BETHESDA HOUSE INC
Cite this
Plain text BETHESDA HOUSE INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2024. https://furp.org/org/bethesda-house-inc-631087397. Retrieved 2026-10-25.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). BETHESDA HOUSE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2024]. Retrieved October 25, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/bethesda-house-inc-631087397
MLA “BETHESDA HOUSE INC.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2024, https://furp.org/org/bethesda-house-inc-631087397. Accessed 25 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-25; covers tax years 2009–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $308K · expenses $268K · assets $243K
- Also known as
- BETHESDA HOUSE
- EIN
- 63-1087397
- Address
- PO BOX 397, ANDALUSIA, AL 36420-1207
- Website
- WWW.BETHESADAHOUSEOFMERCY.COM
- NTEE code
- L99Z
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- May 1993 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- Cindy Howard (its 2014 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2014 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE SHELTER FOR BATTERED WOMEN.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 29 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
29 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Meredith Tillman Flatt | SECRETARY | 2022-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carolyn Graham | VICE CHAIR | 2021-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 6 |
| Debra Gamble | TREASURER | 2015-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kym Keahey | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ann Shakespeare | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ruth Crosby | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gayle Robbins | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Eldridge | CHAIR | 2020-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alison Jackson-Wood (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2021-2023 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kim Keahey (former) | MEMBER | 2021-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rith Crosby (former) | MEMBER | 2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristy White (former) | MEMBER | 2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chrissie Duffy (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 6 |
| Tammy Adams (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Grace Jeter (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gayle Robins (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cindy Howard (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2018 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Herrington (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Heather Koerner (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chelsea Roberts (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sharon Spurlin (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lori Foreman (former) | Director | 2015-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debra Inabinett (former) | Director | 2015-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Howard West (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Honorable Deb Smith (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tammy Portemont (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nikki Green (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hon Stephanie Stewart (former) | SECRETARY/TR | 2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Opportunity House Inc Institution (former) | PRESIDENT | 2009 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 8 people listed · none paid · 20 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEREDITH TILLMAN FLATT | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN GRAHAM | VICE CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| DEBRA GAMBLE | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYM KEAHEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN SHAKESPEARE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH CROSBY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAYLE ROBBINS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY ELDRIDGE | CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 9 people listed · none paid · 16 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEREDITH TILLMAN FLATT | BOARD CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN GRAHAM | VICE CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| DEBRA GAMBLE | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYM KEAHEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN SHAKESPEARE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH CROSBY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAYLE ROBBINS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY ELDRIDGE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALISON JACKSON-WOOD | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 8 people listed · none paid · 16 employees · 3 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAROLYN GRAHAM | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| KIM KEAHEY | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN SHAKESPEARE | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEREDITH FLATT | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RITH CROSBY | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY ELDRIDGE | BOARD CHAIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAYLE ROBBINS | VICE CHAIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA GAMBLE | TREASURER | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid · 12 employees · 3 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAROLYN GRAHAM | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| KIM KEAHEY | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTY WHITE | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY ELDRIDGE | BOARD CHAIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAYLE ROBBINS | VICE CHAIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA GAMBLE | TREASURER | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALISON JACKSON-WOOD | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBRA GAMBLE | TREASURER | 15 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAMMY ADAMS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY ELDRIDGE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRACE JETER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISSIE DUFFY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| GAYLE ROBINS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CINDY HOWARD | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA GAMBLE | ADMINISTRATION DIRECTOR | 15 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY HERRINGTON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRACE JETER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER KOERNER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHELSEA ROBERTS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON SPURLIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cindy Howard | Director | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Debra Gamble | Administration Director | 15 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amy Herrington | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Grace Jeter | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Heather Koerner | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chelsea Roberts | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sharon Spurlin | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cindy Howard | Director | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Debra Gamble | Administer Director | 15 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lori Foreman | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amy Herrington | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Grace Jeter | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Heather Koerner | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chelsea Roberts | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sharon Spurlin | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Debra Inabinett | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cindy Howard | Director | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Debra Gamble | Director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lori Foreman | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amy Herrington | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Grace Jeter | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Heather Koerner | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chelsea Roberts | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sharon Spurlin | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Debra Inabinett | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 5 people listed · none paid · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOWARD WEST | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HONORABLE DEB SMITH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAMMY PORTEMONT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NIKKI GREEN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HON STEPHANIE STEWART | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2009 · 1 person listed · none paid · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OPPORTUNITY HOUSE INC Institution | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $308,092 | $268,365 | $243,109 | $238,218 | $304,858 | $2,205 | $0 | 20 | 5 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $277,938 | $234,347 | $205,504 | $198,491 | $276,081 | $809 | $0 | 16 | 5 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $188,360 | $198,815 | $166,341 | $154,900 | $179,018 | $312 | $0 | 16 | 3 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $255,364 | $216,186 | $170,595 | $165,355 | $252,318 | $1,434 | $0 | 12 | 3 |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $110,037 | $133,320 | $129,241 | $126,178 | $109,998 | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $14,717 | $54,077 | $139,793 | $137,759 | $14,177 | - | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $37,256 | $28,848 | $177,370 | $177,119 | $36,322 | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $55,259 | $25,968 | $169,367 | $168,711 | $47,693 | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $57,494 | $17,512 | $139,515 | $139,420 | $39,950 | - | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $234,988 | $280,548 | $184,174 | $147,686 | $234,653 | $0 | - | 5 | - |
| 2009 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $245,114 | $291,010 | $261,003 | $245,466 | $242,853 | $0 | - | 5 | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- LURLEEN B WALLACE COMMUNITY COLLEGE Andalusia, AL · 1 person in common (Carolyn Graham)
- ANDALUSIA HEALTH SERVICES INC Andalusia, AL · 1 person in common (Carolyn Graham)
- ANDALUSIA ROTARY CLUB FOUNDATION Andalusia, AL · 1 person in common (Carolyn Graham)
- ANDALUSIA COMMUNITY CHRISTMAS INC Andalusia, AL · 1 person in common (Carolyn Graham)
- ROTARY INTERNATIONAL Andalusia, AL · 1 person in common (Carolyn Graham)
Funders of this organization
6 grantors reported grants to this organization, $305,858 in all, tax years 2010 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOLON AND MARTHA DIXON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BETHESDA HOUSE INC” | 2022-2024 | 3 | $177,500 | 2024 | $52,500 | show |
| THE ALABAMA COALITION AGAINST DOMESTIC VIOLENCE INC | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2012 | 3 | $106,919 | 2012 | $24,524 | show |
| GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
| ANDALUSIA HEALTH SERVICES INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BETHESDA HOUSE INC” | 2022-2024 | 3 | $6,500 | 2024 | $2,000 | show |
| ZUMIEZ FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BETHESDA HOUSE INC” | 2022-2024 | 3 | $4,787 | 2024 | $1,368 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BETHESDA HOUSE INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $152 | 2023 | $58 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AGAPE FOUNDATION | AL | L99 | $168,939 | $196,383 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code L99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VOLUNTEERS OF AMERICA INC | AL | L99 | $173,879 | $222,662 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $313,803 | Same NTEE code L99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EMMANUEL HOUSE 1 & 2 INC | MI | L99 | $174,916 | $158,170 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $12,000 | Same NTEE code L99, revenue within 2x |
| TWELFTH STEP HOUSE INC | MN | L99 | $247,546 | $240,896 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $76,570 | Same NTEE code L99, revenue within 2x |
| ANAYAT HOUSE INC | TX | L99 | $234,172 | $255,690 | Executive Director | $72,125 | Same NTEE code L99, revenue within 2x |
| NOBLE HOUSE INC | IN | L99 | $254,719 | $257,705 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code L99, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HARRIETS HOUSE | MD | L99 | $302,659 | $331,505 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $64,000 | Same NTEE code L99, revenue within 2x |
| POPS HOUSE INC | NY | L99 | $220,789 | $269,800 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code L99, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| BETHEL ORPHANAGE HOPE | TX | L99 | $228,487 | $242,215 | ASSISTANT DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code L99, revenue within 2x |
| A I M HOUSING INC | TN | L99 | $156,392 | $209,179 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code L99, revenue within 2x |
| HIS HOUSE FOR HER INC | FL | L99 | $569,617 | $353,968 | Director | $29,934 | Same NTEE code L99, revenue within 2x |
| GRACE HOUSE TEXARKANA INC | AR | L99 | $241,907 | $242,253 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code L99, revenue within 2x |
| P E O CHAPTER HOUSE | ID | L99 | $265,080 | $277,181 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code L99, revenue within 2x |
| JAYCEE VALLEY HOUSING INC | OH | L99 | $187,633 | $211,778 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code L99, revenue within 2x |
| BCCAP-SH INC | NJ | L99 | $460,679 | $739,622 | OUTGOING EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $5,240 | Same NTEE code L99, revenue within 2x |
| MACKS CREEK HOUSING INC | MO | L99 | $160,875 | $148,635 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code L99, revenue within 2x |
| HOUSING ASSOCIATES INC | MD | L99 | $159,133 | $200,642 | DIRECTOR | $250,456 | Same NTEE code L99, revenue within 2x |
| MERCY HOUSE MINISTRIES INC | TX | L99 | $322,002 | $336,240 | Director | $67,658 | Same NTEE code L99, revenue within 2x |
| SLI WARREN HOUSE INC | MA | L99 | $387,604 | $339,961 | PRESIDENT | $163,301 | Same NTEE code L99, revenue within 2x |
| FREYAS HEN HOUSE | OH | L99 | $231,792 | $134,030 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code L99, revenue within 2x |
| ST MARTIN DE PORRES RESIDENCE INC | ME | L99 | $297,383 | $286,863 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $73,102 | Same NTEE code L99, revenue within 2x |
| US AFFORDABLE HOUSING FOUNDATION INC | MD | L99 | $163,411 | $4,700 | PRESIDENT, SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code L99, revenue within 2x |
| TRINITY HOUSING SERVICES INC | IL | L99 | $205,114 | $158,722 | President & CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code L99, revenue within 2x |
| HOME INC | SC | L99 | $177,836 | $179,906 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code L99, revenue within 2x |
| POTTERS HOUSE MISSION | PA | L99 | $331,449 | $331,536 | Board Chairman | $64,192 | Same NTEE code L99, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $268,365 spent · pay $172,149 · grants $0 · events $44
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $159,456 | $127,565 | $31,891 | - | 59.4% | |
| Occupancy | $39,349 | $39,349 | - | - | 14.7% | |
| Insurance | $17,027 | $17,027 | - | - | 6.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,693 | $10,154 | $2,539 | - | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $9,014 | $5,825 | $3,189 | - | 3.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,691 | - | $7,691 | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $6,554 | $5,243 | $1,311 | - | 2.4% |
| Fees: other services | $5,003 | $5,003 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SOCIAL ENTERPRISE EXPEN | $2,869 | $2,869 | - | - | 1.1% |
| All other expenses | $2,414 | - | $2,414 | - | 0.9% | |
| Travel | $2,243 | $2,243 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES AND LICENSES | $1,423 | - | $1,423 | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,200 | - | $1,200 | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $1,162 | - | $1,162 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $223 | $223 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $44 | $44 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $268,365 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $234,347 spent · pay $157,263 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $146,037 | $116,830 | $29,207 | - | 62.3% | |
| Occupancy | $19,985 | $19,985 | - | - | 8.5% | |
| Insurance | $13,139 | $13,139 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,226 | $8,981 | $2,245 | - | 4.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $9,684 | $1,634 | $8,050 | - | 4.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $8,336 | $8,336 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $7,402 | $5,922 | $1,480 | - | 3.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,370 | - | $7,370 | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $3,790 | - | $3,790 | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | SOCIAL ENTERPRISE EXPEN | $2,509 | $2,509 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Travel | $1,628 | $1,628 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| All other expenses | $1,311 | - | $1,311 | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $1,146 | - | $1,146 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $784 | - | $784 | - | 0.3% |
| Total | $234,347 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $198,815 spent · pay $134,668 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $125,070 | $60,487 | $64,583 | - | 62.9% | |
| Occupancy | $18,968 | $16,781 | $2,187 | - | 9.5% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE AND BONDS | $10,716 | $10,000 | $716 | - | 5.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $9,598 | $4,642 | $4,956 | - | 4.8% | |
| All other expenses | $9,239 | $1,560 | $7,679 | - | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | AID TO INDIVIDUALS -OTH | $9,185 | $9,185 | - | - | 4.6% |
| Other (as described) | LEGAL AND PROFESSIONAL | $8,050 | - | $8,050 | - | 4.0% |
| Other (as described) | DEPRECIATION EXPENSE | $7,350 | $3,705 | $3,645 | - | 3.7% |
| Office expenses | $639 | - | $639 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $8,287 | $0 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $198,815 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $216,186 spent · pay $143,267 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $133,623 | $79,456 | $54,167 | - | 61.8% | |
| Occupancy | $19,115 | $16,029 | $3,086 | - | 8.8% | |
| All other expenses | $16,608 | $7,552 | $9,056 | - | 7.7% | |
| Other (as described) | AID TO INDIVIDUALS -OTH | $11,355 | $11,355 | - | - | 5.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $9,644 | $5,690 | $3,954 | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | LEGAL AND PROFESSIONAL | $9,000 | - | $9,000 | - | 4.2% |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE AND BONDS | $8,808 | $8,000 | $808 | - | 4.1% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $7,078 | - | $7,078 | - | 3.3% |
| Office expenses | $955 | - | $955 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $1,583 | $0 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $216,186 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $133,320 spent · pay $90,192 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $90,192 | 67.7% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $25,202 | 18.9% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $17,763 | 13.3% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $163 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $133,320 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $54,077 spent · pay $32,792 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $32,792 | 60.6% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $11,765 | 21.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $8,878 | 16.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $450 | 0.8% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $192 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $54,077 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $28,848 spent · pay $4,631 · grants $0 · events $1,853
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $15,640 | 54.2% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $8,104 | 28.1% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $4,631 | 16.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $450 | 1.6% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $23 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $1,853 | reported apart |
| Total | $28,848 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $25,968 spent · pay $6,675 · grants $0 · events $1,069
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $13,447 | 51.8% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $6,675 | 25.7% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $5,246 | 20.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $600 | 2.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $1,069 | reported apart |
| Total | $25,968 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $17,512 spent · pay $2,140 · grants $0 · events $1,141
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $12,593 | 71.9% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $2,750 | 15.7% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $2,140 | 12.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $29 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $1,141 | reported apart |
| Total | $17,512 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $280,548 spent · pay $192,756 · grants $0 · events $2,312
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $178,381 | $101,599 | $76,782 | - | 63.6% | |
| Travel | $24,213 | $24,213 | - | - | 8.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $14,375 | $14,375 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $10,684 | $10,684 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Other (as described) | HEALTH INSURANCE | $9,470 | $9,470 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Occupancy | $7,951 | $7,951 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,995 | $6,995 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Information technology | $6,239 | $6,239 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $6,093 | $6,093 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,926 | $4,926 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE & BONDS | $4,747 | $4,747 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,312 | $2,312 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $1,951 | $1,951 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| All other expenses | $1,791 | $1,791 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $420 | $420 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $280,548 | 100% |
2009 · Form 990 · $291,010 spent · pay $188,981 · grants $0 · events $3,517
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $173,572 | $120,234 | $53,338 | - | 59.6% | |
| Travel | $23,745 | $23,745 | - | - | 8.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $15,409 | $15,409 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| All other expenses | $11,904 | $11,904 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Information technology | $11,192 | $11,192 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | EMPLOYEE HEALTH INSURANCE | $9,836 | $9,836 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Occupancy | $9,582 | $9,582 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SHELTER FOOD | $8,130 | $8,130 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,264 | $7,264 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE AND BONDS | $5,450 | $5,450 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,600 | $4,600 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $3,660 | $3,660 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,517 | $3,517 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | HOUSEHOLD ITEMS-CLIENT | $3,149 | $3,149 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Total | $291,010 | 100% |
Comments