Alliance for Community Trees
Cite this
Plain text Alliance for Community Trees. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2015. https://furp.org/org/alliance-for-community-trees-680319301. Retrieved 2026-10-27.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). Alliance for Community Trees [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2015]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/alliance-for-community-trees-680319301
MLA “Alliance for Community Trees.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2015, https://furp.org/org/alliance-for-community-trees-680319301. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2014–2015. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2015 · Form 990 · revenue $677K · expenses $710K · assets $0
- EIN
- 68-0319301
- Address
- c/o Arbor Day Foundation 211 N 12th, Lincoln, NE 68508
- Website
- www.actrees.org
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
The Alliance for Community Trees is a national nonprofit organization that supports grassroots, citizen-based organizations dedicated to urban and community tree planting care, conservation and education. Incorporated in 1993, ACTrees is a growing coalition of over 180 member organizations in 41 states.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carrie Gallagher | Executive Dir. | 2014-2015 | $27,812 | $185,862 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
13 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danielle Crumrine | Secretary | 2014-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maitreyi Roy | Treasurer | 2014-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Samuel Bishop II | Director | 2014-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Burnell C Fischer PhD | Director | 2014-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Hughes | Director | 2014-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Greg Levine | Director | 2014-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Jenkins | Director | 2014-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Buscaino | Director | 2014-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Jamieson | Vice President | 2014-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pat Shea | Director | 2014-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dave Forsell | President | 2014-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kemba Shakur | Director | 2014-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barry Ward | Director | 2014-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2015 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $28K · 7 employees · 600 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carrie Gallagher | Executive Dir. | 40 | $21,712 | $0 | $6,100 | $27,812 | 1 |
| Danielle Crumrine | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Maitreyi Roy | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Samuel Bishop II | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Burnell C Fischer PhD | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nancy Hughes | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Greg Levine | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Karen Jenkins | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mark Buscaino | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Scott Jamieson | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Pat Shea | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dave Forsell | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kemba Shakur | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Barry Ward | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $158K · 7 employees · 1,200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carrie Gallagher | Executive Dir. | 40 | $127,550 | $0 | $30,500 | $158,050 | 1 |
| Danielle Crumrine | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Maitreyi Roy | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Samuel Bishop II | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Burnell C Fischer PhD | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nancy Hughes | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Greg Levine | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Karen Jenkins | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mark Buscaino | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Scott Jamieson | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Pat Shea | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dave Forsell | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kemba Shakur | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Barry Ward | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2015 · 3 grants to organizations · $230K
Listed grants add up to $229,500; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $426,530. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2014 · 39 grants to organizations · $622K
Listed grants add up to $622,395; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $751,113. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $676,856 | $710,354 | $0 | $0 | $657,494 | $19,255 | $23,712 | 7 | 600 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,148,825 | $1,436,086 | $147,682 | $119,090 | $1,142,987 | $5,442 | $137,800 | 7 | 1,200 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,148,825 | $1,436,086 | $147,682 | $119,090 | $1,142,987 | $5,442 | $137,800 | 7 | 1,200 |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $229,404 in all, tax years 2010 to 2015. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THDF II INC | Public charity | Exact | 2010 | 1 | $150,000 | 2010 | $150,000 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012-2015 | 4 | $79,404 | 2015 | $16,988 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALLIANCE FOR COMMUNITY TRAFFIC | OR | Not reported | $456,419 | $440,622 | Executive Dir. | $25,508 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DESERT ALLIANCE FOR COMMUNITY | CA | Not reported | $1,274,381 | $1,267,792 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALLIANCE FOR COMMUNITY SOLUTIONS LTD | KS | M02 | $1,166,299 | $1,036,803 | CHAIRMAN OF | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALLIANCE FOR COMMUNITY ADVOCACY | CA | P40 | $713,678 | $512,364 | President | $177,685 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY ALLIANCE FOR LEARNING | CA | B90 | $345,986 | $452,957 | Executive Dir. | $57,105 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALLIANCE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DE | T31 | $1,167,152 | $862,885 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY-ENGAGED ALLIANCE | IN | B03 | $1,137,203 | $566,631 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $145,226 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALLIANCE FOR COMMUNITY MEDIA | MN | S41 | $439,479 | $516,770 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $162,760 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH ALLIANCE | MT | T31 | $360,898 | $590,387 | Executive Dir. | $64,009 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALLIANCE FOR COMMUNITY TRANSFUSION SERVICES LLC | TX | E61 | $627,209 | $593,461 | CEO | $300,834 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY LIVER ALLIANCE | PA | G40 | $689,189 | $798,018 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $140,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY SERVICE ALLIANCE | OH | L41 | $568,189 | $454,342 | EXECUTIVE DI | $86,820 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY DOULA ALLIANCE | OR | A23 | $948,881 | $731,628 | Executive Director/President | $70,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALLIANCE COMMUNITY SERVICES | UT | P20 | $677,581 | $596,933 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FIRST GRACE COMMUNITY ALLIANCE | LA | L41 | $412,333 | $526,325 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALLIANCE FOR HEALTHY COMMUNITIES INC | FL | F01 | $724,158 | $726,031 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS COMMUNITY ALLIANCE INC | OH | Not reported | $818,891 | $54,338 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PAGE ALLIANCE FOR COMMUNITY ACTION | VA | O50 | $613,610 | $510,420 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GENEROCITY COMMUNITY ALLIANCE | PA | Not reported | $377,500 | $1,208,952 | Board member | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY ALLIANCE FOR UPPER | DC | Not reported | $230,945 | $227,751 | CO-CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ALLIANCE FOR COMMUNITY PEACE | IL | P40 | $1,672,262 | $1,749,377 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| TYSONS COMMUNITY ALLIANCE | VA | S31 | $3,192,780 | $3,661,118 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $250,524 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| TAIKO COMMUNITY ALLIANCE | CA | A68 | $224,568 | $274,537 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $38,967 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| UPLIFT COMMUNITY ALLIANCE | UT | P20 | $1,541,283 | $1,525,597 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| COMMUNITY ALLIANCE FOR TEEN SAFETY | NH | M40 | $256,591 | $103,516 | Executive Director | $38,152 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2015 · Form 990 · $710,354 spent · pay $143,527 · grants $426,530 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $413,530 | $413,530 | - | - | 58.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $96,117 | $83,671 | $6,223 | $6,223 | 13.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $45,625 | $36,549 | $5,144 | $3,932 | 6.4% | |
| Occupancy | $33,634 | $15,229 | $4,992 | $13,413 | 4.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $23,712 | $7,904 | $7,904 | $7,904 | 3.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $22,202 | $3,318 | $15,961 | $2,923 | 3.1% | |
| Travel | $19,164 | $16,661 | $1,499 | $1,004 | 2.7% | |
| Grants outside the US | $13,000 | $13,000 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $10,820 | $4,897 | $1,606 | $4,317 | 1.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $8,577 | $3,883 | $1,273 | $3,421 | 1.2% | |
| Information technology | $5,418 | $2,436 | $822 | $2,160 | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $4,565 | $889 | $1,298 | $2,378 | 0.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $4,301 | $2,041 | $613 | $1,647 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone | $3,930 | $1,779 | $584 | $1,567 | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | Postage and Shipping | $1,673 | $1,430 | $148 | $95 | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | Website | $1,361 | $1,166 | $104 | $91 | 0.2% |
| Insurance | $1,346 | $610 | $199 | $537 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $700 | $105 | $503 | $92 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Program Supplies | $497 | $497 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $182 | $182 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $710,354 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $1,436,086 spent · pay $430,824 · grants $751,113 · events $2,828
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $738,613 | $738,613 | - | - | 51.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $215,216 | $113,342 | $6,605 | $95,269 | 15.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $137,800 | $45,934 | $45,933 | $45,933 | 9.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $67,303 | $53,915 | $7,588 | $5,800 | 4.7% | |
| Occupancy | $38,729 | $17,535 | $5,748 | $15,446 | 2.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $35,847 | $16,229 | $5,320 | $14,298 | 2.5% | |
| Travel | $32,850 | $28,560 | $2,570 | $1,720 | 2.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $28,810 | $13,040 | $4,275 | $11,495 | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Program Supplies | $25,071 | $25,071 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $22,487 | $22,487 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $19,825 | $2,963 | $14,252 | $2,610 | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $15,013 | $2,923 | $4,270 | $7,820 | 1.0% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $13,151 | $6,241 | $1,874 | $5,036 | 0.9% | |
| Grants outside the US | $12,500 | $12,500 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Postage and Shipping | $7,986 | $6,826 | $705 | $455 | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | Telephone | $7,854 | $3,556 | $1,166 | $3,132 | 0.5% |
| Information technology | $7,061 | $3,175 | $1,071 | $2,815 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Website | $3,876 | $3,321 | $296 | $259 | 0.3% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,828 | $2,828 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $2,562 | $2,393 | $38 | $131 | 0.2% | |
| Insurance | $704 | $319 | $104 | $281 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,436,086 | 100% |
Comments