SUNFLOWER COUNTY FREEDOM PROJECT
Cite this
Plain text SUNFLOWER COUNTY FREEDOM PROJECT. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2022. https://furp.org/org/sunflower-county-freedom-project-640906025. Retrieved 2026-10-30.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SUNFLOWER COUNTY FREEDOM PROJECT [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2022]. Retrieved October 30, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/sunflower-county-freedom-project-640906025
MLA “SUNFLOWER COUNTY FREEDOM PROJECT.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2022, https://furp.org/org/sunflower-county-freedom-project-640906025. Accessed 30 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-30; covers tax years 2014–2022. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2022 · Form 990EZ · revenue $172K · expenses $507K · assets $0
- EIN
- 64-0906025
- Address
- PO BOX 701, SUNFLOWER, MS 38778
- Website
- www.sunflowerfreedom.org
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
ACADEMIC ENRICHMENT FOR STUDENTS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
4 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kate Gluckman (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2015-2016 | $38,115 | $73,455 | 2 |
| Vaish Shastry (former) | BOARD DIRECT | 2015-2017 | $0 | $39,060 | 2 |
| Jeremiah Smith (former) | LITERACY DIRECTOR | 2015 | $25,650 | $25,650 | 1 |
| Ki Harris (former) | OPERATIONS DIRECTOR | 2016 | $20,948 | $20,948 | 2 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
16 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lukendric Washington | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Chris Perkins | CHAIR | 2017-2022 | 10 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Shequite Johnson | SECRETARY | 2017-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| James Hoke Peacock Iii | TREASURER | 2021-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thad Fairley Sr | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| J Hoke Peacock III (former) | TREASURER | 2019-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Nick Allen (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jamie Jacks (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thad Fairly Sr (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Trey Peacock (former) | TREASURER | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shawn Raymond (former) | CHAIR | 2017 | 10 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Gregg Costa (former) | TREASURER | 2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Chris Myers Asch (former) | SECRETARY | 2014-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Andrew Van Horn (former) | LITERACY DIRECTOR | 2016 | 40 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Justine Moser (former) | PROGRAM COORDINATOR | 2014 | 40 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Becca Bassett (former) | PROGRAM DIRECTOR | 2014 | 40 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRIS PERKINS | CHAIR | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMES HOKE PEACOCK III | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHEQUITE JOHNSON | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| THAD FAIRLEY SR | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUKENDRIC WASHINGTON | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRIS PERKINS | CHAIR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMES HOKE PEACOCK III | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHEQUITE JOHNSON | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| THAD FAIRLEY SR | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUKENDRIC WASHINGTON | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NICK ALLEN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J HOKE PEACOCK III | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMIE JACKS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHEQUITE JOHNSON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHRIS PERKINS | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| THAD FAIRLY SR | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUKENDRIC WASHINGTON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 7 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NICK ALLEN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J HOKE PEACOCK III | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMIE JACKS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHEQUITE JOHNSON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHRIS PERKINS | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| THAD FAIRLY SR | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUKENDRIC WASHINGTON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2018 · 7 people listed · none paid · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRIS PERKINS | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TREY PEACOCK | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHEQUITE JOHNSON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NICK ALLEN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMIE JACKS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUKENDRIC WASHINGTON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| THAD FAIRLY SR | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 9 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRIS MYERS ASCH | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHAWN RAYMOND | CHAIR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GREGG COSTA | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NICK ALLEN | BOARD DIRECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS PERKINS | BOARD DIRECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMIE JACKS | BOARD DIRECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VAISH SHASTRY | BOARD DIRECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHEQUITE JOHNSON | BOARD DIRECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| THAD FAIRLY SR | BOARD DIRECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 4 people listed · 2 paid, $59K · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATE GLUCKMAN | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $38,115 | $0 | $0 | $38,115 | 2 |
| KI HARRIS | OPERATIONS DIRECTOR | 40 | $20,948 | $0 | $0 | $20,948 | 2 |
| CHRIS M ASCH | BOARD PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANDREW VAN HORN | LITERACY DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 4 people listed · 3 paid, $100K · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAISH SHASTRY | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $39,060 | $0 | $0 | $39,060 | 2 |
| KATE GLUCKMAN | OPERATIONS DIRECTOR | 40 | $35,340 | $0 | $0 | $35,340 | 2 |
| JEREMIAH SMITH | LITERACY DIRECTOR | 40 | $25,650 | $0 | $0 | $25,650 | 1 |
| CHRIS MYERS ASCH | BOARD PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRIS MYERS ASCH | BOARD PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NICK ALLEN | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTINE MOSER | PROGRAM COORDINATOR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECCA BASSETT | PROGRAM DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $172,218 | $506,526 | $0 | $0 | $164,589 | $360 | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $208,505 | $273,925 | $343,510 | $334,308 | $201,782 | $1,070 | $0 | 4 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $320,068 | $299,445 | $413,834 | $399,728 | $295,267 | $0 | $84,892 | 4 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $306,386 | $263,361 | $542,731 | $500,320 | $315,362 | $1,573 | $122,271 | 4 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $279,804 | $253,710 | $463,619 | $456,653 | $265,946 | $9,264 | $105,423 | 5 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $199,579 | $192,617 | $420,812 | $395,160 | $192,924 | $5,944 | $111,510 | 3 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $266,113 | $246,736 | $432,490 | $391,414 | $256,384 | $8,552 | $59,063 | 5 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $344,902 | $208,113 | $455,813 | $415,724 | $339,311 | $2,817 | $100,050 | 3 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $205,741 | $200,539 | $332,495 | $278,935 | $201,028 | $4,442 | $0 | 5 | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- FREEDOM PROJECT NETWORK Sunflower, MS · 3 people in common (Chris Perkins, Lukendric Washington, Shequite Johnson)
Funders of this organization
22 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,044,149 in all, tax years 2010 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W K KELLOGG FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SUNFLOWER COUNTY FREEDOM PROJECT” | 2012-2014 | 3 | $225,000 | 2014 | $75,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014, 2016-2019 | 5 | $134,950 | 2019 | $51,450 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTHWEST MISSISSIPPI INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013, 2017-2021 | 6 | $100,828 | 2021 | $32,000 | show |
| PHIL HARDIN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SUNFLOWER COUNTY FREEDOM PROJECT” | 2018-2021 | 4 | $100,000 | 2021 | $25,000 | show |
| GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2022 | 5 | $95,000 | 2022 | $15,000 | show |
| SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2020 | 2 | $75,000 | 2020 | $50,000 | show |
| THE WILLIAM AND MILDRED KAPLAN FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SUNFLOWER COUNTY FREEDOM PROJECT” | 2013-2014 | 2 | $75,000 | 2014 | $25,000 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010-2015 | 6 | $72,823 | 2015 | $15,077 | show |
| FREEDOM PROJECT NETWORK | Public charity | Exact | 2021-2022 | 2 | $64,900 | 2022 | $54,400 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2017, 2021 | 3 | $30,700 | 2021 | $7,450 | show |
| WOMENS FOUNDATION OF MISSISSIPPI | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2015 | 2 | $25,000 | 2015 | $20,000 | show |
| DOLLAR GENERAL LITERACY FOUNDATION | Public charity | Fuzzy filed as “SUNFLOWER COUNTY FREEDOM PROJECT” | 2016-2019 | 6 | $17,360 | 2019 | $6,860 | show |
| HOUSTON JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $11,750 | 2017 | $11,750 | show |
| LOCAL INITIATIVES SUPPORT CORPORATION | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 | $10,000 | show |
| CONRAD N HILTON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SUNFLOWER COUNTY FREEDOM PROJECT” | 2022 | 1 | $3,000 | 2022 | $3,000 | show |
| HODDING AND BETTY CARTER FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SUNFLOWER COUNTY FREEDOM PROJECT” | 2016 | 1 | $1,000 | 2016 | $1,000 | show |
| LEONARD R FRANKEL FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SUNFLOWER COUNTY FREEDOM PROJECT” | 2013 | 1 | $500 | 2013 | $500 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SUNFLOWER COUNTY FREEDOM PROJECT” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $478 | 2023 | $111 | show |
| FIDELITY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SUNFLOWER COUNTY FREEDOM PROJECT” | 2023 | 1 | $360 | 2023 | $360 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $250 | 2016 | $250 | show |
| JOHN D & CATHERINE T MACARTHUR FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Sunflower County Freedom Project” | 2010 | 1 | $150 | 2010 | $150 | show |
| POSTL FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SUNFLOWER COUNTY FREEDOM PROJECT” | 2015 | 1 | $100 | 2015 | $100 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNFLOWER PROJECT | WA | Q33 | $51,909 | $80,521 | Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 1 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | $25,992 | 2 | 1 | 2022–2023 | SUNFLOWER PROJECT |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2022 · Form 990EZ · $506,526 spent · pay $120,047 · grants $147,528 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $191,374 | 37.8% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $147,528 | 29.1% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $120,047 | 23.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $23,999 | 4.7% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $20,039 | 4.0% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $3,539 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $506,526 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $273,925 spent · pay $121,025 · grants $27,553 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $110,431 | $92,335 | $9,429 | $8,667 | 40.3% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $27,553 | $27,553 | - | - | 10.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $21,818 | $21,788 | $30 | $0 | 8.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $18,476 | $11,095 | $7,381 | - | 6.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $18,233 | $12,347 | $5,886 | - | 6.7% | |
| Insurance | $17,560 | - | $17,560 | - | 6.4% | |
| Office expenses | $17,506 | $5,519 | $4,306 | $7,681 | 6.4% | |
| Occupancy | $12,312 | $690 | $11,622 | - | 4.5% | |
| Travel | $10,020 | $9,256 | $764 | - | 3.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,249 | $7,365 | $256 | $628 | 3.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,132 | - | $8,132 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $2,345 | $1,534 | $382 | $429 | 0.9% | |
| Interest | $810 | - | $810 | - | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $480 | $139 | $341 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $273,925 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $299,445 spent · pay $107,023 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $84,892 | $72,668 | $6,112 | $6,112 | 28.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTUAL SERVICES | $56,259 | $48,168 | $7,183 | $908 | 18.8% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAMMING SUPPLIES | $31,881 | $31,493 | $388 | - | 10.6% |
| Other (as described) | GRANTS AND DIRECT ASSIST | $25,721 | $25,721 | - | - | 8.6% |
| Insurance | $24,948 | - | $24,948 | - | 8.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $20,519 | $14,138 | $6,381 | - | 6.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $11,070 | $9,410 | $830 | $830 | 3.7% | |
| Occupancy | $8,544 | $2,434 | $6,110 | - | 2.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,125 | $160 | $1,243 | $6,722 | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE MAINTENANCE | $7,911 | - | $7,911 | - | 2.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $7,903 | $6,545 | $679 | $679 | 2.6% | |
| Travel | $4,425 | $3,810 | $615 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $3,158 | $2,704 | $227 | $227 | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $2,125 | - | $2,125 | - | 0.7% | |
| Interest | $1,964 | - | $1,964 | - | 0.7% | |
| Total | $299,445 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $263,361 spent · pay $134,456 · grants $0 · events $9,581
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $122,271 | $122,271 | - | - | 46.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAMMING SUPPLIES | $39,821 | $39,821 | - | - | 15.1% |
| Insurance | $27,885 | - | $27,885 | - | 10.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTUAL SERVICES | $24,040 | $24,040 | - | - | 9.1% |
| Occupancy | $19,785 | $19,785 | - | - | 7.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,185 | $12,185 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) Event | SPECIAL EVENTS | $9,581 | - | - | $9,581 | 3.6% |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE MAINTENANCE | $3,774 | $3,774 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Office expenses | $2,405 | - | $2,405 | - | 0.9% | |
| Interest | $1,614 | - | $1,614 | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $263,361 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $253,710 spent · pay $118,328 · grants $0 · events $8,232
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $105,423 | $105,423 | - | - | 41.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAMMING SUPPLIES | $52,019 | $52,019 | - | - | 20.5% |
| Occupancy | $33,053 | $33,053 | - | - | 13.0% | |
| Insurance | $21,040 | - | $21,040 | - | 8.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTUAL SERVICES | $17,028 | $17,028 | - | - | 6.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $12,905 | $12,905 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) Event | SPECIAL EVENTS | $8,232 | - | - | $8,232 | 3.2% |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE MAINTENANCE | $2,507 | $2,507 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Office expenses | $885 | - | $885 | - | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $618 | - | $618 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $253,710 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $192,617 spent · pay $119,752 · grants $0 · events $7,156
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $111,510 | $111,510 | - | - | 57.9% | |
| Insurance | $13,865 | - | $13,865 | - | 7.2% | |
| All other expenses | $10,709 | $10,709 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Other (as described) | FREEDOM SUMMER SESSION | $9,473 | $9,473 | - | - | 4.9% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAMMING SUPPLIES | $9,386 | $9,386 | - | - | 4.9% |
| Occupancy | $9,241 | $9,241 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,242 | $8,242 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) Event | SPECIAL EVENTS | $7,156 | $1,026 | - | $6,130 | 3.7% |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE MAINTENANCE | $4,766 | $4,766 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Office expenses | $4,311 | - | $4,311 | - | 2.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,004 | - | - | $2,004 | 1.0% | |
| Interest | $1,954 | - | $1,954 | - | 1.0% | |
| Total | $192,617 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $246,736 spent · pay $138,287 · grants $0 · events $6,759
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $108,660 | $108,660 | - | - | 44.0% | |
| All other expenses | $55,247 | $55,247 | - | - | 22.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $29,627 | $29,627 | - | - | 12.0% | |
| Insurance | $11,022 | - | $11,022 | - | 4.5% | |
| Occupancy | $7,466 | $7,466 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE MAINTENANCE | $7,081 | $7,081 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Other (as described) Event | SPECIAL EVENTS | $6,759 | $482 | - | $6,277 | 2.7% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAMMING SUPPLIES | $6,498 | $6,498 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Other (as described) | SUMMER HELP | $4,969 | $4,969 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Office expenses | $4,772 | - | $4,772 | - | 1.9% | |
| Interest | $2,396 | - | $2,396 | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,239 | - | - | $2,239 | 0.9% | |
| Total | $246,736 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $208,113 spent · pay $107,704 · grants $0 · events $3,424
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $100,050 | $100,050 | - | - | 48.1% | |
| All other expenses | $26,147 | $26,147 | - | - | 12.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $16,058 | $12,484 | - | $3,574 | 7.7% | |
| Occupancy | $13,265 | - | $13,265 | - | 6.4% | |
| Insurance | $9,119 | $1,239 | $7,880 | - | 4.4% | |
| Information technology | $8,607 | $4,762 | $3,845 | - | 4.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,654 | $7,654 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Travel | $6,695 | $6,695 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SPECIAL TRIPS | $6,509 | $6,509 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Office expenses | $3,442 | - | $3,442 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) Event | SPECIAL EVENTS | $3,424 | $3,424 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | UNIFORMS | $3,152 | $3,152 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,044 | - | $2,044 | - | 1.0% | |
| Interest | $1,947 | - | $1,947 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $2,214 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $208,113 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $200,539 spent · pay $126,457 · grants $0 · events $998
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $110,975 | $110,975 | - | - | 55.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $34,605 | $34,605 | - | - | 17.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $15,482 | $15,482 | - | - | 7.7% | |
| Insurance | $9,510 | - | $9,510 | - | 4.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $5,798 | $2,500 | - | $3,298 | 2.9% | |
| Travel | $5,615 | $5,615 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| All other expenses | $5,238 | $766 | $4,472 | - | 2.6% | |
| Occupancy | $3,866 | - | $3,866 | - | 1.9% | |
| Office expenses | $3,249 | - | $3,249 | - | 1.6% | |
| Interest | $2,879 | - | $2,879 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PUBLIC RELATIONS | $1,987 | $1,987 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) Event | SPECIAL EVENTS | $998 | $998 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | MISC EXPENSES | $337 | $337 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $200,539 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Comments