MISSISSIPPI POWER EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text MISSISSIPPI POWER EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2011. https://furp.org/org/mississippi-power-education-foundation-inc-640707536. Retrieved 2026-10-28.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). MISSISSIPPI POWER EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2011]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/mississippi-power-education-foundation-inc-640707536
MLA “MISSISSIPPI POWER EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2011, https://furp.org/org/mississippi-power-education-foundation-inc-640707536. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2010–2011. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2011 · Form 990PF · revenue $787K · expenses $9.7M · assets $0
- EIN
- 64-0707536
- Address
- PO BOX 4079, GULFPORT, MS 395024079
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rebecca Montgomery | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | $51,682 | $102,301 | 2 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
10 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sherry Wescovich | STAFF | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Vicki Pierce | TREASURER | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| David Mauffray | PRESIDENT | 2010-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Raymos Mcmillon | VICE-PRESIDENT | 2010-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gene Lentz | SECRETARY | 2010-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Buckner | MEMBER | 2010-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Valerie Wade | MEMBER | 2010-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jason Lee | MEMBER | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Moses Feagin (former) | MEMBER | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Vickie Pierce (former) | TREASURER | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2011 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $52K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REBECCA MONTGOMERY | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 16 | $50,257 | - | $1,425 | $51,682 | 2 |
| DAVID MAUFFRAY | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAYMOS MCMILLON | VICE-PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GENE LENTZ | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICKI PIERCE | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID BUCKNER | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VALERIE WADE | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON LEE | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRY WESCOVICH | STAFF | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2010 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $51K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REBECCA MONTGOMERY | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 16 | $46,465 | - | $4,154 | $50,619 | 2 |
| DAVID MAUFFRAY | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAYMOS MCMILLON | VICE-PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GENE LENTZ | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICKIE PIERCE | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BUCKNER | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOSES FEAGIN | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| VALERIE WADE | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2011 · 74 grants to organizations · $9.5M
2010 · 82 grants to organizations · $278K
Listed grants add up to $278,247; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $910,247. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $787,045 | $9,707,199 | $0 | $0 | - | - | $50,257 | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,128,550 | $1,100,552 | $11,524,106 | $9,510,634 | - | - | $46,465 | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- MISSISSIPPI POWER FOUNDATION INC Gulfport, MS · 3 people in common (Rebecca Montgomery, Sherry Wescovich, Vicki Pierce)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMPOWER MISSISSIPPI FOUNDATION | MS | P20 | $1,415,776 | $1,884,809 | PRESIDENT | $198,536 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MISSISSIPPI NURSES FOUNDATION INC | MS | Not reported | $856,193 | $692,064 | Executive Director | $122,207 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MISSISSIPPI SPORTS FOUNDATION INC | MS | A58 | $656,453 | $717,694 | ADMINISTRATOR | $76,458 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EAST MISSISSIPPI STATE FOUNDATION INC | MS | Not reported | $590,122 | $120,342 | BOARD COMMISSIONER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PROPEL EDUCATION FORUM OF MISSISSIPPI INC | MS | B25 | $456,452 | $572,336 | PRESIDENT | $341,958 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MISSISSIPPI FFA FOUNDATION | MS | O52 | $432,255 | $251,008 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DIABETES FOUNDATION OF MISSISSIPPI INC | MS | Not reported | $475,645 | $885,521 | EXEC DIRECT/ | $113,262 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| POWER FOUNDATION INC | SC | X84 | $993,359 | $1,247,219 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EDUCATE ME FOUNDATION INC | GA | S20 | $711,818 | $583,962 | President | $78,323 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DS EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | KY | E86 | $568,813 | $138,788 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| IMBLER EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | OR | B19 | $608,922 | $677,696 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MEDIA EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | MA | A31 | $1,112,986 | $1,381,987 | EXEC DIRECTOR | $77,280 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MARFA EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | TX | B11 | $430,166 | $236,600 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $34,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MILLBRAE EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | CA | B90 | $601,881 | $624,978 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| POWERS FOUNDATION INC | LA | Not reported | $420,614 | $361,080 | PRES & TREAS | $30,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BAY EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | FL | Not reported | $708,753 | $797,596 | EXECTUVE DIR | $35,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SOCCER EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | MT | Not reported | $933,096 | $863,442 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SANGER EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | TX | B82 | $561,956 | $270,282 | Executive Dir. | $45,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ASA EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | IL | S41 | $1,473,135 | $1,293,329 | SECRETARY (NON-VOTING) | $418,369 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PATERSON EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | NJ | Not reported | $860,442 | $1,038,004 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR & CEO | $89,487 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| IDAHO POWER FOUNDATION INC | ID | T21 | $1,324,184 | $688,856 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MISSION POSSIBLE FOUNDATION INC | IL | Q33 | $455,039 | $312,375 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MISSISSIPPI BAR FOUNDATION INC | MS | B99 | $2,572,571 | $1,168,665 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| MISSISSIPPI CONSTRUCTION EDUCATION FOUNDATION | MS | Not reported | $2,605,137 | $2,313,879 | PRESIDENT | $117,101 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| MISSISSIPPI FORESTRY FOUNDATION INC | MS | Not reported | $359,640 | $357,062 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2011 · Form 990PF · $9,707,199 spent · pay $50,257 · grants $9,491,455 · events $1,908
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $9,491,455 | 97.8% | |
| Other expenses | $118,821 | 1.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $50,257 | 0.5% | |
| Taxes | $29,579 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,179 | 0.2% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $1,908 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $9,707,199 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990PF · $1,100,552 spent · pay $46,465 · grants $910,247 · events $3,435
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $910,247 | 82.7% | |
| Other expenses | $121,595 | 11.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $46,465 | 4.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,000 | 1.5% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $3,435 | 0.3% | |
| Taxes | $1,810 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,100,552 | 100% |
Comments