ORE-CAL RESOURCE CONSERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT AREA COUNCIL

Cite this

Plain text ORE-CAL RESOURCE CONSERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT AREA COUNCIL. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/ore-cal-resource-conservation-and-development-area-council-680323502. Retrieved 2026-10-29.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). ORE-CAL RESOURCE CONSERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT AREA COUNCIL [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/ore-cal-resource-conservation-and-development-area-council-680323502

MLA “ORE-CAL RESOURCE CONSERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT AREA COUNCIL.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/ore-cal-resource-conservation-and-development-area-council-680323502. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.8M · expenses $482K · assets $1.4M

Also known as
ORE-CAL RC&D
EIN
68-0323502
Address
PO BOX 383, YREKA, CA 96097-0383
NTEE code
C300
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
August 1994 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE MISSION OF OUR ORGANIZATION IS TO PROVIDE FUNDING, CAPACITY, AND RESOURCES FOR LOCAL ENTITIES AND ORGANIZATIONS WORKING TO INCREASE THE VITALITY OF OUR NATURAL RESOURCE-BASED COMMUNITIES IN THE FIELD OF NATURAL RESOURCES AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT. WE FULFILL THIS MISSION BY WORKING TO IMPROVE THE GENERAL LEVEL OF ECONOMIC ACTIVITY AND TO ENHANCE THE ENVIRONMENT AND STANDARD OF LIVING IN ALL COMMUNITIES. OUR WORK PROVIDES A SYSTEM OF RURAL DEVELOPMENT TO ENCOURAGE THE WISE USE OF NATURAL RESOURCES AND IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE IN THE COUNTIES WE LIVE IN.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 23 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

23 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Ken Sandusky PRESIDENT2022-2024 5 $0 reported 1
Rennie Cleland VICE PRESID2010-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Traci Herbert SECRETARY/TR2023-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Nancy Ogren DIRECTOR2023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Brandon Criss DIRECTOR2016-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Rita King Manley DIRECTOR2024 1 $0 reported 1
Geri Byrne DIRECTOR2010-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Moss Driscoll DIRECTOR2022-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Rita Manley King (former) DIRECTOR2019-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Gary Freeman (former) TREASURER2016-2022 2 $0 reported 1
Mark Albertson (former) DIRECTOR2019-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Donnie Boyd (former) DIRECTOR2019-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Tom Harris (former) DIRECTOR2010-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Phil Schoeffer (former) DIRECTOR2019-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Patricia Harris (former) SECRETARY2019-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Joan Smith-Freeman (former) Vice President2010-2017 4 $0 reported 1
Theresa Wright (former) Director2010-2017 2 $0 reported 1
Phil Schoefer (former) Director2013-2017 2 $0 reported 1
Adriane Vanoni Garayalde (former) Secretary2016-2017 2 $0 reported 1
Joe Watkins (former) Treasurer2016-2017 4 $0 reported 1
Frank Talleric (former) SECRECTARY/TREASURER2013 20 $0 reported 1
Tj Woodley (former) VICE PRESIDE2010 4 $0 reported 1
Phil Doddridge (former) DIRECTOR2010 4 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 8 people listed · none paid · 18 employees · 2 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KEN SANDUSKY PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
RENNIE CLELAND VICE PRESID2 $0$0$0 $01
TRACI HERBERT SECRETARY/TR2 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY OGREN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BRANDON CRISS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RITA KING MANLEY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
GERI BYRNE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MOSS DRISCOLL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 8 people listed · none paid · 14 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RENNIE CLELAND PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
KEN SANDUSKY VICE PRESIDE2 $0$0$0 $01
BRANDON CRISS SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
TRACI HERBERT TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
RITA MANLEY KING DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
GERI BYRNE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MOSS DRISCOLL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY OGREN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid · 11 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RENNIE CLELAND PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
RITA MANLEY KING VICE PRESIDE2 $0$0$0 $01
BRANDON CRISS SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
GARY FREEMAN TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
GERI BYRNE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MOSS DRISCOLL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KEN SANDUSKY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 10 people listed · none paid · 16 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARK ALBERTSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DONNIE BOYD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GERI BYRNE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BRANDON CRISS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TOM HARRIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PHIL SCHOEFFER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RENNIE CLELAND PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
GARY FREEMAN TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
PATRICIA HARRIS SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
RITA MANLEY KING VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DONNIE BOYD Director2 $0$0$0 $01
BRANDON CRISS Director2 $0$0$0 $01
GERI BYRNE Director2 $0$0$0 $01
TOM HARRIS Director2 $0$0$0 $01
PHIL SCHOEFFER Director2 $0$0$0 $01
MARK ALBERTSON Director2 $0$0$0 $01
RENNIE CLELAND President4 $0$0$0 $01
PATRICIA HARRIS Secretary2 $0$0$0 $01
GARY FREEMAN Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $01
RITA MANLEY-KING Vice President2 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DONNIE BOYD Director2 $0$0$0 $01
BRANDON CRISS Director2 $0$0$0 $01
GERI BYRNE Director2 $0$0$0 $01
TOM HARRIS Director2 $0$0$0 $01
PHIL SCHOEFFER Director2 $0$0$0 $01
MARK ALBERTSON Director2 $0$0$0 $01
RENNIE CLELAND President4 $0$0$0 $01
PATRICIA HARRIS Secretary2 $0$0$0 $01
GARY FREEMAN Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $01
RITA MANLEY-KING Vice President2 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 10 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RENNIE CLELAND President8 $0-- $01
JOAN SMITH-FREEMAN Vice President4 $0-- $01
THERESA WRIGHT Director2 $0-- $01
BRANDON CRISS Director2 $0-- $01
GERI BYRNE Director2 $0-- $01
TOM HARRIS Director2 $0-- $01
GARY FREEMAN Director4 $0-- $01
PHIL SCHOEFER Director2 $0-- $01
ADRIANE VANONI GARAYALDE Secretary2 $0-- $01
JOE WATKINS Treasurer4 $0-- $01
2016 · 10 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RENNIE CLELAND President8 $0-- $01
JOAN SMITH-FREEMAN Vice President4 $0-- $01
THERESA WRIGHT Director2 $0-- $01
BRANDON CRISS Director2 $0-- $01
GERI BYRNE Director2 $0-- $01
TOM HARRIS Director2 $0-- $01
GARY FREEMAN Director4 $0-- $01
PHIL SCHOEFER Director2 $0-- $01
ADRIANE VANONI GARAYALDE Secretary2 $0-- $01
JOE WATKINS Treasurer4 $0-- $01
2013 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RENNIE CLELAND PRESIDENT20 $0-- $01
JOAN SMITH FREEMAN VICE PRES20 $0-- $01
FRANK TALLERIC SECRECTARY/TREASURER20 $0-- $01
GERI BYRNE SUPERVISOR20 $0-- $01
THERESA WRIGHT SUPERVISOR20 $0-- $01
PHIL SCHOEFER MEMBER20 $0-- $01
TOM HARRIS MEMBER20 $0-- $01
2010 · 7 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 10 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RENNIE CLELAND PRESIDENT4 $0$0$0 $01
TJ WOODLEY VICE PRESIDE4 $0$0$0 $01
THERESA WRIGHT SECRETARY4 $0$0$0 $01
GERI BYRNE TREASURER4 $0$0$0 $01
JOAN SMITH FREEMAN DIRECTOR4 $0$0$0 $01
TOM HARRIS DIRECTOR4 $0$0$0 $01
PHIL DODDRIDGE DIRECTOR4 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,799,424$481,615 $1,403,577$1,383,782 $1,784,794$0 -182
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$215,595$354,219 $83,186$65,973 $215,595$0 -14-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$594,713$569,121 $222,034$204,597 $594,713$0 -11-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$429,806$375,947 $196,810$179,005 $429,806$0 -16-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$607,917$669,803 $143,762$125,146 $607,917$0 $00-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$215,853$62,163 $202,778$187,032 $215,853$0 $00-
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$53,751$57,343 $6,590-$9,156 $53,751- ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$31,318$43,883 $9,667-$5,564 $31,318- ---
2013 · Form 990EZ period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$34,851$64,311 $22,241$3,130 $21,588$346 ---
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$445,748$457,837 $36,267$15,003 $445,670$0 -110

Funders of this organization

3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $386,870 in all, tax years 2018 to 2020. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
FORD FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Ore-Cal Resource Conservation and Development Area Council” 2018-2019 3$193,870 2019$183,870
show
MCCONNELL FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Ore-Cal Resource Conservation and Development Area Council” 2020 1$185,000 2020$185,000
show
UNITED WAY OF NORTHERN CALIFORNIA Public charity Exact 2020 1$8,000 2020$8,000
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
YOSEMITE-SEQUOIA RESOURCE CONSERVATION & DEVELOPMENT COUNCILCAC30 $1,936,235$2,213,015 President$0 Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
PEOPLE RESOURCES AND CONSERVATION FOUNDATIONCAC30 $1,204,618$1,348,446 Founder President Director Chief Exec Officer$0 Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
SOUTHWEST RESOURCE MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATIONCAC30 $3,083,864$721,867 CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state
ECOLIFE CONSERVATIONCAC30 $1,594,155$1,539,992 FOUNDER$90,000 Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state
EASTERN SIERRA CONSERVATION CORPSCAC30 $1,175,971$1,164,055 Executive Director$75,123 Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state
CHANNEL ISLANDS RESTORATIONCAC30 $1,733,328$1,570,831 Executive Director$142,355 Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state
CENTER FOR PLANT CONSERVATION INCCAC30 $1,988,614$1,877,864 CEO (AS OF 3/31/25)$148,088 Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state
RESCAPE CALIFORNIACAC30 $911,138$722,802 Executive Dir.$121,650 Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
RIDGES TO RIFFLES INDIGENOUS CONSERVATION GROUPCAC30 $1,680,079$1,164,101 ED$295,267 Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state
NATURAL COMMUNITIES COALITIONCAC30 $1,366,266$2,642,826 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$291,865 Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state
CALIFORNIA COUNCIL OF LAND TRUSTSCAC30 $1,154,007$1,124,749 Program Director$129,112 Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state
CENTRAL COAST WATER QUALITY PRESERVATION INCCAC30 $3,231,161$3,490,581 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$177,097 Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state
COASTSIDE LAND TRUSTCAC30 $2,715,054$549,422 Executive Dir.$101,370 Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state
CALAID FOUNDATIONCAC30 $2,026,816$35,190 C.E.O.$0 Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state
NATURE FOR ALLCAC30 $2,478,900$2,325,871 Executive Dir.$134,539 Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state
THE GO GREEN INITIATIVE ASSOCIATIONCAC30 $1,813,386$1,862,357 Founder and Member, CEO$90,676 Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state
TRIBAL ECO RESTORATION ALLIANCECAC30 $1,606,325$438,819 Executive Director$25,406 Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state
ONEILL SEA ODYSSEYCAC30 $1,016,447$1,239,730 Exec. Director$156,678 Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state
ENVIRONMENTALISM THROUGH INSPIRATION & NON VIOLENT ACTIONCAC30 $1,086,253$544,789 President$0 Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state
BALLONA WETLANDS CONSERVANCYCAC30 $1,026,274$983,049 CEO$0 Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state
MARIN AUDUBON SOCIETY INCORPORATEDCAC30 $2,200,421$690,971 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state
SAVE CALIFORNIA SALMONCAC30 $1,098,190$998,919 Executive Director$99,667 Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state
TURTLE ISLAND RESTORATION NETWORKCAC30 $1,681,445$1,914,302 TREAS/DIR SP PR$135,695 Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state
SUSTAINABLE FISHERY ADVOCATESCAC30 $2,582,283$3,888,017 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$252,639 Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state
THE SIERRA FUNDCAC30 $1,556,338$1,581,139 Outgoing ED$122,793 Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
SANTA BARBARA FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$12,485,37139 32010–2024 CHANNEL ISLANDS RESTORATION; LOS PADRES FOREST WATCH; HEAL THE OCEAN
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$11,849,777194 392016–2024 CHANNEL ISLANDS RESTORATION; NATURAL RESOURCES COUNCIL INC; GUANACASTE DRY FOREST CONSERVATION FUND; CENTER FOR PLANT CONSERVATION INC and 35 more
DAVID AND LUCILE PACKARD FOUNDATION Private foundation$11,114,80866 92010–2024 SUSTAINABLE FISHERY ADVOCATES; PACIFIC RIM CONSERVATION INC; ACTERRA ACTION FOR A HEALTHY PLANET; ONEILL SEA ODYSSEY and 5 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$9,229,606207 342014–2024 ECOLIFE CONSERVATION; ONEILL SEA ODYSSEY; NATURAL RESOURCES COUNCIL INC; OREGON NATURAL RESOURCES COUNCIL FUND and 30 more
MARIN IDEA FUND Private foundation$6,040,6598 12016–2023 MARIN MADE
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$5,380,45962 142010–2024 ACTERRA ACTION FOR A HEALTHY PLANET; IMAGINE H2O INC; COASTSIDE LAND TRUST; GUANACASTE DRY FOREST CONSERVATION FUND and 10 more
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$3,902,00032 132014–2024 IMAGINE H2O INC; ENVIRONMENTALISM THROUGH INSPIRATION & NON VIOLENT ACTION; LAKES REGION CONSERVATION TRUST; CENTER FOR PLANT CONSERVATION INC and 9 more
WAL-MART FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,805,3865 12019–2024 SUSTAINABLE FISHERY ADVOCATES
WILLIAM & FLORA HEWLETT FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,308,33433 52015–2024 OUTDOOR AFRO; CLIMATE REGISTRY; RIDGES TO RIFFLES INDIGENOUS CONSERVATION GROUP; SAVE CALIFORNIA SALMON and 1 more
WAVERLEY STREET FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,000,0003 12022–2024 OUTDOOR AFRO
HAU OLI MAU LOA FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,930,59113 12012–2024 HAWAII CONSERVATION ALLIANCEFOUNDATION
TIDES FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$2,837,00021 82018–2024 GREEN SCIENCE POLICY INSTITUTE; SUSTAIN SOUTH CAROLINA INTERSECTION COMMERCE AND CONSERVATION; IMAGINE H2O INC; GRASSROOTS ECOLOGY and 4 more
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$2,835,53469 262020–2024 GUANACASTE DRY FOREST CONSERVATION FUND; CIRCLE OF LIFE CONNECTIONS; THEODORE PAYNE FOUNDATION FOR WILD FLOWERS & NATIVE PLANTS INC; FRENCH AND PICKERING CREEKS CONSERVATION TRUST INC and 22 more
MARIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$2,748,65931 122009–2024 INTER UNION FOR CONSERVATION OF NATURE & NATURAL RESOURCES UTD ST; OUTDOOR AFRO; LOS PADRES FOREST WATCH; MARIN AUDUBON SOCIETY INCORPORATED and 8 more
FORD FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,597,50015 22017–2023 IF NOT US THEN WHO; OUTDOOR AFRO

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $481,615 spent · pay $229,612 · grants $0 · events $32
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $209,241$209,241-- 43.4%
Fees: other services $118,762$118,762-- 24.7%
Fees: management $64,402-$64,402- 13.4%
Travel $27,101$13,550$13,551- 5.6%
Payroll taxes $20,371$20,371-- 4.2%
Office expenses $12,342$5,926$6,416- 2.6%
Fees: accounting $11,156-$11,156- 2.3%
Fees: legal $6,119-$6,119- 1.3%
Occupancy $3,890-$3,890- 0.8%
Insurance $3,533$1,202$2,331- 0.7%
Other (as described)TRAINING $2,000$1,000$1,000- 0.4%
Other (as described)MEMBERSHIP DUES $1,809-$1,809- 0.4%
Information technology $356-$356- 0.1%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $220-$220- 0.0%
Other (as described)FILING FEES $145-$145- 0.0%
All other expenses $126-$126- 0.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $32-$32- 0.0%
Interest $10-$10- 0.0%
Total$481,615100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $354,219 spent · pay $72,043 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $256,258$255,388$870- 72.3%
Other salaries and wages $62,746$62,746-- 17.7%
Travel $11,741-$11,741- 3.3%
Payroll taxes $9,297$9,297-- 2.6%
Fees: management $6,000-$6,000- 1.7%
Office expenses $2,513$1,081$1,432- 0.7%
Insurance $2,180$193$1,987- 0.6%
Fees: accounting $1,700-$1,700- 0.5%
Occupancy $1,304-$1,304- 0.4%
Information technology $480-$480- 0.1%
Total$354,219100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $569,121 spent · pay $73,472 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $464,478$454,363$10,115- 81.6%
Other salaries and wages $66,260$66,260-- 11.6%
Travel $11,624-$11,624- 2.0%
Fees: management $7,875-$7,875- 1.4%
Payroll taxes $7,212$7,212-- 1.3%
Insurance $3,009$593$2,416- 0.5%
Interest $3,003-$3,003- 0.5%
Occupancy $2,292-$2,292- 0.4%
Office expenses $1,651-$1,651- 0.3%
Fees: accounting $1,220-$1,220- 0.2%
Information technology $497-$497- 0.1%
Total$569,121100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $375,947 spent · pay $127,465 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $238,657$238,657-- 63.5%
Other salaries and wages $116,344-$116,344- 30.9%
Payroll taxes $11,121-$11,121- 3.0%
Travel $2,800-$2,800- 0.7%
Insurance $2,366-$2,366- 0.6%
Fees: accounting $1,595-$1,595- 0.4%
Office expenses $1,265-$1,265- 0.3%
Occupancy $1,079-$1,079- 0.3%
Other (as described)POSTAGE & SHIPPING $290-$290- 0.1%
Other (as described)MEMBERSHIP DUES $285-$285- 0.1%
Other (as described)FILING FEES $95-$95- 0.0%
Other (as described)REGISTRATION FEES $50-$50- 0.0%
Total$375,947100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $669,803 spent · pay $60,769 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $580,257$580,257-- 86.6%
Other salaries and wages $52,704-$52,704- 7.9%
Other (as described)SALES TAXES $8,537$8,537-- 1.3%
Payroll taxes $8,065-$8,065- 1.2%
Office expenses $7,349-$7,349- 1.1%
Travel $5,874-$5,874- 0.9%
Insurance $2,931-$2,931- 0.4%
Occupancy $1,831-$1,831- 0.3%
Fees: accounting $1,570-$1,570- 0.2%
Other (as described)Postage and Shipping $363-$363- 0.1%
Other (as described)FILING FEES $230-$230- 0.0%
Other (as described)REGISTRATION FEES $50-$50- 0.0%
All other expenses $32-$32- 0.0%
Advertising and promotion $10-$10- 0.0%
Total$669,803100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $62,163 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: management $46,503$32,552$13,951- 74.8%
Travel $6,350$6,350-- 10.2%
Other (as described)FILING FEES $4,978$4,978-- 8.0%
Insurance $1,138-$1,138- 1.8%
Fees: accounting $940-$940- 1.5%
Office expenses $842-$842- 1.4%
Occupancy $650-$650- 1.0%
Other (as described)DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS $473-$473- 0.8%
Other (as described)Postage and Shipping $207$207-- 0.3%
Other (as described)REGISTRATION FEES $50-$50- 0.1%
All other expenses $32-$32- 0.1%
Total$62,163100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $57,343 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $32,641 56.9%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $24,702 43.1%
Total$57,343100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $43,883 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $35,253 80.3%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $7,554 17.2%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $1,076 2.5%
Total$43,883100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990EZ · $64,311 spent · pay $20,630 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $30,873 48.0%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $20,630 32.1%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $8,972 14.0%
Fees to independent contractors $3,836 6.0%
Total$64,311100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $457,837 spent · pay $50,818 · grants $0 · events $527
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)MATERIALS/SUPPLIES $319,391$319,391-- 69.8%
Other salaries and wages $50,618$31,492$19,126- 11.1%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL FEES $48,536$48,536-- 10.6%
Other (as described)CONTRIBUTION EXPENSES $15,525$15,525-- 3.4%
Other (as described)FEES & PERMITS $8,900$8,900-- 1.9%
Other (as described)CONSTRUCTION FEES $6,500$6,500-- 1.4%
Insurance $3,529$1,900$1,629- 0.8%
All other expenses $1,688$30$1,658- 0.4%
Occupancy $1,225$1,225-- 0.3%
Travel $728$57$671- 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $527$527-- 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $230$230-- 0.1%
Office expenses $220$52$168- 0.0%
Payroll taxes $200-$200- 0.0%
Fees: other services $20-$20- 0.0%
Total$457,837100%

View the filing

Federal grants and contracts

Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.

Fiscal yearGrants and other assistanceContractsAwards
2026-$2,270$01
2024$27,000$01
2023$228,707$02
2022$720,000$01
2021-$1,063$01
2018$29,460$01
2015$0$01
2013$123,890$01
Largest awards · 8 shown
YearAgencyKindProgramDescriptionObligated
2026Natural Resources Conservation ServiceGrant or other assistanceENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY INCENTIVES PROGRAM 10.912WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT PIPELINE FOR RC<(>&<)>DS, NRCS, RCDS, AND SIMILAR ENTITIES THAT WILL RECRUIT INTERNS TO PERFORM CLIMATE-SMART WORK WHILE ADVANCING A WORKF-$2,270
2024Forest ServiceGrant or other assistanceINFRASTRUCTURE INVESTMENT AND JOBS ACT RESTORATION/REVEGETATION 10.717RANGELAND CONDITION AND TREND VEGETATION TRANSECT SURVEYS NOXIOUS WEED SURVEYS$27,000
2023Natural Resources Conservation ServiceGrant or other assistanceENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY INCENTIVES PROGRAM 10.912WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT PIPELINE FOR RC<(>&<)>DS, NRCS, RCDS, AND SIMILAR ENTITIES THAT WILL RECRUIT INTERNS TO PERFORM CLIMATE-SMART WORK WHILE ADVANCING A WORKF$148,707
2023Forest ServiceGrant or other assistanceSCHOOLS AND ROADS - GRANTS TO STATES 10.665JOINT FUELS REDUCTION PROJECT$80,000
2022Forest ServiceGrant or other assistanceWATERSHED RESTORATION AND ENHANCEMENT AGREEMENT AUTHORITY 10.693MILLER MOUNTAIN LITTLE SHASTA FUELS PHASE I$720,000
2021Natural Resources Conservation ServiceGrant or other assistanceSOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION 10.902CAPACITY BUILDING AND SUSTAINABILITY-$1,063
2018Forest ServiceGrant or other assistanceSCHOOLS AND ROADS - GRANTS TO STATES 10.665HUMBUG CLEAN UP$29,460
2013National Park ServiceGrant or other assistancePRESERVATION OF JAPANESE AMERICAN CONFINEMENT SITES 15.933THE ART OF SURVIVAL: TULE LAKE 1942-1946$123,890

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.