THE FLORMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC

Cite this

Plain text THE FLORMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://furp.org/org/the-florman-family-foundation-inc-650662182. Retrieved 2026-10-30.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE FLORMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved October 30, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-florman-family-foundation-inc-650662182

MLA “THE FLORMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2025, https://furp.org/org/the-florman-family-foundation-inc-650662182. Accessed 30 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-30; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $1K · expenses $294K · assets $0

Also known as
C/O SHELLEY MARCIANO
EIN
65-0662182
Address
401 EAST LAS OLAS BLVD 2200, FORT LAUDERDALE, FL 33301
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Shelley Marciano SECRETARY/TREASURER2010-2025 2 $0 reported 1
Mark Blank DIRECTOR2010-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Robert J Puck PRESIDENT2010-2025 2 $0 reported 1
Neil Florman (former) DIRECTOR2010-2024 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHELLEY MARCIANO SECRETARY/TREASURER2 $0-$0 $01
MARK BLANK DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
ROBERT J PUCK PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHELLEY MARCIANO SECRETARY/TREASURER2 $0-$0 $01
MARK BLANK DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
ROBERT J PUCK PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
NEIL FLORMAN DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT J PUCK PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
SHELLEY MARCIANO SECRETARY/TREASURER2 $0-$0 $01
MARK BLANK DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
NEIL FLORMAN DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT J PUCK PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
SHELLEY MARCIANO SECRETARY/TREASURER2 $0-$0 $01
MARK BLANK DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
NEIL FLORMAN DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT J PUCK PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
SHELLEY MARCIANO SECRETARY/TREASURER2 $0-$0 $01
MARK BLANK DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
NEIL FLORMAN DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT J PUCK PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
SHELLEY MARCIANO SECRETARY/TREASURER2 $0-$0 $01
MARK BLANK DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
NEIL FLORMAN DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT J PUCK PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
SHELLEY MARCIANO SECRETARY/TREASURER2 $0-$0 $01
MARK BLANK DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
NEIL FLORMAN DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT J PUCK PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
SHELLEY MARCIANO SECRETARY/TREASURER2 $0-$0 $01
MARK BLANK DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
NEIL FLORMAN DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT J PUCK PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
SHELLEY MARCIANO SECRETARY/TREASURER2 $0-$0 $01
MARK BLANK DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
NEIL FLORMAN DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT J PUCK PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
SHELLEY MARCIANO SECRETARY/TREASURER2 $0-$0 $01
MARK BLANK DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
NEIL FLORMAN DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT J PUCK PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
SHELLEY MARCIANO SECRETARY/TREASURER2 $0-$0 $01
MARK BLANK DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
NEIL FLORMAN DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT J PUCK PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
SHELLEY MARCIANO SECRETARY/TREASURER2 $0-$0 $01
MARK BLANK DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
NEIL FLORMAN DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2013 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT J PUCK PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
SHELLEY MARCIANO SECRETARY/TREASURER2 $0-$0 $01
MARK BLANK DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
NEIL FLORMAN DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2012 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT J PUCK PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
SHELLEY MARCIANO SECRETARY/TREASURER2 $0-$0 $01
MARK BLANK DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
NEIL FLORMAN DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2011 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT J PUCK PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
SHELLEY MARCIANO SECRETARY/TREASURER2 $0-$0 $01
MARK BLANK DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
NEIL FLORMAN DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2010 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT J PUCK PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
SHELLEY MARCIANO SECRETARY/TREASURER2 $0-$0 $01
MARK BLANK DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
NEIL FLORMAN DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2025 · 2 grants to organizations · $257K
2024 · 52 grants to organizations · $8.4M
2023 · 15 grants to organizations · $452K
2022 · 15 grants to organizations · $452K
2021 · 15 grants to organizations · $452K
2020 · 15 grants to organizations · $520K
2019 · 17 grants to organizations · $428K
2018 · 17 grants to organizations · $400K
2017 · 16 grants to organizations · $220K
2016 · 16 grants to organizations · $220K
2015 · 15 grants to organizations · $210K
2014 · 18 grants to organizations · $480K
2013 · 17 grants to organizations · $518K
2012 · 14 grants to organizations · $428K
2011 · 13 grants to organizations · $345K
2010 · 16 grants to organizations · $560K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2019 · 1 contributor · $224K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 ESTATE OF MARVIN S FLORMAN Organization or other FORT LAUDERDALE, FL $223,835- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing
2013 · 1 contributor · $29K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 ESTATE OF BETTY FLORMAN Organization or other $29,333- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2013 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990PF period ending 2025-12-23 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,253$294,037 $0$0 -- $0--
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,355,517$8,444,757 $292,784$292,784 -- $0--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$404,369$460,894 $6,382,024$6,382,024 -- $0--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$170,698$469,933 $6,438,549$6,438,549 -- $0--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$457,536$465,442 $6,737,784$6,737,784 -- $0--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$304,196$557,718 $6,745,703$6,745,690 -- $0--
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$521,752$469,121 $6,999,226$6,999,212 $223,835- $0--
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$225,772$438,917 $6,952,938$6,946,581 -- $0--
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$272,996$258,144 $7,165,700$7,159,726 -- $0--
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$182,506$282,018 $7,150,307$7,144,874 -- $0--
2015 · Form 990PF period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$840,958$276,771 $7,250,123$7,244,386 -- $0--
2014 · Form 990PF period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$659,823$576,814 $7,362,635$7,357,352 -- $0--
2013 · Form 990PF period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$741,484$640,964 $6,887,916$6,887,916 $29,333- $0--
2012 · Form 990PF period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$287,436$536,182 $6,615,615$6,615,615 -- $0--
2011 · Form 990PF period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$520,232$460,428 $7,148,672$7,148,672 -- $0--
2010 · Form 990PF period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$247,900$694,245 $6,566,486$6,566,486 -- $0--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
THE CRITELLI FAMILY FOUNDATIONFLNot reported $1,519$5,570 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
STAFFORD FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLT90 $1,775$2 SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
GRISCENCO FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLT20 $2,264$21,160 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
THE BROOKS FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNYNot reported $1,902$43,849 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE CURRAN-DORFMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INCGAN62 $989$114,745 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ROOF FAMILY FOUNDATION INCMINot reported $1,187$119,195 PRES/TREAS/D$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PAUL FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNJNot reported $1,513$27,238 DIR /PRES$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE TAYLOR FOUNDATION INCMDNot reported $1,430$1,971 VICE PRES/SE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
The VBG Foundation IncNVNot reported $2,495$39,581 Sec$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE ENGEL FOUNDATION INCALNot reported $2,286$66,788 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE STAR FAMILY FOUNDATIONFLT20 $4,110$3,890 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
JAMES FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLNot reported $5,523$32,457 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
FAMILY FIRST FIRM FOUNDATION INCFLP12 $445- CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
THE LORD FAMILY FOUNDATIONCANot reported $2,996$37,349 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
Logan Family Foundation IncINNot reported $324$66,281 Recording Secretary$1,430 Similar name, revenue within 5x
THE COTE FAMILY FOUNDATIONNJNot reported $2,925$8,320 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
THE CULP FAMILY FOUNDATIONMNNot reported $354$73,173 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
WHEAT FAMILY FOUNDATION INCAZT20 $2,574$19,273 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
SNELL FAMILY FOUNDATION INCPAP12 $2,747$23,729 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
FORTUNE FAMILY FOUNDATION INCWIT20 $3,631$32,829 VICE PRESIDENT & SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
MCCRAE FAMILY FOUNDATION INCMDP20 $3,997$3,997 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
THE HOLLIS FAMILY FOUNDATIONVTNot reported $4,312$152,358 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
RECCHI FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNYT22 $4,921$10,720 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
JENKINS FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNCT23 $2,650$2,415 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
HAMRICK FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNVNot reported $3,093$988 PRESIDENT & TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$75,0001 12024–2024 FATHOM FAMILY FOUNDATION INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$63,0002 12021–2022 THREE MAGNOLIAS FAMILY FOUNDATION INC
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation$2134 12020–2023 FAMILY FIRST FIRM FOUNDATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990PF · $294,037 spent · pay $0 · grants $256,974 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $256,974 87.4%
Taxes $27,590 9.4%
Fees: accounting $4,700 1.6%
Fees: legal $3,942 1.3%
Other expenses $831 0.3%
Total$294,037100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990PF · $8,444,757 spent · pay $0 · grants $8,421,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $8,421,000 99.7%
Fees: accounting $8,000 0.1%
Fees: legal $6,035 0.1%
Taxes $5,694 0.1%
Fees: other professional $3,901 0.0%
Other expenses $127 0.0%
Total$8,444,757100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $460,894 spent · pay $0 · grants $452,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $452,500 98.2%
Fees: other professional $4,483 1.0%
Fees: accounting $3,850 0.8%
Other expenses $61 0.0%
Total$460,894100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $469,933 spent · pay $0 · grants $452,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $452,500 96.3%
Taxes $8,399 1.8%
Fees: other professional $5,013 1.1%
Fees: accounting $3,937 0.8%
Other expenses $84 0.0%
Total$469,933100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $465,442 spent · pay $0 · grants $452,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $452,500 97.2%
Taxes $5,106 1.1%
Fees: other professional $4,003 0.9%
Fees: accounting $3,675 0.8%
Other expenses $158 0.0%
Total$465,442100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $557,718 spent · pay $0 · grants $519,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $519,500 93.1%
Fees: other professional $34,941 6.3%
Fees: accounting $2,900 0.5%
Taxes $300 0.1%
Other expenses $77 0.0%
Total$557,718100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $469,121 spent · pay $0 · grants $427,500 · events $170
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $427,500 91.1%
Fees: other professional $35,144 7.5%
Fees: accounting $3,200 0.7%
Fees: legal $3,046 0.6%
Travel, conferences and meetings $170 0.0%
Other expenses $61 0.0%
Total$469,121100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $438,917 spent · pay $0 · grants $400,000 · events $180
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $400,000 91.1%
Fees: other professional $35,016 8.0%
Fees: accounting $3,200 0.7%
Fees: legal $450 0.1%
Travel, conferences and meetings $180 0.0%
Other expenses $71 0.0%
Total$438,917100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $258,144 spent · pay $0 · grants $220,000 · events $11
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $220,000 85.2%
Fees: other professional $35,049 13.6%
Fees: accounting $3,000 1.2%
Other expenses $84 0.0%
Travel, conferences and meetings $11 0.0%
Total$258,144100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990PF · $282,018 spent · pay $0 · grants $220,000 · events $345
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $220,000 78.0%
Fees: other professional $35,103 12.4%
Taxes $21,500 7.6%
Fees: accounting $5,000 1.8%
Travel, conferences and meetings $345 0.1%
Other expenses $70 0.0%
Total$282,018100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990PF · $276,771 spent · pay $0 · grants $210,000 · events $563
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $210,000 75.9%
Fees: other professional $35,734 12.9%
Taxes $17,250 6.2%
Fees: accounting $7,500 2.7%
Other expenses $3,092 1.1%
Interest $2,632 1.0%
Travel, conferences and meetings $563 0.2%
Total$276,771100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990PF · $576,814 spent · pay $0 · grants $480,000 · events $1,001
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $480,000 83.2%
Other expenses $48,411 8.4%
Fees: other professional $33,907 5.9%
Interest $4,933 0.9%
Taxes $4,504 0.8%
Fees: accounting $4,058 0.7%
Travel, conferences and meetings $1,001 0.2%
Total$576,814100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990PF · $640,964 spent · pay $0 · grants $517,500 · events $975
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $517,500 80.7%
Other expenses $59,091 9.2%
Fees: other professional $33,161 5.2%
Interest $21,739 3.4%
Fees: accounting $5,498 0.9%
Taxes $3,000 0.5%
Travel, conferences and meetings $975 0.2%
Total$640,964100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990PF · $536,182 spent · pay $0 · grants $427,500 · events $1,186
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $427,500 79.7%
Other expenses $45,812 8.5%
Fees: other professional $34,885 6.5%
Taxes $15,334 2.9%
Fees: accounting $7,314 1.4%
Interest $4,151 0.8%
Travel, conferences and meetings $1,186 0.2%
Total$536,182100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990PF · $460,428 spent · pay $0 · grants $345,000 · events $927
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $345,000 74.9%
Fees: other professional $52,378 11.4%
Other expenses $46,799 10.2%
Fees: accounting $10,981 2.4%
Interest $4,329 0.9%
Travel, conferences and meetings $927 0.2%
Taxes $14 0.0%
Total$460,428100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990PF · $694,245 spent · pay $0 · grants $560,000 · events $2,554
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $560,000 80.7%
Fees: other professional $56,449 8.1%
Other expenses $56,138 8.1%
Fees: accounting $16,235 2.3%
Interest $2,713 0.4%
Travel, conferences and meetings $2,554 0.4%
Taxes $156 0.0%
Total$694,245100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.