EDGAR T CATO FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text EDGAR T CATO FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2025. https://furp.org/org/edgar-t-cato-foundation-inc-650450989. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). EDGAR T CATO FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2025]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/edgar-t-cato-foundation-inc-650450989
MLA “EDGAR T CATO FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2025, https://furp.org/org/edgar-t-cato-foundation-inc-650450989. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2011–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $364K · expenses $281K · assets $3.5M
- EIN
- 65-0450989
- Address
- 418 BERRIE RD SW, AIKEN, SC 29801-4808
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- February 1994 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
6 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christina Hepner | DIRECTOR | 2016-2025 | $20,000 | $100,000 | 1 |
| Christine Anne Cato | DIRECTOR | 2011-2025 | $20,000 | $85,000 | 1 |
| Edgar T Cato Iii | DIRECTOR | 2011-2025 | $20,000 | $85,000 | 1 |
| Lindy Duckett (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2022 | $5,000 | $35,000 | 1 |
| Steve Christenberry (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2022 | $5,000 | $35,000 | 1 |
| Tom Cannon (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2015 | $10,000 | $20,000 | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $60K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTINE ANNE CATO | DIRECTOR | 2 | $20,000 | - | $0 | $20,000 | 1 |
| EDGAR T CATO III | DIRECTOR | 2 | $20,000 | - | $0 | $20,000 | 1 |
| CHRISTINA HEPNER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $20,000 | - | $0 | $20,000 | 1 |
2024 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $30K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTINE ANNE CATO | DIRECTOR | 2 | $10,000 | - | $0 | $10,000 | 1 |
| EDGAR T CATO III | DIRECTOR | 2 | $10,000 | - | $0 | $10,000 | 1 |
| CHRISTINA HEPNER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $10,000 | - | $0 | $10,000 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $30K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTINE ANNE CATO | DIRECTOR | 2 | $10,000 | - | $0 | $10,000 | 1 |
| EDGAR T CATO III | DIRECTOR | 2 | $10,000 | - | $0 | $10,000 | 1 |
| CHRISTINA HEPNER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $10,000 | - | $0 | $10,000 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · 5 paid, $30K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTINA HEPNER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $10,000 | - | $0 | $10,000 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE ANNE CATO | DIRECTOR | 2 | $5,000 | - | $0 | $5,000 | 1 |
| EDGAR T CATO III | DIRECTOR | 2 | $5,000 | - | $0 | $5,000 | 1 |
| LINDY DUCKETT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $5,000 | - | $0 | $5,000 | 1 |
| STEVE CHRISTENBERRY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $5,000 | - | $0 | $5,000 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · 3 paid, $30K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTINA HEPNER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $10,000 | - | $0 | $10,000 | 1 |
| LINDY DUCKETT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $10,000 | - | $0 | $10,000 | 1 |
| STEVE CHRISTENBERRY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $10,000 | - | $0 | $10,000 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE ANNE CATO | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDGAR T CATO III | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · 3 paid, $30K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTINA HEPNER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $10,000 | - | $0 | $10,000 | 1 |
| LINDY DUCKETT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $10,000 | - | $0 | $10,000 | 1 |
| STEVE CHRISTENBERRY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $10,000 | - | $0 | $10,000 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE ANNE CATO | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDGAR T CATO III | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 5 people listed · 3 paid, $30K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTINA HEPNER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $10,000 | - | $0 | $10,000 | 1 |
| LINDY DUCKETT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $10,000 | - | $0 | $10,000 | 1 |
| STEVE CHRISTENBERRY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $10,000 | - | $0 | $10,000 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE ANNE CATO | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDGAR T CATO III | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $30K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTINE ANNE CATO | DIRECTOR | 2 | $10,000 | - | $0 | $10,000 | 1 |
| EDGAR T CATO III | DIRECTOR | 2 | $10,000 | - | $0 | $10,000 | 1 |
| CHRISTINA HEPNER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $10,000 | - | $0 | $10,000 | 1 |
2016 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $30K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTINE ANNE CATO | DIRECTOR | 2 | $10,000 | - | $0 | $10,000 | 1 |
| EDGAR T CATO III | DIRECTOR | 2 | $10,000 | - | $0 | $10,000 | 1 |
| CHRISTINA HEPNER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $10,000 | - | $0 | $10,000 | 1 |
2015 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $30K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTINE ANNE CATO | DIRECTOR | 2 | $10,000 | - | $0 | $10,000 | 1 |
| EDGAR T CATO III | DIRECTOR | 2 | $10,000 | - | $0 | $10,000 | 1 |
| TOM CANNON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $10,000 | - | $0 | $10,000 | 1 |
2014 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $30K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTINE ANNE CATO | DIRECTOR | 2 | $10,000 | - | $0 | $10,000 | 1 |
| EDGAR T CATO III | DIRECTOR | 2 | $10,000 | - | $0 | $10,000 | 1 |
| TOM CANNON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $10,000 | - | $0 | $10,000 | 1 |
2012 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTINE ANNE CATO | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDGAR T CATO III | VICE PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTINE ANNE CATO | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDGAR T CATO III | VICE PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 3 grants to organizations · $170K
2024 · 5 grants to organizations · $160K
2023 · 1 grant to organizations · $100K
2022 · 2 grants to organizations · $110K
2021 · 5 grants to organizations · $200K
2020 · 2 grants to organizations · $200K
2019 · 2 grants to organizations · $160K
2017 · 2 grants to organizations · $320K
2016 · 3 grants to organizations · $275K
2015 · 3 grants to organizations · $395K
2014 · 4 grants to organizations · $270K
2012 · 5 grants to organizations · $273K
2011 · 3 grants to organizations · $220K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $363,715 | $281,207 | $3,500,979 | $3,473,673 | - | - | $60,000 | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $246,111 | $244,235 | $3,415,663 | $3,388,357 | - | - | $30,000 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $266,350 | $206,227 | $3,412,538 | $3,385,232 | - | - | $30,000 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $186,588 | $1,037,033 | $4,133,098 | $4,105,792 | - | - | $30,000 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $506,900 | $307,043 | $4,983,543 | $4,956,237 | - | - | $30,000 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,118,150 | $307,277 | $4,783,686 | $4,756,380 | - | - | $30,000 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $639,153 | $263,911 | $3,972,813 | $3,945,507 | - | - | $30,000 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $405,373 | $392,964 | $3,949,198 | $3,921,892 | - | - | $30,000 | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $195,085 | $351,277 | $3,936,789 | $3,909,483 | - | - | $30,000 | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $209,506 | $491,910 | $4,092,981 | $4,065,675 | - | - | $30,000 | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $175,917 | $351,378 | $4,498,967 | $4,471,661 | - | - | $30,000 | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $3,799,625 | $352,287 | $4,626,039 | $4,598,743 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $117,853 | $231,604 | $1,011,808 | $985,166 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATIC FOUNDATION INC | CT | T22 | $233,697 | $233,786 | TREASURER & | $7,500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EDGAR CAYCE FOUNDATION | VA | Not reported | $227,318 | $71,033 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/CEO (RETIRED) | $162,894 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EDU CARE FOUNDATION INC | NV | B99 | $297,989 | $30,032 | PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EDGAR REYNOLDS FOUNDATION INC | NE | Not reported | $265,523 | $279,046 | CHAIRMAN | $45,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| T & W FOUNDATION INC | MD | T20 | $293,079 | $1,703,733 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EDD FOUNDATION INC | NY | T12 | $183,400 | $139,157 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THAAR CARE FOUNDATION INC | MI | T30 | $576,170 | $538,287 | TREASURER | $38,550 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CARROLL EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | IN | B82 | $252,466 | $212,366 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CB FOUNDATION INC | MS | T22 | $350,000 | $23,512 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TI FOUNDATION INC | NY | P20 | $214,644 | $359,511 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CAIRN FOUNDATION INC | IN | P12 | $189,211 | $1,105,006 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| T-LOT FOUNDATION INC | TX | P60 | $706,664 | $196,414 | President | $1,142 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DS EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | KY | E86 | $568,813 | $138,788 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SLATON EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | TX | B90 | $368,725 | $61,303 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TRUST EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | NC | Not reported | $426,004 | $354,490 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $60,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HUTTO EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | TX | B11 | $519,286 | $247,722 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHESS EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | KY | B99 | $193,123 | $207,570 | Treasurer and Director | $21,660 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SHARE TO CARE FOUNDATION INC | CA | P20 | $685,433 | $706,124 | n/a | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EYA FOUNDATION INC | MD | T20 | $322,597 | $7,200 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CRG FOUNDATION INC | CA | T30 | $463,386 | $562,616 | Director | $28,362 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TPC FOUNDATION INC | CA | P12 | $268,759 | $328,213 | PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TPS FOUNDATION INC | CA | B12 | $496,842 | $496,329 | HEAD OF SCHO | $200,240 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TDC FOUNDATION INC | DC | N60 | $508,468 | $0 | Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TLC FOUNDATION INC | CT | P30 | $256,279 | $252,240 | EXECUTIVE DI | $14,891 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TSB FOUNDATION INC | NY | B12 | $247,922 | $115,953 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990PF · $281,207 spent · pay $60,000 · grants $170,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $170,000 | 60.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $60,000 | 21.3% | |
| Other expenses | $48,006 | 17.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,029 | 1.1% | |
| Taxes | $172 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $281,207 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990PF · $244,235 spent · pay $30,000 · grants $160,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $160,000 | 65.5% | |
| Other expenses | $49,546 | 20.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $30,000 | 12.3% | |
| Taxes | $2,493 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,196 | 0.9% | |
| Total | $244,235 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $206,227 spent · pay $30,000 · grants $100,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $100,000 | 48.5% | |
| Other expenses | $72,750 | 35.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $30,000 | 14.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,376 | 1.2% | |
| Taxes | $1,101 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $206,227 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $1,037,033 spent · pay $30,000 · grants $110,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses | $892,272 | 86.0% | |
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $110,000 | 10.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $30,000 | 2.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,761 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $1,037,033 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $307,043 spent · pay $30,000 · grants $200,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $200,000 | 65.1% | |
| Other expenses | $76,649 | 25.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $30,000 | 9.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $340 | 0.1% | |
| Taxes | $54 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $307,043 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $307,277 spent · pay $30,000 · grants $200,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $200,000 | 65.1% | |
| Other expenses | $73,485 | 23.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $30,000 | 9.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,695 | 0.9% | |
| Taxes | $1,097 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $307,277 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $263,911 spent · pay $30,000 · grants $160,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $160,000 | 60.6% | |
| Other expenses | $69,891 | 26.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $30,000 | 11.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,020 | 0.8% | |
| Taxes | $2,000 | 0.8% | |
| Total | $263,911 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $392,964 spent · pay $30,000 · grants $320,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $320,000 | 81.4% | |
| Other expenses | $40,032 | 10.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $30,000 | 7.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,960 | 0.5% | |
| Taxes | $972 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $392,964 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $351,277 spent · pay $30,000 · grants $275,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $275,000 | 78.3% | |
| Other expenses | $41,582 | 11.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $30,000 | 8.5% | |
| Taxes | $2,495 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,200 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $351,277 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $491,910 spent · pay $30,000 · grants $395,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $395,000 | 80.3% | |
| Other expenses | $44,219 | 9.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $30,000 | 6.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $16,313 | 3.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,900 | 0.8% | |
| Taxes | $2,478 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $491,910 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990PF · $351,378 spent · pay $30,000 · grants $270,000 · events $2,734
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $270,000 | 76.8% | |
| Other expenses | $46,253 | 13.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $30,000 | 8.5% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $2,734 | 0.8% | |
| Taxes | $2,331 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $60 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $351,378 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990PF · $352,287 spent · pay $0 · grants $273,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $273,000 | 77.5% | |
| Other expenses | $76,409 | 21.7% | |
| Taxes | $2,878 | 0.8% | |
| Total | $352,287 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990PF · $231,604 spent · pay $0 · grants $220,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $220,000 | 95.0% | |
| Other expenses | $9,548 | 4.1% | |
| Taxes | $2,056 | 0.9% | |
| Total | $231,604 | 100% |
State business registration
- EDGAR T. CATO FOUNDATION, INC. FL, Domestic nonprofit corporation (DOMNP), Inactive, formed 1993-12-06
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments