LODI PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text LODI PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2024. https://furp.org/org/lodi-public-library-foundation-680438028. Retrieved 2026-10-23.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). LODI PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2024]. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/lodi-public-library-foundation-680438028
MLA “LODI PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2024, https://furp.org/org/lodi-public-library-foundation-680438028. Accessed 23 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-23; covers tax years 2013–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.1M · expenses $67K · assets $1.6M
- EIN
- 68-0438028
- Address
- 201 W LOCUST ST, LODI, CA 95240-2013
- Website
- WWW.LODILIBRARYFOUNDATION.ORG
- NTEE code
- B117
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- December 1999 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PUBLIC LIBRARY SUPPORT SERVICES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keith Benton Lewis (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | $15,252 | $15,252 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
28 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stuart Krengel | PRESIDENT | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mona Shulman | VICE PRESIDE | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Arlene Farley | SECRETARY | 2017-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Radhika Rao | DIRECTOR | 2018-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Steve Altimari | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rosemary Cress | TREASURER | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joseph Wishek | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Wishek | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Potts (former) | CORRESPONDIN | 2013-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Heather Pyle (former) | TREASURER | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judy Tillinghast (former) | TREASURER | 2013-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kelly Nimtz (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stacey Smith (former) | TREASURER | 2019-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judy Brent (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Drew Stroud (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alison Wong (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Louis Ponick (former) | PRESIDENT | 2016-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rhadhika Rao (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2013-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sierra Brucia (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gayle Ishii (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dennis Sattler (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennelle Baker (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dean Gualco (former) | LIBRARY DIRE | 2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Terry Costa (former) | LIBRARY LIAI | 2013-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sharon Seegmiller (former) | FRIENDS LIAI | 2013-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Helen Gross (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marjorie Paulsen (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nanette R Green (former) | PRESIDENT | 2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 8 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STUART KRENGEL | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONA SHULMAN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSEMARY CRESS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARLENE FARLEY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RADHIKA RAO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVE ALTIMARI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH WISHEK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN WISHEK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 6 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STUART KRENGEL | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONA SHULMAN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARLENE FARLEY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY POTTS | CORRESPONDIN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RADHIKA RAO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVE ALTIMARI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 6 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STUART KRENGEL | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONA SHULMAN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER PYLE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARLENE FARLEY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY POTTS | CORRESPONDIN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RADHIKA RAO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STUART KRENGEL | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONA SHULMAN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY TILLINGHAST | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARLENE FARLEY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY POTTS | CORRESPONDIN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RADHIKA RAO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KELLY NIMTZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 8 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NANCY POTTS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RADHIKA RAO | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STACEY SMITH | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARLENE FARLEY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY TILLINGHAST | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STUART KRENGEL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY NIMTZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONA SHULMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 8 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NANCY POTTS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RADHIKA RAO | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STACEY SMITH | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARLENE FARLEY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY TILLINGHAST | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STUART KRENGEL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY NIMTZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONA SHULMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 8 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NANCY POTTS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RADHIKA RAO | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JUDY TILLINGHAST | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARLENE FARLEY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY BRENT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KELLY NIMTZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DREW STROUD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALISON WONG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 9 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOUIS PONICK | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RHADHIKA RAO | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY POTTS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY BRENT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KELLY NIMTZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DREW STROUD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALISON WONG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SIERRA BRUCIA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARLENE FARLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GAYLE ISHII | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS SATTLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY BRENT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KELLY NIMTZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY TILLINGHAST | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DREW STROUD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNELLE BAKER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEAN GUALCO | LIBRARY DIRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY COSTA | LIBRARY LIAI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON SEEGMILLER | FRIENDS LIAI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SIERRA BRUCIA | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RHADHIKA RAO | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY POTTS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUIS PONICK | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GAYLE ISHII | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SIERRA BRUCIA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY BRENT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KELLY NIMTZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS SATTLER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RHADHIKA RAO | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY POTTS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY TILLINGHAST | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $15K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEITH BENTON LEWIS | DIRECTOR | 20 | $15,252 | $0 | $0 | $15,252 | 1 |
| JUDY BRENT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HELEN GROSS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON SEEGMILLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARJORIE PAULSEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RHADHIKA RAO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAYLE ISHII | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY TILLINGHAST | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY COSTA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANETTE R GREEN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY POTTS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS SATTLER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,091,574 | $67,300 | $1,615,806 | $1,615,806 | $1,032,375 | $0 | - | 1 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $110,151 | $79,391 | $591,724 | $591,532 | $71,097 | $0 | - | 1 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $83,210 | $89,169 | $560,964 | $560,771 | $51,440 | $0 | - | 1 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $44,457 | $63,270 | $567,962 | $566,730 | $63,152 | $0 | - | 1 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $92,294 | $22,614 | $585,669 | $585,542 | $27,795 | $0 | - | 1 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $73,834 | $36,325 | $516,316 | $515,862 | $38,798 | $0 | - | 2 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $81,283 | $95,981 | $479,116 | $478,353 | $36,699 | $0 | - | 1 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $133,769 | $317,179 | $493,793 | $493,051 | $88,360 | $0 | - | 1 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $124,439 | $58,999 | $677,470 | $676,461 | $69,048 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $270,088 | $67,410 | $654,603 | $654,603 | $191,662 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $250,503 | $500,921 | $451,925 | $451,925 | $155,882 | $0 | $15,252 | 0 | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- FRIENDS OF THE LODI LIBRARY INCORPORATED Lodi, CA · 1 person in common (Radhika Rao)
Funders of this organization
7 grantors reported grants to this organization, $114,171 in all, tax years 2009 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019, 2022-2024 | 4 | $39,975 | 2024 | $6,100 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF TOMPKINS COUNTY INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2022 | 2 | $32,316 | 2022 | $15,995 | show |
| DART FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Lodi Public Library Foundation” | 2009-2012, 2014-2015 | 6 | $17,400 | 2015 | $4,400 | show |
| THE MICHAEL-DAVID FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LODI PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION” | 2016 | 1 | $10,000 | 2016 | $10,000 | show |
| SACRAMENTO REGION COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $6,660 | 2016 | $6,660 | show |
| CORTOPASSI FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LODI PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION” | 2015 | 1 | $5,000 | 2015 | $5,000 | show |
| HENRY AND CAROL ZEITER CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LODI PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION” | 2016-2018 | 3 | $2,820 | 2018 | $170 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PENINSULA LIBRARY FRIENDS FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $1,221,908 | $599,389 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| RANCHO MIRAGE LIBRARY AND OBSERVATORY FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $698,368 | $534,822 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $322,277 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PORTERVILLE COLLEGE FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $1,324,837 | $1,767,119 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE SANTA CRUZ PUBLIC LIBRARIES INC | CA | B11 | $1,083,574 | $341,037 | Executive Director | $55,839 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LAS POSITAS COLLEGE FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $990,588 | $965,290 | Executive Director | $225,017 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WOLVERINE ATHLETIC FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $1,156,356 | $1,060,734 | PRESIDENT, CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LINFIELD FOUNDATION INC | CA | B11 | $992,507 | $1,691,498 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $380,167 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEWPORT HARBOR ATHLETIC FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $851,065 | $678,295 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OPEN GATE LEARNING FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $1,410,178 | $1,346,649 | CFO | $176,034 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ACE CHARTER SCHOOL FOUNDATION INC | CA | B11 | $1,284,056 | $1,366,161 | CEO | $316,140 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LUIS & LINDA NIEVES FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $1,675,063 | $467,166 | DONOR DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROSS SCHOOL FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $1,829,849 | $1,891,951 | Co-Pres/Treasur | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BUCHANAN FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $2,004,138 | $1,929,264 | PARLIAMENTARIAN | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CRAFTON HILLS COLLEGE FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $1,370,513 | $625,557 | SECRETARY | $453,774 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LYNWOOD PARTNERS EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $661,654 | $586,002 | Executive Director | $162,134 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ERIK KARISHOEJ EDUCATION FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $1,535,918 | $411,112 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAN LUIS OBISPO CAREER TECHNICAL EDUCATION FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $1,013,221 | $365,985 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MOUNT CARMEL EDUCATION FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $967,706 | $938,095 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF CETYS FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $1,631,132 | $420,650 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SANTIAGO CANYON COLLEGE FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $754,254 | $548,036 | COLLEGE PRES. | $309,878 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HASTINGS FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $881,665 | $704,135 | PRESIDENT & TREASURER | $10,000 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COPPER MOUNTAIN COLLEGE FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $1,088,394 | $1,078,857 | Executive Director | $211,123 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CARLMONT ACADEMIC FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $1,547,966 | $1,340,420 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MONTEREY PENINSULA COLLEGE FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $1,782,413 | $1,580,784 | DIRECTOR SUPT PRES | $340,000 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HIGH SCHOOL INC ACADEMIES FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $1,211,859 | $1,228,930 | Executive Dir. | $137,781 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $67,300 spent · pay $39,784 · grants $0 · events $12,934
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $36,846 | $9,211 | $18,423 | $9,212 | 54.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SERVICES | $8,630 | $8,630 | - | - | 12.8% |
| Office expenses | $5,540 | $1,383 | $2,771 | $1,386 | 8.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE SERVICES | $3,932 | $983 | $1,966 | $983 | 5.8% |
| Fees: investment management | $3,051 | $762 | $1,526 | $763 | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $2,974 | $743 | $1,487 | $744 | 4.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $2,938 | $734 | $1,469 | $735 | 4.4% | |
| Insurance | $1,943 | $485 | $972 | $486 | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $902 | $225 | $451 | $226 | 1.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $342 | $342 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $125 | - | $125 | - | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $77 | $19 | $39 | $19 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $20,521 | $12,857 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $67,300 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $79,391 spent · pay $26,484 · grants $0 · events $28,003
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SERVICES | $37,666 | $37,666 | - | - | 47.4% |
| Other salaries and wages | $24,486 | $6,121 | $12,243 | $6,122 | 30.8% | |
| Office expenses | $4,396 | $1,097 | $2,198 | $1,101 | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE SERVICES | $3,551 | $887 | $1,776 | $888 | 4.5% |
| Fees: investment management | $2,570 | $642 | $1,285 | $643 | 3.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,998 | $499 | $999 | $500 | 2.5% | |
| Insurance | $1,786 | $446 | $893 | $447 | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $1,668 | $417 | $834 | $417 | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $799 | $199 | $400 | $200 | 1.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $342 | $342 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| All other expenses | $129 | - | $129 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $31,966 | $28,003 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $79,391 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $89,169 spent · pay $25,390 · grants $0 · events $7,376
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SERVICES | $49,142 | $49,142 | - | - | 55.1% |
| Other salaries and wages | $23,469 | $5,867 | $11,735 | $5,867 | 26.3% | |
| Office expenses | $5,163 | $1,290 | $2,582 | $1,291 | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE SERVICES | $3,170 | $792 | $1,585 | $793 | 3.6% |
| Fees: investment management | $2,227 | $556 | $1,114 | $557 | 2.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,921 | $480 | $961 | $480 | 2.2% | |
| Insurance | $1,816 | $454 | $908 | $454 | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $977 | $244 | $489 | $244 | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $974 | $243 | $487 | $244 | 1.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $285 | $285 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $25 | - | $25 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $19,521 | $7,376 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $89,169 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $63,270 spent · pay $15,540 · grants $0 · events $5,813
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SERVICES | $29,245 | $29,245 | - | - | 46.2% |
| Other salaries and wages | $14,022 | $3,505 | $7,011 | $3,506 | 22.2% | |
| Office expenses | $6,088 | $1,521 | $3,044 | $1,523 | 9.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES & LICENSES | $3,320 | - | $3,320 | - | 5.2% |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE SERVICES | $3,291 | $822 | $1,646 | $823 | 5.2% |
| Fees: investment management | $2,430 | $607 | $1,215 | $608 | 3.8% | |
| Insurance | $1,566 | $391 | $783 | $392 | 2.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,518 | $379 | $759 | $380 | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $1,171 | $292 | $586 | $293 | 1.9% |
| All other expenses | $619 | $154 | $310 | $155 | 1.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $16,490 | $5,813 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $63,270 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $22,614 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $512
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SERVICES | $14,739 | $14,739 | - | - | 65.2% |
| Office expenses | $3,256 | $814 | $1,628 | $814 | 14.4% | |
| Fees: investment management | $2,150 | $537 | $1,075 | $538 | 9.5% | |
| Insurance | $1,736 | $434 | $868 | $434 | 7.7% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE | $464 | $116 | $232 | $116 | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $269 | $67 | $135 | $67 | 1.2% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $512 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $22,614 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $36,325 spent · pay $18,913 · grants $0 · events $17,200
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $17,293 | $4,323 | $8,647 | $4,323 | 47.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SERVICES | $6,164 | $6,164 | - | - | 17.0% |
| Office expenses | $4,018 | $1,003 | $2,010 | $1,005 | 11.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE SERVICES | $2,272 | $568 | $1,136 | $568 | 6.3% |
| Fees: investment management | $1,857 | $464 | $929 | $464 | 5.1% | |
| Insurance | $1,641 | $410 | $821 | $410 | 4.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,620 | $405 | $810 | $405 | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE | $720 | $180 | $360 | $180 | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $625 | $156 | $313 | $156 | 1.7% |
| All other expenses | $115 | $20 | $75 | $20 | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $50,802 | $17,200 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $36,325 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $95,981 spent · pay $23,143 · grants $0 · events $18,459
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SERVICES | $56,725 | $56,725 | - | - | 59.1% |
| Other salaries and wages | $21,147 | $5,286 | $10,574 | $5,287 | 22.0% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE | $5,345 | $1,336 | $2,673 | $1,336 | 5.6% |
| Office expenses | $4,110 | $1,027 | $2,055 | $1,028 | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE SERVICES | $2,391 | $597 | $1,196 | $598 | 2.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $1,996 | $499 | $998 | $499 | 2.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $1,804 | $451 | $902 | $451 | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $1,419 | $354 | $710 | $355 | 1.5% |
| Insurance | $940 | $235 | $470 | $235 | 1.0% | |
| All other expenses | $104 | $13 | $77 | $14 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $55,433 | $18,459 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $95,981 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $317,179 spent · pay $23,039 · grants $0 · events $17,659
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SERVICES | $280,460 | $280,460 | - | - | 88.4% |
| Other salaries and wages | $20,857 | $5,214 | $10,429 | $5,214 | 6.6% | |
| Office expenses | $5,784 | $1,445 | $2,892 | $1,447 | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $2,464 | $616 | $1,232 | $616 | 0.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,182 | $545 | $1,091 | $546 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: investment management | $1,786 | $446 | $893 | $447 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE | $1,419 | $354 | $710 | $355 | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $1,329 | $332 | $665 | $332 | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE SERVICES | $589 | $147 | $295 | $147 | 0.2% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $219 | $54 | $110 | $55 | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $70 | $2 | $65 | $3 | 0.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $20 | $5 | $10 | $5 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $47,431 | $17,440 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $317,179 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $58,999 spent · pay $3,663 · grants $0 · events $15,739
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SERVICES | $25,070 | $25,070 | - | - | 42.5% |
| Office expenses | $11,171 | $2,792 | $5,586 | $2,793 | 18.9% | |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE SERVICES | $10,255 | $2,563 | $5,128 | $2,564 | 17.4% |
| Fees: investment management | $3,765 | $941 | $1,883 | $941 | 6.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $3,278 | $819 | $1,639 | $820 | 5.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,797 | $449 | $899 | $449 | 3.0% | |
| Insurance | $1,288 | $322 | $644 | $322 | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $1,169 | $292 | $585 | $292 | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE | $622 | $155 | $311 | $156 | 1.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $385 | $96 | $193 | $96 | 0.7% | |
| All other expenses | $199 | $34 | $130 | $35 | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $45,602 | $15,739 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $58,999 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $67,410 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $13,654
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SERVICES | $45,228 | $45,228 | - | - | 67.1% |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE SERVICES | $12,499 | $3,124 | $6,250 | $3,125 | 18.5% |
| Fees: investment management | $2,865 | $716 | $1,433 | $716 | 4.3% | |
| Office expenses | $2,151 | $537 | $1,076 | $538 | 3.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,809 | $452 | $905 | $452 | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE | $1,079 | $269 | $540 | $270 | 1.6% |
| Insurance | $760 | $190 | $380 | $190 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $413 | $103 | $207 | $103 | 0.6% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $258 | $64 | $129 | $65 | 0.4% | |
| All other expenses | $179 | $23 | $132 | $24 | 0.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $169 | $42 | $85 | $42 | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $91,511 | $13,396 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $67,410 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $500,921 spent · pay $15,252 · grants $0 · events $12,890
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SERVICES | $477,475 | $477,475 | - | - | 95.3% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $15,252 | $3,813 | $7,626 | $3,813 | 3.0% | |
| Office expenses | $3,159 | $789 | $1,580 | $790 | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,544 | $386 | $772 | $386 | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,348 | $337 | $674 | $337 | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $660 | $165 | $330 | $165 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $532 | $133 | $266 | $133 | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE | $515 | $128 | $258 | $129 | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $212 | $53 | $106 | $53 | 0.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $169 | $42 | $85 | $42 | 0.0% | |
| All other expenses | $55 | - | $55 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $54,843 | $11,542 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $500,921 | 100% |