UNITY LEARNING CENTER
Cite this
Plain text UNITY LEARNING CENTER. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014. https://furp.org/org/unity-learning-center-640916413. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). UNITY LEARNING CENTER [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/unity-learning-center-640916413
MLA “UNITY LEARNING CENTER.” furp.org, tax years 2014, https://furp.org/org/unity-learning-center-640916413. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2014. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2014 · Form 990 · revenue $411K · expenses $372K · assets $140K
- EIN
- 64-0916413
- Address
- 6045 HIGHWAY 18 W, JACKSON, MS 39209
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Exemption revoked May 15, 2018 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted August 13, 2018) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROVIDED A LEARNING AND CARING ENVIRONMENT FOR OVER 30+ LOW INCOMEPRE SCHOOL CHILDREN IN THE JACKSON HINDS COUNTY AREA
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Larry Armstrong | BOARD MEMBER | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Betty Williams | BOARD MEMBER | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sandra Armstrong | PRESIDENT | 2014 | 40 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2014 · 3 people listed · none paid · 10 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LARRY ARMSTRONG | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY WILLIAMS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA ARMSTRONG | PRESIDENT | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $410,710 | $371,562 | $140,027 | $56,186 | $410,710 | $0 | $16,560 | 10 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITY STUDENTS LEARNING CENTER | MS | P28 | $604,272 | $556,869 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $107,900 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KS KIDS LEARNING CENTER | MS | P30 | $342,631 | $417,250 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TRINITY LEARNING CENTER | SD | Not reported | $210,024 | $237,058 | BOARD CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KIDS COMMUNITY LEARNING CENTER | OR | B90 | $721,054 | $626,379 | Executive Director | $88,913 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HOPE LEARNING CENTER | IA | P33 | $683,023 | $780,704 | Vice President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY CARE AND LEARNING CENTER | VA | P33 | $564,207 | $660,392 | VICE CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TRINITY LEARNING CENTER | OR | Not reported | $280,373 | $274,268 | Executive Dir. | $38,280 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LEAP LEARNING CENTER | CA | O50 | $344,468 | $342,516 | Executive Dir. | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HOPE LEARNING CENTER | WA | B80 | $412,085 | $387,747 | Treasurer | $68,112 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GORHAM COMMUNITY LEARNING CENTER INC | NH | Not reported | $741,080 | $765,382 | PRESIDENT - | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| COMMUNITY DAY CARE LEARNING CENTER INC | MO | Not reported | $611,739 | $613,282 | V PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SOAR LEARNING CENTER INC | FL | Not reported | $248,848 | $316,191 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHRISTIAN LEARNING CENTER | TX | X20 | $637,589 | $670,297 | Executive Dir. | $66,976 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NEST COMMUNITY LEARNING CENTER | OH | K30 | $316,320 | $355,631 | Executive Director through May 2025 | $45,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DUC LEARNING CENTER | TX | B99 | $625,747 | $531,666 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TLC THE LEARNING CENTER | IA | P33 | $681,277 | $676,093 | Personnel | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BILINGUAL LEARNING CENTER | MN | B90 | $424,459 | $359,182 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| First Wing Learning Center | TX | Not reported | $598,866 | $342,990 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROSE CITY LEARNING CENTER | CT | B60 | $281,363 | $258,918 | Board Member | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GROOVE LEARNING CENTER | TX | Not reported | $228,561 | $160,186 | PRESIDENT/DI | $36,182 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CRADLE LEARNING CENTER | FL | Not reported | $430,546 | $356,285 | Executive Director | $26,500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CAUSEYS LEARNING CENTER | WA | B20 | $669,116 | $694,566 | DIRECTOR | $69,316 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| John Knox Learning Center | OK | Not reported | $666,344 | $679,113 | Director | $47,347 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE ASTOR LEARNING CENTER | NY | Not reported | $506,104 | $608,275 | EXEC DIRECTOR/CEO | $256,135 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AGILE LEARNING CENTER | NY | B25 | $275,351 | $245,411 | DIRECTOR | $45,960 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2014 · Form 990 · $371,562 spent · pay $166,453 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $163,968 | $163,968 | - | - | 44.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $137,554 | $137,554 | - | - | 37.0% | |
| Insurance | $17,636 | $17,636 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $16,560 | $16,560 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,339 | $12,339 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,495 | $9,495 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSE | $5,069 | $5,069 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | COMPUTER AND INTERNET | $4,037 | $4,037 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,678 | $3,678 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | ALARM SERVICE | $678 | $678 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Office expenses | $249 | $249 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $158 | $158 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Travel | $120 | $120 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $21 | $21 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $371,562 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Comments