ISLAND SCHOOL
Cite this
Plain text ISLAND SCHOOL. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2024. https://furp.org/org/island-school-651008401. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ISLAND SCHOOL [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2024]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/island-school-651008401
MLA “ISLAND SCHOOL.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2024, https://furp.org/org/island-school-651008401. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2014–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $2.1M · expenses $2.1M · assets $3.6M
- EIN
- 65-1008401
- Address
- PO BOX 1090, BOCA GRANDE, FL 33921-1090
- Website
- HTTP://WWW.TISBOCAGRANDE.ORG/INDEX.HTM
- NTEE code
- B90
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- May 2001 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- School
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE AN EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM WITH ENHANCED SCHOLASTIC MOMENTUM WITH A CONTINUING COMMITMENT TO HIGH ADADEMIC STANDARDS AND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 22 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
22 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sharon Cross | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Erdekian | PRESIDENT/TR | 2018-2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Margo Freeman | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Donna Lutton | SECRETARY | 2014-2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Allen | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Laurie D'Arcangelo | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susie Keller | VICE PRESIDE | 2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Louise Nadler | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patrick Waterhouse | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vicki Winterer | TREASURER | 2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Francis S Branin Jr (former) | PRESIDENT/TR | 2015-2023 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Liz Verney (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2023 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christina Reecher (former) | PRESIDENT | 2018-2022 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbara Wilson (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2022 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sue Heldrich (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2021 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Keevil (former) | PRESIDENT | 2014-2021 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leslie Barrett (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2019 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maureen Ruettgers (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2017 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patricia Jeffs (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jill Chatham (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Skip Branin (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Campbell (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 10 people listed · none paid · 25 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA ALLEN | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHARON CROSS | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURIE D'ARCANGELO | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA ERDEKIAN | PRESIDENT/TR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGO FREEMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SUSIE KELLER | VICE PRESIDE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA LUTTON | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUISE NADLER | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK WATERHOUSE | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICKI WINTERER | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 6 people listed · none paid · 28 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHARON CROSS | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA ERDEKIAN | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGO FREEMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| FRANCIS S BRANIN JR | PRESIDENT/TR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA LUTTON | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIZ VERNEY | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid · 28 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHARON CROSS | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA ERDEKIAN | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANCIS S BRANIN JR | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA LUTTON | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINA REECHER | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIZ VERNEY | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA WILSON | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 10 people listed · none paid · 23 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHARON CROSS | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA ERDEKIAN | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGO FREEMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SUE HELDRICH | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANCIS S BRANIN JR | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY KEEVIL | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA LUTTON | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINA REECHER | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIZ VERNEY | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA WILSON | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 9 people listed · none paid · 22 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LISA ERDEKIAN | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGO FREEMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SUE HELDRICH | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANCIS S BRANIN JR | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY KEEVIL | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA LUTTON | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINA REECHER | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIZ VERNEY | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA WILSON | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 10 people listed · none paid · 20 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LESLIE BARRETT | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA ERDEKIAN | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGO FREEMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SUE HELDRICH | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANCIS S BRANIN JR | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY KEEVIL | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA LUTTON | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINA REECHER | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIZ VERNEY | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA WILSON | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 10 people listed · none paid · 20 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY KEEVIL | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANCIS S BRANIN JR | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA LUTTON | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGO FREEMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LESLIE BARRETT | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE HELDRICH | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA WILSON | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINA REECHER | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIZ VERNEY | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA ERDEKIAN | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 8 people listed · none paid · 20 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY KEEVIL | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANCIS S BRANIN JR | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA LUTTON | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAUREEN RUETTGERS | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGO FREEMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LESLIE BARRETT | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE HELDRICH | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA WILSON | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 7 people listed · none paid · 20 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICIA JEFFS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY KEEVIL | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANCIS S BRANIN JR | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA LUTTON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAUREEN RUETTGERS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGO FREEMAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LESLIE BARRETT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 8 people listed · none paid · 20 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICIA JEFFS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY KEEVIL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANCIS S BRANIN JR | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILL CHATHAM | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA LUTTON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAUREEN RUETTGERS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGO FREEMAN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LESLIE BARRETT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 8 people listed · none paid · 16 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICIA JEFFS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY KEEVIL | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SKIP BRANIN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILL CHATHAM | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA LUTTON | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAUREEN RUETTGERS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGO FREEMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JENNIFER CAMPBELL | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,099,359 | $2,127,274 | $3,622,782 | $3,122,166 | $1,733,453 | $21,780 | - | 25 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,730,621 | $2,158,175 | $3,491,633 | $3,115,279 | $1,396,031 | $20,540 | - | 28 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,559,233 | $1,831,918 | $3,608,521 | $3,507,987 | $1,410,565 | $20,920 | - | 28 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,605,246 | $1,425,290 | $3,796,824 | $3,762,392 | $1,362,315 | $24,678 | - | 23 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,297,923 | $1,267,629 | $3,646,774 | $3,639,634 | $1,148,210 | $13,110 | - | 22 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,410,286 | $1,173,353 | $3,626,373 | $3,619,233 | $1,166,937 | $27,928 | - | 20 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,334,787 | $1,236,884 | $3,400,700 | $3,382,526 | $1,099,896 | $25,506 | - | 20 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,191,025 | $1,075,960 | $3,302,431 | $3,284,623 | $1,008,662 | $29,260 | - | 20 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,137,911 | $1,042,776 | $3,188,456 | $3,167,337 | $945,264 | $30,646 | - | 20 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $987,755 | $962,964 | $3,088,930 | $3,072,201 | $859,992 | $54,355 | - | 20 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $943,227 | $909,789 | $3,104,381 | $3,047,410 | $802,191 | $31,691 | - | 16 | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- ISLAND SCHOOL FOUNDATION INC Boca Grande, FL · 2 people in common (Linda Allen, Margo Freeman) · related organization (Schedule R)
- BOCA GRANDE WOMANS CLUB INC Boca Grande, FL · 1 person in common (Margo Freeman)
Funders of this organization
19 grantors reported grants to this organization, $4,348,117 in all, tax years 2010 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ISLAND SCHOOL FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2013-2024 | 12 | $3,676,600 | 2024 | $450,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $287,550 | 2024 | $74,250 | show |
| JOHNSON CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017, 2019-2024 | 7 | $85,000 | 2024 | $12,500 | show |
| WILLIAM STAMPS FARISH FUND | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ISLAND SCHOOL” | 2018-2019 | 2 | $75,000 | 2019 | $50,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2020, 2022-2024 | 5 | $48,000 | 2024 | $11,000 | show |
| BOCA GRANDE WOMANS CLUB INC | Public charity | Exact | 2014 | 1 | $40,000 | 2014 | $40,000 | show |
| LINDA & BARRY ALLEN FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ISLAND SCHOOL” | 2025 | 1 | $26,300 | 2025 | $26,300 | show |
| HAMILTON FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ISLAND SCHOOL” | 2016 | 1 | $25,000 | 2016 | $25,000 | show |
| GULF COAST COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013, 2023 | 2 | $22,500 | 2023 | $12,500 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020, 2022 | 2 | $20,000 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
| FIRMAN FUND | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ISLAND SCHOOL” | 2021-2024 | 4 | $17,500 | 2024 | $5,000 | show |
| H L THOMPSON JR FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Island School” | 2020-2021 | 2 | $9,987 | 2021 | $5,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $5,500 | 2024 | $5,500 | show |
| AKRON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012, 2014-2017 | 5 | $5,000 | 2017 | $1,000 | show |
| SHOLLEY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ISLAND SCHOOL” | 2010-2012 | 3 | $2,500 | 2012 | $1,000 | show |
| LILLY ENDOWMENT INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ISLAND SCHOOL” | 2024 | 1 | $900 | 2024 | $900 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER MEMPHIS INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015 | 1 | $500 | 2015 | $500 | show |
| GEORGE AND CAROL MILNE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ISLAND SCHOOL” | 2023-2024 | 2 | $200 | 2024 | $100 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ISLAND SCHOOL” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $80 | 2023 | $26 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEA STAR WALDORF SCHOOL INITIATIVE | FL | B90 | $2,716,839 | $2,417,937 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL FOR AUTISM | FL | B90 | $1,579,270 | $1,523,666 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMMUNITY AFTER SCHOOL INC | FL | B90 | $1,963,623 | $1,960,990 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MISSIONARY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INC | FL | B90 | $1,465,991 | $1,415,932 | Director | $54,360 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE SCHULTZ CENTER FOR TEACHING AND LEADERSHIP INC | FL | B90 | $1,373,799 | $1,582,480 | EXECUTIVE DI | $124,740 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOMESCHOOL LEARNING CENTER INC | FL | B90 | $2,344,379 | $2,655,147 | PRESIDENT | $98,838 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FLORIDA HIGH SCHOOL FOR ACCELERATED LEARNING - SEMINOLE INC | FL | B90 | $2,135,164 | $2,152,167 | VICE CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FLORIDA HIGH SCHOOL FOR ACCELERATED LEARNING - BREVARD INC | FL | B90 | $2,624,774 | $2,375,079 | SECRETARY/TR | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FLORIDA LEAGUE OF INTERNATIONAL BACCALAUREATE SCHOOLS INC | FL | B90 | $2,935,747 | $3,052,211 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $76,830 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SUPER HOLIDAY EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCES INC | FL | B90 | $3,800,260 | $3,788,946 | DIRECTOR | $200,858 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COOL KIDS LEARN INC | FL | B90 | $1,621,188 | $1,571,791 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MORELANDS ALTERNATIVE EDUCATIONAL ACADEMY INC | FL | B90 | $1,601,944 | $1,318,719 | PRESIDENT | $13,020 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTHERN FLORIDA INSTRUCTIONAL TELEVISION INC | FL | B90 | $3,258,000 | $3,258,000 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GLADES ACADEMY FOUNDATION INC | FL | B90 | $1,753,272 | $433,879 | President Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTHEASTERN PREPARATORY ACADEMY INC | FL | B90 | $1,492,608 | $1,455,691 | Not reported | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEACHER ACCELERATOR PROGRAM INC | FL | B90 | $2,425,920 | $2,299,160 | SENIOR DIREC | $130,623 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FLORIDA CONSORTIUM OF PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLS INC | FL | B90 | $1,651,142 | $856,002 | President | $109,822 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ACADEMY PREP CENTER OF TAMPA INC | FL | B90 | $3,942,379 | $3,817,507 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $261,336 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTHEAST FLORIDA REGIONAL STEM2 HUB INC | FL | B90 | $1,505,143 | $1,228,219 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $136,000 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CALOOSA HUMANE SOCIETY INC | FL | B90 | $1,302,299 | $1,332,004 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| REDEFINERS WORLD LANGUAGES INC | FL | B90 | $1,559,978 | $1,680,149 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $93,342 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ACHIEVE MIAMI INC | FL | B90 | $3,813,003 | $2,657,535 | EXECUTIVE DI | $181,311 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GREATER TAMPA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE FOUNDATION INC | FL | B90 | $1,998,545 | $1,989,698 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $452,092 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WEST JUPITER COMMUNITY GROUP INC | FL | B90 | $1,930,358 | $1,483,224 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ORLANDO COMMUNITY & YOUTH TRUST INC | FL | B90 | $3,638,740 | $3,407,876 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $2,127,274 spent · pay $1,669,245 · grants $0 · events $36,134
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,165,715 | $1,047,132 | $118,583 | - | 54.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $278,494 | $247,287 | $31,207 | - | 13.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $138,464 | $138,464 | - | - | 6.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $116,818 | $116,314 | $504 | - | 5.5% | |
| Occupancy | $91,891 | $91,891 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $86,572 | $77,675 | $8,897 | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | ADM SERVICE SRO | $67,514 | $67,514 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Fees: other services | $49,491 | $40,278 | $9,213 | - | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $30,896 | $14,829 | $16,067 | - | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $22,419 | $9,638 | $12,781 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $19,960 | - | $19,960 | - | 0.9% | |
| Travel | $13,724 | $13,724 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE FEE LCSB | $12,769 | $12,769 | - | - | 0.6% |
| All other expenses | $11,548 | $11,548 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | ADM SERVICE OTHER | $11,185 | $11,185 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | BOARD EXPENSES | $7,499 | $7,499 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Fees: investment management | $2,315 | - | $2,315 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $326,623 | $36,134 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,127,274 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $2,158,175 spent · pay $1,689,040 · grants $0 · events $32,113
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,049,738 | $943,348 | $106,390 | - | 48.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $439,172 | $386,630 | $52,542 | - | 20.3% | |
| Office expenses | $156,073 | $60,873 | $95,200 | - | 7.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $128,269 | $49,952 | $78,317 | - | 5.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $121,142 | $121,142 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Occupancy | $85,595 | $85,595 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $78,988 | $72,021 | $6,967 | - | 3.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $34,796 | $34,796 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $30,218 | $13,679 | $16,539 | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,412 | - | $15,412 | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $13,065 | $13,065 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,032 | $2,032 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $1,991 | $1,991 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: investment management | $1,684 | - | $1,684 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $306,450 | $32,113 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,158,175 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,831,918 spent · pay $1,289,374 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $982,176 | $884,512 | $97,664 | - | 53.6% | |
| Office expenses | $165,897 | $57,485 | $108,412 | - | 9.1% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $162,454 | $150,749 | $11,705 | - | 8.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $124,047 | $45,154 | $78,893 | - | 6.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $103,972 | $98,020 | $5,952 | - | 5.7% | |
| Occupancy | $102,336 | $102,336 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $73,164 | $71,310 | $1,854 | - | 4.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $71,580 | $64,741 | $6,839 | - | 3.9% | |
| Insurance | $15,693 | $14,491 | $1,202 | - | 0.9% | |
| Travel | $13,690 | $13,690 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,262 | - | $11,262 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $3,464 | $3,464 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Fees: investment management | $2,183 | - | $2,183 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $103,300 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,831,918 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,425,290 spent · pay $1,021,102 · grants $0 · events $17,356
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $835,927 | $722,091 | $113,836 | - | 58.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $96,970 | $96,095 | $875 | - | 6.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $87,099 | $87,099 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Occupancy | $76,963 | $76,963 | - | - | 5.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $75,683 | $62,059 | $13,624 | - | 5.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $69,565 | $59,505 | $10,060 | - | 4.9% | |
| Office expenses | $50,709 | $39,034 | $11,675 | - | 3.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $39,927 | $36,010 | $3,917 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $34,823 | $34,823 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $22,336 | - | $22,336 | - | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $17,198 | $5,740 | $11,458 | - | 1.2% | |
| Travel | $15,468 | $15,468 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $2,622 | - | $2,622 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $225,164 | $17,356 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,425,290 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,267,629 spent · pay $884,337 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $719,379 | $625,456 | $93,923 | - | 56.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $83,000 | $83,000 | - | - | 6.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $79,418 | $77,024 | $2,394 | - | 6.3% | |
| Office expenses | $74,856 | $58,759 | $16,097 | - | 5.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $72,318 | $72,318 | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Occupancy | $60,547 | $60,547 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $58,906 | $51,305 | $7,601 | - | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $42,895 | $42,895 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Pension plan contributions | $26,634 | $18,745 | $7,889 | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $25,734 | - | $25,734 | - | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $17,108 | $3,828 | $13,280 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $6,799 | $6,799 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $35 | $35 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $117,100 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,267,629 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,173,353 spent · pay $804,900 · grants $0 · events $21,906
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $585,299 | $513,174 | $72,125 | - | 49.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $120,205 | $111,901 | $8,304 | - | 10.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $85,700 | $79,003 | $6,697 | - | 7.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $82,904 | $82,904 | - | - | 7.1% | |
| Office expenses | $66,982 | $43,876 | $23,106 | - | 5.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $63,318 | $63,318 | - | - | 5.4% | |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $57,292 | $57,292 | - | - | 4.9% |
| Occupancy | $52,811 | $52,811 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $26,608 | $15,433 | $11,175 | - | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $16,411 | $4,568 | $11,843 | - | 1.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $13,696 | $11,449 | $2,247 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $2,127 | - | $2,127 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $216,825 | $21,906 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,173,353 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $1,236,884 spent · pay $843,102 · grants $0 · events $23,983
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $698,993 | $608,590 | $90,403 | - | 56.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $88,753 | $88,753 | - | - | 7.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $81,277 | $74,769 | $6,508 | - | 6.6% | |
| Occupancy | $69,101 | $69,101 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $68,044 | $68,044 | - | - | 5.5% | |
| Office expenses | $66,826 | $49,378 | $17,448 | - | 5.4% | |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $65,580 | $65,580 | - | - | 5.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $53,220 | $47,116 | $6,104 | - | 4.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $24,381 | $14,797 | $9,584 | - | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $11,097 | $3,877 | $7,220 | - | 0.9% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $9,612 | $9,612 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $214,241 | $23,983 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,236,884 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $1,075,960 spent · pay $752,866 · grants $0 · events $22,846
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $638,877 | $563,670 | $75,207 | - | 59.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $101,300 | $101,300 | - | - | 9.4% | |
| Office expenses | $58,053 | $45,631 | $12,422 | - | 5.4% | |
| Occupancy | $57,230 | $57,230 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $57,027 | $49,801 | $7,226 | - | 5.3% | |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $56,522 | $56,522 | - | - | 5.3% |
| Other employee benefits | $44,958 | $37,509 | $7,449 | - | 4.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $24,390 | $13,243 | $11,147 | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $14,478 | $14,478 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $12,004 | $9,796 | $2,208 | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $11,121 | - | $11,121 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $174,075 | $22,846 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,075,960 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $1,042,776 spent · pay $685,661 · grants $0 · events $32,335
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $563,410 | $496,982 | $66,428 | - | 54.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $134,797 | $134,797 | - | - | 12.9% | |
| Office expenses | $78,369 | $25,857 | $52,512 | - | 7.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $68,251 | $61,212 | $7,039 | - | 6.5% | |
| Other (as described) | AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAM | $55,681 | $55,681 | - | - | 5.3% |
| Occupancy | $52,669 | $52,669 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $46,596 | $40,555 | $6,041 | - | 4.5% | |
| Insurance | $13,959 | - | $13,959 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $11,240 | $11,240 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,400 | $1,775 | $8,625 | - | 1.0% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $7,404 | $5,459 | $1,945 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $193,665 | $32,335 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,042,776 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $962,964 spent · pay $660,087 · grants $0 · events $52,768
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $530,190 | $399,244 | $130,946 | - | 55.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $95,426 | $95,426 | - | - | 9.9% | |
| Office expenses | $94,338 | $45,067 | $49,271 | - | 9.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $68,297 | $55,489 | $12,808 | - | 7.1% | |
| Occupancy | $53,405 | $4,444 | $48,961 | - | 5.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $53,257 | $38,864 | $14,393 | - | 5.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $27,751 | $18,164 | $9,587 | - | 2.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $17,573 | $17,573 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Information technology | $9,096 | $9,096 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $8,343 | $4,711 | $3,632 | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $5,288 | - | $5,288 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $162,131 | $52,768 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $962,964 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $909,789 spent · pay $636,942 · grants $0 · events $40,873
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $513,361 | $358,179 | $155,182 | - | 56.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $111,842 | $111,842 | - | - | 12.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $65,658 | $51,328 | $14,330 | - | 7.2% | |
| Office expenses | $63,955 | $19,361 | $44,594 | - | 7.0% | |
| Occupancy | $53,215 | - | $53,215 | - | 5.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $48,544 | $35,743 | $12,801 | - | 5.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $21,011 | $7,889 | $13,122 | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $16,710 | $16,710 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $9,379 | $5,056 | $4,323 | - | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $5,570 | - | $5,570 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $544 | $544 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $145,530 | $40,873 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $909,789 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $5,985 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 1 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | EMERGENCY CONNECTIVITY FUND PROGRAM 32.009 | THE PURPOSE OF THIS EMERGENCY CONNECTIVITY FUND AWARD IS TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FOR REMOTE LEARNING DURING THE COVID-19 EMERGENCY PERIOD TO FUND THE RE | $5,985 |
State business registration
- THE ISLAND SCHOOL, INC. FL, Domestic nonprofit corporation (DOMNP), Active, formed 2000-05-01
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments