MCWANE FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text MCWANE FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://furp.org/org/mcwane-foundation-636044384. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). MCWANE FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/mcwane-foundation-636044384
MLA “MCWANE FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2025, https://furp.org/org/mcwane-foundation-636044384. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $20.6M · expenses $568K · assets $20.7M
- EIN
- 63-6044384
- Address
- PO BOX 43327, BIRMINGHAM, AL 35243-0327
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- October 1963 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Mcmahon | TRUSTEE | 2020-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| C Phillip Mcwane | TRUSTEE | 2020-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN MCMAHON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| C PHILLIP MCWANE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN MCMAHON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| C PHILLIP MCWANE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN MCMAHON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| C PHILLIP MCWANE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN MCMAHON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| C PHILLIP MCWANE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN MCMAHON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| C PHILLIP MCWANE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN MCMAHON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| C PHILLIP MCWANE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 21 grants to organizations · $567K
2024 · 25 grants to organizations · $434K
2023 · 18 grants to organizations · $2.0M
2022 · 33 grants to organizations · $2.0M
2021 · 25 grants to organizations · $738K
2020 · 36 grants to organizations · $4.2M
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2025 · 1 contributor · $20.6M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MCWANE INC | Person | BIRMINGHAM, AL | $20,601,500 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2025 · filing |
2024 · 1 contributor · $385K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MCWANE INC | Person | BIRMINGHAM, AL | $385,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing |
2023 · 1 contributor · $2.1M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MCWANE INC | Person | BIRMINGHAM, AL | $2,055,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing |
2022 · 1 contributor · $2.0M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MCWANE INC | Person | BIRMINGHAM, AL | $1,962,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing |
2021 · 1 contributor · $707K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MCWANE INC | Person | BIRMINGHAM, AL | $707,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
2020 · 1 contributor · $4.1M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MCWANE INC | Person | BIRMINGHAM, AL | $4,125,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $20,643,275 | $567,500 | $20,664,639 | $20,664,639 | $20,601,500 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $426,775 | $434,769 | $588,864 | $588,864 | $385,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,096,775 | $2,050,553 | $596,858 | $596,858 | $2,055,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,003,775 | $2,018,838 | $550,636 | $550,636 | $1,962,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $727,888 | $739,876 | $546,699 | $546,700 | $707,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $4,187,663 | $4,221,839 | $561,188 | $561,188 | $4,125,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARPAT FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $11,020,319 | $100,000 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OK FOUNDATION | UT | T12 | $9,317,246 | $8,861,210 | Executive Director | $218,998 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| FMH FOUNDATION | IL | L22 | $6,409,670 | $4,046,744 | DIRECTOR/CHAIR | $232,084 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| AB FOUNDATION | DC | W05 | $74,574,500 | $70,499,037 | CHAIR | $200,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| S & R FOUNDATION | DC | T20 | $41,360,720 | $8,283,511 | Staff | $91,461 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| RAM FOUNDATION | TX | T22 | $8,920,345 | $2,978,021 | Vice President | $15,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PSI FOUNDATION | Not reported | $6,538,666 | $5,827,437 | CEO | $252,226 | Similar name, revenue within 5x | |
| DEW FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $6,305,659 | $8,257,955 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| STK FOUNDATION | DE | T20 | $5,020,825 | $0 | pres, Dir, Sec, Treas | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BGV FOUNDATION | VA | S43 | $4,539,358 | $3,909,836 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $219,411 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| FARM FOUNDATION | IL | K20 | $4,396,849 | $4,219,873 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $512,157 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MBCH FOUNDATION | MO | T30 | $2,371,355 | $2,054,592 | PRESIDENT (OUTGOING) | $149,679 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| AON FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $2,200,139 | $2,200,052 | PRESIDENT & TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| RSA FOUNDATION | MI | P20 | $4,103,759 | $4,041,976 | EXECUTIVE DI | $73,000 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| ADS FOUNDATION | OH | T20 | $3,381,814 | $455,015 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| MURPHY FOUNDATION | AR | Not reported | $3,274,011 | $4,261,023 | SECRETARY/TREASURER | $54,250 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| AHT FOUNDATION | UT | P11 | $3,033,791 | $1,650,807 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| ROS FOUNDATION | WI | A12 | $2,873,712 | $3,461,438 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| LSF FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $2,847,304 | $1,009,366 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| MAFFEI FOUNDATION | CO | T22 | $2,596,657 | $841,832 | DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT, TREAS | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| JANE N MOOTY FOUNDATION | MN | Not reported | $2,537,393 | $2,656,155 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| BGH FOUNDATION | VA | U40 | $2,237,108 | $2,124,412 | President | $46,250 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| ADA FOUNDATION | IL | H03 | $2,133,662 | $2,965,251 | ADAF Director/ADA Executive Director | $870,723 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| MAY FOUNDATION | AL | Not reported | -$11,090 | $206 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| ELM FOUNDATION | AL | T23 | $421,654 | $337,463 | EXECUTIVE DI | $72,951 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990PF · $567,500 spent · pay $0 · grants $567,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $567,000 | 99.9% | |
| Taxes | $500 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $567,500 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990PF · $434,769 spent · pay $0 · grants $433,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $433,500 | 99.7% | |
| Taxes | $1,257 | 0.3% | |
| Other expenses | $12 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $434,769 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $2,050,553 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,048,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,048,500 | 99.9% | |
| Taxes | $2,017 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $36 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,050,553 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $2,018,838 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,018,451 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,018,451 | 100.0% | |
| Taxes | $330 | 0.0% | |
| Other expenses | $57 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,018,838 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $739,876 spent · pay $0 · grants $738,290 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $738,290 | 99.8% | |
| Taxes | $1,550 | 0.2% | |
| Other expenses | $36 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $739,876 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $4,221,839 spent · pay $0 · grants $4,209,116 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $4,209,116 | 99.7% | |
| Other expenses | $12,723 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $4,221,839 | 100% |
Comments