ALTERGARTEN LAS TERESAS INC I
Cite this
Plain text ALTERGARTEN LAS TERESAS INC I. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/altergarten-las-teresas-inc-i-660398624. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ALTERGARTEN LAS TERESAS INC I [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/altergarten-las-teresas-inc-i-660398624
MLA “ALTERGARTEN LAS TERESAS INC I.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/altergarten-las-teresas-inc-i-660398624. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $842K · expenses $735K · assets $1.2M
- EIN
- 66-0398624
- Address
- PO BOX 28598, SAN JUAN, PR 00929-0000
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- January 1984 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE CORPORATION OWNS AND OPERATES A HOUSING PROJECT FOR THE ELDERLY LOW INCOME.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 9 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
9 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daisy Delgado | PRESIDENT | 2020-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Marisol Mendez | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Gloria Ramos | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Herbert Padua | TREASURER | 2021-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Aida I Cotto | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Zoraida Rondon | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jose Santiago | SECRETARY | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rafael Almonte (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jorge L Ramos Arce (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAISY DELGADO | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HERBERT PADUA | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AIDA I COTTO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARISOL MENDEZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GLORIA RAMOS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ZORAIDA RONDON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSE SANTIAGO | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAISY DELGADO | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HERBERT PADUA | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AIDA I COTTO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARISOL MENDEZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAISY DELGADO | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HERBERT PADUA | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AIDA I COTTO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARISOL MENDEZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAISY DELGADO | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HERBERT PADUA | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AIDA I COTTO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARISOL MENDEZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 7 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAISY DELGADO | VICEPRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOSE SANTIAGO | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAFAEL ALMONTE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JORGE L RAMOS ARCE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLORIA RAMOS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ZORAIDA RONDON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2021 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $842,229 | $734,564 | $1,169,455 | $858,298 | $0 | $834,848 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $833,251 | $743,203 | $1,027,904 | $750,633 | $0 | $794,259 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $717,604 | $706,050 | $940,204 | $660,585 | $0 | $706,241 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $688,396 | $703,039 | $979,754 | $649,031 | $0 | $674,176 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $619,469 | $690,666 | $825,765 | $663,674 | $0 | $610,732 | $0 | 0 | 7 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- ALTERGARTEN LAS TERESAS II INC San Juan, PR · 3 people in common (Daisy Delgado, Gloria Ramos, Marisol Mendez)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALTERGARTEN LAS TERESAS II INC | PR | Not reported | $1,144,059 | $1,009,188 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $734,564 spent · pay $191,902 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $152,256 | $55,618 | $96,638 | - | 20.7% | |
| Occupancy | $132,574 | $132,574 | - | - | 18.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $113,153 | $113,153 | - | - | 15.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Security | $67,026 | $67,026 | $0 | $0 | 9.1% |
| Fees: other services | $63,418 | $58,401 | $5,017 | - | 8.6% | |
| Fees: management | $55,943 | $0 | $55,943 | - | 7.6% | |
| Insurance | $30,035 | $30,035 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $28,131 | $28,131 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $22,734 | $0 | $22,734 | - | 3.1% | |
| All other expenses | $18,231 | $2,243 | $15,988 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $14,937 | $14,937 | $0 | $0 | 2.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $11,515 | $11,515 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Interest | $10,029 | $10,029 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Licenses and Permits | $7,875 | $7,875 | $0 | $0 | 1.1% |
| Office expenses | $4,211 | $0 | $4,211 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank charges | $2,332 | $0 | $2,332 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $164 | $0 | $164 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $734,564 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $743,203 spent · pay $188,321 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $146,043 | $62,443 | $83,600 | - | 19.7% | |
| Occupancy | $131,941 | $131,941 | - | - | 17.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $123,836 | $123,836 | - | - | 16.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SECURITY | $61,522 | $61,522 | $0 | $0 | 8.3% |
| Fees: management | $53,664 | - | $53,664 | - | 7.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $44,712 | $13,701 | $31,011 | - | 6.0% | |
| All other expenses | $39,077 | $36,699 | $2,378 | - | 5.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $29,584 | $29,584 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Insurance | $27,766 | $27,766 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $23,334 | - | $23,334 | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $19,630 | $19,630 | $0 | $0 | 2.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $12,694 | $12,694 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES AND PERMITS | $8,184 | $8,184 | $0 | $0 | 1.1% |
| Interest | $7,859 | $7,859 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $6,808 | - | $6,808 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,725 | - | $3,725 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $2,436 | $0 | $2,436 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $388 | - | $388 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $743,203 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $706,050 spent · pay $183,117 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $147,267 | $147,267 | - | - | 20.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $143,009 | $62,995 | $80,014 | $0 | 20.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $114,304 | $114,304 | - | - | 16.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SECURITY | $54,856 | $54,856 | $0 | $0 | 7.8% |
| Fees: management | $47,820 | - | $47,820 | - | 6.8% | |
| All other expenses | $36,532 | $35,659 | $873 | - | 5.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $32,057 | $11,005 | $21,052 | - | 4.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $27,548 | $27,548 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Insurance | $27,054 | $27,054 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $23,434 | - | $23,434 | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES AND PERMITS | $13,322 | $13,322 | $0 | $0 | 1.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $12,560 | $12,560 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $12,491 | $12,491 | $0 | $0 | 1.8% |
| Interest | $6,110 | $6,110 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $4,117 | - | $4,117 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $3,569 | $0 | $3,569 | - | 0.5% |
| Total | $706,050 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $703,039 spent · pay $183,123 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $288,973 | $288,973 | - | - | 41.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $144,472 | $63,796 | $80,676 | - | 20.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $130,210 | $126,046 | $4,164 | - | 18.5% | |
| Fees: management | $48,670 | $46,042 | $2,628 | - | 6.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $25,677 | $25,292 | $385 | - | 3.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $23,421 | - | $23,421 | - | 3.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,974 | $12,974 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Interest | $7,364 | $7,364 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Information technology | $7,331 | - | $7,331 | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $7,215 | - | $7,215 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | ANTENNA-CLARO MONITORING | $3,263 | $3,263 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Insurance | $1,455 | $823 | $632 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE & INTERNET RELOCAT | $842 | $842 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | CAMERA SYSTEM VIDEO EXTRACTI | $515 | $515 | - | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $509 | $509 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $84 | $84 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Travel | $64 | $64 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $703,039 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $690,666 spent · pay $180,322 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $260,148 | $260,148 | $0 | $0 | 37.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $148,195 | $55,744 | $92,451 | $0 | 21.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $132,848 | $127,912 | $4,936 | $0 | 19.2% | |
| Fees: management | $40,849 | $40,849 | $0 | $0 | 5.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $33,384 | $23,116 | $10,268 | $0 | 4.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $21,574 | $0 | $21,574 | $0 | 3.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $20,299 | $14,279 | $6,020 | $0 | 2.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $12,340 | $0 | $12,340 | $0 | 1.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,828 | $11,828 | $0 | $0 | 1.7% | |
| Office expenses | $4,287 | $4,287 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $2,498 | $1,298 | $1,200 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,416 | $2,416 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $690,666 | 100% |
Comments