CASS LAKE AREA FOOD SHELF
Cite this
Plain text CASS LAKE AREA FOOD SHELF. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2024. https://furp.org/org/cass-lake-area-food-shelf-611723716. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CASS LAKE AREA FOOD SHELF [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2024]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/cass-lake-area-food-shelf-611723716
MLA “CASS LAKE AREA FOOD SHELF.” furp.org, tax years 2021–2024, https://furp.org/org/cass-lake-area-food-shelf-611723716. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2021–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $10K · expenses $50K · assets $237K
- EIN
- 61-1723716
- Address
- PO BOX 1255, CASS LAKE, MN 56633-1255
- NTEE code
- K31
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- August 2024 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt: reinstated May 15, 2023 after an automatic revocation on May 15, 2023 IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- Beverly Larson (its 2019 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2019 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
OUR MISSION IS TO SERVE ALL PEOPLE, WORKING TOGETHER TO ACCESS NEEDED FOOD
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 9 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
9 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mandie Aalto | PAST TREASUR | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lynn Allen | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Bedeau | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Heather Broda | SECRETARY | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nitah Brown | FOOD SHELF C | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tyrone Clark | VICE CHAIR | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joyce Rairdon | TREASURER | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ann Tibbets | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Beth Timmons | BOARD CHAIR | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 9 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MANDIE AALTO | PAST TREASUR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN ALLEN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS BEDEAU | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER BRODA | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NITAH BROWN | FOOD SHELF C | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TYRONE CLARK | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE RAIRDON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN TIBBETS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH TIMMONS | BOARD CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 8 people listed · none paid · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MANDIE AALTO | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN ALLEN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS BEDEAU | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER BRODA | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NITAH BROWN | FOOD SHELF C | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TYRONE CLARK | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN TIBBETS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH TIMMONS | BOARD CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MANDIE AALTO | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN ALLEN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS BEDEAU | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER BRODA | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NITAH BROWN | FOOD SHELF C | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TYRONE CLARK | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN TIBBETS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH TIMMONS | BOARD CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MANDIE AALTO | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN ALLEN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS BEDEAU | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER BRODA | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NITAH BROWN | FOOD SHELF C | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TYRONE CLARK | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN TIBBETS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH TIMMONS | BOARD CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $9,744 | $49,673 | $237,097 | $226,614 | $9,744 | $0 | - | 3 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $61,785 | $52,908 | $276,952 | $266,543 | $61,785 | $0 | - | 5 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $39,266 | $52,515 | $267,683 | $257,666 | $39,157 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $43,002 | $107,240 | $278,244 | $270,915 | $43,002 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
10 grantors reported grants to this organization, $2,201,592 in all, tax years 2015 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SECOND HARVEST NORTH CENTRAL FOOD BANK | Public charity | Exact | 2015-2023 | 9 | $1,757,899 | 2023 | $212,351 | show |
| SECOND HARVEST NORTHLAND | Public charity | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $279,216 | 2024 | $215,860 | show |
| UCARE MINNESOTA | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $50,151 | 2020 | $50,151 | show |
| HUNGER SOLUTIONS MINNESOTA | Public charity | Exact | 2019-2021 | 3 | $40,459 | 2021 | $14,579 | show |
| THE COCA-COLA FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CASS LAKE AREA FOOD SHELF” | 2020 | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 | $25,000 | show |
| MINNEAPOLIS FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $20,000 | 2022 | $20,000 | show |
| SAINT PAUL & MINNESOTA FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
| CENTRAL MINNESOTA COUNCIL ON AGING INC | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 | $10,000 | show |
| GREATER MINNEAPOLIS COUNCIL OF CHURCHES | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $8,649 | 2020 | $8,649 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CASS LAKE AREA FOOD SHELF” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $218 | 2023 | $38 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOKAH AREA FOOD SHELF | MN | K31 | $4,992 | $3,575 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| MURRAY COUNTY FOOD SHELF INC | MN | K31 | $11,196 | $7,568 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MACEDON CENTER FOOD SHED INC | NY | K31 | $9,383 | $6,767 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x |
| COAL CITY FOOD PANTRY | IL | K31 | $17,679 | $24,661 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x |
| CAMDEN FOOD PANTRY | NC | K31 | $11,069 | $9,377 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x |
| HOUSE OF FOOD AND PRAYER | CA | K31 | $13,986 | $14,142 | CFO | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x |
| SHEPHERD ARE FOOD PANTRY INC | MT | K31 | $10,398 | $5,104 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x |
| CONNEAUT VALLEY FOOD PANTRY INC | PA | K31 | $11,649 | $11,131 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x |
| WINDHAM COMMUNITY FOOD PANTRY INC | NY | K31 | $14,817 | $31,672 | VP TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x |
| GREATER PHILADELPHIA COALITION AGAINST HUNGER | PA | K31 | $10,720 | $66,724 | EXEC DIR/SEC | $54,345 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x |
| HOLBROOK EMERGENCY FOOD SERVICE | AZ | K31 | $11,262 | $11,182 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x |
| CHRISTS FOOD CENTER INC | OK | K31 | $8,836 | $12,502 | chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x |
| 3G FOOD PANTRY | IA | K31 | $16,700 | $16,550 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x |
| LEWISBURG AREA OUTREACH | OH | K31 | $13,643 | $0 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x |
| DANNYS HOUSE FOOD BANK | FL | K31 | $9,214 | $6,454 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x |
| LOUS HELPING HAND FOUNDATION | NY | K31 | $8,107 | $25,341 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x |
| EVANS COUNTY CHRISTIAN FOOD BANK INC | GA | K31 | $14,357 | $13,607 | EXECUTIVE DI | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x |
| ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT FOOD BANKS | FL | K31 | $5,113 | $4,193 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x |
| SLBC FOOD PANTRY MINISTRY INC | SC | K31 | $5,795 | $3,272 | Chairperson | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x |
| RINGGOLD UNITED CHRISTIAN MINISTRIES | LA | K31 | $16,060 | $19,023 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x |
| LADIES FOR THE KNIGHTS ASSOCIATION | NJ | K31 | $8,449 | $8,303 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED IVORIANS - UNITED STATES OF AMERICA | NY | K31 | $11,020 | $11,020 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x |
| PHELPS COMMUNITY FOOD CUPBOARD | NY | K31 | $8,211 | $2,275 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x |
| PRATER CREEK FOOD PANTRY INC | KY | K31 | $9,527 | $14,751 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x |
| PERRY CENTER OF LAKE COUNTY OHIO | OH | K31 | $7,046 | $18,027 | Administrator | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $49,673 spent · pay $23,814 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $21,394 | $21,394 | - | - | 43.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD PURCHASES | $7,712 | $7,712 | - | - | 15.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $6,350 | $6,350 | - | - | 12.8% | |
| Other (as described) | DEPRECIATION | $5,652 | $5,652 | - | - | 11.4% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $2,917 | $2,917 | - | - | 5.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $2,420 | $2,420 | - | - | 4.9% | |
| Office expenses | $1,140 | $1,140 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES | $800 | $800 | - | - | 1.6% |
| All other expenses | $684 | $684 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $390 | $390 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Occupancy | $214 | $214 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $49,673 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $52,908 spent · pay $24,290 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $24,170 | $24,170 | - | - | 45.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $22,050 | $22,050 | - | - | 41.7% | |
| Insurance | $2,739 | $2,739 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,240 | $2,240 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Office expenses | $843 | $843 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $450 | $450 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Occupancy | $416 | $416 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Total | $52,908 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $52,515 spent · pay $18,907 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $30,510 | $28,510 | $2,000 | - | 58.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $17,563 | $17,563 | - | - | 33.4% | |
| Insurance | $2,579 | $2,579 | - | - | 4.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,344 | $1,344 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Occupancy | $373 | $373 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $146 | $146 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $52,515 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $107,240 spent · pay $51,525 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $47,860 | $47,860 | - | - | 44.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $47,407 | $32,407 | $15,000 | - | 44.2% | |
| Insurance | $4,337 | $4,337 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,665 | $3,665 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Occupancy | $3,465 | $3,465 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $450 | $450 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $56 | $56 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $107,240 | 100% |
Comments