SYLVIA THOMAS CENTER FOR ADOPTIVE AND FOSTER FAMILIES
Cite this
Plain text SYLVIA THOMAS CENTER FOR ADOPTIVE AND FOSTER FAMILIES. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2024. https://furp.org/org/sylvia-thomas-center-for-adoptive-and-foster-families-593680366. Retrieved 2026-10-23.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SYLVIA THOMAS CENTER FOR ADOPTIVE AND FOSTER FAMILIES [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2024]. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/sylvia-thomas-center-for-adoptive-and-foster-families-593680366
MLA “SYLVIA THOMAS CENTER FOR ADOPTIVE AND FOSTER FAMILIES.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2024, https://furp.org/org/sylvia-thomas-center-for-adoptive-and-foster-families-593680366. Accessed 23 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-23; covers tax years 2013–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $318K · expenses $363K · assets $57K
- Also known as
- ADOPTIVE AND FOSTER FAMILIES
- EIN
- 59-3680366
- Address
- 500 LITHIA PINECREST RD, BRANDON, FL 33511-6119
- Website
- WWW.SYLVIATHOMASCENTER.ORG
- NTEE code
- P31
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- May 2001 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
SERVICES TO ADOPTIVE AND FOSTER FAMILIES
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 28 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
28 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amy Groff | SECRETARY | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vicki Hummer | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Knox | VICE CHAIR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Colleen Wapole | CHAIR | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Armstrong | TREASURER | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephanie Dimaria | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elisa Gonzales | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Antonia Paul | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Arrmstrong (former) | TREAS | 2019-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robin Gough - O Brien (former) | CHAIR | 2019-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura Boodram (former) | TREASURER | 2021-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Greenwood Mcdermott (former) | LEGAL COUNSE | 2019-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Corrie Benfield (former) | VICE CHAIR | 2016-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nathalie Inelus (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Crystal Lauderdale (former) | DIRECTOR. | 2015-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniel Hamilton (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sherri Mills (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Connie Goings (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Tracy (former) | VICE CHAIR | 2013-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kimberly Mayer-Neal (former) | TREASURER | 2016-2018 | 40 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Griffen (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Sullivan (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sherrie Ngo (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elisha Jimenez (former) | TREASURER | 2014-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Beth Curry (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pearl Chiarenza (former) | VICE CHAIR | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Greenwood (former) | SECRETARY | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Gerald Thomas (former) | TREASURER | 2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 8 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 14 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY ARMSTRONG | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE DIMARIA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELISA GONZALES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY GROFF | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICKI HUMMER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA KNOX | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTONIA PAUL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLLEEN WAPOLE | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 6 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY ARRMSTRONG | TREAS | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN GOUGH - O BRIEN | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY GROFF | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICKI HUMMER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA KNOX | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLLEEN WAPOLE | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 6 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 38 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY ARRMSTRONG | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA BOODRAM | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN GOUGH - O BRIEN | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY GROFF | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY GREENWOOD MCDERMOTT | LEGAL COUNSE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLLEEN WAPOLE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 6 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 29 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY ARRMSTRONG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORRIE BENFIELD | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA BOODRAM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN GOUGH - O BRIEN | CHAIR AND SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATHALIE INELUS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY GREENWOOD MCDERMOTT | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 6 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 29 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY ARRMSTRONG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORRIE BENFIELD | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN GOUGH - O BRIEN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATHALIE INELUS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRYSTAL LAUDERDALE | DIRECTOR. | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY GREENWOOD MCDERMOTT | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 38 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY ARRMSTRONG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORRIE BENFIELD | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN GOUGH - O BRIEN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRYSTAL LAUDERDALE | DIRECTOR. | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY GREENWOOD MCDERMOTT | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 7 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 62 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL HAMILTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRI MILLS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRYSTAL LAUDERDALE | DIRECTOR. | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CONNIE GOINGS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER TRACY | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORRIE BENFIELD | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY MAYER-NEAL | TREASURER | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 7 people listed · none paid · 6 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL HAMILTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRI MILLS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRYSTAL LAUDERDALE | DIRECTOR. | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CONNIE GOINGS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER TRACY | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORRIE BENFIELD | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY MAYER-NEAL | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 11 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 26 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES GRIFFEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK SULLIVAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRI MILLS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRYSTAL LAUDERDALE | DIRECTOR. | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORRIE BENFIELD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CONNIE GOINGS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY MAYER-NEAL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRIE NGO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL HAMILTON | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER TRACY | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELISHA JIMENEZ | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 7 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 18 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES GRIFFEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK SULLIVAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRI MILLS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRYSTAL LAUDERDALE | DIRECTOR. | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL HAMILTON | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER TRACY | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELISHA JIMENEZ | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 6 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES GRIFFEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK SULLIVAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRIE NGO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL HAMILTON | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER TRACY | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELISHA JIMENEZ | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 8 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY BETH CURRY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES GRIFFEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK SULLIVAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER TRACY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL HAMILTON | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEARL CHIARENZA | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY GREENWOOD | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR GERALD THOMAS | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $317,744 | $362,890 | $57,450 | $30,875 | $315,741 | $0 | $52,000 | 5 | 14 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $354,280 | $344,999 | $98,004 | $76,021 | $353,533 | $0 | $53,250 | 4 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $313,082 | $323,338 | $86,447 | $66,740 | $303,079 | $0 | $53,500 | 4 | 38 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $329,413 | $327,456 | $96,515 | $76,996 | $329,407 | $0 | $53,250 | 6 | 29 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $318,706 | $318,387 | $103,364 | $75,039 | $318,699 | $0 | $52,850 | 6 | 29 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $293,172 | $293,216 | $113,621 | $99,912 | $296,468 | $0 | $50,592 | 5 | 38 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $336,889 | $281,765 | $118,043 | $99,956 | $333,915 | $0 | $50,000 | 5 | 62 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $298,007 | $301,166 | $59,677 | $44,832 | $297,651 | $0 | $50,000 | 6 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $290,931 | $282,847 | $62,652 | $47,991 | $283,322 | $0 | $47,500 | 5 | 26 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $288,414 | $292,635 | $50,629 | $39,907 | $285,840 | $0 | - | 4 | 18 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $320,021 | $303,971 | $61,092 | $44,128 | $309,904 | $0 | $50,050 | 4 | 15 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $256,441 | $234,646 | $39,360 | $28,078 | $234,801 | $0 | $50,050 | 4 | 6 |
Funders of this organization
8 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,059,854 in all, tax years 2010 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAMELOT COMMUNITY CARE INC | Public charity | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $768,469 | 2024 | $268,902 | show |
| TAMPA METROPOLITAN AREA YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2010 | 1 | $282,163 | 2010 | $282,163 | show |
| SUNCOAST CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2014 | 1 | $5,000 | 2014 | $5,000 | show |
| MERITAGE CARES FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SYLVIA THOMAS CENTER FOR ADOPTIVE AND FOSTER FAMILIES” | 2025 | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 | $2,500 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015 | 1 | $800 | 2015 | $800 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SYLVIA THOMAS CENTER FOR ADOPTIVE AND FOSTER FAMILIES” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $722 | 2023 | $198 | show |
| ABBVIE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SYLVIA THOMAS CENTER FOR ADOPTIVE AND FOSTER FAMILIES” | 2020 | 1 | $100 | 2020 | $100 | show |
| JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SYLVIA THOMAS CENTER FOR ADOPTIVE AND FOSTER FAMILIES” | 2013 | 1 | $100 | 2013 | $100 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNSHINE STATE ADOPTION AND HOME STUDY SERVICES | FL | P31 | $193,985 | $193,537 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P31, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| OPEN HEARTS FOR ORPHANS INC | FL | P31 | $568,817 | $535,077 | CEO | $60,000 | Same NTEE code P31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| A BOND OF LOVE ADOPTION AGENCY INC | FL | P31 | $274,468 | $240,771 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $60,221 | Same NTEE code P31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ADOPTION LIFE INC | FL | P31 | $541,566 | $541,566 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MISSION 823 INC | FL | P31 | $359,777 | $403,976 | President | $58,450 | Same NTEE code P31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ENCOURAGE ONE ANOTHER | TX | P31 | $325,241 | $350,026 | President | $12,478 | Same NTEE code P31, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CAPITAL ADOPTIVE FAMILIES ALLIANCE | CA | P31 | $364,401 | $397,909 | Executive Dir. | $76,153 | Same NTEE code P31, revenue within 2x |
| GREATER HOPES INC | MI | P31 | $363,844 | $350,956 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code P31, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HOPE THAT BINDS INC | KY | P31 | $342,060 | $346,066 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $26,443 | Same NTEE code P31, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FOREVER FAMILIES THROUGH ADOPTIONINC | NY | P31 | $224,691 | $350,338 | EXEC DIRECTO | $84,209 | Same NTEE code P31, revenue within 2x |
| NEW PROMISE CHILDREN AND FAMILY SERVICES | PA | P31 | $204,370 | $184,261 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $75,000 | Same NTEE code P31, revenue within 2x |
| FRANK ADOPTION CENTER | NC | P31 | $237,412 | $250,073 | BOARD CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code P31, revenue within 2x |
| MPAK INC | CA | P31 | $437,043 | $473,015 | NONE | $0 | Same NTEE code P31, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ALTERNATIVES IN MOTION | TX | P31 | $466,986 | $321,033 | CEO | $86,814 | Same NTEE code P31, revenue within 2x |
| AMAZING GRACE ADOPTIONS | NC | P31 | $364,118 | $315,815 | VP/SECRETARY | $85,040 | Same NTEE code P31, revenue within 2x |
| ARIZONA FAITH AND FAMILIES | AZ | P31 | $358,853 | $359,749 | Executive Director | $65,991 | Same NTEE code P31, revenue within 2x |
| MODERN ADOPTION INC | WA | P31 | $172,447 | $159,631 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $69,200 | Same NTEE code P31, revenue within 2x |
| HEARTSENT ADOPTIONS INC | CA | P31 | $305,801 | $578,293 | Executive Dir. | $56,250 | Same NTEE code P31, revenue within 2x |
| FAMILY FOR LIFE INC | OK | P31 | $623,026 | $654,062 | Director | $51,489 | Same NTEE code P31, revenue within 2x |
| KOREAN ADOPTEES MINISTRY CENTER | MN | P31 | $294,804 | $280,753 | Executive Director | $23,057 | Same NTEE code P31, revenue within 2x |
| MIRIAMS HEART INC | NJ | P31 | $168,240 | $108,572 | President Treasurer | $37,210 | Same NTEE code P31, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CONNECTING HEARTS INC | WY | P31 | $344,455 | $326,379 | Chairman | $52,320 | Same NTEE code P31, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SPIRIT OF FAITH ADOPTIONS INC | OH | P31 | $525,620 | $422,036 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P31, revenue within 2x |
| OPEN DOOR ADOPTION SERVICES | MI | P31 | $334,923 | $265,127 | CHIEF ADMINI | $50,074 | Same NTEE code P31, revenue within 2x |
| THE ADOPTION INSTITUTE OF COLORADO | CO | P31 | $260,765 | $209,549 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P31, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $362,890 spent · pay $221,111 · grants $0 · events $46,229
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $145,712 | $145,712 | - | - | 40.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $52,000 | $46,600 | $2,800 | $2,600 | 14.3% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENTS/ SERV TO CLIENTS | $46,229 | $44,332 | $1,897 | - | 12.7% |
| Occupancy | $34,473 | $27,098 | $7,375 | - | 9.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $29,083 | $18,096 | $10,987 | - | 8.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $13,873 | $13,873 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,500 | $6,500 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $5,611 | $5,611 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $5,063 | $5,063 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $4,574 | $2,797 | $1,777 | - | 1.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $4,463 | $2,232 | $2,231 | - | 1.2% | |
| Information technology | $4,447 | $4,447 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM FOOD | $3,411 | - | $3,411 | - | 0.9% |
| All other expenses | $2,395 | - | $2,395 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | STAFF RECRUITMT/ TRAINING | $1,904 | $1,132 | $772 | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $1,452 | $490 | $962 | - | 0.4% |
| Travel | $1,195 | $857 | $338 | - | 0.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $357 | - | $357 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $148 | - | $148 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $362,890 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $344,999 spent · pay $221,841 · grants $0 · events $9,744
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $140,549 | $140,549 | - | - | 40.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $53,250 | $47,650 | $2,800 | $2,800 | 15.4% | |
| Occupancy | $33,702 | $30,040 | $3,662 | - | 9.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $32,146 | $32,146 | - | - | 9.3% |
| Fees: other services | $22,289 | $15,835 | $6,454 | - | 6.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $15,881 | $15,881 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $7,073 | $4,976 | $2,097 | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,500 | $6,500 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Insurance | $5,459 | $5,459 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Information technology | $5,206 | $4,888 | $318 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $5,088 | $5,088 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Travel | $4,875 | $3,649 | $1,226 | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $4,381 | $2,112 | $2,269 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | STAFF RECRUITMT/ TRAINING | $2,830 | $2,511 | $319 | - | 0.8% |
| All other expenses | $2,414 | $125 | $2,289 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $2,204 | $1,738 | $466 | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $935 | $450 | $485 | - | 0.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $119 | - | $119 | - | 0.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $98 | - | $98 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $10,485 | $9,744 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $344,999 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $323,338 spent · pay $170,218 · grants $0 · events $40,538
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $101,642 | $101,642 | - | - | 31.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $53,500 | $48,100 | $2,700 | $2,700 | 16.5% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAYMENT OF SURPLUS - CN | $39,343 | $39,343 | - | - | 12.2% |
| Occupancy | $29,825 | $29,397 | $428 | - | 9.2% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENTS/ SERV TO CLIENTS | $27,152 | $26,823 | $329 | - | 8.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $17,300 | $17,300 | - | - | 5.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,689 | $11,689 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Information technology | $7,688 | $5,393 | $2,295 | - | 2.4% | |
| Insurance | $6,763 | $6,763 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| All other expenses | $5,886 | $2,033 | $3,853 | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,658 | $4,658 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $4,169 | $4,092 | $77 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | STAFF RECRUITMT/ TRAINING | $3,438 | $3,328 | $110 | - | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $3,137 | $2,681 | $456 | - | 1.0% |
| Other employee benefits | $2,670 | $2,670 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,005 | $2,005 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $1,756 | $722 | $1,034 | - | 0.5% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $717 | $717 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $23,384 | $13,386 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $323,338 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $327,456 spent · pay $186,423 · grants $0 · events $39,228
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $117,645 | $117,645 | - | - | 35.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $53,250 | $48,050 | $2,600 | $2,600 | 16.3% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENTS/ SERV TO CLIENTS | $39,228 | $39,228 | - | - | 12.0% |
| Occupancy | $27,563 | $27,563 | - | - | 8.4% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAYMENT OF SURPLUS - EC | $18,237 | $18,237 | - | - | 5.6% |
| Fees: other services | $13,970 | $13,070 | $900 | - | 4.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $13,000 | $13,000 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Information technology | $7,633 | $7,633 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $6,301 | $6,301 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,900 | $5,900 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $5,793 | $5,525 | $268 | - | 1.8% | |
| All other expenses | $5,533 | $3,133 | $2,400 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $4,626 | $2,380 | $2,246 | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | STAFF RECRUITMT/ TRAINING | $3,214 | $3,164 | $50 | - | 1.0% |
| Other employee benefits | $2,528 | $2,528 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $2,117 | $1,858 | $259 | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $918 | $918 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $327,456 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $318,387 spent · pay $199,969 · grants $0 · events $39,413
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $131,594 | $131,594 | - | - | 41.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $52,850 | $47,650 | $2,600 | $2,600 | 16.6% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENTS/ SERV TO CLIENTS | $39,413 | $39,413 | - | - | 12.4% |
| Occupancy | $27,137 | $27,137 | - | - | 8.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $13,913 | $13,913 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $10,928 | $10,578 | $350 | - | 3.4% | |
| Office expenses | $6,533 | $6,136 | $397 | - | 2.1% | |
| Insurance | $6,053 | $6,053 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,500 | $5,500 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES | $5,313 | $1,802 | $1,761 | $1,750 | 1.7% |
| Information technology | $4,897 | $4,897 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| All other expenses | $4,748 | $2,495 | $2,253 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $3,479 | $3,479 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | STAFF RECRUITMT/ TRAINING | $3,265 | $3,265 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Other employee benefits | $1,612 | $1,612 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $1,152 | $1,152 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $318,387 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $293,216 spent · pay $189,448 · grants $0 · events $38,953
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $124,882 | $124,882 | - | - | 42.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $50,592 | $50,592 | - | - | 17.3% | |
| Occupancy | $26,813 | $26,813 | - | - | 9.1% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENTS/ SERV TO CLIENTS | $24,615 | $24,615 | - | - | 8.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $13,454 | $13,454 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $13,182 | $13,182 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Information technology | $8,990 | $8,990 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Insurance | $5,932 | $5,932 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,500 | $5,500 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Office expenses | $5,433 | $4,868 | $565 | - | 1.9% | |
| Travel | $4,083 | $4,083 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | STAFF RECRUITMT/ TRAINING | $3,097 | $2,777 | $320 | - | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $2,974 | $2,974 | - | - | 1.0% |
| All other expenses | $1,928 | $1,186 | $742 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $1,221 | $932 | $289 | - | 0.4% |
| Other employee benefits | $520 | $520 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $11,030 | $14,338 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $293,216 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $281,765 spent · pay $181,573 · grants $0 · events $19,720
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $115,900 | $115,900 | - | - | 41.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $50,000 | $50,000 | - | - | 17.7% | |
| Occupancy | $27,042 | $26,652 | $390 | - | 9.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $18,913 | $12,724 | $2,589 | $3,600 | 6.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,463 | $12,463 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $9,672 | $8,190 | $1,482 | - | 3.4% |
| Information technology | $6,878 | $6,878 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Travel | $6,370 | $6,217 | $153 | - | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $5,715 | $5,715 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| All other expenses | $5,696 | $2,733 | $2,963 | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,500 | $5,500 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENTS/ SERV TO CLIENTS | $5,150 | $4,320 | $830 | - | 1.8% |
| Office expenses | $3,843 | $3,376 | $300 | $167 | 1.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $3,210 | $3,210 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL PROCESSING | $3,085 | $3,085 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $2,328 | $1,293 | $1,035 | - | 0.8% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $17,536 | $14,570 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $281,765 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $301,166 spent · pay $183,658 · grants $0 · events $33,336
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $113,777 | $113,777 | - | - | 37.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $50,000 | $50,000 | - | - | 16.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $31,796 | $24,361 | $4,335 | $3,100 | 10.6% | |
| Occupancy | $26,543 | $26,543 | - | - | 8.8% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENTS/ SERV TO CLIENTS | $20,772 | $20,772 | - | - | 6.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $12,412 | $12,412 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $7,469 | $7,469 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Travel | $7,333 | $7,252 | $81 | - | 2.4% | |
| Insurance | $5,795 | $5,795 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Information technology | $5,550 | $5,550 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,500 | $2,750 | $2,750 | - | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $4,287 | $3,638 | $649 | - | 1.4% | |
| All other expenses | $3,783 | $2,086 | $1,697 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL PROCESSING | $2,983 | $2,983 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $1,709 | $967 | $742 | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | STAFF RECRUITMT/ TRAINING | $1,457 | $1,457 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $12,912 | $12,564 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $301,166 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $282,847 spent · pay $181,375 · grants $0 · events $17,096
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $113,071 | $113,071 | - | - | 40.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $47,500 | $47,500 | - | - | 16.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $29,790 | $22,460 | $4,330 | $3,000 | 10.5% | |
| Occupancy | $27,482 | $27,482 | - | - | 9.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $14,060 | $14,060 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Insurance | $5,804 | $5,804 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Travel | $5,573 | $5,333 | $240 | - | 2.0% | |
| Information technology | $5,528 | $5,528 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | LIGHTNING GRANT EXPENSES | $5,467 | $5,467 | - | - | 1.9% |
| All other expenses | $5,054 | $2,393 | $2,661 | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,000 | $5,000 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $4,681 | $4,380 | $301 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $3,472 | $3,472 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Pay: disqualified persons | $3,272 | $3,272 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $3,173 | $3,173 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL PROCESSING | $2,526 | $2,526 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | STAFF RECRUITMT/ TRAINING | $1,394 | $1,349 | $45 | - | 0.5% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $24,696 | $17,096 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $282,847 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $292,635 spent · pay $191,014 · grants $0 · events $21,013
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $121,937 | $121,937 | - | - | 41.7% | |
| Pay: disqualified persons | $50,050 | $50,050 | - | - | 17.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $26,834 | $22,041 | $2,043 | $2,750 | 9.2% | |
| Occupancy | $26,319 | $26,319 | - | - | 9.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $14,993 | $14,993 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Travel | $8,643 | $8,643 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | LIGHTNING GRANT EXPENSES | $7,324 | $7,324 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Insurance | $6,313 | $6,313 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Information technology | $5,772 | $5,772 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,000 | $2,500 | $2,500 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $4,034 | $4,034 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $3,560 | $3,503 | $57 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | STAFF RECRUITMT/ TRAINING | $3,526 | $3,356 | $170 | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $3,020 | $556 | $2,464 | - | 1.0% |
| All other expenses | $2,975 | $1,605 | $1,370 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL PROCESSING | $2,335 | $2,335 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $23,578 | $21,013 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $292,635 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $303,971 spent · pay $192,588 · grants $0 · events $12,954
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $124,686 | $124,686 | - | - | 41.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $50,050 | $50,050 | - | - | 16.5% | |
| Occupancy | $26,082 | $26,082 | - | - | 8.6% | |
| Fees: management | $25,140 | $22,140 | - | $3,000 | 8.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $14,161 | $14,161 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Travel | $11,082 | $11,082 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Office expenses | $8,200 | $8,200 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Insurance | $6,687 | $6,687 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| All other expenses | $6,585 | $3,768 | $2,817 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | LIGHTNING GRANT EXPENSES | $6,030 | $6,030 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Information technology | $5,700 | $5,700 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,000 | $2,500 | $2,500 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $3,691 | $3,691 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | UPS GRANT | $3,420 | $3,420 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Fees: other services | $2,765 | $2,765 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | STAFF RECRUITMT/ TRAINING | $2,759 | $2,759 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE AND MERCHANT FEES | $1,933 | - | $1,933 | - | 0.6% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $23,062 | $12,954 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $303,971 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $234,646 spent · pay $117,944 · grants $0 · events $10,646
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $55,853 | $55,853 | - | - | 23.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $50,050 | $50,050 | - | - | 21.3% | |
| Fees: management | $48,116 | $6,300 | $20,482 | $21,334 | 20.5% | |
| Occupancy | $30,073 | $30,073 | - | - | 12.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,093 | $9,093 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Office expenses | $8,003 | $6,712 | $1,291 | - | 3.4% | |
| Insurance | $7,289 | $7,289 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Travel | $6,026 | $4,600 | $1,426 | - | 2.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,000 | $2,500 | $2,500 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $2,948 | $2,948 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,198 | $1,659 | $539 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,095 | $1,426 | $669 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL PROCESSING | $2,071 | $2,071 | - | - | 0.9% |
| All other expenses | $1,635 | $1,169 | $466 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $1,286 | $355 | $931 | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM FOOD | $1,147 | $991 | $156 | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $951 | $951 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Information technology | $468 | $468 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $344 | $86 | $258 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $30,085 | $8,448 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $234,646 | 100% |