MISSISSIPPI LOW-INCOME CHILD-CARE INITIATIVE
Cite this
Plain text MISSISSIPPI LOW-INCOME CHILD-CARE INITIATIVE. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/mississippi-low-income-child-care-initiative-640943404. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). MISSISSIPPI LOW-INCOME CHILD-CARE INITIATIVE [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/mississippi-low-income-child-care-initiative-640943404
MLA “MISSISSIPPI LOW-INCOME CHILD-CARE INITIATIVE.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/mississippi-low-income-child-care-initiative-640943404. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $848K · expenses $1.4M · assets $3.3M
- EIN
- 64-0943404
- Address
- PO BOX 204, BILOXI, MS 39533-0204
- NTEE code
- P30
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- November 2001 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Foster awareness, training, and understanding to childcare providers of low income families. To provide development, training, and enhancment of childcare centers.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carol Burnett | Executive Director | 2010-2024 | $60,769 | $599,617 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
13 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nsombi Lambright | President | 2012-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tracy Devries | Vice President | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Joe Hudson | Treasurer | 2010-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dorothy Lewis | Board Member | 2010-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Roshunda Harris-Allen | Board Member | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paheadra B Robinson | Board Member | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Oleta Fitzgerald (former) | President | 2010-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shirley Mock (former) | Secretary | 2012-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Wanda Newell (former) | Board Member | 2015-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shawna Davie (former) | Board Member | 2012-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Pete Walley (former) | Board Member | 2013-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carol Penick (former) | Board Member | 2013-2017 | 1 | Not reported | 2 |
| Rhea W Bishop (former) | Vice-President | 2010-2012 | 1 | Not reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $61K · 9 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carol Burnett | Executive Director | 30 | $60,769 | $0 | $0 | $60,769 | 1 |
| Nsombi Lambright | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tracy DeVries | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Joe Hudson | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dorothy Lewis | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Roshunda Harris-Allen | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paheadra B Robinson | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $40K · 9 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carol Burnett | Executive Director | 30 | $40,000 | $0 | $0 | $40,000 | 1 |
| Nsombi Lambright | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tracy DeVries | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Joe Hudson | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dorothy Lewis | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Roshunda Harris-Allen | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paheadra B Robinson | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $40K · 10 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carol Burnett | Executive Director | 30 | $40,000 | $0 | $0 | $40,000 | 1 |
| Oleta Fitzgerald | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shirley Mock | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joe Hudson | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dorothy Lewis | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nsombi Lambright | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dr Wanda Newell | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tracy Devries | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $40K · 11 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carol Burnett | Executive Director | 30 | $40,000 | $0 | $0 | $40,000 | 1 |
| Oleta Fitzgerald | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shirley Mock | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joe Hudson | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dorothy Lewis | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nsombi Lambright | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dr Wanda Newell | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tracy Devries | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $39K · 19 employees · 240 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carol Burnett | Executive Director | 30 | $38,558 | $0 | $0 | $38,558 | 1 |
| Oleta Fitzgerald | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shirley Mock | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joe Hudson | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dorothy Lewis | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nsombi Lambright | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dr Wanda Newell | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tracy Devries | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $34K · 6 employees · 240 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carol Burnett | Executive Director | 30 | $33,880 | $0 | $0 | $33,880 | 1 |
| Oleta Fitzgerald | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shirley Mock | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joe Hudson | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shawna Davie | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Dorothy Lewis | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nsombi Lambright | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dr Wanda Newell | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tracy Devries | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2018 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $34K · 5 employees · 240 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carol Burnett | Executive Director | 30 | $33,880 | $0 | $0 | $33,880 | 1 |
| Oleta Fitzgerald | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shirley Mock | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joe Hudson | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shawna Davie | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Dorothy Lewis | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nsombi Lambright | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Pete Walley | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dr Wanda Newell | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tracy Devries | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2017 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $34K · 5 employees · 240 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAROL BURNETT | Executive Director | 30 | - | $33,750 | - | $33,750 | 1 |
| OLETA FITZGERALD | President | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHIRLEY MOCK | Secretary | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOE HUDSON | Treasurer | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHAWNA DAVIE | Board Member | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| DOROTHY LEWIS | Board Member | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| NSOMBI LAMBRIGHT | Board Member | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PETE WALLEY | Board Member | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL PENICK | Board Member | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| DR WANDA NEWELL | Board Member | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $34K · 5 employees · 240 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAROL BURNETT | Executive Director | 30 | $33,798 | - | - | $33,798 | 1 |
| OLETA FITZGERALD | President | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHIRLEY MOCK | Secretary | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOE HUDSON | Treasurer | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHAWNA DAVIE | Board Member | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| DOROTHY LEWIS | Board Member | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| NSOMBI LAMBRIGHT | Board Member | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PETE WALLEY | Board Member | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL PENICK | Board Member | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| DR WANDA NEWELL | Board Member | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $35K · 4 employees · 240 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAROL BURNETT | Executive Director | 30 | $35,192 | - | - | $35,192 | 1 |
| OLETA FITZGERALD | President | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHIRLEY MOCK | Secretary | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOE HUDSON | Treasurer | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHAWNA DAVIE | Board Member | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| DOROTHY LEWIS | Board Member | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| NSOMBI LAMBRIGHT | Board Member | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PETE WALLEY | Board Member | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL PENICK | Board Member | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| DR WANDA NEWELL | Board Member | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $35K · 7 employees · 240 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAROL BURNETT | Executive Director | 30 | - | $35,000 | - | $35,000 | 1 |
| OLETA FITZGERALD | President | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHIRLEY MOCK | Secretary | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOE HUDSON | Treasurer | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHAWNA DAVIE | Board Member | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| DOROTHY LEWIS | Board Member | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| NSOMBI LAMBRIGHT | Board Member | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PETE WALLEY | Board Member | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL PENICK | Board Member | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
2013 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $42K · 7 employees · 240 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAROL BURNETT | Executive Director | 30 | $42,271 | - | - | $42,271 | 1 |
| OLETA FITZGERALD | President | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHIRLEY MOCK | Secretary/Treasurer | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOE HUDSON | Vice President | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHAWNA DAVIE | Board Member | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| DOROTHY LEWIS | Board Member | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| NSOMBI LAMBRIGHT | Board Member | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PETE WALLEY | Board Member | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL PENICK | Board Member | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
2012 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $47K · 7 employees · 240 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAROL BURNETT | Executive Director | 30 | $46,558 | - | - | $46,558 | 1 |
| OLETA FITZGERALD | President | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RHEA W BISHOP | Vice-President | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHIRLEY MOCK | Secretary | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOE HUDSON | Treasurer | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHAWNA DAVIE | Director | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| DOROTHY LEWIS | Director | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| NSOMBI LAMBRIGHT | Director | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $48K · 6 employees · 240 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAROL BURNETT | Executive Director | 30 | $48,076 | $0 | $0 | $48,076 | 1 |
| OLETA FITZGERALD | President | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOE HUDSON | Treasurer | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RHEA W BISHOP | Director | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DOROTHY LEWIS | Director | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $38K · 5 employees · 236 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAROL BURNETT | Executive Director | 40 | $37,885 | - | - | $37,885 | 1 |
| OLETA FITZGERALD | President | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOE HUDSON | Treasurer | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RHEA W BISHOP | Director | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DOROTHY LEWIS | Director | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2013 · 1 grant to organizations · $24K
2010 · 1 grant to organizations · $10K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $848,306 | $1,352,175 | $3,262,398 | $3,214,060 | $761,799 | $0 | $60,769 | 9 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,592,938 | $1,100,459 | $3,806,588 | $3,515,649 | $3,577,476 | $0 | $40,000 | 9 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $588,321 | $925,314 | $1,191,126 | $1,007,953 | $587,764 | $0 | $40,000 | 10 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,345,537 | $863,617 | $1,584,822 | $1,347,319 | $1,344,997 | $0 | $40,154 | 11 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,079,455 | $1,036,170 | $1,137,939 | $866,024 | $1,077,979 | $0 | $38,913 | 19 | 240 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $286,620 | $568,097 | $831,542 | $823,537 | $282,275 | $0 | $33,880 | 6 | 240 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $504,701 | $740,965 | $1,231,694 | $1,105,014 | $500,350 | $0 | $33,880 | 5 | 240 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $430,898 | $544,300 | $1,391,853 | $1,341,278 | $427,923 | $0 | $33,750 | 5 | 240 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,170,040 | $477,129 | $1,460,293 | $1,455,681 | $1,168,787 | $0 | $31,798 | 5 | 240 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,170,040 | $477,129 | $1,460,293 | $1,455,681 | $1,168,787 | $0 | $31,798 | 5 | 240 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,002,668 | $590,310 | $767,796 | $762,744 | $639,476 | $0 | $158,785 | 4 | 240 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $289,722 | $580,875 | $367,427 | $350,386 | $288,204 | $0 | - | 7 | 240 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $354,952 | $1,286,219 | $660,345 | $641,539 | $348,564 | $0 | $314,898 | 7 | 240 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $584,234 | $1,250,292 | $1,582,180 | $1,572,806 | $460,800 | $112,500 | $46,558 | 7 | 240 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $142,567 | $938,438 | $2,255,857 | $2,251,194 | $135,522 | $0 | $48,076 | 6 | 240 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $845,342 | $539,190 | $3,049,782 | $3,040,610 | $842,251 | $0 | $177,055 | 5 | 236 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- WOMENS FOUNDATION OF MISSISSIPPI Jackson, MS · 1 person in common (Tracy Devries)
Funders of this organization
20 grantors reported grants to this organization, $12,104,916 in all, tax years 2009 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W K KELLOGG FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MISSISSIPPI LOW INCOME CHILD CARE INITIATIVE”, “MISSISSIPPI LOW INCOME CHILD-CARE INITIATIVE”, “MISSISSIPPI LOW-INCOME CHILD-CARE INITIATIVE” | 2009-2011, 2015-2016, 2018-2022, 2024 | 15 | $6,048,284 | 2024 | $235,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021, 2023 | 2 | $2,008,150 | 2023 | $2,000,000 | show |
| FOUNDATION FOR A JUST SOCIETY | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MISSISSIPPI LOW INCOME CHILD CARE INITIATIVE” | 2020-2024 | 5 | $1,000,000 | 2024 | $200,000 | show |
| SHARE OUR STRENGTH | Public charity | Exact | 2022, 2024 | 2 | $900,000 | 2024 | $150,000 | show |
| MS FOUNDATION FOR WOMEN INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010-2011, 2013-2018 | 8 | $500,000 | 2018 | $100,000 | show |
| MARGUERITE CASEY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MISSISSIPPI LOW-INCOME CHILD CARE INITIATIVE” | 2013, 2015, 2019-2021, 2023 | 6 | $437,500 | 2023 | $5,000 | show |
| AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2019-2020 | 2 | $241,560 | 2020 | $217,480 | show |
| DAVID AND LUCILE PACKARD FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Mississippi Low-Income Child-Care Initiative”, “MISSISSIPPI LOW-INCOME CHILD-CARE INITIATIVE” | 2018, 2020 | 2 | $235,000 | 2020 | $35,000 | show |
| GROUNDSWELL FUND | Public charity | Exact | 2015-2022 | 8 | $212,500 | 2022 | $30,000 | show |
| FORD FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MISSISSIPPI LOW-INCOME CHILD-CARE INITIATIVE” | 2024 | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 | $100,000 | show |
| CENTER FOR LAW AND SOCIAL POLICY | Public charity | Fuzzy filed as “MISSISSIPPI LOW INCOME CHILD CARE INITIATIVE” | 2023-2024 | 2 | $100,000 | 2024 | $50,000 | show |
| WOMENS FOUNDATION OF MISSISSIPPI | Public charity | Exact | 2011-2012, 2020, 2022, 2024 | 5 | $100,000 | 2024 | $35,000 | show |
| HEARST FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Mississippi Low-Income Child Care Initiative” | 2021 | 1 | $75,000 | 2021 | $75,000 | show |
| ALLIANCE FOR EARLY SUCCESS | Public charity | Exact | 2010 | 1 | $41,875 | 2010 | $41,875 | show |
| CHILDRENS DEFENSE FUND | Public charity | Exact | 2013 | 1 | $40,000 | 2013 | $40,000 | show |
| GREATER HOUSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $20,000 | 2021 | $20,000 | show |
| NEW VENTURE FUND | Public charity | Exact | 2014 | 1 | $20,000 | 2014 | $20,000 | show |
| MISSISSIPPI ENGAGED | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 | $15,000 | show |
| NATIONAL SKILLS COALITION | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 | $10,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MISSISSIPPI LOW-INCOME CHILD-CARE INITIATIVE” | 2021-2023 | 3 | $47 | 2023 | $24 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEW WAY MISSISSIPPI INC | MS | P30 | $1,088,269 | $1,085,179 | PERRY | $90,000 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MISSISSIPPI FAMILIES FOR KIDS | MS | P30 | $625,500 | $644,117 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PETAL CHILDRENS TASK FORCE INC | MS | P30 | $501,935 | $264,674 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LIGHTHOUSE CHILDRENS HOMES INC | MS | P30 | $906,855 | $897,088 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEEN HEALTH MISSISSIPPI | MS | P30 | $1,552,304 | $1,801,877 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $129,159 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOPE EXTENDED INC | MS | P30 | $700,758 | $656,829 | BOARD CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WORLD-CLASS CHILDCARE INC | GA | P30 | $1,057,383 | $969,079 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CHILD CARE RESOURCE AND REFERRAL INC | WI | P30 | $1,381,392 | $1,358,264 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SUPPORTING FUTURE GROWTH CHILD DEVELOPMENT CENTER INC | CA | P30 | $1,376,025 | $1,376,025 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CORTLAND COUNTY CHILD DEVELOPMENT DAY CARE PROGRAM INC | NY | P30 | $1,248,541 | $1,489,126 | Director | $65,223 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL INDIAN CHILD CARE ASSOCIATION | OK | P30 | $449,789 | $430,890 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x |
| FOSTERS CHILD CARE & DEV CTR INC | SC | P30 | $908,350 | $610,742 | DIRECTOR | $10,000 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x |
| COURAGE INITIATIVE LTD | WI | P30 | $1,528,187 | $1,496,615 | EXECUTIVE DI | $0 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x |
| PS I LOVE YOU MINISTRIES | SC | P30 | $1,022,705 | $996,074 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $48,989 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x |
| AUSTIN CHILDCARE PROVIDERS NETWORK | IL | P30 | $492,032 | $458,676 | Executive Director | $74,500 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x |
| CHILDRENS CONTINUUM OF CARE | NJ | P30 | $433,716 | $521,920 | Executive Direc | $102,861 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x |
| CHILDRENS CONNECTIONS INC | TX | P30 | $1,176,651 | $1,574,622 | CEO, PRESIDENT (FORMER) | $318,614 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x |
| THE COMMITTEE FOR MISSING CHILDREN INC | GA | P30 | $800,195 | $938,134 | Director - CEO | $29,975 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x |
| AGAPE CHILDRENS MINISTRY INC | CA | P30 | $1,275,511 | $1,602,694 | TREASURER & | $0 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x |
| CHILDRENS HOME OF WHEELING FOUNDATION INC | WV | P30 | $1,423,964 | $760,804 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $98,711 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x |
| LIBERTY COUNTY CHILDRENS HOME INC | GA | P30 | $952,447 | $791,115 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x |
| CHILDRENS OUTREACH CENTER INC | GA | P30 | $448,796 | $448,272 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x |
| ACTIVE ACHIEVERS INCORPORATED | MD | P30 | $630,423 | $642,466 | PRESIDENT | $116,200 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x |
| INDIANA BLIND CHILDRENS FOUNDATION INC | IN | P30 | $737,754 | $628,298 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $101,863 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x |
| LOUISIANA LOVE HOME FOR CHILDREN | LA | P30 | $661,926 | $143,452 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,352,175 spent · pay $497,563 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Childcare Assistance | $529,266 | $529,266 | $0 | $0 | 39.1% |
| Other salaries and wages | $436,794 | $436,794 | $0 | $0 | 32.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $254,940 | $221,686 | $33,254 | $0 | 18.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $60,769 | $54,581 | $6,188 | $0 | 4.5% | |
| All other expenses | $25,374 | $15,180 | $10,194 | $0 | 1.9% | |
| Travel | $14,295 | $14,295 | $0 | $0 | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $9,895 | $0 | $9,895 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Occupancy | $7,973 | $0 | $7,973 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,698 | $0 | $6,698 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $6,171 | $0 | $6,171 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $1,352,175 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,100,459 spent · pay $422,911 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Childcare Assistance | $459,037 | $459,037 | $0 | $0 | 41.7% |
| Other salaries and wages | $382,911 | $382,911 | $0 | $0 | 34.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $160,334 | $136,974 | $23,360 | $0 | 14.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $40,000 | $35,985 | $4,015 | $0 | 3.6% | |
| All other expenses | $23,126 | $14,886 | $8,240 | $0 | 2.1% | |
| Occupancy | $10,707 | $0 | $10,707 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,828 | $0 | $7,828 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $7,491 | $7,491 | $0 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $5,928 | $0 | $5,928 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $3,097 | $0 | $3,097 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $1,100,459 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $925,314 spent · pay $396,569 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $356,569 | $356,569 | $0 | $0 | 38.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Childcare Assistance | $323,910 | $323,910 | $0 | $0 | 35.0% |
| Fees: other services | $150,969 | $132,275 | $18,694 | $0 | 16.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $40,000 | $35,985 | $4,015 | $0 | 4.3% | |
| All other expenses | $14,542 | $5,370 | $9,172 | $0 | 1.6% | |
| Occupancy | $12,226 | $0 | $12,226 | $0 | 1.3% | |
| Information technology | $6,794 | $0 | $6,794 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,539 | $0 | $6,539 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $5,703 | $0 | $5,703 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $5,141 | $5,141 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $2,921 | $0 | $2,921 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $925,314 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $863,617 spent · pay $424,620 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $352,242 | $352,242 | $0 | $0 | 40.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $215,693 | $215,693 | $0 | $0 | 25.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Childcare Assistance | $145,646 | $145,646 | $0 | $0 | 16.9% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $40,154 | $36,139 | $4,015 | $0 | 4.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $32,224 | $32,224 | $0 | $0 | 3.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $21,601 | $0 | $21,601 | $0 | 2.5% | |
| Occupancy | $17,610 | $0 | $17,610 | $0 | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $14,084 | $0 | $14,084 | $0 | 1.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,676 | $0 | $6,676 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Program Materials | $6,217 | $6,217 | $0 | $0 | 0.7% |
| Insurance | $5,291 | $0 | $5,291 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $4,495 | $4,495 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Participant Support | $1,684 | $1,684 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Total | $863,617 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,036,170 spent · pay $374,355 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $312,977 | $312,977 | $0 | $0 | 30.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $306,904 | $306,904 | $0 | $0 | 29.6% | |
| All other expenses | $285,997 | $285,997 | $0 | $0 | 27.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $38,913 | $35,276 | $3,637 | $0 | 3.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $28,538 | $28,284 | $254 | $0 | 2.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $20,494 | $0 | $20,494 | $0 | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $14,259 | $0 | $14,259 | $0 | 1.4% | |
| Occupancy | $12,366 | $0 | $12,366 | $0 | 1.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,745 | $0 | $5,745 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $5,175 | $5,175 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $4,802 | $0 | $4,802 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $1,036,170 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $568,097 spent · pay $272,699 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $235,159 | $235,159 | $0 | $0 | 41.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $221,230 | $221,230 | $0 | $0 | 38.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $33,880 | $30,492 | $3,388 | $0 | 6.0% | |
| Travel | $20,083 | $20,083 | $0 | $0 | 3.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $17,589 | $17,589 | $0 | $0 | 3.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,025 | $0 | $15,025 | $0 | 2.6% | |
| Occupancy | $9,970 | $0 | $9,970 | $0 | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $7,554 | $0 | $7,554 | $0 | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $6,327 | $0 | $6,327 | $0 | 1.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,208 | $0 | $1,208 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Memberships & Registrations | $52 | $0 | $52 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges | $20 | $0 | $20 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | $568,097 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $740,965 spent · pay $300,606 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $325,761 | $325,761 | $0 | $0 | 44.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $248,938 | $248,938 | $0 | $0 | 33.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Rent | $52,150 | $0 | $52,150 | $0 | 7.0% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $33,880 | $33,880 | $0 | $0 | 4.6% | |
| Travel | $23,246 | $23,246 | $0 | $0 | 3.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $17,788 | $17,788 | $0 | $0 | 2.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,667 | $0 | $15,667 | $0 | 2.1% | |
| Office expenses | $15,030 | $0 | $15,030 | $0 | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $5,101 | $0 | $5,101 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone | $2,832 | $0 | $2,832 | $0 | 0.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $572 | $0 | $572 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $740,965 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $544,300 spent · pay $279,261 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $245,511 | $245,511 | $0 | $0 | 45.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $176,400 | $176,400 | $0 | $0 | 32.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $33,750 | $33,750 | $0 | $0 | 6.2% | |
| Travel | $26,225 | $26,225 | $0 | $0 | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Training Costs | $15,812 | $15,812 | $0 | $0 | 2.9% |
| Other (as described) | In-Kind Expenses | $15,000 | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | 2.8% |
| Office expenses | $10,620 | $0 | $10,620 | $0 | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,878 | $0 | $9,878 | $0 | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Rent | $4,500 | $0 | $4,500 | $0 | 0.8% |
| Insurance | $3,090 | $0 | $3,090 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone | $2,508 | $0 | $2,508 | $0 | 0.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $954 | $0 | $954 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $52 | $0 | $52 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $544,300 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $477,129 spent · pay $158,224 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $192,113 | $178,513 | $13,600 | $0 | 40.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $126,426 | $126,426 | $0 | $0 | 26.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Training Costs | $50,828 | $50,828 | $0 | $0 | 10.7% |
| Travel | $35,898 | $35,898 | $0 | $0 | 7.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $31,798 | $27,142 | $4,656 | $0 | 6.7% | |
| Other (as described) | In-Kind Expenses | $15,000 | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | 3.1% |
| Office expenses | $14,556 | $0 | $14,556 | $0 | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Insurance | $4,320 | $0 | $4,320 | $0 | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | Telephone | $3,434 | $0 | $3,434 | $0 | 0.7% |
| All other expenses | $1,343 | $0 | $1,343 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,162 | $0 | $1,162 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $251 | $0 | $251 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $477,129 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $590,310 spent · pay $158,785 · grants $0 · events $135,162
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $222,373 | $222,373 | $0 | $0 | 37.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $158,785 | $154,129 | $4,656 | $0 | 26.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $135,162 | $135,162 | $0 | $0 | 22.9% | |
| Travel | $30,125 | $30,125 | $0 | $0 | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | In-Kind Expenses | $15,000 | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | 2.5% |
| Insurance | $10,238 | $0 | $10,238 | $0 | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,217 | $0 | $7,217 | $0 | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $5,801 | $0 | $5,801 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Information technology | $2,368 | $0 | $2,368 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone | $1,401 | $0 | $1,401 | $0 | 0.2% |
| All other expenses | $665 | $0 | $665 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $566 | $0 | $566 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs & Maintenance | $514 | $0 | $514 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | Memberships | $50 | $0 | $50 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Interest | $45 | $0 | $45 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $590,310 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $580,875 spent · pay $164,632 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $247,069 | $247,069 | $0 | $0 | 42.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $164,632 | $159,976 | $4,656 | $0 | 28.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Center Staff Training | $65,847 | $65,847 | $0 | $0 | 11.3% |
| Travel | $35,407 | $35,407 | $0 | $0 | 6.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Evaluation | $25,000 | $25,000 | $0 | $0 | 4.3% |
| Other (as described) | In-Kind Expenses | $15,000 | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | 2.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $10,251 | $0 | $10,251 | $0 | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $8,089 | $0 | $8,089 | $0 | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $5,169 | $0 | $5,169 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Information technology | $3,651 | $0 | $3,651 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| All other expenses | $621 | $0 | $621 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Registrations | $100 | $0 | $100 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Interest | $39 | $0 | $39 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $580,875 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $1,286,219 spent · pay $314,898 · grants $24,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $684,092 | $684,092 | $0 | $0 | 53.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $314,898 | $310,242 | $4,656 | $0 | 24.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Center Staff Training | $166,076 | $166,076 | $0 | $0 | 12.9% |
| Travel | $54,512 | $54,512 | $0 | $0 | 4.2% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $24,000 | $24,000 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | In-Kind Expenses | $15,000 | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | 1.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $14,038 | $1,000 | $13,038 | $0 | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $8,565 | $0 | $8,565 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Insurance | $4,216 | $0 | $4,216 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | Repairs | $566 | $0 | $566 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Interest | $189 | $0 | $189 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| All other expenses | $67 | $0 | $67 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,286,219 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $1,250,292 spent · pay $352,319 · grants $0 · events $50,204
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $684,006 | $684,006 | $0 | $0 | 54.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $281,634 | $281,634 | $0 | $0 | 22.5% | |
| Travel | $54,397 | $54,397 | $0 | $0 | 4.4% | |
| Fees: management | $52,500 | $52,500 | $0 | $0 | 4.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $50,204 | $50,204 | $0 | $0 | 4.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $46,558 | $42,267 | $4,291 | $0 | 3.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $24,127 | $23,762 | $365 | $0 | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | In-Kind Expenses | $15,000 | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | 1.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $12,428 | $0 | $12,428 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $11,804 | $0 | $11,804 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: lobbying | $9,000 | $9,000 | $0 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $7,050 | $0 | $7,050 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Application Fees | $850 | $0 | $850 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | Repairs | $418 | $0 | $418 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | Administration | $185 | $0 | $185 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Information technology | $92 | $0 | $92 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Interest | $39 | $0 | $39 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,250,292 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $938,438 spent · pay $295,139 · grants $0 · events $37,823
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $398,206 | $398,206 | $0 | $0 | 42.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $225,178 | $225,178 | $0 | $0 | 24.0% | |
| Fees: management | $92,500 | $92,500 | $0 | $0 | 9.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $48,076 | $43,269 | $4,807 | $0 | 5.1% | |
| Travel | $42,119 | $42,119 | $0 | $0 | 4.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $37,823 | $37,823 | $0 | $0 | 4.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $21,885 | $21,505 | $380 | $0 | 2.3% | |
| Office expenses | $18,488 | $0 | $18,488 | $0 | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Reimbursements | $15,877 | $15,877 | $0 | $0 | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | In-Kind Expenses | $15,000 | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | 1.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $9,879 | $0 | $9,879 | $0 | 1.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,055 | $0 | $6,055 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Equipment | $3,424 | $3,424 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | Materials | $2,960 | $2,960 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Information technology | $712 | $712 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $153 | $0 | $153 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $103 | $103 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $938,438 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $539,190 spent · pay $177,055 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Contractual | $231,012 | $231,012 | $0 | $0 | 42.8% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $177,055 | $177,055 | $0 | $0 | 32.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Development and training | $50,791 | $50,791 | $0 | $0 | 9.4% |
| Travel | $27,213 | $27,213 | $0 | $0 | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Donated facilities | $15,000 | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | 2.8% |
| All other expenses | $10,818 | $8,455 | $2,363 | $0 | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $8,753 | $0 | $8,753 | $0 | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,434 | $0 | $8,434 | $0 | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone | $4,170 | $0 | $4,170 | $0 | 0.8% |
| Insurance | $3,125 | $0 | $3,125 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Information technology | $2,659 | $2,659 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $100 | $0 | $100 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous | $60 | $0 | $60 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | $539,190 | 100% |
Comments