FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CALIFORNIA SIKH FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text CALIFORNIA SIKH FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2022–2023. https://furp.org/org/california-sikh-foundation-680338108. Retrieved 2026-10-22.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). CALIFORNIA SIKH FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2022–2023]. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/california-sikh-foundation-680338108

MLA “CALIFORNIA SIKH FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2022–2023, https://furp.org/org/california-sikh-foundation-680338108. Accessed 22 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-22; covers tax years 2022–2023. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2023 · Form 990 · revenue $59K · expenses $50K · assets $51K

EIN
68-0338108
Address
5800 STANDFORD RANCH RD, ROCKLIN, CA 95765-4385
Website
WWW.CALIFORNIASIKHFOUNDATION.COM
NTEE code
A23
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
July 2014 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt: reinstated May 15, 2013 after an automatic revocation on May 15, 2013 IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity, 509(a)(2)
Principal officer
Roopinder Poonia (its 2021 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2021 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

PROMOT CULTURE AND AWARENESS

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Baljit Singh Bal TREASURER2022-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Shibani Bhatia CULTURAL SEC2022-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Niti Madan VICE PRESIDE2022-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jasminder Momi PRESIDENT2022-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Parul Walia SECRETARY2022-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BALJIT SINGH BAL TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
SHIBANI BHATIA CULTURAL SEC- $0$0$0 $01
NITI MADAN VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
JASMINDER MOMI PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
PARUL WALIA SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BALJIT SINGH BAL TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
SHIBANI BHATIA CULTURAL SEC- $0$0$0 $01
NITI MADAN VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
JASMINDER MOMI PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
PARUL WALIA SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$58,728$50,063 $51,355$51,355 $0$58,728 -0-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$58,459$40,304 $42,690$42,690 $0$58,459 -0-

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
IGURUKUL FOUNDATIONCAA23 $55,048$49,614 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
NETWORK OF MYANMAR AMERICANASSOCIATIONCAA23 $74,172$74,028 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
FU PU XIAN ASSOCIATION OF CA USACAA23 $52,564$13,411 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
SAN GABRIEL VALLEY CHINESE CULTURAL ASSOC INCCAA23 $63,164$52,474 President$0 Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
JC CULTURE FOUNDATIONCAA23 $74,025$51,166 Dance Instructor$75 Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state
CHINESE COMMUNITY CULTURAL ASSOCIATIONCAA23 $70,187$67,944 President$0 Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
NORTHERN CALIFORNIA CANTONESE HERITAGE ASSOCIATIONCAA23 $52,195$60,631 President$0 Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state
SAN BERNARDINO BLACK CULTURE FOUNDATION INCORPORATEDCAA23 $48,788$48,201 President$0 Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state
SAN DIEGO ALPHA FOUNDATIONCAA23 $53,873$50,640 President$0 Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state
AKALI FOUNDATION INCCAA23 $53,511$7,720 CEO$0 Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state
MALAYALI ASSOCIATION OF CENTRAL VALLEY CALIFORNIACAA23 $46,819$38,454 President$0 Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state
HOUSE OF INDIA A CALIFORNIA PUBLIC BENEFIT CORPORATIONCAA23 $57,115$34,155 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state
AMERICAN-TURKISH ASSOCIATION OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIACAA23 $58,973$55,318 President$0 Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state
BLAVITY ORG FOUNDATION INCCAA23 $61,138$147,390 Secretary$0 Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state
UYGHUR PROJECTS FOUNDATIONCAA23 $61,231$56,177 President, Director$0 Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state
PENINSULA HILL FOUNDATIONCAA23 $53,798$48,572 President$0 Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state
UPSTATE COMMUNITY ENHANCEMENT FOUNDATION INCCAA23 $69,805$93,648 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state
TAKACHIHO FOUNDATIONCAA23 $48,350$54,044 CEO$0 Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state
IBANAG COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INCCAA23 $46,047$43,229 CEO$0 Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state
SWEDISH WOMENS EDUCATIONAL ASSOCIATIONCAA23 $48,641$45,901 President$0 Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state
LUO LIU FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAA23 $45,300$21,480 CEO$0 Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state
RAINBOW CHINESE SCHOOLCAA23 $66,537$74,722 BOARD CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state
PUNJABI GOLF ASSOCIATION OF BAKERSFIELDCAA23 $72,464$58,613 Director$0 Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state
VALLEYRAIN INTERNATIONALCAA23 $67,920$119,645 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state
CALIFORNIA LATINO LEADERSHIP INSTITUTECAA23 $47,600$60,918 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$40,237 Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,200,0002 12021–2022 BLAVITY ORG FOUNDATION INC
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$751,5004 22012–2022 BLAVITY ORG FOUNDATION INC; HACIENDA HEIGHTS AREA CHINESE SCHOOL INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$380,91927 132019–2024 UYGHUR PROJECTS FOUNDATION; SACRAMENTO TAMIL MANDRUM; IGURUKUL FOUNDATION; VALLEYRAIN INTERNATIONAL and 9 more
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$251,3598 12015–2023 CALIFORNIA LATINO LEADERSHIP INSTITUTE
WILLIAM & FLORA HEWLETT FOUNDATION Private foundation$230,0006 12016–2020 ERITREAN COMMUNITY CENTER OF SANTA CLARA COUNTY
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$118,4218 42017–2022 FRENCH-AMERICAN CULTURAL SOCIETY; UYGHUR PROJECTS FOUNDATION; HOUSE OF INDIA A CALIFORNIA PUBLIC BENEFIT CORPORATION; CHINESE HISTORICAL AND CULTURAL PROJECT OF SANTA CLARA COUNTY INC
INLAND EMPIRE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$100,0001 12023–2023 CULTURAS MUSIC & ARTS
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$60,0003 12019–2021 FRENCH-AMERICAN CULTURAL SOCIETY
JSLH FOUNDATION Private foundation$60,0002 12020–2022 FRENCH-AMERICAN CULTURAL SOCIETY
HENRY LUCE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$50,0001 12022–2022 HMONG CULTURE CAMP
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$45,8007 62014–2024 SUIGETSUKAN MOON REFLECTED IN WATER SCHOOL; NOMAD TANGO LIMITED; CHINESE HISTORICAL AND CULTURAL PROJECT OF SANTA CLARA COUNTY INC; AMERICAN-TURKISH ASSOCIATION OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA and 2 more
THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$45,7563 22022–2023 UYGHUR PROJECTS FOUNDATION; CHILANG 1279 ASSOCIATION
FUND FOR SANTA BARBARA INC DAF sponsor$41,0003 12012–2015 ASSOCIATION OF MEXICAN AMERICAN EDUCATORS INC
THE SAN DIEGO FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$37,5005 22018–2024 PORTUGUESE HISTORICAL CENTER; ENSO PROJECT INC
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$35,5005 22020–2024 ARCADIA CHINESE ASSOCIATION; HOUSE OF INDIA A CALIFORNIA PUBLIC BENEFIT CORPORATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2023 · Form 990 · $50,063 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)FOOD $24,308$24,308-- 48.6%
All other expenses $13,561$12,032$1,529- 27.1%
Other (as described)RENT EXPENSE $4,820$4,820-- 9.6%
Other (as described)DECORATIONS $3,840$3,840-- 7.7%
Other (as described)DRINKS $3,534$3,534-- 7.1%
Total$50,063100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $40,304 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)FOOD $18,496$18,496-- 45.9%
All other expenses $8,104$6,602$1,502- 20.1%
Other (as described)DECORATIONS $5,624$5,624-- 14.0%
Other (as described)HALL $5,402$5,402-- 13.4%
Other (as described)LIQUOR $2,678$2,678-- 6.6%
Total$40,304100%

View the filing