NEIGHBORHOOD YOUTH ACADEMY
Cite this
Plain text NEIGHBORHOOD YOUTH ACADEMY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2023. https://furp.org/org/neighborhood-youth-academy-611697182. Retrieved 2026-10-27.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). NEIGHBORHOOD YOUTH ACADEMY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2023]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/neighborhood-youth-academy-611697182
MLA “NEIGHBORHOOD YOUTH ACADEMY.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2023, https://furp.org/org/neighborhood-youth-academy-611697182. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2020–2023. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2023 · Form 990 · revenue $109K · expenses $109K · assets $2K
- EIN
- 61-1697182
- Address
- PO BOX 11596, MINNEAPOLIS, MN 55411-0596
- NTEE code
- N62
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- June 2014 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- Lucas Benjamin Patterson (its 2019 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2019 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE NEIGHBORHOOD YOUTH ACADEMY EXCLUSIVELY PROVIDES SYSTEMIC SOLUTIONS TO CLOSING THE OPPORTUNITY GAP FOR UNDERSERVED CHILDREN AND FAMILIES BY FOCUSING ON ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT CITIZENSHIP LIFE SKILLS AND FITNESS TO CREATE SUCCESSFUL LEADERS IN OUR COMMUNITY.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lucas Patterson | BOARD ADVISO | 2020-2023 | $0 | $14,180 | 1 |
| Donnell Bratton (former) | Director | 2021 | $27,000 | $27,000 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
11 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yusuf Abdullah | PRESIDENT | 2020-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Barkholz | TREASURER | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dawn Harvey | SECRETARY | 2020-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judy Olson | UNKNOWN | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kyle Olson-Patterson | VICE PRESIDE | 2020-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leigh Smith | BOARD CHAIR | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jacob Schwartz (former) | Youth Worker | 2021 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Henry Mulligan (former) | Youth Worker | 2021 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donell Bratton (former) | Director | 2020 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chandra Jackson (former) | Board Member | 2020 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Barkholtz (former) | Board Member | 2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2023 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YUSUF ABDULLAH | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN BARKHOLZ | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAWN HARVEY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY OLSON | UNKNOWN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYLE OLSON-PATTERSON | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUCAS PATTERSON | BOARD ADVISO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEIGH SMITH | BOARD CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $27K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donnell Bratton | Director | 10 | $0 | $0 | $27,000 | $27,000 | 1 |
| Jacob Schwartz | Youth Worker | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Henry Mulligan | Youth Worker | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $14K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lucas Patterson | Director | 20 | $14,180 | - | $0 | $14,180 | 1 |
| Donell Bratton | Director | 20 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chandra Jackson | Board Member | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kyle Olson Patterson | Board Memeber | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dawn Harvey | Board member | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Barkholtz | Board Member | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Yusuf Abdullah | Board Member | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $109,030 | $108,731 | $2,399 | $2,399 | $109,030 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $219,641 | $219,641 | $264 | $0 | $219,641 | $0 | $67,872 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $63,878 | $61,573 | $5,887 | $5,887 | $62,545 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
7 grantors reported grants to this organization, $119,979 in all, tax years 2020 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL COUNCIL ON PROBLEM GAMBLING INC | Public charity | Fuzzy filed as “NEIGHBORHOOD YOUTH ACADEMY” | 2024 | 1 | $40,000 | 2024 | $40,000 | show |
| MINNEAPOLIS FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $26,000 | 2021 | $26,000 | show |
| CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2023 | 3 | $18,358 | 2023 | $7,219 | show |
| YOUTHPRISE | Public charity | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $15,000 | 2021 | $15,000 | show |
| PROPEL NONPROFITS | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $12,000 | 2020 | $12,000 | show |
| GOOD360 | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $8,121 | 2020 | $8,121 | show |
| THE MIKE & LINDA FITERMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NEIGHBORHOOD YOUTH ACADEMY” | 2020 | 1 | $500 | 2020 | $500 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEMIDJI YOUTH BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION | MN | N62 | $76,765 | $73,340 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WAYZATA WALLEYE YOUTH BASEBALL | MN | N62 | $107,024 | $104,750 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALEXANDRIA YOUTH BASKETBALL CLUB | MN | N62 | $142,316 | $149,817 | COMMUNICATIO | $0 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PRINCETON YOUTH BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION INC | MN | N62 | $93,126 | $74,545 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ST CLOUD AREA YOUTH BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION | MN | N62 | $173,109 | $189,139 | ADMINISTRATOR | $14,596 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SARTELL AREA YOUTH BASKETBALL | MN | N62 | $150,137 | $128,466 | TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EAST BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION INC | MN | N62 | $164,832 | $165,029 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BIG LAKE YOUTH BASKETBALLASSOCIATION | MN | N62 | $84,092 | $88,620 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAUK RAPIDS RICE YOUTH BASKETBALL ORGANIZATION | MN | N62 | $88,519 | $82,903 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x, same state |
| IRONDALE BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION INC | MN | N62 | $115,933 | $124,840 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EAST GIRLS BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION INC | MN | N62 | $66,797 | $69,920 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SYBA INC | MN | N62 | $141,921 | $113,549 | CO-GAMBLING | $6,000 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BOLD WARRIOR BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION | MN | N62 | $83,120 | $58,407 | VOTING MEMBE | $0 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ANDOVER GIRLS TRAVELING BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION | MN | N62 | $76,503 | $72,633 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SPRING LAKE PARK TRAVELING | MN | N62 | $128,931 | $102,370 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEW PRAGUE GIRLS BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION | MN | N62 | $75,946 | $62,404 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WASECA BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION INC | MN | N62 | $75,860 | $56,152 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MGHS BOYS BASKETBALL BOOSTER CLUB | MN | N62 | $80,386 | $73,686 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THIEF RIVER FALLS BACKCOURT CLUB | MN | N62 | $77,761 | $68,145 | CO-PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MONTICELLO BOYS BASKETBALL BOOSTER CLUB | MN | N62 | $78,680 | $74,669 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HIBBING HOOP CLUB INC | MN | N62 | $71,416 | $74,597 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ZIMMERMAN BOYS YOUTH BASKETBALL | MN | N62 | $117,848 | $103,481 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BUFFALO GIRLS BASKETBALL BOOSTERS | MN | N62 | $134,577 | $105,001 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MONTICELLO CENTER COURT CLUB INC | MN | N62 | $89,370 | $93,709 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ARMSTRONG COOPER BASKETBALL INC | MN | N62 | $188,897 | $176,500 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2023 · Form 990 · $108,731 spent · pay $32,000 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Travel | $33,958 | $33,958 | - | - | 31.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $33,554 | $33,554 | - | - | 30.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $32,000 | $32,000 | - | - | 29.4% | |
| Occupancy | $2,982 | $2,982 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,325 | $2,325 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Insurance | $2,270 | $2,270 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Office expenses | $1,642 | $1,642 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Total | $108,731 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $219,641 spent · pay $83,752 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $95,354 | $77,163 | $18,191 | $0 | 43.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $67,872 | $54,372 | $13,500 | $0 | 30.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Rental of the Jerry Gambles Boys and Girls Club | $22,742 | $0 | $22,742 | $0 | 10.4% |
| Other salaries and wages | $15,880 | $11,880 | $4,000 | $0 | 7.2% | |
| Travel | $15,382 | $7,691 | $7,691 | $0 | 7.0% | |
| Office expenses | $2,411 | $2,411 | $0 | $0 | 1.1% | |
| Total | $219,641 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $61,573 spent · pay $33,366 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $33,366 | 54.2% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $18,583 | 30.2% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $6,400 | 10.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,733 | 2.8% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,491 | 2.4% | |
| Total | $61,573 | 100% |
Comments