PTA MISSISSIPPI CONGRESS NORTH SUNFLOWER ACADEMY

Cite this

Plain text PTA MISSISSIPPI CONGRESS NORTH SUNFLOWER ACADEMY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2020. https://furp.org/org/pta-mississippi-congress-north-sunflower-academy-640865530. Retrieved 2026-10-24.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). PTA MISSISSIPPI CONGRESS NORTH SUNFLOWER ACADEMY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2020]. Retrieved October 24, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/pta-mississippi-congress-north-sunflower-academy-640865530

MLA “PTA MISSISSIPPI CONGRESS NORTH SUNFLOWER ACADEMY.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2020, https://furp.org/org/pta-mississippi-congress-north-sunflower-academy-640865530. Accessed 24 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-24; covers tax years 2011–2020. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2020 · Form 990 · revenue $25K · expenses $22K · assets $42K

EIN
64-0865530
Address
148 ACADEMY RD, DREW, MS 38737-9779
NTEE code
Z99
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
October 1996 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity, 509(a)(2)
Principal officer
CHERYL BECK (its 2025 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2025 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE OBJECTS OF THIS ASSOCIATION ARE THE SAME AS THE NATIONAL PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION I.E. (1) TO PROMOTE THE WELFARE OF CHILDREN AND YOUTH IN HOME, SCHOOL, COMMUNITY, AND PLACE OF WORSHIP (2) TO RAISE THE STANDARDS OF HOME LIFE (3) TO SECURE ADEQUATE LAWS FOR THE CARE AND PROTECTION OF CHILDREN AND YOUTH (4) TO BRING INTO CLOSER RELATION THE HOME AND THE SCHOOL, THAT PARENTS AND TEACHERS MAY COOPERATE INTELLIGENTLY IN THE EDUCATION OF CHILDREN AND YOUTH AND SO ON AND SO ON IN REGARD TO ADDITIONAL PURPOSES.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 17 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

17 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Hilari Tackett PRESIDENT2018-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Cheryl Beck (former) CO - PRESIDE2011-2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Victoria Garrison (former) ELEMENTARY R2018-2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Andreen Glass (former) TREASURER2017-2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Susan Liddell (former) AT LARGE2016-2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jolin Luna (former) CO - PRESIDE2018-2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Leslie Shurden (former) PRESIDENT2016-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Joli Luna (former) SECRETARY2016-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jennifer Ramage (former) VICE PRESIDE2016-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Victoria Peay (former) PRESIDENT2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Carie Gordon (former) VICE PRESIDE2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Les Shurden (former) VICE PRESIDE2012-2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Natalie Childers (former) PROGRAM ELEC2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jennifer Ramge (former) TREASURER2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Reva Bowen (former) 2012-2013 Not reported $0 reported 1
Casey Johnson (former) 2012-2013 Not reported $0 reported 1
Tammy Felty (former) 2012-2013 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2020 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HILARI TACKETT PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHERYL BECK CO - PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
VICTORIA GARRISON ELEMENTARY R- $0$0$0 $01
ANDREEN GLASS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN LIDDELL AT LARGE- $0$0$0 $01
JOLIN LUNA CO - PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
HILARI TACKETT SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOLIN LUNA CO - PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
CHERYL BECK CO - PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
ANDREEN GLASS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
HILARI TACKETT SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
VICTORIA GARRISON ELEMENTARY R- $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN LIDDELL AT LARGE- $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LESLIE SHURDEN PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER RAMAGE VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
ANDREEN GLASS VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
CHERYL BECK TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
JOLI LUNA SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN LIDDELL AT LARGE- $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHERYL BECK CO-PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN LIDDELL VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
LESLIE SHURDEN HIGH SCHOOL- $0$0$0 $01
JOLI LUNA ELEMENTARY R- $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER RAMAGE CO-PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHERYL BECK SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
VICTORIA PEAY PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
CARIE GORDON VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
LES SHURDEN VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
NATALIE CHILDERS PROGRAM ELEC- $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER RAMGE TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHERYL BECK PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
REVA BOWEN - $0$0$0 $01
LES SHURDEN - $0$0$0 $01
CASEY JOHNSON - $0$0$0 $01
TAMMY FELTY - $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHERYL BECK PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
REVA BOWEN - $0$0$0 $01
LES SHURDEN - $0$0$0 $01
CASEY JOHNSON - $0$0$0 $01
TAMMY FELTY - $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHERYL BECK PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$24,589$22,450 $42,177$42,177 $24,578$0 -0-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$22,328$245,651 $40,038$40,038 $22,164$0 -0-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$239,868$198,200 $263,361$263,361 $239,253$0 -0-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$280,922$169,888 $221,693$221,693 $280,578$0 -0-
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$505,708$443,239 $110,659$110,659 $505,467$0 -0-
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$278,430$274,863 $48,191$48,191 $266,445$0 -0-
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$93,224$86,511 $40,472$40,472 $56,531$0 -0-
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2013-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$74,659$69,057 $33,759$33,759 $48,619$0 -0-
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2012-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$44,733$44,319 $28,157$28,157 $34,607$0 -0-

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $610,250 in all, tax years 2016 to 2018. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
PINEBELT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2016-2018 3$610,250 2018$172,500
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
C A R E NOWMSZ99 $34,504$32,929 Director$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
NEWTON UNITED GIVERS FUND INCMSZ99 $38,080$39,681 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
FRANCES AND COOPER MORRISON FOUNDATIONMSZ99 $27,457$48,749 President$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
SUMRALL LIONS FOUNDATIONMSZ99 $32,431$34,502 President$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
BUILDING BRIDGES OF HOPE FOUNDATION CORPMSZ99 $27,662$13,072 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
LOVE TANK FOUNDATIONMSZ99 $19,204$18,841 CO-TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
ETERNAL DIVINE PATH THE MISSION OF MAITREYANMZ99 $41,389$43,080 Chairman of the Board and President$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x
CONNECTICUT STATE POLICE ACADEMY EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INCCTZ99 $32,444$20,555 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x
NORTH CENTRAL SECTION OF THE NINETY NINES INCSCZ99 $38,593$33,320 Director$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x
OAK GROVE LIFE CENTERARZ99 $13,068$28,302 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x
NORTH VALLEY ART LEAGUECAZ99 $28,160$26,443 VICE PRESIDE$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x
PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INCCAZ99 $31,680$30,994 President$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x
MILLEDGEVILLE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY INCGAZ99 $36,827$48,680 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x
EASTERN CONNECTICUT FOREST LANDOWNERS ASSOCIATION / WOLF DENCTZ99 $31,967$30,643 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x
EISENHOWER HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY-TRACK & FIELD PARENT CLUBWAZ99 $31,752$37,156 President$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x
AMADOR-TUOLUMNE COMMUNITY RESOURCESCAZ99 $23,031$48,025 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$128,490 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x
FRIENDS OF ROOSEVELT SCHOOL OF THE ARTSCAZ99 $31,498$37,744 President$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x
MONROE PLUMBERS & PIPEFITTERS LOCAL NO 671 SCHOLARSHIP FUNDMIZ99 $27,174$14,603 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x
STARCROSS YOUTH PERFORMING ARTS INCPAZ99 $15,469$17,823 Executive Director and Co-treasurer$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x
ALCHEMY SKY FOUNDATION INCGAZ99 $23,408$23,257 President$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x
WISCONSIN PARENTS ASSOCIATION INCORPORATEDWIZ99 $34,167$11,839 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x
UPPER PENINSULA COMMUNITY ACTION NETWORKMIZ99 $21,506$22,119 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x
NAPA VALLEY MUSIC ASSOCIATESCAZ99 $20,438$27,405 President$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x
PTA ISSAQUAH CHALLENGER 2 6 6WAZ99 $33,261$43,249 CO-PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x
SAN DIEGO PRESS CLUB FOUNDATION INCCAZ99 $29,656$34,124 President$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
DONORS TRUST INC DAF sponsor$500,0001 12023–2023 ARMY WEEK ASSOCIATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$452,30014 72017–2024 COMMUNITY SPONSORSHIP HUB INC; CAMERON FUTURE FOUNDATION; ARMY WEEK ASSOCIATION; GUIDING STAR MINISTRIES INC and 3 more
ELMINA B SEWALL FOUNDATION Private foundation$200,0002 12023–2024 MALISEET COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$148,90018 32013–2024 FOUNTAINHEAD CONSULTING; LEADING WITH POWER; WISCONSIN PARENTS ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$93,8578 42020–2024 ETERNAL DIVINE PATH THE MISSION OF MAITREYA; GREATER WAYZATA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION; SEBRING ANGELS; BIRDIES 4 BIPOLAR INC
OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$76,8025 12014–2023 OREGON KOREAN FOUNDATION
DAVID AND CHAYA ZAHLER FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$52,5001 12016–2016 COMMUNITY MIKVAH OF WILDER
SONORA AREA FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$51,7503 12021–2024 AMADOR-TUOLUMNE COMMUNITY RESOURCES
COMBINED JEWISH PHILANTHROPIES OF GREATER BOSTON INC DAF sponsor$50,0001 12024–2024 COMMUNITY SPONSORSHIP HUB INC
BOSTON FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$50,0001 12024–2024 COMMUNITY SPONSORSHIP HUB INC
GASTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$46,8757 12017–2024 ROTARY COMMUNITY GARDEN OF GASTONIA INC
THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$35,4363 32022–2022 AUSTIN ALPHA FOUNDATION; ATASCADERO EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC; FELIX Y MANALO FOUNDATION INC
CONNELLY FOUNDATION Private foundation$30,0003 12021–2023 GUIDING STAR MINISTRIES INC
LULUMA CHARITABLE TR Private foundation$30,0004 12022–2025 ALCHEMY SKY FOUNDATION INC
EAST BAY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$30,0001 12020–2020 SAN MATEO COUNTY REALTORS FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2020 · Form 990 · $22,450 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING ACTIVITIES $12,738$12,738-- 56.7%
Other (as described)TEACHER APPRECIATION $3,778$3,778-- 16.8%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $3,500$3,500-- 15.6%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $1,691$1,691-- 7.5%
All other expenses $743$743-- 3.3%
Total$22,450100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $245,651 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)SCHOOL IMPROVEMENTS $120,184$120,184-- 48.9%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $57,238$57,238-- 23.3%
All other expenses $28,688$28,688-- 11.7%
Other (as described)SCHOLARSHIPS FOR TUITION $21,400$21,400-- 8.7%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING ACTIVITIES $18,141$18,141-- 7.4%
Total$245,651100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $198,200 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)SCHOLARSHIPS FOR TUITION $53,000$53,000-- 26.7%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING ACTIVITIES $43,324$43,324-- 21.9%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $39,600$39,600-- 20.0%
Other (as described)SCHOOL IMPROVEMENTS $38,480$38,480-- 19.4%
All other expenses $23,796$23,796-- 12.0%
Total$198,200100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $169,888 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)SCHOOL IMPROVEMENTS $105,278$105,278-- 62.0%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $37,783$37,783-- 22.2%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING ACTIVITIES $13,395$13,395-- 7.9%
All other expenses $8,568$8,568-- 5.0%
Other (as described)FOOD EXPENSE $4,864$4,864-- 2.9%
Total$169,888100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $443,239 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $147,327$147,327-- 33.2%
Other (as described)SCHOOL IMPROVEMENTS $134,654$134,654-- 30.4%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING ACTIVITIES $67,708$67,708-- 15.3%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $56,586$56,586-- 12.8%
All other expenses $36,964$36,964-- 8.3%
Total$443,239100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $274,863 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $19,508
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)SCHOOL IMPROVEMENTS $206,654$206,654-- 75.2%
Other (as described)TRANSFER TO NSA FUND $55,761$55,761-- 20.3%
Other (as described)SCHOLARSHIPS FOR TUITION $10,000$10,000-- 3.6%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $1,417$1,417-- 0.5%
Advertising and promotion $1,031$1,031-- 0.4%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $31,384$19,508reported apart
Total$274,863100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $86,511 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $9,739
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)TRANSFER TO NSA FUND $40,156$40,156-- 46.4%
Other (as described)ACTIVITIES $25,097$25,097-- 29.0%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING ACTIVITIES $12,519$12,519-- 14.5%
All other expenses $4,562$4,562-- 5.3%
Other (as described)TEACHER'S APPRECIATION $4,177$4,177-- 4.8%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $46,375$9,739reported apart
Total$86,511100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $69,057 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $12,198
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)TRANSFER TO NSA FUND $50,910$50,910-- 73.7%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING ACTIVITIES $10,000$10,000-- 14.5%
All other expenses $3,729$3,729-- 5.4%
Other (as described)ACTIVITIES $2,418$2,418-- 3.5%
Other (as described)TEACHER'S APPRECIATION $2,000$2,000-- 2.9%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$12,198reported apart
Total$69,057100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $44,319 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $3,988
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING ACTIVITIES $17,783--$17,783 40.1%
Other (as described)SCHOOL IMPROVEMENTS $17,240--$17,240 38.9%
All other expenses $3,922-$157$3,765 8.8%
Other (as described)MEMORIALS $2,874--$2,874 6.5%
Other (as described)TEACHER'S APPRECIATION $2,500--$2,500 5.6%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$3,988reported apart
Total$44,319100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.