FARBER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text FARBER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/farber-family-foundation-inc-650336266. Retrieved 2026-10-25.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). FARBER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 25, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/farber-family-foundation-inc-650336266
MLA “FARBER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/farber-family-foundation-inc-650336266. Accessed 25 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-25; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $2.2M · expenses $409K · assets $13.4M
- Also known as
- C/O FAIRMAN GROUP FAMILY OFFICE
- EIN
- 65-0336266
- Address
- 1200 LIBERTY RIDGE DR STE 320, CHESTERBROOK, PA 19087-5570
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- November 1992 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vivian Farber | PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ellen Farber | EX. DIRECTOR, TREASURER, S | 2020-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jack Farber (former) | DECEASED MANAGER | 2020-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VIVIAN FARBER | PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN FARBER | EX. DIRECTOR, TREASURER, S | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VIVIAN FARBER | PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN FARBER | EX. DIRECTOR, TREASURER, S | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK FARBER | DECEASED MANAGER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACK FARBER | CHAIRMAN & DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIVIAN FARBER | PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN FARBER | EX. DIRECTOR, TREASURER, S | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACK FARBER | CHAIRMAN & DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIVIAN FARBER | PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN FARBER | EX. DIRECTOR, TREASURER, S | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACK FARBER | CHAIRMAN & DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIVIAN FARBER | PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN FARBER | EX. DIRECTOR, TREASURER, S | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
State business registration
- FARBER FAMILY FOUNDATION, INC. FL, Domestic nonprofit corporation (DOMNP), Active, formed 1992-04-06
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 16 grants to organizations · $2.0M
Listed grants add up to $1,964,413; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $311,500. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2023 · 15 grants to organizations · $557K
Listed grants add up to $556,668; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $1,172,500. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2022 · 19 grants to organizations · $2.7M
Listed grants add up to $2,729,335; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $348,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2021 · 21 grants to organizations · $7.2M
Listed grants add up to $7,166,834; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $6,116,834. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2020 · 20 grants to organizations · $4.7M
Listed grants add up to $4,656,833; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $631,833. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2023 · 1 contributor · $3.4M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | JACK FARBER IRA | Person | CHESTERBROOK, PA | $3,390,374 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing |
2021 · 1 contributor · $3.7M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | JACK FARBER | Person | PALM BEACH GARDENS, FL | $3,746,661 | $3,746,661 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
2020 · 18 contributors · $2.7M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | JACK FARBER | Person | PALM BEACH GARDENS, FL | $432,248 | $432,248 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
| 12 | JACK FARBER | Person | PALM BEACH GARDENS, FL | $354,446 | $354,446 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
| 2 | JACK FARBER | Person | PALM BEACH GARDENS, FL | $316,701 | $316,701 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
| 8 | JACK FARBER | Person | PALM BEACH GARDENS, FL | $219,927 | $219,927 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
| 15 | JACK FARBER | Person | PALM BEACH GARDENS, FL | $177,426 | $177,426 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
| 5 | JACK FARBER | Person | PALM BEACH GARDENS, FL | $175,518 | $175,518 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
| 9 | JACK FARBER | Person | PALM BEACH GARDENS, FL | $175,032 | $175,032 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
| 18 | JACK FARBER | Person | PALM BEACH GARDENS, FL | $169,388 | $169,388 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
| 4 | JACK FARBER | Person | PALM BEACH GARDENS, FL | $130,424 | $130,424 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
| 6 | JACK FARBER | Person | PALM BEACH GARDENS, FL | $107,483 | $107,483 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
| 17 | JACK FARBER | Person | PALM BEACH GARDENS, FL | $87,115 | $87,115 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
| 13 | JACK FARBER | Person | PALM BEACH GARDENS, FL | $78,757 | $78,757 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
| 16 | JACK FARBER | Person | PALM BEACH GARDENS, FL | $66,681 | $66,681 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
| 1 | JACK FARBER | Person | PALM BEACH GARDENS, FL | $64,050 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
| 10 | JACK FARBER | Person | PALM BEACH GARDENS, FL | $58,055 | $58,055 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
| 11 | JACK FARBER | Person | PALM BEACH GARDENS, FL | $54,613 | $54,613 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
| 7 | JACK FARBER | Person | PALM BEACH GARDENS, FL | $48,735 | $48,735 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
| 14 | JACK FARBER | Person | PALM BEACH GARDENS, FL | $28,506 | $28,506 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,154,714 | $409,376 | $13,394,978 | $12,483,394 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $3,965,683 | $1,265,162 | $12,426,756 | $9,862,259 | $3,390,374 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $730,217 | $492,657 | $10,136,223 | $8,187,558 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $6,034,846 | $6,273,715 | $13,266,456 | $8,936,456 | $3,746,661 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $5,535,541 | $774,916 | $13,009,249 | $11,959,249 | $2,745,105 | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WEIL FAMILY FOUNDATION | PA | Not reported | $1,100,757 | $101,683 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHU FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | GA | T30 | $3,978,672 | $681,583 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WINTRODE FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NJ | T22 | $1,642,812 | $521,146 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE CREW FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | CT | Not reported | $1,150,781 | $1,297,619 | PRESIDENT DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FAMILY HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION INC | FL | E70 | $3,086,115 | $2,904,166 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $101,006 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SNYDER FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $1,454,103 | $1,467,532 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HEMANT SHAH FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NJ | T20 | $1,363,805 | $465,637 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PASSKIEWICZ FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $1,127,634 | $103,563 | TRUSTEE, PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RUCKS FAMILY FOUNDATION | LA | T22 | $1,837,052 | $959,963 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KLING FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $2,678,409 | $2,667,023 | Treasurer | $25,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SMITH FAMILY FOUNDATION | NV | T20 | $1,534,544 | $294,849 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DHONT FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $3,063,304 | $2,176,422 | PRESIDENT | $134,657 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RUSTON FAMILY FOUNDATION | WA | T23 | $1,148,332 | $19,047 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KRESA FAMILY FOUNDATION | NJ | Z99 | $4,240,641 | $737,480 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BROOKS FAMILY FOUNDATION | MA | T22 | $1,240,691 | $2,392,814 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KOTULA FAMILY FOUNDATION | WI | T22 | $3,760,323 | $119,724 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHARLES H JONES FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | GA | Not reported | $1,152,855 | $1,620,803 | DIRECTOR | $66,333 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SPM FOUNDATION INC | NC | T20 | $1,622,990 | $1,189,003 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FLAHERTY FAMILY FOUNDATION | MN | T20 | $1,564,965 | $1,366,053 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FLYNN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | A12 | $582,016 | $1,410,265 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| JABURG FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | AZ | T22 | $506,915 | $141,000 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MCGREEVY FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NJ | H99 | $1,017,333 | $30,251 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HALLORAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NY | P99 | $6,279,611 | $2,184,578 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HISPANIC FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | TN | P84 | $562,066 | $534,029 | SECRETARY (START 8/24) | $25,231 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HE FAMILY FOUNDATION | TN | T22 | $4,397,077 | $401,015 | SECRETARY | $50,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $409,376 spent · pay $0 · grants $311,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $311,500 | 76.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $59,980 | 14.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $21,350 | 5.2% | |
| Taxes | $16,546 | 4.0% | |
| Total | $409,376 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $1,265,162 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,172,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,172,500 | 92.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $52,203 | 4.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $22,100 | 1.7% | |
| Taxes | $18,359 | 1.5% | |
| Total | $1,265,162 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $492,657 spent · pay $0 · grants $348,000 · events $22,474
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $348,000 | 70.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $77,597 | 15.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $26,200 | 5.3% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $22,474 | 4.6% | |
| Taxes | $18,386 | 3.7% | |
| Total | $492,657 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $6,273,715 spent · pay $0 · grants $6,116,834 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $6,116,834 | 97.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $79,820 | 1.3% | |
| Taxes | $52,311 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $24,750 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $6,273,715 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $774,916 spent · pay $0 · grants $631,833 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $631,833 | 81.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $78,057 | 10.1% | |
| Taxes | $31,906 | 4.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $23,713 | 3.1% | |
| Other expenses | $9,407 | 1.2% | |
| Total | $774,916 | 100% |
Comments