YOUTH CONVERSION INC

Cite this

Plain text YOUTH CONVERSION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2024. https://furp.org/org/youth-conversion-inc-651227352. Retrieved 2026-10-31.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). YOUTH CONVERSION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2024]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/youth-conversion-inc-651227352

MLA “YOUTH CONVERSION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2018–2024, https://furp.org/org/youth-conversion-inc-651227352. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2018–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $819K · expenses $783K · assets $424K

EIN
65-1227352
Address
747 PENGUIN DR, DALLAS, TX 75241-1133
NTEE code
I40
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
February 2005 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

YOUTH CONVERSION PROVIDES QUALITY YOUTH AND FAMILY PROGRAMS DESIGNED TO FOSTER POSITIVE CHILD AND YOUTH DEVELOPMENT AND TO PROMOTE POSITIVE AND HEALTHY LIFESTYLE CHOICES.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Lakerrie Owens PRESIDENT2018-2024 $20,000$483,530 1
Sidney Owens KEY EMPLOYEE2022-2024 $77,000$175,000 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Jeanee Miles (former) BOARD OF DIRECTORS2018-2019 0 $0 reported 1
Timothy Council (former) BOARD OF DIRECTORS2018-2019 0 $0 reported 1
Niccol Patterson (former) BOARD OF DIRECTORS2018-2019 0 $0 reported 1
Leroy Quigg (former) BOARD OF DIRECTORS2018-2019 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 2 people listed · 2 paid, $97K · 22 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SIDNEY OWENS KEY EMPLOYEE40 $77,000$0$0 $77,0001
LAKERRIE OWENS PRESIDENT40 $20,000$0$0 $20,0001
2023 · 2 people listed · 2 paid, $109K · 41 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LAKERRIE OWENS PRESIDENT40 $59,000$0$0 $59,0001
SIDNEY OWENS KEY EMPLOYEE40 $50,000$0$0 $50,0001
2022 · 2 people listed · 2 paid, $123K · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LAKERRIE OWENS PRESIDENT40 $74,996$0$0 $74,9961
SIDNEY OWENS KEY EMPLOYEE20 $48,000$0$0 $48,0001
2021 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $168K · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LAKERRIE OWENS PRESIDENT40 $167,865$0$0 $167,8651
2020 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $62K · 13 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LAKERRIE OWENS PRESIDENT40 $61,669$0$0 $61,6691
2019 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $50K · 6 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LAKERRIE OWENS PRESIDENT40 $50,000$0$0 $50,0001
JEANEE MILES BOARD OF DIRECTORS0 $0$0$0 $01
TIMOTHY COUNCIL BOARD OF DIRECTORS0 $0$0$0 $01
NICCOL PATTERSON BOARD OF DIRECTORS0 $0$0$0 $01
LEROY QUIGG BOARD OF DIRECTORS0 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $50K · 1 employee · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LAKERRIE OWENS PRESIDENT40 $50,000$0$0 $50,0001
JEANEE MILES BOARD OF DIRECTORS0 $0$0$0 $01
TIMOTHY COUNCIL BOARD OF DIRECTORS0 $0$0$0 $01
NICCOL PATTERSON BOARD OF DIRECTORS0 $0$0$0 $01
LEROY QUIGG BOARD OF DIRECTORS0 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

2024 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-
2023 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-
2022 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2023 · 4 grants to organizations · $968K

Listed grants add up to $968,121; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $67,930. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$819,073$782,633 $424,456$420,956 $819,073$0 $97,0002215
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$968,121$931,101 $440,788$437,788 $968,121$0 $59,0004115
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$815,508$37,000 $165,449$163,949 $815,508$0 $122,996015
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$289,074$275,558 $164,357$163,157 $150,000$139,074 $197,537015
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$151,588$151,285 $136,500$135,000 $151,588$0 $61,6691315
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$434,524$430,405 $156,574$154,419 $434,524$0 $44,392615
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$450,440$440,181 $221,423$217,073 $450,440$0 $302,741115

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $25 in all, tax years 2011 to 2011. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “YOUTH CONVERSION INC” 2011 1$25 2011$25
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
UNLOCKING DOORS INCTXI40 $1,514,498$1,237,510 Founder and President/CEO$259,258 Same NTEE code I40, revenue within 2x, same state
DISCIPLESHIP UNLIMITED INCTXI40 $650,480$675,564 President$88,126 Same NTEE code I40, revenue within 2x, same state
EMPOWERING WOMEN OF PRISON INCTXI40 $524,409$616,157 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$101,512 Same NTEE code I40, revenue within 2x, same state
CROSSWALK CENTERTXI40 $1,518,247$1,373,690 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT$118,173 Same NTEE code I40, revenue within 2x, same state
TRINITY RESTORATION MINISTRIESTXI40 $444,377$505,702 Executive Dir.$32,500 Same NTEE code I40, revenue within 2x, same state
MILES OF FREEDOMTXI40 $557,077$812,973 PRESIDENT$77,000 Same NTEE code I40, revenue within 2x, same state
HOMES OF PROMISE LIMITEDTXI40 $453,733$714,756 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code I40, revenue within 2x, same state
NCIRCLE INCKSI40 $459,113$399,886 Executive Dir.$66,000 Same NTEE code I40, revenue within 2x
FAITH HOPE & CHARITY INCORI40 $1,240,376$1,253,324 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$165,954 Same NTEE code I40, revenue within 2x
WALLO267 FOUNDATION INCPAI40 $505,122$447,351 SECRETARY$21,206 Same NTEE code I40, revenue within 2x
CAFE MOMENTUM DENVER CORPORATIONCOI40 $1,413,031$242,973 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$40,254 Same NTEE code I40, revenue within 2x
CENTREPEACE INCPAI40 $837,885$825,977 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$89,612 Same NTEE code I40, revenue within 2x
THE WOMANS OPPORTUNITY REHABILITATION CENTER INCNYI40 $682,415$600,401 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$70,710 Same NTEE code I40, revenue within 2x
BONAFIDE INCCAI40 $1,044,934$1,010,579 Executive Director$109,315 Same NTEE code I40, revenue within 2x
PROJECT NEW START INCDEI40 $692,407$544,707 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$103,935 Same NTEE code I40, revenue within 2x
COMMUNITY RECOVERY ALLIANCE INCMII40 $476,558$454,066 PRESIDENT &$0 Same NTEE code I40, revenue within 2x
MY WAY OUT INCWII40 $838,005$426,475 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$83,000 Same NTEE code I40, revenue within 2x
THE NATIONAL INCARCERATION ASSOCIATION INCGAI40 $512,172$530,221 Vice President & COO$25,233 Same NTEE code I40, revenue within 2x
CHAINLESS CHANGE INCFLI40 $894,006$1,141,497 PRESIDENT$128,077 Same NTEE code I40, revenue within 2x
MADE NEW FOUNDATION INCCAI40 $487,660$436,256 DIRECTOR OF PROGRAMMING$53,335 Same NTEE code I40, revenue within 2x
PATHWAY TO FREEDOM INCARI40 $1,134,976$723,985 DIRECTOR & E$116,632 Same NTEE code I40, revenue within 2x
HOPE FOUNDATION RE-ENTRY NETWORK INCDCI40 $1,344,485$1,179,319 EXEC DIRECTOR$48,129 Same NTEE code I40, revenue within 2x
NYC TOGETHER INCNYI40 $446,445$416,687 President$0 Same NTEE code I40, revenue within 2x
MOTHERLY INTERCESSIONMII40 $606,062$588,993 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code I40, revenue within 2x
PAROLE PREPARATION PROJECT INCNYI40 $1,436,795$1,389,111 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$125,000 Same NTEE code I40, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$3,245,44867 132012–2024 CROSSWALK CENTER; DISCIPLESHIP UNLIMITED INC; PATHWAY TO FREEDOM INC; HEARTBOUND MINISTRIES INC and 9 more
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$3,005,90019 72012–2024 BONAFIDE INC; AFTER INNOCENCE; ENNEAGRAM PRISON PROJECT; RED LODGE TRANSITION SERVICES and 3 more
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$2,577,13726 122017–2024 ENNEAGRAM PRISON PROJECT; WITNESS TO INNOCENCE; HEARTBOUND MINISTRIES INC; THE BLACK ROSE COLLECTIVE and 8 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$2,410,94388 272014–2024 PATHWAY TO FREEDOM INC; AFTER INNOCENCE; DISCIPLESHIP UNLIMITED INC; CHERRY STREET SERVICES FOUNDATION and 23 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$1,699,41880 272016–2024 ARTISTIC NOISE INC; EMPOWERING WOMEN OF PRISON INC; PENIKESE ISLAND SCHOOL INC; PARTAKERS INC and 23 more
EAST BAY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,286,37110 42015–2024 RESTORE OAKLAND INC; API RISE; 1HUNDRED YEARS ENTERPRISE FOUNDATION; WILLIAM JAMES ASSOCIATION
THE MIAMI FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,038,12117 22016–2025 LADIES EMPOWERMENT AND ACTION PROGRAM INC; CHAINLESS CHANGE INC
IMPACTASSETS INC DAF sponsor$927,5009 22017–2024 RESTORE OAKLAND INC; NYC TOGETHER INC
ANDREW W MELLON FOUNDATION Private foundation$900,0001 12024–2024 FROM PRISON CELLS TO PHD INC
EMPIRE HEALTH FOUNDATION Private foundation$889,2014 12022–2024 HEALTH AND JUSTICE RECOVERY ALLIANCE
THE MACKEY FOUNDATION Private foundation$868,00010 12013–2025 MOTHERLY INTERCESSION
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$748,60012 82020–2024 BONAFIDE INC; CROSSWALK CENTER; PAROLE PREPARATION PROJECT INC; WITNESS TO INNOCENCE and 4 more
FOUNDATION TO PROMOTE OPEN SOCIETY Private foundation$740,0007 42020–2022 OUT FOR JUSTICE INC; PAROLE PREPARATION PROJECT INC; WITNESS TO INNOCENCE; PIVOT INC
PROTEUS ACTION LEAGUE DAF sponsor$725,0005 12011–2016 WITNESS TO INNOCENCE
VITAL PROJECTS FUND INC Private foundation$690,0008 32021–2025 PAROLE PREPARATION PROJECT INC; NYC TOGETHER INC; TRANSFORMATIVE JUSTICE COMMUNITY

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $782,633 spent · pay $295,357 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)CONTRACT LABOR $259,390-$259,390- 33.1%
Other salaries and wages $198,357-$198,357- 25.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $97,000-$97,000- 12.4%
Other (as described)SUB CONTRACTORS $95,036-$95,036- 12.1%
Other (as described)FOOD MEALS ENTERTAINMENT $51,000$51,000-- 6.5%
Occupancy $36,000-$36,000- 4.6%
Depreciation and depletion $22,000-$22,000- 2.8%
Office expenses $15,100-$15,100- 1.9%
Other (as described)TRAINING $7,250-$7,250- 0.9%
Fees: accounting $1,500-$1,500- 0.2%
Total$782,633100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $931,101 spent · pay $470,713 · grants $67,930 · events $6,930
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $394,371-$394,371- 42.4%
Other (as described)CONTRACT LABOR $98,384$98,384-- 10.6%
Travel $69,600$69,600-- 7.5%
Grants to US individuals $67,930$67,930-- 7.3%
Other (as described)FOOD MEALS ENTERTAINMENT $65,700$65,700-- 7.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $59,000-$59,000- 6.3%
Benefits paid to members $49,962$49,962-- 5.4%
Occupancy $39,400-$39,400- 4.2%
Office expenses $25,737-$25,737- 2.8%
Insurance $24,323-$24,323- 2.6%
Payroll taxes $17,342-$17,342- 1.9%
Other (as described)BUSINESS CELLAR $7,561-$7,561- 0.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $6,930-$6,930- 0.7%
Fees: accounting $4,861-$4,861- 0.5%
Total$931,101100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $37,000 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $37,000--- 100.0%
Grants to US organizations and governments -$207,000-- 0.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees --$38,082- 0.0%
Other salaries and wages --$313,515- 0.0%
Payroll taxes --$11,992- 0.0%
Fees: accounting --$4,194- 0.0%
Advertising and promotion --$41,645- 0.0%
Occupancy --$27,600- 0.0%
Travel -$40,492-- 0.0%
Insurance --$15,000- 0.0%
Other (as described)EDUCATIONAL SUPPLIES -$12,500-- 0.0%
Other (as described)OFFICE SUPPLIES AND EQUIP -$7,330-- 0.0%
Total$37,000100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $275,558 spent · pay $197,537 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $197,537--- 71.7%
Occupancy $19,200--- 7.0%
Insurance $14,300--- 5.2%
Office expenses $12,754--- 4.6%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT $10,357--- 3.8%
Travel $10,035--- 3.6%
Travel or entertainment for public officials $9,075--- 3.3%
Other (as described)TRAINING $2,300--- 0.8%
Total$275,558100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $151,285 spent · pay $67,768 · grants $0 · events $9,406
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $61,669-$61,669- 40.8%
Travel $20,284-$20,284- 13.4%
Occupancy $17,600-$17,600- 11.6%
Insurance $12,038-$12,038- 8.0%
Office expenses $10,760-$10,760- 7.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $9,406$9,406-- 6.2%
Other salaries and wages $6,099-$6,099- 4.0%
Other (as described)TRAINING $4,803$4,803-- 3.2%
Other (as described)COMMUNICATIONS $4,536-$4,536- 3.0%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT $3,265$3,265-- 2.2%
Other (as described)MISC UNIFORMS $825$825-- 0.5%
Total$151,285100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $430,405 spent · pay $307,681 · grants $0 · events $5,333
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $263,289-$263,289- 61.2%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $44,392-$44,392- 10.3%
Travel $30,456$30,456-- 7.1%
Other (as described)PROMOTIONS AND ENTERTAINMT $28,022$28,022-- 6.5%
Occupancy $19,200-$19,200- 4.5%
Insurance $14,300-$14,300- 3.3%
Office expenses $10,300-$10,300- 2.4%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT $10,041$10,041-- 2.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $5,333-$5,333- 1.2%
Other (as described)CLOTHING AND UNIFORMS $5,072$5,072-- 1.2%
Total$430,405100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $440,181 spent · pay $302,741 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $302,741-$302,741- 68.8%
Travel $33,600$8,400$25,200- 7.6%
Other (as described)PROMOTIONS AND ENTERTAINMT $26,034$26,034-- 5.9%
Office expenses $23,465-$23,465- 5.3%
Occupancy $17,610-$17,610- 4.0%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT $11,031$11,031-- 2.5%
Other (as described)CLOTHING AND UNIFORMS $9,301$9,301-- 2.1%
Insurance $9,095-$9,095- 2.1%
Other (as described)TRAINING $7,304-$7,304- 1.7%
Total$440,181100%

View the filing

Federal grants and contracts

Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.

Fiscal yearGrants and other assistanceContractsAwards
2021$0$01
2020$10,000$01
Largest awards · 1 shown
YearAgencyKindProgramDescriptionObligated
2020Small Business AdministrationGrant or other assistanceECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER LOAN EMERGENCY ADVANCE 59.072ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER GRANT$10,000

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.