Baptist Health Foundation
Cite this
Plain text Baptist Health Foundation. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010. https://furp.org/org/baptist-health-foundation-640928611. Retrieved 2026-10-26.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). Baptist Health Foundation [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010]. Retrieved October 26, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/baptist-health-foundation-640928611
MLA “Baptist Health Foundation.” furp.org, tax years 2010, https://furp.org/org/baptist-health-foundation-640928611. Accessed 26 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-26; covers tax years 2010. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2010 · Form 990EZ · revenue - · expenses $0 · assets $0
- EIN
- 64-0928611
- Address
- 1225 North State Street, Jackson, MS 39202
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE FOUNDATION WAS FORMED TO RAISE FUNDS FOR MISSISSIPPI BAPTIST HEALTH SYSTEMS, INC.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William B Grete | Board Member | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 8 |
| Russell W York | Board Member | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 6 |
People by year
2010 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Russell W York | Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| William B Grete | Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 8 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| - | $0 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- MISSISSIPPI BAPTIST MEDICAL CENTER Jackson, MS · 2 people in common (Russell W York, William B Grete)
- MEDICAL FOUNDATION OF CENTRAL MISSISSIPPI INC Jackson, MS · 2 people in common (Russell W York, William B Grete)
- BAPTIST MEDICAL CENTER-LEAKE INC Jackson, MS · 2 people in common (Russell W York, William B Grete)
- MISSISSIPPI BAPT HEALTH SYSTEMS INC Jackson, MS · 2 people in common (Russell W York, William B Grete)
- BAPTIST CONNECTED CARE SOLUTIONS INC Jackson, MS · 2 people in common (Russell W York, William B Grete)
- BAPTIST MEDICAL CENTER-YAZOO INC Yazoo City, MS · 1 person in common (William B Grete)
- MJMH IMPROVEMENT CORPORATION Jackson, MS · 1 person in common (William B Grete)
Funders of this organization
18 grantors reported grants to this organization, $3,559,927 in all, tax years 2009 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERGON FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BAPTIST HEALTH FOUNDATION” | 2017-2021, 2024 | 7 | $1,800,000 | 2024 | $200,000 | show |
| OLD LADIES HOME ASSOCIATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BAPTIST HEALTH FOUNDATION” | 2018, 2024 | 2 | $447,781 | 2024 | $372,781 | show |
| JAMES M THOMAS AND LUVIE C THOMAS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BAPTIST HEALTH FOUNDATION” | 2020-2024 | 5 | $407,600 | 2024 | $57,600 | show |
| THE PRUET FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BAPTIST HEALTH FOUNDATION” | 2014-2016, 2018-2023 | 9 | $352,500 | 2023 | $20,000 | show |
| FEILD CO-OPERATIVE ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BAPTIST HEALTH FOUNDATION” | 2017, 2020-2024 | 6 | $226,500 | 2024 | $30,000 | show |
| R H GREEN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BAPTIST HEALTH FOUNDATION” | 2009-2024 | 16 | $154,521 | 2024 | $11,167 | show |
| RISEN SON FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Baptist Health Foundation” | 2010-2011, 2013-2015 | 5 | $79,500 | 2015 | $2,500 | show |
| SELBY AND RICHARD MCRAE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BAPTIST HEALTH FOUNDATION” | 2023-2024 | 2 | $40,000 | 2024 | $20,000 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR MISSISSIPPI | DAF sponsor | Fuzzy filed as “BAPTIST HEALTH FOUNDATION” | 2014-2015 | 2 | $14,000 | 2015 | $7,000 | show |
| WILLIAM FOX JR FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BAPTIST HEALTH FOUNDATION” | 2023 | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
| SWEETWATER FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BAPTIST HEALTH FOUNDATION” | 2015 | 1 | $10,000 | 2015 | $10,000 | show |
| SAM E AND BURNICE C WITTELFOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BAPTIST HEALTH FOUNDATION” | 2020, 2022 | 2 | $9,000 | 2022 | $2,000 | show |
| VAN DEVENDER FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Baptist Health Foundation”, “BAPTIST HEALTH FOUNDATION” | 2016, 2020 | 2 | $6,200 | 2020 | $5,000 | show |
| TELOS FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Baptist Health Foundation”, “BAPTIST HEALTH FOUNDATION” | 2010, 2018-2021 | 5 | $1,000 | 2021 | $250 | show |
| Jackson-Newell Foundation Inc | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Baptist Health Foundation” | 2020 | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 | $1,000 | show |
| CB FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BAPTIST HEALTH FOUNDATION” | 2024 | 1 | $125 | 2024 | $125 | show |
| HOLLOWAY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BAPTIST HEALTH FOUNDATION” | 2016 | 1 | $100 | 2016 | $100 | show |
| W E WALKER FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Baptist Health Foundation” | 2013 | 1 | $100 | 2013 | $100 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAPTIST HEALTH FOUNDATION | AR | E11 | $9,507,811 | $4,219,215 | TRUSTEE | $2,295,979 | Similar name |
| PRISMA HEALTH BAPTIST EASLEY FOUNDATION | SC | E22 | $800,906 | $118,628 | FD MGR. TILL | $116,276 | Similar name |
| FOUNDATION FOR HEALTH | SD | E22 | $83,444 | $88,162 | Director | $39,579 | Similar name |
| VISTA PLAINS HEALTH FOUNDATION | MT | E19 | $629,729 | $1,144,280 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $85,816 | Similar name, similar mission |
| VNA HEALTH FOUNDATION | CA | E11 | $5,571,865 | $4,872,030 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $472,307 | Similar name |
| BAPTIST HOMES FOUNDATION | PA | P70 | $1,012,593 | $1,217,512 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $347,420 | Similar name |
| BAPTIST HEALTH FOUNDATION CLEBURNE COUNTY | AR | Not reported | $224,280 | $181,707 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name |
| BAPTIST TOWERS FOUNDATION INC | FL | X11 | $21,841 | $25,121 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, similar mission |
| WILCOX HEALTH FOUNDATION | HI | Not reported | $1,925,273 | $1,119,293 | Board of Director | $5,445,826 | Similar name |
| ADVENTIST HEALTH FOUNDATION | CA | E11 | $219,996 | $126,532 | Dir/Chair/CEO | $4,032,170 | Similar name |
| BALLAD HEALTH FOUNDATION | TN | E12 | $11,053,890 | $7,314,051 | FORMER TRUSTEE / BH EVP & CFO | $1,177,446 | Similar name |
| HEALTH FOUNDATION FUND INC | MA | E12 | $14,907 | $93 | PRESIDENT/C.E.O. | $298,529 | Similar name |
| UC HEALTH FOUNDATION | OH | E19 | $7,168,173 | $9,570,964 | CFO/TREASURER/SEC (END ROLE 10/24) | $1,087,430 | Similar name |
| SALEM HEALTH FOUNDATION | OR | E12 | $1,355,405 | $1,349,969 | CEO & PRESIDENT | $1,730,320 | Similar name |
| THE HEALTH FOUNDATION | E60 | $92,222,104 | $68,460,194 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE | $364,616 | Similar name | |
| TMC HEALTH FOUNDATION | AZ | E11 | $7,832,286 | $8,978,970 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER END 04/24 | $1,230,476 | Similar name |
| TCA HEALTH FOUNDATION | IL | E70 | $50,252 | $11,620 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
| BAPTIST HEALTH FOUNDATION OF BIRMINGHAM INC | AL | E22 | $3,184,930 | $1,912,851 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name |
| AULTMAN HEALTH FOUNDATION | OH | E21 | $89,321,053 | $86,592,676 | DIRECTOR - AHF | $1,246,308 | Similar name |
| BANNER HEALTH FOUNDATION | AZ | E11 | $39,169,513 | $40,172,582 | DIRECTOR | $1,113,722 | Similar name |
| CURRY HEALTH FOUNDATION | OR | T99 | $83,248 | $48,776 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
| HEARING HEALTH FOUNDATION | NY | H20 | $4,678,817 | $4,922,908 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $307,955 | Similar name |
| THE BAPTIST HOME FOUNDATION | MO | P11 | $0 | $0 | President | $0 | Similar name |
| ANMED HEALTH FOUNDATION | SC | E11 | $3,064,619 | $2,811,463 | Ex-Officio / CEO AH | $2,115,961 | Similar name |
| HYDE PARK BAPTIST FOUNDATION | TX | X21 | $999,309 | $409,206 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
Comments