YOUTH CONVERSION INC
Cite this
Plain text YOUTH CONVERSION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2024. https://furp.org/org/youth-conversion-inc-651227352. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). YOUTH CONVERSION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2024]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/youth-conversion-inc-651227352
MLA “YOUTH CONVERSION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2018–2024, https://furp.org/org/youth-conversion-inc-651227352. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2018–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $819K · expenses $783K · assets $424K
- EIN
- 65-1227352
- Address
- 747 PENGUIN DR, DALLAS, TX 75241-1133
- NTEE code
- I40
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- February 2005 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
YOUTH CONVERSION PROVIDES QUALITY YOUTH AND FAMILY PROGRAMS DESIGNED TO FOSTER POSITIVE CHILD AND YOUTH DEVELOPMENT AND TO PROMOTE POSITIVE AND HEALTHY LIFESTYLE CHOICES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lakerrie Owens | PRESIDENT | 2018-2024 | $20,000 | $483,530 | 1 |
| Sidney Owens | KEY EMPLOYEE | 2022-2024 | $77,000 | $175,000 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeanee Miles (former) | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 2018-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Timothy Council (former) | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 2018-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Niccol Patterson (former) | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 2018-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leroy Quigg (former) | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 2018-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 2 people listed · 2 paid, $97K · 22 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SIDNEY OWENS | KEY EMPLOYEE | 40 | $77,000 | $0 | $0 | $77,000 | 1 |
| LAKERRIE OWENS | PRESIDENT | 40 | $20,000 | $0 | $0 | $20,000 | 1 |
2023 · 2 people listed · 2 paid, $109K · 41 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAKERRIE OWENS | PRESIDENT | 40 | $59,000 | $0 | $0 | $59,000 | 1 |
| SIDNEY OWENS | KEY EMPLOYEE | 40 | $50,000 | $0 | $0 | $50,000 | 1 |
2022 · 2 people listed · 2 paid, $123K · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAKERRIE OWENS | PRESIDENT | 40 | $74,996 | $0 | $0 | $74,996 | 1 |
| SIDNEY OWENS | KEY EMPLOYEE | 20 | $48,000 | $0 | $0 | $48,000 | 1 |
2021 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $168K · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAKERRIE OWENS | PRESIDENT | 40 | $167,865 | $0 | $0 | $167,865 | 1 |
2020 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $62K · 13 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAKERRIE OWENS | PRESIDENT | 40 | $61,669 | $0 | $0 | $61,669 | 1 |
2019 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $50K · 6 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAKERRIE OWENS | PRESIDENT | 40 | $50,000 | $0 | $0 | $50,000 | 1 |
| JEANEE MILES | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY COUNCIL | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICCOL PATTERSON | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEROY QUIGG | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $50K · 1 employee · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAKERRIE OWENS | PRESIDENT | 40 | $50,000 | $0 | $0 | $50,000 | 1 |
| JEANEE MILES | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY COUNCIL | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICCOL PATTERSON | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEROY QUIGG | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2023 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2022 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2023 · 4 grants to organizations · $968K
Listed grants add up to $968,121; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $67,930. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $819,073 | $782,633 | $424,456 | $420,956 | $819,073 | $0 | $97,000 | 22 | 15 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $968,121 | $931,101 | $440,788 | $437,788 | $968,121 | $0 | $59,000 | 41 | 15 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $815,508 | $37,000 | $165,449 | $163,949 | $815,508 | $0 | $122,996 | 0 | 15 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $289,074 | $275,558 | $164,357 | $163,157 | $150,000 | $139,074 | $197,537 | 0 | 15 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $151,588 | $151,285 | $136,500 | $135,000 | $151,588 | $0 | $61,669 | 13 | 15 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $434,524 | $430,405 | $156,574 | $154,419 | $434,524 | $0 | $44,392 | 6 | 15 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $450,440 | $440,181 | $221,423 | $217,073 | $450,440 | $0 | $302,741 | 1 | 15 |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $25 in all, tax years 2011 to 2011. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “YOUTH CONVERSION INC” | 2011 | 1 | $25 | 2011 | $25 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNLOCKING DOORS INC | TX | I40 | $1,514,498 | $1,237,510 | Founder and President/CEO | $259,258 | Same NTEE code I40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DISCIPLESHIP UNLIMITED INC | TX | I40 | $650,480 | $675,564 | President | $88,126 | Same NTEE code I40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EMPOWERING WOMEN OF PRISON INC | TX | I40 | $524,409 | $616,157 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $101,512 | Same NTEE code I40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CROSSWALK CENTER | TX | I40 | $1,518,247 | $1,373,690 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT | $118,173 | Same NTEE code I40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TRINITY RESTORATION MINISTRIES | TX | I40 | $444,377 | $505,702 | Executive Dir. | $32,500 | Same NTEE code I40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MILES OF FREEDOM | TX | I40 | $557,077 | $812,973 | PRESIDENT | $77,000 | Same NTEE code I40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOMES OF PROMISE LIMITED | TX | I40 | $453,733 | $714,756 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code I40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NCIRCLE INC | KS | I40 | $459,113 | $399,886 | Executive Dir. | $66,000 | Same NTEE code I40, revenue within 2x |
| FAITH HOPE & CHARITY INC | OR | I40 | $1,240,376 | $1,253,324 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $165,954 | Same NTEE code I40, revenue within 2x |
| WALLO267 FOUNDATION INC | PA | I40 | $505,122 | $447,351 | SECRETARY | $21,206 | Same NTEE code I40, revenue within 2x |
| CAFE MOMENTUM DENVER CORPORATION | CO | I40 | $1,413,031 | $242,973 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $40,254 | Same NTEE code I40, revenue within 2x |
| CENTREPEACE INC | PA | I40 | $837,885 | $825,977 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $89,612 | Same NTEE code I40, revenue within 2x |
| THE WOMANS OPPORTUNITY REHABILITATION CENTER INC | NY | I40 | $682,415 | $600,401 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $70,710 | Same NTEE code I40, revenue within 2x |
| BONAFIDE INC | CA | I40 | $1,044,934 | $1,010,579 | Executive Director | $109,315 | Same NTEE code I40, revenue within 2x |
| PROJECT NEW START INC | DE | I40 | $692,407 | $544,707 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $103,935 | Same NTEE code I40, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY RECOVERY ALLIANCE INC | MI | I40 | $476,558 | $454,066 | PRESIDENT & | $0 | Same NTEE code I40, revenue within 2x |
| MY WAY OUT INC | WI | I40 | $838,005 | $426,475 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $83,000 | Same NTEE code I40, revenue within 2x |
| THE NATIONAL INCARCERATION ASSOCIATION INC | GA | I40 | $512,172 | $530,221 | Vice President & COO | $25,233 | Same NTEE code I40, revenue within 2x |
| CHAINLESS CHANGE INC | FL | I40 | $894,006 | $1,141,497 | PRESIDENT | $128,077 | Same NTEE code I40, revenue within 2x |
| MADE NEW FOUNDATION INC | CA | I40 | $487,660 | $436,256 | DIRECTOR OF PROGRAMMING | $53,335 | Same NTEE code I40, revenue within 2x |
| PATHWAY TO FREEDOM INC | AR | I40 | $1,134,976 | $723,985 | DIRECTOR & E | $116,632 | Same NTEE code I40, revenue within 2x |
| HOPE FOUNDATION RE-ENTRY NETWORK INC | DC | I40 | $1,344,485 | $1,179,319 | EXEC DIRECTOR | $48,129 | Same NTEE code I40, revenue within 2x |
| NYC TOGETHER INC | NY | I40 | $446,445 | $416,687 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code I40, revenue within 2x |
| MOTHERLY INTERCESSION | MI | I40 | $606,062 | $588,993 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code I40, revenue within 2x |
| PAROLE PREPARATION PROJECT INC | NY | I40 | $1,436,795 | $1,389,111 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $125,000 | Same NTEE code I40, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $782,633 spent · pay $295,357 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $259,390 | - | $259,390 | - | 33.1% |
| Other salaries and wages | $198,357 | - | $198,357 | - | 25.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $97,000 | - | $97,000 | - | 12.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SUB CONTRACTORS | $95,036 | - | $95,036 | - | 12.1% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD MEALS ENTERTAINMENT | $51,000 | $51,000 | - | - | 6.5% |
| Occupancy | $36,000 | - | $36,000 | - | 4.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $22,000 | - | $22,000 | - | 2.8% | |
| Office expenses | $15,100 | - | $15,100 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAINING | $7,250 | - | $7,250 | - | 0.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | - | $1,500 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $782,633 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $931,101 spent · pay $470,713 · grants $67,930 · events $6,930
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $394,371 | - | $394,371 | - | 42.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $98,384 | $98,384 | - | - | 10.6% |
| Travel | $69,600 | $69,600 | - | - | 7.5% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $67,930 | $67,930 | - | - | 7.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD MEALS ENTERTAINMENT | $65,700 | $65,700 | - | - | 7.1% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $59,000 | - | $59,000 | - | 6.3% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $49,962 | $49,962 | - | - | 5.4% | |
| Occupancy | $39,400 | - | $39,400 | - | 4.2% | |
| Office expenses | $25,737 | - | $25,737 | - | 2.8% | |
| Insurance | $24,323 | - | $24,323 | - | 2.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $17,342 | - | $17,342 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BUSINESS CELLAR | $7,561 | - | $7,561 | - | 0.8% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,930 | - | $6,930 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,861 | - | $4,861 | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $931,101 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $37,000 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $37,000 | - | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | - | $207,000 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | - | - | $38,082 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | - | - | $313,515 | - | 0.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | - | - | $11,992 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | - | - | $4,194 | - | 0.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | - | - | $41,645 | - | 0.0% | |
| Occupancy | - | - | $27,600 | - | 0.0% | |
| Travel | - | $40,492 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Insurance | - | - | $15,000 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL SUPPLIES | - | $12,500 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE SUPPLIES AND EQUIP | - | $7,330 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $37,000 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $275,558 spent · pay $197,537 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $197,537 | - | - | - | 71.7% | |
| Occupancy | $19,200 | - | - | - | 7.0% | |
| Insurance | $14,300 | - | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Office expenses | $12,754 | - | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT | $10,357 | - | - | - | 3.8% |
| Travel | $10,035 | - | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Travel or entertainment for public officials | $9,075 | - | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAINING | $2,300 | - | - | - | 0.8% |
| Total | $275,558 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $151,285 spent · pay $67,768 · grants $0 · events $9,406
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $61,669 | - | $61,669 | - | 40.8% | |
| Travel | $20,284 | - | $20,284 | - | 13.4% | |
| Occupancy | $17,600 | - | $17,600 | - | 11.6% | |
| Insurance | $12,038 | - | $12,038 | - | 8.0% | |
| Office expenses | $10,760 | - | $10,760 | - | 7.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $9,406 | $9,406 | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $6,099 | - | $6,099 | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAINING | $4,803 | $4,803 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Other (as described) | COMMUNICATIONS | $4,536 | - | $4,536 | - | 3.0% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT | $3,265 | $3,265 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | MISC UNIFORMS | $825 | $825 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Total | $151,285 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $430,405 spent · pay $307,681 · grants $0 · events $5,333
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $263,289 | - | $263,289 | - | 61.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $44,392 | - | $44,392 | - | 10.3% | |
| Travel | $30,456 | $30,456 | - | - | 7.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PROMOTIONS AND ENTERTAINMT | $28,022 | $28,022 | - | - | 6.5% |
| Occupancy | $19,200 | - | $19,200 | - | 4.5% | |
| Insurance | $14,300 | - | $14,300 | - | 3.3% | |
| Office expenses | $10,300 | - | $10,300 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT | $10,041 | $10,041 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,333 | - | $5,333 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CLOTHING AND UNIFORMS | $5,072 | $5,072 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Total | $430,405 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $440,181 spent · pay $302,741 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $302,741 | - | $302,741 | - | 68.8% | |
| Travel | $33,600 | $8,400 | $25,200 | - | 7.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PROMOTIONS AND ENTERTAINMT | $26,034 | $26,034 | - | - | 5.9% |
| Office expenses | $23,465 | - | $23,465 | - | 5.3% | |
| Occupancy | $17,610 | - | $17,610 | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT | $11,031 | $11,031 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Other (as described) | CLOTHING AND UNIFORMS | $9,301 | $9,301 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Insurance | $9,095 | - | $9,095 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAINING | $7,304 | - | $7,304 | - | 1.7% |
| Total | $440,181 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $10,000 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 1 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Small Business Administration | Grant or other assistance | ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER LOAN EMERGENCY ADVANCE 59.072 | ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER GRANT | $10,000 |
State business registration
- YOUTH CONVERSION INCORPORATED TX, CN, Active franchise taxpayer (SOS status R), formed 2004-06-01
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments