MISSISSIPPI POWER EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC

Cite this

Plain text MISSISSIPPI POWER EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2011. https://furp.org/org/mississippi-power-education-foundation-inc-640707536. Retrieved 2026-10-28.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). MISSISSIPPI POWER EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2011]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/mississippi-power-education-foundation-inc-640707536

MLA “MISSISSIPPI POWER EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2011, https://furp.org/org/mississippi-power-education-foundation-inc-640707536. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2010–2011. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2011 · Form 990PF · revenue $787K · expenses $9.7M · assets $0

EIN
64-0707536
Address
PO BOX 4079, GULFPORT, MS 395024079
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Rebecca Montgomery EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR2010-2011 $51,682$102,301 2

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

10 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Sherry Wescovich STAFF2011 0 $0 reported 2
Vicki Pierce TREASURER2011 0 $0 reported 2
David Mauffray PRESIDENT2010-2011 0 $0 reported 1
Raymos Mcmillon VICE-PRESIDENT2010-2011 0 $0 reported 1
Gene Lentz SECRETARY2010-2011 0 $0 reported 1
David Buckner MEMBER2010-2011 0 $0 reported 1
Valerie Wade MEMBER2010-2011 0 $0 reported 1
Jason Lee MEMBER2011 0 $0 reported 1
Moses Feagin (former) MEMBER2010 0 $0 reported 4
Vickie Pierce (former) TREASURER2010 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2011 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $52K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
REBECCA MONTGOMERY EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR16 $50,257-$1,425 $51,6822
DAVID MAUFFRAY PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
RAYMOS MCMILLON VICE-PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
GENE LENTZ SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
VICKI PIERCE TREASURER0 $0-$0 $02
DAVID BUCKNER MEMBER0 $0-$0 $01
VALERIE WADE MEMBER0 $0-$0 $01
JASON LEE MEMBER0 $0-$0 $01
SHERRY WESCOVICH STAFF0 $0-$0 $02
2010 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $51K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
REBECCA MONTGOMERY EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR16 $46,465-$4,154 $50,6192
DAVID MAUFFRAY PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
RAYMOS MCMILLON VICE-PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
GENE LENTZ SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
VICKIE PIERCE TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
DAVID BUCKNER MEMBER0 $0-$0 $01
MOSES FEAGIN MEMBER0 $0-$0 $04
VALERIE WADE MEMBER0 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2011 · 74 grants to organizations · $9.5M
2010 · 82 grants to organizations · $278K

Listed grants add up to $278,247; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $910,247. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2011 · Form 990PF period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$787,045$9,707,199 $0$0 -- $50,257--
2010 · Form 990PF period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,128,550$1,100,552 $11,524,106$9,510,634 -- $46,465--

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
EMPOWER MISSISSIPPI FOUNDATIONMSP20 $1,415,776$1,884,809 PRESIDENT$198,536 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
MISSISSIPPI NURSES FOUNDATION INCMSNot reported $856,193$692,064 Executive Director$122,207 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
MISSISSIPPI SPORTS FOUNDATION INCMSA58 $656,453$717,694 ADMINISTRATOR$76,458 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
EAST MISSISSIPPI STATE FOUNDATION INCMSNot reported $590,122$120,342 BOARD COMMISSIONER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
PROPEL EDUCATION FORUM OF MISSISSIPPI INCMSB25 $456,452$572,336 PRESIDENT$341,958 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
MISSISSIPPI FFA FOUNDATIONMSO52 $432,255$251,008 BOARD MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
DIABETES FOUNDATION OF MISSISSIPPI INCMSNot reported $475,645$885,521 EXEC DIRECT/$113,262 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
POWER FOUNDATION INCSCX84 $993,359$1,247,219 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
EDUCATE ME FOUNDATION INCGAS20 $711,818$583,962 President$78,323 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DS EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCKYE86 $568,813$138,788 Secretary$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
IMBLER EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCORB19 $608,922$677,696 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MEDIA EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCMAA31 $1,112,986$1,381,987 EXEC DIRECTOR$77,280 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MARFA EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCTXB11 $430,166$236,600 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$34,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MILLBRAE EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCCAB90 $601,881$624,978 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
POWERS FOUNDATION INCLANot reported $420,614$361,080 PRES & TREAS$30,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BAY EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCFLNot reported $708,753$797,596 EXECTUVE DIR$35,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SOCCER EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCMTNot reported $933,096$863,442 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SANGER EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCTXB82 $561,956$270,282 Executive Dir.$45,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ASA EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCILS41 $1,473,135$1,293,329 SECRETARY (NON-VOTING)$418,369 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PATERSON EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCNJNot reported $860,442$1,038,004 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR & CEO$89,487 Similar name, revenue within 2x
IDAHO POWER FOUNDATION INCIDT21 $1,324,184$688,856 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MISSION POSSIBLE FOUNDATION INCILQ33 $455,039$312,375 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MISSISSIPPI BAR FOUNDATION INCMSB99 $2,572,571$1,168,665 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
MISSISSIPPI CONSTRUCTION EDUCATION FOUNDATIONMSNot reported $2,605,137$2,313,879 PRESIDENT$117,101 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
MISSISSIPPI FORESTRY FOUNDATION INCMSNot reported $359,640$357,062 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
MISSISSIPPI POWER EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$8,993,1361 12011–2011 MISSISSIPPI POWER FOUNDATION INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,622,22741 132019–2025 MILLBRAE EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC; BOWERY MISSION FOUNDATION INC; FULTON EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC; PASCO EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC and 9 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$1,515,03248 172016–2024 PARENTS EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC; EMPOWER MISSISSIPPI FOUNDATION; MISSION POSSIBLE FOUNDATION INC; MADISON EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC and 13 more
MANATEE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,087,5889 12012–2024 MANATEE EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC
HDR FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,038,0004 12022–2025 STRIDER EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC
CHARTER FUND INC Private foundation$1,000,0004 12022–2023 EMPOWER MISSISSIPPI FOUNDATION
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$935,31013 62020–2024 EMPOWER MISSISSIPPI FOUNDATION; STRIDER EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC; IMBLER EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC; POW EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC and 2 more
MARY & BOB SIERRA FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$909,1505 12020–2024 PASCO EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC
ERGON FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$865,00012 32017–2023 MISSISSIPPI PRISON CHAPEL FOUNDATION INC; DIABETES FOUNDATION OF MISSISSIPPI INC; EMPOWER MISSISSIPPI FOUNDATION
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NEW JERSEY DAF sponsor$663,4005 12020–2024 PATERSON EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR MISSISSIPPI DAF sponsor$626,43116 42013–2024 EMPOWER MISSISSIPPI FOUNDATION; MISSISSIPPI SPORTS FOUNDATION INC; MISSISSIPPI KIDNEY FOUNDATION INC; MISSISSIPPI PRESS ASSOCIATION EDUCATION FOUNDATION
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND DAF sponsor$530,0003 12018–2024 MEDIA EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC
MANSUETO FOUNDATION Private foundation$500,0004 12020–2024 MUNSTER EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC
DONORS TRUST INC DAF sponsor$489,0004 12020–2024 EMPOWER MISSISSIPPI FOUNDATION
MARION G & BARBARA W NELSON PRIVATE FOUNDATION Private foundation$460,0002 12017–2018 BAY EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2011 · Form 990PF · $9,707,199 spent · pay $50,257 · grants $9,491,455 · events $1,908
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $9,491,455 97.8%
Other expenses $118,821 1.2%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $50,257 0.5%
Taxes $29,579 0.3%
Fees: accounting $15,179 0.2%
Travel, conferences and meetings $1,908 0.0%
Total$9,707,199100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990PF · $1,100,552 spent · pay $46,465 · grants $910,247 · events $3,435
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $910,247 82.7%
Other expenses $121,595 11.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $46,465 4.2%
Fees: accounting $17,000 1.5%
Travel, conferences and meetings $3,435 0.3%
Taxes $1,810 0.2%
Total$1,100,552100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.