SUNFLOWER COUNTY FREEDOM PROJECT

Cite this

Plain text SUNFLOWER COUNTY FREEDOM PROJECT. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2022. https://furp.org/org/sunflower-county-freedom-project-640906025. Retrieved 2026-10-30.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). SUNFLOWER COUNTY FREEDOM PROJECT [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2022]. Retrieved October 30, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/sunflower-county-freedom-project-640906025

MLA “SUNFLOWER COUNTY FREEDOM PROJECT.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2022, https://furp.org/org/sunflower-county-freedom-project-640906025. Accessed 30 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-30; covers tax years 2014–2022. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2022 · Form 990EZ · revenue $172K · expenses $507K · assets $0

EIN
64-0906025
Address
PO BOX 701, SUNFLOWER, MS 38778
Website
www.sunflowerfreedom.org
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

ACADEMIC ENRICHMENT FOR STUDENTS.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

4 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Kate Gluckman (former) EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR2015-2016 $38,115$73,455 2
Vaish Shastry (former) BOARD DIRECT2015-2017 $0$39,060 2
Jeremiah Smith (former) LITERACY DIRECTOR2015 $25,650$25,650 1
Ki Harris (former) OPERATIONS DIRECTOR2016 $20,948$20,948 2

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

16 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Lukendric Washington BOARD MEMBER2018-2022 5 $0 reported 2
Chris Perkins CHAIR2017-2022 10 $0 reported 2
Shequite Johnson SECRETARY2017-2022 5 $0 reported 2
James Hoke Peacock Iii TREASURER2021-2022 5 $0 reported 1
Thad Fairley Sr BOARD MEMBER2021-2022 5 $0 reported 1
J Hoke Peacock III (former) TREASURER2019-2020 Not reported $0 reported 2
Nick Allen (former) BOARD MEMBER2014-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jamie Jacks (former) BOARD MEMBER2017-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Thad Fairly Sr (former) BOARD MEMBER2017-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Trey Peacock (former) TREASURER2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Shawn Raymond (former) CHAIR2017 10 $0 reported 2
Gregg Costa (former) TREASURER2017 Not reported $0 reported 2
Chris Myers Asch (former) SECRETARY2014-2017 Not reported $0 reported 2
Andrew Van Horn (former) LITERACY DIRECTOR2016 40 $0 reported 1
Justine Moser (former) PROGRAM COORDINATOR2014 40 $0 reported 1
Becca Bassett (former) PROGRAM DIRECTOR2014 40 $0 reported 1

People by year

2022 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRIS PERKINS CHAIR10 $0-$0 $02
JAMES HOKE PEACOCK III TREASURER5 $0-$0 $01
SHEQUITE JOHNSON SECRETARY5 $0-$0 $02
THAD FAIRLEY SR BOARD MEMBER5 $0-$0 $01
LUKENDRIC WASHINGTON BOARD MEMBER5 $0-$0 $02
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRIS PERKINS CHAIR10 $0$0$0 $02
JAMES HOKE PEACOCK III TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
SHEQUITE JOHNSON SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $02
THAD FAIRLEY SR BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
LUKENDRIC WASHINGTON BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $02
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NICK ALLEN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
J HOKE PEACOCK III TREASURER- $0$0$0 $02
JAMIE JACKS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
SHEQUITE JOHNSON SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $02
CHRIS PERKINS CHAIR- $0$0$0 $02
THAD FAIRLY SR BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
LUKENDRIC WASHINGTON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
2019 · 7 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NICK ALLEN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
J HOKE PEACOCK III TREASURER- $0$0$0 $02
JAMIE JACKS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
SHEQUITE JOHNSON SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $02
CHRIS PERKINS CHAIR- $0$0$0 $02
THAD FAIRLY SR BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
LUKENDRIC WASHINGTON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
2018 · 7 people listed · none paid · 5 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRIS PERKINS CHAIR- $0$0$0 $02
TREY PEACOCK TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
SHEQUITE JOHNSON SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $02
NICK ALLEN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JAMIE JACKS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
LUKENDRIC WASHINGTON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
THAD FAIRLY SR BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 9 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRIS MYERS ASCH SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $02
SHAWN RAYMOND CHAIR10 $0$0$0 $02
GREGG COSTA TREASURER- $0$0$0 $02
NICK ALLEN BOARD DIRECT- $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS PERKINS BOARD DIRECT- $0$0$0 $02
JAMIE JACKS BOARD DIRECT- $0$0$0 $01
VAISH SHASTRY BOARD DIRECT- $0$0$0 $02
SHEQUITE JOHNSON BOARD DIRECT- $0$0$0 $02
THAD FAIRLY SR BOARD DIRECT- $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 4 people listed · 2 paid, $59K · 5 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KATE GLUCKMAN EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $38,115$0$0 $38,1152
KI HARRIS OPERATIONS DIRECTOR40 $20,948$0$0 $20,9482
CHRIS M ASCH BOARD PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $02
ANDREW VAN HORN LITERACY DIRECTOR40 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 4 people listed · 3 paid, $100K · 3 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
VAISH SHASTRY EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $39,060$0$0 $39,0602
KATE GLUCKMAN OPERATIONS DIRECTOR40 $35,340$0$0 $35,3402
JEREMIAH SMITH LITERACY DIRECTOR40 $25,650$0$0 $25,6501
CHRIS MYERS ASCH BOARD PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $02
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid · 5 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRIS MYERS ASCH BOARD PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $02
NICK ALLEN EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $0$0$0 $01
JUSTINE MOSER PROGRAM COORDINATOR40 $0$0$0 $01
BECCA BASSETT PROGRAM DIRECTOR40 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$172,218$506,526 $0$0 $164,589$360 ---
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$208,505$273,925 $343,510$334,308 $201,782$1,070 $040
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$320,068$299,445 $413,834$399,728 $295,267$0 $84,8924-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$306,386$263,361 $542,731$500,320 $315,362$1,573 $122,2714-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$279,804$253,710 $463,619$456,653 $265,946$9,264 $105,4235-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$199,579$192,617 $420,812$395,160 $192,924$5,944 $111,5103-
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$266,113$246,736 $432,490$391,414 $256,384$8,552 $59,0635-
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$344,902$208,113 $455,813$415,724 $339,311$2,817 $100,0503-
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$205,741$200,539 $332,495$278,935 $201,028$4,442 $05-

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

22 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,044,149 in all, tax years 2010 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
W K KELLOGG FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “SUNFLOWER COUNTY FREEDOM PROJECT” 2012-2014 3$225,000 2014$75,000
show
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor Exact 2014, 2016-2019 5$134,950 2019$51,450
show
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTHWEST MISSISSIPPI INC DAF sponsor Exact 2013, 2017-2021 6$100,828 2021$32,000
show
PHIL HARDIN FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “SUNFLOWER COUNTY FREEDOM PROJECT” 2018-2021 4$100,000 2021$25,000
show
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC DAF sponsor Exact 2018-2022 5$95,000 2022$15,000
show
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2019-2020 2$75,000 2020$50,000
show
THE WILLIAM AND MILDRED KAPLAN FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “SUNFLOWER COUNTY FREEDOM PROJECT” 2013-2014 2$75,000 2014$25,000
show
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor Exact 2010-2015 6$72,823 2015$15,077
show
FREEDOM PROJECT NETWORK Public charity Exact 2021-2022 2$64,900 2022$54,400
show
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2016-2017, 2021 3$30,700 2021$7,450
show
WOMENS FOUNDATION OF MISSISSIPPI DAF sponsor Exact 2014-2015 2$25,000 2015$20,000
show
DOLLAR GENERAL LITERACY FOUNDATION Public charity Fuzzy filed as “SUNFLOWER COUNTY FREEDOM PROJECT” 2016-2019 6$17,360 2019$6,860
show
HOUSTON JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2017 1$11,750 2017$11,750
show
LOCAL INITIATIVES SUPPORT CORPORATION Public charity Exact 2020 1$10,000 2020$10,000
show
CONRAD N HILTON FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “SUNFLOWER COUNTY FREEDOM PROJECT” 2022 1$3,000 2022$3,000
show
HODDING AND BETTY CARTER FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “SUNFLOWER COUNTY FREEDOM PROJECT” 2016 1$1,000 2016$1,000
show
LEONARD R FRANKEL FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “SUNFLOWER COUNTY FREEDOM PROJECT” 2013 1$500 2013$500
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “SUNFLOWER COUNTY FREEDOM PROJECT” 2020-2023 4$478 2023$111
show
FIDELITY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “SUNFLOWER COUNTY FREEDOM PROJECT” 2023 1$360 2023$360
show
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor Exact 2016 1$250 2016$250
show
JOHN D & CATHERINE T MACARTHUR FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Sunflower County Freedom Project” 2010 1$150 2010$150
show
POSTL FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “SUNFLOWER COUNTY FREEDOM PROJECT” 2015 1$100 2015$100
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
SUNFLOWER PROJECTWAQ33 $51,909$80,521 Chairman$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 1 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$25,9922 12022–2023 SUNFLOWER PROJECT

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2022 · Form 990EZ · $506,526 spent · pay $120,047 · grants $147,528 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $191,374 37.8%
Grants and similar amounts paid $147,528 29.1%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $120,047 23.7%
Fees to independent contractors $23,999 4.7%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $20,039 4.0%
Printing, publications, postage $3,539 0.7%
Total$506,526100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $273,925 spent · pay $121,025 · grants $27,553 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $110,431$92,335$9,429$8,667 40.3%
Grants to US individuals $27,553$27,553-- 10.1%
Other (as described)PROGRAM EXPENSES $21,818$21,788$30$0 8.0%
Depreciation and depletion $18,476$11,095$7,381- 6.7%
Fees: other services $18,233$12,347$5,886- 6.7%
Insurance $17,560-$17,560- 6.4%
Office expenses $17,506$5,519$4,306$7,681 6.4%
Occupancy $12,312$690$11,622- 4.5%
Travel $10,020$9,256$764- 3.7%
Payroll taxes $8,249$7,365$256$628 3.0%
Fees: accounting $8,132-$8,132- 3.0%
Other employee benefits $2,345$1,534$382$429 0.9%
Interest $810-$810- 0.3%
Information technology $480$139$341- 0.2%
Total$273,925100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $299,445 spent · pay $107,023 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $84,892$72,668$6,112$6,112 28.3%
Other (as described)CONTRACTUAL SERVICES $56,259$48,168$7,183$908 18.8%
Other (as described)PROGRAMMING SUPPLIES $31,881$31,493$388- 10.6%
Other (as described)GRANTS AND DIRECT ASSIST $25,721$25,721-- 8.6%
Insurance $24,948-$24,948- 8.3%
Depreciation and depletion $20,519$14,138$6,381- 6.9%
Other employee benefits $11,070$9,410$830$830 3.7%
Occupancy $8,544$2,434$6,110- 2.9%
Advertising and promotion $8,125$160$1,243$6,722 2.7%
Other (as described)VEHICLE MAINTENANCE $7,911-$7,911- 2.6%
Payroll taxes $7,903$6,545$679$679 2.6%
Travel $4,425$3,810$615- 1.5%
Other salaries and wages $3,158$2,704$227$227 1.1%
Office expenses $2,125-$2,125- 0.7%
Interest $1,964-$1,964- 0.7%
Total$299,445100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $263,361 spent · pay $134,456 · grants $0 · events $9,581
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $122,271$122,271-- 46.4%
Other (as described)PROGRAMMING SUPPLIES $39,821$39,821-- 15.1%
Insurance $27,885-$27,885- 10.6%
Other (as described)CONTRACTUAL SERVICES $24,040$24,040-- 9.1%
Occupancy $19,785$19,785-- 7.5%
Payroll taxes $12,185$12,185-- 4.6%
Other (as described) EventSPECIAL EVENTS $9,581--$9,581 3.6%
Other (as described)VEHICLE MAINTENANCE $3,774$3,774-- 1.4%
Office expenses $2,405-$2,405- 0.9%
Interest $1,614-$1,614- 0.6%
Total$263,361100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $253,710 spent · pay $118,328 · grants $0 · events $8,232
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $105,423$105,423-- 41.6%
Other (as described)PROGRAMMING SUPPLIES $52,019$52,019-- 20.5%
Occupancy $33,053$33,053-- 13.0%
Insurance $21,040-$21,040- 8.3%
Other (as described)CONTRACTUAL SERVICES $17,028$17,028-- 6.7%
Payroll taxes $12,905$12,905-- 5.1%
Other (as described) EventSPECIAL EVENTS $8,232--$8,232 3.2%
Other (as described)VEHICLE MAINTENANCE $2,507$2,507-- 1.0%
Office expenses $885-$885- 0.3%
Interest $618-$618- 0.2%
Total$253,710100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $192,617 spent · pay $119,752 · grants $0 · events $7,156
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $111,510$111,510-- 57.9%
Insurance $13,865-$13,865- 7.2%
All other expenses $10,709$10,709-- 5.6%
Other (as described)FREEDOM SUMMER SESSION $9,473$9,473-- 4.9%
Other (as described)PROGRAMMING SUPPLIES $9,386$9,386-- 4.9%
Occupancy $9,241$9,241-- 4.8%
Payroll taxes $8,242$8,242-- 4.3%
Other (as described) EventSPECIAL EVENTS $7,156$1,026-$6,130 3.7%
Other (as described)VEHICLE MAINTENANCE $4,766$4,766-- 2.5%
Office expenses $4,311-$4,311- 2.2%
Advertising and promotion $2,004--$2,004 1.0%
Interest $1,954-$1,954- 1.0%
Total$192,617100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $246,736 spent · pay $138,287 · grants $0 · events $6,759
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $108,660$108,660-- 44.0%
All other expenses $55,247$55,247-- 22.4%
Payroll taxes $29,627$29,627-- 12.0%
Insurance $11,022-$11,022- 4.5%
Occupancy $7,466$7,466-- 3.0%
Other (as described)VEHICLE MAINTENANCE $7,081$7,081-- 2.9%
Other (as described) EventSPECIAL EVENTS $6,759$482-$6,277 2.7%
Other (as described)PROGRAMMING SUPPLIES $6,498$6,498-- 2.6%
Other (as described)SUMMER HELP $4,969$4,969-- 2.0%
Office expenses $4,772-$4,772- 1.9%
Interest $2,396-$2,396- 1.0%
Advertising and promotion $2,239--$2,239 0.9%
Total$246,736100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $208,113 spent · pay $107,704 · grants $0 · events $3,424
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $100,050$100,050-- 48.1%
All other expenses $26,147$26,147-- 12.6%
Fees: other services $16,058$12,484-$3,574 7.7%
Occupancy $13,265-$13,265- 6.4%
Insurance $9,119$1,239$7,880- 4.4%
Information technology $8,607$4,762$3,845- 4.1%
Payroll taxes $7,654$7,654-- 3.7%
Travel $6,695$6,695-- 3.2%
Other (as described)SPECIAL TRIPS $6,509$6,509-- 3.1%
Office expenses $3,442-$3,442- 1.7%
Other (as described) EventSPECIAL EVENTS $3,424$3,424-- 1.6%
Other (as described)UNIFORMS $3,152$3,152-- 1.5%
Advertising and promotion $2,044-$2,044- 1.0%
Interest $1,947-$1,947- 0.9%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $2,214-reported apart
Total$208,113100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $200,539 spent · pay $126,457 · grants $0 · events $998
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $110,975$110,975-- 55.3%
Other (as described)PROGRAM EXPENSES $34,605$34,605-- 17.3%
Payroll taxes $15,482$15,482-- 7.7%
Insurance $9,510-$9,510- 4.7%
Fees: other services $5,798$2,500-$3,298 2.9%
Travel $5,615$5,615-- 2.8%
All other expenses $5,238$766$4,472- 2.6%
Occupancy $3,866-$3,866- 1.9%
Office expenses $3,249-$3,249- 1.6%
Interest $2,879-$2,879- 1.4%
Other (as described)PUBLIC RELATIONS $1,987$1,987-- 1.0%
Other (as described) EventSPECIAL EVENTS $998$998-- 0.5%
Other (as described)MISC EXPENSES $337$337-- 0.2%
Total$200,539100%

View the filing

Federal grants and contracts

Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.

Fiscal yearGrants and other assistanceContractsAwards
2020$0$01
Largest awards · 0 shown
YearAgencyKindProgramDescriptionObligated

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.