FRIENDS OF GAINESWOOD INC
Cite this
Plain text FRIENDS OF GAINESWOOD INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://furp.org/org/friends-of-gaineswood-inc-631168203. Retrieved 2026-10-28.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). FRIENDS OF GAINESWOOD INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/friends-of-gaineswood-inc-631168203
MLA “FRIENDS OF GAINESWOOD INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2025, https://furp.org/org/friends-of-gaineswood-inc-631168203. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990EZ · revenue $104K · expenses $84K · assets $204K
- EIN
- 63-1168203
- Address
- 805 S CEDAR AVE, DEMOPOLIS, AL 36732-2915
- NTEE code
- A80
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- October 1996 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- Whit Bird (its 2015 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2015 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE FRIENDS OF GAINESWOOD, INC. (THE ORGANIZATION) WAS ORGANIZED IN 1995 FOR THE RESTORATION, RENOVATION AND MAINTENANCE OF THE GAINESWOOD MANSION AND SURROUNDING PROPERTY THROUGH PUBLIC FUNDING AND STATE ASSISTANCE. THE ADDITIONALLY, ITS PURPOSE IS TO FOSTER, ENCOURAGE AND DEVELOP POPULAR PUBLIC APPRECIATION AND SUPPORT FOR THE GAINESWOOD MANSION.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 26 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
26 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Northcutt | PRESIDENT | 2010-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Whit Bird | TREASURER | 2010-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Gantt | SECRETARY | 2011-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carolyn Bell | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Annye Braxton | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Mckinley | VICE PRESIDE | 2010-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kelley F Mullins | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| J George Whitfield | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Becky Willis | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Aretha Muhammad | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joesph C South Iii | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ann Compton Arnold | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mafus R Bird (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Betsy Compton (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tarlee Brown (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2010-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bryan W Compton (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura Foster (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Willard Mccall (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peggy Ragland (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Braxton Spahos (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marie H Barksdale (former) | H BOARD | 2010-2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Bony F Barrineau (former) | H BOARD | 2010-2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gwyn Turner (former) | H BOARD | 2010-2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles Goodson (former) | SECRETARY | 2010-2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lee Griffin (former) | H CHAIRMAN | 2010-2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Williard Mccall (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN NORTHCUTT | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MCKINLEY | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WHIT BIRD | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM GANTT | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| J GEORGE WHITFIELD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN BELL | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANNYE BRAXTON | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY WILLIS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANN COMPTON ARNOLD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ARETHA MUHAMMAD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KELLEY F MULLINS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOESPH C SOUTH III | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN NORTHCUTT | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WHIT BIRD | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM GANTT | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN BELL | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANNYE BRAXTON | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MCKINLEY | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KELLEY F MULLINS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| J GEORGE WHITFIELD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY WILLIS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ARETHA MUHAMMAD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOESPH C SOUTH III | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANN COMPTON ARNOLD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN NORTHCUTT | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WHIT BIRD | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM GANTT | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN BELL | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANNYE BRAXTON | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MCKINLEY | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KELLEY F MULLINS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| J GEORGE WHITFIELD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY WILLIS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ARETHA MUHAMMAD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOESPH C SOUTH III | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANN COMPTON ARNOLD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN NORTHCUTT | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WHIT BIRD | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM GANTT | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN BELL | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANNYE BRAXTON | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MCKINLEY | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KELLEY F MULLINS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| J GEORGE WHITFIELD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY WILLIS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ARETHA MUHAMMAD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOESPH C SOUTH III | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANN COMPTON ARNOLD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 13 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN NORTHCUTT | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WHIT BIRD | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM GANTT | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN BELL | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MAFUS R BIRD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANNYE BRAXTON | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MCKINLEY | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KELLEY F MULLINS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| J GEORGE WHITFIELD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY WILLIS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ARETHA MUHAMMAD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOESPH C SOUTH III | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANN COMPTON ARNOLD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 13 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN NORTHCUTT | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WHIT BIRD | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM GANTT | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN BELL | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MAFUS R BIRD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANNYE BRAXTON | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MCKINLEY | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KELLEY F MULLINS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| J GEORGE WHITFIELD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY WILLIS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ARETHA MUHAMMAD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOESPH C SOUTH III | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANN COMPTON ARNOLD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 13 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN NORTHCUTT | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WHIT BIRD | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM GANTT | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN BELL | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MAFUS R BIRD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANNYE BRAXTON | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MCKINLEY | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KELLEY F MULLINS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| J GEORGE WHITFIELD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY WILLIS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ARETHA MUHAMMAD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOESPH C SOUTH III | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANN COMPTON ARNOLD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 14 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN NORTHCUTT | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WHIT BIRD | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM GANTT | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN BELL | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MAFUS R BIRD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANNYE BRAXTON | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MCKINLEY | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KELLEY F MULLINS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| J GEORGE WHITFIELD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY WILLIS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ARETHA MUHAMMAD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BETSY COMPTON | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOESPH C SOUTH III | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANN COMPTON ARNOLD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 14 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN NORTHCUTT | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WHIT BIRD | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM GANTT | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN BELL | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MAFUS R BIRD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANNYE BRAXTON | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MCKINLEY | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KELLEY F MULLINS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| J GEORGE WHITFIELD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY WILLIS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ARETHA MUHAMMAD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BETSY COMPTON | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOESPH C SOUTH III | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANN COMPTON ARNOLD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 14 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN NORTHCUTT | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WHIT BIRD | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM GANTT | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN BELL | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MAFUS R BIRD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANNYE BRAXTON | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MCKINLEY | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KELLEY F MULLINS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| J GEORGE WHITFIELD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY WILLIS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ARETHA MUHAMMAD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BETSY COMPTON | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOESPH C SOUTH III | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANN COMPTON ARNOLD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 15 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN NORTHCUTT | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TARLEE BROWN | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WHIT BIRD | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM GANTT | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN BELL | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MAFUS R BIRD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANNYE BRAXTON | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRYAN W COMPTON | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA FOSTER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WILLARD MCCALL | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MCKINLEY | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY RAGLAND | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KELLEY F MULLINS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| J GEORGE WHITFIELD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY WILLIS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 19 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLARD MCCALL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAFUS R BIRD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNYE H BRAXTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRYAN W COMPTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA FOSTER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN H MCKINLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY RAGLAND | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRAXTON SPAHOS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J GEORGE WHITFIELD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY WILLIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIE H BARKSDALE | H BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR BONY F BARRINEAU | H BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GWYN TURNER | H BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM GANTT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN NORTHCUTT | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES GOODSON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WHIT BIRD | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TARLEE BROWN | VPRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEE GRIFFIN | H CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 18 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIARD MCCALL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES GOODSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAFUS R BIRD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNYE H BRAXTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRYAN W COMPTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA FOSTER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN H MCKINLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY RAGLAND | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRAXTON SPAHOS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J GEORGE WHITFIELD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY WILLIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIE H BARKSDALE | H BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR BONY F BARRINEAU | H BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GWYN TURNER | H BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN NORTHCUTT | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WHIT BIRD | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TARLEE BROWN | VPRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEE GRIFFIN | H CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $104,170 | $84,245 | $203,850 | $202,195 | $95,262 | $8,595 | - | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $105,905 | $88,928 | $183,901 | $182,270 | $91,751 | $13,578 | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $93,484 | $75,695 | $166,722 | $165,292 | $79,759 | $13,045 | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $85,062 | $83,121 | $148,936 | $147,501 | $70,394 | $14,579 | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $87,030 | $78,070 | $147,062 | $145,559 | $76,336 | $10,687 | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $77,390 | $78,178 | $137,912 | $136,599 | $71,587 | $5,790 | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $87,932 | $78,702 | $138,919 | $137,389 | $76,655 | $11,054 | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $89,189 | $83,676 | $129,856 | $128,159 | $74,755 | $14,271 | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $126,059 | $67,986 | $124,124 | $122,646 | $110,357 | $15,666 | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $81,298 | $77,185 | $66,173 | $64,573 | $64,483 | $16,793 | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $77,627 | $83,443 | $61,937 | $60,460 | $63,940 | $13,660 | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $16,425 | $36,283 | $54,559 | $54,559 | $13,465 | $0 | - | 0 | 30 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $14,577 | $57,257 | $74,417 | $74,417 | $10,520 | $0 | - | 0 | 30 |
Funders of this organization
4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $25,000 in all, tax years 2018 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER BIRMINGHAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 | $10,000 | show |
| BETTY MCGOWIN CHARITABLE TR 1212005531 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FRIENDS OF GAINESWOOD INC” | 2019-2025 | 7 | $9,500 | 2025 | $1,500 | show |
| ALABAMA HUMANITIES ALLIANCE | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 | $5,000 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $500 | 2018 | $500 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRIENDS OF THE ALABAMA GOVERNORS MANSION INC | AL | A80 | $116,313 | $22,379 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SIBYL TEMPLE FOUNDATION INC | AL | A80 | $92,956 | $49,565 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COLLINSVILLE HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION INC | AL | A80 | $126,107 | $84,784 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CLOTILDA DESCENDANTS ASSOCIATION | AL | A80 | $91,276 | $50,299 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MADISON COUNTY VETERANS MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC | AL | A80 | $111,122 | $117,599 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PIEDMONT HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | AL | A80 | $78,303 | $142,993 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FUND FOR GALILEAN ARCHAEOLOGY | AL | A80 | $105,922 | $139,433 | PRINCIPAL OF | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF AVILA PIER FOAP INC | CA | A80 | $119,362 | $13,464 | President and Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF NO 9 INC | CA | A80 | $87,005 | $4,048 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| FRIENDS OF VERNON CENTER INC | VT | A80 | $101,452 | $98,788 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE FULTON MANSION | TX | A80 | $98,640 | $70,444 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FRIENDS OF MAINSTREET PIQUA INC | OH | A80 | $132,971 | $120,960 | PAST PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE THREE BEARS INC | NY | A80 | $87,798 | $65,279 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF CONKLING HALL INC | NY | A80 | $90,953 | $45,797 | Chairperson | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF BEATTIE-POWERS PLACE INC | NY | A80 | $133,095 | $115,390 | PRESIDENT | $16,250 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF CENTENNIAL HALL INC | NH | A80 | $112,969 | $124,316 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF BENTONVILLE BATTLEFIELD INC | NC | A80 | $92,628 | $34,222 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF GILLESPIE COUNTY COUNTRY SCHOOLS INC | TX | A80 | $85,168 | $91,426 | COUNTY REPRESENTATIVE | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE BROADWAY | MI | A80 | $142,401 | $113,092 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF SELLERS HALL | PA | A80 | $76,340 | $23,942 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF HISTORIC RIVERVIEW CEMETERY INC | DE | A80 | $79,526 | $91,954 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF CORONADO STATE MONUMENT INC KUAUA PUEBLO | NM | A80 | $78,587 | $68,168 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF JOSEPH PRIESTLEY | PA | A80 | $102,491 | $113,206 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE LYRIC | ND | A80 | $81,225 | $78,766 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE CYNWYD TRAIL INC | PA | A80 | $105,094 | $52,315 | director | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990EZ · $84,245 spent · pay $34,622 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $42,643 | 50.6% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $34,622 | 41.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $5,843 | 6.9% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,137 | 1.3% | |
| Total | $84,245 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990EZ · $88,928 spent · pay $36,103 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $44,354 | 49.9% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $36,103 | 40.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $7,767 | 8.7% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $704 | 0.8% | |
| Total | $88,928 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $75,695 spent · pay $31,973 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $41,406 | 54.7% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $31,973 | 42.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,946 | 2.6% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $370 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $75,695 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $83,121 spent · pay $32,951 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $44,640 | 53.7% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $32,951 | 39.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $5,054 | 6.1% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $476 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $83,121 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $78,070 spent · pay $31,741 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $40,431 | 51.8% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $31,741 | 40.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $4,716 | 6.0% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,182 | 1.5% | |
| Total | $78,070 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $78,178 spent · pay $31,076 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $42,968 | 55.0% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $31,076 | 39.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $3,960 | 5.1% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $174 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $78,178 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $78,702 spent · pay $29,866 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $44,019 | 55.9% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $29,866 | 37.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $3,883 | 4.9% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $934 | 1.2% | |
| Total | $78,702 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $83,676 spent · pay $35,350 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $43,962 | 52.5% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $35,350 | 42.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $3,738 | 4.5% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $626 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $83,676 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $67,986 spent · pay $28,452 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $35,711 | 52.5% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $28,452 | 41.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $3,621 | 5.3% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $202 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $67,986 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $77,185 spent · pay $33,541 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $39,818 | 51.6% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $33,541 | 43.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $3,479 | 4.5% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $347 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $77,185 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $83,443 spent · pay $31,228 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $48,853 | 58.5% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $31,228 | 37.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $3,313 | 4.0% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $49 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $83,443 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $36,283 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $4,273
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $28,928 | $28,928 | - | - | 79.7% |
| Other (as described) Event | FUND RAISERS & EVENTS | $4,273 | - | - | $4,273 | 11.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,985 | - | $1,985 | - | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING & PUBLICATIONS | $906 | - | $906 | - | 2.5% |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE EXPENSE | $191 | - | $191 | - | 0.5% |
| Total | $36,283 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $57,257 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $3,941
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $50,620 | $50,620 | - | - | 88.4% |
| Other (as described) Event | FUND RAISERS & EVENTS | $3,941 | - | - | $3,941 | 6.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,045 | - | $2,045 | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | ADVERTISING | $295 | $295 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE & DELIVERY | $235 | - | $235 | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE EXPENSE | $121 | - | $121 | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $57,257 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Comments