CENTRAL BAPTIST CHURCH
Cite this
Plain text CENTRAL BAPTIST CHURCH. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile. https://furp.org/org/central-baptist-church-620485726. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CENTRAL BAPTIST CHURCH [Nonprofit organization profile]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/central-baptist-church-620485726
MLA “CENTRAL BAPTIST CHURCH.” furp.org, https://furp.org/org/central-baptist-church-620485726. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
- EIN
- 62-0485726
- Address
- 300 N ROAN ST, JOHNSON CITY, TN 37601-4737
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (association)
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Foundation status
- Church
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
No people listed on this organization's e-filed returns.
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
No e-filed returns loaded for this organization yet.
Funders of this organization
13 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,538,298 in all, tax years 2010 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016, 2018-2024 | 16 | $677,765 | 2024 | $185,700 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Fuzzy filed as “CENTRAL BAPTIST CHURCH” | 2022-2024 | 3 | $250,202 | 2024 | $140,722 | show |
| THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Fuzzy filed as “CENTRAL BAPTIST CHURCH” | 2019-2021, 2023 | 4 | $250,000 | 2023 | $50,000 | show |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR THE EXCHANGE OF INDUSTRIAL RESOURCES I | Public charity | Fuzzy filed as “CENTRAL BAPTIST CHURCH” | 2010-2015, 2017-2018, 2022 | 9 | $187,061 | 2022 | $6,624 | show |
| ROBINSON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CENTRAL BAPTIST CHURCH” | 2023-2024 | 5 | $117,000 | 2024 | $5,000 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Fuzzy filed as “CENTRAL BAPTIST CHURCH” | 2017-2018, 2020 | 3 | $28,000 | 2020 | $25,000 | show |
| BELLEVUE FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Fuzzy filed as “CENTRAL BAPTIST CHURCH” | 2023 | 1 | $16,000 | 2023 | $16,000 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CENTRAL BAPTIST CHURCH” | 2018-2019 | 2 | $9,000 | 2019 | $8,000 | show |
| ZERNICKOW-AIKEN | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CENTRAL BAPTIST CHURCH” | 2024 | 1 | $2,220 | 2024 | $2,220 | show |
| CHRISTIAN SELF-HELP INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CENTRAL BAPTIST CHURCH” | 2020 | 1 | $500 | 2020 | $500 | show |
| THE ROGERS FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CENTRAL BAPTIST CHURCH” | 2014 | 1 | $250 | 2014 | $250 | show |
| STALEY FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CENTRAL BAPTIST CHURCH” | 2015 | 1 | $200 | 2015 | $200 | show |
| REBECCA MINISTRIES INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CENTRAL BAPTIST CHURCH” | 2012 | 1 | $100 | 2012 | $100 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Not reported: this organization has no e-filed return loaded, so there is nothing to compare.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Comments