KATZ HILLEL DAY SCHOOL OF BOCA RATON INC
Cite this
Plain text KATZ HILLEL DAY SCHOOL OF BOCA RATON INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2024. https://furp.org/org/katz-hillel-day-school-of-boca-raton-inc-650489297. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). KATZ HILLEL DAY SCHOOL OF BOCA RATON INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2024]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/katz-hillel-day-school-of-boca-raton-inc-650489297
MLA “KATZ HILLEL DAY SCHOOL OF BOCA RATON INC.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2024, https://furp.org/org/katz-hillel-day-school-of-boca-raton-inc-650489297. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2009–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $16.2M · expenses $15.4M · assets $19.8M
- Also known as
- BOCA RATON INC
- EIN
- 65-0489297
- Address
- 21011 95TH AVE S, BOCA RATON, FL 33428-1525
- Website
- WWW.HILLELDAYSCHOOL.ORG
- NTEE code
- B200
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- August 1994 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- School
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
HILLEL DAY SCHOOL OF BOCA RATON IS A MODERN ORTHODOX JEWISH DAY SCHOOL WHOSE MISSION CALLS FOR EXCELLENCE IN ITS ONGOING COMMITMENT TO PROVIDE EACH STUDENT WITH A SYNTHESIS OF JEWISH AND GENERAL STUDIES, WITHOUT COMPROMISE IN EITHER AREA. HILLEL SEEKS TO DEVELOP STUDENTS WHO HAVE A DEEP-SEEDED LOVE OF TORAH, WHO ARE KNOWLEDGEABLE IN ACADEMIC AREAS, WHO ARE SENSITIVE TO MORAL AND ETHICAL CONCERNS, AND WHO ARE COMMITTED TO AMERICAN DEMOCRATIC PRINCIPLES AS WELL AS ZIONIST IDEALS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
9 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hadassah Smolarcik | PRINCIPAL | 2022-2024 | $142,495 | $428,077 | 1 |
| Lev Stark | EXECUTIVE DI | 2023-2024 | $118,222 | $343,222 | 1 |
| Yehuda Potok (former) | HEADMASTER | 2018-2020 | $238,875 | $726,825 | 1 |
| Joe Sharp (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2016-2020 | $195,631 | $711,561 | 1 |
| Rabbi Adam Englander (former) | EXECUTIVE | 2009-2017 | $207,900 | $708,327 | 1 |
| Yaakov Sadigh (former) | HEADMASTER | 2021-2022 | $341,069 | $504,636 | 1 |
| Chayim Dimont (former) | EXECUTIVE | 2009-2020 | $169,874 | $450,748 | 1 |
| Deon Nathan (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2021-2022 | $111,157 | $192,757 | 1 |
| Samuel Levine (former) | HEADMASTER | 2009-2017 | $0 | $183,161 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
35 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Katz | TREASURER | 2009-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Liora Adler (former) | SECRETARY | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gil Stein (former) | TREASURER | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Tarlowe (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2023 | 50 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rabbi Efrem Goldberg (former) | 2009-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 4 | |
| Daniel Adler (former) | 2009-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 | |
| Glen Golish (former) | 2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 | |
| Ted Struhl (former) | 2009-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 | |
| Martin Flics (former) | 2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 | |
| Orlie Cohen Phd (former) | 2009-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Sharona Kay (former) | 2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Michael Schiffman (former) | 2009-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Teddy Struhl (former) | 2009-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Avraham Belizon Md (former) | 2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Steven Berkeley (former) | 2009-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Helen Cohan (former) | 2009-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 | |
| Benjamin Freedman Md (former) | 2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Leigh Katzman (former) | 2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Rabbi Philip Moskowitz (former) | 2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Dvora Weinreb Scher Esq (former) | 2009-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Gila Stern (former) | 2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Rachel Tripp (former) | 2009-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Michael Zimmerman (former) | 2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Michael Rose (former) | TRUSTEE | 2009 | 4 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kay Sharona (former) | TRUSTEE | 2009 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sal Abady (former) | TRUSTEE | 2009 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Glenn Golish (former) | TRUSTEE | 2009 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Avi Greenbaum (former) | TRUSTEE | 2009 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Naomi Shapiro (former) | TRUSTEE | 2009 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sara G Rosenthal (former) | TRUSTEE | 2009 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stanley Haar (former) | TRUSTEE | 2009 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Noam Kaminetzky (former) | TRUSTEE | 2009 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hindy Rubin (former) | TRUSTEE | 2009 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shoshana Wirtschafter (former) | TRUSTEE | 2009 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lori Landa (former) | SECRETARY | 2009 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 3 people listed · 2 paid, $261K · 305 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HADASSAH SMOLARCIK | PRINCIPAL | 50 | $142,495 | $0 | $0 | $142,495 | 1 |
| LEV STARK | EXECUTIVE DI | 50 | $118,222 | $0 | $0 | $118,222 | 1 |
| DANIEL KATZ | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 5 people listed · 2 paid, $390K · 389 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEV STARK | EXECUTIVE DI | 50 | $225,000 | $0 | $0 | $225,000 | 1 |
| HADASSAH SMOLARCIK | PRINCIPAL | 50 | $164,850 | $0 | $0 | $164,850 | 1 |
| LIORA ADLER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GIL STEIN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY TARLOWE | VICE PRESIDE | 50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $573K · 276 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YAAKOV SADIGH | HEADMASTER | 50 | $341,069 | $0 | $0 | $341,069 | 1 |
| HADASSAH SMOLARCIK | PRINCIPAL | 50 | $120,732 | $0 | $0 | $120,732 | 1 |
| DEON NATHAN | EXECUTIVE DI | 50 | $111,157 | $0 | $0 | $111,157 | 1 |
2021 · 2 people listed · 2 paid, $245K · 259 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YAAKOV SADIGH | HEADMASTER | 50 | $163,567 | $0 | $0 | $163,567 | 1 |
| DEON NATHAN | EXECUTIVE DI | 50 | $81,600 | $0 | $0 | $81,600 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $604K · 195 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YEHUDA POTOK | HEADMASTER | 50 | $238,875 | $0 | $0 | $238,875 | 1 |
| JOE SHARP | EXECUTIVE DI | 50 | $195,631 | $0 | $0 | $195,631 | 1 |
| CHAYIM DIMONT | EXECUTIVE | 50 | $169,874 | $0 | $0 | $169,874 | 1 |
2019 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $617K · 242 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YEHUDA POTOK | HEADMASTER | 50 | $238,875 | $0 | $24,075 | $262,950 | 1 |
| CHAYIM DIMONT | EXECUTIVE | 50 | $169,874 | $0 | $8,352 | $178,226 | 1 |
| JOE SHARP | EXECUTIVE DI | 50 | $164,137 | $0 | $12,107 | $176,244 | 1 |
2018 · 2 people listed · 2 paid, $325K · 263 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YEHUDA POTOK | HEADMASTER | 50 | $225,000 | $0 | $0 | $225,000 | 1 |
| JOE SHARP | EXECUTIVE DI | 50 | $99,686 | $0 | $0 | $99,686 | 1 |
2017 · 3 people listed · 2 paid, $333K · 282 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RABBI ADAM ENGLANDER | EXECUTIVE | - | $207,900 | $0 | $0 | $207,900 | 1 |
| JOE SHARP | EXECUTIVE DI | 50 | $125,000 | $0 | $0 | $125,000 | 1 |
| SAMUEL LEVINE | HEADMASTER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 3 people listed · 2 paid, $313K · 219 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RABBI ADAM ENGLANDER | EXECUTIVE | 50 | $198,000 | $0 | $0 | $198,000 | 1 |
| JOE SHARP | EXECUTIVE DI | 50 | $115,000 | $0 | $0 | $115,000 | 1 |
| SAMUEL LEVINE | HEADMASTER | 50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 21 people listed · 1 paid, $180K · 217 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RABBI ADAM ENGLANDER | EXECUTIVE | 50 | $107,346 | $0 | $73,077 | $180,423 | 1 |
| ORLIE COHEN PHD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| RABBI EFREM GOLDBERG | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 | |
| DANIEL J KATZ | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 | |
| SHARONA KAY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| MICHAEL SCHIFFMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| TEDDY STRUHL | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| DANIEL ADLER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 | |
| AVRAHAM BELIZON MD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| STEVEN BERKELEY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| HELEN COHAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 | |
| MARTIN FLICS | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 | |
| BENJAMIN FREEDMAN MD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| GLEN GOLISH | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 | |
| LEIGH KATZMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| RABBI PHILIP MOSKOWITZ | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| DVORA WEINREB SCHER ESQ | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| GILA STERN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| TED STRUHL | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 | |
| RACHEL TRIPP | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| MICHAEL ZIMMERMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2009 · 26 people listed · 3 paid, $408K · 84 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAMUEL LEVINE | HEADMASTER | 40 | $183,161 | $0 | $0 | $183,161 | 1 |
| ADAM ENGLANDER | ADMINISTRATO | 40 | $122,004 | $0 | $0 | $122,004 | 1 |
| CHAYIM DIMONT | ADMINISTRATO | 40 | $102,648 | $0 | $0 | $102,648 | 1 |
| KAY SHARONA | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL ADLER | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SAL ABADY | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLENN GOLISH | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELEN COHAN | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RABBI EFREM GOLDBERG | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| ORLIE COHEN | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL ROSE | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DVORA SCHER | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN BERKELEY | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AVI GREENBAUM | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NAOMI SHAPIRO | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARA G ROSENTHAL | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STANLEY HAAR | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RACHEL TRIPP | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NOAM KAMINETZKY | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HINDY RUBIN | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TEDDY STRUHL | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHOSHANA WIRTSCHAFTER | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TED STRUHL | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DANIEL KATZ | PRESIDENT/VP | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL SCHIFFMAN | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI LANDA | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $16,233,674 | $15,361,324 | $19,805,883 | $17,529,805 | $1,051,707 | $14,981,760 | $118,222 | 305 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $16,807,872 | $12,834,515 | $17,910,155 | $16,657,455 | $2,850,228 | $13,642,548 | $389,850 | 389 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $12,961,053 | $12,152,226 | $15,394,288 | $14,702,171 | $1,010,475 | $11,573,105 | $231,889 | 276 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $12,315,876 | $9,665,024 | $14,353,566 | $13,893,344 | $1,608,976 | $9,459,309 | $245,167 | 259 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $8,847,243 | $7,969,855 | $12,917,309 | $11,242,492 | $722,430 | $8,126,140 | $604,380 | 195 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $8,460,370 | $8,517,569 | $12,018,115 | $10,365,104 | $626,817 | $7,668,867 | $477,896 | 242 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $8,148,368 | $8,029,506 | $10,999,589 | $10,362,221 | $196,381 | $7,862,017 | $382,789 | 263 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $7,802,538 | $8,102,561 | $10,777,277 | $10,243,359 | $656,447 | $7,121,913 | $398,530 | 282 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $8,141,337 | $7,935,102 | $11,042,148 | $10,543,382 | $707,439 | $7,433,771 | $389,723 | 219 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $7,444,174 | $6,995,121 | $10,952,196 | $8,805,496 | $676,280 | $6,766,496 | $210,614 | 217 | - |
| 2009 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $6,065,265 | $5,337,615 | $9,274,989 | $4,893,494 | $863,519 | $4,853,942 | $407,813 | 84 | 10 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- JEWISH FEDERATION OF SOUTH PALM BEACH COUNTY INC Boca Raton, FL · 1 person in common (Daniel Katz)
Funders of this organization
23 grantors reported grants to this organization, $5,079,477 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEWISH FEDERATION OF SOUTH PALM BEACH COUNTY INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2009-2014, 2016-2024 | 15 | $3,265,443 | 2024 | $147,200 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $477,405 | 2024 | $56,825 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2024 | 4 | $410,645 | 2024 | $121,300 | show |
| JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2009-2012, 2014-2024 | 15 | $311,744 | 2024 | $26,680 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015, 2020, 2022-2024 | 5 | $137,450 | 2024 | $17,360 | show |
| ALLIANCE FOR EDUCATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2015-2018 | 4 | $68,496 | 2018 | $15,620 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2024 | 5 | $66,400 | 2024 | $12,000 | show |
| ROSE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $49,000 | 2024 | $15,000 | show |
| UNITED JEWISH COMMUNITY OF BROWARD COUNTY INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2024 | 6 | $41,500 | 2024 | $7,500 | show |
| NATIONAL SOCIETY FOR HEBREW DAY SCHOOLS | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2020 | 3 | $40,350 | 2020 | $25,000 | show |
| FOUNDATION FOR JEWISH PHILANTHROPIES | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2019 | 3 | $39,000 | 2019 | $8,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2025 | 3 | $27,384 | 2025 | $9,661 | show |
| JEWISH FEDERATION OF CLEVELAND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015-2017 | 3 | $23,400 | 2017 | $7,500 | show |
| JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER PHILADELPHIA | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2009-2010 | 2 | $21,000 | 2010 | $8,500 | show |
| ROSE FAMILY SUPPORTING FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2013-2014 | 2 | $20,000 | 2014 | $10,000 | show |
| JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF ORANGE COUNTY | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $19,350 | 2024 | $19,350 | show |
| CHINUCH YEHUDI INC | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $11,320 | 2024 | $11,320 | show |
| ASSOCIATED JEWISH CHARITIES OF BALTIMORE | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
| JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER METROWEST NJ | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 | $10,000 | show |
| LIUMI INC | Public charity | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $9,875 | 2018 | $9,875 | show |
| UNITED JEWISH FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $9,000 | 2023 | $9,000 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $7,792 | 2019 | $7,792 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “KATZ HILLEL DAY SCHOOL OF BOCA RATON INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $2,923 | 2023 | $744 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VILLAGE SCHOOL OF NAPLES INC | FL | B20 | $17,755,004 | $15,762,067 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $487,756 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EPISCOPAL DAY PRIVATE SCHOOL OF MANATEE COUNTY INC | FL | B20 | $22,880,433 | $19,711,043 | Head of School | $353,480 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| G-STAR SCHOOL OF THE ARTS INC | FL | B20 | $8,821,285 | $9,168,834 | PRINCIPAL | $138,052 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KESWICK CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INC | FL | B20 | $9,667,829 | $8,969,132 | PRESIDENT/SUPERINTENDENT | $203,650 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CANTERBURY SCHOOL OF FLORIDA INC | FL | B20 | $12,624,778 | $11,137,625 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $287,581 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CAMBRIDGE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INC | FL | B20 | $20,282,111 | $17,987,752 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $202,472 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SARASOTA SCHOOL OF ARTS AND SCIENCE INC | FL | B20 | $9,938,338 | $8,672,973 | SCHOOL ADMINISTRATOR | $216,207 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENTRAL FLORIDA PREPARATORY SCHOOL INC | FL | B20 | $9,076,711 | $9,074,194 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SEASIDE SCHOOL INC | FL | B20 | $14,367,078 | $6,823,258 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $179,058 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MIAMI BOARDING SCHOOL INC | FL | B20 | $15,276,507 | $14,888,607 | CHIEF FINANCE & OPERATIONS OFFICER | $119,721 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE CHRIST SCHOOL INC | FL | B20 | $11,107,845 | $10,107,178 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $119,157 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CANTERBURY SCHOOL CORPORATION | FL | B20 | $30,099,340 | $28,994,028 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $377,819 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VIERA CHARTER SCHOOLS INC | FL | B20 | $18,666,698 | $17,253,960 | PRINCIPAL | $156,000 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ORANGEWOOD CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INC | FL | B20 | $22,140,392 | $18,834,729 | PRESIDENT/EXEC. DIR/HEAD OF SCHOOL | $249,721 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TAMPA SCHOOL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | FL | B20 | $11,801,874 | $11,665,531 | PRESIDENT EM | $160,000 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAINT EDWARDS SCHOOL | FL | B20 | $24,011,471 | $23,184,791 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $433,342 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DONNA KLEIN JEWISH ACADEMY INC | FL | B20 | $32,024,415 | $23,192,176 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $424,192 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE GENEVA SCHOOL INC | FL | B20 | $16,044,419 | $16,695,546 | Head of School | $264,331 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE WEISS GIFTED AND TALENTED SCHOOLS INC | FL | B20 | $9,545,455 | $8,181,405 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $293,021 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN YOUTH ACADEMY INC | FL | B20 | $15,769,702 | $14,997,651 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ACADEMY AT THE LAKES INC | FL | B20 | $15,020,359 | $13,630,729 | Head of School | $416,892 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WILLIAM MONROE ROWLETT ACADEMY FOR ARTS AND COMMUNICATION | FL | B20 | $20,322,739 | $19,408,148 | Director of Oper | $150,463 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FOUNDATION ACADEMY WINTER GARDEN INC | FL | B20 | $14,405,987 | $13,077,117 | PRESIDENT | $133,465 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TRINITY CHRISTIAN ACADEMY OF JACKSONVILLE INC | FL | B20 | $18,013,478 | $15,790,435 | President | $301,894 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOUGH FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | B20 | $14,508,332 | $8,765,817 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $15,361,324 spent · pay $8,392,611 · grants $0 · events $161,125
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $7,390,520 | $6,999,620 | $390,900 | - | 48.1% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS | $2,249,256 | $2,024,330 | $224,926 | - | 14.6% |
| All other expenses | $1,604,780 | $1,548,216 | $56,564 | - | 10.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FACILITY MAINTENANCE/JANI | $865,571 | $692,457 | $173,114 | - | 5.6% |
| Insurance | $589,754 | $560,266 | $29,488 | - | 3.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $576,080 | $547,276 | $28,804 | - | 3.8% | |
| Occupancy | $380,990 | $380,990 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FIELD TRIPS | $372,743 | $372,743 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Other (as described) | CAMPUS SECURITY | $345,829 | $311,246 | $34,583 | - | 2.3% |
| Pension plan contributions | $307,789 | $292,400 | $15,389 | - | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $206,166 | $185,549 | $20,617 | - | 1.3% | |
| Information technology | $174,486 | $157,037 | $17,449 | - | 1.1% | |
| Interest | $157,297 | $157,297 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $118,222 | $94,578 | $23,644 | - | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $15,791 | $15,001 | $790 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,050 | $5,747 | $303 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $132,125 | $161,125 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $15,361,324 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $12,834,515 spent · pay $8,964,039 · grants $0 · events $120,863
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $8,158,365 | $7,750,447 | $407,918 | - | 63.6% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS | $1,071,950 | $964,755 | $107,195 | - | 8.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $542,470 | $515,346 | $27,124 | - | 4.2% | |
| Insurance | $516,311 | $490,495 | $25,816 | - | 4.0% | |
| All other expenses | $428,654 | $391,755 | $36,899 | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CAMPUS SECURITY | $425,749 | $383,174 | $42,575 | - | 3.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $421,840 | $421,840 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FACILITY MAINTENANCE | $401,094 | $320,875 | $80,219 | - | 3.1% |
| Pension plan contributions | $263,204 | $250,044 | $13,160 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES AND TELEPHONE | $237,172 | $213,455 | $23,717 | - | 1.8% |
| Office expenses | $147,319 | $132,587 | $14,732 | - | 1.1% | |
| Information technology | $131,100 | $117,990 | $13,110 | - | 1.0% | |
| Occupancy | $53,949 | $51,252 | $2,697 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $20,441 | $10,220 | $10,221 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $13,611 | $6,805 | $6,806 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,286 | $1,222 | $64 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $256,268 | $120,863 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $12,834,515 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $12,152,226 spent · pay $7,914,140 · grants $0 · events $92,882
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $7,005,558 | $6,838,161 | $167,397 | - | 57.6% | |
| All other expenses | $840,862 | $814,378 | $26,484 | - | 6.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FACILITY MAINTENANCE | $724,938 | $579,950 | $144,988 | - | 6.0% |
| Fees: other services | $523,660 | $523,660 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $479,724 | $455,738 | $23,986 | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS | $428,245 | $385,420 | $42,825 | - | 3.5% |
| Insurance | $418,289 | $397,375 | $20,914 | - | 3.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $391,257 | $391,257 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES AND TELEPHONE | $253,708 | $228,337 | $25,371 | - | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | CAMP RUACH | $253,227 | $240,566 | $12,661 | - | 2.1% |
| Office expenses | $242,244 | $207,600 | $34,644 | - | 2.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $231,889 | $220,773 | $11,116 | - | 1.9% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $196,969 | $187,121 | $9,848 | - | 1.6% | |
| Information technology | $128,114 | $115,303 | $12,811 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $19,280 | $9,640 | $9,640 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $10,332 | $5,166 | $5,166 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,930 | $3,733 | $197 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $337,799 | $92,882 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $12,152,226 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $9,665,024 spent · pay $6,299,267 · grants $0 · events $72,995
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $5,775,166 | $5,370,905 | $288,758 | $115,503 | 59.8% | |
| Other (as described) | FACILITY MAINTENANCE | $599,711 | $479,769 | $119,942 | - | 6.2% |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS | $598,953 | $539,058 | $59,895 | - | 6.2% |
| All other expenses | $443,612 | $399,249 | $44,363 | - | 4.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $416,564 | $395,736 | $20,828 | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | JANITORIAL SERVICES | $399,211 | $359,290 | $39,921 | - | 4.1% |
| Insurance | $386,846 | $348,161 | $38,685 | - | 4.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $335,144 | $335,144 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Information technology | $274,843 | $247,359 | $27,484 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CAMP RUACH | $217,884 | $206,990 | $10,894 | - | 2.3% |
| Pension plan contributions | $107,537 | $96,783 | $10,754 | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $91,890 | $82,701 | $9,189 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $6,564 | $3,282 | $3,282 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,551 | $3,275 | $3,276 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,548 | $4,321 | $227 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $68,530 | $72,995 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $9,665,024 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $7,969,855 spent · pay $5,718,034 · grants $0 · events $102,055
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $4,971,878 | $4,623,846 | $248,594 | $99,438 | 62.4% | |
| All other expenses | $498,690 | $461,807 | $36,883 | - | 6.3% | |
| Other (as described) | JANITORIAL SERVICES | $382,179 | $343,961 | $38,218 | - | 4.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $335,145 | $335,145 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $332,061 | $315,458 | $16,603 | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FACILITY MAINTENANCE | $295,606 | $236,485 | $59,121 | - | 3.7% |
| Other employee benefits | $273,573 | $259,894 | $13,679 | - | 3.4% | |
| Information technology | $222,921 | $200,629 | $22,292 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES AND TELEPHONE | $187,242 | $168,518 | $18,724 | - | 2.3% |
| Pension plan contributions | $140,522 | $126,470 | $14,052 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS | $127,824 | $115,042 | $12,782 | - | 1.6% |
| Insurance | $85,497 | $76,947 | $8,550 | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $78,215 | $70,393 | $7,822 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $23,941 | $11,970 | $11,971 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $12,547 | $6,273 | $6,274 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,014 | $1,913 | $101 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $98,058 | $102,055 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $7,969,855 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $8,517,569 spent · pay $6,783,853 · grants $0 · events $99,133
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $5,416,001 | $5,029,157 | $283,313 | $103,531 | 63.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $477,896 | $364,453 | $113,443 | - | 5.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $373,889 | $355,195 | $18,694 | - | 4.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $354,813 | $337,072 | $17,741 | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CAMP RUACH | $344,799 | $327,559 | $17,240 | - | 4.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $335,146 | $335,146 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| All other expenses | $314,023 | $281,014 | $33,009 | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | JANITORIAL SERVICES | $227,454 | $204,709 | $22,745 | - | 2.7% |
| Pension plan contributions | $161,254 | $145,129 | $16,125 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES AND TELEPHONE | $150,557 | $135,501 | $15,056 | - | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS | $102,506 | $92,255 | $10,251 | - | 1.2% |
| Insurance | $89,026 | $80,123 | $8,903 | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $84,825 | $76,342 | $8,483 | - | 1.0% | |
| Information technology | $53,875 | $48,487 | $5,388 | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $14,154 | $13,446 | $708 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,270 | $5,635 | $5,635 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $6,081 | $3,040 | $3,041 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $243,620 | $99,133 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $8,517,569 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $8,029,506 spent · pay $6,073,962 · grants $0 · events $135,704
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $4,861,199 | $4,511,665 | $256,810 | $92,724 | 60.5% | |
| All other expenses | $451,203 | $417,388 | $33,815 | - | 5.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $382,789 | $249,686 | $133,103 | - | 4.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $353,703 | $318,333 | $35,370 | - | 4.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $345,616 | $328,335 | $17,281 | - | 4.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $334,289 | $334,289 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FACILITY MAINTENANCE | $282,862 | $226,290 | $56,572 | - | 3.5% |
| Other (as described) | CAMP RUACH | $258,281 | $245,367 | $12,914 | - | 3.2% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES AND TELEPHONE | $210,809 | $189,728 | $21,081 | - | 2.6% |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS | $167,024 | $150,322 | $16,702 | - | 2.1% |
| Pension plan contributions | $130,655 | $117,589 | $13,066 | - | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $106,036 | $95,432 | $10,604 | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $70,503 | $56,403 | $14,100 | - | 0.9% | |
| Information technology | $45,300 | $40,770 | $4,530 | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $11,593 | $10,434 | $1,159 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,841 | $5,420 | $5,421 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $6,803 | $3,401 | $3,402 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $225,639 | $135,704 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $8,029,506 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $8,102,561 spent · pay $5,678,848 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $4,462,853 | $4,123,426 | $254,328 | $85,099 | 55.1% | |
| All other expenses | $453,938 | $417,061 | $36,877 | - | 5.6% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS | $427,611 | $384,850 | $42,761 | - | 5.3% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $398,530 | $243,824 | $154,706 | - | 4.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $391,578 | $371,999 | $19,579 | - | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | FACILITY MAINTENANCE | $388,860 | $311,088 | $77,772 | - | 4.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $327,224 | $327,224 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CAMP RUACH | $290,769 | $261,692 | $29,077 | - | 3.6% |
| Other employee benefits | $274,680 | $247,212 | $27,468 | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $206,560 | $185,904 | $20,656 | - | 2.5% |
| Pension plan contributions | $151,207 | $136,086 | $15,121 | - | 1.9% | |
| Insurance | $115,046 | $103,541 | $11,505 | - | 1.4% | |
| Information technology | $98,006 | $88,205 | $9,801 | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $82,064 | $65,652 | $16,412 | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $17,665 | $15,898 | $1,767 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $8,620 | $4,310 | $4,310 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,350 | $3,675 | $3,675 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $8,102,561 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $7,935,102 spent · pay $5,590,472 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $4,451,972 | $3,842,496 | $524,397 | $85,079 | 56.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FACILITY MAINTENANCE | $498,423 | $398,738 | $99,685 | - | 6.3% |
| Other (as described) | AFTER SCHOOL ACTIVITIES | $416,879 | $375,191 | $41,688 | - | 5.3% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $389,723 | $157,361 | $232,362 | - | 4.9% | |
| All other expenses | $383,981 | $341,977 | $42,004 | - | 4.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $360,372 | $360,372 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $335,338 | $318,571 | $16,767 | - | 4.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $295,474 | $265,927 | $29,547 | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS | $208,939 | $188,045 | $20,894 | - | 2.6% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $193,982 | $174,584 | $19,398 | - | 2.4% |
| Pension plan contributions | $117,965 | $106,168 | $11,797 | - | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $89,840 | $80,856 | $8,984 | - | 1.1% | |
| Information technology | $83,961 | $75,565 | $8,396 | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $60,914 | $48,731 | $12,183 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $19,317 | $17,385 | $1,932 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $19,144 | $9,572 | $9,572 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,250 | $3,625 | $3,625 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $1,032 | $516 | $516 | - | 0.0% | |
| Interest | $596 | $536 | $60 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $7,935,102 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $6,995,121 spent · pay $4,896,746 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $4,056,277 | $3,560,936 | $416,362 | $78,979 | 58.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $436,178 | $436,178 | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FACILITY MAINTENANCE | $427,799 | $342,239 | $85,560 | - | 6.1% |
| All other expenses | $385,487 | $339,703 | $45,784 | - | 5.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $293,427 | $278,756 | $14,671 | - | 4.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $291,224 | $262,102 | $29,122 | - | 4.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $210,614 | $170,000 | $40,614 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $193,111 | $173,800 | $19,311 | - | 2.8% |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS | $140,544 | $126,490 | $14,054 | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | FIELD TRIPS | $135,158 | $128,400 | $6,758 | - | 1.9% |
| Office expenses | $122,864 | $98,291 | $24,573 | - | 1.8% | |
| Information technology | $84,283 | $75,855 | $8,428 | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $80,668 | $72,601 | $8,067 | - | 1.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $45,204 | $40,684 | $4,520 | - | 0.6% | |
| Interest | $41,597 | $37,437 | $4,160 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $31,508 | $15,754 | $15,754 | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,255 | $8,329 | $926 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,000 | $2,500 | $2,500 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,923 | $2,461 | $2,462 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $6,995,121 | 100% |
2009 · Form 990 · $5,337,615 spent · pay $3,568,804 · grants $0 · events $49,467
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $3,331,592 | $2,248,824 | $932,846 | $149,922 | 62.4% | |
| Insurance | $290,072 | $261,065 | $29,007 | - | 5.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $281,505 | $281,505 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Occupancy | $255,203 | $229,683 | $25,520 | - | 4.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $237,212 | $170,793 | $66,419 | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $213,725 | $213,725 | - | - | 4.0% |
| Other (as described) | AFTER SCHOOL ACTIVITIES | $172,117 | $172,117 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Other (as described) | SCHOOL MATERIALS | $161,370 | $145,233 | $16,137 | - | 3.0% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $147,486 | $132,737 | $14,749 | - | 2.8% |
| Interest | $96,615 | $86,953 | $9,662 | - | 1.8% | |
| All other expenses | $46,169 | $39,016 | $7,153 | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $39,461 | $35,515 | $3,946 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL | $31,975 | $28,777 | $3,198 | - | 0.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $16,432 | - | $16,432 | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $12,021 | $12,021 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,410 | $3,969 | $441 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $250 | $62 | - | $188 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $37,446 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $5,337,615 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $8,124 | $0 | 3 |
| 2023 | $40,709 | $0 | 3 |
| 2022 | $23,999 | $0 | 2 |
| 2021 | -$2,040 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $17,238 | $0 | 5 |
Largest awards · 13 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES | $8,160 |
| 2024 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES | $3,964 |
| 2024 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | EMERGENCY CONNECTIVITY FUND PROGRAM 32.009 | THE PURPOSE OF THIS EMERGENCY CONNECTIVITY FUND AWARD IS TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FOR REMOTE LEARNING DURING THE COVID-19 EMERGENCY PERIOD TO FUND THE RE | -$4,000 |
| 2023 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | EMERGENCY CONNECTIVITY FUND PROGRAM 32.009 | THE PURPOSE OF THIS EMERGENCY CONNECTIVITY FUND AWARD IS TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FOR REMOTE LEARNING DURING THE COVID-19 EMERGENCY PERIOD TO FUND THE RE | $17,279 |
| 2023 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES | $13,830 |
| 2023 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES | $9,599 |
| 2022 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | EMERGENCY CONNECTIVITY FUND PROGRAM 32.009 | THE PURPOSE OF THIS EMERGENCY CONNECTIVITY FUND AWARD IS TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FOR REMOTE LEARNING DURING THE COVID-19 EMERGENCY PERIOD TO FUND THE RE | $24,000 |
| 2022 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES | $0 |
| 2021 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES | -$2,040 |
| 2020 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES | $8,000 |
| 2020 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES | $3,600 |
| 2020 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES | $3,600 |
| 2020 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES | $2,038 |
State business registration
- KATZ HILLEL DAY SCHOOL OF BOCA RATON INC. FL, Domestic nonprofit corporation (DOMNP), Active, formed 1993-12-16
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments