LEONARD J & ETHEL H SMITH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC

Cite this

Plain text LEONARD J & ETHEL H SMITH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2024. https://furp.org/org/leonard-j-and-ethel-h-smith-charitable-foundation-inc-650743750. Retrieved 2026-10-31.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). LEONARD J & ETHEL H SMITH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2024]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/leonard-j-and-ethel-h-smith-charitable-foundation-inc-650743750

MLA “LEONARD J & ETHEL H SMITH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2016–2024, https://furp.org/org/leonard-j-and-ethel-h-smith-charitable-foundation-inc-650743750. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2016–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $34K · expenses $32K · assets $548K

EIN
65-0743750
Address
12490 W FIELDING CIR APT 304, PLAYA VISTA, CA 900943027
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
Ruling date
-
IRS status
Exemption revoked May 15, 2025 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted February 10, 2026) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Gail S Buckley PRESIDENT2016-2024 5 $0 reported 1
Dr Neil S Smith (former) VICE-PRESIDENT2016-2021 20 $0 reported 1
Amy Smith (former) TREASURER2019-2021 5 $0 reported 1
Loren Philip (former) SECRETARY2019-2021 5 $0 reported 1
Ethel H Smith (former) VICE PRESIDENT2016-2018 5 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GAIL S BUCKLEY PRESIDENT5 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GAIL S BUCKLEY PRESIDENT5 $0-$0 $01
DR NEIL S SMITH VICE-PRESIDENT20 $0-$0 $01
AMY SMITH TREASURER5 $0-$0 $01
LOREN PHILIP SECRETARY5 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GAIL S BUCKLEY PRESIDENT5 $0-$0 $01
DR NEIL S SMITH VICE-PRESIDENT20 $0-$0 $01
AMY SMITH TREASURER5 $0-$0 $01
LOREN PHILIP SECRETARY5 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GAIL S BUCKLEY PRESIDENT5 $0-$0 $01
DR NEIL S SMITH VICE-PRESIDENT20 $0-$0 $01
AMY SMITH TREASURER5 $0-$0 $01
LOREN PHILIP SECRETARY5 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ETHEL H SMITH VICE PRESIDENT5 $0-$0 $01
GAIL S BUCKLEY SECRETARY20 $0-$0 $01
DR NEIL S SMITH TRUSTEE2 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ETHEL H SMITH VICE PRESIDENT5 $0-$0 $01
GAIL S BUCKLEY SECRETARY20 $0-$0 $01
DR NEIL S SMITH TRUSTEE2 $0-$0 $01
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ETHEL H SMITH VICE PRESIDENT5 $0-$0 $01
GAIL S BUCKLEY SECRETARY20 $0-$0 $01
DR NEIL S SMITH TRUSTEE2 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $28K
2021 · 23 grants to organizations · $89K
2020 · 34 grants to organizations · $88K
2019 · 25 grants to organizations · $40K
2018 · 25 grants to organizations · $65K
2017 · 23 grants to organizations · $55K
2016 · 21 grants to organizations · $20K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2024 · 1 contributor · $1
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 ETHEL H SMITH Person PLAYA VISTA, CA $1- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing
2019 · 1 contributor · $79K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 ETHEL SMITH Person LOS ANGELES, CA $78,818- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing
2018 · 1 contributor · $97K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 ETHEL SMITH Person LOS ANGELES, CA $96,518- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing
2017 · 1 contributor · $110K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 ETHEL SMITH Person LOS ANGELES, CA $110,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$34,049$32,278 $547,664$0 -- ---
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$151,398$93,828 $547,664$547,664 $80,000- $0--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$31,837$95,369 $490,094$490,094 -- $0--
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$88,501$46,989 $553,626$553,626 $78,818- $0--
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$101,293$71,487 $512,114$512,114 $96,518- $0--
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$314,268$57,902 $482,308$482,308 $110,000- $0--
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$23,085 $264,685$225,942 -- $0--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
LEONARD SCHNITZER CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCORT20 $66,510$114,060 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DAVID B SMITH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCILB82 $54,078$51,990 PRES/DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
Clemens J Smith Charitable FoundationIANot reported $22,594$42,833 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCKSNot reported $63,405$119,235 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
RUTH SMITH CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONORT20 $35,592$18,289 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JJ CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCNYNot reported $40,000$22,980 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
J A R CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCINT20 $28,776$13,877 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SHELP CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCKYD12 $51,454$18,442 President/TR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LEUNG CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCDET20 $53,666$141,147 Dir, Pres$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ECI CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCGAT20 $43,441$62,792 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ECL CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCNYT20 $22,600$21,500 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LEON E SHEPPARD SR CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONTNP20 $43,402$49,001 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FOX CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCNCT22 $34,040$43,403 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MARY ILO SMITH CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONTXNot reported $48,317$621,863 CO-TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
RICHARD H LEONARD FOUNDATION INCFLP20 $48,901$18,963 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JIM LERNER CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCMAP20 $52,578$45,183 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
EPIQ CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCKSP60 $20,304$35,354 Chairman Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WILLARD CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCIDT99 $20,000$70,101 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCCAT20 $126,105$123,885 CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
W CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCCAT22 $14,000$88 PRESIDENT &$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
ETHEL S BRODY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCNCT22 $92,153$86,411 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
LEONA S HUDSON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCGAT20 $94,584$86,933 TRUSTEE$18,000 Similar name, revenue within 5x
SAMUEL J AND ETHEL LEFRAK CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCDENot reported $134,597$380,260 DIRECTOR & EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
OZZIE SMITH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCMOT30 $97,748$101,127 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
GOLDSMITH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCFLT00 $12,765$22,269 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
L E CHARITABLE TRUST Private foundation$2,360,0361 12019–2019 E M CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC
WHITE HOUSE FARM FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,080,8002 12021–2022 SMITH FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA DAF sponsor$158,4281 12022–2022 SFC CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC
KITTIE NELSON FERGUSON FOUNDATION Private foundation$100,0001 12020–2020 THE WILL SMITH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$62,8956 22019–2024 JCAM CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC; SAPC CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC
NISWARTH INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION Private foundation$50,0001 12016–2016 SAPC CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC
GEORGE B HENDERSON FOUNDATION Private foundation$40,0001 12016–2016 JCAM CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC
THE COMMUNITY FDN OF MIDDLE TN INC DAF sponsor$30,0001 12018–2018 W&S CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC
CHARLOTTESVILLE AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$20,0001 12023–2023 W&S CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$12,5011 12022–2022 SAPC CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC
COMBINED JEWISH PHILANTHROPIES OF GREATER BOSTON INC DAF sponsor$10,0001 12015–2015 JCAM CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC
VRANOS FOUNDATION Private foundation$10,0001 12021–2021 W&S CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC
CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF MEMPHIS AND THE MID-SOUTH INC DAF sponsor$10,0001 12014–2014 LESLIES CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$7,0001 12022–2022 SAPC CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC
ALBRECHT FAM CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$5,0001 12015–2015 OZZIE SMITH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990PF · $32,278 spent · pay $0 · grants $28,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $28,000 86.7%
Fees: other professional $4,076 12.6%
Taxes $202 0.6%
Total$32,278100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $93,828 spent · pay $0 · grants $88,750 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $88,750 94.6%
Other expenses $5,078 5.4%
Total$93,828100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $95,369 spent · pay $0 · grants $88,040 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $88,040 92.3%
Other expenses $7,329 7.7%
Total$95,369100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $46,989 spent · pay $0 · grants $39,850 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $39,850 84.8%
Other expenses $7,139 15.2%
Total$46,989100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $71,487 spent · pay $0 · grants $65,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $65,000 90.9%
Other expenses $6,487 9.1%
Total$71,487100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $57,902 spent · pay $0 · grants $55,300 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $55,300 95.5%
Other expenses $2,602 4.5%
Total$57,902100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990PF · $23,085 spent · pay $0 · grants $19,700 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $19,700 85.3%
Interest $1,875 8.1%
Fees: accounting $1,500 6.5%
Taxes $10 0.0%
Total$23,085100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.