PEAK LOAD MANAGEMENT ALLIANCE INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text PEAK LOAD MANAGEMENT ALLIANCE INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/peak-load-management-alliance-inc-651033432. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). PEAK LOAD MANAGEMENT ALLIANCE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/peak-load-management-alliance-inc-651033432
MLA “PEAK LOAD MANAGEMENT ALLIANCE INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/peak-load-management-alliance-inc-651033432. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $2.3M · expenses $2.1M · assets $1.1M
- EIN
- 65-1033432
- Address
- PO BOX 592, PLAINFIELD, IN 46168-0592
- Website
- peakload.org
- NTEE code
- S41
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(6): business league or chamber of commerce (corporation)
- Ruling date
- May 2002 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- No
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Peak Load Management Alliance (PLMA) seeks to advance practical applications of dynamic load management and distributed energy resources by providing a forum where members educate each other and explore innovative approaches to program delivery, pricing constructs, and technology adoption.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
4 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rich Philip | Executive Director | 2020-2024 | $167,047 | $626,914 | 1 |
| Lindsay J Knight | Highest Compensated Employee | 2024 | $147,145 | $147,145 | 1 |
| Judith Knight (former) | Highest Compensated Employee | 2021-2023 | $135,764 | $411,333 | 1 |
| Ed Thomas (former) | Executive Director | 2012-2015 | $130,776 | $267,952 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
36 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Barone | Board Chair | 2019-2024 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robin Maslowski | Board Vice Chair | 2021-2024 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Troy Eichenberger | Treasurer | 2019-2024 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ruth Kiselewich | Secretary | 2022-2024 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrea Simmonsen (former) | Secretary (Jan - Aug) | 2021-2022 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Brown (former) | Board Chair | 2012-2020 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joseph Childs (former) | Secretary | 2012-2020 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Edward Thomas (former) | Executive Director 1/1/20 - 4/30/20 | 2019-2020 | 40 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Miles (former) | Board Vice Chair | 2012-2018 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dave Hyland (former) | Treasurer | 2011-2018 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Derek Kirchner (former) | Board Vice Chair | 2017 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Philip (former) | Board Chair | 2012-2016 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elody Samuelson (former) | Board Vice Chair | 2015 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Tyno (former) | Board Chair | 2010-2014 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ross Maime (former) | Executive Committee | 2012 | Not reported | Not reported | 1 |
| Dick Peterson (former) | Executive Committee | 2012 | Not reported | Not reported | 1 |
| Stuart Schare (former) | Executive Committee | 2012 | Not reported | Not reported | 1 |
| Bill Jackson (former) | Membership Chair | 2012 | Not reported | Not reported | 1 |
| Peter Weigand (former) | Marketing Chair | 2012 | Not reported | Not reported | 1 |
| Greg Wikier (former) | Awards Chair | 2012 | Not reported | Not reported | 1 |
| Joel Gilbert (former) | Board Member | 2012 | Not reported | Not reported | 1 |
| Joseph O'Malley (former) | Board Member | 2012 | Not reported | Not reported | 1 |
| Carlos Bravo (former) | Board Member | 2012 | Not reported | Not reported | 1 |
| Paul Donahue (former) | Board Member | 2012 | Not reported | Not reported | 1 |
| John Johnson (former) | Board Member | 2012 | Not reported | Not reported | 1 |
| Gil Terdiman (former) | Board Member | 2012 | Not reported | Not reported | 1 |
| Jason Cigarran (former) | Board Member | 2012 | Not reported | Not reported | 1 |
| Michael Harrington (former) | Board Member | 2012 | Not reported | Not reported | 1 |
| Alex Kinnier (former) | Board Member | 2012 | Not reported | Not reported | 1 |
| Randy Palombi (former) | Board Member | 2012 | Not reported | Not reported | 1 |
| Denise Kuehn (former) | Board Member | 2012 | Not reported | Not reported | 1 |
| Steve Rosenstock (former) | Board Member | 2012 | Not reported | Not reported | 1 |
| Elliott Boardman (former) | EXEC DIR, SE | 2010-2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Kerbel (former) | VICE CHAIRMA | 2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gardner McBride (former) | Vice Chairman | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Merilatt (former) | Treasurer | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 6 people listed · 2 paid, $314K · 3 employees · 272 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rich Philip | Executive Director | 40 | $152,396 | $0 | $14,651 | $167,047 | 1 |
| Lindsay J Knight | Highest Compensated Employee | 40 | $133,732 | $0 | $13,413 | $147,145 | 1 |
| Richard Barone | Board Chair | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robin Maslowski | Board Vice Chair | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Troy Eichenberger | Treasurer | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ruth Kiselewich | Secretary | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 6 people listed · 2 paid, $287K · 3 employees · 258 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rich Philip | Executive Director | 40 | $137,500 | $0 | $13,825 | $151,325 | 1 |
| Judith Knight | Highest Compensated Employee | 40 | $122,500 | $0 | $13,264 | $135,764 | 1 |
| Richard Barone | Board Chair | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robin Maslowski | Board Vice Chair | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Troy Eichenberger | Treasurer | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ruth Kiselewich | Secretary | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 7 people listed · 2 paid, $284K · 3 employees · 207 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rich Philip | Executive Director | 40 | $137,500 | $0 | $12,417 | $149,917 | 1 |
| Judith Knight | Highest Compensated Employee | 40 | $122,500 | $0 | $11,995 | $134,495 | 1 |
| Richard Barone | Board Chair | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robin Maslowski | Board Vice Chair | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Troy Eichenberger | Treasurer | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Andrea Simmonsen | Secretary (Jan - Aug) | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ruth Kiselewich | Secretary (Sept - Dec) | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 6 people listed · 2 paid, $300K · 2 employees · 174 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rich Philip | Executive Director | 40 | $151,250 | $0 | $7,375 | $158,625 | 1 |
| Judith Knight | Highest Compensated Employee | 40 | $134,749 | $0 | $6,325 | $141,074 | 1 |
| Richard Barone | Board Chair | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robin Maslowski | Board Vice Chair | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Troy Eichenberger | Treasurer | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Andrea Simmonsen | Secretary | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 321 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Brown | Board Chair | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Richard Barone | Board Vice Chair | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Troy Eichenberger | Treasurer | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joseph Childs | Secretary | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Edward Thomas | Executive Director 1/1/20 - 4/30/20 | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rich Philip | Executive Director 5/1/20 - 12/31/20 | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 270 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Brown | Board Chair | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Richard Barone | Board Vice Chair | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Troy Eichenberger | Treasurer | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joseph Childs | Secretary | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Edward Thomas | Executive Director | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 292 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Brown | Board Chair | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Miles | Board Vice Chair | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dave Hyland | Treasurer | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joseph Childs | Secretary | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 116 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL BROWN | Board Chair | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEREK KIRCHNER | Board Vice Chair | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE HYLAND | Treasurer | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH CHILDS | Secretary | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 65 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD PHILIP | Board Chair | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BROWN | Board Vice Chair | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE HYLAND | Treasurer | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH CHILDS | Secretary | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $131K · 0 employees · 39 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ED THOMAS | Executive Director | 4 | $130,776 | $0 | $0 | $130,776 | 1 |
| RICHARD PHILIP | Board Chair | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELODY SAMUELSON | Board Vice Chair | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE HYLAND | Treasurer | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH CHILDS | Secretary | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $137K · 0 employees · 39 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ED THOMAS | Executive Director | 4 | $137,176 | $0 | $0 | $137,176 | 1 |
| PAUL TYNO | Board Chair | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD PHILIP | Board Vice Chair | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE HYLAND | Treasurer | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH CHILDS | Secretary | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 39 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL TYNO | Board Chair | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD PHILIP | Board Vice Chair | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE HYLAND | Treasurer | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH CHILDS | Secretary | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED THOMAS | Executive Director | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 25 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 39 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL TYNO | Board Chair | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD PHILIP | Board Vice Chair | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE HYLAND | Treasurer | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ED THOMAS | Executive Director | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH CHILDS | Executive Committee | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROSS MAIME | Executive Committee | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DICK PETERSON | Executive Committee | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STUART SCHARE | Executive Committee | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BILL JACKSON | Membership Chair | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PETER WEIGAND | Marketing Chair | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GREG WIKIER | Awards Chair | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOEL GILBERT | Board Member | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH O'MALLEY | Board Member | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CARLOS BRAVO | Board Member | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL DONAHUE | Board Member | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN JOHNSON | Board Member | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GIL TERDIMAN | Board Member | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JASON CIGARRAN | Board Member | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BROWN | Board Member | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL HARRINGTON | Board Member | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ALEX KINNIER | Board Member | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY PALOMBI | Board Member | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE KUEHN | Board Member | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE ROSENSTOCK | Board Member | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL MILES | Board Member | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELLIOTT BOARDMAN | EXEC DIR, SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE HYLAND | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK KERBEL | VICE CHAIRMA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL TYNO | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elliott Boardman | Exec Dir/Secy | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Gardner McBride | Vice Chairman | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Dan Merilatt | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Tyno | Chairman | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2020 · 3 contractors · $575K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| UtilityExchangeorg Inc | Vallejo, CA | Management Services | $351,459 |
| RAP Management Services | Plainfield, IN | Management Services | $122,050 |
| Marketing Strategy Communications | Decatur, GA | Development Services | $101,250 |
2019 · 1 contractor · $282K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| UtilityExchangeorg Inc | Vallejo, CA | Management Services | $282,200 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,279,680 | $2,108,977 | $1,090,109 | $1,002,217 | $0 | $2,236,108 | $286,128 | 3 | 272 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,884,781 | $1,549,998 | $901,174 | $831,514 | $0 | $1,858,285 | $260,000 | 3 | 258 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,131,558 | $1,221,908 | $589,188 | $498,530 | $0 | $1,127,661 | $137,500 | 3 | 207 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $602,303 | $586,882 | $624,514 | $588,881 | $0 | $602,165 | $151,250 | 2 | 174 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $638,151 | $764,245 | $583,525 | $573,460 | $0 | $635,982 | $0 | 0 | 321 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,139,191 | $946,411 | $709,207 | $699,554 | $0 | $1,129,526 | $0 | 0 | 270 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,051,311 | $994,053 | $486,065 | $485,386 | $0 | $1,048,490 | $0 | 0 | 292 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,047,639 | $772,565 | $428,128 | $428,128 | $0 | $1,047,440 | - | 0 | 116 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $659,029 | $601,725 | $324,876 | $153,054 | $0 | $658,913 | - | 0 | 65 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $484,298 | $533,357 | $202,680 | $95,750 | $0 | $484,172 | $130,776 | 0 | 39 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $399,434 | $378,174 | $226,229 | $144,809 | $0 | $399,309 | $137,176 | 0 | 39 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $320,805 | $252,103 | $185,848 | $126,199 | $0 | $319,948 | - | 0 | 39 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $248,936 | $249,169 | $93,041 | $57,497 | $0 | $248,813 | - | 0 | 39 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $278,784 | $227,650 | $92,598 | $57,730 | $0 | $278,546 | - | 0 | - |
| 2010 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $130,580 | $119,152 | $58,768 | $6,596 | - | $63,010 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $13,420 in all, tax years 2024 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VISITOR DEVELOPMENT FUND INC | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $13,420 | 2024 | $13,420 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL ALLIANCE OF WOUND CARE INC | IN | S41 | $2,272,898 | $2,011,116 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $244,992 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DIGITAL PATHOLOGY ASSOCIATION INC | IN | S41 | $2,259,923 | $1,922,051 | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MICHIANA PARTNERSHIP INC | IN | S41 | $2,065,698 | $2,598,373 | CEO | $175,000 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERNATIONAL TICKETING ASSOCIATION INC | IN | S41 | $2,041,211 | $2,092,308 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $220,940 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDIANA ENERGY ASSOCIATION INC | IN | S41 | $2,448,074 | $2,451,124 | PRESIDENT | $367,201 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ONE SOUTHERN INDIANA INC | IN | S41 | $2,096,109 | $2,089,531 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $159,113 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| URBAN ENTERPRISE ASSOCIATION OF SOUTH BEND INC | IN | S41 | $1,676,298 | $472,524 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE GREATER INDIANAPOLIS CHAMBER OF COMMERCE FOUNDATION INC | IN | S41 | $3,079,042 | $738,694 | PRESIDENT | $315,907 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UNIVERSITY RISK MGT & INS ASSN | IN | S41 | $2,645,796 | $2,522,470 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $155,866 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTH AMERICAN FARMERS DIRECT MARKETING ASSOC | IN | S41 | $1,522,764 | $1,562,153 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $103,350 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NATIONAL INDEPENDENT STATISTICAL SERVICE | IN | S41 | $3,283,439 | $2,360,255 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $171,758 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTHWEST INDIANA DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL INC | IN | S41 | $2,375,700 | $2,234,162 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ORANGE COUNTY CONVENTION & VISTORS BUREAU INC | IN | S41 | $1,666,091 | $1,733,283 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR - UNTIL 2/21/24 | $22,784 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PROFESSIONAL PEST MANAGEMENT ALLIANCE | VA | S41 | $2,669,533 | $2,596,435 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $254,504 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| RAIN ALLIANCE INC | MA | S41 | $1,589,685 | $1,499,458 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| ALLIANCE FOR PE PIPE INC | OK | S41 | $2,105,487 | $2,099,185 | Board Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| INDUSTRIAL ASSET MANAGEMENT COUNCIL INC | GA | S41 | $3,752,339 | $3,709,145 | Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| WIRELESS BROADBAND ALLIANCE INC | CA | S41 | $2,451,201 | $2,458,504 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| PISTOIA ALLIANCE | MA | S41 | $4,242,560 | $3,686,488 | PRESIDENT | $242,397 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| INSURANCE ALLIANCE OF MICHIGAN | MI | S41 | $1,548,855 | $1,541,405 | EXECUTIVE DI | $237,336 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| LOUISVILLE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ALLIANCE INC | KY | S41 | $3,463,727 | $309,198 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| AGILE ALLIANCE | PA | S41 | $2,331,380 | $3,803,857 | MANAGING DIR. | $199,880 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| NEW ART DEALERS ALLIANCE INC | NY | S41 | $4,079,206 | $3,797,123 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $226,065 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| PHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTRY LABOR MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION | OH | S41 | $3,914,413 | $4,237,489 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| TUCSON DOWNTOWN ALLIANCE INC | AZ | S41 | $2,141,121 | $2,197,717 | PRIOR CEO | $320,541 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $2,108,977 spent · pay $523,113 · grants $0 · events $1,176,225
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,176,225 | $1,176,225 | $0 | $0 | 55.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $446,535 | $0 | $446,535 | $0 | 21.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Member Services | $235,317 | $235,317 | $0 | $0 | 11.2% |
| Other (as described) | Bank & Credit Card Fees | $56,933 | $0 | $56,933 | $0 | 2.7% |
| Other (as described) | Management System | $45,878 | $0 | $45,878 | $0 | 2.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $35,874 | $0 | $35,874 | $0 | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $26,775 | $0 | $26,775 | $0 | 1.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $22,845 | $0 | $22,845 | $0 | 1.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $17,859 | $0 | $17,859 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $17,602 | $17,602 | $0 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,750 | $0 | $9,750 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $6,119 | $0 | $6,119 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $4,280 | $0 | $4,280 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Communications | $3,563 | $0 | $3,563 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Office expenses | $2,820 | $0 | $2,820 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $602 | $0 | $602 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,108,977 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,549,998 spent · pay $472,551 · grants $0 · events $842,217
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $842,217 | $842,217 | $0 | $0 | 54.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $402,608 | $0 | $402,608 | $0 | 26.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Member Services | $121,699 | $99,226 | $22,473 | $0 | 7.9% |
| Other (as described) | Bank & Credit Card Fees | $41,459 | $0 | $41,459 | $0 | 2.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $32,464 | $0 | $32,464 | $0 | 2.1% | |
| All other expenses | $27,018 | $468 | $26,550 | $0 | 1.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $20,795 | $46 | $20,749 | $0 | 1.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $19,334 | $0 | $19,334 | $0 | 1.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $18,145 | $0 | $18,145 | $0 | 1.2% | |
| Travel | $14,311 | $12,137 | $2,174 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Communications | $3,148 | $0 | $3,148 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Office expenses | $2,929 | $0 | $2,929 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Insurance | $2,371 | $0 | $2,371 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,295 | $1,070 | $225 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous Expense | $205 | $161 | $44 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | $1,549,998 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,221,908 spent · pay $444,492 · grants $0 · events $567,812
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $567,812 | $567,812 | $0 | $0 | 46.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $237,700 | $0 | $237,700 | $0 | 19.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $137,500 | $0 | $137,500 | $0 | 11.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Member Services | $104,775 | $32,339 | $72,436 | $0 | 8.6% |
| All other expenses | $30,154 | $0 | $30,154 | $0 | 2.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $29,828 | $0 | $29,828 | $0 | 2.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $22,096 | $0 | $22,096 | $0 | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank & Credit Card Fees | $22,033 | $0 | $22,033 | $0 | 1.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $20,147 | $0 | $20,147 | $0 | 1.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $17,368 | $0 | $17,368 | $0 | 1.4% | |
| Travel | $12,632 | $0 | $12,632 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Communications | $5,760 | $0 | $5,760 | $0 | 0.5% |
| Fees: other services | $5,636 | $0 | $5,636 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $4,199 | $0 | $4,199 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $3,541 | $0 | $3,541 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $621 | $0 | $621 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous Expense | $106 | $0 | $106 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | $1,221,908 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $586,882 spent · pay $296,480 · grants $0 · events $74,723
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $151,250 | $0 | $151,250 | $0 | 25.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $148,749 | $0 | $148,749 | $0 | 25.3% | |
| Fees: management | $75,829 | $0 | $75,829 | $0 | 12.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $74,723 | $74,723 | $0 | $0 | 12.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Member Services | $58,961 | $17,805 | $41,156 | $0 | 10.0% |
| All other expenses | $29,140 | $0 | $29,140 | $0 | 5.0% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $14,999 | $0 | $14,999 | $0 | 2.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $10,766 | $0 | $10,766 | $0 | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank & Credit Card Fees | $7,847 | $0 | $7,847 | $0 | 1.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $7,000 | $0 | $7,000 | $0 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $6,424 | $0 | $6,424 | $0 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Communications | $6,372 | $199 | $6,173 | $0 | 1.1% |
| Office expenses | $4,444 | $0 | $4,444 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,753 | $0 | $3,753 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $2,557 | $316 | $2,241 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $2,374 | $0 | $2,374 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous Expense | $212 | $0 | $212 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Payroll taxes | -$18,518 | $0 | -$18,518 | $0 | -3.2% | |
| Total | $586,882 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $764,245 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $38,356
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $473,509 | $0 | $473,509 | $0 | 62.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $101,250 | $0 | $101,250 | $0 | 13.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Member Services | $85,694 | $85,694 | $0 | $0 | 11.2% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $38,356 | $38,356 | $0 | $0 | 5.0% | |
| All other expenses | $24,976 | $0 | $24,976 | $0 | 3.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,364 | $0 | $13,364 | $0 | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank & Credit Card Fees | $11,107 | $0 | $11,107 | $0 | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | Communications | $7,642 | $0 | $7,642 | $0 | 1.0% |
| Travel | $3,955 | $0 | $3,955 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $3,751 | $0 | $3,751 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $539 | $0 | $539 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Gifts | $102 | $0 | $102 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | $764,245 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $946,411 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $473,455
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $473,455 | $473,455 | $0 | $0 | 50.0% | |
| Fees: management | $282,200 | $0 | $282,200 | $0 | 29.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Member Services | $79,202 | $79,202 | $0 | $0 | 8.4% |
| All other expenses | $31,380 | $0 | $31,380 | $0 | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank & Credit Card Fees | $19,947 | $0 | $19,947 | $0 | 2.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $16,588 | $0 | $16,588 | $0 | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Marketing and Promotion | $16,548 | $0 | $16,548 | $0 | 1.7% |
| Travel | $8,465 | $0 | $8,465 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Communications | $7,870 | $0 | $7,870 | $0 | 0.8% |
| Insurance | $5,557 | $0 | $5,557 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $5,199 | $0 | $5,199 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $946,411 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $994,053 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $492,425
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $492,425 | $492,425 | $0 | $0 | 49.5% | |
| Fees: management | $332,101 | $0 | $332,101 | $0 | 33.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Member Services | $85,403 | $85,403 | $0 | $0 | 8.6% |
| Other (as described) | Marketing and Promotion | $25,062 | $0 | $25,062 | $0 | 2.5% |
| Other (as described) | Bank & Credit Card Fees | $18,908 | $0 | $18,908 | $0 | 1.9% |
| All other expenses | $17,988 | $0 | $17,988 | $0 | 1.8% | |
| Travel | $8,665 | $0 | $8,665 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Communications | $6,999 | $0 | $6,999 | $0 | 0.7% |
| Insurance | $3,673 | $0 | $3,673 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,829 | $0 | $2,829 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $994,053 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $772,565 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $390,036
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $390,036 | $390,036 | - | - | 50.5% | |
| Fees: management | $263,964 | - | $263,964 | - | 34.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Member Services | $34,764 | $34,764 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Other (as described) | Workshops & Training | $23,680 | $22,529 | $1,151 | - | 3.1% |
| All other expenses | $20,331 | - | $20,331 | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank & Credit Card Fees | $19,071 | - | $19,071 | - | 2.5% |
| Travel | $9,430 | - | $9,430 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Communications | $7,129 | - | $7,129 | - | 0.9% |
| Insurance | $2,235 | - | $2,235 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,925 | - | $1,925 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $772,565 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $601,725 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $244,548
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $244,548 | $244,548 | - | - | 40.6% | |
| Fees: management | $148,477 | - | $148,477 | - | 24.7% | |
| All other expenses | $67,600 | $67,600 | - | - | 11.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Workshops & Training | $63,658 | $63,658 | - | - | 10.6% |
| Other (as described) | Member Services | $30,417 | $30,417 | - | - | 5.1% |
| Other (as described) | Bank & Credit Card Fees | $15,676 | - | $15,676 | - | 2.6% |
| Office expenses | $8,886 | - | $8,886 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Communications | $8,619 | - | $8,619 | - | 1.4% |
| Travel | $7,820 | - | $7,820 | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $3,105 | - | $3,105 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,919 | - | $2,919 | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $601,725 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $533,357 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $179,243
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $179,243 | $179,243 | $0 | $0 | 33.6% | |
| Fees: management | $130,776 | $130,776 | $0 | $0 | 24.5% | |
| All other expenses | $121,978 | $107,824 | $14,154 | $0 | 22.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Member Services | $60,631 | $60,631 | $0 | $0 | 11.4% |
| Other (as described) | Bank & Credit Card Fees | $14,670 | $0 | $14,670 | $0 | 2.8% |
| Travel | $10,571 | $0 | $10,571 | $0 | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $5,027 | $0 | $5,027 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Communications | $2,866 | $0 | $2,866 | $0 | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | Dues & Subscriptions | $2,861 | $0 | $2,861 | $0 | 0.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,080 | $0 | $2,080 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,943 | $0 | $1,943 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $711 | $0 | $711 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $533,357 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $378,174 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $137,176 | $137,176 | - | - | 36.3% | |
| Travel or entertainment for public officials | $130,491 | $130,491 | - | - | 34.5% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $23,260 | $23,260 | - | - | 6.2% | |
| All other expenses | $21,500 | $18,386 | $3,114 | - | 5.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Marketing | $17,171 | - | $17,171 | - | 4.5% |
| Other (as described) | Bank & Credit Card Fees | $12,245 | - | $12,245 | - | 3.2% |
| Travel | $10,137 | - | $10,137 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Consulting | $10,000 | $9,000 | $1,000 | - | 2.6% |
| Fees: legal | $5,658 | - | $5,658 | - | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $5,282 | - | $5,282 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Communications | $3,109 | - | $3,109 | - | 0.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,145 | - | $2,145 | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $378,174 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $252,103 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $119,508
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $119,508 | $119,508 | - | - | 47.4% | |
| Fees: management | $91,200 | $91,200 | - | - | 36.2% | |
| All other expenses | $16,733 | - | $16,733 | - | 6.6% | |
| Travel | $5,648 | - | $5,648 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Credit Card Processing Fees | $4,833 | - | $4,833 | - | 1.9% |
| Insurance | $4,387 | - | $4,387 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Communications | $4,141 | - | $4,141 | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | Consulting | $3,184 | - | $3,184 | - | 1.3% |
| Fees: legal | $1,215 | - | $1,215 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,000 | - | $1,000 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Service Charges | $254 | - | $254 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $252,103 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $249,169 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $132,786
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $132,786 | $111,016 | $21,770 | - | 53.3% | |
| Fees: management | $100,102 | $100,102 | - | - | 40.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Credit Card Processing Fees | $5,526 | $5,526 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Office expenses | $4,336 | - | $4,336 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Recognition Awards | $2,899 | $2,899 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,650 | - | $1,650 | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $1,196 | - | $1,196 | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $597 | $597 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Licenses and Permits | $70 | $70 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | Bank Service Charges | $7 | - | $7 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $249,169 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $227,650 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SERVICES | $221,490 | $192,590 | $28,900 | - | 97.3% |
| Other (as described) | GENERAL AND ADMINISTRATIV | $6,160 | - | $6,160 | - | 2.7% |
| Total | $227,650 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990EZ · $119,152 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $119,152 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $119,152 | 100% |
State business registration
- PEAK LOAD MANAGEMENT ALLIANCE, INC. FL, Domestic nonprofit corporation (DOMNP), Active, formed 2000-08-01
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments