CASS LAKE AREA FOOD SHELF

Cite this

Plain text CASS LAKE AREA FOOD SHELF. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2024. https://furp.org/org/cass-lake-area-food-shelf-611723716. Retrieved 2026-11-01.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). CASS LAKE AREA FOOD SHELF [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2024]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/cass-lake-area-food-shelf-611723716

MLA “CASS LAKE AREA FOOD SHELF.” furp.org, tax years 2021–2024, https://furp.org/org/cass-lake-area-food-shelf-611723716. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2021–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $10K · expenses $50K · assets $237K

EIN
61-1723716
Address
PO BOX 1255, CASS LAKE, MN 56633-1255
NTEE code
K31
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
August 2024 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt: reinstated May 15, 2023 after an automatic revocation on May 15, 2023 IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Principal officer
Beverly Larson (its 2019 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2019 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

OUR MISSION IS TO SERVE ALL PEOPLE, WORKING TOGETHER TO ACCESS NEEDED FOOD

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 9 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

9 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Mandie Aalto PAST TREASUR2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Lynn Allen BOARD MEMBER2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Chris Bedeau BOARD MEMBER2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Heather Broda SECRETARY2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Nitah Brown FOOD SHELF C2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Tyrone Clark VICE CHAIR2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Joyce Rairdon TREASURER2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ann Tibbets BOARD MEMBER2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Beth Timmons BOARD CHAIR2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 9 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MANDIE AALTO PAST TREASUR- $0$0$0 $01
LYNN ALLEN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS BEDEAU BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
HEATHER BRODA SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
NITAH BROWN FOOD SHELF C- $0$0$0 $01
TYRONE CLARK VICE CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
JOYCE RAIRDON TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
ANN TIBBETS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
BETH TIMMONS BOARD CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 8 people listed · none paid · 5 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MANDIE AALTO TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
LYNN ALLEN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS BEDEAU BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
HEATHER BRODA SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
NITAH BROWN FOOD SHELF C- $0$0$0 $01
TYRONE CLARK VICE CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
ANN TIBBETS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
BETH TIMMONS BOARD CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MANDIE AALTO TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
LYNN ALLEN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS BEDEAU BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
HEATHER BRODA SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
NITAH BROWN FOOD SHELF C- $0$0$0 $01
TYRONE CLARK VICE CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
ANN TIBBETS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
BETH TIMMONS BOARD CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MANDIE AALTO TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
LYNN ALLEN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS BEDEAU BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
HEATHER BRODA SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
NITAH BROWN FOOD SHELF C- $0$0$0 $01
TYRONE CLARK VICE CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
ANN TIBBETS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
BETH TIMMONS BOARD CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$9,744$49,673 $237,097$226,614 $9,744$0 -3-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$61,785$52,908 $276,952$266,543 $61,785$0 -5-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$39,266$52,515 $267,683$257,666 $39,157$0 -0-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$43,002$107,240 $278,244$270,915 $43,002$0 -0-

Funders of this organization

10 grantors reported grants to this organization, $2,201,592 in all, tax years 2015 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
SECOND HARVEST NORTH CENTRAL FOOD BANK Public charity Exact 2015-2023 9$1,757,899 2023$212,351
show
SECOND HARVEST NORTHLAND Public charity Exact 2023-2024 2$279,216 2024$215,860
show
UCARE MINNESOTA Public charity Exact 2020 1$50,151 2020$50,151
show
HUNGER SOLUTIONS MINNESOTA Public charity Exact 2019-2021 3$40,459 2021$14,579
show
THE COCA-COLA FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “CASS LAKE AREA FOOD SHELF” 2020 1$25,000 2020$25,000
show
MINNEAPOLIS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2022 1$20,000 2022$20,000
show
SAINT PAUL & MINNESOTA FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2022 1$10,000 2022$10,000
show
CENTRAL MINNESOTA COUNCIL ON AGING INC Public charity Exact 2020 1$10,000 2020$10,000
show
GREATER MINNEAPOLIS COUNCIL OF CHURCHES Public charity Exact 2020 1$8,649 2020$8,649
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “CASS LAKE AREA FOOD SHELF” 2020-2023 4$218 2023$38
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
HOKAH AREA FOOD SHELFMNK31 $4,992$3,575 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
MURRAY COUNTY FOOD SHELF INCMNK31 $11,196$7,568 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state
MACEDON CENTER FOOD SHED INCNYK31 $9,383$6,767 President$0 Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x
COAL CITY FOOD PANTRYILK31 $17,679$24,661 President$0 Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x
CAMDEN FOOD PANTRYNCK31 $11,069$9,377 President$0 Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x
HOUSE OF FOOD AND PRAYERCAK31 $13,986$14,142 CFO$0 Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x
SHEPHERD ARE FOOD PANTRY INCMTK31 $10,398$5,104 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x
CONNEAUT VALLEY FOOD PANTRY INCPAK31 $11,649$11,131 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x
WINDHAM COMMUNITY FOOD PANTRY INCNYK31 $14,817$31,672 VP TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x
GREATER PHILADELPHIA COALITION AGAINST HUNGERPAK31 $10,720$66,724 EXEC DIR/SEC$54,345 Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x
HOLBROOK EMERGENCY FOOD SERVICEAZK31 $11,262$11,182 President$0 Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x
CHRISTS FOOD CENTER INCOKK31 $8,836$12,502 chairman$0 Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x
3G FOOD PANTRYIAK31 $16,700$16,550 President$0 Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x
LEWISBURG AREA OUTREACHOHK31 $13,643$0 Executive Director$0 Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x
DANNYS HOUSE FOOD BANKFLK31 $9,214$6,454 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x
LOUS HELPING HAND FOUNDATIONNYK31 $8,107$25,341 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x
EVANS COUNTY CHRISTIAN FOOD BANK INCGAK31 $14,357$13,607 EXECUTIVE DI$0 Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x
ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT FOOD BANKSFLK31 $5,113$4,193 President$0 Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x
SLBC FOOD PANTRY MINISTRY INCSCK31 $5,795$3,272 Chairperson$0 Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x
RINGGOLD UNITED CHRISTIAN MINISTRIESLAK31 $16,060$19,023 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x
LADIES FOR THE KNIGHTS ASSOCIATIONNJK31 $8,449$8,303 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x
UNITED IVORIANS - UNITED STATES OF AMERICANYK31 $11,020$11,020 President$0 Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x
PHELPS COMMUNITY FOOD CUPBOARDNYK31 $8,211$2,275 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x
PRATER CREEK FOOD PANTRY INCKYK31 $9,527$14,751 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x
PERRY CENTER OF LAKE COUNTY OHIOOHK31 $7,046$18,027 Administrator$0 Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
PHILADELPHIA FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$388,76012 12011–2023 GREATER PHILADELPHIA COALITION AGAINST HUNGER
THE CALIFORNIA ENDOWMENT Private foundation$337,5007 12011–2020 WELL OF HEALING MOBILE MEDICAL CLINIC
PEW CHARITABLE TRUSTS DAF sponsor$285,0002 12009–2012 GREATER PHILADELPHIA COALITION AGAINST HUNGER
CLANEIL FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$240,60011 12010–2024 GREATER PHILADELPHIA COALITION AGAINST HUNGER
ACRES OF HELP INC Private foundation$174,0007 12014–2020 SHARING IS CARING PANTRY
The Leo and Peggy Pierce Family Foundation Private foundation$155,0004 12013–2016 GREATER PHILADELPHIA COALITION AGAINST HUNGER
LINCOLN FINANCIAL FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$145,64116 12020–2023 GREATER PHILADELPHIA COALITION AGAINST HUNGER
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$91,8538 32014–2022 BROOKSHIRE-PATTISON FOOD PANTRY; GREATER PHILADELPHIA COALITION AGAINST HUNGER; FOOD BANK OF STATEN ISLAND LIMITED
LEO AND PEGGY PIERCE FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$80,0002 12022–2024 GREATER PHILADELPHIA COALITION AGAINST HUNGER
THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$77,4802 12022–2023 GREATER PHILADELPHIA COALITION AGAINST HUNGER
PINCUS FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$75,0002 12020–2024 GREATER PHILADELPHIA COALITION AGAINST HUNGER
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$70,8754 12020–2023 GREATER PHILADELPHIA COALITION AGAINST HUNGER
THE SELZ FOUNDATION Private foundation$66,0002 12020–2021 AMPLE TABLE FOR EVERYONE INC
KALAMAZOO COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$55,0001 12024–2024 LATTER RAIN OUTREACH MINISTRIES
PRINCETON AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$55,0004 12019–2022 GREATER PHILADELPHIA COALITION AGAINST HUNGER

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $49,673 spent · pay $23,814 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $21,394$21,394-- 43.1%
Other (as described)FOOD PURCHASES $7,712$7,712-- 15.5%
Fees: accounting $6,350$6,350-- 12.8%
Other (as described)DEPRECIATION $5,652$5,652-- 11.4%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $2,917$2,917-- 5.9%
Payroll taxes $2,420$2,420-- 4.9%
Office expenses $1,140$1,140-- 2.3%
Other (as described)LICENSES $800$800-- 1.6%
All other expenses $684$684-- 1.4%
Insurance $390$390-- 0.8%
Occupancy $214$214-- 0.4%
Total$49,673100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $52,908 spent · pay $24,290 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $24,170$24,170-- 45.7%
Other salaries and wages $22,050$22,050-- 41.7%
Insurance $2,739$2,739-- 5.2%
Payroll taxes $2,240$2,240-- 4.2%
Office expenses $843$843-- 1.6%
Fees: accounting $450$450-- 0.9%
Occupancy $416$416-- 0.8%
Total$52,908100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $52,515 spent · pay $18,907 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $30,510$28,510$2,000- 58.1%
Other salaries and wages $17,563$17,563-- 33.4%
Insurance $2,579$2,579-- 4.9%
Payroll taxes $1,344$1,344-- 2.6%
Occupancy $373$373-- 0.7%
Office expenses $146$146-- 0.3%
Total$52,515100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $107,240 spent · pay $51,525 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $47,860$47,860-- 44.6%
Fees: other services $47,407$32,407$15,000- 44.2%
Insurance $4,337$4,337-- 4.0%
Payroll taxes $3,665$3,665-- 3.4%
Occupancy $3,465$3,465-- 3.2%
Advertising and promotion $450$450-- 0.4%
Office expenses $56$56-- 0.1%
Total$107,240100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.