UNITED COMMUNITY CENTERS INC
Cite this
Plain text UNITED COMMUNITY CENTERS INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2024. https://furp.org/org/united-community-centers-inc-650282384. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). UNITED COMMUNITY CENTERS INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2024]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/united-community-centers-inc-650282384
MLA “UNITED COMMUNITY CENTERS INC.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2024, https://furp.org/org/united-community-centers-inc-650282384. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2013–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.5M · expenses $1.5M · assets $1.8M
- EIN
- 65-0282384
- Address
- 922 24TH ST E, BRADENTON, FL 34208-2939
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- July 1992 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
UNITED COMMUNITY CENTERS OPERATE 2 FACILITIES THAT PROVIDE VARIOUS SOCIAL,ACADEMIC AND ATHLETIC PROGRAMS FOR CHILDREN AND ADULTS IN MANATEE COUNTY FLORIDA.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carnegie Patrick (former) | Chairman/President | 2013-2019 | $0 | $98,200 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
27 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Billy Grimsley | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Roberts | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lt John Murrell | SECRETARY | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patrick Carnegie | CHAIRMAM PRESIDENT | 2020-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Bowden | TREASURER | 2020-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Gardiner (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lutie Uimlein (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Dods (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bowden Mary (former) | TREASURER | 2014-2019 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Murrell Lt John (former) | SECRETARY | 2014-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Grimsley Billy (former) | Director | 2013-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gardiner Michael (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Uihlein Lutie (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dods Robert E (former) | DIRECTPR | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bacon Elouise (former) | SECRETARY | 2013-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Phillips Jeff (former) | Director | 2017-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Roberts Rev James (former) | Director | 2017-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Murphy Sean (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Middleton Dorothy (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mccain Paul (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gordon James Jr (former) | TREASURER | 2013-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Delaney Bob (former) | Secretary | 2013-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kreitsek Rebecca (former) | Director/President | 2013-2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elliott Lillian (former) | CHAIRMAN | 2014-2015 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Robert (former) | Secretary | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Camarena Sylvia (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2015 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Grimsley Bill (former) | Director | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 29 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICK CARNEGIE | CHAIRMAM PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY BOWDEN | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LT JOHN MURRELL | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILLY GRIMSLEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES ROBERTS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 29 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BILLY GRIMSLEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES ROBERTS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LT JOHN MURRELL | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK CARNEGIE | CHAIRMAM PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY BOWDEN | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 28 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BILLY GRIMSLEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES ROBERTS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LT JOHN MURRELL | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK CARNEGIE | CHAIRMAM PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY BOWDEN | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid · 29 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LT JOHN MURRELL | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY BOWDEN | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK CARNEGIE | CHAIRMAM PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 6 people listed · none paid · 29 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL GARDINER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUTIE UIMLEIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT DODS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK CARNEGIE | CHAIRMAM PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY BOWDEN | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LT JOHN MURRELL | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 7 people listed · none paid · 29 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARNEGIE PATRICK | Chairman/President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOWDEN MARY | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MURRELL LT JOHN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRIMSLEY BILLY | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARDINER MICHAEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| UIHLEIN LUTIE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DODS ROBERT E | DIRECTPR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 7 people listed · none paid · 25 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BACON ELOUISE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARNEGIE PATRICK | Chairman/President | 60 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOWDEN MARY | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MURRELL LT JOHN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRIMSLEY BILLY | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHILLIPS JEFF | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERTS REV JAMES | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 7 people listed · none paid · 26 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BACON ELOUISE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARNEGIE PATRICK | Chairman/President | 60 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOWDEN MARY | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MURRELL LT JOHN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRIMSLEY BILLY | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHILLIPS JEFF | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERTS REV JAMES | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 9 people listed · none paid · 25 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BACON ELOUISE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARNEGIE PATRICK | EXEC DIRECTOR | 60 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MURPHY SEAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIDDLETON DOROTHY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MCCAIN PAUL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GORDON JAMES JR | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DELANEY BOB | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRIMSLEY BILLY | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KREITSEK REBECCA | Director/President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $25K · 31 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARNEGIE PATRICK | EXEC DIRECTOR | 60 | $25,000 | $0 | $0 | $25,000 | 1 |
| BACON ELOUISE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOWDEN MARY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLIOTT LILLIAN | CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARDINER MICHAEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MURRELL JOHN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES ROBERT | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRIMSLEY BILLY | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAMARENA SYLVIA | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $37K · 31 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARNEGIE PATRICK | President/CEO | 10 | $36,600 | $0 | $0 | $36,600 | 1 |
| BACON ELOUISE | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOWDEN MARY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLIOTT LILLIAN | Chair | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARDINER MICHAEL | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MURRELL JOHN | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES ROBERT | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRIMSLEY BILL | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAMARENA SYLVIA | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $37K · 31 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARNEGIE PATRICK | EXEC DIRECTOR | 60 | $36,600 | $0 | $0 | $36,600 | 1 |
| BACON ELOUISE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MURPHY SEAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIDDLETON DOROTHY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MCCAIN PAUL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GORDON JAMES JR | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DELANEY BOB | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRIMSLEY BILLY | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KREITSEK REBECCA | Director/President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,540,809 | $1,464,064 | $1,839,693 | $1,794,684 | $1,515,909 | $24,900 | $0 | 29 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,429,771 | $1,454,690 | $1,894,686 | $1,782,598 | $1,409,983 | $19,788 | $0 | 29 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,573,214 | $1,472,348 | $1,954,346 | $1,827,303 | $1,573,214 | $0 | $0 | 28 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,448,197 | $1,397,144 | $1,959,837 | $1,726,437 | $1,278,860 | $169,337 | $0 | 29 | 20 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,204,530 | $1,217,955 | $2,070,744 | $1,740,384 | $1,204,530 | $0 | $226,679 | 29 | 150 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,221,743 | $1,197,843 | $2,072,512 | $1,760,497 | $1,195,758 | $25,985 | $216,358 | 29 | 150 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $813,955 | $567,398 | $2,133,416 | $1,753,532 | $777,579 | $21,352 | $0 | 29 | 150 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $605,889 | $658,773 | $2,160,087 | $1,557,442 | $574,005 | $17,646 | $0 | 25 | 150 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $769,723 | $786,282 | $2,167,806 | $1,565,618 | $730,752 | $22,170 | $318,451 | 26 | 150 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $730,190 | $791,007 | $2,210,208 | $1,558,009 | $639,477 | $76,239 | - | 25 | 150 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $746,951 | $854,954 | $2,307,054 | $1,635,452 | $692,431 | $110,803 | $25,000 | 31 | 150 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $756,238 | $832,301 | $2,395,448 | $1,740,384 | $626,071 | $82,018 | $25,000 | 31 | 150 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $893,842 | $786,540 | $2,468,375 | $1,838,311 | $685,911 | $55,365 | $36,600 | 31 | 150 |
Funders of this organization
16 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,519,825 in all, tax years 2010 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED WAY SUNCOAST INC | Public charity | Exact | 2017-2024 | 8 | $427,982 | 2024 | $74,975 | show |
| ROBERT E DODS FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UNITED COMMUNITY CENTERS INC” | 2018-2022 | 5 | $295,000 | 2022 | $55,000 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF MANATEE COUNTY INC | Public charity | Exact | 2011-2015 | 5 | $201,594 | 2015 | $32,000 | show |
| ED UIHLEIN FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UNITED COMMUNITY CENTERS INC” | 2022-2024 | 3 | $150,000 | 2024 | $50,000 | show |
| MANATEE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2015, 2020-2022, 2024 | 6 | $136,983 | 2024 | $35,000 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2019, 2021-2024 | 6 | $110,964 | 2024 | $21,095 | show |
| GOOD SPORTS INC | Public charity | Exact | 2019-2021 | 3 | $51,484 | 2021 | $38,095 | show |
| PIRATES CHARITIES | Public charity | Exact | 2012-2013, 2015-2016, 2018 | 5 | $33,424 | 2018 | $5,000 | show |
| UNITED WAY WORLDWIDE | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2018 | 2 | $30,000 | 2018 | $10,000 | show |
| ANNETTE J HAGENS MEMORIAL FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UNITED COMMUNITY CENTERS INC” | 2010, 2012, 2014-2015 | 4 | $24,000 | 2015 | $5,000 | show |
| SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015 | 1 | $22,344 | 2015 | $22,344 | show |
| MCR HEALTH FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $11,000 | 2020 | $11,000 | show |
| BRADENTON DREAM CENTER INC | Public charity | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 | $10,000 | show |
| BRADENTON ROTARY FOUNDATION INCORPORATED | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $7,550 | 2024 | $7,550 | show |
| RAYS BASEBALL FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2013 | 1 | $5,000 | 2013 | $5,000 | show |
| DOLLAR GENERAL LITERACY FOUNDATION | Public charity | Fuzzy filed as “UNITED COMMUNITY CENTERS INC” | 2019 | 1 | $2,500 | 2019 | $2,500 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN MUSLIM COMMUNITY CENTERS INC | FL | X40 | $835,751 | $574,019 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMMUNITY LEARNING CENTER INC | FL | S20 | $1,099,545 | $1,019,872 | CEO | $64,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMMUNITY CARE CENTER INC | IL | P60 | $1,119,912 | $1,186,889 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $19,890 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PHELPS COMMUNITY CENTER INC | NY | N31 | $2,614,464 | $2,586,061 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FILIPINO COMMUNITY CENTER INC | HI | Z99 | $1,335,508 | $1,212,947 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WEST END COMMUNITY CENTER INC | RI | P28 | $1,647,560 | $1,521,192 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $93,771 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY EDUCATION CENTER INC | CO | B12 | $1,287,884 | $1,253,142 | Director | $223,305 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EAST END UNITED COMMUNITY CENTER | PA | Not reported | $1,328,494 | $1,298,439 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WOODS COMMUNITY CENTER INC | MD | N31 | $2,402,834 | $2,776,379 | Executive Dir. | $124,780 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FISHERS ISLAND COMMUNITY CENTER INC | NY | P28 | $994,624 | $827,044 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $77,692 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CORE COMMUNITY CENTER | IN | P27 | $1,164,294 | $1,595,550 | Executive Director | $62,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SHAPE COMMUNITY CENTER INC | TX | P84 | $1,183,458 | $676,148 | Executive Director | $34,099 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CAMBRIDGE COMMUNITY CENTER INC | MA | P28 | $1,871,778 | $1,962,943 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $169,249 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OAK CREEK COMMUNITY CENTER INC | WI | Not reported | $822,917 | $766,562 | PRESIDENT/CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WOMENS COMMUNITY CENTER INC | VT | Not reported | $1,240,658 | $978,213 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $97,488 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JACK LINK COMMUNITY CENTER INC | MN | N31 | $1,087,820 | $1,257,063 | FACILITY MANAGER | $52,443 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY CHILD CARE CENTER INC | WI | P33 | $801,957 | $813,199 | ADVISORY | $54,930 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY ART CENTER INC | MA | P33 | $1,809,319 | $1,719,343 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $114,330 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NORTH EAST COMMUNITY CENTER INC | NY | Not reported | $2,919,264 | $2,725,688 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $117,490 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY LIFELINE CENTER INC | TX | P20 | $2,280,928 | $2,252,425 | Executive Director | $100,800 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY LEARNING CENTER INC | IN | S99 | $1,840,466 | $3,300,972 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ELEVATED LIFE COMMUNITY CENTER INC | NJ | N31 | $1,415,987 | $1,346,314 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY CRISIS CENTER INC | OK | P43 | $1,636,662 | $1,582,472 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHINESE COMMUNITY CENTER INC | NY | Not reported | $1,254,304 | $1,226,180 | Board Member | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY RECREATION CENTER INC | NY | N32 | $1,202,534 | $933,839 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,464,064 spent · pay $410,600 · grants $0 · events $13,300
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $598,100 | $598,100 | - | - | 40.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $334,200 | $334,200 | - | - | 22.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Program Expenses | $130,640 | $124,900 | $840 | $4,900 | 8.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $79,105 | $79,105 | - | - | 5.4% | |
| Insurance | $67,300 | $67,300 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Occupancy | $53,122 | $48,412 | $4,710 | - | 3.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $50,834 | $50,834 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Bus Transportation | $49,500 | $49,500 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Fees: management | $27,807 | $23,900 | $3,907 | - | 1.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $25,566 | $25,566 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Information technology | $17,540 | $13,650 | $3,890 | - | 1.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $13,300 | $13,300 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Interest | $6,940 | $6,940 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $6,585 | $6,450 | $135 | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $2,950 | $2,950 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges | $450 | - | $450 | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | License & Permits | $125 | - | $125 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $1,464,064 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,454,690 spent · pay $387,083 · grants $0 · events $21,192
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $600,730 | $600,730 | - | - | 41.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $301,004 | $301,004 | - | - | 20.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Program Expenses | $107,018 | $103,924 | $3,094 | - | 7.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $73,084 | $73,084 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Bus Transportation | $72,245 | $72,245 | - | - | 5.0% |
| Insurance | $64,843 | $64,843 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Occupancy | $61,802 | $57,845 | $3,957 | - | 4.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $52,154 | $52,154 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $33,925 | $33,925 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $24,386 | $18,451 | $5,935 | - | 1.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $21,192 | $21,192 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone | $17,817 | $13,558 | $4,259 | - | 1.2% |
| Travel | $10,369 | $10,369 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Interest | $7,024 | - | $7,024 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,000 | $4,000 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $2,589 | $1,749 | $840 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges | $408 | - | $408 | - | 0.0% |
| Fees: legal | $100 | - | $100 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,454,690 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,472,348 spent · pay $399,314 · grants $0 · events $13,481
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | In Kind Expenses | $594,730 | $594,730 | - | - | 40.4% |
| Other salaries and wages | $330,033 | $330,033 | - | - | 22.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Program Expenses | $169,303 | $167,691 | - | $1,612 | 11.5% |
| Other (as described) | Bus Transportation | $76,539 | $76,526 | $13 | - | 5.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $66,268 | $66,268 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Occupancy | $63,943 | $55,938 | $8,005 | - | 4.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $43,769 | $43,769 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Insurance | $43,396 | $43,396 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $25,512 | $25,512 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: management | $14,500 | $14,500 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Information technology | $13,530 | $13,141 | $389 | - | 0.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $13,481 | $13,481 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,575 | - | $10,575 | - | 0.7% | |
| Interest | $5,055 | $5,055 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $1,198 | $1,198 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges | $516 | - | $516 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $1,472,348 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,397,144 spent · pay $372,862 · grants $0 · events $255
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | In Kind Expenses | $594,730 | $594,730 | - | - | 42.6% |
| Other salaries and wages | $309,820 | $306,339 | $3,481 | - | 22.2% | |
| All other expenses | $131,318 | $131,318 | - | - | 9.4% | |
| Travel | $65,856 | $65,856 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $64,078 | $64,078 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $63,042 | $63,042 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Occupancy | $54,857 | $44,526 | $10,331 | - | 3.9% | |
| Insurance | $42,987 | $14,605 | $28,382 | - | 3.1% | |
| Fees: lobbying | $27,851 | $24,050 | $3,801 | - | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $13,193 | $13,193 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone | $12,466 | $12,466 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Interest | $10,814 | $10,814 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Rental | $3,433 | $3,433 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges | $2,444 | - | $2,444 | - | 0.2% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $255 | $55 | $200 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,397,144 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,217,955 spent · pay $282,902 · grants $0 · events $19,778
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | In Kind Expenses | $574,720 | $574,720 | - | - | 47.2% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $226,679 | $217,612 | $9,067 | - | 18.6% | |
| Office expenses | $80,562 | $80,562 | - | - | 6.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $64,078 | $64,078 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Travel | $53,789 | $46,610 | $7,179 | - | 4.4% | |
| Occupancy | $48,250 | $43,262 | $4,988 | - | 4.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $34,918 | $34,918 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Insurance | $31,804 | $31,804 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $21,305 | $21,305 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $19,778 | $19,778 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Interest | $18,134 | $18,134 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone | $13,878 | $12,723 | $1,155 | - | 1.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $13,239 | - | $13,239 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: management | $10,000 | - | $10,000 | - | 0.8% | |
| All other expenses | $3,181 | $3,046 | $135 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Rental | $1,576 | $1,576 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges | $1,064 | - | $1,064 | - | 0.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,000 | $1,000 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,217,955 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $567,398 spent · pay $272,535 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $224,762 | $206,782 | $17,980 | $0 | 39.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $64,648 | $64,648 | $0 | $0 | 11.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Transportation | $59,613 | $59,613 | $0 | $0 | 10.5% |
| All other expenses | $31,363 | $28,227 | $3,136 | $0 | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Program Expense | $30,126 | $30,126 | $0 | $0 | 5.3% |
| Other employee benefits | $26,464 | $23,818 | $2,646 | $0 | 4.7% | |
| Interest | $24,463 | $24,463 | $0 | $0 | 4.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $21,309 | $19,179 | $2,130 | $0 | 3.8% | |
| Occupancy | $20,174 | $17,779 | $2,395 | $0 | 3.6% | |
| Insurance | $18,706 | $18,706 | $0 | $0 | 3.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,700 | $13,000 | $2,700 | $0 | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Program Supplies | $12,556 | $12,556 | $0 | $0 | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | Telephone & Internet | $12,510 | $10,503 | $2,007 | $0 | 2.2% |
| Office expenses | $5,004 | $2,025 | $2,979 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $14,674 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $567,398 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $658,773 spent · pay $309,624 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $260,593 | $228,093 | $32,500 | $0 | 39.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Transportation | $105,535 | $105,535 | $0 | $0 | 16.0% |
| Occupancy | $64,974 | $57,774 | $7,200 | $0 | 9.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $64,648 | $64,648 | $0 | $0 | 9.8% | |
| Interest | $28,214 | $18,214 | $10,000 | $0 | 4.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $24,710 | $21,460 | $3,250 | $0 | 3.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $24,321 | $24,321 | $0 | $0 | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Program Expense | $21,480 | $21,480 | $0 | $0 | 3.3% |
| Other (as described) | Program Supplies | $19,796 | $19,796 | $0 | $0 | 3.0% |
| Insurance | $14,995 | $13,495 | $1,500 | $0 | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone & Internet | $11,286 | $10,286 | $1,000 | $0 | 1.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,900 | $0 | $5,900 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: management | $4,539 | $0 | $4,539 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $4,255 | $0 | $4,255 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| All other expenses | $3,527 | $0 | $3,527 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $12,701 | $0 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $658,773 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $786,282 spent · pay $398,099 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $318,451 | $285,951 | $32,500 | $0 | 40.5% | |
| Travel | $83,194 | $81,194 | $2,000 | $0 | 10.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $81,841 | $81,841 | $0 | $0 | 10.4% | |
| Occupancy | $71,592 | $64,392 | $7,200 | $0 | 9.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $48,090 | $45,090 | $3,000 | $0 | 6.1% | |
| Interest | $47,269 | $37,269 | $10,000 | $0 | 6.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Program Expense | $37,909 | $37,909 | $0 | $0 | 4.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $31,558 | $28,358 | $3,200 | $0 | 4.0% | |
| Office expenses | $20,956 | $0 | $20,956 | $0 | 2.7% | |
| Insurance | $13,914 | $12,414 | $1,500 | $0 | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Program Supplies | $6,896 | $6,896 | $0 | $0 | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | PENALTIES | $6,565 | $0 | $6,565 | $0 | 0.8% |
| Fees: other services | $6,025 | $6,025 | $0 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,925 | $0 | $5,925 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Recreational Expense | $5,097 | $5,097 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% |
| Fees: management | $1,000 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $16,801 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $786,282 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $791,007 spent · pay $432,151 · grants $0 · events $98,029
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: disqualified persons | $392,911 | $356,911 | $36,000 | $0 | 49.7% | |
| All other expenses | $131,692 | $61,886 | $69,806 | $0 | 16.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $84,413 | $75,972 | $8,441 | $0 | 10.7% | |
| Occupancy | $64,705 | $62,775 | $1,930 | $0 | 8.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $39,240 | $35,316 | $3,924 | $0 | 5.0% | |
| Interest | $26,691 | $13,690 | $13,001 | $0 | 3.4% | |
| Insurance | $20,011 | $14,060 | $5,951 | $0 | 2.5% | |
| Travel | $18,124 | $18,124 | $0 | $0 | 2.3% | |
| Fees: management | $6,970 | $6,970 | $0 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,050 | $3,050 | $1,000 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,200 | $0 | $2,200 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $112,503 | $98,029 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $791,007 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $854,954 spent · pay $503,134 · grants $0 · events $188,639
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $425,896 | $389,896 | $36,000 | $0 | 49.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $87,059 | $78,323 | $8,736 | $0 | 10.2% | |
| Occupancy | $58,390 | $58,390 | $0 | $0 | 6.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $53,092 | $48,077 | $5,015 | $0 | 6.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $52,238 | $45,438 | $6,800 | $0 | 6.1% | |
| Interest | $44,455 | $22,250 | $22,205 | $0 | 5.2% | |
| Other (as described) | HEALTH INSURANCE | $41,425 | $0 | $41,425 | $0 | 4.8% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $25,000 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | 2.9% | |
| Travel | $21,944 | $21,944 | $0 | $0 | 2.6% | |
| All other expenses | $13,741 | $13,202 | $539 | $0 | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $10,754 | $9,679 | $1,075 | $0 | 1.3% |
| Insurance | $9,843 | $5,343 | $4,500 | $0 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: management | $5,875 | $5,875 | $0 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Equipment Rental | $2,642 | $2,642 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,600 | $0 | $2,600 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $132,356 | $188,639 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $854,954 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $832,301 spent · pay $492,881 · grants $0 · events $40,530
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $385,441 | $349,441 | $36,000 | $0 | 46.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $88,062 | $79,256 | $8,806 | $0 | 10.6% | |
| Occupancy | $69,121 | $62,226 | $6,895 | $0 | 8.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Program Expense | $52,103 | $52,103 | $0 | $0 | 6.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $47,576 | $40,866 | $6,710 | $0 | 5.7% | |
| Interest | $44,522 | $21,837 | $22,685 | $0 | 5.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $34,864 | $23,243 | $11,621 | $0 | 4.2% | |
| Travel | $25,695 | $25,695 | $0 | $0 | 3.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $25,000 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | 3.0% | |
| Insurance | $17,469 | $13,102 | $4,367 | $0 | 2.1% | |
| All other expenses | $14,899 | $13,918 | $981 | $0 | 1.8% | |
| Fees: management | $11,280 | $9,030 | $2,250 | $0 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Equipment Rental | $5,309 | $4,778 | $531 | $0 | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | Recreational Expense | $3,340 | $3,340 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | Program Supplies | $3,237 | $3,216 | $21 | $0 | 0.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,625 | $0 | $2,625 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $1,758 | $663 | $1,095 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $91,033 | $40,530 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $832,301 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $786,540 spent · pay $452,849 · grants $0 · events $168,068
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $344,770 | $320,420 | $24,350 | $0 | 43.8% | |
| Occupancy | $99,417 | $89,475 | $9,942 | $0 | 12.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $89,972 | $80,975 | $8,997 | $0 | 11.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Program Expense | $42,179 | $42,179 | $0 | $0 | 5.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $39,992 | $33,993 | $5,999 | $0 | 5.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $36,600 | $0 | $36,600 | $0 | 4.7% | |
| Interest | $32,954 | $29,659 | $3,295 | $0 | 4.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $31,487 | $20,991 | $10,496 | $0 | 4.0% | |
| Travel | $21,781 | $21,781 | $0 | $0 | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Recreational Expense | $15,733 | $15,733 | $0 | $0 | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | Program Supplies | $9,834 | $9,834 | $0 | $0 | 1.3% |
| Office expenses | $8,724 | $5,234 | $3,490 | $0 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: management | $6,260 | $3,260 | $3,000 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Equipment Rental | $3,559 | $2,847 | $712 | $0 | 0.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,625 | $0 | $2,625 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $653 | $0 | $653 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $189,017 | $168,068 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $786,540 | 100% |
State business registration
- UNITED COMMUNITY CENTERS, INC. FL, Domestic nonprofit corporation (DOMNP), Active, formed 1991-07-12
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments