DAVID R CLARE AND MARGARET C CLARE FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text DAVID R CLARE AND MARGARET C CLARE FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://furp.org/org/david-r-clare-and-margaret-c-clare-foundation-650300004. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). DAVID R CLARE AND MARGARET C CLARE FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/david-r-clare-and-margaret-c-clare-foundation-650300004
MLA “DAVID R CLARE AND MARGARET C CLARE FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2024, https://furp.org/org/david-r-clare-and-margaret-c-clare-foundation-650300004. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $44K · expenses $3.3M · assets $462K
- Also known as
- FOUNDATION C/O PORZIO BROMBERG & NEWMAN
- EIN
- 65-0300004
- Address
- PO BOX 218, PARSIPPANY, NJ 07054-0218
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (trust)
- Ruling date
- December 1991 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
6 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David R Clare Jr | MANAGING DIRECTOR & TRUSTEE | 2019-2024 | $0 | $1,412,839 | 1 |
| Carol A Clare | MANAGING DIRECTOR & TRUSTE | 2020-2024 | $0 | $1,168,075 | 1 |
| Robert B Hinton Jr | REGIONAL DIRECTOR & TRUSTE | 2019-2024 | $0 | $616,555 | 1 |
| Matthew D Hinton | REGIONAL DIRECTOR & TRUSTE | 2019-2024 | $0 | $616,250 | 1 |
| Christopher E Clare (former) | REGIONAL DIRECTOR & TRUSTE | 2019-2022 | $193,256 | $1,018,202 | 1 |
| Carol Clare Defuria (former) | REGIONAL DIRECTOR & TRUSTE | 2019 | $244,296 | $244,296 | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAROL A CLARE | MANAGING DIRECTOR & TRUSTE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID R CLARE JR | MANAGING DIRECTOR & TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT B HINTON JR | REGIONAL DIRECTOR & TRUSTE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW D HINTON | REGIONAL DIRECTOR & TRUSTE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · 4 paid, $848K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAROL A CLARE | MANAGING DIRECTOR & TRUSTE | 30 | $308,050 | - | $12,322 | $320,372 | 1 |
| DAVID R CLARE JR | MANAGING DIRECTOR & TRUSTEE | 30 | $264,550 | - | $10,582 | $275,132 | 1 |
| ROBERT B HINTON JR | REGIONAL DIRECTOR & TRUSTE | 30 | $121,684 | - | $4,867 | $126,551 | 1 |
| MATTHEW D HINTON | REGIONAL DIRECTOR & TRUSTE | 30 | $126,250 | - | $0 | $126,250 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · 5 paid, $1.0M
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID R CLARE JR | MANAGING DIRECTOR & TRUSTEE | 30 | $300,672 | - | $12,027 | $312,699 | 1 |
| CAROL A CLARE | MANAGING DIRECTOR & TRUSTE | 30 | $256,872 | - | $10,275 | $267,147 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER E CLARE | REGIONAL DIRECTOR & TRUSTE | 30 | $185,823 | - | $7,433 | $193,256 | 1 |
| ROBERT B HINTON JR | REGIONAL DIRECTOR & TRUSTE | 30 | $117,789 | - | $4,712 | $122,501 | 1 |
| MATTHEW D HINTON | REGIONAL DIRECTOR & TRUSTE | 30 | $122,500 | - | $0 | $122,500 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · 5 paid, $1.1M
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAROL A CLARE | MANAGING DIRECTOR & TRUSTE | 30 | $300,600 | - | $12,024 | $312,624 | 1 |
| DAVID R CLARE JR | MANAGING DIRECTOR & TRUSTEE | 30 | $257,477 | - | $10,299 | $267,776 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER E CLARE | REGIONAL DIRECTOR & TRUSTE | 30 | $235,240 | - | $9,254 | $244,494 | 1 |
| ROBERT B HINTON JR | REGIONAL DIRECTOR & TRUSTE | 30 | $117,789 | - | $4,712 | $122,501 | 1 |
| MATTHEW D HINTON | REGIONAL DIRECTOR & TRUSTE | 30 | $122,500 | - | $0 | $122,500 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · 5 paid, $1.1M
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTOPHER E CLARE | MANAGING DIRECTOR & TRUSTE | 30 | $300,450 | - | $12,018 | $312,468 | 1 |
| CAROL A CLARE | MANAGING DIRECTOR & TRUSTE | 30 | $257,627 | - | $10,305 | $267,932 | 1 |
| DAVID R CLARE JR | REGIONAL DIRECTOR & TRUSTE | 30 | $234,700 | - | $9,232 | $243,932 | 1 |
| ROBERT B HINTON JR | REGIONAL DIRECTOR & TRUSTE | 30 | $117,789 | - | $4,712 | $122,501 | 1 |
| MATTHEW D HINTON | REGIONAL DIRECTOR & TRUSTE | 30 | $122,500 | - | $0 | $122,500 | 1 |
2019 · 5 people listed · 5 paid, $1.1M
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID R CLARE JR | MANAGING DIRECTOR & TRUSTE | 30 | $301,250 | - | $12,050 | $313,300 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER E CLARE | MANAGING DIRECTOR & TRUSTE | 30 | $257,677 | - | $10,307 | $267,984 | 1 |
| CAROL CLARE DEFURIA | REGIONAL DIRECTOR & TRUSTE | 30 | $234,900 | - | $9,396 | $244,296 | 1 |
| ROBERT B HINTON JR | REGIONAL DIRECTOR & TRUSTE | 30 | $117,789 | - | $4,712 | $122,501 | 1 |
| MATTHEW D HINTON | REGIONAL DIRECTOR & TRUSTE | 30 | $122,500 | - | $0 | $122,500 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 1 contractor · $62K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| PORZIO BROMBERG NEWMAN | PARSIPPANY, NJ | ACCOUNTING/LEGAL | $62,193 |
2023 · 3 contractors · $382K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| SANDRA J CHAMPION | SAVANNAH, GA | CONSULTING | $186,100 |
| PORZIO BROMBERG ET AL | MORRISTOWN, NJ | ACCOUNTING/LEGAL | $127,167 |
| WELLS FARGO ADVISORS LLC | ATLANTA, GA | INVESTMENT ADVISORS | $69,227 |
2022 · 3 contractors · $354K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| WELLS FARGO ADVISORS LLC | ATLANTA, GA | INVESTMENT ADVISORS | $144,388 |
| SANDRA J CHAMPION | SAVANNAH, GA | CONSULTING | $106,500 |
| PORZIO BROMBERG ET AL | MORRISTOWN, NJ | ACCOUNTING/LEGAL | $103,590 |
2021 · 3 contractors · $528K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| PORZIO BROMBERG ET AL | MORRISTOWN, NJ | ACCOUNTING/LEGAL | $234,192 |
| WELLS FARGO ADVISORS LLC | ATLANTA, GA | INVESTMENT ADVISORS | $199,597 |
| SANDRA J CHAMPION | SAVANNAH, GA | CONSULTING | $94,300 |
2020 · 3 contractors · $580K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| WELLS FARGO ADVISORS LLC | ATLANTA, GA | INVESTMENT ADVISORS | $291,204 |
| PORZIO BROMBERG ET AL | MORRISTOWN, NJ | ACCOUNTING/LEGAL | $199,239 |
| SANDRA J CHAMPION | SAVANNAH, GA | CONSULTING | $89,800 |
2019 · 3 contractors · $593K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| WELLS FARGO ADVISORS LLC | ATLANTA, GA | INVESTMENT ADVISORS | $343,518 |
| PORZIO BROMBERG ET AL | MORRISTOWN, NJ | ACCOUNTING/LEGAL | $146,713 |
| SANDRA J CHAMPION | SAVANNAH, GA | CONSULTING | $103,070 |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 5 grants to organizations · $3.0M
2023 · 58 grants to organizations · $21.0M
2022 · 64 grants to organizations · $22.2M
2021 · 70 grants to organizations · $13.5M
2020 · 80 grants to organizations · $8.5M
2019 · 77 grants to organizations · $6.8M
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $43,650 | $3,327,723 | $461,535 | $461,535 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $652,948 | $22,544,557 | $3,712,343 | $3,712,343 | - | - | $820,534 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,355,627 | $23,871,260 | $26,985,700 | $26,985,700 | - | - | $983,656 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $6,662,966 | $15,362,469 | $50,309,560 | $50,307,176 | - | - | $1,033,606 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $23,664,752 | $10,627,729 | $59,293,738 | $59,293,738 | - | - | $1,033,066 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $8,027,950 | $8,797,787 | $46,385,694 | $46,385,694 | - | - | $1,034,116 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (28)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARGARET AND DAVID LANGFITT FOUNDATION | PA | T20 | $58,186 | $124,288 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRED AND MARGARET GRIMM FOUNDATION | WA | T20 | $75,001 | $72,109 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WILLIAM AND MARGARET FOUNDATION | NJ | D20 | $10,000 | $21,291 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| DAVID C & MARGARET F PROSSER FOUNDATION | MN | T22 | $8,913 | $16,677 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CLARENCE S AND MARGARET F FUGH FOUNDATION | PA | Not reported | $211,916 | $199,365 | TRUSTEE | $41,464 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| DAVID AND MARY CHOW FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $137,628 | $120,671 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| FRED AND MARGARET CARL FOUNDATION | MS | T31 | $120,660 | $125,397 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| RAYMOND C AND MARGARET S GEE FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $18,582 | $241,063 | TRUSTEE | $3,786 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MARGARET ROWLEY CLARKE FOUNDATION | OH | A12 | $195,000 | $185,386 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ED AND MARGARET ROBERTS FOUNDATION | TX | T22 | $128,694 | $187,428 | TRUSTEE | $36,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| WILLIAM T AND MARGARET R CLARK CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | OH | T20 | $139,383 | $31,104 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| EDWIN AND MARGARET LEE FOUNDATION | NH | T22 | $181,698 | $56,571 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| DAVID AND MARGARET KILGORE FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $329,307 | $204,604 | Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| DAVID AND MARGARET ENGEL FAMILY FOUNDATION | PA | T20 | $224,463 | $50,433 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| DANIEL AND MARGARET CARPER FOUNDATION | WA | T20 | $294,610 | $548,734 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| DAVID AND MARGIE BEARD FOUNDATION | TX | O11 | $5,000 | $2,500 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| MARIA AND DAVID ALDEN FOUNDATION | DC | Not reported | $8,332 | $402,093 | CFO AND SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| DAVID F AND MARGARET T GROHNE FAMILY FOUNDATION | IL | T99 | $17,672,001 | $14,390,146 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| David J Lawson and Margaret H Lawson Private Foundation | GA | Not reported | $75 | $1,961 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| MARGARET CLARK MORGAN FOUNDATION | OH | T22 | $9,432,602 | $5,874,338 | PRESIDENT | $386,488 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| BILL AND MARGARET MARVIN FOUNDATION | MN | T90 | $635,992 | $1,000,481 | SECRETARY/TREASURER | $101,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| DEAN AND MARGARET LESHER FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $5,861,871 | $7,521,183 | Executive Dir | $319,184 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| GEORGE AND MARGARET MCLANE FOUNDATION | OH | T22 | $792,141 | $1,803,092 | EXECUTIVE DI | $84,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| MARGARET A DUFFY FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $980 | $1,741 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| MARC DAVID FOUNDATION | PA | T20 | $6,434,647 | $1,109,453 | MANAGING TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 28 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PEW CHARITABLE TRUSTS | DAF sponsor | $1,782,470 | 3 | 1 | 2021–2022 | MARGARET CLARK MORGAN FOUNDATION |
| ED & JOANN HUBERT FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | $1,000,000 | 1 | 1 | 2017–2017 | GEORGE AND MARGARET MCLANE FOUNDATION |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $3,327,723 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,020,760 · events $236,368
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $3,020,760 | 90.8% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $236,368 | 7.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $62,193 | 1.9% | |
| Fees: other professional | $11,416 | 0.3% | |
| Other expenses | -$3,014 | -0.1% | |
| Total | $3,327,723 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $22,544,557 spent · pay $896,663 · grants $20,978,797 · events $264,926
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $20,978,797 | 93.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $820,534 | 3.6% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $264,926 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $197,623 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $127,167 | 0.6% | |
| Other expenses | $79,381 | 0.4% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $76,129 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $22,544,557 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $23,871,260 spent · pay $1,075,173 · grants $22,163,320 · events $174,567
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $22,163,320 | 92.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $983,656 | 4.1% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $174,567 | 0.7% | |
| Other expenses | $151,668 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $117,413 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $103,590 | 0.4% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $91,517 | 0.4% | |
| Taxes | $85,529 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $23,871,260 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $15,362,469 spent · pay $1,127,311 · grants $13,467,167 · events $150,636
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $13,467,167 | 87.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $1,033,606 | 6.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $234,192 | 1.5% | |
| Other expenses | $209,907 | 1.4% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $150,636 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $118,038 | 0.8% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $93,705 | 0.6% | |
| Taxes | $55,218 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $15,362,469 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $10,627,729 spent · pay $1,125,970 · grants $8,502,260 · events $137,883
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $8,502,260 | 80.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $1,033,066 | 9.7% | |
| Other expenses | $302,739 | 2.8% | |
| Taxes | $260,838 | 2.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $199,239 | 1.9% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $137,883 | 1.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $98,800 | 0.9% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $92,904 | 0.9% | |
| Total | $10,627,729 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $8,797,787 spent · pay $1,126,285 · grants $6,781,500 · events $80,628
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $6,781,500 | 77.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $1,034,116 | 11.8% | |
| Other expenses | $355,423 | 4.0% | |
| Taxes | $182,798 | 2.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $146,713 | 1.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $124,440 | 1.4% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $92,169 | 1.0% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $80,628 | 0.9% | |
| Total | $8,797,787 | 100% |
Comments