ST BERNARDS CATHOLIC SCHOOLS
Cite this
Plain text ST BERNARDS CATHOLIC SCHOOLS. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2024. https://furp.org/org/st-bernards-catholic-schools-680462363. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ST BERNARDS CATHOLIC SCHOOLS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2024]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/st-bernards-catholic-schools-680462363
MLA “ST BERNARDS CATHOLIC SCHOOLS.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2024, https://furp.org/org/st-bernards-catholic-schools-680462363. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2012–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $4.6M · expenses $4.3M · assets $2.5M
- Also known as
- ST BERNARD'S ACADEMY
- EIN
- 68-0462363
- Address
- 222 DOLLISON ST, EUREKA, CA 95501-4308
- Website
- WWW.SAINTBERNARDS.US
- NTEE code
- B20
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 2001 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- School
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO CATER TO YOUNG ADULTS AND CHILDREN WHO RESPOND WELL IN SMALL CLASSES, A STRUCTURED ACADEMIC ROUTINE, STRONG FACULTY SUPPORT, AND ARE PREPARED FOR SUCCESS AND ACHIEVEMENT UPON GRADUATING THROUGH FAITH, INTELLECT, AND SERVICE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
6 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Shanahan | PRINCIPAL/PRESIDENT | 2014-2024 | $143,020 | $1,055,761 | 1 |
| Luke Omey | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2024 | $0 | $130,771 | 2 |
| David Sharp (former) | SCHOOL PRES. | 2012-2014 | $81,204 | $254,548 | 1 |
| Gina Wright (former) | CONTROLLER | 2014-2016 | $65,547 | $162,753 | 1 |
| Vernon Brown (former) | PRESIDENT | 2012-2015 | $5,331 | $11,068 | 1 |
| Chris Vance (former) | SECRETARY | 2013-2018 | $0 | $700 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
14 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joe Rogers | CHAIRPERSON | 2013-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cindy Finck | SECRETARY | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Stacey Eads | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Mcginnis | VICE CHAIR | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Rydz | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jesse Johnson (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Johnson (former) | VICE CHAIRPERSON | 2013-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Scott Gordon (former) | TREASURER | 2016-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie Vaissade-Elcock (former) | SECRETARY | 2012-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Eileen Sacra Capaccio (former) | TREASURER | 2012-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alan Bongio (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kurt Barthel (former) | ADVISORY MEM | 2012-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Manny Mello (former) | PRESIDENT | 2012-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Harold Lawrence (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $143K · 60 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL SHANAHAN | PRINCIPAL/PRESIDENT | 40 | $137,825 | $0 | $5,195 | $143,020 | 1 |
| JOE ROGERS | CHAIRPERSON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUKE OMEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CINDY FINCK | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STACEY EADS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MCGINNIS | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN RYDZ | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $147K · 63 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL SHANAHAN | PRINCIPAL/PRESIDENT | 40 | $133,703 | $0 | $13,781 | $147,484 | 1 |
| JOE ROGERS | CHAIRPERSON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUKE OMEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CINDY FINCK | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STACEY EADS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MCGINNIS | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN RYDZ | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $131K · 53 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LUKE OMEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $130,771 | $0 | $0 | $130,771 | 2 |
| JOE ROGERS | CHAIRPERSON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY FINCK | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STACEY EADS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MCGINNIS | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN RYDZ | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL SHANAHAN | PRINCIPAL/PRESIDENT | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $108K · 48 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL SHANAHAN | PRINCIPAL/PRESIDENT | 40 | $108,000 | $0 | $0 | $108,000 | 1 |
| JOE ROGERS | CHAIRPERSON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUKE OMEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CINDY FINCK | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STACEY EADS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MCGINNIS | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN RYDZ | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $105K · 48 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL SHANAHAN | PRINCIPAL/PRESIDENT | 40 | $105,000 | $0 | $0 | $105,000 | 1 |
| JOE ROGERS | CHAIRPERSON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUKE OMEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CINDY FINCK | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STACEY EADS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSE JOHNSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MCGINNIS | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN RYDZ | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $105K · 51 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL SHANAHAN | PRINCIPAL/PRESIDENT | 40 | $105,000 | $0 | $0 | $105,000 | 1 |
| JOE ROGERS | CHAIRPERSON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUKE OMEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CINDY FINCK | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STACEY EADS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSE JOHNSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MCGINNIS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN RYDZ | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $99K · 59 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL SHANAHAN | PRINCIPAL/PRESIDENT | 40 | $98,750 | $0 | $0 | $98,750 | 1 |
| JOE ROGERS | CHAIRPERSON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN JOHNSON | VICE CHAIRPERSON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SCOTT GORDON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS VANCE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUKE OMEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JESSE JOHNSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STACEY EADS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $98K · 59 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL SHANAHAN | PRINCIPAL/PRESIDENT | 40 | $97,500 | $0 | $0 | $97,500 | 1 |
| JOE ROGERS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN JOHNSON | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SCOTT GORDON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS VANCE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUKE OMEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JESSE JOHNSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 7 people listed · 2 paid, $161K · 63 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL SHANAHAN | PRINCIPAL/PR | 40 | $95,000 | $0 | $0 | $95,000 | 1 |
| GINA WRIGHT | CONTROLLER | 40 | $65,547 | $0 | $0 | $65,547 | 1 |
| DAN JOHNSON | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHRIS VANCE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE ROGERS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT GORDON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUKE OMEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2015 · 10 people listed · 4 paid, $173K · 78 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL SHANAHAN | PRINCIPAL/PR | 40 | $91,500 | $0 | $4,260 | $95,760 | 1 |
| GINA WRIGHT | CONTROLLER | 40 | $65,973 | $0 | $5,451 | $71,424 | 1 |
| VERNON BROWN | PRESIDENT | 8 | $5,331 | $0 | $0 | $5,331 | 1 |
| CHRIS VANCE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $700 | $0 | $0 | $700 | 1 |
| DAN JOHNSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EILEEN SACRA CAPACCIO | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN BONGIO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KURT BARTHEL | ADVISORY MEM | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE VAISSADE ELCOCK | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOE ROGERS | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 12 people listed · 4 paid, $173K · 89 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID SHARP | SCHOOL PRES. | 40 | $79,097 | $0 | $2,107 | $81,204 | 1 |
| PAUL SHANAHAN | PRINCIPAL/PR | 40 | $60,000 | $0 | $247 | $60,247 | 1 |
| GINA WRIGHT | CONTROLLER | 40 | $24,830 | $0 | $952 | $25,782 | 1 |
| VERNON BROWN | VICE PRESIDE | 8 | $5,737 | $0 | $0 | $5,737 | 1 |
| DAN JOHNSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EILEEN SACRA CAPACCIO | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MANNY MELLO | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS VANCE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN BONGIO | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KURT BARTHEL | ADVISORY MEM | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE VAISSADE ELCOCK | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOE ROGERS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $87K · 95 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID SHARP | School Pres. | 40 | $80,000 | $0 | $6,672 | $86,672 | 1 |
| DAN JOHNSON | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EILEEN SACRA CAPACCIO | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VERNON BROWN | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MANNY MELLO | President | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS VANCE | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN BONGIO | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KURT BARTHEL | ADVISORY MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE VAISSADE ELCOCK | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOE ROGERS | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $87K · 96 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID SHARP | School Pres. | 40 | $80,000 | $0 | $6,672 | $86,672 | 1 |
| JULIE VAISSADE ELCOCK | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KURT BARTHEL | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN BONGIO | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HAROLD LAWRENCE | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MANNY MELLO | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VERNON BROWN | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EILEEN SACRA CAPACCIO | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2019 · 1 grant to organizations · $1.0M
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,613,613 | $4,282,290 | $2,493,413 | $1,418,699 | $1,670,724 | $2,774,637 | $155,604 | 60 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,751,872 | $4,006,166 | $2,415,314 | $1,087,376 | $1,447,277 | $2,296,220 | $151,311 | 63 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,656,258 | $3,646,359 | $1,870,635 | $1,341,670 | $1,539,293 | $2,103,890 | $130,813 | 53 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,686,580 | $3,197,122 | $1,827,151 | $1,331,771 | $862,231 | $1,799,334 | $120,417 | 48 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,901,806 | $2,234,516 | $2,164,622 | $1,842,313 | $2,364,748 | $1,512,407 | $108,000 | 48 | 0 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,701,670 | $3,897,431 | $956,045 | $175,023 | $732,199 | $1,953,944 | $105,000 | 51 | 50 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,086,572 | $3,008,023 | $1,821,405 | $1,370,784 | $1,657,047 | $2,310,716 | $105,000 | 59 | 50 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,771,284 | $2,886,926 | $860,427 | $292,235 | $257,205 | $2,420,494 | $95,000 | 59 | 50 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,517,824 | $2,611,322 | $1,137,370 | $407,877 | $226,463 | $2,114,113 | $160,547 | 63 | 50 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,756,495 | $2,264,632 | $1,345,937 | $501,375 | $220,914 | $2,429,685 | $163,504 | 78 | 50 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,085,217 | $2,054,476 | $647,538 | $9,512 | $153,592 | $1,826,723 | $169,664 | 89 | 50 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,600,263 | $2,571,371 | $683,634 | -$21,229 | $522,234 | $1,959,162 | $86,672 | 95 | 150 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,812,950 | $2,633,473 | $905,290 | -$50,116 | $101,101 | $2,582,897 | $86,672 | 96 | 50 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- ST BERNARDS ACADEMY FOUNDATION Eureka, CA · 2 people in common (Cindy Finck, Luke Omey)
Funders of this organization
6 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,242,090 in all, tax years 2010 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ST BERNARDS ACADEMY FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2020-2024 | 5 | $710,000 | 2024 | $450,000 | show |
| SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010-2024 | 15 | $301,734 | 2024 | $23,594 | show |
| HUMBOLDT AREA FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2019, 2022, 2024 | 9 | $209,012 | 2024 | $17,468 | show |
| SISTERS OF ST JOSEPH HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2018, 2020 | 2 | $20,000 | 2020 | $10,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ST BERNARDS CATHOLIC SCHOOLS” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $994 | 2023 | $172 | show |
| EDWARD JONES FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ST BERNARDS CATHOLIC SCHOOLS” | 2024 | 1 | $350 | 2024 | $350 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IMMANUEL SCHOOLS | CA | B20 | $3,646,476 | $3,840,119 | SUPERINTENDENT | $63,743 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BAY SCHOOL | CA | B20 | $5,500,233 | $5,707,504 | PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR | $698,235 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ASA CHARTER SCHOOL | CA | B20 | $7,354,678 | $7,784,502 | PRINCIPAL | $143,625 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SONOMA CHARTER SCHOOL INC | CA | B20 | $3,348,685 | $3,195,899 | PRINCIPAL/SUPERINTENDENT | $156,574 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INVICTUS SCHOOLS | CA | B20 | $3,269,170 | $3,017,424 | Executive Dir. | $151,250 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTHERN LIGHT SCHOOL | CA | B20 | $4,443,399 | $5,321,681 | Dir. of Students | $137,395 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALMA FUERTE PUBLIC SCHOOL | CA | B20 | $4,405,798 | $4,089,045 | DIRECTOR | $175,375 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PACIFIC POINT CHRISTIAN SCHOOLS | CA | B20 | $4,194,432 | $3,681,201 | SUPERINTENDE | $106,519 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CARDEN ARBOR VIEW SCHOOL INC | CA | B20 | $4,766,153 | $2,961,036 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $103,563 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STONE BRIDGE SCHOOL | CA | B20 | $3,752,313 | $3,218,119 | EXECUTIVE DI | $137,495 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEW HORIZON SCHOOL PASADENA | CA | B20 | $6,280,492 | $5,949,882 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $125,074 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SYCAMORE COMMUNITY SCHOOL | CA | B20 | $3,055,102 | $2,899,907 | PRESIDENT | $164,757 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OAK HILL SCHOOL OF CALIFORNIA | CA | B20 | $5,047,755 | $5,102,763 | Executive Director | $179,740 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOWARD GARDER COMMUNITY CHARTER SCHOOL | CA | B20 | $4,193,771 | $4,841,096 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $76,611 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GOLD RUSH HOME STUDY CHARTER SCHOOL | CA | B20 | $5,685,652 | $5,548,390 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $171,163 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRENCH AMERICAN SCHOOL OF SILICON VALLEY | CA | B20 | $5,900,365 | $5,827,194 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $254,279 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EAST BAY GERMAN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL | CA | B20 | $5,520,475 | $5,378,853 | Executive Director | $184,963 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE SYCAMORE SCHOOL INC | CA | B20 | $4,541,953 | $1,351,349 | CEO | $75,000 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LEARNER-CENTERED SCHOOL INC | CA | B20 | $6,288,238 | $6,359,920 | CO-ADMINISTRATOR | $189,215 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROSS VALLEY CHARTER SCHOOL | CA | B20 | $3,568,946 | $3,176,853 | SCHOOL DIRECTOR/CEO | $170,670 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PACIFIC COLLEGIATE SCHOOL | CA | B20 | $8,046,695 | $8,474,963 | HEAD OF SCHOOL (PRINCIPAL) | $196,076 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BAIS YAAKOV SCHOOL FOR GIRLS | CA | B20 | $3,558,500 | $3,644,615 | Director | $202,661 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GOLDEN BRIDGES SCHOOL | CA | B20 | $3,676,883 | $3,840,974 | Board member | $80,873 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AL-ARQAM ISLAMIC SCHOOL | CA | B20 | $4,531,552 | $5,146,761 | Member | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CREATIVE ARTS CHARTER SCHOOL | CA | B20 | $6,529,863 | $6,707,991 | ECECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $232,451 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $4,282,290 spent · pay $2,863,567 · grants $0 · events $86,484
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,266,650 | $2,150,659 | $115,991 | - | 52.9% | |
| Occupancy | $313,797 | $310,143 | $999 | $2,655 | 7.3% | |
| Other (as described) | ATHLETIC EXPENSES | $245,922 | $245,922 | - | - | 5.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $216,479 | $193,294 | $23,185 | - | 5.1% | |
| All other expenses | $203,629 | $142,325 | $29,505 | $31,799 | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT SERVICES | $202,841 | $123,429 | $637 | $78,775 | 4.7% |
| Other employee benefits | $192,145 | $168,769 | $23,376 | - | 4.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $155,604 | - | $155,604 | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | DORM EXPENSES | $148,702 | $148,702 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $71,230 | $50,117 | $16,798 | $4,315 | 1.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $66,996 | $66,996 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $66,976 | $60,451 | $6,525 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TELECOMMUNICATIONS | $51,307 | $36,644 | $14,663 | - | 1.2% |
| Pension plan contributions | $32,689 | $32,689 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $28,053 | $17,742 | $9,692 | $619 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $13,070 | $7,988 | $5,082 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,200 | - | $6,200 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $102,009 | $86,484 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $4,282,290 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $4,006,166 spent · pay $2,697,741 · grants $0 · events $68,238
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,133,473 | $1,968,225 | $165,248 | - | 53.3% | |
| Occupancy | $266,063 | $261,983 | $2,676 | $1,404 | 6.6% | |
| Other (as described) | ATHLETIC EXPENSES | $256,317 | $256,317 | - | - | 6.4% |
| All other expenses | $216,751 | $154,497 | $31,962 | $30,292 | 5.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $210,856 | $184,812 | $26,044 | - | 5.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $170,668 | $148,383 | $22,285 | - | 4.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $151,311 | - | $151,311 | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | DORM EXPENSES | $134,156 | $134,156 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT SERVICES | $127,657 | $80,820 | $280 | $46,557 | 3.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $74,597 | $74,597 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | TELECOMMUNICATIONS | $65,674 | $39,092 | $26,582 | - | 1.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $60,961 | $45,593 | $13,935 | $1,433 | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $55,945 | $50,523 | $5,422 | - | 1.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $31,433 | $31,322 | $111 | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $29,798 | $21,674 | $7,814 | $310 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $15,636 | $11,016 | $4,620 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,870 | - | $4,870 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $62,382 | $68,238 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $4,006,166 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $3,646,359 spent · pay $2,213,227 · grants $0 · events $66,781
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,734,357 | $1,583,610 | $150,747 | - | 47.6% | |
| Occupancy | $296,984 | $291,781 | $5,203 | - | 8.1% | |
| All other expenses | $253,735 | $173,838 | $50,026 | $29,871 | 7.0% | |
| Other (as described) | INTERNATIONAL RECRUITME | $232,150 | $232,150 | - | - | 6.4% |
| Other (as described) | ATHLETIC EXPENSES | $218,376 | $218,376 | - | - | 6.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $173,219 | $149,333 | $23,886 | - | 4.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $141,530 | $118,546 | $22,984 | - | 3.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $130,813 | - | $130,813 | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT SERVICES | $118,771 | $90,943 | $847 | $26,981 | 3.3% |
| Other (as described) | DORM EXPENSES | $105,203 | $105,203 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $72,066 | $72,066 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $55,386 | $37,006 | $17,132 | $1,248 | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $40,832 | $36,749 | $4,083 | - | 1.1% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $33,308 | $33,067 | $241 | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $25,334 | $15,988 | $9,346 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $11,400 | $6,780 | $4,620 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,300 | - | $2,300 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $300 | $300 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: management | $295 | $295 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $68,212 | $66,781 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $3,646,359 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $3,197,122 spent · pay $1,868,096 · grants $0 · events $73,690
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,439,496 | $1,316,489 | $123,007 | - | 45.0% | |
| All other expenses | $310,276 | $266,015 | $44,039 | $222 | 9.7% | |
| Occupancy | $249,555 | $247,432 | $2,123 | - | 7.8% | |
| Other (as described) | INTERNATIONAL RECRUITME | $187,600 | $187,600 | - | - | 5.9% |
| Other (as described) | ATHLETIC EXPENSES | $157,243 | $157,243 | - | - | 4.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $148,747 | $127,117 | $21,630 | - | 4.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $135,229 | $118,410 | $16,819 | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT SERVICES | $134,209 | $103,844 | - | $30,365 | 4.2% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $120,417 | - | $120,417 | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBTS | $90,771 | $90,291 | - | $480 | 2.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $72,666 | $52,091 | $20,575 | - | 2.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $55,309 | $55,309 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $35,547 | $31,992 | $3,555 | - | 1.1% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $24,207 | $24,035 | $172 | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $21,095 | $13,440 | $7,655 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $11,405 | $7,205 | $4,200 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,350 | $850 | $2,500 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $70,519 | $73,690 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $3,197,122 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $2,234,516 spent · pay $1,485,884 · grants $0 · events $1,919
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,120,983 | $1,021,461 | $99,522 | - | 50.2% | |
| Occupancy | $192,803 | $174,446 | $18,357 | - | 8.6% | |
| All other expenses | $139,169 | $114,191 | $24,909 | $69 | 6.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $118,003 | $101,018 | $16,985 | - | 5.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $115,342 | $96,448 | $18,894 | - | 5.2% | |
| Other (as described) | INTERNATIONAL RECRUITME | $112,040 | $112,040 | - | - | 5.0% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $108,000 | - | $108,000 | - | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | COVID PPE & OTHER EXPEN | $72,594 | $64,940 | $7,654 | - | 3.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $46,667 | $46,667 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | DORM EXPENSES | $43,982 | $43,982 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT SERVICES | $43,680 | $42,296 | -$316 | $1,700 | 2.0% |
| Insurance | $31,238 | $27,981 | $3,257 | - | 1.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $30,856 | $19,109 | $11,747 | - | 1.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $23,556 | $22,470 | $1,086 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $18,575 | $14,375 | $4,200 | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $12,159 | $8,649 | $3,510 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,934 | $855 | $2,079 | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $1,935 | $1,935 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $200 | $1,919 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,234,516 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $3,897,431 spent · pay $1,772,477 · grants $1,000,000 · events $4,031
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,357,378 | $1,264,803 | $92,575 | - | 34.8% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,000,000 | $1,000,000 | - | - | 25.7% | |
| Occupancy | $247,684 | $219,412 | $25,260 | $3,012 | 6.4% | |
| Other (as described) | INTERNATIONAL RECRUITME | $236,165 | $236,165 | - | - | 6.1% |
| All other expenses | $194,303 | $150,821 | $28,405 | $15,077 | 5.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $143,784 | $127,402 | $16,382 | - | 3.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $139,117 | $120,414 | $18,703 | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | ATHLETIC EXPENSES | $130,136 | $130,136 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $105,000 | - | $105,000 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBTS | $70,988 | $70,988 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | DORM EXPENSES | $70,039 | $70,039 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $48,690 | $48,690 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $40,685 | $37,126 | $3,559 | - | 1.0% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $27,198 | $22,367 | $4,831 | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $22,225 | $14,379 | $7,846 | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $22,082 | $12,029 | $10,053 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,616 | $510 | $17,106 | - | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $13,081 | $13,044 | $37 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $11,260 | $7,060 | $4,200 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $3,579 | $4,031 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $3,897,431 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $3,008,023 spent · pay $1,844,649 · grants $0 · events $92,363
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,418,566 | $1,365,095 | $53,471 | - | 47.2% | |
| Other (as described) | INTERNATIONAL RECRUITME | $261,730 | $261,730 | - | - | 8.7% |
| Occupancy | $242,749 | $226,119 | $16,630 | - | 8.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $154,007 | $153,623 | $384 | - | 5.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $144,759 | $130,629 | $14,130 | - | 4.8% | |
| All other expenses | $135,958 | $115,316 | $20,571 | $71 | 4.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $105,000 | - | $105,000 | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT SERVICES | $102,613 | $99,679 | $284 | $2,650 | 3.4% |
| Other (as described) | ATHLETIC EXPENSES | $100,025 | $100,025 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Other (as described) | DORM EXPENSES | $83,613 | $83,613 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $59,062 | - | $59,062 | - | 2.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $41,820 | $41,171 | $649 | - | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $39,481 | $35,898 | $3,583 | - | 1.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $36,280 | $34,230 | $1,362 | $688 | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $22,477 | $13,818 | $8,659 | - | 0.7% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $22,317 | $20,857 | $1,460 | - | 0.7% | |
| Interest | $19,190 | $19,190 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $18,376 | $14,176 | $4,200 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $105,545 | $92,363 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $3,008,023 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $2,886,926 spent · pay $1,727,069 · grants $0 · events $36,610
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,324,214 | $1,273,754 | $50,460 | - | 45.9% | |
| Occupancy | $220,570 | $220,351 | $219 | - | 7.6% | |
| Other (as described) | INTERNATIONAL RECRUITME | $216,656 | $216,656 | - | - | 7.5% |
| Other employee benefits | $151,144 | $141,271 | $9,873 | - | 5.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $137,499 | $125,743 | $11,756 | - | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT SERVICES | $134,007 | $133,957 | $50 | - | 4.6% |
| All other expenses | $129,842 | $94,092 | $35,750 | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | ATHLETIC EXPENSES | $113,090 | $113,090 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Other (as described) | DORM EXPENSES | $110,394 | $110,394 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $95,000 | $15,500 | $79,500 | - | 3.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $44,929 | - | $44,929 | - | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $43,548 | $39,798 | $3,750 | - | 1.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $38,292 | $37,695 | $597 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $26,498 | $26,322 | $176 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $21,514 | - | $7,249 | $14,265 | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $21,409 | $18,894 | $2,515 | - | 0.7% | |
| Interest | $20,362 | $20,212 | $150 | - | 0.7% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $19,212 | $17,438 | $1,774 | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $18,746 | $13,953 | $4,793 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $83,519 | $36,610 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,886,926 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $2,611,322 spent · pay $1,751,274 · grants $0 · events $48,880
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,280,398 | $1,265,832 | $14,566 | - | 49.0% | |
| Occupancy | $184,491 | $184,186 | $305 | - | 7.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $160,547 | $45,167 | $115,380 | - | 6.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $153,498 | $136,348 | $17,150 | - | 5.9% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $142,933 | $142,864 | $69 | - | 5.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $138,366 | $130,243 | $8,123 | - | 5.3% | |
| Other (as described) | ATHLETIC EXPENSES | $130,654 | $130,654 | - | - | 5.0% |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT SERVICES | $104,081 | $104,081 | - | - | 4.0% |
| Insurance | $71,033 | $64,135 | $6,898 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBTS | $48,115 | $35,737 | $12,378 | - | 1.8% |
| All other expenses | $38,864 | $31,722 | $7,139 | $3 | 1.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $31,840 | $31,177 | $663 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $25,761 | $17,993 | $1,163 | $6,605 | 1.0% | |
| Interest | $23,137 | $22,736 | $401 | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $21,541 | $20,119 | $1,422 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $19,293 | $18,886 | $407 | - | 0.7% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $18,465 | $16,411 | $2,054 | - | 0.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $8,824 | $4,324 | $4,500 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $7,981 | $6,652 | $1,329 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | - | $1,500 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $188,313 | $40,056 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,611,322 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $2,264,632 spent · pay $1,510,316 · grants $0 · events $62,083
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,113,057 | $1,093,138 | $19,919 | - | 49.1% | |
| Other (as described) | ATHLETIC EXPENSES | $170,665 | $170,665 | - | - | 7.5% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $163,504 | $83,050 | $80,454 | - | 7.2% | |
| Occupancy | $154,159 | $153,139 | $1,020 | - | 6.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $127,211 | $114,052 | $13,159 | - | 5.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $92,591 | $77,396 | $15,195 | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $80,875 | $79,890 | $522 | $463 | 3.6% |
| Insurance | $74,074 | $73,472 | $602 | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT SERVICES | $69,218 | $69,218 | - | - | 3.1% |
| All other expenses | $36,151 | $12,850 | $23,261 | $40 | 1.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $35,859 | $16,486 | $13,210 | $6,163 | 1.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $30,693 | $29,475 | $1,218 | - | 1.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $28,802 | $26,154 | $2,648 | - | 1.3% | |
| Interest | $23,634 | $21,262 | $2,372 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $23,474 | $20,024 | $3,230 | $220 | 1.0% |
| Pension plan contributions | $13,953 | $12,188 | $1,765 | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $13,658 | $12,486 | $1,151 | $21 | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $10,654 | $6,615 | $4,039 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | - | $1,500 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $900 | $430 | $470 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $153,942 | $51,429 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,264,632 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $2,054,476 spent · pay $1,423,637 · grants $0 · events $58,365
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,108,399 | $977,652 | $129,437 | $1,310 | 54.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $169,664 | $139,097 | $30,567 | - | 8.3% | |
| Occupancy | $138,635 | $136,128 | $2,507 | - | 6.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $120,760 | $106,428 | $14,243 | $89 | 5.9% | |
| Insurance | $98,418 | $88,501 | $9,497 | $420 | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | ATHLETIC EXPENSES | $93,463 | $93,463 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $70,123 | $68,445 | $1,678 | - | 3.4% |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT SERVICES | $65,582 | $65,582 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBTS | $49,532 | - | $49,532 | - | 2.4% |
| All other expenses | $34,762 | $16,089 | $18,673 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $24,814 | $23,318 | $1,452 | $44 | 1.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $23,967 | $18,658 | $5,029 | $280 | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $19,186 | $15,251 | $3,834 | $101 | 0.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,931 | $13,973 | $2,958 | - | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $5,342 | $5,342 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,906 | $4,721 | $185 | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $4,392 | $3,337 | $1,055 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: management | $4,100 | $3,064 | $1,036 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | - | $1,500 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $131,423 | $53,459 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,054,476 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $2,571,371 spent · pay $1,796,957 · grants $0 · events $50,526
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,432,574 | $1,334,676 | $67,693 | $30,205 | 55.7% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $142,277 | $137,557 | $4,720 | - | 5.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $139,251 | $124,525 | $12,131 | $2,595 | 5.4% | |
| Other (as described) | ATHLETICS EXPENSES | $139,158 | $139,158 | - | - | 5.4% |
| Other employee benefits | $122,740 | $115,158 | $5,172 | $2,410 | 4.8% | |
| Insurance | $109,683 | $98,034 | $10,239 | $1,410 | 4.3% | |
| All other expenses | $102,607 | $79,921 | $22,669 | $17 | 4.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $86,672 | - | $86,672 | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $68,569 | $66,224 | $2,345 | - | 2.7% |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBTS | $68,514 | - | $68,514 | - | 2.7% |
| Occupancy | $59,800 | $59,800 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $29,852 | $28,528 | $449 | $875 | 1.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $17,671 | $14,869 | $2,802 | - | 0.7% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $15,720 | $14,450 | $1,270 | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $14,908 | $10,722 | $3,044 | $1,142 | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $11,863 | $11,489 | $374 | - | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $6,253 | $206 | $6,047 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | - | $1,500 | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,217 | $1,217 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $501 | $432 | $69 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $41 | - | $41 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $131,523 | $49,309 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,571,371 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $2,633,473 spent · pay $1,939,780 · grants $0 · events $50,405
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,570,517 | $1,489,413 | $54,925 | $26,179 | 59.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $151,850 | $142,488 | $5,536 | $3,826 | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $124,169 | $118,961 | $5,208 | - | 4.7% |
| Insurance | $116,267 | $63,283 | $52,710 | $274 | 4.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $115,406 | $111,876 | $2,434 | $1,096 | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | ATHLETICS EXPENSES | $110,458 | $110,458 | - | - | 4.2% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $86,672 | - | $86,672 | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT SERVICES | $78,373 | $78,373 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Occupancy | $67,420 | $67,420 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $63,627 | $58,037 | $5,590 | - | 2.4% |
| All other expenses | $39,679 | $26,086 | $13,593 | - | 1.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $26,530 | $18,301 | $8,229 | - | 1.0% | |
| Travel | $18,937 | $18,937 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,498 | $14,954 | $1,544 | - | 0.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $15,335 | $13,666 | $1,669 | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $10,732 | $7,972 | $1,745 | $1,015 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,954 | - | $5,954 | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $4,271 | $190 | $4,081 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,170 | $2,702 | $1,468 | - | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,660 | $3,050 | $610 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,948 | - | $2,948 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $46,745 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,633,473 | 100% |
Comments