BEAVER STREET ENTERPRISE CENTER INC
Cite this
Plain text BEAVER STREET ENTERPRISE CENTER INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/beaver-street-enterprise-center-inc-593679602. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). BEAVER STREET ENTERPRISE CENTER INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/beaver-street-enterprise-center-inc-593679602
MLA “BEAVER STREET ENTERPRISE CENTER INC.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/beaver-street-enterprise-center-inc-593679602. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $369K · expenses $418K · assets $294K
- EIN
- 59-3679602
- Address
- 1131 N LAURA ST, JACKSONVILLE, FL 32206-4911
- Website
- WWW.BSCENTER.ORG
- NTEE code
- P20
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- November 2024 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt: reinstated February 15, 2024 after an automatic revocation on February 15, 2024 IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE MISSION OF BEAVER STREET ENTERPRISE CENTER, INC. IS TO STIMULATE ECONOMIC GROWTH THROUGH ENTREPENEURIAL DEVELOPMENT. TO ACHIEVE THIS MISSION, THE ENTERPRISE CENTER RECRUITS, TRAINS AND NURTURES ENTREPRENEURIAL TALENT TO FUEL GROWTH, CREATE WEALTH AND ENCOURAGE REINVESTMENT IN OUR COMMUNITY.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 27 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
27 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr Robert V Lee Iii | OFFICER | 2015-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Pat Blanchard | OFFICER | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brenda Boydston | OFFICER | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cord Butler | OFFICER | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debra Dixon | OFFICER | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Frances Fisher | OFFICER | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hanan Furqan | OFFICER | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Stein Jr | OFFICER | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Monahan | OFFICER | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Monique Terry-Evans | OFFICER | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Glenda Torres | OFFICER | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Williams | OFFICER | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joan Bonnette (former) | OFFICER | 2011-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janice Williams Donaldson (former) | OFFICER | 2011-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Henry Johnson Jr (former) | OFFICER | 2011-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Graeme Nichol (former) | OFFICER | 2011-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Deborah Thompson (former) | OFFICER | 2011-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Barquilla (former) | OFFICER | 2011-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joe Whitaker (former) | OFFICER | 2011-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shahab Derazi (former) | OFFICER | 2011-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Dietzen (former) | OFFICER | 2011-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bruce R Jones (former) | OFFICER | 2011-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul D Stallings (former) | OFFICER | 2011-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joe T Palermo (former) | OFFICER | 2012-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Frederick M Blum (former) | OFFICER | 2011-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andy Harold (former) | OFFICER | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Derrick Willoughby (former) | OFFICER | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 12 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR ROBERT V LEE III | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| PAT BLANCHARD | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA BOYDSTON | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORD BUTLER | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA DIXON | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| FRANCES FISHER | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANAN FURQAN | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD STEIN JR | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN MONAHAN | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONIQUE TERRY-EVANS | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLENDA TORRES | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN WILLIAMS | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 12 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR ROBERT V LEE III | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| PAT BLANCHARD | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA BOYDSTON | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORD BUTLER | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA DIXON | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| FRANCES FISHER | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANAN FURQAN | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD STEIN JR | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN MONAHAN | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONIQUE TERRY-EVANS | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLENDA TORRES | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN WILLIAMS | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 9 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAT BLANCHARD | OFFICER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA BOYDSTON | OFFICER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORD BUTLER | OFFICER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA DIXON | OFFICER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| FRANCES FISHER | OFFICER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANAN FURQAN | OFFICER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD STEIN JR | OFFICER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN MONAHAN | OFFICER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLENDA TORRES | OFFICER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 13 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR ROBERT V LEE III | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| JOAN BONNETTE | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANICE WILLIAMS DONALDSON | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY JOHNSON JR | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRAEME NICHOL | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH THOMPSON | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN BARQUILLA | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE WHITAKER | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAHAB DERAZI | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN DIETZEN | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE R JONES | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL D STALLINGS | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE T PALERMO | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 13 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR ROBERT V LEE III | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| JOAN BONNETTE | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANICE WILLIAMS DONALDSON | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY JOHNSON JR | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRAEME NICHOL | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH THOMPSON | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN BARQUILLA | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE WHITAKER | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAHAB DERAZI | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN DIETZEN | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE R JONES | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL D STALLINGS | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE T PALERMO | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 13 people listed · none paid · 7 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR ROBERT V LEE III | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| JOAN BONNETTE | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANICE WILLIAMS DONALDSON | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY JOHNSON JR | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRAEME NICHOL | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH THOMPSON | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN BARQUILLA | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE WHITAKER | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAHAB DERAZI | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN DIETZEN | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE R JONES | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL D STALLINGS | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE T PALERMO | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 13 people listed · none paid · 7 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR ROBERT V LEE III | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| JOAN BONNETTE | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANICE WILLIAMS DONALDSON | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY JOHNSON JR | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRAEME NICHOL | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH THOMPSON | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN BARQUILLA | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE WHITAKER | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAHAB DERAZI | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN DIETZEN | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE R JONES | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL D STALLINGS | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE T PALERMO | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 13 people listed · none paid · 7 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FREDERICK M BLUM | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN BONNETTE | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANICE WILLIAMS DONALDSON | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY JOHNSON JR | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRAEME NICHOL | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH THOMPSON | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN BARQUILLA | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE WHITAKER | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAHAB DERAZI | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN DIETZEN | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE R JONES | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL D STALLINGS | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE T PALERMO | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 13 people listed · none paid · 7 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FREDERICK M BLUM | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN BONNETTE | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANICE WILLIAMS DONALDSON | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY JOHNSON JR | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRAEME NICHOL | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH THOMPSON | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN BARQUILLA | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE WHITAKER | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAHAB DERAZI | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN DIETZEN | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE R JONES | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL D STALLINGS | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE T PALERMO | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FREDERICK M BLUM | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN BONNETTE | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANICE WILLIAMS DONALDSON | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY JOHNSON JR | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRAEME NICHOL | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH THOMPSON | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN BARQUILLA | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE WHITAKER | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAHAB DERAZI | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN DIETZEN | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE R JONES | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL D STALLINGS | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDY HAROLD | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DERRICK WILLOUGHBY | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $369,499 | $417,714 | $294,460 | -$1,034,435 | $22,630 | $346,869 | - | 3 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $450,146 | $478,841 | $287,859 | -$986,220 | $57,539 | $392,607 | - | 4 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $407,360 | $430,983 | $195,250 | -$998,932 | $114,903 | $292,457 | - | 3 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $312,024 | $378,513 | $152,039 | -$975,309 | $10,236 | $301,788 | - | 4 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $113,395 | $209,265 | $173,463 | -$741,428 | $0 | $0 | - | 4 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $30,891 | $211,480 | $215,833 | -$645,558 | $0 | $0 | - | 7 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,272 | $267,474 | $280,758 | -$464,969 | $0 | $0 | - | 7 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $679,446 | $792,622 | $619,649 | -$198,767 | $825,000 | $0 | - | 7 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $697,205 | $934,799 | $393,883 | -$209,442 | $1,024,110 | $0 | - | 7 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $550,802 | $769,054 | $368,017 | $28,149 | $753,299 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- FRESH MINISTRIES FOUNDATION INC Jacksonville, FL · 2 people in common (Debra Dixon, Dr Robert V Lee Iii)
- FRESH MINISTRIES INC Jacksonville, FL · 1 person in common (Dr Robert V Lee Iii)
- CREEKSIDE MINISTRIES INC Jacksonville, FL · 1 person in common (Dr Robert V Lee Iii)
- BE THE CHANGE INTERNATIONAL INC Jacksonville, FL · 1 person in common (Dr Robert V Lee Iii)
Funders of this organization
6 grantors reported grants to this organization, $598,589 in all, tax years 2012 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOCAL INITIATIVES SUPPORT CORPORATION | Public charity | Exact | 2020, 2022 | 2 | $344,089 | 2022 | $119,089 | show |
| JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BEAVER STREET ENTERPRISE CENTER INC” | 2022 | 1 | $114,500 | 2022 | $114,500 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BEAVER STREET ENTERPRISE CENTER I”, “BEAVER STREET ENTERPRISE CENTER IN”, “BEAVER STREET ENTERPRISE CENTER INC” | 2012, 2021-2023 | 4 | $55,000 | 2023 | $30,000 | show |
| TRUIST FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BEAVER STREET ENTERPRISE CENTER INC” | 2021 | 1 | $50,000 | 2021 | $50,000 | show |
| CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 | $25,000 | show |
| TD CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BEAVER STREET ENTERPRISE CENTER” | 2021-2022 | 2 | $10,000 | 2022 | $5,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEGA SOCIAL ENTERPRISE INC | FL | P20 | $394,022 | $520,104 | CEO | $190,000 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| 8 CENTS IN A JAR INC | FL | P20 | $392,408 | $325,657 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BIG BEND STATION CHARITY INC | FL | P20 | $358,103 | $255,180 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ESPERANZA COMMUNITY CENTER | FL | P20 | $339,516 | $336,395 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $57,115 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENTER FOR CHANGE | FL | P20 | $375,950 | $390,843 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $26,447 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MANASOTA ASALH INC | FL | P20 | $390,930 | $307,868 | FIRST VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PEACE RIVER COMMUNITY HOUSING PARTNERS INC | FL | P20 | $399,495 | $137,316 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DEERFIELD BEACH COMMUNITY CARES | FL | P20 | $385,786 | $555,818 | PRESIDENT CE | $70,000 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FEDERATION OF FAMILIES OF CENTRAL FLORIDA INC | FL | P20 | $377,252 | $402,714 | EXECUTIVE DI | $115,604 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LAKE OKEECHOBEE RURAL HEALTH NETWORK INC | FL | P20 | $379,366 | $386,011 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LEHIGH ACRES COMMUNITY SERVICES INC | FL | P20 | $398,696 | $400,284 | DIR/SEC/ED | $54,778 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PROFESSIONAL FIREFIGHTERSPARAMEDICS BENEVOLENT FUND INC | FL | P20 | $347,986 | $324,365 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ICARE PROGRAM INCORPORATED | FL | P20 | $353,138 | $252,714 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $28,000 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FOUNDATION4ARTS INC | FL | P20 | $376,764 | $381,623 | President | $26,000 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ASPIRE HEALTH PARTNERS FOUNDATION INC | FL | P20 | $398,567 | $80,006 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $452,763 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COLLIER RESOURCE CENTER INC | FL | P20 | $380,954 | $294,384 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MOVING MEDICINE FORWARD INITIATIVE INC | FL | P20 | $365,345 | $437,441 | Director | $182,000 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOPE FOR MORE FOUNDATION INC | FL | P20 | $348,914 | $332,150 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LIFEWORK LEADERSHIP ORLANDO INC | FL | P20 | $397,475 | $456,068 | EXECUTIVE DIR. | $132,852 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MAKING MIRACLES HAVEN INC | FL | P20 | $340,696 | $1,597 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TIP OF THE SPEAR LANDMINE REMOVAL INC | FL | P20 | $369,500 | $427,422 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ARI J ARTEAGA FOUNDATION INC | FL | P20 | $395,187 | $346,849 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LILLY EDUCATION FOUNDATION CORP | FL | P20 | $344,690 | $360,415 | President & CEO | $51,462 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LOVEXTENSION INC | FL | P20 | $393,913 | $378,877 | FOUNDING DIRECT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PATHWAYS TO INDEPENDENCE INC | FL | P20 | $404,202 | $364,904 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $417,714 spent · pay $177,730 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $165,273 | $165,273 | - | - | 39.6% | |
| Occupancy | $95,035 | $95,035 | - | - | 22.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $41,437 | $41,437 | - | - | 9.9% |
| Other (as described) | OVERHEAD | $31,677 | $29,076 | $2,601 | - | 7.6% |
| Office expenses | $21,400 | $20,051 | $1,349 | - | 5.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $19,640 | $19,640 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $14,400 | $14,400 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $12,457 | $12,457 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| All other expenses | $6,460 | $5,315 | $1,145 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT LEASES | $6,382 | - | $6,382 | - | 1.5% |
| Insurance | $2,779 | - | $2,779 | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $774 | $774 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $417,714 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $478,841 spent · pay $186,585 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $173,356 | $173,356 | - | - | 36.2% | |
| Occupancy | $86,185 | $86,185 | - | - | 18.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $44,902 | $44,902 | - | - | 9.4% |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT | $36,051 | $36,051 | - | - | 7.5% |
| Other (as described) | OVERHEAD | $35,643 | $32,228 | $3,415 | - | 7.4% |
| All other expenses | $34,446 | $27,400 | $7,046 | - | 7.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $20,460 | $20,460 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $17,835 | $17,835 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $13,229 | $13,229 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Office expenses | $12,824 | $11,178 | $1,646 | - | 2.7% | |
| Insurance | $3,343 | - | $3,343 | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $567 | $567 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $478,841 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $430,983 spent · pay $156,400 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $170,475 | $166,578 | $3,897 | - | 39.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $146,055 | $146,055 | - | - | 33.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSE - OTHER | $33,439 | $33,439 | - | - | 7.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $29,698 | $29,698 | - | - | 6.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSE - TELEPH | $20,142 | $20,142 | - | - | 4.7% |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE | $11,636 | $4,445 | $7,191 | - | 2.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $10,345 | $10,345 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| All other expenses | $5,763 | $2,363 | $3,400 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $3,430 | $1,715 | $1,715 | - | 0.8% |
| Total | $430,983 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $378,513 spent · pay $159,358 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $148,378 | $148,378 | - | - | 39.2% | |
| Occupancy | $118,275 | $113,635 | $4,640 | - | 31.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $33,122 | $33,122 | - | - | 8.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSE - TELEPH | $26,562 | $26,562 | - | - | 7.0% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSE | $25,573 | $24,599 | $974 | - | 6.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $10,980 | $10,980 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | COMPUTER EXPENSE | $7,792 | $7,792 | - | - | 2.1% |
| All other expenses | $4,339 | $3,664 | $675 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE | $3,492 | $1,476 | $2,016 | - | 0.9% |
| Total | $378,513 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $209,265 spent · pay $141,414 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $130,939 | $72,016 | $45,829 | $13,094 | 62.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $60,645 | $33,354 | $21,226 | $6,065 | 29.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $10,475 | $5,761 | $3,666 | $1,048 | 5.0% | |
| Occupancy | $6,270 | $3,448 | $2,195 | $627 | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK & INTEREST | $936 | $514 | $328 | $94 | 0.4% |
| Total | $209,265 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $211,480 spent · pay $129,495 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $119,903 | $65,947 | $41,966 | $11,990 | 56.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $79,342 | $43,638 | $27,770 | $7,934 | 37.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,592 | $5,276 | $3,357 | $959 | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK & INTEREST | $2,193 | $1,206 | $768 | $219 | 1.0% |
| Occupancy | $450 | $247 | $158 | $45 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $211,480 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $267,474 spent · pay $164,101 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $151,945 | $83,569 | $53,181 | $15,195 | 56.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $102,139 | $56,171 | $35,752 | $10,216 | 38.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,156 | $6,685 | $4,255 | $1,216 | 4.5% | |
| Travel | $1,234 | $432 | $679 | $123 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $267,474 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $792,622 spent · pay $194,709 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $439,213 | $427,192 | $9,350 | $2,671 | 55.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $179,376 | $98,656 | $62,782 | $17,938 | 22.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $144,775 | $79,626 | $50,671 | $14,478 | 18.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $15,333 | $8,433 | $5,367 | $1,533 | 1.9% | |
| Fees: management | $13,925 | $4,873 | $7,659 | $1,393 | 1.8% | |
| Total | $792,622 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $934,799 spent · pay $245,201 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $579,191 | $503,472 | $58,966 | $16,753 | 62.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $214,330 | $117,881 | $75,016 | $21,433 | 22.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $108,366 | $59,601 | $37,928 | $10,837 | 11.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $19,732 | $10,853 | $6,906 | $1,973 | 2.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $11,139 | $6,126 | $3,899 | $1,114 | 1.2% | |
| Travel | $2,041 | $1,123 | $714 | $204 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $934,799 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $769,054 spent · pay $270,026 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $230,973 | $230,973 | - | - | 30.0% | |
| Other (as described) | GRANT PASS-THROUGH | $219,828 | $219,828 | - | - | 28.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $133,679 | $133,679 | - | - | 17.4% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL | $116,702 | $116,702 | - | - | 15.2% |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBTS | $21,892 | $21,892 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Other employee benefits | $19,826 | $19,826 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $19,227 | $19,227 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Travel | $3,904 | $3,904 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | JANITORIAL EXPENSE | $2,676 | $2,676 | - | - | 0.3% |
| All other expenses | $347 | $347 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $769,054 | 100% |
State business registration
- BEAVER STREET ENTERPRISE CENTER, INC. FL, Domestic nonprofit corporation (DOMNP), Active, formed 2000-06-01
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments