CHILDRENS BEREAVEMENT CENTER INC
Cite this
Plain text CHILDRENS BEREAVEMENT CENTER INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2024. https://furp.org/org/childrens-bereavement-center-inc-650918564. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CHILDRENS BEREAVEMENT CENTER INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2024]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/childrens-bereavement-center-inc-650918564
MLA “CHILDRENS BEREAVEMENT CENTER INC.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2024, https://furp.org/org/childrens-bereavement-center-inc-650918564. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2015–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.6M · expenses $1.3M · assets $2.2M
- EIN
- 65-0918564
- Address
- 6619 SOUTH DIXIE HIGHWAY 302, MIAMI, FL 33143-7919
- Website
- CHILDBEREAVEMENT.ORG
- NTEE code
- B99
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- August 1999 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
OUR MISSION IS TO EMPOWER CHILDREN, TEENS, ADULTS, AND FAMILIES TO ADJUST TO LIFE AFTER THE LOSS OF A LOVED ONE WITHIN A SUPPORTIVE COMMUNITY OF THEIR PEERS AND TO PROMOTE HEALTHFUL GRIEF, HEALING, AND GROWTH.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
7 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debra Albo-Steiger Lcsw | CEO | 2020-2024 | $173,508 | $622,743 | 1 |
| Mindy Cassel Phd | TRUSTEE/CO-F | 2015-2024 | $0 | $128,519 | 1 |
| Chira Cassel (former) | PROGRAMMING | 2017-2022 | $0 | $206,692 | 1 |
| Peter Willig (former) | DIR OF OPERA | 2015-2017 | $41,731 | $126,731 | 1 |
| Claude A Grubair (former) | FORMER CEO | 2015-2016 | $101,538 | $101,538 | 1 |
| Daniel Sheridan (former) | CHIEF PROGRA | 2018 | $76,788 | $76,788 | 1 |
| Megan Fitzpatrick (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2019 | $0 | $2,500 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
50 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chira Cassel Mapp Ct | TRUSTEE/MARK | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alexander Admire Cpa | TRUSTEE/FINA | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melissa Doval | TRUSTEE | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniel Simon Esq | TRUSTEE/GOVE | 2020-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alan Friedland | TREASURER | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Simeon Genadiev | TRUSTEE | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melissa Goldmanjd | VICE CHAIR | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jonathan Osborne Jd | CHAIR & MARK | 2017-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ashleigh Lindenauer | TRUSTEE/MARK | 2015-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jonathan Gottlieb Md | TRUSTEE | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maggie Fader Md | TRUSTEE/PROG | 2015-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lindsey Parker | SECRETARY | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elizabeth Leight Phd | TRUSTEE/PROG | 2015-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sandra Seals | TRUSTEE/FUND | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Terry Smallhorne | TRUSTEE/ PRO | 2021-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julius Stewart | TRUSTEE | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Cassel | TRUSTEE | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kurt Lunkenheimer | TRUSTEE | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Frazier (former) | VICE CHAIR | 2015-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Natalie Garcia (former) | TREASURER/FI | 2019-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Victor Oquendo (former) | TRUSTEE/MARK | 2020-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alec Admire (former) | BOARD/FINANC | 2019-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Feras Ahmed (former) | MARKETING | 2020-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie Fishman Berkowitz (former) | FUNDRAISING | 2015-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melissa Goldman (former) | SECRETARY/GO | 2019-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kyla Thorpe (former) | FINANCE | 2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Edward I Golden (former) | BOARD/GOVERN | 2016-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sara Herald (former) | FUNDRAISING | 2018-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janine Roth (former) | EX.OFFICIO/F | 2017-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paulina Wood (former) | FUNDRAISING | 2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Natalia Napoleon De Bens (former) | FUNDRAISING | 2019-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pedro Busse (former) | BOARD/MARKET | 2015-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rafael Vasquez (former) | BOARD/MARKET | 2018-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eduardo Bertran (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nelly Farra (former) | BOARD DEV/FU | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Deanna Soloway-Simon (former) | BOARD/PROGRA | 2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Seth Werner (former) | BOARD/FUNDRA | 2015-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gary N Mansfield Esq (former) | CHAIR | 2015-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Goldweitz (former) | TREASURER/FI | 2015-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ari Rollnick (former) | MARKETING CH | 2017-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Ansley (former) | CHAIR/FINANC | 2015-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marconi Naziazeni (former) | MARKETING | 2015-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jana Sigars-Malina (former) | BOARD | 2015-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Albert Nick Masi (former) | BOARD | 2015-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carola Mengolini (former) | FINANCE COMM | 2015-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeffrey Lehrman (former) | BOARD CHAIR | 2015-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sandra K Baker (former) | FUNDRAISING | 2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Curtis Hunter (former) | FINANCE COMM | 2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alan Brown (former) | MARKETING CH | 2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Edward Steinberg (former) | BOARD | 2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 20 people listed · 1 paid, $174K · 5 employees · 104 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBRA ALBO-STEIGER LCSW | CEO | 40 | $173,508 | $0 | $0 | $173,508 | 1 |
| MELISSA GOLDMANJD | VICE CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN FRIEDLAND | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSEY PARKER | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY SMALLHORNE | TRUSTEE/ PRO | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXANDER ADMIRE CPA | TRUSTEE/FINA | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHIRA CASSEL MAPP CT | TRUSTEE/MARK | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL CASSEL | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MINDY CASSEL PHD | TRUSTEE/CO-F | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA DOVAL | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAGGIE FADER MD | TRUSTEE/PROG | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SIMEON GENADIEV | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN GOTTLIEB MD | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH LEIGHT PHD | TRUSTEE/PROG | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KURT LUNKENHEIMER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEIGH LINDENAUER | TRUSTEE/MARK | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA SEALS | TRUSTEE/FUND | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL SIMON ESQ | TRUSTEE/GOVE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN OSBORNE JD | CHAIR & MARK | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIUS STEWART | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 21 people listed · 1 paid, $162K · 5 employees · 91 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBRA ALBO-STEIGER LCSW | CEO | 40 | $162,225 | $0 | $0 | $162,225 | 1 |
| CHIRA CASSEL MAPP CT | TRUSTEE/MARK | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXANDER ADMIRE CPA | TRUSTEE/FINA | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA DOVAL | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL SIMON ESQ | TRUSTEE/GOVE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA FRAZIER | VICE CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN FRIEDLAND | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATALIE GARCIA | TREASURER/FI | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SIMEON GENADIEV | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA GOLDMANJD | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN OSBORNE JD | CHAIR & MARK | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEIGH LINDENAUER | TRUSTEE/MARK | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN GOTTLIEB MD | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAGGIE FADER MD | TRUSTEE/PROG | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICTOR OQUENDO | TRUSTEE/MARK | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSEY PARKER | FUNDRAISING | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH LEIGHT PHD | TRUSTEE/PROG | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MINDY CASSEL PHD | TRUSTEE/CO-F | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA SEALS | TRUSTEE/FUND | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY SMALLHORNE | TRUSTEE/ PRO | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIUS STEWART | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 19 people listed · 2 paid, $170K · 7 employees · 122 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBRA ALBO-STEIGER | CEO | 40 | $156,779 | $0 | $0 | $156,779 | 1 |
| MINDY CASSEL | PROGRAMMING | 8 | $13,500 | $0 | $0 | $13,500 | 1 |
| ALEC ADMIRE | BOARD/FINANC | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FERAS AHMED | MARKETING | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE FISHMAN BERKOWITZ | FUNDRAISING | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHIRA CASSEL | PROGRAMMING | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAGGIE FADER | PROGRAMMING | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA FRAZIER | CHAIR/ALL CO | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATALIE GARCIA | TREASURER/FI | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA GOLDMAN | SECRETARY/GO | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH LEIGHT | PROGRAMMING | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEIGH LINDENAUER | MARKETING | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICTOR OQUENDO | MARKETING | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN OSBORNE | VICE CHAIR/P | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSEY PARKER | PROGRAMMING | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA SEALS | FUNDRAISING | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL SIMON | GOVERNANCE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY SMALLHORNE | PROGRAMMING | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYLA THORPE | FINANCE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 20 people listed · 3 paid, $184K · 8 employees · 92 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBRA ALBO-STEIGER | CEO | 60 | $130,231 | $0 | $0 | $130,231 | 1 |
| CHIRA CASSEL | PROGRAMMING | 8 | $30,923 | $0 | $0 | $30,923 | 1 |
| MINDY CASSEL | PROGRAMMING | 8 | $23,000 | $0 | $0 | $23,000 | 1 |
| ALEC ADMIRE | BOARD/FINANC | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FERAS AHMED | MARKETING | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE FISHMAN BERKOWITZ | FUNDRAISING | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAGGIE FADER | PROGRAMMING | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA FRAZIER | CHAIR/ALL CO | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATALIE GARCIA | TREASURER/FI | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD I GOLDEN | BOARD/GOVERN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA GOLDMAN | SECRETARY/GO | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARA HERALD | FUNDRAISING | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH LEIGHT | PROGRAMMING | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEIGH LINDENAUER | MARKETING | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICTOR OQUENDO | MARKETING | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN OSBORNE | VICE CHAIR/P | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANINE ROTH | EX.OFFICIO/F | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL SIMON | GOVERNANCE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY SMALLHORNE | PROGRAMMING | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULINA WOOD | FUNDRAISING | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 17 people listed · none paid · 7 employees · 56 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALEC ADMIRE | BOARD/FINANC | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FERAS AHMED | MARKETING | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATALIA NAPOLEON DE BENS | FUNDRAISING | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE FISHMAN BERKOWITZ | BOARD DEV/FU | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEDRO BUSSE | BOARD/MARKET | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MINDY CASSEL | PROGRAMMING | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATALIE GARCIA | TREASURER/FI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD I GOLDEN | BOARD/GOVERN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA GOLDMAN | BOARD/GOVERN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARA HERALD | FUNDRAISING | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH LEIGHT | BOARD/PROGRA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICTOR OQUENDO | MARKETING | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN OSBORNE | BOARD/SECRET | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANINE ROTH | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL SIMON | GOVERNANCE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAFAEL VASQUEZ | BOARD/MARKET | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA ALBO-STEIGER | CEO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 21 people listed · none paid · 8 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALEC ADMIRE | BOARD/FINANC | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATALIA NAPOLEON DE BENS | FUNDRAISING | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE FISHMAN BERKOWITZ | BOARD DEV/FU | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDUARDO BERTRAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEDRO BUSSE | BOARD/MARKET | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAGGIE FADER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NELLY FARRA | BOARD DEV/FU | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEGAN FITZPATRICK | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA FRAZIER | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATALIE GARCIA | TREASURER/FI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD I GOLDEN | BOARD/GOVERN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA GOLDMAN | BOARD/GOVERN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARA HERALD | FUNDRAISING | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH LEIGHT | BOARD/PROGRA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEIGH LINDENAUER | MARKETING DE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN OSBORNE | BOARD/SECRET | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANINE ROTH | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEANNA SOLOWAY-SIMON | BOARD/PROGRA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAFAEL VASQUEZ | BOARD/MARKET | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SETH WERNER | BOARD/FUNDRA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHIRA CASSEL | CHIRA CASEL | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 18 people listed · 2 paid, $187K · 9 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHIRA CASSEL | CEO | 50 | $110,000 | $0 | $0 | $110,000 | 1 |
| DANIEL SHERIDAN | CHIEF PROGRA | 40 | $76,788 | $0 | $0 | $76,788 | 1 |
| EDUARDO BERTRAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY N MANSFIELD ESQ | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID GOLDWEITZ | TREASURER/FI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAGGIE FADER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEGAN FITZPATRICK | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEIGH LINDENAUER | MARKETING DE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SETH WERNER | BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA FRAZIER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEDRO BUSSE | BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD I GOLDEN | BOARD/GOVERN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARI ROLLNICK | MARKETING CH | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANINE ROTH | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE FISHMAN BERKOWITZ | BOARD DEV/FU | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NELLY FARRA | BOARD DEV/FU | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARA HERALD | BOARD DEV CH | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAFAEL VASQUEZ | BOARD/MARKET | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 20 people listed · 2 paid, $108K · 9 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHIRA CASSEL | CEO | 40 | $65,769 | $0 | $0 | $65,769 | 1 |
| PETER WILLIG | DIR OF OPERA | 40 | $41,731 | $0 | $0 | $41,731 | 1 |
| EDUARDO BERTRAN | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY ANSLEY | CHAIR/FINANC | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID GOLDWEITZ | TREASURER/FI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH LEIGHT | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCONI NAZIAZENI | MARKETING | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANA SIGARS-MALINA | BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALBERT NICK MASI | BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAGGIE FADER | PROGRAMMING | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEGAN FITZPATRICK | BOARD DEVELO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEIGH LINDENAUER | MARKETING DE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SETH WERNER | BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLA MENGOLINI | FINANCE COMM | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA FRAZIER | BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEDRO BUSSE | BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD I GOLDEN | BOARD/GOVERN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARI ROLLNICK | MARKETING CH | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANINE ROTH | PROGRAMMING | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN OSBORNE | PROGRAMMING | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 20 people listed · 3 paid, $124K · 7 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLAUDE A GRUBAIR | FORMER CEO | 40 | $101,538 | $0 | $0 | $101,538 | 1 |
| DR MINDY CASSEL | CEO | - | $19,519 | $0 | $0 | $19,519 | 1 |
| MEGAN FITZPATRICK | YOUNG LEADER | 1 | $2,500 | $0 | $0 | $2,500 | 1 |
| EDUARDO BERTRAN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY ANSLEY | VICE CHAIR/F | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY N MANSFIELD ESQ | EX OFFICIO/S | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE FISHMAN BERKOWITZ | MARKETING CO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID GOLDWEITZ | TREASURER/FI | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY LEHRMAN | BOARD CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH LEIGHT | STRATEGIC PL | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCONI NAZIAZENI | BOARD DEV. C | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANA SIGARS-MALINA | MARKETING CO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALBERT NICK MASI | DEVELOPMENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAGGIE FADER | BOARD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEIGH LINDENAUER | BOARD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SETH WERNER | BOARD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLA MENGOLINI | FINANCE COMM | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA FRAZIER | BOARD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEDRO BUSSE | BOARD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD I GOLDEN | BOARD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 24 people listed · 2 paid, $158K · 7 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETER WILLIG | DIR OF OPERA | 40 | $85,000 | $0 | $0 | $85,000 | 1 |
| DR MINDY CASSEL | EXEC. DIR. | 40 | $72,500 | $0 | $0 | $72,500 | 1 |
| EDUARDO BERTRAN | BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY ANSLEY | TREASURER & | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY N MANSFIELD ESQ | BOARD/CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA K BAKER | FUNDRAISING | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CURTIS HUNTER | FINANCE COMM | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE FISHMAN BERKOWITZ | MARKETING CO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID GOLDWEITZ | SECRETARY/FI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY LEHRMAN | BOARD VICE C | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH LEIGHT | STRATEGIC PL | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCONI NAZIAZENI | BOARD DEV. C | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANA SIGARS-MALINA | MARKETING CO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN BROWN | MARKETING CH | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALBERT NICK MASI | DEVELOPMENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAGGIE FADER | BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEGAN FITZPATRICK | YOUNG LEADER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEIGH LINDENAUER | BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SETH WERNER | BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD STEINBERG | BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLA MENGOLINI | BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA FRAZIER | BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEDRO BUSSE | BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAUDE GRUBAIR | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,567,331 | $1,346,131 | $2,238,257 | $2,006,364 | $1,528,417 | $5,525 | $173,507 | 5 | 104 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,246,394 | $1,127,750 | $1,861,742 | $1,697,899 | $1,225,476 | $10,133 | $162,225 | 5 | 91 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,278,344 | $1,118,938 | $1,663,725 | $1,504,830 | $1,231,529 | $112,622 | $156,779 | 7 | 122 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,134,280 | $918,612 | $1,439,574 | $1,334,639 | $1,014,356 | $0 | $184,154 | 8 | 92 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,180,365 | $854,660 | $1,374,069 | $1,118,971 | $874,290 | $0 | - | 7 | 56 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $832,995 | $852,668 | $984,697 | $793,266 | $580,311 | $0 | - | 8 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $925,503 | $819,336 | $868,855 | $812,939 | $840,724 | $0 | $186,788 | 9 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $681,338 | $754,164 | $763,105 | $706,772 | $617,596 | $0 | $107,500 | 9 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $676,101 | $833,651 | $864,003 | $779,598 | $660,618 | $0 | $19,519 | 7 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $751,769 | $622,711 | $1,040,159 | $937,148 | $628,669 | $0 | $157,500 | 7 | - |
Funders of this organization
79 grantors reported grants to this organization, $4,732,541 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 79). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE BATCHELOR FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CHILDREN'S BEREAVEMENT CENTER”, “CHILDREN'S BEREAVEMENT CENTER INC” | 2009-2024 | 16 | $730,000 | 2024 | $50,000 | show |
| JOSEPH AND SHERRIE GARFIELD CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CHILDREN'S BEREAVEMENT CENTER” | 2010-2024 | 15 | $289,500 | 2024 | $20,000 | show |
| BAPTIST HEALTH OF SOUTH FLORIDA INC | Public charity | Exact | 2020-2024 | 5 | $286,250 | 2024 | $56,250 | show |
| NEW YORK LIFE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CHILDRENS BEREAVEMENT CENTER INC” | 2018, 2020-2021, 2023-2024 | 6 | $286,000 | 2024 | $50,000 | show |
| THE MIAMI FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2020, 2022-2024 | 5 | $246,326 | 2024 | $132,035 | show |
| THE FLORMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CHILDREN'S BEREAVEMENT CENTER”, “CHILDREN'S BEREAVEMENT CENTER INC” | 2010-2024 | 15 | $230,000 | 2024 | $62,500 | show |
| UNITED WAY MIAMI INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010-2014, 2019-2024 | 11 | $209,430 | 2024 | $49,548 | show |
| ALBERT H & JANE D NAHMAD FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CHILDREN'S BEREAVEMENT CENTER” | 2019-2023, 2025 | 6 | $180,000 | 2025 | $30,000 | show |
| GREATER MIAMI JEWISH FEDERATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2009-2012, 2018-2022, 2024 | 10 | $175,800 | 2024 | $25,000 | show |
| PEACOCK FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CHILDREN'S BEREAVEMENT CENTER INC” | 2019-2021, 2023-2024 | 5 | $170,000 | 2024 | $35,000 | show |
| QUANTUM FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CHILDREN'S BEREAVEMENT CENTER”, “CHILDREN'S BEREAVEMENT CENTER INC” | 2021, 2023-2024 | 3 | $145,000 | 2024 | $50,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2025 | 3 | $132,054 | 2025 | $12,778 | show |
| MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $115,642 | 2024 | $63,955 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF BROWARD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $111,500 | 2024 | $10,500 | show |
| THE FREDERICK A DELUCA FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CHILDREN'S BEREAVEMENT CENTER INC”, “CHILDRENS BEREAVEMENT CENTER INC” | 2022-2024 | 3 | $110,000 | 2024 | $20,000 | show |
| DUNSPAUGH-DALTON FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CHILDREN'S BEREAVEMENT CENTER”, “CHILDREN'S BEREAVEMENT CENTER INC” | 2012, 2018, 2020-2023 | 6 | $105,000 | 2023 | $30,000 | show |
| THE CARRIE MEEK FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CHILDREN'S BEREAVEMENT CENTER INC” | 2023-2024 | 2 | $100,000 | 2024 | $50,000 | show |
| THE CELIA L AND VICTOR W FARRIS FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CHILDREN'S BEREAVEMENT CENTER” | 2023-2024 | 2 | $100,000 | 2024 | $50,000 | show |
| PARKLAND CARES INC | Public charity | Exact | 2018-2022 | 5 | $100,000 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
| WOMANS RELIEF ASSOCIATION | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2016, 2018, 2021-2024 | 12 | $81,986 | 2024 | $5,167 | show |
| MILLER FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CHILDRENS BEREAVEMENT CENTER” | 2009-2011, 2015 | 4 | $70,000 | 2015 | $10,000 | show |
| SHEPARD BROAD FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CHILDRENS BEREAVEMENT CENTER INC” | 2012-2013, 2016-2017, 2020-2023 | 8 | $68,500 | 2023 | $7,500 | show |
| HFSF GRANTS MANAGEMENT INC | Public charity | Exact | 2013, 2015, 2019, 2021 | 4 | $67,886 | 2021 | $15,000 | show |
| SHIPLEY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CHILDREN'S BEREAVEMENT CENTER” | 2023-2024 | 2 | $65,000 | 2024 | $40,000 | show |
| GLOBALGIVING FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $50,000 | 2016 | $50,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOCA BEACH JEWISH EDUCATIONAL CENTER INC | FL | B99 | $1,176,687 | $1,625,103 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOME EDUCATION ENRICHMENT DAY INC | FL | B99 | $1,254,039 | $1,055,778 | President | $127,500 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CLUB PURE INC | FL | B99 | $2,832,886 | $3,091,018 | VICE PRESIDENT | $78,100 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GULF COAST WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT BOARD INC | FL | B99 | $2,821,079 | $3,070,271 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $169,648 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PEDAGOGY INTERNATIONAL INC | FL | B99 | $2,615,122 | $2,898,044 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $62,045 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ATLANTIC MONTESSORI CHARTER SCHOOL INC | FL | B99 | $2,363,352 | $2,350,130 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $93,772 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENTER FOR THE STUDY OF THE INTERNATIONAL ECONOMY INC | FL | B99 | $1,750,000 | $368,891 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PASSPORT SCHOOL INC | FL | B99 | $2,113,607 | $2,022,966 | SCHOOL PRINCIPAL | $158,295 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CITRUS COUNTY EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | FL | B99 | $2,692,867 | $2,063,050 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEW HEIGHTS MIDDLE EAST INC | FL | B99 | $2,321,909 | $2,224,908 | Treasurer | $35,900 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| IMPACT ACADEMY SCHOOL INC | FL | B99 | $1,188,201 | $1,370,364 | Principal | $123,069 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA COLLEGE OF NURSING FACULTY PRACTICE ASSOCIATI | FL | B99 | $1,104,926 | $1,652,712 | CHAIR | $794,407 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FLORIDA FAMILY POLICY COUNCIL INC | FL | B99 | $1,028,733 | $1,418,561 | CHAIRMAN/DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WELLMONT ACADEMY OF TAMPA BAY INC | FL | B99 | $987,166 | $881,790 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UNITED HANDS INC | FL | B99 | $984,571 | $977,854 | officer | $64,162 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SMART START YOUTH & FAMILY SERVICES INC | FL | B99 | $1,245,197 | $1,159,989 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PROVIDENCE EXTENSION MINISTRIES INC | FL | B99 | $1,458,083 | $1,447,870 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHRISTIAN INSTITUTE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES INC | FL | B99 | $1,011,457 | $995,888 | VP | $68,540 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WORLD SYSTEMS SOLUTIONS INC | FL | B99 | $1,019,806 | $1,114,617 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMMUNITY NEWS COLLABORATIVE INC | FL | B99 | $2,140,319 | $938,660 | EXECTIVE DIR | $221,923 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FLORIDA WATCH INC | FL | B99 | $1,574,829 | $1,733,924 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $160,758 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MONROE COUNTY EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | FL | B99 | $2,363,490 | $1,606,305 | PRES. THRU 12/24; TREAS. AS OF 1/25 | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ARTS FOR LEARNING MIAMI INC | FL | B99 | $2,766,855 | $2,594,246 | EXECUTIVE DI | $152,790 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BAGDAD GARCON POINT WATER SYSTEM INC | FL | B99 | $1,855,431 | $1,566,012 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTH BROWARD MONTESSORI CHARTER SCHOOL CORP | FL | B99 | $2,531,065 | $2,302,241 | Principal | $81,800 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,346,131 spent · pay $611,290 · grants $0 · events $44,957
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $407,882 | $294,093 | $38,692 | $75,097 | 30.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $327,582 | $236,195 | $31,075 | $60,312 | 24.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $173,507 | $125,103 | $16,459 | $31,945 | 12.9% | |
| Other (as described) | IN-KIND SERVICES AND OTHE | $107,660 | $77,625 | $10,213 | $19,822 | 8.0% |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $90,000 | - | - | $90,000 | 6.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $70,928 | $51,141 | $6,728 | $13,059 | 5.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MARKETING AND DEVELOPMENT | $55,219 | $39,814 | $5,238 | $10,167 | 4.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $39,273 | $28,316 | $3,726 | $7,231 | 2.9% | |
| Insurance | $25,249 | $18,205 | $2,395 | $4,649 | 1.9% | |
| Office expenses | $24,021 | $17,320 | $2,278 | $4,423 | 1.8% | |
| Occupancy | $10,189 | $7,347 | $967 | $1,875 | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $7,993 | $5,763 | $758 | $1,472 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAINING | $3,454 | $2,490 | $328 | $636 | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $2,924 | $2,108 | $278 | $538 | 0.2% |
| All other expenses | $250 | $180 | $24 | $46 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $19,832 | $44,957 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,346,131 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,127,750 spent · pay $569,151 · grants $0 · events $71,787
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $326,158 | $208,014 | $41,940 | $76,204 | 28.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $308,081 | $196,485 | $39,615 | $71,981 | 27.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $162,225 | $103,463 | $20,860 | $37,902 | 14.4% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $89,884 | - | - | $89,884 | 8.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $61,849 | $39,446 | $7,953 | $14,450 | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MARKETING AND DEVELOPMENT | $52,940 | $33,764 | $6,807 | $12,369 | 4.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $36,996 | $23,595 | $4,757 | $8,644 | 3.3% | |
| Insurance | $23,574 | $15,035 | $3,031 | $5,508 | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE SUPPLIES | $20,160 | $12,858 | $2,592 | $4,710 | 1.8% |
| Occupancy | $16,439 | $10,484 | $2,114 | $3,841 | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | IN-KIND SERVICES AND OTHE | $13,019 | $8,303 | $1,674 | $3,042 | 1.2% |
| Travel | $9,374 | $5,979 | $1,205 | $2,190 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $3,507 | $2,237 | $451 | $819 | 0.3% |
| All other expenses | $3,497 | $2,230 | $450 | $817 | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $47 | $30 | $6 | $11 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $25,066 | $71,787 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,127,750 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,118,938 spent · pay $625,033 · grants $0 · events $144,389
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $382,638 | $215,628 | $48,573 | $118,437 | 34.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $318,511 | $285,924 | $27,231 | $5,356 | 28.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $156,779 | $88,350 | $19,902 | $48,527 | 14.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MARKETING AND DEVELOPMENT | $50,419 | $45,670 | $38 | $4,711 | 4.5% |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $47,583 | - | - | $47,583 | 4.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $44,992 | $22,946 | $8,998 | $13,048 | 4.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $40,624 | $20,718 | $8,125 | $11,781 | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE SUPPLIES | $27,072 | $14,077 | $7,580 | $5,415 | 2.4% |
| Insurance | $21,286 | $2,683 | $18,603 | - | 1.9% | |
| Occupancy | $13,530 | $9,834 | $1,729 | $1,967 | 1.2% | |
| Travel | $8,422 | $6,562 | $1,187 | $673 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $3,972 | $2,764 | $235 | $973 | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | TRAINING | $3,110 | $3,010 | - | $100 | 0.3% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $62,036 | $144,389 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,118,938 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $918,612 spent · pay $518,939 · grants $0 · events $33,105
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $446,689 | $254,538 | $79,051 | $113,100 | 48.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $235,885 | $233,626 | $2,259 | - | 25.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $72,250 | $44,443 | $13,032 | $14,775 | 7.9% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $71,904 | - | - | $71,904 | 7.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MARKETING AND DEVELOPMENT | $33,212 | $28,761 | $9 | $4,442 | 3.6% |
| Insurance | $19,963 | $10,871 | $9,092 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE SUPPLIES | $19,083 | $13,394 | $3,563 | $2,126 | 2.1% |
| Occupancy | $12,381 | $10,283 | $2,098 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAINING | $3,376 | $3,376 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Travel | $3,102 | $2,014 | $967 | $121 | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $747 | $747 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $20 | $20 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $9,115 | $33,105 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $918,612 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $854,660 spent · pay $495,266 · grants $0 · events $32,808
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $426,623 | $315,541 | $44,183 | $66,899 | 49.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $269,847 | $90,436 | $66,801 | $112,610 | 31.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $68,643 | $48,921 | $9,811 | $9,911 | 8.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE SUPPLIES | $36,690 | $31,019 | $5,303 | $368 | 4.3% |
| Other (as described) | MARKETING AND DEVELOPMENT | $26,529 | $22,278 | $4,251 | - | 3.1% |
| Insurance | $17,108 | $11,975 | $3,249 | $1,884 | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAINING | $3,729 | $1,219 | $2,510 | - | 0.4% |
| Occupancy | $3,451 | $2,554 | $897 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,310 | $178 | $1,132 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $564 | $564 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Travel | $166 | - | $166 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $15,550 | $32,808 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $854,660 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $852,668 spent · pay $520,109 · grants $0 · events $31,169
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $447,307 | $330,839 | $46,325 | $70,143 | 52.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $210,230 | $93,177 | $43,583 | $73,470 | 24.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $72,802 | $51,885 | $10,405 | $10,512 | 8.5% | |
| Occupancy | $35,481 | $26,255 | $9,226 | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE SUPPLIES | $28,646 | $24,218 | $4,140 | $288 | 3.4% |
| Other (as described) | MARKETING AND DEVELOPMENT | $24,645 | $20,696 | $3,949 | - | 2.9% |
| Insurance | $15,260 | $10,682 | $2,898 | $1,680 | 1.8% | |
| Travel | $5,829 | $4,806 | $1,023 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAINING | $5,755 | $5,133 | $622 | - | 0.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,529 | $671 | $2,858 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $3,184 | - | - | $3,184 | 0.4% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $160,733 | $31,169 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $852,668 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $819,336 spent · pay $559,649 · grants $0 · events $127,966
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $311,503 | $235,469 | $25,246 | $50,788 | 38.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $186,788 | $133,791 | $25,497 | $27,500 | 22.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $116,688 | $6,999 | $40,841 | $68,848 | 14.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE SUPPLIES | $56,493 | $47,761 | $8,165 | $567 | 6.9% |
| Occupancy | $37,619 | $27,837 | $9,782 | - | 4.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $32,002 | $22,807 | $4,574 | $4,621 | 3.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $28,394 | $20,236 | $4,058 | $4,100 | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MARKETING AND DEVELOPMENT | $18,740 | $15,737 | $3,003 | - | 2.3% |
| Insurance | $14,851 | $10,396 | $2,820 | $1,635 | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $7,806 | $7,806 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $7,490 | $7,266 | $136 | $88 | 0.9% | |
| Pay: disqualified persons | $962 | - | $962 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $63,270 | $120,476 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $819,336 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $754,164 spent · pay $541,842 · grants $0 · events $132,370
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $273,796 | $198,268 | $24,937 | $50,591 | 36.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $107,500 | $81,700 | $12,900 | $12,900 | 14.3% | |
| Pay: disqualified persons | $100,501 | $76,381 | $12,060 | $12,060 | 13.3% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE SUPPLIES | $52,803 | $44,641 | $7,632 | $530 | 7.0% |
| Other (as described) | MARKETING AND DEVELOPMENT | $49,634 | $41,680 | $7,954 | - | 6.6% |
| Fees: other services | $38,814 | $2,328 | $13,585 | $22,901 | 5.1% | |
| Occupancy | $36,574 | $27,064 | $9,510 | - | 4.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $30,085 | $20,622 | $5,285 | $4,178 | 4.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $29,960 | $22,171 | $3,297 | $4,492 | 4.0% | |
| Insurance | $17,183 | $12,028 | $3,263 | $1,892 | 2.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $9,312 | $9,034 | $169 | $109 | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $7,354 | $7,354 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $648 | $325 | $323 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $57,547 | $123,058 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $754,164 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $833,651 spent · pay $589,280 · grants $0 · events $165,664
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $313,626 | $225,811 | $31,362 | $56,453 | 37.6% | |
| Pay: disqualified persons | $189,038 | $143,670 | $22,684 | $22,684 | 22.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $105,551 | $6,330 | $36,944 | $62,277 | 12.7% | |
| Occupancy | $35,656 | $26,385 | $9,271 | - | 4.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $34,974 | $25,881 | $3,849 | $5,244 | 4.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $32,123 | $23,774 | $3,533 | $4,816 | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE SUPPLIES | $26,284 | $21,026 | $5,258 | - | 3.2% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $19,519 | $14,833 | $2,343 | $2,343 | 2.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $19,259 | $18,682 | $383 | $194 | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MARKETING AND DEVELOPMENT | $12,773 | $10,726 | $2,047 | - | 1.5% |
| Insurance | $12,692 | $8,884 | $2,410 | $1,398 | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $10,819 | $10,711 | - | $108 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $8,555 | $5,989 | $2,139 | $427 | 1.0% |
| All other expenses | $4,666 | $4,366 | $300 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $4,663 | $4,663 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Travel | $2,932 | $2,932 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $521 | $261 | $260 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $58,225 | $146,405 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $833,651 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $622,711 spent · pay $478,393 · grants $0 · events $123,418
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $275,154 | $198,111 | $27,515 | $49,528 | 44.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $157,500 | $119,700 | $18,900 | $18,900 | 25.3% | |
| Occupancy | $34,173 | $25,288 | $8,885 | - | 5.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $30,011 | $22,208 | $3,303 | $4,500 | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE SUPPLIES | $29,953 | $23,961 | $5,992 | - | 4.8% |
| Fees: other services | $22,828 | $1,369 | $7,990 | $13,469 | 3.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $15,728 | $11,640 | $1,730 | $2,358 | 2.5% | |
| Insurance | $12,192 | $8,535 | $2,315 | $1,342 | 2.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $11,926 | $11,569 | $237 | $120 | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MARKETING AND DEVELOPMENT | $9,418 | $7,909 | $1,509 | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $7,907 | $5,535 | $1,977 | $395 | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | TRAINING | $6,338 | $6,338 | - | - | 1.0% |
| All other expenses | $4,285 | $4,285 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $2,917 | $2,888 | - | $29 | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $1,860 | $1,860 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $521 | $261 | $260 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $145,974 | $111,492 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $622,711 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
State business registration
- CHILDREN'S BEREAVEMENT CENTER, INC. FL, Domestic nonprofit corporation (DOMNP), Active, formed 1999-03-29
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments