Affiliated Tribes Of Northwest Indians
Cite this
Plain text Affiliated Tribes Of Northwest Indians. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2024. https://furp.org/org/affiliated-tribes-of-northwest-indians-680544296. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). Affiliated Tribes Of Northwest Indians [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2024]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/affiliated-tribes-of-northwest-indians-680544296
MLA “Affiliated Tribes Of Northwest Indians.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2024, https://furp.org/org/affiliated-tribes-of-northwest-indians-680544296. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2012–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $529K · expenses $7K · assets $9.4M
- Also known as
- Financial Services
- EIN
- 68-0544296
- Address
- 9836 E Burnside, Portland, OR 97216
- Website
- www.atniedc.com
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
FINANCIAL SERVICES
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
5 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack Lenox | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2024 | $0 | $7,953 | 2 |
| Amber Schulz (former) | Former EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2017-2022 | $69,710 | $493,437 | 3 |
| Michael Burton (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2012-2016 | $41,440 | $328,440 | 2 |
| Amber Schulz Oliver (former) | Executive Director | 2016 | $39,519 | $39,519 | 3 |
| Stacey Mcquade (former) | EXEC DIRECTOR | 2022 | $2,827 | $2,827 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
19 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antone Minthorn | VICE PRESIDENT | 2012-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
| J David Tovey Jr | PRESIDENT | 2012-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Justin Parker | TREASURER | 2012-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Sharon Goudy | SECRETARY | 2012-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Ted Piccolo | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Heidi Khokar | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Tovey | BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Stacey Mcquade-Eger | FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 40 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Casey Pearlman | Executive Director | 2024 | 40 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Heidy Khokar (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Shannon Wheeler (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kahseuss Jackson (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Dave Tovey (former) | PRESIDENT | 2018-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Marchand (former) | PRESIDENT | 2012-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Scott Clements (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Walter Jackson (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Anthony Johnson (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| James Slape (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Brady Scott (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 10 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J DAVID TOVEY JR | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANTONE MINTHORN | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JUSTIN PARKER | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHARON GOUDY | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JACK LENOX | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TED PICCOLO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HEIDI KHOKAR | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL TOVEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CASEY PEARLMAN | Executive Director | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STACEY MCQUADE-EGER | FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 9 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J DAVID TOVEY JR | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANTONE MINTHORN | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JUSTIN PARKER | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHARON GOUDY | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JACK LENOX | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TED PICCOLO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HEIDI KHOKAR | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL TOVEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STACEY MCQUADE-EGER | Executive Director | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 12 people listed · 2 paid, $73K · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amber Schulz | Former EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $69,710 | $0 | $69,710 | 3 |
| STACEY MCQUADE | EXEC DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $2,827 | $0 | $2,827 | 1 |
| DAVE TOVEY | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTONE MINTHORN | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JUSTIN PARKER | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHARON GOUDY | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SHANNON WHEELER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KAHSEUSS JACKSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HEIDY KHOKAR | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JACK LENOX | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TED PICCOLO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BILL TOVEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $104K · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amber Schulz | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $104,470 | $104,470 | 3 |
| DAVE TOVEY | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTONE MINTHORN | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JUSTIN PARKER | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHARON GOUDY | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SHANNON WHEELER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KAHSEUSS JACKSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HEIDY KHOKAR | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JACK LENOX | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TED PICCOLO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BILL TOVEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $88K · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amber Schulz | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $87,625 | $87,625 | 3 |
| DAVE TOVEY | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTONE MINTHORN | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JUSTIN PARKER | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHARON GOUDY | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SHANNON WHEELER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KAHSEUSS JACKSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HEIDY KHOKAR | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JACK LENOX | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TED PICCOLO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BILL TOVEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $79K · 1 employee · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amber Schulz | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $79,444 | $79,444 | 3 |
| DAVE TOVEY | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTONE MINTHORN | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JUSTIN PARKER | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHARON GOUDY | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SHANNON WHEELER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KAHSEUSS JACKSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HEIDY KHOKAR | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JACK LENOX | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TED PICCOLO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BILL TOVEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2018 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $77K · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amber Schulz | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $77,188 | $0 | $77,188 | 3 |
| DAVE TOVEY | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTONE MINTHORN | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JUSTIN PARKER | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHARON GOUDY | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SHANNON WHEELER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KAHSEUSS JACKSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HEIDY KHOKAR | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JACK LENOX | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TED PICCOLO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BILL TOVEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2017 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $75K · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMBER SCHULZ | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $75,000 | $75,000 | 3 |
| MIKE MARCHAND | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANTONE MINTHORN | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JUSTIN PARKER | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHARON GOUDY | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SCOTT CLEMENTS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WALTER JACKSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANTHONY JOHNSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JACK LENOX | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| J DAVID TOVEY JR | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BILL TOVEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2016 · 13 people listed · 2 paid, $81K · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL BURTON | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $41,440 | $41,440 | 2 |
| AMBER SCHULZ-OLIVER | Executive Director | 40 | $0 | $0 | $39,519 | $39,519 | 3 |
| MIKE MARCHAND | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANTONE MINTHORN | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JUSTIN PARKER | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHARON GOUDY | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SCOTT CLEMENTS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WALTER JACKSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANTHONY JOHNSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JACK LENOX | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMES SLAPE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BILL TOVEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| J DAVID TOVEY JR | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2015 · 12 people listed · 2 paid, $85K · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL BURTON | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $82,000 | $82,000 | 2 |
| JACK LENOX | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $2,984 | $0 | $2,984 | 2 |
| MIKE MARCHAND | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANTONE MINTHORN | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JUSTIN PARKER | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHARON GOUDY | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SCOTT CLEMENTS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WALTER JACKSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANTHONY JOHNSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMES SLAPE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BILL TOVEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| J DAVID TOVEY JR | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2014 · 12 people listed · 2 paid, $87K · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL BURTON | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $82,000 | $82,000 | 2 |
| JACK LENOX | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $4,969 | $4,969 | 2 |
| MIKE MARCHAND | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANTONE MINTHORN | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JUSTIN PARKER | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHARON GOUDY | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SCOTT CLEMENTS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WALTER JACKSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANTHONY JOHNSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMES SLAPE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BILL TOVEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| J DAVID TOVEY JR | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2013 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $82K · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL BURTON | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $82,000 | $82,000 | 2 |
| MIKE MARCHAND | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANTONE MINTHORN | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JUSTIN PARKER | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHARON GOUDY | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SCOTT CLEMENTS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WALTER JACKSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANTHONY JOHNSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JACK LENOX | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMES SLAPE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BILL TOVEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| J DAVID TOVEY JR | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2012 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $41K · 1 employee · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL BURTON | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 20 | $41,000 | $0 | $0 | $41,000 | 2 |
| MIKE MARCHAND | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SCOTT CLEMENTS | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHARON GOUDY | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| WALTER JACKSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANTONE MINTHORN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JUSTIN PARKER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRADY SCOTT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL TOVEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| J DAVID TOVEY JR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $529,495 | $7,301 | $9,393,611 | $1,003,762 | $0 | $488,100 | $0 | 4 | 15 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $168,744 | $40,682 | $498,225 | $481,568 | $100,000 | $68,440 | $0 | 4 | 15 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $25,360 | $213,940 | $435,434 | $357,617 | $0 | $25,060 | $0 | 0 | 15 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $106,755 | $81,335 | $547,542 | $546,197 | $100,000 | $6,552 | $0 | 0 | 15 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $290,443 | $2,770 | $468,024 | $467,863 | $283,635 | $6,547 | $0 | 0 | 15 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $6,889 | $14,867 | $186,968 | $180,188 | $0 | $6,696 | $0 | 1 | 15 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $9,468 | $25,386 | $212,055 | $188,859 | $0 | $8,546 | $0 | 0 | 15 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $18,237 | $14,746 | $250,250 | $204,777 | $0 | $18,223 | - | 0 | 15 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $13,700 | $9,190 | $205,282 | $201,282 | $0 | $13,689 | - | 0 | 15 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $14,379 | $4,012 | $198,698 | $198,229 | $0 | $14,374 | - | 0 | 15 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $12,547 | $33,992 | $188,386 | $187,859 | $0 | $12,510 | - | 0 | 15 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $74,679 | $32,843 | $847,515 | $361,471 | $0 | $74,429 | - | 0 | 15 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $159,798 | $97,551 | $837,259 | $319,635 | $50,000 | $109,340 | $41,000 | 1 | 15 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- AFFILIATED TRIBES OF NORTHWEST INDIANS-ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORP Portland, OR · 9 people in common (Antone Minthorn, Bill Tovey, Casey Pearlman) · related organization (Schedule R)
- AFFILIATED TRIBES OF NORTHWEST INDIANS Portland, OR · 1 person in common (Sharon Goudy) · related organization (Schedule R)
- POTLATCH FUND Seattle, WA · 1 person in common (Antone Minthorn)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AFFILIATED TRIBES OF NORTHWEST INDIANS-ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORP | OR | S31 | $790,605 | $7,271,610 | Executive Director | $92,500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AFFILIATED TRIBES OF NORTHWEST INDIANS | OR | Not reported | $5,407,930 | $3,514,016 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $140,199 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 2 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $7,301 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Travel | $6,371 | $6,053 | $318 | - | 87.3% | |
| Office expenses | $480 | $456 | $24 | - | 6.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $450 | $427 | $23 | - | 6.2% | |
| Total | $7,301 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $40,682 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $28,389 | $26,970 | $1,419 | - | 69.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,807 | $7,417 | $390 | - | 19.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous Expense | $1,999 | $1,899 | $100 | - | 4.9% |
| Travel | $1,431 | $1,359 | $72 | - | 3.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $643 | $611 | $32 | - | 1.6% | |
| Information technology | $220 | $209 | $11 | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $193 | $183 | $10 | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $40,682 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $213,940 spent · pay $0 · grants $25,000 · events $4,911
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Program Services | $168,688 | $141,118 | $27,570 | $0 | 78.8% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $25,000 | $25,000 | - | - | 11.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $6,123 | $5,583 | $540 | $0 | 2.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,911 | $4,011 | $900 | $0 | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,953 | $0 | $3,953 | $0 | 1.8% | |
| Travel | $2,521 | $2,521 | $0 | $0 | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $1,714 | $200 | $1,514 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Membership Dues | $525 | $0 | $525 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | Licenses & Fees | $505 | $175 | $330 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Total | $213,940 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $81,335 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Program Services | $50,000 | $50,000 | $0 | $0 | 61.5% |
| Fees: other services | $17,249 | $17,249 | $0 | $0 | 21.2% | |
| Fees: management | $9,917 | $9,917 | $0 | $0 | 12.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,754 | $0 | $2,754 | $0 | 3.4% | |
| Information technology | $600 | $0 | $600 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $518 | $518 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Licenses & Fees | $297 | $0 | $297 | $0 | 0.4% |
| Total | $81,335 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $2,770 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $1,888 | $0 | $1,888 | $0 | 68.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Loan Administration Costs | $619 | $0 | $619 | $0 | 22.3% |
| Fees: legal | $155 | $155 | $0 | $0 | 5.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Licenses & Fees | $88 | $0 | $88 | $0 | 3.2% |
| Other (as described) | Penalties | $20 | $0 | $20 | $0 | 0.7% |
| Total | $2,770 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $14,867 spent · pay $0 · grants $4,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Bad Debt | $6,188 | $6,188 | $0 | $0 | 41.6% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $4,000 | $4,000 | - | - | 26.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,061 | $0 | $2,061 | $0 | 13.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Loan Administration Costs | $1,926 | $0 | $1,926 | $0 | 13.0% |
| Other (as described) | Contracted Payroll | $353 | $353 | $0 | $0 | 2.4% |
| Information technology | $250 | $0 | $250 | $0 | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Licenses & Fees | $89 | $0 | $89 | $0 | 0.6% |
| Total | $14,867 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $25,386 spent · pay $0 · grants $16,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $16,500 | $16,500 | - | - | 65.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Loan Administration Costs | $3,208 | $3,208 | $0 | $0 | 12.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,618 | $0 | $2,618 | $0 | 10.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Software | $2,052 | $2,052 | $0 | $0 | 8.1% |
| Other (as described) | Contracted Payroll | $918 | $918 | $0 | $0 | 3.6% |
| Other (as described) | Licenses & Fees | $90 | $0 | $90 | $0 | 0.4% |
| Total | $25,386 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $14,746 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $7,496 | $7,496 | $0 | $0 | 50.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,865 | $1,081 | $1,784 | $0 | 19.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Contracted Payroll | $1,560 | $1,486 | $74 | $0 | 10.6% |
| Fees: legal | $1,280 | $1,280 | $0 | $0 | 8.7% | |
| Information technology | $684 | $684 | $0 | $0 | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Contract Labor | $605 | $605 | $0 | $0 | 4.1% |
| Other (as described) | Licenses & Fees | $141 | $0 | $141 | $0 | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | Bank Fees | $103 | $103 | $0 | $0 | 0.7% |
| Office expenses | $12 | $12 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $14,746 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $9,190 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $5,591 | $5,591 | $0 | $0 | 60.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Contracted Payroll | $1,622 | $1,622 | $0 | $0 | 17.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,555 | $0 | $1,555 | $0 | 16.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Fees | $240 | $0 | $240 | $0 | 2.6% |
| Other (as described) | Contract Labor | $102 | $102 | $0 | $0 | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | Licenses & Fees | $80 | $0 | $80 | $0 | 0.9% |
| Total | $9,190 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $4,012 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Office expenses | $2,424 | $2,412 | $12 | $0 | 60.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Contracted Payroll | $868 | $868 | $0 | $0 | 21.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $343 | $0 | $343 | $0 | 8.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Membership Dues | $250 | $0 | $250 | $0 | 6.2% |
| Travel | $79 | $79 | $0 | $0 | 2.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $48 | $48 | $0 | $0 | 1.2% | |
| Total | $4,012 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $33,992 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Loan Principal Write Off | $17,000 | $17,000 | $0 | $0 | 50.0% |
| Office expenses | $8,007 | $8,007 | $0 | $0 | 23.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Contracted Payroll | $4,473 | $4,473 | $0 | $0 | 13.2% |
| Other (as described) | Accrued Interest Change | $2,386 | $2,386 | $0 | $0 | 7.0% |
| Fees: legal | $1,504 | $1,504 | $0 | $0 | 4.4% | |
| Travel | $622 | $622 | $0 | $0 | 1.8% | |
| Total | $33,992 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $32,843 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $22,912 | $14,228 | $7,816 | $868 | 69.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,380 | $750 | $2,630 | $0 | 10.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,732 | $2,732 | $0 | $0 | 8.3% | |
| Information technology | $1,540 | $1,540 | $0 | $0 | 4.7% | |
| All other expenses | $1,419 | $266 | $1,079 | $74 | 4.3% | |
| Travel | $783 | $783 | $0 | $0 | 2.4% | |
| Office expenses | $77 | $22 | $50 | $5 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $32,843 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $97,551 spent · pay $47,569 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $41,000 | $8,679 | $32,321 | $0 | 42.0% | |
| Fees: management | $27,852 | $22,236 | $5,616 | $0 | 28.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,247 | $0 | $10,247 | $0 | 10.5% | |
| All other expenses | $5,415 | $4,766 | $649 | $0 | 5.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,663 | $815 | $2,848 | $0 | 3.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $2,906 | $738 | $2,168 | $0 | 3.0% | |
| Fees: lobbying | $2,464 | $2,464 | $0 | $0 | 2.5% | |
| Information technology | $2,060 | $2,060 | $0 | $0 | 2.1% | |
| Travel | $1,748 | $1,658 | $90 | $0 | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $196 | $71 | $125 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $97,551 | 100% |
State business registration
- AFFILIATED TRIBES OF NORTHWEST INDIANS OR, DOMESTIC NONPROFIT CORPORATION, Active, formed 1983-04-29
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments