BOX 55 ASSOCIATION
Cite this
Plain text BOX 55 ASSOCIATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2025. https://furp.org/org/box-55-association-620988871. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). BOX 55 ASSOCIATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2025]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/box-55-association-620988871
MLA “BOX 55 ASSOCIATION.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2025, https://furp.org/org/box-55-association-620988871. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2012–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $185K · expenses $141K · assets $327K
- EIN
- 62-0988871
- Address
- PO BOX 202, MADISON, TN 37116-0202
- Website
- WWW.BOX55.ORG
- NTEE code
- M19
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (association)
- Ruling date
- September 1999 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE ASSOCIATION CARRIES REFRESHMENTS TO FIREFIGHTERS AS THEY FIGHT LARGE FIRES AND BECOME WEARY AND THEY ARE ON THE SCENE TO ASSIST VICTIMS OF THE FIRE. (SEE SCHEDULE O)
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 21 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
21 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rick Short | PRESIDENT | 2016-2025 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Randy Bailey | VICE PRESIDENT | 2021-2025 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Neighbours | TREASURER | 2024-2025 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bobby O'Brien | SECRETARY | 2024-2025 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Allen Ankenbauer | SAFETY OFFICER | 2021-2025 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chip Sullivan | LOGISTIC OFFICER | 2023-2025 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Iris Knight | TREASURER | 2025 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas Bilbrey (former) | TREASURER | 2016-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Austin Senters (former) | SECRETARY | 2021-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Norman BuckDozier (former) | President | 2021-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniel Rose (former) | Logistic Officer | 2021-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| N0rman Buck Dozier (former) | President | 2012-2020 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joe Dryden (former) | VICE-PRES. | 2016-2020 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Cohen (former) | Logistics Director | 2016-2020 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rick Loyd (former) | Logistics Director | 2013-2020 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Luis Delrio (former) | Safety Director | 2016-2020 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ed Sandaval (former) | VICE-PRES. | 2012-2015 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shannon Musgrave (former) | SECRETARY | 2012-2015 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Deborah Edgen (former) | TREASURER | 2012-2015 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Louis Delrio (former) | Logistics Director | 2013-2015 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ross Musgrave (former) | Safety Director | 2013-2015 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 42 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICK SHORT | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY BAILEY | VICE PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IRIS KNIGHT | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOBBY O'BRIEN | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLEN ANKENBAUER | SAFETY OFFICER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHIP SULLIVAN | LOGISTIC OFFICER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS NEIGHBOURS | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICK SHORT | BOARD MEMBER/PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY BAILEY | VICE PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS NEIGHBOURS | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOBBY O'BRIEN | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLEN ANKENBAUER | SAFETY OFFICER | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHIP SULLIVAN | LOGISTIC OFFICER | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICK SHORT | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY BAILEY | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS BILBREY | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| AUSTIN SENTERS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ALLEN ANKENBAUER | SAFETY OFFIC | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHIP SULLIVAN | LOGISTIC OFF | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 42 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norman BuckDozier | President | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Randy Bailey | Vice President | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rick Short | Treasurer | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Austin Senters | Training Officer | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Allen Ankenbauer | Safety Officer | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Daniel Rose | Logistic Officer | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 42 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norman BuckDozier | President | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Randy Bailey | Vice President | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rick Short | Treasurer | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Austin Senters | Training Officer | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Allen Ankenbauer | Safety Officer | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Daniel Rose | Logistic Officer | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N0RMAN BUCK DOZIER | President | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE DRYDEN | VICE-PRES. | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS BILBREY | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK SHORT | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK COHEN | Logistics Director | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rick Loyd | Logistics Director | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUIS DELRIO | Safety Director | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N0RMAN BUCK DOZIER | President | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE DRYDEN | VICE-PRES. | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS BILBREY | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK SHORT | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK COHEN | Logistics Director | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rick Loyd | Logistics Director | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUIS DELRIO | Safety Director | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N0RMAN BUCK DOZIER | President | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE DRYDEN | VICE-PRES. | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS BILBREY | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK SHORT | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK COHEN | Logistics Director | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rick Loyd | Logistics Director | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUIS DELRIO | Safety Director | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N0RMAN BUCK DOZIER | President | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOE DRYDEN | VICE-PRES. | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS BILBREY | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RICK SHORT | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARK COHEN | Logistics Director | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RICK LOYD | Logistics Director | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LUIS DELRIO | Safety Director | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N0RMAN BUCK DOZIER | President | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOE DRYDEN | VICE-PRES. | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS BILBREY | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RICK SHORT | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARK COHEN | Logistics Director | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RICK LOYD | Logistics Director | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LUIS DELRIO | Safety Director | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N0RMAN BUCK DOZIER | President | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ED SANDAVAL | VICE-PRES. | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHANNON MUSGRAVE | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH EDGEN | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LOUIS DELRIO | Logistics Director | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RICK LOYD | Logistics Director | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROSS MUSGRAVE | Safety Director | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N0RMAN BUCK DOZIER | President | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ED SANDAVAL | VICE-PRES. | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHANNON MUSGRAVE | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH EDGEN | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LOUIS DELRIO | Logistics Director | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RICK LOYD | Logistics Director | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROSS MUSGRAVE | Safety Director | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N0RMAN BUCK DOZIER | President | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ED SANDAVAL | VICE-PRES. | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHANNON MUSGRAVE | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH EDGEN | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LOUIS DELRIO | Logistics Director | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RICK LOYD | Logistics Director | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROSS MUSGRAVE | Safety Director | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N0RMAN BUCK DOZIER | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ED SANDAVAL | VICE-PRES. | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHANNON MUSGRAVE | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH EDGEN | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $185,149 | $140,645 | $327,317 | $327,317 | $173,435 | $0 | - | 0 | 42 |
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $134,235 | $96,953 | $282,813 | $282,813 | $120,868 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $100,552 | $98,157 | $245,531 | $245,531 | $96,194 | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $77,567 | $74,327 | $243,136 | $243,136 | $76,921 | $0 | - | 0 | 42 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $214,139 | $57,348 | $239,895 | $239,895 | $215,425 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 42 |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $70,804 | $50,980 | $97,060 | $19,824 | $69,482 | $920 | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $59,811 | $38,797 | $0 | $21,014 | $75,406 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $83,677 | $60,360 | $67,240 | $67,240 | $82,259 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $27,543 | $47,852 | $43,930 | $29,302 | $2,000 | $24,216 | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $37,271 | $41,246 | $64,239 | $49,611 | $1,000 | $35,002 | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $52,314 | $33,872 | $68,142 | $53,586 | $31,530 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $58,397 | $42,901 | $35,144 | $35,144 | $47,022 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $20,104 | $17,987 | $11,229 | $11,229 | $7,064 | $1,148 | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $23,251 | $20,655 | $9,112 | $9,112 | $12,357 | $0 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
7 grantors reported grants to this organization, $48,731 in all, tax years 2015 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Exact | 2015, 2024 | 2 | $20,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| NASHVILLE FIRE FIGHTERS ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2016-2017 | 2 | $8,050 | 2017 | $0 | show |
| NASHVILLE PREDATORS FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $7,500 | 2023 | $7,500 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $5,242 | 2021 | $5,242 | show |
| AT&T FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BOX 55 ASSOCIATION” | 2021 | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 | $5,000 | show |
| STILL WATERS 232 FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BOX 55 ASSOCIATION” | 2023 | 1 | $2,000 | 2023 | $2,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BOX 55 ASSOCIATION” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $939 | 2023 | $313 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TWO HARBORS VOLUNTEER FIREMENS RELIEF ASSOCIATION | MN | M19 | $106,327 | $43,072 | SECRETARY | $600 | Same NTEE code M19, revenue within 2x |
| ELYSIAN FIRE DEPARTMENT RELIEF ASSOCIATION | MN | M19 | $152,052 | $86,329 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code M19, revenue within 2x |
| PERKASIE FIREMANS RELIEF ASSOCIATION INC | PA | M19 | $133,183 | $119,076 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M19, revenue within 2x |
| ST MARTIN VOLUNTEER FIRST RELIEF ASSOCIATION | MN | M19 | $229,701 | $143,824 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M19, revenue within 2x |
| PAYNESVILLE FIRE DEPARTMENT RELIEF ASSOCIATION | MN | M19 | $96,167 | $134,353 | TREASURER | $2,400 | Same NTEE code M19, revenue within 2x |
| CENTRE SQUARE RELIEF ASSOCIATION | PA | M19 | $272,461 | $338,795 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code M19, revenue within 2x |
| LOUISIANA PROBATION AND PAROLE OFFICERS ASSOCIATION | LA | M19 | $100,444 | $104,228 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code M19, revenue within 2x |
| EXIRA FIRE & EMS ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED | IA | M19 | $102,387 | $98,543 | VICE-PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M19, revenue within 2x |
| HAUPPAUGE VOLUNTEER EXEMPT FIREMANS BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION INC | NY | M19 | $332,650 | $48,493 | Treasurer | $6,500 | Same NTEE code M19, revenue within 2x |
| CARE RESOURCE CONNECTION | MN | M19 | $166,050 | $175,454 | President | $7,000 | Same NTEE code M19, revenue within 2x |
| OPERATION OPEN WATER | CA | M19 | $296,806 | $261,512 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code M19, revenue within 2x |
| SHERIFFS AND YOU FOUNDATION INC SAY | CA | M19 | $276,638 | $363,865 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code M19, revenue within 2x |
| FEAL GOOD FOUNDATION INC | NY | M19 | $277,354 | $245,641 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code M19, revenue within 2x |
| MILTON FIRST RESPONDERS FOUNDATION INC | GA | M19 | $308,586 | $137,134 | Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code M19, revenue within 2x |
| MARSHALLS CREEK VOL FIREFIGHTERS RELIEF ASSN | PA | M19 | $179,511 | $172,398 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code M19, revenue within 2x |
| CODE ENFORCEMENT OFFICER SAFETY FOUNDATION | CA | M19 | $126,687 | $133,458 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code M19, revenue within 2x |
| CARSON SHERIFF STATION SUPPORT FOUNDATION | CA | M19 | $113,950 | $95,680 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M19, revenue within 2x |
| HEROES OF THE ST PETE POLICE AND FIRE RESCUE INC | FL | M19 | $360,790 | $337,181 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code M19, revenue within 2x |
| SEMINOLE COUNTY SHERIFFS OFFICE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | FL | M19 | $204,613 | $245,449 | SECRETARY/TREASURER | $208,195 | Same NTEE code M19, revenue within 2x |
| COLORADO HEALING FUND | CO | M19 | $200,905 | $327,747 | Executive Director | $139,749 | Same NTEE code M19, revenue within 2x |
| METROFIRE INC | MA | M19 | $277,310 | $140,581 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code M19, revenue within 2x |
| ENNIS CARES | TX | M19 | $113,192 | $92,148 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code M19, revenue within 2x |
| MASSACHUSETTS VEST-A-DOG | MA | M19 | $104,492 | $109,972 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code M19, revenue within 2x |
| BROWARD MARITIME INSTITUTE INC | FL | M19 | $105,104 | $4,859 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M19, revenue within 2x |
| ROCKLIN PUBLIC SAFETY VOLUNTEERS INC | CA | M19 | $102,313 | $62,787 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code M19, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $140,645 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $2,175
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $55,802 | $54,207 | $1,595 | $0 | 39.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $51,742 | $51,742 | $0 | $0 | 36.8% | |
| Insurance | $14,080 | $0 | $14,080 | $0 | 10.0% | |
| Office expenses | $10,839 | $0 | $10,839 | $0 | 7.7% | |
| Travel | $4,353 | $0 | $4,353 | $0 | 3.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,175 | $0 | $2,175 | $0 | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $780 | $0 | $780 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Interest | $726 | $726 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $148 | $148 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $140,645 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990EZ · $96,953 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $95,831 | 98.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $671 | 0.7% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $451 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $96,953 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $98,157 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $63,154 | 64.3% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $35,003 | 35.7% | |
| Total | $98,157 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $74,327 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $38,386 | $38,106 | $280 | $0 | 51.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $17,988 | $17,988 | $0 | $0 | 24.2% | |
| Office expenses | $8,543 | $0 | $8,543 | $0 | 11.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,881 | $0 | $0 | $4,881 | 6.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,856 | $0 | $1,856 | $0 | 2.5% | |
| Travel | $1,369 | $0 | $1,369 | $0 | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES & LICENSES | $904 | $0 | $904 | $0 | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $400 | $400 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% |
| Total | $74,327 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $57,348 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $41,125 | $41,125 | $0 | $0 | 71.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,365 | $9,365 | $0 | $0 | 16.3% | |
| Office expenses | $6,043 | $0 | $6,043 | $0 | 10.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES & LICENSES | $312 | $0 | $312 | $0 | 0.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $250 | $0 | $250 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: management | $227 | $227 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $26 | $0 | $0 | $26 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $57,348 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $50,980 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $50,980 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $50,980 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $38,797 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $38,797 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $38,797 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $60,360 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $60,360 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $60,360 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $47,852 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $47,852 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $47,852 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $41,246 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $41,246 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $41,246 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $33,872 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $33,872 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $33,872 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $42,901 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $42,339 | 98.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $562 | 1.3% | |
| Total | $42,901 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $17,987 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $4,273
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $15,987 | 88.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,000 | 11.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $4,273 | reported apart |
| Total | $17,987 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $20,655 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $19,720 | 95.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $750 | 3.6% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $185 | 0.9% | |
| Total | $20,655 | 100% |
Comments