PEAK LOAD MANAGEMENT ALLIANCE INC

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text PEAK LOAD MANAGEMENT ALLIANCE INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/peak-load-management-alliance-inc-651033432. Retrieved 2026-11-03.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). PEAK LOAD MANAGEMENT ALLIANCE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/peak-load-management-alliance-inc-651033432

MLA “PEAK LOAD MANAGEMENT ALLIANCE INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/peak-load-management-alliance-inc-651033432. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $2.3M · expenses $2.1M · assets $1.1M

EIN
65-1033432
Address
PO BOX 592, PLAINFIELD, IN 46168-0592
Website
peakload.org
NTEE code
S41
Exempt type
501(c)(6): business league or chamber of commerce (corporation)
Ruling date
May 2002 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
No
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

Peak Load Management Alliance (PLMA) seeks to advance practical applications of dynamic load management and distributed energy resources by providing a forum where members educate each other and explore innovative approaches to program delivery, pricing constructs, and technology adoption.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

4 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Rich Philip Executive Director2020-2024 $167,047$626,914 1
Lindsay J Knight Highest Compensated Employee2024 $147,145$147,145 1
Judith Knight (former) Highest Compensated Employee2021-2023 $135,764$411,333 1
Ed Thomas (former) Executive Director2012-2015 $130,776$267,952 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

36 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Richard Barone Board Chair2019-2024 8 $0 reported 1
Robin Maslowski Board Vice Chair2021-2024 6 $0 reported 1
Troy Eichenberger Treasurer2019-2024 6 $0 reported 1
Ruth Kiselewich Secretary2022-2024 6 $0 reported 1
Andrea Simmonsen (former) Secretary (Jan - Aug)2021-2022 6 $0 reported 1
Michael Brown (former) Board Chair2012-2020 8 $0 reported 1
Joseph Childs (former) Secretary2012-2020 6 $0 reported 1
Edward Thomas (former) Executive Director 1/1/20 - 4/30/202019-2020 40 $0 reported 1
Paul Miles (former) Board Vice Chair2012-2018 6 $0 reported 1
Dave Hyland (former) Treasurer2011-2018 6 $0 reported 1
Derek Kirchner (former) Board Vice Chair2017 6 $0 reported 1
Richard Philip (former) Board Chair2012-2016 8 $0 reported 1
Elody Samuelson (former) Board Vice Chair2015 4 $0 reported 1
Paul Tyno (former) Board Chair2010-2014 4 $0 reported 1
Ross Maime (former) Executive Committee2012 Not reported Not reported 1
Dick Peterson (former) Executive Committee2012 Not reported Not reported 1
Stuart Schare (former) Executive Committee2012 Not reported Not reported 1
Bill Jackson (former) Membership Chair2012 Not reported Not reported 1
Peter Weigand (former) Marketing Chair2012 Not reported Not reported 1
Greg Wikier (former) Awards Chair2012 Not reported Not reported 1
Joel Gilbert (former) Board Member2012 Not reported Not reported 1
Joseph O'Malley (former) Board Member2012 Not reported Not reported 1
Carlos Bravo (former) Board Member2012 Not reported Not reported 1
Paul Donahue (former) Board Member2012 Not reported Not reported 1
John Johnson (former) Board Member2012 Not reported Not reported 1
Gil Terdiman (former) Board Member2012 Not reported Not reported 1
Jason Cigarran (former) Board Member2012 Not reported Not reported 1
Michael Harrington (former) Board Member2012 Not reported Not reported 1
Alex Kinnier (former) Board Member2012 Not reported Not reported 1
Randy Palombi (former) Board Member2012 Not reported Not reported 1
Denise Kuehn (former) Board Member2012 Not reported Not reported 1
Steve Rosenstock (former) Board Member2012 Not reported Not reported 1
Elliott Boardman (former) EXEC DIR, SE2010-2011 Not reported $0 reported 1
Mark Kerbel (former) VICE CHAIRMA2011 Not reported $0 reported 1
Gardner McBride (former) Vice Chairman2010 0 $0 reported 1
Dan Merilatt (former) Treasurer2010 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 6 people listed · 2 paid, $314K · 3 employees · 272 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Rich Philip Executive Director40 $152,396$0$14,651 $167,0471
Lindsay J Knight Highest Compensated Employee40 $133,732$0$13,413 $147,1451
Richard Barone Board Chair8 $0$0$0 $01
Robin Maslowski Board Vice Chair6 $0$0$0 $01
Troy Eichenberger Treasurer6 $0$0$0 $01
Ruth Kiselewich Secretary6 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 6 people listed · 2 paid, $287K · 3 employees · 258 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Rich Philip Executive Director40 $137,500$0$13,825 $151,3251
Judith Knight Highest Compensated Employee40 $122,500$0$13,264 $135,7641
Richard Barone Board Chair8 $0$0$0 $01
Robin Maslowski Board Vice Chair6 $0$0$0 $01
Troy Eichenberger Treasurer6 $0$0$0 $01
Ruth Kiselewich Secretary6 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 7 people listed · 2 paid, $284K · 3 employees · 207 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Rich Philip Executive Director40 $137,500$0$12,417 $149,9171
Judith Knight Highest Compensated Employee40 $122,500$0$11,995 $134,4951
Richard Barone Board Chair8 $0$0$0 $01
Robin Maslowski Board Vice Chair6 $0$0$0 $01
Troy Eichenberger Treasurer6 $0$0$0 $01
Andrea Simmonsen Secretary (Jan - Aug)6 $0$0$0 $01
Ruth Kiselewich Secretary (Sept - Dec)6 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 6 people listed · 2 paid, $300K · 2 employees · 174 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Rich Philip Executive Director40 $151,250$0$7,375 $158,6251
Judith Knight Highest Compensated Employee40 $134,749$0$6,325 $141,0741
Richard Barone Board Chair8 $0$0$0 $01
Robin Maslowski Board Vice Chair6 $0$0$0 $01
Troy Eichenberger Treasurer6 $0$0$0 $01
Andrea Simmonsen Secretary6 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 321 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Michael Brown Board Chair8 $0$0$0 $01
Richard Barone Board Vice Chair6 $0$0$0 $01
Troy Eichenberger Treasurer6 $0$0$0 $01
Joseph Childs Secretary6 $0$0$0 $01
Edward Thomas Executive Director 1/1/20 - 4/30/2040 $0$0$0 $01
Rich Philip Executive Director 5/1/20 - 12/31/2040 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 270 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Michael Brown Board Chair8 $0$0$0 $01
Richard Barone Board Vice Chair6 $0$0$0 $01
Troy Eichenberger Treasurer6 $0$0$0 $01
Joseph Childs Secretary6 $0$0$0 $01
Edward Thomas Executive Director40 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 292 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Michael Brown Board Chair8 $0$0$0 $01
Paul Miles Board Vice Chair6 $0$0$0 $01
Dave Hyland Treasurer6 $0$0$0 $01
Joseph Childs Secretary6 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 116 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHAEL BROWN Board Chair8 $0$0$0 $01
DEREK KIRCHNER Board Vice Chair6 $0$0$0 $01
DAVE HYLAND Treasurer6 $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH CHILDS Secretary6 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 65 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICHARD PHILIP Board Chair8 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL BROWN Board Vice Chair6 $0$0$0 $01
DAVE HYLAND Treasurer6 $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH CHILDS Secretary6 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $131K · 0 employees · 39 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ED THOMAS Executive Director4 $130,776$0$0 $130,7761
RICHARD PHILIP Board Chair4 $0$0$0 $01
ELODY SAMUELSON Board Vice Chair4 $0$0$0 $01
DAVE HYLAND Treasurer4 $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH CHILDS Secretary4 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $137K · 0 employees · 39 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ED THOMAS Executive Director4 $137,176$0$0 $137,1761
PAUL TYNO Board Chair4 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD PHILIP Board Vice Chair4 $0$0$0 $01
DAVE HYLAND Treasurer4 $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH CHILDS Secretary4 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 39 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PAUL TYNO Board Chair4 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD PHILIP Board Vice Chair4 $0$0$0 $01
DAVE HYLAND Treasurer4 $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH CHILDS Secretary4 $0$0$0 $01
ED THOMAS Executive Director4 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 25 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 39 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PAUL TYNO Board Chair- --- $01
RICHARD PHILIP Board Vice Chair- --- $01
DAVE HYLAND Treasurer- --- $01
ED THOMAS Executive Director- --- $01
JOSEPH CHILDS Executive Committee- --- $01
ROSS MAIME Executive Committee- --- $01
DICK PETERSON Executive Committee- --- $01
STUART SCHARE Executive Committee- --- $01
BILL JACKSON Membership Chair- --- $01
PETER WEIGAND Marketing Chair- --- $01
GREG WIKIER Awards Chair- --- $01
JOEL GILBERT Board Member- --- $01
JOSEPH O'MALLEY Board Member- --- $01
CARLOS BRAVO Board Member- --- $01
PAUL DONAHUE Board Member- --- $01
JOHN JOHNSON Board Member- --- $01
GIL TERDIMAN Board Member- --- $01
JASON CIGARRAN Board Member- --- $01
MICHAEL BROWN Board Member- --- $01
MICHAEL HARRINGTON Board Member- --- $01
ALEX KINNIER Board Member- --- $01
RANDY PALOMBI Board Member- --- $01
DENISE KUEHN Board Member- --- $01
STEVE ROSENSTOCK Board Member- --- $01
PAUL MILES Board Member- --- $01
2011 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ELLIOTT BOARDMAN EXEC DIR, SE- $0$0$0 $01
DAVE HYLAND TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
MARK KERBEL VICE CHAIRMA- $0$0$0 $01
PAUL TYNO CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
2010 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Elliott Boardman Exec Dir/Secy0 $0-- $01
Gardner McBride Vice Chairman0 $0-- $01
Dan Merilatt Treasurer0 $0-- $01
Paul Tyno Chairman0 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

2020 · 3 contractors · $575K
NameLocationServicePaid
UtilityExchangeorg IncVallejo, CAManagement Services$351,459
RAP Management ServicesPlainfield, INManagement Services$122,050
Marketing Strategy CommunicationsDecatur, GADevelopment Services$101,250
2019 · 1 contractor · $282K
NameLocationServicePaid
UtilityExchangeorg IncVallejo, CAManagement Services$282,200

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,279,680$2,108,977 $1,090,109$1,002,217 $0$2,236,108 $286,1283272
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,884,781$1,549,998 $901,174$831,514 $0$1,858,285 $260,0003258
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,131,558$1,221,908 $589,188$498,530 $0$1,127,661 $137,5003207
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$602,303$586,882 $624,514$588,881 $0$602,165 $151,2502174
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$638,151$764,245 $583,525$573,460 $0$635,982 $00321
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,139,191$946,411 $709,207$699,554 $0$1,129,526 $00270
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,051,311$994,053 $486,065$485,386 $0$1,048,490 $00292
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,047,639$772,565 $428,128$428,128 $0$1,047,440 -0116
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$659,029$601,725 $324,876$153,054 $0$658,913 -065
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$484,298$533,357 $202,680$95,750 $0$484,172 $130,776039
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$399,434$378,174 $226,229$144,809 $0$399,309 $137,176039
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$320,805$252,103 $185,848$126,199 $0$319,948 -039
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$248,936$249,169 $93,041$57,497 $0$248,813 -039
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$278,784$227,650 $92,598$57,730 $0$278,546 -0-
2010 · Form 990EZ period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$130,580$119,152 $58,768$6,596 -$63,010 ---

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $13,420 in all, tax years 2024 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
VISITOR DEVELOPMENT FUND INC Public charity Exact 2024 1$13,420 2024$13,420
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
NATIONAL ALLIANCE OF WOUND CARE INCINS41 $2,272,898$2,011,116 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$244,992 Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state
DIGITAL PATHOLOGY ASSOCIATION INCINS41 $2,259,923$1,922,051 IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state
MICHIANA PARTNERSHIP INCINS41 $2,065,698$2,598,373 CEO$175,000 Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state
INTERNATIONAL TICKETING ASSOCIATION INCINS41 $2,041,211$2,092,308 PRESIDENT/CEO$220,940 Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state
INDIANA ENERGY ASSOCIATION INCINS41 $2,448,074$2,451,124 PRESIDENT$367,201 Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state
ONE SOUTHERN INDIANA INCINS41 $2,096,109$2,089,531 PRESIDENT/CEO$159,113 Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state
URBAN ENTERPRISE ASSOCIATION OF SOUTH BEND INCINS41 $1,676,298$472,524 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state
THE GREATER INDIANAPOLIS CHAMBER OF COMMERCE FOUNDATION INCINS41 $3,079,042$738,694 PRESIDENT$315,907 Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state
UNIVERSITY RISK MGT & INS ASSNINS41 $2,645,796$2,522,470 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$155,866 Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state
NORTH AMERICAN FARMERS DIRECT MARKETING ASSOCINS41 $1,522,764$1,562,153 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$103,350 Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state
NATIONAL INDEPENDENT STATISTICAL SERVICEINS41 $3,283,439$2,360,255 PRESIDENT & CEO$171,758 Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state
SOUTHWEST INDIANA DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL INCINS41 $2,375,700$2,234,162 Director$0 Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state
ORANGE COUNTY CONVENTION & VISTORS BUREAU INCINS41 $1,666,091$1,733,283 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR - UNTIL 2/21/24$22,784 Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state
PROFESSIONAL PEST MANAGEMENT ALLIANCEVAS41 $2,669,533$2,596,435 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$254,504 Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, similar name
RAIN ALLIANCE INCMAS41 $1,589,685$1,499,458 CHAIRPERSON$0 Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x
ALLIANCE FOR PE PIPE INCOKS41 $2,105,487$2,099,185 Board Chair$0 Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x
INDUSTRIAL ASSET MANAGEMENT COUNCIL INCGAS41 $3,752,339$3,709,145 Chair$0 Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x
WIRELESS BROADBAND ALLIANCE INCCAS41 $2,451,201$2,458,504 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x
PISTOIA ALLIANCEMAS41 $4,242,560$3,686,488 PRESIDENT$242,397 Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x
INSURANCE ALLIANCE OF MICHIGANMIS41 $1,548,855$1,541,405 EXECUTIVE DI$237,336 Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x
LOUISVILLE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ALLIANCE INCKYS41 $3,463,727$309,198 Director$0 Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x
AGILE ALLIANCEPAS41 $2,331,380$3,803,857 MANAGING DIR.$199,880 Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x
NEW ART DEALERS ALLIANCE INCNYS41 $4,079,206$3,797,123 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$226,065 Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x
PHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTRY LABOR MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATIONOHS41 $3,914,413$4,237,489 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x
TUCSON DOWNTOWN ALLIANCE INCAZS41 $2,141,121$2,197,717 PRIOR CEO$320,541 Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
ELI LILLY AND COMPANY FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,000,0003 12021–2022 THE GREATER INDIANAPOLIS CHAMBER OF COMMERCE FOUNDATION INC
CENTRAL INDIANA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$957,7487 12014–2024 THE GREATER INDIANAPOLIS CHAMBER OF COMMERCE FOUNDATION INC
UNIVERSITY OF NOTRE DAME DU LAC DAF sponsor$815,2846 12019–2024 MICHIANA PARTNERSHIP INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NEW JERSEY DAF sponsor$715,0002 12020–2023 MORRISTOWN PARTNERS INC
INDIANAPOLIS FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$271,0007 12016–2024 THE GREATER INDIANAPOLIS CHAMBER OF COMMERCE FOUNDATION INC
THE ENERGY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$253,0003 12017–2019 INTERWEST ENERGY ALLIANCE
WILLIAMS COLLEGE DAF sponsor$91,5004 12011–2021 1BERKSHIRE STRATEGIC ALLIANCE INC
THE NEW HORIZONS FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$56,7502 12021–2023 CITATION JET PILOTS INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$35,0002 12018–2024 THE GREATER INDIANAPOLIS CHAMBER OF COMMERCE FOUNDATION INC
NCMA EDUCATION RESEARCH FOUNDATION Private foundation$28,5002 12023–2025 ARIZONA MASONRY COUNCIL INC
JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER INDIANAPOLIS INC DAF sponsor$25,0001 12023–2023 THE GREATER INDIANAPOLIS CHAMBER OF COMMERCE FOUNDATION INC
MANKATO AREA FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$23,0003 12009–2013 GREATER MANKATO GROWTH INC
UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL INDIANA INC DAF sponsor$20,0001 12013–2013 THE GREATER INDIANAPOLIS CHAMBER OF COMMERCE FOUNDATION INC
GIA MAIONE PRIMA FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$19,0003 12019–2023 MORRISTOWN PARTNERS INC
BENCO FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$11,0001 12015–2015 DENTAL TRADE ALLIANCE

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $2,108,977 spent · pay $523,113 · grants $0 · events $1,176,225
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,176,225$1,176,225$0$0 55.8%
Other salaries and wages $446,535$0$446,535$0 21.2%
Other (as described)Member Services $235,317$235,317$0$0 11.2%
Other (as described)Bank & Credit Card Fees $56,933$0$56,933$0 2.7%
Other (as described)Management System $45,878$0$45,878$0 2.2%
Payroll taxes $35,874$0$35,874$0 1.7%
Fees: accounting $26,775$0$26,775$0 1.3%
Pension plan contributions $22,845$0$22,845$0 1.1%
Other employee benefits $17,859$0$17,859$0 0.8%
Travel $17,602$17,602$0$0 0.8%
Advertising and promotion $9,750$0$9,750$0 0.5%
All other expenses $6,119$0$6,119$0 0.3%
Insurance $4,280$0$4,280$0 0.2%
Other (as described)Communications $3,563$0$3,563$0 0.2%
Office expenses $2,820$0$2,820$0 0.1%
Fees: legal $602$0$602$0 0.0%
Total$2,108,977100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $1,549,998 spent · pay $472,551 · grants $0 · events $842,217
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Conferences, conventions and meetings $842,217$842,217$0$0 54.3%
Other salaries and wages $402,608$0$402,608$0 26.0%
Other (as described)Member Services $121,699$99,226$22,473$0 7.9%
Other (as described)Bank & Credit Card Fees $41,459$0$41,459$0 2.7%
Payroll taxes $32,464$0$32,464$0 2.1%
All other expenses $27,018$468$26,550$0 1.7%
Fees: other services $20,795$46$20,749$0 1.3%
Other employee benefits $19,334$0$19,334$0 1.2%
Pension plan contributions $18,145$0$18,145$0 1.2%
Travel $14,311$12,137$2,174$0 0.9%
Other (as described)Communications $3,148$0$3,148$0 0.2%
Office expenses $2,929$0$2,929$0 0.2%
Insurance $2,371$0$2,371$0 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $1,295$1,070$225$0 0.1%
Other (as described)Miscellaneous Expense $205$161$44$0 0.0%
Total$1,549,998100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $1,221,908 spent · pay $444,492 · grants $0 · events $567,812
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Conferences, conventions and meetings $567,812$567,812$0$0 46.5%
Other salaries and wages $237,700$0$237,700$0 19.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $137,500$0$137,500$0 11.3%
Other (as described)Member Services $104,775$32,339$72,436$0 8.6%
All other expenses $30,154$0$30,154$0 2.5%
Payroll taxes $29,828$0$29,828$0 2.4%
Pension plan contributions $22,096$0$22,096$0 1.8%
Other (as described)Bank & Credit Card Fees $22,033$0$22,033$0 1.8%
Fees: accounting $20,147$0$20,147$0 1.6%
Other employee benefits $17,368$0$17,368$0 1.4%
Travel $12,632$0$12,632$0 1.0%
Other (as described)Communications $5,760$0$5,760$0 0.5%
Fees: other services $5,636$0$5,636$0 0.5%
Office expenses $4,199$0$4,199$0 0.3%
Insurance $3,541$0$3,541$0 0.3%
Advertising and promotion $621$0$621$0 0.1%
Other (as described)Miscellaneous Expense $106$0$106$0 0.0%
Total$1,221,908100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $586,882 spent · pay $296,480 · grants $0 · events $74,723
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $151,250$0$151,250$0 25.8%
Other salaries and wages $148,749$0$148,749$0 25.3%
Fees: management $75,829$0$75,829$0 12.9%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $74,723$74,723$0$0 12.7%
Other (as described)Member Services $58,961$17,805$41,156$0 10.0%
All other expenses $29,140$0$29,140$0 5.0%
Pension plan contributions $14,999$0$14,999$0 2.6%
Fees: other services $10,766$0$10,766$0 1.8%
Other (as described)Bank & Credit Card Fees $7,847$0$7,847$0 1.3%
Fees: accounting $7,000$0$7,000$0 1.2%
Fees: legal $6,424$0$6,424$0 1.1%
Other (as described)Communications $6,372$199$6,173$0 1.1%
Office expenses $4,444$0$4,444$0 0.8%
Advertising and promotion $3,753$0$3,753$0 0.6%
Travel $2,557$316$2,241$0 0.4%
Insurance $2,374$0$2,374$0 0.4%
Other (as described)Miscellaneous Expense $212$0$212$0 0.0%
Payroll taxes -$18,518$0-$18,518$0 -3.2%
Total$586,882100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $764,245 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $38,356
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: management $473,509$0$473,509$0 62.0%
Fees: other services $101,250$0$101,250$0 13.2%
Other (as described)Member Services $85,694$85,694$0$0 11.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $38,356$38,356$0$0 5.0%
All other expenses $24,976$0$24,976$0 3.3%
Fees: accounting $13,364$0$13,364$0 1.7%
Other (as described)Bank & Credit Card Fees $11,107$0$11,107$0 1.5%
Other (as described)Communications $7,642$0$7,642$0 1.0%
Travel $3,955$0$3,955$0 0.5%
Insurance $3,751$0$3,751$0 0.5%
Fees: legal $539$0$539$0 0.1%
Other (as described)Gifts $102$0$102$0 0.0%
Total$764,245100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $946,411 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $473,455
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Conferences, conventions and meetings $473,455$473,455$0$0 50.0%
Fees: management $282,200$0$282,200$0 29.8%
Other (as described)Member Services $79,202$79,202$0$0 8.4%
All other expenses $31,380$0$31,380$0 3.3%
Other (as described)Bank & Credit Card Fees $19,947$0$19,947$0 2.1%
Fees: accounting $16,588$0$16,588$0 1.8%
Other (as described)Marketing and Promotion $16,548$0$16,548$0 1.7%
Travel $8,465$0$8,465$0 0.9%
Other (as described)Communications $7,870$0$7,870$0 0.8%
Insurance $5,557$0$5,557$0 0.6%
Office expenses $5,199$0$5,199$0 0.5%
Total$946,411100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $994,053 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $492,425
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Conferences, conventions and meetings $492,425$492,425$0$0 49.5%
Fees: management $332,101$0$332,101$0 33.4%
Other (as described)Member Services $85,403$85,403$0$0 8.6%
Other (as described)Marketing and Promotion $25,062$0$25,062$0 2.5%
Other (as described)Bank & Credit Card Fees $18,908$0$18,908$0 1.9%
All other expenses $17,988$0$17,988$0 1.8%
Travel $8,665$0$8,665$0 0.9%
Other (as described)Communications $6,999$0$6,999$0 0.7%
Insurance $3,673$0$3,673$0 0.4%
Fees: accounting $2,829$0$2,829$0 0.3%
Total$994,053100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $772,565 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $390,036
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Conferences, conventions and meetings $390,036$390,036-- 50.5%
Fees: management $263,964-$263,964- 34.2%
Other (as described)Member Services $34,764$34,764-- 4.5%
Other (as described)Workshops & Training $23,680$22,529$1,151- 3.1%
All other expenses $20,331-$20,331- 2.6%
Other (as described)Bank & Credit Card Fees $19,071-$19,071- 2.5%
Travel $9,430-$9,430- 1.2%
Other (as described)Communications $7,129-$7,129- 0.9%
Insurance $2,235-$2,235- 0.3%
Fees: accounting $1,925-$1,925- 0.2%
Total$772,565100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $601,725 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $244,548
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Conferences, conventions and meetings $244,548$244,548-- 40.6%
Fees: management $148,477-$148,477- 24.7%
All other expenses $67,600$67,600-- 11.2%
Other (as described)Workshops & Training $63,658$63,658-- 10.6%
Other (as described)Member Services $30,417$30,417-- 5.1%
Other (as described)Bank & Credit Card Fees $15,676-$15,676- 2.6%
Office expenses $8,886-$8,886- 1.5%
Other (as described)Communications $8,619-$8,619- 1.4%
Travel $7,820-$7,820- 1.3%
Insurance $3,105-$3,105- 0.5%
Fees: accounting $2,919-$2,919- 0.5%
Total$601,725100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $533,357 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $179,243
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Conferences, conventions and meetings $179,243$179,243$0$0 33.6%
Fees: management $130,776$130,776$0$0 24.5%
All other expenses $121,978$107,824$14,154$0 22.9%
Other (as described)Member Services $60,631$60,631$0$0 11.4%
Other (as described)Bank & Credit Card Fees $14,670$0$14,670$0 2.8%
Travel $10,571$0$10,571$0 2.0%
Insurance $5,027$0$5,027$0 0.9%
Other (as described)Communications $2,866$0$2,866$0 0.5%
Other (as described)Dues & Subscriptions $2,861$0$2,861$0 0.5%
Fees: accounting $2,080$0$2,080$0 0.4%
Fees: legal $1,943$0$1,943$0 0.4%
Office expenses $711$0$711$0 0.1%
Total$533,357100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $378,174 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: management $137,176$137,176-- 36.3%
Travel or entertainment for public officials $130,491$130,491-- 34.5%
Payments to affiliates $23,260$23,260-- 6.2%
All other expenses $21,500$18,386$3,114- 5.7%
Other (as described)Marketing $17,171-$17,171- 4.5%
Other (as described)Bank & Credit Card Fees $12,245-$12,245- 3.2%
Travel $10,137-$10,137- 2.7%
Other (as described)Consulting $10,000$9,000$1,000- 2.6%
Fees: legal $5,658-$5,658- 1.5%
Insurance $5,282-$5,282- 1.4%
Other (as described)Communications $3,109-$3,109- 0.8%
Fees: accounting $2,145-$2,145- 0.6%
Total$378,174100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $252,103 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $119,508
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Conferences, conventions and meetings $119,508$119,508-- 47.4%
Fees: management $91,200$91,200-- 36.2%
All other expenses $16,733-$16,733- 6.6%
Travel $5,648-$5,648- 2.2%
Other (as described)Credit Card Processing Fees $4,833-$4,833- 1.9%
Insurance $4,387-$4,387- 1.7%
Other (as described)Communications $4,141-$4,141- 1.6%
Other (as described)Consulting $3,184-$3,184- 1.3%
Fees: legal $1,215-$1,215- 0.5%
Fees: accounting $1,000-$1,000- 0.4%
Other (as described)Bank Service Charges $254-$254- 0.1%
Total$252,103100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $249,169 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $132,786
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Conferences, conventions and meetings $132,786$111,016$21,770- 53.3%
Fees: management $100,102$100,102-- 40.2%
Other (as described)Credit Card Processing Fees $5,526$5,526-- 2.2%
Office expenses $4,336-$4,336- 1.7%
Other (as described)Recognition Awards $2,899$2,899-- 1.2%
Fees: accounting $1,650-$1,650- 0.7%
Insurance $1,196-$1,196- 0.5%
Advertising and promotion $597$597-- 0.2%
Other (as described)Licenses and Permits $70$70-- 0.0%
Other (as described)Bank Service Charges $7-$7- 0.0%
Total$249,169100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $227,650 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PROGRAM SERVICES $221,490$192,590$28,900- 97.3%
Other (as described)GENERAL AND ADMINISTRATIV $6,160-$6,160- 2.7%
Total$227,650100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990EZ · $119,152 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $119,152 100.0%
Total$119,152100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.