SHASTA LAND TRUST
Cite this
Plain text SHASTA LAND TRUST. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2024. https://furp.org/org/shasta-land-trust-680441184. Retrieved 2026-10-30.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SHASTA LAND TRUST [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2024]. Retrieved October 30, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/shasta-land-trust-680441184
MLA “SHASTA LAND TRUST.” furp.org, tax years 2016–2024, https://furp.org/org/shasta-land-trust-680441184. Accessed 30 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-30; covers tax years 2016–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.7M · expenses $1.6M · assets $4.8M
- EIN
- 68-0441184
- Address
- PO BOX 992026, REDDING, CA 96099-2026
- Website
- WWW.SHASTALANDTRUST.ORG
- NTEE code
- C34
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- June 2000 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
CONSERVE THE BEAUTY, CHARACTER, AND DIVERSITY OF SIGNIFICANT LANDS IN FAR NORTHERN CALIFORNIA. CURRENTLY SHASTA LAND TRUST HOLDS CONSERVATION EASEMENTS THAT PERMANENTLY PROTECT ABOUT 66,000 ACRES OF LAND.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Vienneau (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2016-2019 | $79,915 | $268,440 | 1 |
| Anne Murphy (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2016 | $14,999 | $14,999 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
16 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nathan Bello | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melissa Buciak | VICE CHAIR | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alicia Herrera | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gail Leonard | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Nash | TREASURER | 2016-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jenn Snider | CHAIR | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kyle Vowell | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gregg Werner | SECRETARY | 2016-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Stokes | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Aaron Hatch (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chantz Joyce (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Randy Bush (former) | FINANCE COMM | 2017-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brandi Greene (former) | VICE-CHAIR | 2016-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debra Townsend (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Terry Thomas (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Snider (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 9 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATHAN BELLO | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA BUCIAK | VICE CHAIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALICIA HERRERA | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAIL LEONARD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT NASH | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENN SNIDER | CHAIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYLE VOWELL | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREGG WERNER | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN STOKES | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 8 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATHAN BELLO | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA BUCIAK | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALICIA HERRERA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAIL LEONARD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT NASH | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENN SNIDER | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYLE VOWELL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREGG WERNER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MELISSA BUCIAK | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AARON HATCH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALICIA HERRERA | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHANTZ JOYCE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAIL LEONARD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT NASH | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENN SNIDER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN STOKES | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREGG WERNER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 75 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RANDY BUSH | FINANCE COMM | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRANDI GREENE | VICE-CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AARON HATCH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALICIA HERRERA | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHANTZ JOYCE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAIL LEONARD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT NASH | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN STOKES | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREGG WERNER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 8 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 35 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RANDY BUSH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRANDI GREENE | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AARON HATCH | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALICIA HERRERA | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHANTZ JOYCE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAIL LEONARD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT NASH | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN STOKES | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $80K · 5 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL VIENNEAU | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $73,045 | $0 | $6,870 | $79,915 | 1 |
| RANDY BUSH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRANDI GREENE | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AARON HATCH | VICE-CHAIR/S | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALICIA HERRERA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAIL LEONARD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT NASH | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN STOKES | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREGG WERNER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $70K · 5 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL VIENNEAU | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $69,976 | $0 | $0 | $69,976 | 1 |
| JOHN STOKES | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA TOWNSEND | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREGG WERNER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY THOMAS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAIL LEONARD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER SNIDER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY BUSH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRANDI GREENE | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT NASH | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AARON HATCH | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $64K · 4 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL VIENNEAU | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $61,183 | $0 | $2,962 | $64,145 | 1 |
| JOHN STOKES | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA TOWNSEND | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREGG WERNER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY THOMAS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAIL LEONARD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER SNIDER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY BUSH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRANDI GREENE | VICE CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT NASH | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AARON HATCH | CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 10 people listed · 2 paid, $69K · 5 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL VIENNEAU | EXECUTIVE DI | 37 | $51,586 | $0 | $2,818 | $54,404 | 1 |
| ANNE MURPHY | EXECUTIVE DI | 3 | $14,999 | $0 | $0 | $14,999 | 1 |
| JOHN STOKES | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY THOMAS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAIL LEONARD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT NASH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA TOWNSEND | CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREGG WERNER | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AARON HATCH | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRANDI GREENE | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,722,453 | $1,597,703 | $4,848,241 | $4,675,539 | $1,442,693 | $4,104 | - | 5 | 30 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,649,630 | $764,318 | $4,492,051 | $4,318,253 | $1,460,402 | $71,317 | - | 6 | 30 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $9,200,497 | $7,898,078 | $3,287,597 | $3,113,019 | $9,087,998 | $55,901 | - | 6 | 40 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $11,450,498 | $10,886,349 | $1,713,307 | $1,672,571 | $11,411,424 | $17,053 | - | 4 | 75 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,159,790 | $869,573 | $1,376,756 | $1,322,387 | $1,112,002 | $28,827 | - | 4 | 35 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $396,834 | $355,730 | $874,761 | $846,456 | $328,402 | $42,874 | $80,344 | 5 | 10 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,024,442 | $844,161 | $867,258 | $809,945 | $996,591 | $8,000 | $63,967 | 5 | 100 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $172,387 | $218,510 | $629,475 | $615,141 | $142,115 | $0 | $64,144 | 4 | 100 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $159,560 | $555,464 | $668,479 | $658,756 | $147,578 | $0 | $69,403 | 5 | 100 |
Funders of this organization
7 grantors reported grants to this organization, $3,879,647 in all, tax years 2009 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCCONNELL FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Shasta Land Trust” | 2017-2021, 2023-2024 | 7 | $2,323,933 | 2024 | $20,375 | show |
| PACIFIC FOREST & WATERSHED LANDS | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Shasta Land Trust”, “SHASTA LAND TRUST” | 2018-2023 | 13 | $850,126 | 2023 | $43,147 | show |
| TRUST FOR PUBLIC LAND | Public charity | Exact | 2009-2010, 2020 | 6 | $604,653 | 2020 | $145,000 | show |
| SHASTA REGIONAL COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $45,575 | 2024 | $22,575 | show |
| LAND TRUST ALLIANCE INCORPORATED | Public charity | Exact | 2014-2015, 2021 | 3 | $30,750 | 2021 | $17,000 | show |
| NATIONAL FISH AND WILDLIFE FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $24,416 | 2024 | $18,550 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SHASTA LAND TRUST” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $194 | 2023 | $70 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AG LAND TRUST | CA | C34 | $3,389,513 | $1,122,387 | Executive Dir. | $221,843 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| SONOMA LAND TRUST | CA | C34 | $1,800,680 | $6,317,266 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| YOLO LAND TRUST | CA | C34 | $1,123,912 | $728,951 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $120,244 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| BEAR YUBA LAND TRUST | CA | C34 | $1,590,713 | $1,050,503 | Executive Dir. | $118,656 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EASTERN SIERRA LAND TRUST | CA | C34 | $2,057,407 | $1,608,202 | Executive Dir. | $166,186 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| FEATHER RIVER LAND TRUST | CA | C34 | $3,441,395 | $2,367,207 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LASSEN LAND AND TRAILS TRUST | CA | C34 | $906,475 | $789,343 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LAND TRUST OF SANTA CLARA VALLEY | CA | C34 | $913,714 | $644,986 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $94,496 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MENDOCINO LAND TRUST INCORPORATED | CA | C34 | $2,189,977 | $1,365,052 | Executive Director | $86,342 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TULE BASIN LAND AND WATER CONSERVATION TRUST | CA | C34 | $1,202,385 | $1,499,127 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GOLDEN STATE LAND CONSERVANCY INCORPORATED | CA | C34 | $2,295,135 | $846,956 | Exec Director/Conservation Speciali | $142,000 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAN FRANCISCO COMMUNITY LAND TR | CA | C34 | $3,259,546 | $5,316,095 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $186,455 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state |
| REDWOOD COAST LAND CONSERVANCY | CA | C34 | $1,213,471 | $1,093,583 | Executive Director -Tax year | $121,275 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TATAVIAM LAND CONSERVANCY | CA | C34 | $1,422,255 | $840,277 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RIVERS & LANDS CONSERVANCY | CA | C34 | $2,352,435 | $1,255,161 | Co-Exec Dir | $106,720 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PALOS VERDES PENINSULA LAND CONSERVANCY | CA | C34 | $3,183,380 | $3,292,035 | DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT | $210,074 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FALLBROOK LAND CONSERVANCY | CA | C34 | $1,811,475 | $665,763 | Executive Dir. | $75,346 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SANTA LUCIA CONSERVANCY | CA | C34 | $3,122,818 | $2,308,186 | Executive Dir. | $211,970 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TOMPKINS CONSERVATION | CA | C34 | $876,691 | $4,305,965 | SECRETARY/TREASURER/VICE PRESIDENT | $379,814 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BANNING RANCH CONSERVANCY | CA | C34 | $905,720 | $814,409 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAVE THE WAVES COALITION | CA | C34 | $1,358,277 | $1,731,972 | CEO | $176,219 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SILICON VALLEY LEADERSHIP GROUP FOUNDATION | CA | C34 | $1,259,001 | $1,242,699 | Race Director | $216,746 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NAPA VALLEY VINE TRAIL COALITION | CA | C34 | $1,281,408 | $1,342,491 | Executive Dir. | $129,745 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF EL MIRAGE | CA | C34 | $1,819,975 | $1,446,504 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NATIVE AMERICAN LAND CONSERVANCY | CA | C34 | $1,628,826 | $1,484,910 | Executive Director | $148,905 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,597,703 spent · pay $478,539 · grants $0 · events $25,956
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | EXT. OF DEV. RIGHTS | $799,883 | $799,883 | - | - | 50.1% |
| Other salaries and wages | $399,863 | $199,262 | $140,006 | $60,595 | 25.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $104,203 | $37,643 | $64,425 | $2,135 | 6.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $46,952 | $23,398 | $16,439 | $7,115 | 2.9% | |
| Occupancy | $42,702 | $23,621 | $16,596 | $2,485 | 2.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $31,724 | $15,809 | $11,108 | $4,807 | 2.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $26,284 | $16,876 | $7,457 | $1,951 | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $26,223 | $5,311 | $10,793 | $10,119 | 1.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $25,040 | - | $25,040 | - | 1.6% | |
| Travel | $18,934 | $2,432 | $16,502 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,135 | $11,001 | $4,862 | $1,272 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $11,709 | $2,465 | $8,657 | $587 | 0.7% |
| Information technology | $11,069 | $2,505 | $7,101 | $1,463 | 0.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $8,466 | $376 | $7,701 | $389 | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $7,056 | - | $7,056 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $6,553 | $4,741 | $502 | $1,310 | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | AUTOMOBILE | $4,563 | $3,580 | $800 | $183 | 0.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,705 | $1,530 | $1,642 | $533 | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $3,152 | - | $2,519 | $633 | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,487 | $1,415 | $441 | $631 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $19,413 | $17,490 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,597,703 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $764,318 spent · pay $473,638 · grants $0 · events $31,349
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $407,817 | $219,260 | $131,916 | $56,641 | 53.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $64,030 | $20,883 | $42,511 | $636 | 8.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $61,898 | $25,952 | $35,193 | $753 | 8.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $34,058 | $18,311 | $11,017 | $4,730 | 4.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $31,763 | $17,077 | $10,274 | $4,412 | 4.2% | |
| Occupancy | $30,284 | $16,282 | $14,002 | - | 4.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $21,695 | $9,096 | $12,335 | $264 | 2.8% | |
| Office expenses | $21,621 | $3,056 | $9,371 | $9,194 | 2.8% | |
| Fees: investment management | $21,492 | - | $21,492 | - | 2.8% | |
| Travel | $13,723 | $1,016 | $12,707 | - | 1.8% | |
| Information technology | $11,699 | $1,874 | $4,318 | $5,507 | 1.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $7,107 | $581 | $6,482 | $44 | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $6,834 | $2,305 | $4,040 | $489 | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT UNDER 2500 | $5,978 | $3,242 | $2,736 | - | 0.8% |
| Insurance | $5,744 | - | $5,744 | - | 0.8% | |
| All other expenses | $5,622 | $2,737 | $349 | $2,536 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $5,162 | $3,518 | $612 | $1,032 | 0.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,282 | $1,880 | $1,798 | $604 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSE | $3,509 | $3,016 | $250 | $243 | 0.5% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $28,488 | $24,242 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $764,318 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $7,898,078 spent · pay $373,074 · grants $0 · events $29,830
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | EXTINGUISHMENT OF DEVELOP | $7,242,156 | $7,242,156 | - | - | 91.7% |
| Other salaries and wages | $328,561 | $185,388 | $97,709 | $45,464 | 4.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $63,264 | $62,632 | $632 | - | 0.8% | |
| Occupancy | $40,068 | $23,127 | $16,941 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $34,881 | $17,339 | $17,542 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $32,807 | $16,310 | $16,497 | - | 0.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $26,529 | $14,969 | $7,889 | $3,671 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $18,655 | - | $18,655 | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $18,357 | $613 | $8,441 | $9,303 | 0.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $17,984 | $10,146 | $5,348 | $2,490 | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $13,981 | $1,084 | $12,897 | - | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $11,070 | $5,636 | $1,353 | $4,081 | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $10,555 | $4,833 | $4,153 | $1,569 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT UNDER 2500 | $10,505 | - | $10,362 | $143 | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $6,629 | $1,536 | $4,935 | $158 | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSE | $6,090 | $3,323 | $2,692 | $75 | 0.1% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,563 | $175 | $5,298 | $90 | 0.1% | |
| Information technology | $5,357 | $951 | $3,079 | $1,327 | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $5,066 | $201 | $4,865 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $27,905 | $24,267 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $7,898,078 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $10,886,349 spent · pay $231,092 · grants $0 · events $37,099
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | EXTINGUISHMENT OF DEVELOP | $10,431,388 | $10,431,388 | - | - | 95.8% |
| Other salaries and wages | $197,475 | $133,010 | $38,948 | $25,517 | 1.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $49,047 | $17,969 | $30,967 | $111 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $36,666 | $24,191 | $12,023 | $452 | 0.3% | |
| Occupancy | $33,476 | $22,548 | $10,778 | $150 | 0.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $19,872 | $13,385 | $3,919 | $2,568 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,386 | $10,811 | $5,373 | $202 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT UNDER 2500 | $14,634 | $364 | $14,060 | $210 | 0.1% |
| Other employee benefits | $13,745 | $9,258 | $2,711 | $1,776 | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $12,633 | $1,043 | $6,197 | $5,393 | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $11,834 | $242 | $11,592 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $11,396 | - | $11,396 | - | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,097 | $3,824 | $3,394 | $879 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $7,800 | $4,742 | $3,058 | - | 0.1% |
| Information technology | $5,129 | $100 | $3,869 | $1,160 | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $4,673 | $1,421 | $1,065 | $2,187 | 0.0% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,719 | $396 | $3,323 | - | 0.0% | |
| Insurance | $3,504 | $1,144 | $2,360 | - | 0.0% | |
| All other expenses | $2,947 | $2,549 | - | $398 | 0.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,928 | - | - | $1,928 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $26,743 | $33,380 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $10,886,349 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $869,573 spent · pay $247,633 · grants $0 · events $18,144
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $443,943 | $436,827 | $4,150 | $2,966 | 51.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $220,582 | $142,783 | $57,701 | $20,098 | 25.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $37,035 | $18,116 | $9,383 | $9,536 | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT UNDER 2500 | $34,265 | $1,153 | $32,720 | $392 | 3.9% |
| Occupancy | $27,719 | $17,551 | $6,844 | $3,324 | 3.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $17,330 | $11,218 | $4,533 | $1,579 | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $15,106 | $90 | $8,150 | $6,866 | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,412 | $5,582 | $2,891 | $2,939 | 1.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $9,721 | $6,292 | $2,543 | $886 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $8,574 | - | $8,574 | - | 1.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,096 | $6,851 | $934 | $311 | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $7,333 | $66 | $7,267 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT & MAINTENANCE | $5,885 | $3,726 | $1,453 | $706 | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $5,037 | - | $5,037 | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $4,520 | $3,005 | $243 | $1,272 | 0.5% |
| All other expenses | $4,153 | $2,244 | $1,909 | - | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $3,065 | $235 | $2,271 | $559 | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,864 | $100 | $2,764 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $1,953 | $30 | $1,923 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $980 | - | - | $980 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $21,887 | $15,280 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $869,573 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $355,730 spent · pay $219,654 · grants $0 · events $7,707
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $108,958 | $64,645 | $28,535 | $15,778 | 30.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $80,344 | $47,668 | $21,041 | $11,635 | 22.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $29,810 | $13,869 | $11,712 | $4,229 | 8.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $27,821 | $16,506 | $7,286 | $4,029 | 7.8% | |
| Occupancy | $27,187 | $11,357 | $10,655 | $5,175 | 7.6% | |
| Insurance | $11,014 | $2,083 | $8,699 | $232 | 3.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,981 | $8,736 | $934 | $311 | 2.8% | |
| Travel | $8,109 | $7,257 | $549 | $303 | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,001 | $3,722 | $3,144 | $1,135 | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $6,832 | $2,872 | $3,960 | - | 1.9% |
| Fees: investment management | $6,656 | - | $6,656 | - | 1.9% | |
| Office expenses | $6,071 | $8 | $2,594 | $3,469 | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) Event | SPECIAL EVENTS - PROGRAM | $5,235 | - | $80 | $5,155 | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT & MAINTENANCE | $4,995 | $2,817 | $2,156 | $22 | 1.4% |
| Fees: other services | $4,324 | $4,324 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Information technology | $2,650 | $125 | $2,276 | $249 | 0.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $2,531 | $1,502 | $662 | $367 | 0.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,472 | $255 | $2,004 | $213 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSE | $2,006 | $1,891 | - | $115 | 0.6% |
| All other expenses | $643 | - | $179 | $464 | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $90 | - | - | $90 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $7,169 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $355,730 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $844,161 spent · pay $123,390 · grants $0 · events $33,143
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | EXTINGUISHMENT OF DEVELOP | $596,169 | $596,169 | - | - | 70.6% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $63,967 | $35,247 | $21,165 | $7,555 | 7.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $44,957 | $28,089 | $16,868 | - | 5.3% | |
| Occupancy | $30,442 | $14,612 | $10,655 | $5,175 | 3.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $23,036 | $23,036 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $18,953 | $10,254 | $8,429 | $270 | 2.2% | |
| Travel | $12,994 | $5,000 | $7,715 | $279 | 1.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,240 | $5,467 | $3,283 | $490 | 1.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,182 | $6,937 | $934 | $311 | 1.0% | |
| All other expenses | $7,335 | $482 | $5,629 | $1,224 | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $6,020 | $255 | $4,472 | $1,293 | 0.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $5,226 | $2,059 | $1,237 | $1,930 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $5,144 | $1,908 | $3,236 | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSE | $4,270 | $3,322 | $948 | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) Event | SPECIAL EVENTS - PROGRAM | $3,993 | $276 | $3,272 | $445 | 0.5% |
| Insurance | $2,137 | $375 | $1,615 | $147 | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,459 | $34 | $1,409 | $16 | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $637 | - | $329 | $308 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $32,853 | $27,691 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $844,161 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $218,510 spent · pay $122,647 · grants $0 · events $31,021
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $64,144 | $40,411 | $4,490 | $19,243 | 29.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $49,161 | $38,006 | $2,134 | $9,021 | 22.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $23,997 | $21,140 | $1,462 | $1,395 | 11.0% | |
| Occupancy | $21,134 | $15,851 | $3,170 | $2,113 | 9.7% | |
| All other expenses | $12,815 | $9,318 | $1,334 | $2,163 | 5.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,342 | $5,811 | $491 | $3,040 | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $6,172 | $4,593 | $876 | $703 | 2.8% |
| Insurance | $5,753 | $4,324 | $858 | $571 | 2.6% | |
| Travel | $4,478 | $3,422 | $634 | $422 | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $4,251 | $2,136 | $406 | $1,709 | 1.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,140 | $28 | $6 | $4,106 | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $3,976 | $2,562 | $512 | $902 | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $3,261 | $93 | $18 | $3,150 | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) Event | SPECIAL EVENTS - PROGRAM | $2,910 | $916 | $193 | $1,801 | 1.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,802 | $1,352 | $270 | $180 | 0.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,174 | $912 | $157 | $105 | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $40,361 | $26,937 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $218,510 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $555,464 spent · pay $121,613 · grants $0 · events $26,208
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DONATION TO GSRTA | $350,000 | $350,000 | - | - | 63.0% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $69,403 | $43,724 | $4,858 | $20,821 | 12.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $43,189 | $32,768 | $1,416 | $9,005 | 7.8% | |
| Occupancy | $20,421 | $15,316 | $3,063 | $2,042 | 3.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $15,542 | $12,839 | $1,352 | $1,351 | 2.8% | |
| All other expenses | $11,454 | $8,621 | $983 | $1,850 | 2.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,021 | $5,811 | $491 | $2,719 | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $6,236 | $4,677 | $935 | $624 | 1.1% |
| Travel | $5,982 | $5,521 | $277 | $184 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $5,772 | $4,017 | $803 | $952 | 1.0% |
| Insurance | $5,382 | $4,037 | $807 | $538 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSE | $4,433 | $3,731 | $421 | $281 | 0.8% |
| Office expenses | $4,030 | $1,855 | $300 | $1,875 | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,961 | $2,221 | $444 | $296 | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,032 | $774 | $155 | $103 | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $606 | $447 | $89 | $70 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $27,703 | $25,176 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $555,464 | 100% |
Comments