A FRIENDS FOUNDATION TRUST
Cite this
Plain text A FRIENDS FOUNDATION TRUST. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://furp.org/org/a-friends-foundation-trust-596125247. Retrieved 2026-10-24.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). A FRIENDS FOUNDATION TRUST [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved October 24, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/a-friends-foundation-trust-596125247
MLA “A FRIENDS FOUNDATION TRUST.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2025, https://furp.org/org/a-friends-foundation-trust-596125247. Accessed 24 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-24; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $3.0M · expenses $1.1M · assets $20.1M
- EIN
- 59-6125247
- Address
- PO BOX 1532, PENNINGTON, NJ 08534-0691
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (trust)
- Ruling date
- July 1964 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
6 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank Of America Institution | TRUSTEE | 2020-2025 | $122,791 | $708,752 | 4369 |
| Amy C Hubbard | PRESIDENT | 2020-2025 | $23,598 | $279,848 | 1 |
| Michael Hubbard | BD OF MGRS | 2020-2025 | $5,000 | $30,000 | 1 |
| L Evans Hubbard | CHAIRMAN BD OF MGRS | 2020-2025 | $6,953 | $6,953 | 1 |
| Ben Stewart | BD OF MGRS | 2025 | $5,000 | $5,000 | 1 |
| Linda C Hubbard | BD OF MGRS | 2020-2025 | $1,118 | $1,118 | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 6 people listed · 6 paid, $164K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BANK OF AMERICA N A Institution | TRUSTEE | 2 | $122,791 | - | - | $122,791 | 4369 |
| AMY C HUBBARD | PRESIDENT | 2 | $23,598 | - | - | $23,598 | 1 |
| L EVANS HUBBARD | CHAIRMAN BD OF MGRS | 2 | $6,953 | - | - | $6,953 | 1 |
| MICHAEL HUBBARD | BD OF MGRS | 2 | $5,000 | - | - | $5,000 | 1 |
| BEN STEWART | BD OF MGRS | 2 | $5,000 | - | - | $5,000 | 1 |
| LINDA C HUBBARD | BD OF MGRS | 2 | $1,118 | - | - | $1,118 | 1 |
2024 · 5 people listed · 3 paid, $192K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BANK OF AMERICA N A Institution | TRUSTEE | 2 | $117,059 | - | - | $117,059 | 4369 |
| AMY C HUBBARD | PRESIDENT | 2 | $70,000 | - | - | $70,000 | 1 |
| MICHAEL HUBBARD | BD OF MGRS | 2 | $5,000 | - | - | $5,000 | 1 |
| LINDA C HUBBARD | BD OF MGRS | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| L EVANS HUBBARD | CHAIRMAN BD OF MGRS | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · 3 paid, $185K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BANK OF AMERICA N A Institution | TRUSTEE | 2 | $109,736 | - | - | $109,736 | 4369 |
| AMY C HUBBARD | PRESIDENT | 2 | $70,000 | - | - | $70,000 | 1 |
| MICHAEL HUBBARD | BD OF MGRS | 2 | $5,000 | - | - | $5,000 | 1 |
| LINDA C HUBBARD | BD OF MGRS | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| L EVANS HUBBARD | CHAIRMAN BD OF MGRS | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · 3 paid, $181K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BANK OF AMERICA N A Institution | TRUSTEE | 2 | $120,096 | - | - | $120,096 | 4369 |
| AMY C HUBBARD | PRESIDENT | 2 | $56,250 | - | - | $56,250 | 1 |
| MICHAEL HUBBARD | BD OF MGRS | 2 | $5,000 | - | - | $5,000 | 1 |
| LINDA C HUBBARD | BD OF MGRS | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| L EVANS HUBBARD | CHAIRMAN BD OF MGRS | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · 3 paid, $169K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BANK OF AMERICA N A Institution | TRUSTEE | 2 | $134,493 | - | - | $134,493 | 4369 |
| AMY C HUBBARD | PRESIDENT | 2 | $30,000 | - | - | $30,000 | 1 |
| MICHAEL HUBBARD | BD OF MGRS | 2 | $5,000 | - | - | $5,000 | 1 |
| LINDA C HUBBARD | BD OF MGRS | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| L EVANS HUBBARD | CHAIRMAN BD OF MGRS | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · 3 paid, $140K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BANK OF AMERICA N A Institution | TRUSTEE | 2 | $104,577 | - | - | $104,577 | 4369 |
| AMY C HUBBARD | PRESIDENT | 2 | $30,000 | - | - | $30,000 | 1 |
| MICHAEL HUBBARD | BD OF MGRS | 2 | $5,000 | - | - | $5,000 | 1 |
| LINDA C HUBBARD | BD OF MGRS | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| L EVANS HUBBARD | CHAIRMAN BD OF MGRS | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 54 grants to organizations · $874K
2024 · 45 grants to organizations · $930K
2023 · 38 grants to organizations · $592K
2022 · 45 grants to organizations · $960K
2021 · 50 grants to organizations · $732K
2020 · 48 grants to organizations · $720K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $3,009,707 | $1,104,146 | $20,091,192 | $20,091,192 | - | - | $164,460 | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,845,619 | $1,182,377 | $18,107,011 | $18,107,011 | - | - | $192,059 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $788,321 | $826,097 | $17,447,105 | $17,447,105 | - | - | $184,736 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,188,260 | $1,241,425 | $17,518,095 | $17,518,095 | - | - | $181,346 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,371,199 | $937,109 | $17,581,627 | $17,581,627 | - | - | $169,493 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $299,768 | $892,068 | $16,105,044 | $16,105,044 | - | - | $139,577 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SWARTZ FOUNDATION TRUST | NJ | Not reported | $4,489,726 | $5,519,597 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TRUE FRIENDS FOUNDATION | MN | N20 | $1,638,211 | $635,718 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $169,800 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WOOL TRUST FOUNDATION | CO | K20 | $3,608,864 | $3,466,844 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $256,135 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE FRIENDSHIP FOUNDATION | CA | P81 | $2,283,750 | $1,560,501 | MANAGING DIRECTOR | $139,811 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JANES TRUST FOUNDATION | MA | T20 | $4,247,606 | $4,550,429 | TRUSTEE | $118,912 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SCOOB TRUST FOUNDATION | MT | T22 | $2,033,911 | $1,175,358 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TRUSTMARK FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $2,489,212 | $1,867,947 | Trustee Nominee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LEPTAS FOUNDATION TRUST | CO | T21 | $4,099,855 | $4,024,345 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GARNET TRUST FOUNDATION | SC | T50 | $4,678,630 | $4,548,000 | MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DAYENU FOUNDATION TRUST | MI | Not reported | $1,755,344 | $817,311 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF CETYS FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $1,631,132 | $420,650 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RUST FOUNDATION | DE | Not reported | $4,289,364 | $3,794,143 | SECURITY ENGINEER | $328,888 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FOUR FRIENDS FOUNDATION | NY | Not reported | $10,172,507 | $1,803,694 | TRUSTEE | $158,850 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BEST FRIENDS FOUNDATION | MD | B99 | $965,215 | $849,319 | FOUNDER/PRESIDENT | $195,300 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| FRIENDS OF AAS FOUNDATION | MD | B12 | $1,128,890 | $188,217 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| YR FOUNDATION TRUST | NY | T99 | $1,435,010 | $1,597,743 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SUNDAY FRIENDS FOUNDATION | CA | P30 | $1,178,038 | $972,680 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $141,003 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| FOREVER FRIENDS FOUNDATION | OH | D20 | $1,102,117 | $99,874 | CO ADMINISTRATOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| JONI AND FRIENDS FOUNDATION | CA | Q11 | $1,375,534 | $2,493,281 | CHAIRMAN/CFO/DIRECTOR (PART YEAR) | $208,664 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| FRIENDS OF TAIWAN FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $1,087,180 | $983,087 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| IANS FRIENDS FOUNDATION INC | GA | G12 | $1,401,311 | $1,365,267 | CO-FOUNDER | $57,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PENDLETON FOUNDATION TRUST | OR | T11 | $941,394 | $382,723 | Executive Dir. | $57,942 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SPECIAL FRIENDS FOUNDATION | CA | P73 | $747,165 | $803,638 | PRESDNT/DIRECTR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| FORD FOUNDATION VEBA TRUST | NY | Y43 | $8,281,560 | $7,625,262 | TRUSTEE (THRU 12/12/2024) | $24,726 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| FRIENDS OF THE RIVER FOUNDATION | CA | N32 | $895,752 | $784,569 | BOARD CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990PF · $1,104,146 spent · pay $164,460 · grants $874,000 · events $4,618
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $874,000 | 79.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $164,460 | 14.9% | |
| Taxes | $28,789 | 2.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $28,500 | 2.6% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $4,618 | 0.4% | |
| Other expenses | $3,076 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $703 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,104,146 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990PF · $1,182,377 spent · pay $211,874 · grants $929,590 · events $1,474
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $929,590 | 78.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $192,059 | 16.2% | |
| Taxes | $36,958 | 3.1% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $19,815 | 1.7% | |
| Other expenses | $2,481 | 0.2% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $1,474 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,182,377 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $826,097 spent · pay $213,858 · grants $591,600 · events $3,746
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $591,600 | 71.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $184,736 | 22.4% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $29,122 | 3.5% | |
| Taxes | $14,634 | 1.8% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $3,746 | 0.5% | |
| Other expenses | $2,259 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $826,097 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $1,241,425 spent · pay $207,769 · grants $960,150 · events $14,409
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $960,150 | 77.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $181,346 | 14.6% | |
| Taxes | $57,097 | 4.6% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $26,423 | 2.1% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $14,409 | 1.2% | |
| Other expenses | $2,000 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,241,425 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $937,109 spent · pay $194,554 · grants $732,250 · events $315
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $732,250 | 78.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $169,493 | 18.1% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $25,061 | 2.7% | |
| Taxes | $7,854 | 0.8% | |
| Other expenses | $2,136 | 0.2% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $315 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $937,109 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $892,068 spent · pay $156,319 · grants $719,699 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $719,699 | 80.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $139,577 | 15.6% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $16,742 | 1.9% | |
| Taxes | $14,425 | 1.6% | |
| Other expenses | $1,625 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $892,068 | 100% |
Comments