BEAVER STREET ENTERPRISE CENTER INC

Cite this

Plain text BEAVER STREET ENTERPRISE CENTER INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/beaver-street-enterprise-center-inc-593679602. Retrieved 2026-10-29.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). BEAVER STREET ENTERPRISE CENTER INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/beaver-street-enterprise-center-inc-593679602

MLA “BEAVER STREET ENTERPRISE CENTER INC.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/beaver-street-enterprise-center-inc-593679602. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $369K · expenses $418K · assets $294K

EIN
59-3679602
Address
1131 N LAURA ST, JACKSONVILLE, FL 32206-4911
Website
WWW.BSCENTER.ORG
NTEE code
P20
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
November 2024 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt: reinstated February 15, 2024 after an automatic revocation on February 15, 2024 IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity, 509(a)(2)
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE MISSION OF BEAVER STREET ENTERPRISE CENTER, INC. IS TO STIMULATE ECONOMIC GROWTH THROUGH ENTREPENEURIAL DEVELOPMENT. TO ACHIEVE THIS MISSION, THE ENTERPRISE CENTER RECRUITS, TRAINS AND NURTURES ENTREPRENEURIAL TALENT TO FUEL GROWTH, CREATE WEALTH AND ENCOURAGE REINVESTMENT IN OUR COMMUNITY.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 27 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

27 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Dr Robert V Lee Iii OFFICER2015-2024 1 $0 reported 5
Pat Blanchard OFFICER2019-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Brenda Boydston OFFICER2019-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Cord Butler OFFICER2019-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Debra Dixon OFFICER2019-2024 1 $0 reported 2
Frances Fisher OFFICER2019-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Hanan Furqan OFFICER2019-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Richard Stein Jr OFFICER2019-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Kevin Monahan OFFICER2019-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Monique Terry-Evans OFFICER2023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Glenda Torres OFFICER2019-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Brian Williams OFFICER2023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Joan Bonnette (former) OFFICER2011-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Janice Williams Donaldson (former) OFFICER2011-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Henry Johnson Jr (former) OFFICER2011-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Graeme Nichol (former) OFFICER2011-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Deborah Thompson (former) OFFICER2011-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Brian Barquilla (former) OFFICER2011-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Joe Whitaker (former) OFFICER2011-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Shahab Derazi (former) OFFICER2011-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
John Dietzen (former) OFFICER2011-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Bruce R Jones (former) OFFICER2011-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Paul D Stallings (former) OFFICER2011-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Joe T Palermo (former) OFFICER2012-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Frederick M Blum (former) OFFICER2011-2014 1 $0 reported 1
Andy Harold (former) OFFICER2011 1 $0 reported 1
Derrick Willoughby (former) OFFICER2011 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 12 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR ROBERT V LEE III OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $05
PAT BLANCHARD OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $01
BRENDA BOYDSTON OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $01
CORD BUTLER OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $01
DEBRA DIXON OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $02
FRANCES FISHER OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $01
HANAN FURQAN OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD STEIN JR OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN MONAHAN OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $01
MONIQUE TERRY-EVANS OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $01
GLENDA TORRES OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN WILLIAMS OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 12 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR ROBERT V LEE III OFFICER- $0$0$0 $05
PAT BLANCHARD OFFICER- $0$0$0 $01
BRENDA BOYDSTON OFFICER- $0$0$0 $01
CORD BUTLER OFFICER- $0$0$0 $01
DEBRA DIXON OFFICER- $0$0$0 $02
FRANCES FISHER OFFICER- $0$0$0 $01
HANAN FURQAN OFFICER- $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD STEIN JR OFFICER- $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN MONAHAN OFFICER- $0$0$0 $01
MONIQUE TERRY-EVANS OFFICER- $0$0$0 $01
GLENDA TORRES OFFICER- $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN WILLIAMS OFFICER- $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 9 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PAT BLANCHARD OFFICER0 $0$0$0 $01
BRENDA BOYDSTON OFFICER0 $0$0$0 $01
CORD BUTLER OFFICER0 $0$0$0 $01
DEBRA DIXON OFFICER0 $0$0$0 $02
FRANCES FISHER OFFICER0 $0$0$0 $01
HANAN FURQAN OFFICER0 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD STEIN JR OFFICER0 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN MONAHAN OFFICER0 $0$0$0 $01
GLENDA TORRES OFFICER0 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 13 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR ROBERT V LEE III OFFICER- $0$0$0 $05
JOAN BONNETTE OFFICER- $0$0$0 $01
JANICE WILLIAMS DONALDSON OFFICER- $0$0$0 $01
HENRY JOHNSON JR OFFICER- $0$0$0 $01
GRAEME NICHOL OFFICER- $0$0$0 $01
DEBORAH THOMPSON OFFICER- $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN BARQUILLA OFFICER- $0$0$0 $01
JOE WHITAKER OFFICER- $0$0$0 $01
SHAHAB DERAZI OFFICER- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN DIETZEN OFFICER- $0$0$0 $01
BRUCE R JONES OFFICER- $0$0$0 $01
PAUL D STALLINGS OFFICER- $0$0$0 $01
JOE T PALERMO OFFICER- $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 13 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR ROBERT V LEE III OFFICER- $0$0$0 $05
JOAN BONNETTE OFFICER- $0$0$0 $01
JANICE WILLIAMS DONALDSON OFFICER- $0$0$0 $01
HENRY JOHNSON JR OFFICER- $0$0$0 $01
GRAEME NICHOL OFFICER- $0$0$0 $01
DEBORAH THOMPSON OFFICER- $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN BARQUILLA OFFICER- $0$0$0 $01
JOE WHITAKER OFFICER- $0$0$0 $01
SHAHAB DERAZI OFFICER- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN DIETZEN OFFICER- $0$0$0 $01
BRUCE R JONES OFFICER- $0$0$0 $01
PAUL D STALLINGS OFFICER- $0$0$0 $01
JOE T PALERMO OFFICER- $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 13 people listed · none paid · 7 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR ROBERT V LEE III OFFICER- $0$0$0 $05
JOAN BONNETTE OFFICER- $0$0$0 $01
JANICE WILLIAMS DONALDSON OFFICER- $0$0$0 $01
HENRY JOHNSON JR OFFICER- $0$0$0 $01
GRAEME NICHOL OFFICER- $0$0$0 $01
DEBORAH THOMPSON OFFICER- $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN BARQUILLA OFFICER- $0$0$0 $01
JOE WHITAKER OFFICER- $0$0$0 $01
SHAHAB DERAZI OFFICER- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN DIETZEN OFFICER- $0$0$0 $01
BRUCE R JONES OFFICER- $0$0$0 $01
PAUL D STALLINGS OFFICER- $0$0$0 $01
JOE T PALERMO OFFICER- $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 13 people listed · none paid · 7 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR ROBERT V LEE III OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $05
JOAN BONNETTE OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $01
JANICE WILLIAMS DONALDSON OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $01
HENRY JOHNSON JR OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $01
GRAEME NICHOL OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $01
DEBORAH THOMPSON OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN BARQUILLA OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $01
JOE WHITAKER OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $01
SHAHAB DERAZI OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN DIETZEN OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $01
BRUCE R JONES OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL D STALLINGS OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $01
JOE T PALERMO OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 13 people listed · none paid · 7 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
FREDERICK M BLUM OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $01
JOAN BONNETTE OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $01
JANICE WILLIAMS DONALDSON OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $01
HENRY JOHNSON JR OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $01
GRAEME NICHOL OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $01
DEBORAH THOMPSON OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN BARQUILLA OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $01
JOE WHITAKER OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $01
SHAHAB DERAZI OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN DIETZEN OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $01
BRUCE R JONES OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL D STALLINGS OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $01
JOE T PALERMO OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 13 people listed · none paid · 7 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
FREDERICK M BLUM OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $01
JOAN BONNETTE OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $01
JANICE WILLIAMS DONALDSON OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $01
HENRY JOHNSON JR OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $01
GRAEME NICHOL OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $01
DEBORAH THOMPSON OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN BARQUILLA OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $01
JOE WHITAKER OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $01
SHAHAB DERAZI OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN DIETZEN OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $01
BRUCE R JONES OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL D STALLINGS OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $01
JOE T PALERMO OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
FREDERICK M BLUM OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $01
JOAN BONNETTE OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $01
JANICE WILLIAMS DONALDSON OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $01
HENRY JOHNSON JR OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $01
GRAEME NICHOL OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $01
DEBORAH THOMPSON OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN BARQUILLA OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $01
JOE WHITAKER OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $01
SHAHAB DERAZI OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN DIETZEN OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $01
BRUCE R JONES OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL D STALLINGS OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $01
ANDY HAROLD OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $01
DERRICK WILLOUGHBY OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$369,499$417,714 $294,460-$1,034,435 $22,630$346,869 -3-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$450,146$478,841 $287,859-$986,220 $57,539$392,607 -4-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$407,360$430,983 $195,250-$998,932 $114,903$292,457 -3-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$312,024$378,513 $152,039-$975,309 $10,236$301,788 -4-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$113,395$209,265 $173,463-$741,428 $0$0 -4-
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$30,891$211,480 $215,833-$645,558 $0$0 -7-
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,272$267,474 $280,758-$464,969 $0$0 -7-
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$679,446$792,622 $619,649-$198,767 $825,000$0 -7-
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2013-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$697,205$934,799 $393,883-$209,442 $1,024,110$0 -7-
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2012-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$550,802$769,054 $368,017$28,149 $753,299$0 $000

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

6 grantors reported grants to this organization, $598,589 in all, tax years 2012 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
LOCAL INITIATIVES SUPPORT CORPORATION Public charity Exact 2020, 2022 2$344,089 2022$119,089
show
JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “BEAVER STREET ENTERPRISE CENTER INC” 2022 1$114,500 2022$114,500
show
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “BEAVER STREET ENTERPRISE CENTER I”, “BEAVER STREET ENTERPRISE CENTER IN”, “BEAVER STREET ENTERPRISE CENTER INC” 2012, 2021-2023 4$55,000 2023$30,000
show
TRUIST FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “BEAVER STREET ENTERPRISE CENTER INC” 2021 1$50,000 2021$50,000
show
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA DAF sponsor Exact 2023 1$25,000 2023$25,000
show
TD CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “BEAVER STREET ENTERPRISE CENTER” 2021-2022 2$10,000 2022$5,000
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
MEGA SOCIAL ENTERPRISE INCFLP20 $394,022$520,104 CEO$190,000 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
8 CENTS IN A JAR INCFLP20 $392,408$325,657 Chairman$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
BIG BEND STATION CHARITY INCFLP20 $358,103$255,180 President$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
ESPERANZA COMMUNITY CENTERFLP20 $339,516$336,395 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$57,115 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
CENTER FOR CHANGEFLP20 $375,950$390,843 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$26,447 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
MANASOTA ASALH INCFLP20 $390,930$307,868 FIRST VICE PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
PEACE RIVER COMMUNITY HOUSING PARTNERS INCFLP20 $399,495$137,316 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
DEERFIELD BEACH COMMUNITY CARESFLP20 $385,786$555,818 PRESIDENT CE$70,000 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
FEDERATION OF FAMILIES OF CENTRAL FLORIDA INCFLP20 $377,252$402,714 EXECUTIVE DI$115,604 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
LAKE OKEECHOBEE RURAL HEALTH NETWORK INCFLP20 $379,366$386,011 CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
LEHIGH ACRES COMMUNITY SERVICES INCFLP20 $398,696$400,284 DIR/SEC/ED$54,778 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
PROFESSIONAL FIREFIGHTERSPARAMEDICS BENEVOLENT FUND INCFLP20 $347,986$324,365 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
ICARE PROGRAM INCORPORATEDFLP20 $353,138$252,714 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$28,000 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
FOUNDATION4ARTS INCFLP20 $376,764$381,623 President$26,000 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
ASPIRE HEALTH PARTNERS FOUNDATION INCFLP20 $398,567$80,006 PRESIDENT/CEO$452,763 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
COLLIER RESOURCE CENTER INCFLP20 $380,954$294,384 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
MOVING MEDICINE FORWARD INITIATIVE INCFLP20 $365,345$437,441 Director$182,000 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
HOPE FOR MORE FOUNDATION INCFLP20 $348,914$332,150 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
LIFEWORK LEADERSHIP ORLANDO INCFLP20 $397,475$456,068 EXECUTIVE DIR.$132,852 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
MAKING MIRACLES HAVEN INCFLP20 $340,696$1,597 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
TIP OF THE SPEAR LANDMINE REMOVAL INCFLP20 $369,500$427,422 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
ARI J ARTEAGA FOUNDATION INCFLP20 $395,187$346,849 VICE PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
LILLY EDUCATION FOUNDATION CORPFLP20 $344,690$360,415 President & CEO$51,462 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
LOVEXTENSION INCFLP20 $393,913$378,877 FOUNDING DIRECT$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
PATHWAYS TO INDEPENDENCE INCFLP20 $404,202$364,904 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
ANABAPTIST FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$2,635,8577 12019–2025 LANCASTER COMMUNITY CENTER
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$2,055,15960 212016–2024 GWYNETHS GIFT FOUNDATION INC; VA LEAGUE FOR SAFER STREETS INC; COMMUNITIES OF EXCELLENCE 2026 INC; THE RIVER FUND MAINE and 17 more
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$906,18634 92012–2024 LIFEWORK LEADERSHIP ORLANDO INC; HEIRBORN SERVANTS INC; ALLIED WOMENS CENTER OF SAN ANTONIO; G3 MINISTRIES FOR THE CHURCH INC and 5 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$892,20938 182017–2024 INNOVATION CENTER AT SARATOGA INC; PIONEER YOUTH INC; ISHIMWE CENTER; NURSING HEART INC and 14 more
MAINE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$844,95613 32013–2024 THE RIVER FUND MAINE; BEAVER INSTITUTE INC; MAYO STREET ARTS
SOUTHWEST FLORIDA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$750,44616 12011–2024 LEHIGH ACRES COMMUNITY SERVICES INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY INC DAF sponsor$619,63711 32017–2024 MANASOTA ASALH INC; LIVING 127 INC; PEACE RIVER COMMUNITY HOUSING PARTNERS INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY INC DAF sponsor$566,95213 12013–2025 CENTER OF HELP INC
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$558,00011 52020–2024 MOVING MEDICINE FORWARD INITIATIVE INC; MOUNT STERLING COMMUNITY CENTER; ISHIMWE CENTER; MANASOTA ASALH INC and 1 more
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF BROWARD INC DAF sponsor$503,1004 12021–2024 DEERFIELD BEACH COMMUNITY CARES
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$482,74032 142019–2025 TIP OF THE SPEAR LANDMINE REMOVAL INC; TEXAS BLACK EXPO INC; THE RIVER FUND MAINE; SK KARATE INC and 10 more
FOUNDATION FOR A HEALTHY ST PETERSBURG INC Private foundation$447,4706 12016–2024 MOUNT ZION HUMAN SERVICES INC
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR GREATER ATLANTA INC DAF sponsor$397,6746 32013–2024 FAMILY PROMISE OF GREATER ROANOKE INC; ANGKOR RESOURCE CENTER; TIP OF THE SPEAR LANDMINE REMOVAL INC
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$360,26220 112014–2024 GWYNETHS GIFT FOUNDATION INC; NURSING HEART INC; 200 MUSLIM WOMEN WHO CARE; FRONT ROYAL PREGNANCY CENTER INC and 7 more
AR-HALE FAMILY FOUNDATION INC FKA AR-HALE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$350,0005 12021–2025 CAMBERWELL GRIEF SANCTUARY INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $417,714 spent · pay $177,730 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $165,273$165,273-- 39.6%
Occupancy $95,035$95,035-- 22.8%
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE $41,437$41,437-- 9.9%
Other (as described)OVERHEAD $31,677$29,076$2,601- 7.6%
Office expenses $21,400$20,051$1,349- 5.1%
Depreciation and depletion $19,640$19,640-- 4.7%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL FEES $14,400$14,400-- 3.4%
Payroll taxes $12,457$12,457-- 3.0%
All other expenses $6,460$5,315$1,145- 1.5%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT LEASES $6,382-$6,382- 1.5%
Insurance $2,779-$2,779- 0.7%
Travel $774$774-- 0.2%
Total$417,714100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $478,841 spent · pay $186,585 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $173,356$173,356-- 36.2%
Occupancy $86,185$86,185-- 18.0%
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE $44,902$44,902-- 9.4%
Other (as described)BAD DEBT $36,051$36,051-- 7.5%
Other (as described)OVERHEAD $35,643$32,228$3,415- 7.4%
All other expenses $34,446$27,400$7,046- 7.2%
Depreciation and depletion $20,460$20,460-- 4.3%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $17,835$17,835-- 3.7%
Payroll taxes $13,229$13,229-- 2.8%
Office expenses $12,824$11,178$1,646- 2.7%
Insurance $3,343-$3,343- 0.7%
Travel $567$567-- 0.1%
Total$478,841100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $430,983 spent · pay $156,400 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $170,475$166,578$3,897- 39.6%
Other salaries and wages $146,055$146,055-- 33.9%
Other (as described)PROGRAM EXPENSE - OTHER $33,439$33,439-- 7.8%
Depreciation and depletion $29,698$29,698-- 6.9%
Other (as described)PROGRAM EXPENSE - TELEPH $20,142$20,142-- 4.7%
Other (as described)OFFICE $11,636$4,445$7,191- 2.7%
Payroll taxes $10,345$10,345-- 2.4%
All other expenses $5,763$2,363$3,400- 1.3%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $3,430$1,715$1,715- 0.8%
Total$430,983100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $378,513 spent · pay $159,358 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $148,378$148,378-- 39.2%
Occupancy $118,275$113,635$4,640- 31.2%
Depreciation and depletion $33,122$33,122-- 8.8%
Other (as described)PROGRAM EXPENSE - TELEPH $26,562$26,562-- 7.0%
Other (as described)PROGRAM EXPENSE $25,573$24,599$974- 6.8%
Payroll taxes $10,980$10,980-- 2.9%
Other (as described)COMPUTER EXPENSE $7,792$7,792-- 2.1%
All other expenses $4,339$3,664$675- 1.1%
Other (as described)OFFICE $3,492$1,476$2,016- 0.9%
Total$378,513100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $209,265 spent · pay $141,414 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $130,939$72,016$45,829$13,094 62.6%
Depreciation and depletion $60,645$33,354$21,226$6,065 29.0%
Payroll taxes $10,475$5,761$3,666$1,048 5.0%
Occupancy $6,270$3,448$2,195$627 3.0%
Other (as described)BANK & INTEREST $936$514$328$94 0.4%
Total$209,265100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $211,480 spent · pay $129,495 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $119,903$65,947$41,966$11,990 56.7%
Depreciation and depletion $79,342$43,638$27,770$7,934 37.5%
Payroll taxes $9,592$5,276$3,357$959 4.5%
Other (as described)BANK & INTEREST $2,193$1,206$768$219 1.0%
Occupancy $450$247$158$45 0.2%
Total$211,480100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $267,474 spent · pay $164,101 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $151,945$83,569$53,181$15,195 56.8%
Depreciation and depletion $102,139$56,171$35,752$10,216 38.2%
Payroll taxes $12,156$6,685$4,255$1,216 4.5%
Travel $1,234$432$679$123 0.5%
Total$267,474100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $792,622 spent · pay $194,709 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $439,213$427,192$9,350$2,671 55.4%
Other salaries and wages $179,376$98,656$62,782$17,938 22.6%
Depreciation and depletion $144,775$79,626$50,671$14,478 18.3%
Payroll taxes $15,333$8,433$5,367$1,533 1.9%
Fees: management $13,925$4,873$7,659$1,393 1.8%
Total$792,622100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $934,799 spent · pay $245,201 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $579,191$503,472$58,966$16,753 62.0%
Other salaries and wages $214,330$117,881$75,016$21,433 22.9%
Depreciation and depletion $108,366$59,601$37,928$10,837 11.6%
Payroll taxes $19,732$10,853$6,906$1,973 2.1%
Other employee benefits $11,139$6,126$3,899$1,114 1.2%
Travel $2,041$1,123$714$204 0.2%
Total$934,799100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $769,054 spent · pay $270,026 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $230,973$230,973-- 30.0%
Other (as described)GRANT PASS-THROUGH $219,828$219,828-- 28.6%
Depreciation and depletion $133,679$133,679-- 17.4%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT RENTAL $116,702$116,702-- 15.2%
Other (as described)BAD DEBTS $21,892$21,892-- 2.8%
Other employee benefits $19,826$19,826-- 2.6%
Payroll taxes $19,227$19,227-- 2.5%
Travel $3,904$3,904-- 0.5%
Other (as described)JANITORIAL EXPENSE $2,676$2,676-- 0.3%
All other expenses $347$347-- 0.0%
Total$769,054100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.