LEONARD J & ETHEL H SMITH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text LEONARD J & ETHEL H SMITH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2024. https://furp.org/org/leonard-j-and-ethel-h-smith-charitable-foundation-inc-650743750. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). LEONARD J & ETHEL H SMITH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2024]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/leonard-j-and-ethel-h-smith-charitable-foundation-inc-650743750
MLA “LEONARD J & ETHEL H SMITH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2016–2024, https://furp.org/org/leonard-j-and-ethel-h-smith-charitable-foundation-inc-650743750. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2016–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $34K · expenses $32K · assets $548K
- EIN
- 65-0743750
- Address
- 12490 W FIELDING CIR APT 304, PLAYA VISTA, CA 900943027
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Exemption revoked May 15, 2025 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted February 10, 2026) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gail S Buckley | PRESIDENT | 2016-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Neil S Smith (former) | VICE-PRESIDENT | 2016-2021 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Smith (former) | TREASURER | 2019-2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Loren Philip (former) | SECRETARY | 2019-2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ethel H Smith (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2016-2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GAIL S BUCKLEY | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GAIL S BUCKLEY | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR NEIL S SMITH | VICE-PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY SMITH | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOREN PHILIP | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GAIL S BUCKLEY | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR NEIL S SMITH | VICE-PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY SMITH | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOREN PHILIP | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GAIL S BUCKLEY | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR NEIL S SMITH | VICE-PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY SMITH | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOREN PHILIP | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ETHEL H SMITH | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAIL S BUCKLEY | SECRETARY | 20 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR NEIL S SMITH | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ETHEL H SMITH | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAIL S BUCKLEY | SECRETARY | 20 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR NEIL S SMITH | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ETHEL H SMITH | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAIL S BUCKLEY | SECRETARY | 20 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR NEIL S SMITH | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $28K
2021 · 23 grants to organizations · $89K
2020 · 34 grants to organizations · $88K
2019 · 25 grants to organizations · $40K
2018 · 25 grants to organizations · $65K
2017 · 23 grants to organizations · $55K
2016 · 21 grants to organizations · $20K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2024 · 1 contributor · $1
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ETHEL H SMITH | Person | PLAYA VISTA, CA | $1 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing |
2019 · 1 contributor · $79K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ETHEL SMITH | Person | LOS ANGELES, CA | $78,818 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing |
2018 · 1 contributor · $97K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ETHEL SMITH | Person | LOS ANGELES, CA | $96,518 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing |
2017 · 1 contributor · $110K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ETHEL SMITH | Person | LOS ANGELES, CA | $110,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $34,049 | $32,278 | $547,664 | $0 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $151,398 | $93,828 | $547,664 | $547,664 | $80,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $31,837 | $95,369 | $490,094 | $490,094 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $88,501 | $46,989 | $553,626 | $553,626 | $78,818 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $101,293 | $71,487 | $512,114 | $512,114 | $96,518 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $314,268 | $57,902 | $482,308 | $482,308 | $110,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $0 | $23,085 | $264,685 | $225,942 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEONARD SCHNITZER CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | OR | T20 | $66,510 | $114,060 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DAVID B SMITH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | IL | B82 | $54,078 | $51,990 | PRES/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| Clemens J Smith Charitable Foundation | IA | Not reported | $22,594 | $42,833 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | KS | Not reported | $63,405 | $119,235 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RUTH SMITH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | OR | T20 | $35,592 | $18,289 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JJ CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | NY | Not reported | $40,000 | $22,980 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| J A R CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | IN | T20 | $28,776 | $13,877 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SHELP CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | KY | D12 | $51,454 | $18,442 | President/TR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LEUNG CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | DE | T20 | $53,666 | $141,147 | Dir, Pres | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ECI CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | GA | T20 | $43,441 | $62,792 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ECL CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | NY | T20 | $22,600 | $21,500 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LEON E SHEPPARD SR CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | TN | P20 | $43,402 | $49,001 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FOX CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | NC | T22 | $34,040 | $43,403 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MARY ILO SMITH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $48,317 | $621,863 | CO-TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RICHARD H LEONARD FOUNDATION INC | FL | P20 | $48,901 | $18,963 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JIM LERNER CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | MA | P20 | $52,578 | $45,183 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EPIQ CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | KS | P60 | $20,304 | $35,354 | Chairman Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WILLARD CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | ID | T99 | $20,000 | $70,101 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | CA | T20 | $126,105 | $123,885 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| W CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | CA | T22 | $14,000 | $88 | PRESIDENT & | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| ETHEL S BRODY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | NC | T22 | $92,153 | $86,411 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| LEONA S HUDSON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | GA | T20 | $94,584 | $86,933 | TRUSTEE | $18,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SAMUEL J AND ETHEL LEFRAK CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | DE | Not reported | $134,597 | $380,260 | DIRECTOR & EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| OZZIE SMITH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | MO | T30 | $97,748 | $101,127 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| GOLDSMITH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | FL | T00 | $12,765 | $22,269 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $32,278 spent · pay $0 · grants $28,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $28,000 | 86.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $4,076 | 12.6% | |
| Taxes | $202 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $32,278 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $93,828 spent · pay $0 · grants $88,750 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $88,750 | 94.6% | |
| Other expenses | $5,078 | 5.4% | |
| Total | $93,828 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $95,369 spent · pay $0 · grants $88,040 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $88,040 | 92.3% | |
| Other expenses | $7,329 | 7.7% | |
| Total | $95,369 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $46,989 spent · pay $0 · grants $39,850 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $39,850 | 84.8% | |
| Other expenses | $7,139 | 15.2% | |
| Total | $46,989 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $71,487 spent · pay $0 · grants $65,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $65,000 | 90.9% | |
| Other expenses | $6,487 | 9.1% | |
| Total | $71,487 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $57,902 spent · pay $0 · grants $55,300 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $55,300 | 95.5% | |
| Other expenses | $2,602 | 4.5% | |
| Total | $57,902 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $23,085 spent · pay $0 · grants $19,700 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $19,700 | 85.3% | |
| Interest | $1,875 | 8.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | 6.5% | |
| Taxes | $10 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $23,085 | 100% |
State business registration
- LEONARD J. AND ETHEL H. SMITH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION, INC. FL, Domestic nonprofit corporation (DOMNP), Inactive, formed 1997-03-20
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments