FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

LODI PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text LODI PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2024. https://furp.org/org/lodi-public-library-foundation-680438028. Retrieved 2026-10-23.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). LODI PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2024]. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/lodi-public-library-foundation-680438028

MLA “LODI PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2024, https://furp.org/org/lodi-public-library-foundation-680438028. Accessed 23 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-23; covers tax years 2013–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.1M · expenses $67K · assets $1.6M

EIN
68-0438028
Address
201 W LOCUST ST, LODI, CA 95240-2013
Website
WWW.LODILIBRARYFOUNDATION.ORG
NTEE code
B117
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
December 1999 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

PUBLIC LIBRARY SUPPORT SERVICES.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Keith Benton Lewis (former) DIRECTOR2013 $15,252$15,252 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

28 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Stuart Krengel PRESIDENT2019-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Mona Shulman VICE PRESIDE2019-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Arlene Farley SECRETARY2017-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Radhika Rao DIRECTOR2018-2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Steve Altimari DIRECTOR2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Rosemary Cress TREASURER2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Joseph Wishek DIRECTOR2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
John Wishek DIRECTOR2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Nancy Potts (former) CORRESPONDIN2013-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Heather Pyle (former) TREASURER2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Judy Tillinghast (former) TREASURER2013-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kelly Nimtz (former) DIRECTOR2014-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Stacey Smith (former) TREASURER2019-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Judy Brent (former) DIRECTOR2013-2018 Not reported $0 reported 2
Drew Stroud (former) DIRECTOR2016-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Alison Wong (former) DIRECTOR2017-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Louis Ponick (former) PRESIDENT2016-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Rhadhika Rao (former) VICE PRESIDE2013-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Sierra Brucia (former) DIRECTOR2014-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Gayle Ishii (former) DIRECTOR2013-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dennis Sattler (former) DIRECTOR2013-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jennelle Baker (former) DIRECTOR2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dean Gualco (former) LIBRARY DIRE2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Terry Costa (former) LIBRARY LIAI2013-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Sharon Seegmiller (former) FRIENDS LIAI2013-2016 Not reported $0 reported 2
Helen Gross (former) DIRECTOR2013 Not reported $0 reported 1
Marjorie Paulsen (former) DIRECTOR2013 Not reported $0 reported 1
Nanette R Green (former) PRESIDENT2013 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 8 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STUART KRENGEL PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
MONA SHULMAN VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
ROSEMARY CRESS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
ARLENE FARLEY SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
RADHIKA RAO DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
STEVE ALTIMARI DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH WISHEK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN WISHEK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 6 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STUART KRENGEL PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
MONA SHULMAN VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
ARLENE FARLEY SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
NANCY POTTS CORRESPONDIN- $0$0$0 $01
RADHIKA RAO DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
STEVE ALTIMARI DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 6 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STUART KRENGEL PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
MONA SHULMAN VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
HEATHER PYLE TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
ARLENE FARLEY SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
NANCY POTTS CORRESPONDIN- $0$0$0 $01
RADHIKA RAO DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STUART KRENGEL PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
MONA SHULMAN VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
JUDY TILLINGHAST TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
ARLENE FARLEY SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
NANCY POTTS CORRESPONDIN- $0$0$0 $01
RADHIKA RAO DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
KELLY NIMTZ DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 8 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NANCY POTTS PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
RADHIKA RAO VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $02
STACEY SMITH TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
ARLENE FARLEY SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
JUDY TILLINGHAST DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
STUART KRENGEL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KELLY NIMTZ DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MONA SHULMAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 8 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NANCY POTTS PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
RADHIKA RAO VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $02
STACEY SMITH TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
ARLENE FARLEY SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
JUDY TILLINGHAST DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
STUART KRENGEL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KELLY NIMTZ DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MONA SHULMAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 8 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NANCY POTTS PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
RADHIKA RAO VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $02
JUDY TILLINGHAST TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
ARLENE FARLEY SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
JUDY BRENT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
KELLY NIMTZ DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DREW STROUD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ALISON WONG DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 9 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LOUIS PONICK PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
RHADHIKA RAO VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
NANCY POTTS SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
JUDY BRENT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
KELLY NIMTZ DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DREW STROUD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ALISON WONG DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SIERRA BRUCIA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ARLENE FARLEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GAYLE ISHII DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DENNIS SATTLER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JUDY BRENT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
KELLY NIMTZ DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JUDY TILLINGHAST DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DREW STROUD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JENNELLE BAKER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DEAN GUALCO LIBRARY DIRE- $0$0$0 $01
TERRY COSTA LIBRARY LIAI- $0$0$0 $01
SHARON SEEGMILLER FRIENDS LIAI- $0$0$0 $02
SIERRA BRUCIA PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
RHADHIKA RAO VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
NANCY POTTS SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
LOUIS PONICK TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GAYLE ISHII DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SIERRA BRUCIA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JUDY BRENT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
KELLY NIMTZ DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DENNIS SATTLER PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
RHADHIKA RAO VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
NANCY POTTS SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
JUDY TILLINGHAST TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $15K · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KEITH BENTON LEWIS DIRECTOR20 $15,252$0$0 $15,2521
JUDY BRENT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
HELEN GROSS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SHARON SEEGMILLER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
MARJORIE PAULSEN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RHADHIKA RAO DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GAYLE ISHII DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JUDY TILLINGHAST DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TERRY COSTA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
NANETTE R GREEN PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
NANCY POTTS SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
DENNIS SATTLER TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,091,574$67,300 $1,615,806$1,615,806 $1,032,375$0 -1-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$110,151$79,391 $591,724$591,532 $71,097$0 -1-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$83,210$89,169 $560,964$560,771 $51,440$0 -1-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$44,457$63,270 $567,962$566,730 $63,152$0 -1-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$92,294$22,614 $585,669$585,542 $27,795$0 -1-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$73,834$36,325 $516,316$515,862 $38,798$0 -2-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$81,283$95,981 $479,116$478,353 $36,699$0 -1-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$133,769$317,179 $493,793$493,051 $88,360$0 -1-
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$124,439$58,999 $677,470$676,461 $69,048$0 -0-
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$270,088$67,410 $654,603$654,603 $191,662$0 -0-
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$250,503$500,921 $451,925$451,925 $155,882$0 $15,2520-

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

7 grantors reported grants to this organization, $114,171 in all, tax years 2009 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2019, 2022-2024 4$39,975 2024$6,100
show
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF TOMPKINS COUNTY INC DAF sponsor Exact 2021-2022 2$32,316 2022$15,995
show
DART FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Lodi Public Library Foundation” 2009-2012, 2014-2015 6$17,400 2015$4,400
show
THE MICHAEL-DAVID FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “LODI PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION” 2016 1$10,000 2016$10,000
show
SACRAMENTO REGION COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2016 1$6,660 2016$6,660
show
CORTOPASSI FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “LODI PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION” 2015 1$5,000 2015$5,000
show
HENRY AND CAROL ZEITER CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “LODI PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION” 2016-2018 3$2,820 2018$170
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
PENINSULA LIBRARY FRIENDS FOUNDATIONCAB11 $1,221,908$599,389 President$0 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
RANCHO MIRAGE LIBRARY AND OBSERVATORY FOUNDATIONCAB11 $698,368$534,822 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$322,277 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
PORTERVILLE COLLEGE FOUNDATIONCAB11 $1,324,837$1,767,119 President$0 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
FRIENDS OF THE SANTA CRUZ PUBLIC LIBRARIES INCCAB11 $1,083,574$341,037 Executive Director$55,839 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
LAS POSITAS COLLEGE FOUNDATIONCAB11 $990,588$965,290 Executive Director$225,017 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
WOLVERINE ATHLETIC FOUNDATIONCAB11 $1,156,356$1,060,734 PRESIDENT, CEO$0 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
LINFIELD FOUNDATION INCCAB11 $992,507$1,691,498 HEAD OF SCHOOL$380,167 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
NEWPORT HARBOR ATHLETIC FOUNDATIONCAB11 $851,065$678,295 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
OPEN GATE LEARNING FOUNDATIONCAB11 $1,410,178$1,346,649 CFO$176,034 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
ACE CHARTER SCHOOL FOUNDATION INCCAB11 $1,284,056$1,366,161 CEO$316,140 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
LUIS & LINDA NIEVES FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAB11 $1,675,063$467,166 DONOR DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
ROSS SCHOOL FOUNDATIONCAB11 $1,829,849$1,891,951 Co-Pres/Treasur$0 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
BUCHANAN FOUNDATIONCAB11 $2,004,138$1,929,264 PARLIAMENTARIAN$0 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
CRAFTON HILLS COLLEGE FOUNDATIONCAB11 $1,370,513$625,557 SECRETARY$453,774 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
LYNWOOD PARTNERS EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATIONCAB11 $661,654$586,002 Executive Director$162,134 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
ERIK KARISHOEJ EDUCATION FOUNDATIONCAB11 $1,535,918$411,112 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
SAN LUIS OBISPO CAREER TECHNICAL EDUCATION FOUNDATIONCAB11 $1,013,221$365,985 President$0 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
MOUNT CARMEL EDUCATION FOUNDATIONCAB11 $967,706$938,095 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
FRIENDS OF CETYS FOUNDATIONCAB11 $1,631,132$420,650 Director$0 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
SANTIAGO CANYON COLLEGE FOUNDATIONCAB11 $754,254$548,036 COLLEGE PRES.$309,878 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
HASTINGS FOUNDATIONCAB11 $881,665$704,135 PRESIDENT & TREASURER$10,000 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
COPPER MOUNTAIN COLLEGE FOUNDATIONCAB11 $1,088,394$1,078,857 Executive Director$211,123 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
CARLMONT ACADEMIC FOUNDATIONCAB11 $1,547,966$1,340,420 President$0 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
MONTEREY PENINSULA COLLEGE FOUNDATIONCAB11 $1,782,413$1,580,784 DIRECTOR SUPT PRES$340,000 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
HIGH SCHOOL INC ACADEMIES FOUNDATIONCAB11 $1,211,859$1,228,930 Executive Dir.$137,781 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$7,653,70033 202014–2024 PORTERVILLE COLLEGE FOUNDATION; ROSS SCHOOL FOUNDATION; CENTRAL ARKANSAS LIBRARY SYSTEM FOUNDATION; FRIENDS OF TEACH FOR ARMENIA INCORPORATED and 16 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$5,893,950147 392014–2024 MADISON PUBLIC SCHOOLS FOUNDATION INC; ROSS SCHOOL FOUNDATION; LIBRARY FOUNDATION FOR THE BENEFIT OF ST LOUIS PUBLIC LIBRARY; MONTEREY PENINSULA COLLEGE FOUNDATION and 35 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$5,702,670186 512016–2024 MADISON PUBLIC SCHOOLS FOUNDATION INC; WELLESLEY FREE LIBRARY FOUNDATION INC; ROSS SCHOOL FOUNDATION; CODMAN ACADEMY FOUNDATION and 47 more
PLOUGH FOUNDATION Private foundation$4,847,1665 12012–2023 MEMPHIS LIBRARY FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$4,743,923124 402019–2024 CARLMONT ACADEMIC FOUNDATION; CUPERTINO LANGUAGE IMMERSION PROGRAM COMMUNITY ORGANIZATION; SAMYE MEMORIAL INTL BUDDHISM FOUNDATION; ROSS SCHOOL FOUNDATION and 36 more
VICTOR E AND ROSA M BLUM FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,829,0325 12021–2025 YORK PUBLIC SCHOOL FOUNDATION
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA DAF sponsor$2,763,99925 162015–2024 ERIK KARISHOEJ EDUCATION FOUNDATION; ROSS SCHOOL FOUNDATION; FRIENDS OF PORTER RANCH COMMUNITY SCHOOL; MICROENTERPRISE COLLABORATIVE OF INLAND SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA and 12 more
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$2,359,81042 82010–2024 DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION INC; CODMAN ACADEMY FOUNDATION; ROSS SCHOOL FOUNDATION; CANYON CREST ACADEMY FOUNDATION INC and 4 more
ORANGE COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$2,066,16021 52012–2024 HIGH SCHOOL INC ACADEMIES FOUNDATION; CONCORDIA UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION; ERIK KARISHOEJ EDUCATION FOUNDATION; LINFIELD FOUNDATION INC and 1 more
NOVO FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,865,00015 12012–2021 HASTINGS FOUNDATION
JEWISH COMMUNITY FEDERATION OF S F MARIN PENINSULA & SONOMA COUNTIES DAF sponsor$1,744,63528 32009–2024 FRIENDS OF THE FROMM INSTITUTE FOR LIFE-LONG LEARNING; CODMAN ACADEMY FOUNDATION; ROSS SCHOOL FOUNDATION
MADISON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,425,250229 12019–2024 MADISON PUBLIC SCHOOLS FOUNDATION INC
W K KELLOGG FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,206,0026 12015–2020 HASTINGS FOUNDATION
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,093,09314 82010–2024 FRIENDS OF THE SANTA CRUZ PUBLIC LIBRARIES INC; CODMAN ACADEMY FOUNDATION; CARLMONT ACADEMIC FOUNDATION; FRIENDS OF TEACH FOR ARMENIA INCORPORATED and 4 more
BEAVER MEDICAL CLINIC FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,016,0007 22018–2023 REDLANDS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION; CRAFTON HILLS COLLEGE FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $67,300 spent · pay $39,784 · grants $0 · events $12,934
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $36,846$9,211$18,423$9,212 54.7%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SERVICES $8,630$8,630-- 12.8%
Office expenses $5,540$1,383$2,771$1,386 8.2%
Other (as described)OUTSIDE SERVICES $3,932$983$1,966$983 5.8%
Fees: investment management $3,051$762$1,526$763 4.5%
Other (as described)DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS $2,974$743$1,487$744 4.4%
Payroll taxes $2,938$734$1,469$735 4.4%
Insurance $1,943$485$972$486 2.9%
Other (as described)BANK SERVICE CHARGES $902$225$451$226 1.3%
Depreciation and depletion $342$342-- 0.5%
All other expenses $125-$125- 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $77$19$39$19 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $20,521$12,857reported apart
Total$67,300100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $79,391 spent · pay $26,484 · grants $0 · events $28,003
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PROGRAM SERVICES $37,666$37,666-- 47.4%
Other salaries and wages $24,486$6,121$12,243$6,122 30.8%
Office expenses $4,396$1,097$2,198$1,101 5.5%
Other (as described)OUTSIDE SERVICES $3,551$887$1,776$888 4.5%
Fees: investment management $2,570$642$1,285$643 3.2%
Payroll taxes $1,998$499$999$500 2.5%
Insurance $1,786$446$893$447 2.2%
Other (as described)DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS $1,668$417$834$417 2.1%
Other (as described)BANK SERVICE CHARGES $799$199$400$200 1.0%
Depreciation and depletion $342$342-- 0.4%
All other expenses $129-$129- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $31,966$28,003reported apart
Total$79,391100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $89,169 spent · pay $25,390 · grants $0 · events $7,376
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PROGRAM SERVICES $49,142$49,142-- 55.1%
Other salaries and wages $23,469$5,867$11,735$5,867 26.3%
Office expenses $5,163$1,290$2,582$1,291 5.8%
Other (as described)OUTSIDE SERVICES $3,170$792$1,585$793 3.6%
Fees: investment management $2,227$556$1,114$557 2.5%
Payroll taxes $1,921$480$961$480 2.2%
Insurance $1,816$454$908$454 2.0%
Other (as described)DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS $977$244$489$244 1.1%
Other (as described)BANK SERVICE CHARGES $974$243$487$244 1.1%
Depreciation and depletion $285$285-- 0.3%
All other expenses $25-$25- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $19,521$7,376reported apart
Total$89,169100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $63,270 spent · pay $15,540 · grants $0 · events $5,813
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PROGRAM SERVICES $29,245$29,245-- 46.2%
Other salaries and wages $14,022$3,505$7,011$3,506 22.2%
Office expenses $6,088$1,521$3,044$1,523 9.6%
Other (as described)TAXES & LICENSES $3,320-$3,320- 5.2%
Other (as described)OUTSIDE SERVICES $3,291$822$1,646$823 5.2%
Fees: investment management $2,430$607$1,215$608 3.8%
Insurance $1,566$391$783$392 2.5%
Payroll taxes $1,518$379$759$380 2.4%
Other (as described)BANK SERVICE CHARGES $1,171$292$586$293 1.9%
All other expenses $619$154$310$155 1.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $16,490$5,813reported apart
Total$63,270100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $22,614 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $512
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PROGRAM SERVICES $14,739$14,739-- 65.2%
Office expenses $3,256$814$1,628$814 14.4%
Fees: investment management $2,150$537$1,075$538 9.5%
Insurance $1,736$434$868$434 7.7%
Other (as described)POSTAGE $464$116$232$116 2.1%
Other (as described)DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS $269$67$135$67 1.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$512reported apart
Total$22,614100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $36,325 spent · pay $18,913 · grants $0 · events $17,200
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $17,293$4,323$8,647$4,323 47.6%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SERVICES $6,164$6,164-- 17.0%
Office expenses $4,018$1,003$2,010$1,005 11.1%
Other (as described)OUTSIDE SERVICES $2,272$568$1,136$568 6.3%
Fees: investment management $1,857$464$929$464 5.1%
Insurance $1,641$410$821$410 4.5%
Payroll taxes $1,620$405$810$405 4.5%
Other (as described)POSTAGE $720$180$360$180 2.0%
Other (as described)DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS $625$156$313$156 1.7%
All other expenses $115$20$75$20 0.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $50,802$17,200reported apart
Total$36,325100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $95,981 spent · pay $23,143 · grants $0 · events $18,459
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PROGRAM SERVICES $56,725$56,725-- 59.1%
Other salaries and wages $21,147$5,286$10,574$5,287 22.0%
Other (as described)POSTAGE $5,345$1,336$2,673$1,336 5.6%
Office expenses $4,110$1,027$2,055$1,028 4.3%
Other (as described)OUTSIDE SERVICES $2,391$597$1,196$598 2.5%
Payroll taxes $1,996$499$998$499 2.1%
Fees: investment management $1,804$451$902$451 1.9%
Other (as described)DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS $1,419$354$710$355 1.5%
Insurance $940$235$470$235 1.0%
All other expenses $104$13$77$14 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $55,433$18,459reported apart
Total$95,981100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $317,179 spent · pay $23,039 · grants $0 · events $17,659
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PROGRAM SERVICES $280,460$280,460-- 88.4%
Other salaries and wages $20,857$5,214$10,429$5,214 6.6%
Office expenses $5,784$1,445$2,892$1,447 1.8%
Insurance $2,464$616$1,232$616 0.8%
Payroll taxes $2,182$545$1,091$546 0.7%
Fees: investment management $1,786$446$893$447 0.6%
Other (as described)POSTAGE $1,419$354$710$355 0.4%
Other (as described)DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS $1,329$332$665$332 0.4%
Other (as described)OUTSIDE SERVICES $589$147$295$147 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $219$54$110$55 0.1%
All other expenses $70$2$65$3 0.0%
Advertising and promotion $20$5$10$5 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $47,431$17,440reported apart
Total$317,179100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $58,999 spent · pay $3,663 · grants $0 · events $15,739
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PROGRAM SERVICES $25,070$25,070-- 42.5%
Office expenses $11,171$2,792$5,586$2,793 18.9%
Other (as described)OUTSIDE SERVICES $10,255$2,563$5,128$2,564 17.4%
Fees: investment management $3,765$941$1,883$941 6.4%
Other salaries and wages $3,278$819$1,639$820 5.6%
Advertising and promotion $1,797$449$899$449 3.0%
Insurance $1,288$322$644$322 2.2%
Other (as described)DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS $1,169$292$585$292 2.0%
Other (as described)POSTAGE $622$155$311$156 1.1%
Payroll taxes $385$96$193$96 0.7%
All other expenses $199$34$130$35 0.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $45,602$15,739reported apart
Total$58,999100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $67,410 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $13,654
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PROGRAM SERVICES $45,228$45,228-- 67.1%
Other (as described)OUTSIDE SERVICES $12,499$3,124$6,250$3,125 18.5%
Fees: investment management $2,865$716$1,433$716 4.3%
Office expenses $2,151$537$1,076$538 3.2%
Advertising and promotion $1,809$452$905$452 2.7%
Other (as described)POSTAGE $1,079$269$540$270 1.6%
Insurance $760$190$380$190 1.1%
Other (as described)DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS $413$103$207$103 0.6%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $258$64$129$65 0.4%
All other expenses $179$23$132$24 0.3%
Depreciation and depletion $169$42$85$42 0.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $91,511$13,396reported apart
Total$67,410100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $500,921 spent · pay $15,252 · grants $0 · events $12,890
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PROGRAM SERVICES $477,475$477,475-- 95.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $15,252$3,813$7,626$3,813 3.0%
Office expenses $3,159$789$1,580$790 0.6%
Advertising and promotion $1,544$386$772$386 0.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,348$337$674$337 0.3%
Insurance $660$165$330$165 0.1%
Other (as described)DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS $532$133$266$133 0.1%
Other (as described)POSTAGE $515$128$258$129 0.1%
Other (as described)BANK SERVICE CHARGES $212$53$106$53 0.0%
Depreciation and depletion $169$42$85$42 0.0%
All other expenses $55-$55- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $54,843$11,542reported apart
Total$500,921100%

View the filing