FRIENDS OF GAINESWOOD INC

Cite this

Plain text FRIENDS OF GAINESWOOD INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://furp.org/org/friends-of-gaineswood-inc-631168203. Retrieved 2026-10-28.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). FRIENDS OF GAINESWOOD INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/friends-of-gaineswood-inc-631168203

MLA “FRIENDS OF GAINESWOOD INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2025, https://furp.org/org/friends-of-gaineswood-inc-631168203. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990EZ · revenue $104K · expenses $84K · assets $204K

EIN
63-1168203
Address
805 S CEDAR AVE, DEMOPOLIS, AL 36732-2915
NTEE code
A80
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
October 1996 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Principal officer
Whit Bird (its 2015 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2015 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE FRIENDS OF GAINESWOOD, INC. (THE ORGANIZATION) WAS ORGANIZED IN 1995 FOR THE RESTORATION, RENOVATION AND MAINTENANCE OF THE GAINESWOOD MANSION AND SURROUNDING PROPERTY THROUGH PUBLIC FUNDING AND STATE ASSISTANCE. THE ADDITIONALLY, ITS PURPOSE IS TO FOSTER, ENCOURAGE AND DEVELOP POPULAR PUBLIC APPRECIATION AND SUPPORT FOR THE GAINESWOOD MANSION.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 26 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

26 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
John Northcutt PRESIDENT2010-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Whit Bird TREASURER2010-2025 0 $0 reported 1
William Gantt SECRETARY2011-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Carolyn Bell BOARD MEMBER2015-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Annye Braxton BOARD MEMBER2010-2025 0 $0 reported 1
John Mckinley VICE PRESIDE2010-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Kelley F Mullins BOARD MEMBER2015-2025 0 $0 reported 1
J George Whitfield BOARD MEMBER2010-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Becky Willis BOARD MEMBER2010-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Aretha Muhammad BOARD MEMBER2016-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Joesph C South Iii BOARD MEMBER2016-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Ann Compton Arnold BOARD MEMBER2016-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Mafus R Bird (former) BOARD MEMBER2010-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Betsy Compton (former) BOARD MEMBER2016-2018 0 $0 reported 1
Tarlee Brown (former) VICE PRESIDE2010-2015 0 $0 reported 1
Bryan W Compton (former) BOARD MEMBER2010-2015 0 $0 reported 1
Laura Foster (former) BOARD MEMBER2010-2015 0 $0 reported 1
Willard Mccall (former) BOARD MEMBER2011-2015 0 $0 reported 1
Peggy Ragland (former) BOARD MEMBER2010-2015 0 $0 reported 1
Braxton Spahos (former) DIRECTOR2010-2011 Not reported $0 reported 1
Marie H Barksdale (former) H BOARD2010-2011 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dr Bony F Barrineau (former) H BOARD2010-2011 Not reported $0 reported 1
Gwyn Turner (former) H BOARD2010-2011 Not reported $0 reported 1
Charles Goodson (former) SECRETARY2010-2011 Not reported $0 reported 1
Lee Griffin (former) H CHAIRMAN2010-2011 Not reported $0 reported 1
Williard Mccall (former) DIRECTOR2010 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 12 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN NORTHCUTT PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
JOHN MCKINLEY VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
WHIT BIRD TREASURER0 $0-- $01
WILLIAM GANTT SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
J GEORGE WHITFIELD BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
CAROLYN BELL BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
ANNYE BRAXTON BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
BECKY WILLIS BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
ANN COMPTON ARNOLD BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
ARETHA MUHAMMAD BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
KELLEY F MULLINS BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
JOESPH C SOUTH III BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
2024 · 12 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN NORTHCUTT PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
WHIT BIRD TREASURER0 $0-- $01
WILLIAM GANTT SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
CAROLYN BELL BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
ANNYE BRAXTON BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
JOHN MCKINLEY VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
KELLEY F MULLINS BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
J GEORGE WHITFIELD BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
BECKY WILLIS BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
ARETHA MUHAMMAD BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
JOESPH C SOUTH III BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
ANN COMPTON ARNOLD BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
2023 · 12 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN NORTHCUTT PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
WHIT BIRD TREASURER0 $0-- $01
WILLIAM GANTT SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
CAROLYN BELL BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
ANNYE BRAXTON BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
JOHN MCKINLEY VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
KELLEY F MULLINS BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
J GEORGE WHITFIELD BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
BECKY WILLIS BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
ARETHA MUHAMMAD BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
JOESPH C SOUTH III BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
ANN COMPTON ARNOLD BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
2022 · 12 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN NORTHCUTT PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
WHIT BIRD TREASURER0 $0-- $01
WILLIAM GANTT SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
CAROLYN BELL BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
ANNYE BRAXTON BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
JOHN MCKINLEY VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
KELLEY F MULLINS BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
J GEORGE WHITFIELD BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
BECKY WILLIS BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
ARETHA MUHAMMAD BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
JOESPH C SOUTH III BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
ANN COMPTON ARNOLD BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
2021 · 13 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN NORTHCUTT PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
WHIT BIRD TREASURER0 $0-- $01
WILLIAM GANTT SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
CAROLYN BELL BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
MAFUS R BIRD BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
ANNYE BRAXTON BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
JOHN MCKINLEY VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
KELLEY F MULLINS BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
J GEORGE WHITFIELD BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
BECKY WILLIS BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
ARETHA MUHAMMAD BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
JOESPH C SOUTH III BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
ANN COMPTON ARNOLD BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
2020 · 13 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN NORTHCUTT PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
WHIT BIRD TREASURER0 $0-- $01
WILLIAM GANTT SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
CAROLYN BELL BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
MAFUS R BIRD BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
ANNYE BRAXTON BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
JOHN MCKINLEY VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
KELLEY F MULLINS BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
J GEORGE WHITFIELD BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
BECKY WILLIS BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
ARETHA MUHAMMAD BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
JOESPH C SOUTH III BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
ANN COMPTON ARNOLD BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
2019 · 13 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN NORTHCUTT PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
WHIT BIRD TREASURER0 $0-- $01
WILLIAM GANTT SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
CAROLYN BELL BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
MAFUS R BIRD BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
ANNYE BRAXTON BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
JOHN MCKINLEY VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
KELLEY F MULLINS BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
J GEORGE WHITFIELD BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
BECKY WILLIS BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
ARETHA MUHAMMAD BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
JOESPH C SOUTH III BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
ANN COMPTON ARNOLD BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
2018 · 14 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN NORTHCUTT PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
WHIT BIRD TREASURER0 $0-- $01
WILLIAM GANTT SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
CAROLYN BELL BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
MAFUS R BIRD BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
ANNYE BRAXTON BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
JOHN MCKINLEY VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
KELLEY F MULLINS BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
J GEORGE WHITFIELD BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
BECKY WILLIS BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
ARETHA MUHAMMAD BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
BETSY COMPTON BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
JOESPH C SOUTH III BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
ANN COMPTON ARNOLD BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
2017 · 14 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN NORTHCUTT PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
WHIT BIRD TREASURER0 $0-- $01
WILLIAM GANTT SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
CAROLYN BELL BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
MAFUS R BIRD BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
ANNYE BRAXTON BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
JOHN MCKINLEY VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
KELLEY F MULLINS BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
J GEORGE WHITFIELD BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
BECKY WILLIS BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
ARETHA MUHAMMAD BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
BETSY COMPTON BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
JOESPH C SOUTH III BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
ANN COMPTON ARNOLD BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
2016 · 14 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN NORTHCUTT PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
WHIT BIRD TREASURER0 $0-- $01
WILLIAM GANTT SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
CAROLYN BELL BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
MAFUS R BIRD BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
ANNYE BRAXTON BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
JOHN MCKINLEY VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
KELLEY F MULLINS BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
J GEORGE WHITFIELD BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
BECKY WILLIS BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
ARETHA MUHAMMAD BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
BETSY COMPTON BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
JOESPH C SOUTH III BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
ANN COMPTON ARNOLD BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
2015 · 15 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN NORTHCUTT PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
TARLEE BROWN VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
WHIT BIRD TREASURER0 $0-- $01
WILLIAM GANTT SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
CAROLYN BELL BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
MAFUS R BIRD BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
ANNYE BRAXTON BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
BRYAN W COMPTON BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
LAURA FOSTER BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
WILLARD MCCALL BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
JOHN MCKINLEY BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
PEGGY RAGLAND BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
KELLEY F MULLINS BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
J GEORGE WHITFIELD BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
BECKY WILLIS BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
2011 · 19 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 30 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WILLARD MCCALL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MAFUS R BIRD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ANNYE H BRAXTON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BRYAN W COMPTON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LAURA FOSTER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN H MCKINLEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PEGGY RAGLAND DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BRAXTON SPAHOS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
J GEORGE WHITFIELD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BECKY WILLIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARIE H BARKSDALE H BOARD- $0$0$0 $01
DR BONY F BARRINEAU H BOARD- $0$0$0 $01
GWYN TURNER H BOARD- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM GANTT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN NORTHCUTT PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES GOODSON SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
WHIT BIRD TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
TARLEE BROWN VPRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
LEE GRIFFIN H CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
2010 · 18 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 30 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WILLIARD MCCALL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES GOODSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MAFUS R BIRD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ANNYE H BRAXTON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BRYAN W COMPTON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LAURA FOSTER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN H MCKINLEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PEGGY RAGLAND DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BRAXTON SPAHOS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
J GEORGE WHITFIELD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BECKY WILLIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARIE H BARKSDALE H BOARD- $0$0$0 $01
DR BONY F BARRINEAU H BOARD- $0$0$0 $01
GWYN TURNER H BOARD- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN NORTHCUTT PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
WHIT BIRD TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
TARLEE BROWN VPRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
LEE GRIFFIN H CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990EZ period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$104,170$84,245 $203,850$202,195 $95,262$8,595 ---
2024 · Form 990EZ period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$105,905$88,928 $183,901$182,270 $91,751$13,578 ---
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$93,484$75,695 $166,722$165,292 $79,759$13,045 ---
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$85,062$83,121 $148,936$147,501 $70,394$14,579 ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$87,030$78,070 $147,062$145,559 $76,336$10,687 ---
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$77,390$78,178 $137,912$136,599 $71,587$5,790 ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$87,932$78,702 $138,919$137,389 $76,655$11,054 ---
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$89,189$83,676 $129,856$128,159 $74,755$14,271 ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$126,059$67,986 $124,124$122,646 $110,357$15,666 ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$81,298$77,185 $66,173$64,573 $64,483$16,793 ---
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$77,627$83,443 $61,937$60,460 $63,940$13,660 ---
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$16,425$36,283 $54,559$54,559 $13,465$0 -030
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$14,577$57,257 $74,417$74,417 $10,520$0 -030

Funders of this organization

4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $25,000 in all, tax years 2018 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER BIRMINGHAM DAF sponsor Exact 2019 1$10,000 2019$10,000
show
BETTY MCGOWIN CHARITABLE TR 1212005531 Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “FRIENDS OF GAINESWOOD INC” 2019-2025 7$9,500 2025$1,500
show
ALABAMA HUMANITIES ALLIANCE Public charity Exact 2020 1$5,000 2020$5,000
show
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2018 1$500 2018$500
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
FRIENDS OF THE ALABAMA GOVERNORS MANSION INCALA80 $116,313$22,379 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state
SIBYL TEMPLE FOUNDATION INCALA80 $92,956$49,565 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state
COLLINSVILLE HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION INCALA80 $126,107$84,784 President$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state
CLOTILDA DESCENDANTS ASSOCIATIONALA80 $91,276$50,299 Board Member$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state
MADISON COUNTY VETERANS MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INCALA80 $111,122$117,599 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state
PIEDMONT HISTORICAL SOCIETY INCALA80 $78,303$142,993 President$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state
FUND FOR GALILEAN ARCHAEOLOGYALA80 $105,922$139,433 PRINCIPAL OF$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state
FRIENDS OF AVILA PIER FOAP INCCAA80 $119,362$13,464 President and Director$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x
FRIENDS OF NO 9 INCCAA80 $87,005$4,048 President$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, similar name
FRIENDS OF VERNON CENTER INCVTA80 $101,452$98,788 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x
FRIENDS OF THE FULTON MANSIONTXA80 $98,640$70,444 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, similar mission
FRIENDS OF MAINSTREET PIQUA INCOHA80 $132,971$120,960 PAST PRESIDE$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x
FRIENDS OF THE THREE BEARS INCNYA80 $87,798$65,279 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x
FRIENDS OF CONKLING HALL INCNYA80 $90,953$45,797 Chairperson$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x
FRIENDS OF BEATTIE-POWERS PLACE INCNYA80 $133,095$115,390 PRESIDENT$16,250 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x
FRIENDS OF CENTENNIAL HALL INCNHA80 $112,969$124,316 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x
FRIENDS OF BENTONVILLE BATTLEFIELD INCNCA80 $92,628$34,222 President$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x
FRIENDS OF GILLESPIE COUNTY COUNTRY SCHOOLS INCTXA80 $85,168$91,426 COUNTY REPRESENTATIVE$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x
FRIENDS OF THE BROADWAYMIA80 $142,401$113,092 CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x
FRIENDS OF SELLERS HALLPAA80 $76,340$23,942 Chairman$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x
FRIENDS OF HISTORIC RIVERVIEW CEMETERY INCDEA80 $79,526$91,954 President$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x
FRIENDS OF CORONADO STATE MONUMENT INC KUAUA PUEBLONMA80 $78,587$68,168 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x
FRIENDS OF JOSEPH PRIESTLEYPAA80 $102,491$113,206 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x
FRIENDS OF THE LYRICNDA80 $81,225$78,766 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x
FRIENDS OF THE CYNWYD TRAIL INCPAA80 $105,094$52,315 director$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$936,45032 152016–2024 GROSSE POINTE YACHT CLUB FOUNDATION; EAGLES MERE HISTORIC VILLAGE INC; STANTON-DAVIS HOMESTEAD MUSEUM INC; INDIAN HARBOR YACHT CLUB FOUNDATION INC and 11 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$515,70020 92018–2023 LAGRO CANAL FOUNDATION INC; HISTORICAL PRESERVATION FOUNDATION OF THE NATIVE SONS OF GOLDEN WEST; GREEN GABLES AT HISTORIC RIVERVIEW VILLAGE INC; FRIENDS OF NO 9 INC and 5 more
NATIONAL TRUST FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION IN THE UNITED STATES DAF sponsor$427,5003 32022–2024 THE IBERIA AFRICAN AMERICAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY; FRIENDS OF THE TOWN CLOCK CHURCH; FRIENDS OF SELLERS HALL
MILNER HOTELS FOUNDATION Private foundation$260,0003 12019–2021 GROSSE POINTE YACHT CLUB FOUNDATION
RED LODGE AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$233,02512 12011–2025 BUSES OF YELLOWSTONE PRESERVATION TRUST INCORPORATED
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$190,2507 52014–2023 BUSES OF YELLOWSTONE PRESERVATION TRUST INCORPORATED; HOLY LAND OF WATERBURY USA INC; AMERICAN ASSOCIATES OF THE ST CATHERINE FOUNDATION INC; CLOTILDA DESCENDANTS ASSOCIATION and 1 more
EAGLES MERE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$159,0647 12016–2025 EAGLES MERE HISTORIC VILLAGE INC
JAMES S AND GAIL P RIEPE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$125,0002 12015–2017 FRIENDS OF SELLERS HALL
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND DAF sponsor$110,0002 12016–2022 INDIAN HARBOR YACHT CLUB FOUNDATION INC
PETITPREN FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$100,0002 12016–2017 GROSSE POINTE YACHT CLUB FOUNDATION
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF TAMPA BAY INC DAF sponsor$96,0661 12024–2024 FUND FOR GALILEAN ARCHAEOLOGY
CENTRE COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$92,6556 12019–2024 ROWLAND THEATRE INC
GREATER WASHINGTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$86,3613 12009–2011 FRIENDS OF WELLS-ROBERTSON HOUSE INC
MT PLEASANT AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$79,4804 12016–2025 FRIENDS OF THE BROADWAY
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$71,5474 42019–2022 TEXAS FOREST TRAIL REGION INC; GREEN GABLES AT HISTORIC RIVERVIEW VILLAGE INC; FRIENDS OF BEATTIE-POWERS PLACE INC; FRIENDS OF THE TOWN CLOCK CHURCH

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990EZ · $84,245 spent · pay $34,622 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $42,643 50.6%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $34,622 41.1%
Fees to independent contractors $5,843 6.9%
Printing, publications, postage $1,137 1.3%
Total$84,245100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990EZ · $88,928 spent · pay $36,103 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $44,354 49.9%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $36,103 40.6%
Fees to independent contractors $7,767 8.7%
Printing, publications, postage $704 0.8%
Total$88,928100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990EZ · $75,695 spent · pay $31,973 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $41,406 54.7%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $31,973 42.2%
Fees to independent contractors $1,946 2.6%
Printing, publications, postage $370 0.5%
Total$75,695100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $83,121 spent · pay $32,951 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $44,640 53.7%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $32,951 39.6%
Fees to independent contractors $5,054 6.1%
Printing, publications, postage $476 0.6%
Total$83,121100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $78,070 spent · pay $31,741 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $40,431 51.8%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $31,741 40.7%
Fees to independent contractors $4,716 6.0%
Printing, publications, postage $1,182 1.5%
Total$78,070100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $78,178 spent · pay $31,076 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $42,968 55.0%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $31,076 39.8%
Fees to independent contractors $3,960 5.1%
Printing, publications, postage $174 0.2%
Total$78,178100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $78,702 spent · pay $29,866 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $44,019 55.9%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $29,866 37.9%
Fees to independent contractors $3,883 4.9%
Printing, publications, postage $934 1.2%
Total$78,702100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $83,676 spent · pay $35,350 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $43,962 52.5%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $35,350 42.2%
Fees to independent contractors $3,738 4.5%
Printing, publications, postage $626 0.7%
Total$83,676100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $67,986 spent · pay $28,452 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $35,711 52.5%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $28,452 41.8%
Fees to independent contractors $3,621 5.3%
Printing, publications, postage $202 0.3%
Total$67,986100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $77,185 spent · pay $33,541 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $39,818 51.6%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $33,541 43.5%
Fees to independent contractors $3,479 4.5%
Printing, publications, postage $347 0.4%
Total$77,185100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $83,443 spent · pay $31,228 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $48,853 58.5%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $31,228 37.4%
Fees to independent contractors $3,313 4.0%
Printing, publications, postage $49 0.1%
Total$83,443100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $36,283 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $4,273
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $28,928$28,928-- 79.7%
Other (as described) EventFUND RAISERS & EVENTS $4,273--$4,273 11.8%
Fees: accounting $1,985-$1,985- 5.5%
Other (as described)PRINTING & PUBLICATIONS $906-$906- 2.5%
Other (as described)OFFICE EXPENSE $191-$191- 0.5%
Total$36,283100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $57,257 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $3,941
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $50,620$50,620-- 88.4%
Other (as described) EventFUND RAISERS & EVENTS $3,941--$3,941 6.9%
Fees: accounting $2,045-$2,045- 3.6%
Other (as described)ADVERTISING $295$295-- 0.5%
Other (as described)POSTAGE & DELIVERY $235-$235- 0.4%
Other (as described)OFFICE EXPENSE $121-$121- 0.2%
Total$57,257100%

View the filing

Federal grants and contracts

Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.

Fiscal yearGrants and other assistanceContractsAwards
2021$0$01
Largest awards · 0 shown
YearAgencyKindProgramDescriptionObligated

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.