THE ERNEST EARL MAHONEY HOSPITAL FUND
Cite this
Plain text THE ERNEST EARL MAHONEY HOSPITAL FUND. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2025. https://furp.org/org/the-ernest-earl-mahoney-hospital-fund-596811062. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE ERNEST EARL MAHONEY HOSPITAL FUND [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2025]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-ernest-earl-mahoney-hospital-fund-596811062
MLA “THE ERNEST EARL MAHONEY HOSPITAL FUND.” furp.org, tax years 2018–2025, https://furp.org/org/the-ernest-earl-mahoney-hospital-fund-596811062. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2018–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $4K · expenses $5K · assets $57K
- EIN
- 59-6811062
- Address
- PO BOX 505, SAINT LOUIS, MO 63166-0505
- NTEE code
- T22
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (trust)
- Ruling date
- July 2005 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wells Fargo Bank Na Institution | TRUSTEE | 2018-2025 | $1,579 | $10,691 | 3453 |
People by year
2025 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $2K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WELLS FARGO BANK N A Institution | TRUSTEE | 1 | $1,579 | - | - | $1,579 | 3453 |
2024 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $1K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WELLS FARGO BANK N A Institution | TRUSTEE | 1 | $1,319 | - | - | $1,319 | 3453 |
2023 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $1K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WELLS FARGO BANK N A Institution | TRUSTEE | 1 | $1,212 | - | - | $1,212 | 3453 |
2022 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $1K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WELLS FARGO BANK N A Institution | TRUSTEE | 1 | $1,286 | - | - | $1,286 | 3453 |
2021 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $1K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WELLS FARGO BANK N A Institution | TRUSTEE | 1 | $1,444 | - | - | $1,444 | 3453 |
2020 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $1K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WELLS FARGO BANK N A Institution | TRUSTEE | 1 | $1,252 | - | - | $1,252 | 3453 |
2019 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $1K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WELLS FARGO BANK N A Institution | TRUSTEE | 1 | $1,263 | - | - | $1,263 | 3453 |
2018 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $1K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wells Fargo Bank NA Institution | TRUSTEE | 1 | $1,336 | - | - | $1,336 | 3453 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 1 grant to organizations · $2K
2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $500
2023 · 1 grant to organizations · $1K
2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $2K
2021 · 1 grant to organizations · $2K
2020 · 1 grant to organizations · $2K
2019 · 1 grant to organizations · $3K
2018 · 1 grant to organizations · $3K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $4,280 | $4,776 | $56,541 | $56,541 | - | - | $1,579 | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,924 | $2,936 | $57,085 | $57,085 | - | - | $1,319 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,498 | $3,296 | $57,040 | $57,040 | - | - | $1,212 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,857 | $3,886 | $58,908 | $58,908 | - | - | $1,286 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $6,428 | $4,469 | $59,949 | $59,949 | - | - | $1,444 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $4,430 | $4,534 | $57,980 | $57,980 | - | - | $1,252 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $6,291 | $5,221 | $58,091 | $58,091 | - | - | $1,263 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $4,004 | $5,368 | $57,024 | $57,024 | - | - | $1,336 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATHERINE P HOWARD CHARITABLE TR UW | MO | T22 | $5,580 | $10,427 | TRUSTEE | $2,972 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ENGLISH AND REBECCA MCCUTCHEN FAMILY FOUNDATION | MO | T22 | $4,368 | $2,715 | TRUSTEE | $1,490 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIEND FOUNDATION | MO | T22 | $4,246 | $4,150 | Executive Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ADELAIDE D TEN FORD TRUST UW 14 | MO | T22 | $4,559 | $6,489 | TRUSTEE | $1,569 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SCHRODER-PETERSHAGEN HILL TRUST | MO | T22 | $3,691 | $10,369 | TRUSTEE | $2,701 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PRUDENT SERVANT FOUNDATION | MO | T22 | $2,991 | $247 | Executive Director, Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LADY ARUNA PAUL FOUNDATION | MO | T22 | $5,000 | $0 | DIRECTOR AND PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KENNETH L VETH TRUST UA 2PB340001 | MO | T22 | $4,069 | $5,070 | TRUSTEE | $2,989 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CLARENCE X BOLLENBACK TR 58 UA 05-13-57 | MO | T22 | $5,435 | $7,830 | TRUSTEE | $2,874 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMENA | MO | T22 | $3,600 | $2,969 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OSVER SCHOLARSHIP SCHOOL OF ART WASHINGTON U STL | MO | T22 | $3,133 | $156,104 | TRUSTEE | $12,904 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROWLAND PAYNTER TR UW MILFORD MEMORIAL HOSPITAL FARMERS FARMERS | PA | T22 | $5,421 | $5,416 | TRUSTEE | $1,416 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x |
| THE RIEBMAN FAMILY FUND INC | PA | T22 | $3,470 | $900 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x |
| TRUST UWO MURRAY WALKER PAR 4 FBO IRA DAVENPORT HOSPITAL | NY | T22 | $4,340 | $16,972 | Trustee | $3,023 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x |
| HOSPITALITY COMMITTEE NFP | VA | T22 | $5,429 | $0 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x |
| THE ELM FOUNDATION | CO | T22 | $4,891 | $6,201 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x |
| HEARTLAND MIDWEST FOUNDATION | KS | T22 | $3,849 | $3,725 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x |
| TGG FUND INC | FL | T22 | $5,005 | $989 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x |
| THE@EVA AND MILTON J BRASLOW FOUNDATION | NY | T22 | $5,137 | $9,190 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x |
| PHILIP D COOPER MEMORIAL RESEARCH TRUST FUND INC | TN | T22 | $2,962 | $1,100 | Presidentdirector | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x |
| AARON OPON MEMORIAL FUND | IL | T22 | $3,530 | $1,884 | Co-President Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x |
| THE HUGH AND LEE ELLEN DRIGGS FOUNDATION | MI | T22 | $2,962 | $6,145 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x |
| ERWIN AND SANDRA PEARL FOUNDATION | NY | T22 | $5,455 | $12,666 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x |
| THE@ELAINE DEWEY SAMMONS FOUNDATION | FL | T22 | $3,910 | $65,254 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x |
| THE WILLOW POND FOUNDATION | AL | T22 | $3,632 | $6,698 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990PF · $4,776 spent · pay $1,579 · grants $2,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,000 | 41.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $1,579 | 33.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,141 | 23.9% | |
| Taxes | $56 | 1.2% | |
| Total | $4,776 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990PF · $2,936 spent · pay $1,319 · grants $500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $1,319 | 44.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,102 | 37.5% | |
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $500 | 17.0% | |
| Taxes | $15 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $2,936 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $3,296 spent · pay $1,212 · grants $1,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $1,212 | 36.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,064 | 32.3% | |
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,000 | 30.3% | |
| Taxes | $20 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $3,296 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $3,886 spent · pay $1,286 · grants $1,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,500 | 38.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $1,286 | 33.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $995 | 25.6% | |
| Taxes | $105 | 2.7% | |
| Total | $3,886 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $4,469 spent · pay $1,444 · grants $2,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,000 | 44.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $1,444 | 32.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $972 | 21.7% | |
| Taxes | $53 | 1.2% | |
| Total | $4,469 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $4,534 spent · pay $1,252 · grants $2,250 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,250 | 49.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $1,252 | 27.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $953 | 21.0% | |
| Taxes | $79 | 1.7% | |
| Total | $4,534 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $5,221 spent · pay $1,263 · grants $3,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $3,000 | 57.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $1,263 | 24.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $934 | 17.9% | |
| Taxes | $24 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $5,221 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $5,368 spent · pay $1,336 · grants $2,750 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,750 | 51.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $1,336 | 24.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,151 | 21.4% | |
| Taxes | $131 | 2.4% | |
| Total | $5,368 | 100% |
Comments