GOOD SHEPHERD COMMUNITY CENTER INC
Cite this
Plain text GOOD SHEPHERD COMMUNITY CENTER INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2024. https://furp.org/org/good-shepherd-community-center-inc-640733081. Retrieved 2026-10-27.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). GOOD SHEPHERD COMMUNITY CENTER INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2024]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/good-shepherd-community-center-inc-640733081
MLA “GOOD SHEPHERD COMMUNITY CENTER INC.” furp.org, tax years 2017–2024, https://furp.org/org/good-shepherd-community-center-inc-640733081. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2017–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.1M · expenses $1.1M · assets $1.0M
- EIN
- 64-0733081
- Address
- 629 CHERRY ST, VICKSBURG, MS 39183-2117
- Website
- WWW.GOODSHEPHERDVICKSBURG.ORG
- NTEE code
- P33Z
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- December 1987 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO MEET THE NEEDS OF POOR AND LOW INCOME FAMILIES OF VICKSBURG AND THE SURROUNDING AREAS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cindy Mccarley (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2019-2021 | $58,570 | $145,299 | 1 |
| Tommy Miller (former) | EXEC DIR | 2017-2018 | $68,930 | $137,860 | 1 |
| Thomas Miller (former) | FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2019 | $36,008 | $36,008 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
38 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bb Evans | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sam Godfrey | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Walter Hardy | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ashton Hotard | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Jones | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stacy Mack | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniel Renfroe | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sara Robinson | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Fermika Smith | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Thomas | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jimmy Turner | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Warren | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Ferguson | PRESIDENT | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donna Gray | TREASURER | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shelley Plett | SECRETARY | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pearl Carter (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amanda Davis (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alvin Foster (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Resa Holmes (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karl Minor (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Nettle (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Erin Southard (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Larry Walker (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elyse Curry (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pam Roach (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Gibbens (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donna Halford (former) | PRESIDENT | 2019-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Preston Nailor (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Ballard (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bubba Hanks (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marion James (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eylse Curry (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Giddens (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bob Marr (former) | CHAIRPERSON | 2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Harrison (former) | SECRETARY | 2017-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ken Halford (former) | TREASURER | 2017-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Buddy Lofton (former) | CHAIRPERSON | 2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Harry Mcmillan (former) | VICE-CHAIRPE | 2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 15 people listed · none paid · 48 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BB EVANS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAM GODFREY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WALTER HARDY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHTON HOTARD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE JONES | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STACY MACK | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL RENFROE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARA ROBINSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FERMIKA SMITH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY THOMAS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIMMY TURNER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE WARREN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN FERGUSON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA GRAY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLEY PLETT | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 21 people listed · none paid · 44 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PEARL CARTER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMANDA DAVIS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BB EVANS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN FERGUSON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALVIN FOSTER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAM GODFREY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WALTER HARDY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RESA HOLMES | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHTON HOTARD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE JONES | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STACY MACK | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARL MINOR | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM NETTLE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLEY PLETT | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL RENFROE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FERMIKA SMITH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIN SOUTHARD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY THOMAS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIMMY TURNER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY WALKER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE WARREN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 23 people listed · none paid · 34 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PEARL CARTER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELYSE CURRY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMANDA DAVIS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BB EVANS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN FERGUSON | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALVIN FOSTER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAM GODFREY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WALTER HARDY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RESA HOLMES | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHTON HOTARD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE JONES | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STACY MACK | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARL MINOR | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM NETTLE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLEY PLETT | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL RENFROE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAM ROACH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FERMIKA SMITH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIN SOUTHARD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY THOMAS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIMMY TURNER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY WALKER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE WARREN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 26 people listed · 1 paid, $59K · 21 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CINDY MCCARLEY | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $58,570 | $0 | $0 | $58,570 | 1 |
| PEARL CARTER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELYSE CURRY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMANDA DAVIS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BB EVANS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN FERGUSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALVIN FOSTER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS GIBBENS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAM GODFREY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA HALFORD | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WALTER HARDY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RESA HOLMES | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHTON HOTARD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE JONES | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STACY MACK | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARL MINOR | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRESTON NAILOR | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM NETTLE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLEY PLETT | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL RENFROE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAM ROACH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FERMIKA SMITH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIN SOUTHARD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIMMY TURNER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY WALKER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE WARREN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 26 people listed · 1 paid, $59K · 13 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CINDY MCCARLEY | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $58,570 | $0 | $0 | $58,570 | 1 |
| NANCY BALLARD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEARL CARTER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELYSE CURRY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMANDA DAVIS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BB EVANS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN FERGUSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALVIN FOSTER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS GIBBENS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAM GODFREY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA HALFORD | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BUBBA HANKS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WALTER HARDY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHTON HOTARD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARION JAMES | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE JONES | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARL MINOR | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRESTON NAILOR | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM NETTLE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLEY PLETT | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL RENFROE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAM ROACH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FERMIKA SMITH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIMMY TURNER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY WALKER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE WARREN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 27 people listed · 2 paid, $64K · 21 employees · 125 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS MILLER | FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $24,965 | $0 | $11,043 | $36,008 | 1 |
| CINDY MCCARLEY | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $28,159 | $0 | $0 | $28,159 | 1 |
| DONNA HALFORD | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLEY PLETT | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM NETTLE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN FERGUSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE JONES | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAM GODFREY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRESTON NAILOR | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEARL CARTER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WALTER HARDY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAM ROACH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY BALLARD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE WARREN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARION JAMES | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FERMIKA SMITH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARL MINOR | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EYLSE CURRY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL RENFROE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS GIDDENS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BUBBA HANKS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BB EVANS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHTON HOTARD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMANDA DAVIS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIMMY TURNER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALVIN FOSTER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY WALKER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $69K · 24 employees · 125,130 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TOMMY MILLER | EXEC DIR | 40 | $49,930 | $0 | $19,000 | $68,930 | 1 |
| BOB MARR | CHAIRPERSON | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAM GODFREY | VICE-CHAIRPE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN HARRISON | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN HALFORD | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $69K · 26 employees · 125,130 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TOMMY MILLER | EXEC DIR | 40 | $49,930 | $0 | $19,000 | $68,930 | 1 |
| BUDDY LOFTON | CHAIRPERSON | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARRY MCMILLAN | VICE-CHAIRPE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN HARRISON | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN HALFORD | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $10,000 | $0 | 2 |
Largest awards · 1 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Small Business Administration | Grant or other assistance | ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER LOAN EMERGENCY ADVANCE 59.072 | ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER GRANT | $10,000 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,137,354 | $1,117,151 | $1,017,292 | $984,128 | $1,027,805 | $107,582 | - | 48 | 25 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $970,251 | $845,105 | $1,006,962 | $983,924 | $814,390 | $154,481 | - | 44 | 50 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $932,677 | $827,530 | $971,437 | $963,925 | $802,564 | $121,458 | - | 44 | 50 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,596,802 | $971,637 | $893,461 | $858,778 | $1,502,241 | $92,675 | - | 34 | 50 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $677,032 | $526,722 | $254,189 | $233,613 | $315,083 | $361,915 | $58,570 | 21 | 10 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $352,127 | $362,217 | $144,239 | $83,303 | $295,404 | $56,701 | $58,570 | 13 | 15 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $396,584 | $406,544 | $109,085 | $93,393 | $368,434 | $28,058 | $53,124 | 21 | 125 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $570,486 | $590,109 | $124,017 | $103,353 | $541,301 | $28,150 | $49,930 | 24 | 125,130 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $652,365 | $666,125 | $158,873 | $122,976 | $625,245 | $26,928 | $49,930 | 26 | 125,130 |
Funders of this organization
4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $57,633 in all, tax years 2009 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERGON FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “GOOD SHEPHERD COMMUNITY CENTER INC” | 2021 | 1 | $25,000 | 2021 | $25,000 | show |
| MISSISSIPPI FOOD NETWORK INC | Public charity | Exact | 2009-2011, 2018 | 4 | $24,278 | 2018 | $6,644 | show |
| DOLLAR GENERAL LITERACY FOUNDATION | Public charity | Fuzzy filed as “GOOD SHEPHERD COMMUNITY CENTER INC” | 2019 | 1 | $8,000 | 2019 | $8,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “GOOD SHEPHERD COMMUNITY CENTER INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $355 | 2023 | $66 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEALTHY CENTERS HEALTHY KIDS | MS | P33 | $1,650,724 | $1,623,134 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KIDS LANDING DAY CARE AND LEARNING CENTER INC | MS | P33 | $1,062,571 | $1,233,204 | President/Dir. | $43,366 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALL GODS CHILDREN CHILDCARE AND LEARNING CENTER | MS | P33 | $1,076,153 | $1,183,676 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $66,458 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EARLY ENCOUNTERS INC | MS | P33 | $1,089,607 | $1,053,165 | BOARD PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EMPOWERED FOR LIFE INC | MS | P33 | $851,452 | $905,494 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $80,000 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TENDER CARE CHILDCARE PRESCHOOL AND KINDERGARTEN | MS | P33 | $945,618 | $1,070,586 | EXE. DIRECTOR | $265,206 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LITTLE ANGELS LEARNING & CHILD CARE CTR | MS | P33 | $1,444,035 | $1,704,544 | President & CEO | $268,062 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KIDS WORLD DAYCARE INC | MS | P33 | $1,005,213 | $902,832 | OWNER | $63,000 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WESLEY COMMUNITY CENTER | TX | P33 | $1,151,704 | $1,191,112 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $98,288 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY OUTREACH CENTER INC | FL | P33 | $1,031,983 | $946,598 | PRESIDENT | $85,907 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| LIBERTY COMMUNITY CENTER | OH | P33 | $957,216 | $941,815 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x |
| CRAFT COMMUNITY CARE CENTER INC | CA | P33 | $983,491 | $907,813 | CFO | $86,653 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HILLSBORO COMMUNITY CHILDCARE CENTER INC | KS | P33 | $905,637 | $914,285 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY DAY CARE CENTER INC | IN | P33 | $1,213,153 | $1,261,978 | DIRECTOR | $52,915 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| DENNISON MEMORIAL COMMUNITY CENTER INC | MA | P33 | $1,105,308 | $749,397 | CEOTreasurerClerk | $91,846 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x |
| CHURUBUSCO COMMUNITY CHILD CARE CENTER INC | IN | P33 | $821,562 | $844,537 | EXECUTIVE DI | $49,761 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x |
| HILLTOP COMMUNITY CHILDRENS CENTER INC | PA | P33 | $1,075,208 | $1,254,696 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $72,264 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| GRACE JONES COMMUNITY CENTER INC | FL | P33 | $874,866 | $866,188 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| MOSDOTH DAY CARE CENTER INC | NY | P33 | $1,430,755 | $1,426,176 | DIRECTOR | $59,323 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x |
| WESLEY COMMUNITY CENTERS OF SAVANNAH INC | GA | P33 | $1,435,542 | $1,471,417 | EXECUTIVE DI | $97,490 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x |
| SHEPHERDSTOWN DAY CARE INC | WV | P33 | $941,240 | $1,006,294 | EXECTIVE DIR | $66,116 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x |
| GOOD NEWS CHILDRENS CENTER INC | MN | P33 | $1,436,979 | $1,367,815 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $86,643 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x |
| JANESVILLE COMMUNITY DAY CARE CENTER INC | WI | P33 | $1,186,028 | $1,126,119 | Executive Dir. | $67,797 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x |
| VAUGHAN COMMUNITY SERVICE INC | NH | P33 | $1,019,132 | $1,051,370 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY DAY CARE CENTER | KS | P33 | $883,137 | $1,083,070 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,117,151 spent · pay $709,364 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $652,293 | $547,184 | $105,109 | - | 58.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD EXPENSE | $96,541 | $95,414 | $1,127 | - | 8.6% |
| Occupancy | $95,010 | $60,442 | $34,568 | - | 8.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $68,443 | $57,414 | $11,029 | - | 6.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $57,071 | $49,030 | $8,041 | - | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $35,437 | $31,545 | $3,892 | - | 3.2% |
| Insurance | $24,864 | $20,857 | $4,007 | - | 2.2% | |
| Office expenses | $22,378 | - | $22,378 | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $21,180 | - | $21,180 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $15,904 | $1,431 | $14,473 | - | 1.4% |
| Advertising and promotion | $11,508 | - | $11,508 | - | 1.0% | |
| All other expenses | $7,809 | - | $7,809 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EXPENSE | $6,857 | $6,857 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Travel | $1,778 | - | $1,778 | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $78 | - | $78 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,117,151 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $845,105 spent · pay $506,664 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $457,338 | $370,007 | $87,331 | - | 54.1% | |
| Occupancy | $108,059 | $51,467 | $56,592 | - | 12.8% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD EXPENSE | $66,553 | $64,215 | $2,338 | - | 7.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $49,091 | $40,565 | $8,526 | - | 5.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $34,313 | $27,761 | $6,552 | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL | $32,315 | - | $32,315 | - | 3.8% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $29,579 | $22,312 | $7,267 | - | 3.5% |
| Office expenses | $26,201 | $365 | $25,836 | - | 3.1% | |
| Insurance | $22,085 | $17,868 | $4,217 | - | 2.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,742 | - | $9,742 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,059 | - | $4,059 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EXPENSE | $3,699 | $3,699 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Travel | $1,745 | - | $1,745 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $235 | - | $235 | - | 0.0% | |
| All other expenses | $84 | - | $84 | - | 0.0% | |
| Interest | $7 | - | $7 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $845,105 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $971,637 spent · pay $578,647 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $537,248 | $422,597 | $114,651 | - | 55.3% | |
| Occupancy | $133,305 | $44,980 | $88,325 | - | 13.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $68,959 | - | $68,959 | - | 7.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD EXPENSE | $63,088 | $58,535 | $4,553 | - | 6.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $40,329 | $31,558 | $8,771 | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $35,112 | $33,261 | $1,851 | - | 3.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $19,820 | $15,590 | $4,230 | - | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $16,029 | $1,144 | $14,885 | - | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $14,959 | $11,767 | $3,192 | - | 1.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $13,554 | - | $13,554 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL | $12,576 | - | $12,576 | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EXPENSE | $6,439 | $6,439 | - | - | 0.7% |
| All other expenses | $6,371 | - | $6,371 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,751 | - | $2,751 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,070 | - | $1,070 | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $27 | - | $27 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $971,637 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $526,722 spent · pay $280,934 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $255,792 | $164,639 | $91,153 | - | 48.6% | |
| Occupancy | $76,053 | $6,852 | $69,201 | - | 14.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD EXPENSE | $61,623 | $58,587 | $3,036 | - | 11.7% |
| Office expenses | $44,445 | $26,185 | $18,260 | - | 8.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $23,950 | - | $23,950 | - | 4.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $21,333 | $14,360 | $6,973 | - | 4.1% | |
| Insurance | $12,661 | - | $12,661 | - | 2.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,364 | $7,491 | $1,873 | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $7,683 | $1,434 | $6,249 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $7,368 | $6,243 | $1,125 | - | 1.4% |
| Other employee benefits | $3,809 | $372 | $3,437 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL | $1,768 | - | $1,768 | - | 0.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $873 | $40 | $833 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $526,722 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $362,217 spent · pay $229,247 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $209,547 | $102,810 | $106,737 | - | 57.9% | |
| Occupancy | $48,592 | $7,595 | $40,997 | - | 13.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $28,491 | $23,575 | $4,916 | - | 7.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $16,211 | $7,821 | $8,390 | - | 4.5% | |
| Insurance | $16,017 | - | $16,017 | - | 4.4% | |
| Office expenses | $15,202 | $1,201 | $14,001 | - | 4.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,731 | $7,858 | $873 | - | 2.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,700 | - | $7,700 | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,950 | - | $4,950 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $3,489 | $33 | $3,456 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL | $3,217 | $500 | $2,717 | - | 0.9% |
| Travel | $70 | - | $70 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $362,217 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $406,544 spent · pay $223,370 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $138,320 | $108,636 | $29,684 | - | 34.0% | |
| Occupancy | $60,590 | $49,589 | $11,001 | - | 14.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $59,161 | $47,983 | $11,178 | - | 14.6% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $53,124 | $41,724 | $11,400 | - | 13.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $17,207 | $13,594 | $3,613 | - | 4.2% | |
| Insurance | $16,207 | $12,804 | $3,403 | - | 4.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $14,719 | $8,806 | $5,913 | - | 3.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,911 | - | $13,911 | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | HOUSING | $11,043 | $8,724 | $2,319 | - | 2.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,156 | $8,240 | $916 | - | 2.3% | |
| Office expenses | $8,535 | $5,548 | $2,987 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL | $3,426 | $2,178 | $1,248 | - | 0.8% |
| Fees: other services | $1,060 | $660 | $400 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $85 | - | $85 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $406,544 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $590,109 spent · pay $335,881 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $209,066 | $171,463 | $37,603 | - | 35.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $107,252 | $76,615 | $30,637 | - | 18.2% |
| Occupancy | $77,543 | $23,683 | $53,860 | - | 13.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $49,930 | - | $49,930 | - | 8.5% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $41,744 | - | $41,744 | - | 7.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SPECIFIC ASSISTANCE | $19,703 | $19,703 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Other employee benefits | $19,000 | - | $19,000 | - | 3.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $16,141 | $13,420 | $2,721 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $14,619 | - | $14,619 | - | 2.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $13,810 | - | $13,810 | - | 2.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,836 | $8,853 | $983 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL | $5,140 | $1,997 | $3,143 | - | 0.9% |
| All other expenses | $5,130 | $3,992 | $1,138 | - | 0.9% | |
| Interest | $679 | - | $679 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $516 | - | $516 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $590,109 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $666,125 spent · pay $339,531 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $216,318 | $192,259 | $24,059 | - | 32.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $150,667 | $103,406 | $47,261 | - | 22.6% |
| Occupancy | $75,590 | $20,690 | $54,900 | - | 11.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $49,930 | - | $49,930 | - | 7.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SPECIFIC ASSISTANCE | $46,401 | $46,401 | - | - | 7.0% |
| Pension plan contributions | $37,736 | - | $37,736 | - | 5.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $19,000 | - | $19,000 | - | 2.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $16,547 | $14,745 | $1,802 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $14,159 | - | $14,159 | - | 2.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $10,405 | $9,365 | $1,040 | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,400 | - | $9,400 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL | $8,806 | $4,879 | $3,927 | - | 1.3% |
| All other expenses | $7,052 | $4,871 | $2,181 | - | 1.1% | |
| Travel | $3,135 | $50 | $3,085 | - | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $829 | - | $829 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $150 | $150 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $666,125 | 100% |
Comments