FOUNDATION FOR RURAL EDUCATION EXCELLENCE INC

Cite this

Plain text FOUNDATION FOR RURAL EDUCATION EXCELLENCE INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://furp.org/org/foundation-for-rural-education-excellence-inc-593515342. Retrieved 2026-10-29.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). FOUNDATION FOR RURAL EDUCATION EXCELLENCE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/foundation-for-rural-education-excellence-inc-593515342

MLA “FOUNDATION FOR RURAL EDUCATION EXCELLENCE INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2025, https://furp.org/org/foundation-for-rural-education-excellence-inc-593515342. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $272K · expenses $268K · assets $413K

Also known as
EXCELLENCE INC
EIN
59-3515342
Address
PO BOX 756, PALATKA, FL 32178-0756
Website
WWW.FREENEEDSYOU.ORG
NTEE code
B99
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
November 1998 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO HELP ENSURE THE ACHIEVEMENT OF ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AND CAREER OPPORTUNITIES FOR RURAL STUDENTS IN NORTH EAST FLORIDA.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 18 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

18 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Margo Arbuckle SECRETARY2024-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Judy Boles PRESIDENT2014-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Anna Rossano-Arnold TREASURER2014-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Shay Starling EXEC DIRECTO2010-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Nancy Lajoie (former) SECRETARY2022-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Rhonda Sharer (former) SECRETARY2010-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Charles Hood (former) BOARD MEMBER2014-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kevin Hyde (former) BOARD MEMBER2014-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Phillip Pritchett (former) BOARD MEMBER2014-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dr Patrick Wnek (former) BOARD MEMBER2016-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Suzanne Norris (former) BOARD MEMBER2014-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Joey Dobson (former) BOARD MEMBER2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jeff Simmons (former) BOARD MEMBER2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Larry Payne (former) BOARD MEMBER2014-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dr Jim Surrency (former) BOARD MEMBER2014-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dick Westbury (former) PRESIDENT2014-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Richard Westbury (former) PRESIDENT2010-2013 Not reported $0 reported 1
Anna Meetze (former) TREASURER2010-2013 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARGO ARBUCKLE SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
JUDY BOLES PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
ANNA ROSSANO-ARNOLD TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
SHAY STARLING EXEC DIRECTO- $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARGO ARBUCKLE SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
JUDY BOLES PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
ANNA ROSSANO-ARNOLD TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
SHAY STARLING EXEC DIRECTO- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JUDY BOLES PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
NANCY LAJOIE SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
ANNA ROSSANO-ARNOLD TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
SHAY STARLING EXEC DIRECTO- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JUDY BOLES PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
NANCY LAJOIE SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
ANNA ROSSANO-ARNOLD TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
SHAY STARLING EXEC DIRECTO- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JUDY BOLES PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
ANNA ROSSANO-ARNOLD TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
RHONDA SHARER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
SHAY STARLING EXEC DIRECTO- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JUDY BOLES PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
ANNA ROSSANO-ARNOLD TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
RHONDA SHARER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
SHAY STARLING EXEC DIRECTO- $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JUDY BOLES PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
ANNA ROSSANO-ARNOLD TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
RHONDA SHARER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
SHAY STARLING EXEC DIRECTO- $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHAY STARLING EXEC DIRECTO- $0$0$0 $01
JUDY BOLES PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
ANNA ROSSANO-ARNOLD TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
RHONDA SHARER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHARLES HOOD BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN HYDE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
PHILLIP PRITCHETT BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DR PATRICK WNEK BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
SUZANNE NORRIS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JOEY DOBSON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JEFF SIMMONS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
SHAY STARLING EXEC DIRECTO- $0$0$0 $01
JUDY BOLES PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
ANNA ROSSANO-ARNOLD TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
RHONDA SHARER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JUDY E BOLES BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES HOOD BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN HYDE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
LARRY PAYNE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
PHILLIP PRITCHETT BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DR JIM SURRENCY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DR PATRICK WNEK BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
SHAY STARLING EXEC DIRECTO- $0$0$0 $01
DICK WESTBURY PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
ANNA ROSSANO-ARNOLD TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
RHONDA SHARER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JUDY E BOLES BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES HOOD BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN HYDE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
SUZANNE M NORRIS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
LARRY PAYNE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
PHILLIP PRITCHETT BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DR JIM SURRENCY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
SHAY STARLING EXEC DIRECTO- $0$0$0 $01
ANNA ROSSANO-ARNOLD TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
RHONDA SHARER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 11 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JUDY E BOLES BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES HOOD BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN HYDE BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
SUZANNE M NORRIS BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
LARRY PAYNE BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
PHILLIP PRITCHETT BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
DR JIM SURRENCY BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
SHAY STARLING EXEC DIRECTO1 $0$0$0 $01
ANNA ROSSANO-ARNOLD TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
RHONDA SHARER SECRETARY3 $0$0$0 $01
DICK WESTBURY PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 11 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHAY STARLING EXEC DIRECTO- $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD WESTBURY PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
ANNA MEETZE TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
RHONDA SHARER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 11 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHAY STARLING EXEC DIRECTO- $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD WESTBURY PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
ANNA MEETZE TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
RHONDA SHARER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 11 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHAY STARLING EXEC DIRECTO- $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD WESTBURY PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
ANNA MEETZE TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
RHONDA SHARER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2010 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHAY STARLING EXEC DIRECTO- $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD WESTBURY PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
ANNA MEETZE TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
RHONDA SHARER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2015 · 2 grants to organizations · $63K
2014 · 2 grants to organizations · $63K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2026-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$272,206$268,015 $413,250$413,250 $268,188$0 -0-
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$251,757$157,100 $409,059$409,059 $238,629$0 -0-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$197,551$188,194 $314,402$314,402 $184,440$0 -0-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$320,426$279,606 $305,045$305,045 $306,434$0 -0-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$197,550$172,832 $264,225$264,225 $188,032$0 -0-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$264,283$272,325 $239,507$239,507 $102,646$143,139 -0-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$269,904$261,266 $247,549$247,549 $44,857$220,630 -0-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$245,618$192,019 $238,911$238,911 $105,440$127,780 -03
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$200,258$231,350 $185,312$185,312 $52,693$135,743 -03
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$186,417$150,048 $216,404$216,404 $37,048$143,614 -0-
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$195,668$187,313 $180,035$180,035 $111,039$78,058 -0-
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$171,162$123,516 $171,680$171,680 $96,756$63,029 -011
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$31,515$33,586 $124,034$124,034 $0$20,182 -011
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2013-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$79,192$64,264 $126,105$126,105 $2,500$66,132 -011
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2012-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$28,126$25,030 $111,177$111,177 $10,000$9,741 -011
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2011-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$72,311$78,906 $108,079$108,079 $6,000$57,640 -03

Funders of this organization

3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $648,034 in all, tax years 2014 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
CONSORTIUM OF FLORIDA EDUCATION FOUNDATIONS INC Public charity Exact 2014-2024 28$595,534 2024$47,494
show
CLAY ELECTRIC FOUNDATION INC Public charity Exact 2018-2020, 2022 4$47,500 2022$15,000
show
THE DUKE ENERGY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “FOUNDATION FOR RURAL EDUCATION EXCELLENCE INC” 2020 1$5,000 2020$5,000
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
NORTH FLORIDA PGA FOUNDATION INCFLB99 $247,200$287,607 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
TREE FOUNDATION INCFLB99 $242,588$212,836 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$50,000 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
PEACE & HARMONY FOUNDATION INCFLB99 $258,398$246,946 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
WELLNESS THROUGH EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCFLB99 $250,000$20,675 Executive Director$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
FLORIDA LEARNS FOUNDATIONFLB99 $285,854$314,239 MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
POWER OF ZERO FOUNDATIONFLB99 $251,932$217,584 Chair$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
OKTURTLES FOUNDATIONFLB99 $284,886$284,886 President, Director$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
FLORIDA INITIATIVE FOR SUICIDE PREVENTION INCFLB99 $269,496$245,752 CEO$138,587 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
COALITION FOR PHYSICIAN WELL BEING INCFLB99 $302,148$261,824 Director/President/Chair (Beg 07/24)$766,594 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
INTERNATIONAL CIRCLE OF FRIENDS INCFLB99 $288,603$148,920 PRESDIR$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
ACE MENTOR PROGRAM OF AMERICA INCFLB99 $276,952$236,979 DIRECTOR$81,963 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
COLLEGIATE ENTREPRENEURS ORGANIZATIONFLB99 $280,363$306,344 President$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
FLORIDA ASSOCIATION OF STATE AND FEDERAL EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMFLB99 $264,334$278,921 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
SENIORS ON A MISSION INCFLB99 $281,593$416,575 Executive Director$70,000 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
COASTAL SEDIMENTS CONFERENCES INCFLB99 $265,952$234,123 President$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
LOGOS HOMESCHOOL ACADEMY INCFLB99 $225,791$191,670 ADMINISTRATOR$36,943 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
WOMENS LEADERSHIP ALLIANCE INCFLB99 $322,100$323,774 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$95,308 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
PROJECT LIGHT OF MANATEE INCFLB99 $307,912$394,694 Executive Director$93,000 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
A BETTER DAY THERAPY LEARNING CENTER INCFLB99 $336,816$331,216 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS OF FLORIDA INCFLB99 $300,701$212,385 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$50,000 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
LINKING COMMUNITY NOW INCFLB99 $221,985$239,346 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$56,834 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
TEACHERS ASSOCIATION OF LEE COUNTYFLB99 $267,540$238,238 VICE PRESIDENT$2,099 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
SOCIETY FOR BENEFIT-COST ANALYSISFLB99 $299,238$215,133 Executive Director$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
HOMESCHOOLERS UNITED IN THE BIG BEND INCORPORATEDFLB99 $276,348$253,129 President & Treasurer$20,367 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
FIGHTING AGAINST INJUSTICE TOWARDS HARMONYFLB99 $217,134$294,208 Executive Director$82,600 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$1,919,96071 242016–2024 PROJECT LIGHT OF MANATEE INC; MARYLAND PESTICIDE EDUCATION NETWORK INC; PARTNERS IN SEX EDUCATION INC; NATURAL STONE FOUNDATION and 20 more
RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND DAF sponsor$1,195,0939 22017–2024 WOMENS LEADERSHIP ALLIANCE INC; EDU CARE FOUNDATION INC
CLARK ASSOC CHARITABLE FDN Private foundation$812,4799 12015–2024 CONESTOGA VALLEY EDUCATION FOUNDATION
BALTIMORE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$595,7188 12015–2024 GARY I STRAUSBERG CHILDRENS CABLE EDUCATION FUND INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$575,29927 102019–2025 SILVER OAK EDUCATIONAL PARTNERSHIP INC; 26 2 FOUNDATION INC; T200 FOUNDATION; WOMENS LEADERSHIP ALLIANCE INC and 6 more
LANCASTER COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$413,25923 22012–2024 CONESTOGA VALLEY EDUCATION FOUNDATION; COCALICO EDUCATION FOUNDATION
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$383,6125 22018–2020 26 2 FOUNDATION INC; TESFA FOUNDATION
JASPER NEWTON FOUNDATION INC JASPER FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$379,6964 12020–2024 APPLESEED CHILDHOOD EDUCATION INCORPORATED
JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION Private foundation$315,57210 52010–2025 IRISH AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOR EDUCATION INC; ADAMS STREET FOUNDATION INC; MURRAY EDUCATION FOUNDATION; ELIJA FOUNDATION INC and 1 more
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$315,0002 22015–2022 IRISH AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOR EDUCATION INC; MARYLAND PESTICIDE EDUCATION NETWORK INC
THE MIAMI FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$278,46716 32016–2025 LINKING COMMUNITY NOW INC; INFORMED CALIFORNIA FOUNDATION; FLORIDA INITIATIVE FOR SUICIDE PREVENTION INC
KEDAR FAMILY AND ZOLTAN SONESH FOUNDATION Private foundation$250,0001 12024–2024 CALO GLOBAL FOUNDATION
RUTH MOTT FOUNDATION Private foundation$244,7706 12018–2024 CENTER FOR HIGHER EDUCATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$213,77317 42012–2024 NATIONAL ORGANIZATION FOR MARRIAGE EDUCATION FUND; SENIORS ON A MISSION INC; CONESTOGA VALLEY EDUCATION FOUNDATION; FIGHTING AGAINST INJUSTICE TOWARDS HARMONY
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$210,7508 52016–2024 TREE FOUNDATION INC; FREDERICKSBURG ACADEMIC BOOSTERS INC; ADAMS STREET FOUNDATION INC; NA LEI WILI AREA HEALTH EDUCATION CENTER INC and 1 more

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $268,015 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $8,251
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)EDUCATION DEVELOPMNT CONF $262,924$262,924-- 98.1%
Insurance $2,650$662$1,988- 1.0%
Fees: accounting $1,000-$1,000- 0.4%
Other (as described)LICENSES AND PERMITS $810-$810- 0.3%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL FEES $516$516-- 0.2%
Other (as described)BANK SERVICE $115-$115- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $12,188$8,251reported apart
Total$268,015100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $157,100 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $7,654
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)EDUCATION DEVELOPMNT CONF $146,570$146,570-- 93.3%
Other (as described)CONTRIBUTED SERVICES $5,200$5,200-- 3.3%
Insurance $2,583$646$1,937- 1.6%
Other (as described)BANK SERVICE $1,499-$1,499- 1.0%
Fees: accounting $1,000-$1,000- 0.6%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL FEES $186$186-- 0.1%
All other expenses $62-$62- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $20,682$7,654reported apart
Total$157,100100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $188,194 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $7,133
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)EDUCATION DEVELOPMNT CONF $179,090$179,090-- 95.2%
Other (as described)CONTRIBUTED SERVICES $5,200$5,200-- 2.8%
Insurance $2,411$603$1,808- 1.3%
Fees: accounting $1,000-$1,000- 0.5%
Other (as described)POSTAGE $232-$232- 0.1%
Other (as described)LICENSES AND PERMITS $200-$200- 0.1%
All other expenses $61$59$2- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $20,148$7,133reported apart
Total$188,194100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $279,606 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $6,717
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)EDUCATION DEVELOPMNT CONF $268,785$268,785-- 96.1%
Other (as described)CONTRIBUTED SERVICES $5,200$5,200-- 1.9%
Insurance $2,433$608$1,825- 0.9%
Fees: accounting $2,200-$2,200- 0.8%
Other (as described)DUES AND FEES $450$435$15- 0.2%
Other (as described)POSTAGE $286-$286- 0.1%
All other expenses $252-$252- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $20,626$6,717reported apart
Total$279,606100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $172,832 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $7,241
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)EDUCATION DEVELOPMNT CONF $135,984$135,984-- 78.7%
Other (as described)SCHOLARSHIP $27,000$27,000-- 15.6%
Other (as described)CONTRIBUTED SERVICES $5,200$5,200-- 3.0%
Insurance $2,244$561$1,683- 1.3%
Other (as described)DUES AND FEES $1,967$1,902$65- 1.1%
All other expenses $437-$437- 0.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $16,643$7,241reported apart
Total$172,832100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $272,325 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $5,269
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)EDUCATION DEVELOPMNT CONF $261,471$261,471-- 96.0%
Other (as described)CONTRIBUTED SERVICES $5,200$5,200-- 1.9%
Insurance $2,237$559$1,678- 0.8%
Other (as described)DUES AND FEES $1,967$1,902$65- 0.7%
Fees: accounting $1,100-$1,100- 0.4%
Other (as described)LICENSES AND PERMITS $198-$198- 0.1%
All other expenses $152-$152- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $23,459$5,269reported apart
Total$272,325100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $261,266 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $5,925
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)EDUCATION DEVELOPMNT CONF $202,261$202,261-- 77.4%
Other (as described)CONSULTANT EXPENSE $32,897$32,897-- 12.6%
Other (as described)LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT SUP $14,006$14,006-- 5.4%
Other (as described)CONTRIBUTED SERVICES $5,200-$5,200- 2.0%
All other expenses $3,573$1,989$1,584- 1.4%
Insurance $2,229$557$1,672- 0.9%
Fees: accounting $1,100-$1,100- 0.4%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $9,726$5,925reported apart
Total$261,266100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $192,019 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $5,011
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)EDUCATION DEVELOPMNT CONF $112,267$112,267-- 58.5%
Other (as described)CONSULTANT EXPENSE $55,239$55,239-- 28.8%
Other (as described)LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT SUP $12,876$12,876-- 6.7%
Other (as described)CONTRIBUTED SERVICES $5,200-$5,200- 2.7%
All other expenses $3,096$2,467$629- 1.6%
Insurance $2,241$560$1,681- 1.2%
Fees: accounting $1,100-$1,100- 0.6%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $16,846$5,011reported apart
Total$192,019100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $231,350 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $4,607
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)EDUCATION DEVELOPMNT CONF $116,043$116,043-- 50.2%
Other (as described)CONSULTANT EXPENSE $52,439$52,439-- 22.7%
Other (as described)LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT SUP $51,199$51,199-- 22.1%
Other (as described)CONTRIBUTED SERVICES $5,200-$5,200- 2.2%
All other expenses $3,128$2,282$846- 1.4%
Insurance $2,241$560$1,681- 1.0%
Fees: accounting $1,100-$1,100- 0.5%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $15,904$4,607reported apart
Total$231,350100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $150,048 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $4,166
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)EDUCATION DEVELOPMNT CONF $138,659$138,659-- 92.4%
Other (as described)CONTRIBUTED SERVICES $5,200-$5,200- 3.5%
Insurance $2,378$594$1,784- 1.6%
Fees: accounting $1,100-$1,100- 0.7%
Other (as described)DUES AND FEES $974$942$32- 0.6%
All other expenses $696-$696- 0.5%
Other (as described)MEALS AND ENTERTAINMENT $541-$541- 0.4%
Fees: legal $500-$500- 0.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $9,489$4,166reported apart
Total$150,048100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $187,313 spent · pay $0 · grants $63,303 · events $5,039
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)EDUCATION DEVELOPMNT CONF $102,532$102,532-- 54.7%
Grants to US organizations and governments $63,303$63,303-- 33.8%
Travel $8,057$8,057-- 4.3%
Office expenses $5,200-$5,200- 2.8%
Insurance $3,014$753$2,261- 1.6%
Other (as described)WEBSITE EXPENSE $2,060$515$1,545- 1.1%
Other (as described)DUES AND FEES $1,860$1,799$61- 1.0%
Fees: accounting $1,100-$1,100- 0.6%
All other expenses $99-$99- 0.1%
Other (as described)POSTAGE $88-$88- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $11,141$5,039reported apart
Total$187,313100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $123,516 spent · pay $0 · grants $62,700 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $62,700$62,700-- 50.8%
Other (as described)EDUCATION DEVELOPMNT CONF $31,979$31,979-- 25.9%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES & MATERIALS $7,775-$7,775- 6.3%
Other (as described)MEALS $6,181-$6,181- 5.0%
All other expenses $4,668$2,571$2,097- 3.8%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES AND MATERIALS $4,548--$4,548 3.7%
Insurance $4,460$1,115$3,345- 3.6%
Fees: accounting $1,100-$1,100- 0.9%
Office expenses $105-$105- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $10,108-reported apart
Total$123,516100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $33,586 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $2,988
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $9,962$2,862$7,100- 29.7%
Occupancy $7,611$7,611-- 22.7%
Insurance $3,720-$3,720- 11.1%
Other (as described)DISTRICT PROGRAMS $3,384$3,384-- 10.1%
Other (as described)MEALS AND ENTERTAINMENT $3,131$3,131-- 9.3%
Other (as described) EventTOURNAMENT FEES $2,988--$2,988 8.9%
Other (as described)LICENSES $1,670-$1,670- 5.0%
All other expenses $1,120-$183$937 3.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $11,092-reported apart
Total$33,586100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $64,264 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $5,004
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $37,481$30,300$7,181- 58.3%
Occupancy $5,560$5,560-- 8.7%
Other (as described) EventTOURNAMENT FEES $5,004--$5,004 7.8%
Other (as described)MEALS AND ENTERTAINMENT $4,332$4,332-- 6.7%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES AND MATERIALS $3,992--$3,992 6.2%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES & MATERIALS $2,997$2,997-- 4.7%
Insurance $2,924-$2,924- 4.5%
All other expenses $1,974$525$1,449- 3.1%
Total$64,264100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $25,030 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $3,258
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)MEALS AND ENTERTAINMENT $6,678$6,678-- 26.7%
Other (as described)DISTRICT PROGRAMS $5,433$5,433-- 21.7%
Insurance $3,833-$3,833- 15.3%
Other (as described) EventTOURNAMENT FEES $3,258--$3,258 13.0%
Occupancy $2,390$2,390-- 9.5%
Other (as described)LICENSES $1,376-$1,376- 5.5%
Fees: other services $1,100-$1,100- 4.4%
All other expenses $962$892$70- 3.8%
Total$25,030100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $78,906 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $4,083
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $51,367$51,367-- 65.1%
Fees: other services $4,450$3,350$1,100- 5.6%
Other (as described)DISTRICT PROGRAMS $4,293$4,293-- 5.4%
Other (as described) EventTOURNAMENT FEES $4,083--$4,083 5.2%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES & MATERIALS $4,029$3,498$531- 5.1%
Insurance $3,996-$3,996- 5.1%
Other (as described)MEALS AND ENTERTAINMENT $3,774$3,774-- 4.8%
Other (as described)LICENSES $1,409-$1,409- 1.8%
All other expenses $1,008$250$158$600 1.3%
Depreciation and depletion $497-$195$302 0.6%
Total$78,906100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.