BELLSOUTH CORPORATION RFA LIFE VEBA TRUST
Cite this
Plain text BELLSOUTH CORPORATION RFA LIFE VEBA TRUST. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2024. https://furp.org/org/bellsouth-corporation-rfa-life-veba-trust-626196406. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). BELLSOUTH CORPORATION RFA LIFE VEBA TRUST [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2024]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/bellsouth-corporation-rfa-life-veba-trust-626196406
MLA “BELLSOUTH CORPORATION RFA LIFE VEBA TRUST.” furp.org, tax years 2016–2024, https://furp.org/org/bellsouth-corporation-rfa-life-veba-trust-626196406. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2016–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $48.0M · expenses $87.5M · assets $784.3M
- Also known as
- FOR REP EE'S
- EIN
- 62-6196406
- Address
- 208 S AKARD STREET ROOM 1825, DALLAS, TX 75202-4206
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(9): voluntary employees' beneficiary association (trust)
- Ruling date
- February 1990 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- No
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PAYMENT OF LIFE INSURANCE AND MEDICAL BENEFIT EXPENSES FOR AT&T, INC. RETIREES AND THEIR DEPENDENTS
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Bank Of New York Mellon Institution | TRUSTEE | 2016-2024 | $203,341 | $1,689,264 | 1456 |
People by year
2024 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $203K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BNY MELLON Institution | TRUSTEE | 40 | $203,341 | $0 | $0 | $203,341 | 1456 |
2023 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $187K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BNY MELLON Institution | TRUSTEE | 40 | $187,476 | $0 | $0 | $187,476 | 1456 |
2022 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $188K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BNY MELLON Institution | TRUSTEE | 40 | $187,504 | $0 | $0 | $187,504 | 1456 |
2021 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $172K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BNY MELLON Institution | TRUSTEE | 40 | $171,875 | $0 | $0 | $171,875 | 1456 |
2020 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $188K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BNY MELLON Institution | TRUSTEE | 40 | $187,500 | $0 | $0 | $187,500 | 1456 |
2019 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $219K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BNY MELLON Institution | TRUSTEE | 40 | $218,750 | $0 | $0 | $218,750 | 1456 |
2018 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $141K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BNY MELLON Institution | TRUSTEE | 40 | $140,625 | $0 | $0 | $140,625 | 1456 |
2017 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $205K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BNY MELLON Institution | TRUSTEE | 40 | $204,684 | $0 | $0 | $204,684 | 1456 |
2016 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $188K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BNY MELLON Institution | TRUSTEE | 40 | $187,509 | $0 | $0 | $187,509 | 1456 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 3 contractors · $1.4M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| ATT INC | DALLAS, TX | BENEFIT ADMIN | $970,140 |
| FORVIS LLP | SPRINGFIELD, MO | ACCOUNTING/AUDIT FEE | $222,495 |
| BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON | EVERETT, MA | TRUSTEE FEE | $203,341 |
2023 · 4 contractors · $1.6M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| ATT INC | DALLAS, TX | BENEFIT ADMIN | $1,120,986 |
| BKD LLP | SPRINGFIELD, MO | ACCOUNTING/AUDIT FEE | $195,303 |
| BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON | EVERETT, MA | TRUSTEE FEE | $187,476 |
| STATE STREET GLOBAL ADVISORS | BOSTON, MA | INVESTMENT MGMT SVCS | $139,891 |
2022 · 5 contractors · $1.6M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| ATT INC | DALLAS, TX | BENEFIT ADMIN | $1,015,309 |
| BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON | EVERETT, MA | TRUSTEE FEE | $187,504 |
| STATE STREET GLOBAL ADVISORS | BOSTON, MA | INVESTMENT MGMT SVCS | $183,995 |
| BKD LLP | SPRINGFIELD, MO | ACCOUNTING/AUDIT FEE | $153,064 |
| BLACKROCK INC | NEW YORK, NY | INVESTMENT MGMT SVCS | $103,843 |
2021 · 5 contractors · $1.2M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| ATT INC | DALLAS, TX | BENEFIT ADMIN | $609,288 |
| STATE STREET GLOBAL ADVISORS | BOSTON, MA | INVESTMENT MGMT SVCS | $203,481 |
| BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON | EVERETT, MA | TRUSTEE FEE | $171,875 |
| BKD LLP | SAN ANTONIO, TX | audit services | $135,296 |
| BLACKROCK INC | NEW YORK, NY | INVESTMENT MGMT SVCS | $121,682 |
2020 · 5 contractors · $2.0M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| STATE STREET GLOBAL ADVISORS | BOSTON, MA | INVESTMENT MGMT SVCS | $856,718 |
| ATT INC | DALLAS, TX | BENEFIT ADMIN | $520,146 |
| FMR LLC | BOSTON, MA | CLAIMS PROCESSING | $301,740 |
| BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON | EVERETT, MA | TRUSTEE FEE | $187,500 |
| BKD LLP | SAN ANTONIO, TX | audit services | $117,570 |
2019 · 2 contractors · $638K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| ATT INC | DALLAS, TX | BENEFIT ADMIN | $419,689 |
| BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON | EVERETT, MA | TRUSTEE FEE | $218,750 |
2018 · 2 contractors · $247K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON | EVERETT, MA | TRUSTEE FEES | $140,625 |
| ATT INC | DALLAS, TX | BENEFIT ADMIN | $106,691 |
2017 · 2 contractors · $621K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| STATE STREET GLOBAL ADVISORS | BOSTON, MA | INVESTMENT MGMT SVCS | $416,695 |
| BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON | EVERETT, MA | TRUSTEE FEES | $204,684 |
2016 · 2 contractors · $559K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| STATE STREET GLOBAL ADVISORS | BOSTON, MA | INVESTMENT MGMT SVCS | $371,218 |
| BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON | EVERETT, MA | TRUSTEE FEES | $187,509 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $48,034,508 | $87,522,852 | $784,343,065 | $784,322,229 | $0 | $0 | $203,341 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $172,806,030 | $63,963,254 | $1,111,884,454 | $1,111,456,172 | $0 | $0 | $187,476 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $34,478,913 | $64,999,364 | $1,267,930,656 | $1,263,807,836 | $0 | $0 | $187,504 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $70,772,306 | $79,934,912 | $1,547,867,623 | $1,547,527,292 | $0 | $0 | $171,875 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $69,983,450 | $74,427,343 | $1,540,391,691 | $1,539,486,234 | $0 | $0 | $187,500 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $232,669,614 | $67,914,385 | $1,444,846,889 | $1,444,603,034 | $0 | $0 | $218,750 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $66,393,377 | $68,378,084 | $1,271,786,853 | $1,271,260,581 | $0 | $0 | $140,625 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $42,598,030 | $63,633,600 | $1,456,181,008 | $1,455,516,804 | $0 | $0 | $204,684 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $19,110,333 | $68,456,496 | $1,267,763,436 | $1,267,520,961 | $0 | $0 | $187,509 | 0 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOUTHWEST GAS CORPORATION VEBA TRUST | NV | Y43 | $3,061,721 | $1,390,760 | PLAN COMITTEE MEMBER | $2,642,647 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $87,522,852 spent · pay $203,341 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $85,894,492 | - | - | - | 98.1% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSE | $1,061,992 | - | - | - | 1.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $222,495 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $203,341 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $119,137 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $20,898 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | STOCK LOAN FEES | $312 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | UBTI TAX EXPENSE | $185 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $87,522,852 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $63,963,254 spent · pay $187,476 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $62,121,902 | - | - | - | 97.1% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSE | $1,127,630 | - | - | - | 1.8% |
| Fees: investment management | $296,651 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $195,303 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $187,476 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $29,961 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER FEES | $3,906 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | FEES FOR LONG BALANCE | $240 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | UBTI TAX EXPENSE | $185 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $63,963,254 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $64,999,364 spent · pay $187,504 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $63,207,084 | - | - | - | 97.2% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSE | $1,021,608 | - | - | - | 1.6% |
| Fees: investment management | $377,918 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $187,504 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $153,064 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $43,387 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER FEES | $6,492 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | FEES FOR LONG BALANCE | $1,212 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | CORPORATE ACTIONS FEES | $1,095 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $64,999,364 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $79,934,912 spent · pay $171,875 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $78,559,485 | - | - | - | 98.3% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSE | $612,733 | - | - | - | 0.8% |
| Fees: investment management | $421,577 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $171,875 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $135,296 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $22,770 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER FEES | $10,264 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | FEES FOR LONG BALANCE | $912 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $79,934,912 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $74,427,343 spent · pay $187,500 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $70,027,537 | - | - | - | 94.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $3,036,082 | - | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSE | $596,723 | - | - | - | 0.8% |
| Fees: other services | $341,950 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $187,500 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $117,570 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER FEES | $105,483 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | PARTNERSHIP EXPENSE | $12,494 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | FEES FOR LONG BALANCE | $2,004 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $74,427,343 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $67,914,385 spent · pay $218,750 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $66,935,991 | - | - | - | 98.6% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSE | $425,728 | - | - | - | 0.6% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $218,750 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $189,862 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $98,289 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $33,196 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER FEES | $11,094 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | FEES FOR LONG BALANCE | $853 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | PARTNERSHIP EXPENSE | $622 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $67,914,385 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $68,378,084 spent · pay $140,625 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $67,656,237 | - | - | - | 98.9% | |
| Fees: investment management | $146,157 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $140,625 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSE | $112,542 | - | - | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | TAXES WITHHELD FROM LP DIST | $111,547 | - | - | - | 0.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $83,452 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $75,038 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | UBTI TAX EXPENSE | $29,085 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER FEES | $20,453 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| All other expenses | $2,948 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $68,378,084 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $63,633,600 spent · pay $204,684 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $62,555,744 | - | - | - | 98.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $583,646 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $204,684 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSE | $105,094 | - | - | - | 0.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $71,049 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $53,933 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PARTNERSHIP EXPENSE | $33,710 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $13,642 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER FEES | $10,827 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| All other expenses | $782 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $489 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $63,633,600 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $68,456,496 spent · pay $187,509 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $67,416,139 | - | - | - | 98.5% | |
| Fees: investment management | $535,138 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $187,509 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $115,589 | - | - | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSE | $74,858 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $67,021 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $49,877 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $7,673 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FEES FOR LONG BALANCE | $2,150 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | UBTI TAX EXPENSE | $542 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $68,456,496 | 100% |
Comments