SOUTH FLORIDA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA INC
Cite this
Plain text SOUTH FLORIDA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/south-florida-symphony-orchestra-inc-650846695. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SOUTH FLORIDA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/south-florida-symphony-orchestra-inc-650846695
MLA “SOUTH FLORIDA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA INC.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/south-florida-symphony-orchestra-inc-650846695. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $2.7M · expenses $4.1M · assets $123K
- Also known as
- INC
- EIN
- 65-0846695
- Address
- 441 NE 5TH AVENUE, FORT LAUDERDALE, FL 33301-1445
- Website
- WWW.SOUTHFLORIDASYMPHONY.ORG
- NTEE code
- A69
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- May 1999 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE ORCHESTRA IS DEDICATED TO BRINGING ORCHESTRAL MUSIC OF THE HIGHEST CALIBER TO SOUTH FLORIDA. ITS MISSION IS TO DELIGHT, INSPIRE AND EDUCATE THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE THROUGH MUSIC.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacqueline Lorber | PRESIDENT & | 2011-2024 | $85,334 | $589,468 | 1 |
| Sebrina Alfonso | ARTISTIC DIR | 2011-2024 | $88,603 | $566,557 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
24 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Lane | CHAIR | 2018-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Shagena | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles Green | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bonnie Lauton | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Beckman | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karissa Smith | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Miriam Richter (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tj Walsh (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karisa Smith (former) | DIRECTOR | 2023 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bobby Henry Sr (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2021 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Phillip Miani (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2021 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tunda Ogunlana (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2021 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christine Yates (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2021 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paula Valad (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2020 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter Prowant (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2020 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tunda Ogulana (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2019 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bobby Henry (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2019 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Wilson (former) | CHAIRMAN | 2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Rickard (former) | FOUNDING CHAIRMAN | 2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susanna Taddei (former) | TREASURER | 2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan K Miller (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Natalie Hundhausen (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marc Grossman (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas Leffler (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 8 people listed · 2 paid, $174K · 8 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEBRINA ALFONSO | ARTISTIC DIR | 40 | $85,000 | $0 | $3,603 | $88,603 | 1 |
| JACQUELINE LORBER | PRESIDENT & | 60 | $81,731 | $0 | $3,603 | $85,334 | 1 |
| CHARLES LANE | CHAIR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL BECKMAN | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES GREEN | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE LAUTON | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA SHAGENA | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARISSA SMITH | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 9 people listed · 2 paid, $199K · 8 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACQUELINE LORBER | PRESIDENT & | 60 | $94,705 | $0 | $5,000 | $99,705 | 1 |
| SEBRINA ALFONSO | ARTISTIC DIR | 40 | $94,705 | $0 | $5,000 | $99,705 | 1 |
| CHARLES LANE | CHAIR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA SHAGENA | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIRIAM RICHTER | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TJ WALSH | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES GREEN | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE LAUTON | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARISA SMITH | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 7 people listed · 2 paid, $203K · 10 employees · 18 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACQUELINE LORBER | PRESIDENT & | 60 | $94,705 | $0 | $6,714 | $101,419 | 1 |
| SEBRINA ALFONSO | ARTISTIC DIR | 40 | $94,705 | $0 | $6,714 | $101,419 | 1 |
| CHARLES LANE | CHAIR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA SHAGENA | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIRIAM RICHTER | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TJ WALSH | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES GREEN | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 7 people listed · 2 paid, $198K · 112 employees · 18 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACQUELINE LORBER | PRESIDENT & | 60 | $90,000 | $0 | $9,000 | $99,000 | 1 |
| SEBRINA ALFONSO | ARTISTIC DIR | 40 | $90,000 | $0 | $9,000 | $99,000 | 1 |
| CHARLES LANE | CHAIR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOBBY HENRY SR | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHILLIP MIANI | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TUNDA OGUNLANA | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE YATES | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 9 people listed · 2 paid, $192K · 112 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACQUELINE LORBER | PRESIDENT & | 60 | $90,000 | $0 | $8,622 | $98,622 | 1 |
| SEBRINA ALFONSO | ARTISTIC DIR | 40 | $90,000 | $0 | $3,593 | $93,593 | 1 |
| CHARLES LANE | CHAIR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOBBY HENRY SR | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHILLIP MIANI | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TUNDA OGUNLANA | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER PROWANT | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA VALAD | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE YATES | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 8 people listed · 2 paid, $75K · 0 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACQUELINE LORBER | PRESIDENT & | 60 | $43,400 | $0 | $6,546 | $49,946 | 1 |
| SEBRINA ALFONSO | MUSIC DIRECT | 40 | $18,850 | $0 | $6,546 | $25,396 | 1 |
| CHARLES LANE | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA VALAD | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER PROWANT | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHILLIP MIANI | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TUNDA OGULANA | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOBBY HENRY | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 8 people listed · 2 paid, $79K · 0 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEBRINA ALFONSO | MUSIC DIRECT | 40 | $48,549 | $0 | $3,242 | $51,791 | 1 |
| JACQUELINE LORBER | PRESIDENT & | 60 | $27,292 | $0 | $0 | $27,292 | 1 |
| CHARLES LANE | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA VALAD | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER PROWANT | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHILLIP MIANI | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TUNDA OGULANA | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOBBY HENRY | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 9 people listed · 2 paid, $35K · 1 employee · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACQUELINE LORBER | PRESIDENT & CEO | 40 | $28,150 | $0 | $0 | $28,150 | 1 |
| SEBRINA ALFONSO | MUSIC DIRECTOR | 40 | $7,050 | $0 | $0 | $7,050 | 1 |
| ROBERT WILSON | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM RICKARD | FOUNDING CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSANNA TADDEI | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN K MILLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATALIE HUNDHAUSEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARC GROSSMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS LEFFLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $75K
Listed grants add up to $75,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $77,182. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2023 · 1 grant to organizations · $21K
Listed grants add up to $20,654; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $24,649. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2019 · 1 grant to organizations · $12K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,715,488 | $4,101,739 | $122,561 | -$2,963,100 | $1,918,088 | $778,059 | $163,462 | 8 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,335,055 | $2,642,577 | $158,663 | -$1,453,757 | $1,533,280 | $784,536 | $184,693 | 8 | 30 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,161,567 | $2,340,796 | $102,374 | -$1,146,235 | $1,576,027 | $585,540 | $189,411 | 10 | 18 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,807,593 | $1,807,972 | $194,126 | -$967,006 | $1,491,548 | $315,665 | $180,000 | 112 | 18 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,240,367 | $1,181,001 | $231,625 | -$960,631 | $1,118,739 | $121,628 | $151,222 | 112 | 40 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,383,530 | $1,553,429 | $378,468 | -$1,019,997 | $935,123 | $441,613 | $142,000 | 0 | 40 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,526,207 | $2,455,267 | $136,213 | -$700,098 | $1,500,427 | $1,024,790 | $83,992 | 0 | 30 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $474,539 | $482,762 | $13,187 | -$233,725 | $474,539 | $0 | $35,200 | 1 | 9 |
Funders of this organization
18 grantors reported grants to this organization, $2,612,599 in all, tax years 2016 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE FREDERICK A DELUCA FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SOUTH FLORIDA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA INC” | 2019-2022, 2024 | 5 | $1,368,000 | 2024 | $250,000 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF BROWARD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2024 | 4 | $513,100 | 2024 | $173,100 | show |
| FUNDING ARTS BROWARD INC | Public charity | Exact | 2016-2018, 2020-2024 | 8 | $239,650 | 2024 | $162,400 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE FLORIDA KEYS | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2020, 2025 | 8 | $142,000 | 2025 | $79,000 | show |
| THE MIAMI FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017, 2019-2020, 2022, 2024 | 5 | $88,200 | 2024 | $6,500 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR PALM BEACH & MARTIN COUNTIES INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017, 2019, 2022-2023 | 4 | $55,000 | 2023 | $20,000 | show |
| OUR FUND INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020, 2022-2024 | 4 | $48,130 | 2024 | $11,664 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2020, 2023-2024 | 4 | $42,450 | 2024 | $13,800 | show |
| MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $20,355 | 2024 | $7,900 | show |
| UNITED WAY MIAMI INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022, 2024 | 2 | $19,800 | 2024 | $9,900 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $16,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2018 | 2 | $14,880 | 2018 | $6,892 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $13,200 | 2024 | $13,200 | show |
| THE CLEVELAND CLINIC FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| CLEVELAND CLINIC FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 | $10,000 | show |
| GLOBAL VILLAGE CHARITABLE TR | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SOUTH FLORIDA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA INC” | 2018 | 1 | $1,800 | 2018 | $1,800 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SOUTH FLORIDA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA INC” | 2020-2021 | 2 | $34 | 2021 | $11 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TALLAHASSEE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA INC | FL | A69 | $1,427,272 | $1,445,045 | CEO | $97,000 | Same NTEE code A69, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| GREATER PENSACOLA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA | FL | A69 | $2,352,661 | $1,502,416 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code A69, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| GULF COAST SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA INC | FL | A69 | $2,344,262 | $2,402,566 | President CEO | $150,300 | Same NTEE code A69, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| THE PALM BEACH SYMPHONY SOCIETY INC | FL | A69 | $4,256,844 | $4,265,864 | CEO | $381,399 | Same NTEE code A69, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| VENICE SYMPHONY INC | FL | A69 | $2,624,952 | $2,531,977 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $162,400 | Same NTEE code A69, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTH BEND SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA ASSOCIATION INC | IN | A69 | $2,555,198 | $2,612,398 | EXECUTIVE DI | $142,142 | Same NTEE code A69, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| SOUTH DAKOTA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA | SD | A69 | $2,600,602 | $3,416,493 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $149,646 | Same NTEE code A69, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ALBANY SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA INC | NY | A69 | $3,016,704 | $3,315,108 | MUSIC DIRECTOR | $172,872 | Same NTEE code A69, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| TULSA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA INC | OK | A69 | $2,953,682 | $2,858,327 | Executive VP | $85,661 | Same NTEE code A69, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| PEORIA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA | IL | A69 | $2,652,176 | $2,111,065 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $131,677 | Same NTEE code A69, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| KALAMAZOO SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA | MI | A69 | $3,296,983 | $3,983,363 | PAST PRESIDE | $153,990 | Same NTEE code A69, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ELGIN SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA ASSOC | IL | A69 | $2,205,955 | $2,088,582 | CEO | $106,000 | Same NTEE code A69, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MEMPHIS SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA INC | TN | A69 | $4,082,630 | $4,873,887 | MUSIC DIRECTOR | $224,231 | Same NTEE code A69, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| VERMONT SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA INC | VT | A69 | $2,624,844 | $2,601,728 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $121,146 | Same NTEE code A69, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| LUBBOCK SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA | TX | A69 | $2,239,249 | $1,953,909 | PRESIDENT & CED | $128,143 | Same NTEE code A69, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ILLINOIS SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA INC | IL | A69 | $1,593,155 | $1,663,750 | EXECUTIVE DIREC | $134,567 | Same NTEE code A69, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| PRINCETON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA INC | NJ | A69 | $4,801,679 | $4,330,875 | Executive Director | $242,297 | Same NTEE code A69, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| AMERICAN SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA INC | NY | A69 | $3,077,153 | $3,024,666 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $164,249 | Same NTEE code A69, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| FAIRFAX SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA | VA | A69 | $1,480,090 | $1,377,344 | Ex-Officio & Exec Director | $123,293 | Same NTEE code A69, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ORCHESTRA LUMOS INC | CT | A69 | $1,775,187 | $2,387,234 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $171,360 | Same NTEE code A69, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SEATTLE YOUTH SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA | WA | A69 | $2,606,798 | $2,458,807 | MUSIC DIRECTOR | $148,614 | Same NTEE code A69, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ANNAPOLIS SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA ASSOCIATION INC | MD | A69 | $5,321,432 | $2,740,146 | ARTISITIC DIRECTOR AND CONDUCTOR | $175,633 | Same NTEE code A69, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| CHICAGO YOUTH SYMPHONY ORCHESTRAS | IL | A69 | $2,723,379 | $2,749,613 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $126,222 | Same NTEE code A69, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HENDERSONVILLE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA INC | NC | A69 | $1,359,605 | $351,898 | DEVELOPMENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A69, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HILTON HEAD SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA INC | SC | A69 | $2,640,380 | $2,900,537 | PRESIDENT AN | $151,882 | Same NTEE code A69, revenue within 2x, similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $4,101,739 spent · pay $710,252 · grants $77,182 · events $145,734
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $1,170,870 | $1,170,870 | - | - | 28.5% | |
| Interest | $838,366 | - | $838,366 | - | 20.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $467,534 | $439,482 | $18,701 | $9,351 | 11.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $461,783 | $461,783 | - | - | 11.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PRODUCTION COSTS | $239,546 | $239,546 | - | - | 5.8% |
| Occupancy | $200,052 | $172,373 | $13,840 | $13,839 | 4.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $163,462 | $109,520 | $26,971 | $26,971 | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANT PROCESSING FEES | $108,527 | $108,527 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Travel | $100,279 | $92,343 | $3,968 | $3,968 | 2.4% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $77,182 | $77,182 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) Event | FUNDRAISING EVENTS | $53,746 | - | - | $53,746 | 1.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $48,271 | $33,790 | $9,654 | $4,827 | 1.2% | |
| All other expenses | $37,780 | $32,354 | $2,713 | $2,713 | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $32,278 | $18,451 | $4,842 | $8,985 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $31,000 | $15,500 | $15,500 | - | 0.8% |
| Other employee benefits | $30,985 | $27,271 | $1,857 | $1,857 | 0.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $20,337 | $12,709 | $3,814 | $3,814 | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,741 | $4,871 | $4,870 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,000 | - | $5,000 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,000 | - | $5,000 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $71,651 | $71,651 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $4,101,739 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $2,642,577 spent · pay $641,258 · grants $24,649 · events $214,495
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $1,051,997 | $1,051,997 | - | - | 39.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $370,167 | $347,957 | $14,807 | $7,403 | 14.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $298,225 | $298,225 | - | - | 11.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $184,693 | $124,988 | $29,853 | $29,852 | 7.0% | |
| Occupancy | $110,604 | $89,200 | $10,702 | $10,702 | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) Event | FUNDRAISING EVENTS | $103,526 | - | - | $103,526 | 3.9% |
| Other (as described) | PRODUCTION COSTS | $100,366 | $100,366 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Travel | $75,710 | $68,604 | $3,554 | $3,552 | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANT PROCESSING FEES | $57,316 | $57,316 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Other employee benefits | $48,170 | $38,141 | $5,014 | $5,015 | 1.8% | |
| All other expenses | $47,104 | $41,762 | $2,671 | $2,671 | 1.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $38,228 | $26,760 | $7,645 | $3,823 | 1.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $37,417 | $26,039 | $5,689 | $5,689 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $31,446 | $15,723 | $15,723 | - | 1.2% |
| Interest | $31,021 | - | $31,021 | - | 1.2% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $24,649 | $24,649 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $24,293 | $14,577 | $3,643 | $6,073 | 0.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,520 | $3,760 | $3,760 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $125 | - | $125 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $73,552 | $73,552 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,642,577 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $2,340,796 spent · pay $626,375 · grants $2,988 · events $48,937
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $858,518 | $858,518 | - | - | 36.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $286,292 | $269,115 | $11,451 | $5,726 | 12.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $243,098 | $243,098 | - | - | 10.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $189,411 | $126,905 | $31,253 | $31,253 | 8.1% | |
| Occupancy | $146,698 | $119,064 | $13,817 | $13,817 | 6.3% | |
| Information technology | $104,160 | $83,328 | $10,416 | $10,416 | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PRODUCTION COSTS | $92,275 | $92,275 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $61,778 | $43,244 | $12,356 | $6,178 | 2.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $48,872 | $35,110 | $6,881 | $6,881 | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANT PROCESSING FEES | $45,527 | $45,527 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $40,145 | - | $40,145 | - | 1.7% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $40,022 | $28,016 | $8,004 | $4,002 | 1.7% | |
| Office expenses | $38,024 | $20,599 | $5,704 | $11,721 | 1.6% | |
| Travel | $33,698 | $29,388 | $2,155 | $2,155 | 1.4% | |
| All other expenses | $23,180 | $11,558 | $2,611 | $9,011 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $22,217 | $22,217 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Fees: legal | $21,642 | - | $21,642 | - | 0.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $16,999 | $8,499 | $4,250 | $4,250 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE & INTERNET | $9,572 | $4,786 | $2,393 | $2,393 | 0.4% |
| Interest | $9,087 | - | $9,087 | - | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,593 | $3,297 | $3,296 | - | 0.3% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $2,988 | $2,988 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $31,938 | $31,938 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,340,796 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,807,972 spent · pay $692,189 · grants $0 · events $57,935
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $438,467 | $438,467 | - | - | 24.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $422,559 | $397,205 | $16,903 | $8,451 | 23.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $180,000 | $120,600 | $29,700 | $29,700 | 10.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $160,466 | $146,449 | $7,009 | $7,008 | 8.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PRODUCTION COSTS | $143,491 | $143,491 | - | - | 7.9% |
| Occupancy | $101,461 | $83,063 | $9,199 | $9,199 | 5.6% | |
| Interest | $48,345 | - | $48,345 | - | 2.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $47,408 | $33,185 | $9,482 | $4,741 | 2.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $42,222 | $31,659 | $5,281 | $5,282 | 2.3% | |
| Office expenses | $41,283 | $24,528 | $5,952 | $10,803 | 2.3% | |
| Travel | $38,222 | $37,022 | $600 | $600 | 2.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $32,774 | - | $32,774 | - | 1.8% | |
| Information technology | $27,616 | $22,093 | $2,762 | $2,761 | 1.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $18,745 | $9,373 | $4,686 | $4,686 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) Event | FUNDRAISING EVENTS | $18,256 | - | - | $18,256 | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $12,848 | $12,848 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE & INTERNET | $11,694 | $5,847 | $2,923 | $2,924 | 0.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,002 | $4,501 | $4,501 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,475 | - | $7,475 | - | 0.4% | |
| All other expenses | $5,638 | $3,221 | $2,417 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $20,934 | $20,934 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,807,972 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,181,001 spent · pay $508,810 · grants $0 · events $32,185
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $310,069 | $291,465 | $12,403 | $6,201 | 26.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $237,925 | $234,762 | $1,335 | $1,828 | 20.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $151,222 | $105,431 | $22,896 | $22,895 | 12.8% | |
| Occupancy | $77,560 | $56,931 | $10,315 | $10,314 | 6.6% | |
| Interest | $74,702 | - | $74,702 | - | 6.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PRODUCTION COSTS | $60,739 | $60,739 | - | - | 5.1% |
| Travel | $60,002 | $50,104 | $4,949 | $4,949 | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $45,778 | $45,778 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $35,289 | $24,702 | $7,058 | $3,529 | 3.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $34,935 | $24,685 | $2,375 | $7,875 | 3.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $32,185 | $32,123 | $20 | $42 | 2.7% | |
| Office expenses | $20,647 | $12,017 | $3,097 | $5,533 | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $12,653 | $6,326 | $6,327 | - | 1.1% |
| Other employee benefits | $12,230 | $8,321 | $1,954 | $1,955 | 1.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,840 | $4,420 | $4,420 | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $4,699 | $2,215 | $2,484 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $776 | $776 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $750 | - | $750 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,181,001 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,553,429 spent · pay $342,307 · grants $12,242 · events $89,163
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $521,286 | $497,362 | $9,490 | $14,434 | 33.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $169,533 | $159,113 | $7,210 | $3,210 | 10.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $142,000 | $95,460 | $23,440 | $23,100 | 9.1% | |
| Travel | $102,454 | $94,854 | $3,800 | $3,800 | 6.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $85,951 | $85,951 | - | - | 5.5% |
| Interest | $75,437 | $75,437 | - | - | 4.9% | |
| Occupancy | $72,674 | $48,376 | $12,149 | $12,149 | 4.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $66,384 | $48,153 | $6,563 | $11,668 | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PRODUCTION COSTS | $64,578 | $64,578 | - | - | 4.2% |
| Other (as described) Event | FUNDRAISING EVENTS | $58,489 | $20,000 | - | $38,489 | 3.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $44,705 | $22,353 | $22,352 | - | 2.9% | |
| Office expenses | $28,185 | $16,095 | $4,109 | $7,981 | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $26,860 | $13,430 | $13,430 | - | 1.7% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $20,444 | $17,326 | $1,039 | $2,079 | 1.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $20,277 | $14,194 | $4,055 | $2,028 | 1.3% | |
| All other expenses | $13,168 | $8,632 | $2,268 | $2,268 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,014 | - | $9,761 | $3,253 | 0.8% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $12,242 | $12,242 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $10,497 | $5,508 | $2,495 | $2,494 | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $5,251 | $2,356 | $2,895 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $10,230 | $10,230 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,553,429 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $2,455,267 spent · pay $87,825 · grants $0 · events $27,078
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $1,028,919 | $936,600 | $12,929 | $79,390 | 41.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PRODUCTION COSTS | $398,681 | $398,681 | - | - | 16.2% |
| Travel | $229,628 | $201,279 | $14,175 | $14,174 | 9.4% | |
| Occupancy | $188,246 | $125,751 | $32,495 | $30,000 | 7.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $146,195 | $129,540 | - | $16,655 | 6.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND CREDIT CARD FEES | $133,928 | $133,928 | - | - | 5.5% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $83,992 | $43,127 | $10,865 | $30,000 | 3.4% | |
| Interest | $74,047 | - | - | $74,047 | 3.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $44,705 | - | $8,840 | $35,865 | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL | $31,138 | $31,138 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $27,078 | $18,913 | - | $8,165 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $15,873 | - | - | $15,873 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,702 | - | $11,640 | $2,062 | 0.6% | |
| All other expenses | $11,619 | $500 | $9,125 | $1,994 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE & INTERNET | $8,719 | $2,906 | $2,907 | $2,906 | 0.4% |
| Office expenses | $8,189 | $3,000 | $2,189 | $3,000 | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $6,497 | $4,309 | $1,094 | $1,094 | 0.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $3,833 | - | $3,833 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $278 | - | $278 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,455,267 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $482,762 spent · pay $3,154 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $185,776 | $185,776 | - | - | 38.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAVEL EXPENSE - MUSCISIANS | $96,397 | $96,397 | - | - | 20.0% |
| Other (as described) | ADVERTISING | $56,955 | $56,955 | - | - | 11.8% |
| Occupancy | $43,721 | $43,721 | - | - | 9.1% | |
| Fees: management | $35,200 | $7,050 | $28,150 | - | 7.3% | |
| All other expenses | $32,450 | $12,553 | $14,217 | $5,680 | 6.7% | |
| Other (as described) | LODGING - MUSCISIANS | $11,575 | $11,575 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Other (as described) | GENERAL & AMDINISTRATION EXPENSES | $9,412 | - | $9,412 | - | 1.9% |
| Office expenses | $4,221 | - | $4,221 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $3,154 | - | $3,154 | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $1,836 | - | $1,836 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $1,365 | - | - | $1,365 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $700 | - | $700 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $482,762 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $60,000 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 1 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | National Endowment for the Arts | Grant or other assistance | PROMOTION OF THE ARTS GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS 45.024 | PURPOSE: TO SUPPORT AN EDUCATIONAL MUSIC PROGRAM IN RECOGNITION OF AMERICAS 250TH ANNIVERSARY. | $60,000 |
State business registration
- SOUTH FLORIDA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA, INC. FL, Domestic nonprofit corporation (DOMNP), Active, formed 1997-08-25
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Trademarks
4 US trademarks, 3 live.
- South Florida Symphony Orchestra, Inc. 4 marks, FL EXACT high confidence: identical full name and state
| Mark | Serial | Filed | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE MAESTRA'S MASTERS | 97936965 | 2023-05-15 | Registered | TRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03 |
| SOUND OF SUCCESS | 97934162 | 2023-05-12 | Registered | TRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03 |
| SFS SOUTH FLORIDA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA | 97347149 | 2022-04-05 | Abandoned | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
| SUNSHINE BY DAY SYMPHONY BY NIGHT | 97174085 | 2021-12-15 | Registered | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Comments