SARASOTA COUNTY FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text SARASOTA COUNTY FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2025. https://furp.org/org/sarasota-county-foundation-596169723. Retrieved 2026-10-28.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SARASOTA COUNTY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2025]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/sarasota-county-foundation-596169723
MLA “SARASOTA COUNTY FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2018–2025, https://furp.org/org/sarasota-county-foundation-596169723. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2018–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $122K · expenses $98K · assets $1.3M
- EIN
- 59-6169723
- Address
- PO BOX 505, SAINT LOUIS, MO 63166-0505
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (trust)
- Ruling date
- May 1966 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wells Fargo Bank Na Institution | TRUSTEE | 2018-2025 | $27,766 | $186,286 | 3453 |
People by year
2025 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $28K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WELLS FARGO BANK N A Institution | TRUSTEE | 1 | $27,766 | - | - | $27,766 | 3453 |
2024 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $24K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WELLS FARGO BANK N A Institution | TRUSTEE | 1 | $23,790 | - | - | $23,790 | 3453 |
2023 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $21K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WELLS FARGO BANK N A Institution | TRUSTEE | 1 | $21,221 | - | - | $21,221 | 3453 |
2022 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $23K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WELLS FARGO BANK N A Institution | TRUSTEE | 1 | $22,649 | - | - | $22,649 | 3453 |
2021 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $25K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WELLS FARGO BANK N A Institution | TRUSTEE | 1 | $25,400 | - | - | $25,400 | 3453 |
2020 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $21K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WELLS FARGO BANK N A Institution | TRUSTEE | 1 | $21,309 | - | - | $21,309 | 3453 |
2019 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $21K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WELLS FARGO BANK N A Institution | TRUSTEE | 1 | $21,295 | - | - | $21,295 | 3453 |
2018 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $23K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wells Fargo Bank NA Institution | TRUSTEE | 1 | $22,856 | - | - | $22,856 | 3453 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 10 grants to organizations · $65K
2024 · 11 grants to organizations · $60K
2023 · 14 grants to organizations · $50K
2022 · 10 grants to organizations · $60K
2021 · 11 grants to organizations · $65K
2020 · 9 grants to organizations · $60K
2019 · 8 grants to organizations · $55K
2018 · 9 grants to organizations · $55K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $121,674 | $98,205 | $1,303,591 | $1,303,591 | - | - | $27,766 | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $86,144 | $96,372 | $1,279,700 | $1,279,700 | - | - | $23,790 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $229,127 | $77,361 | $1,289,631 | $1,289,631 | - | - | $21,221 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $52,877 | $90,294 | $1,139,060 | $1,139,060 | - | - | $22,649 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $121,915 | $96,732 | $1,177,226 | $1,177,226 | - | - | $25,400 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $86,558 | $88,747 | $1,153,365 | $1,153,365 | - | - | $21,309 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $89,282 | $83,414 | $1,155,913 | $1,155,913 | - | - | $21,295 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $75,530 | $86,478 | $1,154,544 | $1,154,544 | $4,104 | - | $22,856 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (86)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARASOTA COUNTY 4H FOUNDATION INC | FL | Not reported | $81,441 | $37,565 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SARAS FOUNDATION | MN | T20 | $159,103 | $130,718 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COUNTY FAIR FOUNDATION | KS | N11 | $71,362 | $111,363 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SARASOTA ROTARY FOUNDATION INC | FL | T30 | $184,564 | $383,284 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COUNTY BANK FOUNDATION | SC | Not reported | $150,008 | $160,100 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SARASOTA POLICE FOUNDATION INC | FL | I20 | $181,645 | $168,911 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COUNTY NORTH FOUNDATION | OH | B82 | $67,797 | $57,156 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BROWN COUNTY FOUNDATION | OH | S20 | $67,605 | $26,000 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LA COUNTY DA FOUNDATION | CA | I20 | $61,662 | $68,813 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COMMON CENTS FOR SARASOTA COUNTY | FL | Not reported | $102,500 | $37,207 | Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SIOUX COUNTY FOUNDATION INC | NE | T31 | $102,292 | $56,960 | Director/President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SMITH COUNTY BAR FOUNDATION | TX | I80 | $88,006 | $93,266 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HOUSING FOUNDATION FOR SARPY COUNTY | NE | Not reported | $120,275 | $91,723 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SARASOTA MARINE SAFETY FOUNDATION INC | FL | M40 | $100,673 | $199,322 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SARASWATI MATA FOUNDATION | PA | T20 | $100,876 | $23,753 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WALLACE COUNTY FOUNDATION | KS | T30 | $168,299 | $115,825 | CHAIRPERSON | $5,088 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SANTA CLARA COUNTY REALTORS FOUNDATION | CA | O40 | $170,139 | $80,155 | CEO | $281,740 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SONOMA COUNTY FAIR FOUNDATION | CA | N11 | $82,704 | $192,145 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $285,300 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SARATOGA COUNTY FOUNDATION INC | NY | C50 | $342,857 | $375,235 | CHAMBER PRESIDENT | $240,703 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SARASOTA CARILLON FOUNDATION INC | FL | A99 | $250,133 | $5,613 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| TRI-COUNTY FOUNDATION | NC | Not reported | $37,960 | $74,893 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| TIOGA COUNTY FOUNDATION | PA | W70 | $56,321 | $19,133 | 2ND VICE CHA | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CROOK COUNTY FOUNDATION | OR | S21 | $465,451 | $261,459 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SAC COUNTY CONSERVATION FOUNDATION | IA | Not reported | $24,941 | $2,103 | Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| 4-COUNTY FOUNDATION INC | MS | T30 | $311,954 | $394,445 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 86 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990PF · $98,205 spent · pay $27,766 · grants $65,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $65,000 | 66.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $27,766 | 28.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $2,890 | 2.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,785 | 1.8% | |
| Taxes | $751 | 0.8% | |
| Other expenses | $13 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $98,205 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990PF · $96,372 spent · pay $23,790 · grants $60,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $60,000 | 62.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $23,790 | 24.7% | |
| Taxes | $6,086 | 6.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $4,763 | 4.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,725 | 1.8% | |
| Other expenses | $8 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $96,372 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $77,361 spent · pay $21,221 · grants $50,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $50,000 | 64.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $21,221 | 27.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $4,186 | 5.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,106 | 1.4% | |
| Taxes | $836 | 1.1% | |
| Other expenses | $12 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $77,361 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $90,294 spent · pay $22,649 · grants $60,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $60,000 | 66.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $22,649 | 25.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $3,775 | 4.2% | |
| Taxes | $2,689 | 3.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,035 | 1.1% | |
| Other expenses | $146 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $90,294 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $96,732 spent · pay $25,400 · grants $65,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $65,000 | 67.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $25,400 | 26.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $4,233 | 4.4% | |
| Taxes | $1,082 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,011 | 1.0% | |
| Other expenses | $6 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $96,732 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $88,747 spent · pay $21,309 · grants $60,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $60,000 | 67.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $21,309 | 24.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $3,552 | 4.0% | |
| Taxes | $2,830 | 3.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $991 | 1.1% | |
| Other expenses | $65 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $88,747 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $83,414 spent · pay $21,295 · grants $55,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $55,000 | 65.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $21,295 | 25.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $4,643 | 5.6% | |
| Taxes | $1,495 | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $981 | 1.2% | |
| Total | $83,414 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $86,478 spent · pay $22,856 · grants $55,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $55,000 | 63.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $22,856 | 26.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,000 | 4.6% | |
| Other expenses | $3,642 | 4.2% | |
| Taxes | $680 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $300 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $86,478 | 100% |
Comments