INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS
Cite this
Plain text INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://furp.org/org/international-association-of-machinists-and-aerospace-workers-650267282. Retrieved 2026-10-27.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/international-association-of-machinists-and-aerospace-workers-650267282
MLA “INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2025, https://furp.org/org/international-association-of-machinists-and-aerospace-workers-650267282. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $82K · expenses $141K · assets $678K
- EIN
- 65-0267282
- Address
- 1724 NE 58TH ST, FT LAUDERDALE, FL 33334-5939
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(5): labor, agricultural or horticultural (association)
- Ruling date
- December 1940 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Principal officer
- Osvaldo Alvarez (its 2010 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2010 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Building Corporation for Union Lodge which mission is the Betterment of members wages benefits and working conditions
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 12 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
12 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timothy Nestler | President | 2021-2025 | 4 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Sharon Bailey (former) | Treasurer | 2020-2024 | 8 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Patricia Lembo (former) | Conductor Sentinel | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Linda Romaniello (former) | Trustee | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Joelene Wiltshire (former) | Recording Secretary | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Christopher Willis (former) | Vice President | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kelitha Thegenus (former) | Trustee | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Shelley Cumberlander (former) | Trustee | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Edward Smith (former) | Trustee | 2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Edward Smnith (former) | Recording Secretary | 2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Romanello (former) | Trustee | 2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donald Marrow (former) | President | 2020 | 8 | $0 reported | 2 |
People by year
2025 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timothy Nestler | President | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2024 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sharon Bailey | Treasurer | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Timothy Nestler | President | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Christopher Willis | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Joelene Wiltshire | Recording Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Shelley Cumberlander | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Linda Romaniello | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Patricia Lembo | Conductor Sentinel | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Kelitha Thegenus | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sharon Bailey | Treasurer | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Timothy Nestler | President | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Christopher Willis | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Joelene Wiltshire | Recording Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Edward Smith | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Shelley Cumberlander | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Linda Romaniello | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Patricia Lembo | Conductor Sentinel | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sharon Bailey | Treasurer | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Timothy Nestler | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Christopher Willis | Vice-President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Edward Smnith | Recording Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joelene Wiltshire | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Shelley Cumberlander | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Linda Romanello | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patricia Lembo | Conductor Sentinel | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sharon Bailey | Treasurer | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Timothy Nestler | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sharon Bailey | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Donald Marrow | President | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2022 · 1 contractor · $0
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| None | $0 |
State business registration
- LOCAL LODGE 368, IAMAW BUILDING CORP FL, Domestic nonprofit corporation (DOMNP), Active, formed 1991-06-17
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $81,900 | $140,511 | $677,619 | $677,619 | $1,100 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $85,451 | $78,159 | $736,229 | $736,229 | $0 | $0 | $21,525 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $104,983 | $119,198 | $728,937 | $728,937 | $0 | $0 | $5,294 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $97,176 | $104,189 | $743,152 | $743,152 | $0 | $0 | $11,679 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $85,322 | $88,491 | $750,165 | $750,165 | $0 | $0 | $5,854 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $82,826 | $59,906 | $753,334 | $753,334 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS Ft Lauderdale, FL · 1 person in common (Timothy Nestler)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS | FL | Not reported | $99,239 | $89,288 | Vice President | $6,282 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS | FL | J40 | $58,107 | $29,455 | Secretary Treasurer | $5,827 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS | FL | Not reported | $59,822 | $51,755 | Vice President | $8,173 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS | FL | Not reported | $94,170 | $183,278 | FST | $6,408 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS | FL | Not reported | $142,686 | $101,202 | Secretary Treasurer | $9,203 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS | FL | Not reported | $121,725 | $192,102 | PRESIDENT | $18,571 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS | FL | Not reported | $112,813 | $6,653 | Sec treasurer | $3,730 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS DIST 112 | FL | Not reported | $84,255 | $133,077 | President Business Rep | $27,815 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS | FL | Not reported | $156,093 | $136,090 | Secretary Treasurer | $13,600 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS | IA | Not reported | $116,244 | $82,151 | Trustee | $4,525 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS | MO | Not reported | $91,213 | $99,153 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS | CA | Not reported | $98,019 | $85,894 | Secretary Teasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS | TX | Not reported | $73,069 | $24,721 | Secretary Treasurer | $2,541 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS | WA | Not reported | $135,027 | $91,646 | PRESIDENT | $10,618 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS | OR | Not reported | $146,757 | $106,162 | PRESIDENT | $15,935 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS | MD | Not reported | $161,752 | $10,455 | TRUSTEE | $424 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS | NJ | Not reported | $81,181 | $121,945 | Vice-President | $7,395 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS | NJ | Not reported | $74,623 | $53,303 | SECRETARY TREASURER | $3,792 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS | MT | Not reported | $95,417 | $37,448 | Secretary Treasurer | $2,400 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS | KS | Not reported | $62,298 | $54,782 | SECRETARY TREASURER | $2,943 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS | OK | Not reported | $116,525 | $159,908 | SECRETARY TREASURER | $7,996 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS | NY | Not reported | $52,063 | $91,120 | PRESIDENT | $6,896 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS | UT | J40 | $71,191 | $64,607 | PRESIDENT | $975 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS | CA | J00 | $103,293 | $64,103 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS | CA | Not reported | $111,898 | $70,694 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $140,511 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $6,167
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Repairs and Maintenance | $101,931 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 72.5% |
| Other (as described) | Utilities / Trash Removal | $25,356 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 18.0% |
| Insurance | $6,787 | $0 | $6,787 | $0 | 4.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,167 | $0 | $6,167 | $0 | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | City Tax | $270 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Total | $140,511 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $78,159 spent · pay $25,633 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $46,036 | $46,036 | $0 | $0 | 58.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $21,525 | $21,525 | $0 | $0 | 27.5% | |
| Insurance | $6,214 | $6,214 | $0 | $0 | 8.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $4,108 | $4,108 | $0 | $0 | 5.3% | |
| Other (as described) | other taxes | $269 | $269 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | bond premium | $7 | $7 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | $78,159 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $119,198 spent · pay $23,244 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $86,438 | $86,438 | $0 | $0 | 72.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $17,950 | $17,950 | $0 | $0 | 15.1% | |
| Insurance | $9,232 | $9,232 | $0 | $0 | 7.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $5,294 | $5,294 | $0 | $0 | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | other taxes | $270 | $270 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | misc | $9 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Interest | $5 | $5 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $119,198 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $104,189 spent · pay $34,407 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $58,686 | $58,686 | $0 | $0 | 56.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $22,700 | $22,700 | $0 | $0 | 21.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $11,679 | $11,679 | $0 | $0 | 11.2% | |
| Insurance | $11,071 | $11,071 | $0 | $0 | 10.6% | |
| Pay: disqualified persons | $28 | $28 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Fees | $25 | $25 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | $104,189 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $88,491 spent · pay $20,555 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $56,357 | $56,357 | $0 | $0 | 63.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $14,701 | $14,701 | $0 | $0 | 16.6% | |
| Office expenses | $7,005 | $7,005 | $0 | $0 | 7.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $5,854 | $5,854 | $0 | $0 | 6.6% | |
| Insurance | $4,574 | $4,574 | $0 | $0 | 5.2% | |
| Total | $88,491 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $59,906 spent · pay $16,374 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $38,506 | $0 | $38,506 | $0 | 64.3% | |
| Pay: disqualified persons | $16,374 | $0 | $16,374 | $0 | 27.3% | |
| Insurance | $3,738 | $0 | $3,738 | $0 | 6.2% | |
| Office expenses | $1,288 | $0 | $1,288 | $0 | 2.2% | |
| Total | $59,906 | 100% |
Comments