LYNN SOWERS MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text LYNN SOWERS MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://furp.org/org/lynn-sowers-memorial-foundation-inc-593367376. Retrieved 2026-10-28.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). LYNN SOWERS MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/lynn-sowers-memorial-foundation-inc-593367376
MLA “LYNN SOWERS MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2025, https://furp.org/org/lynn-sowers-memorial-foundation-inc-593367376. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $228K · expenses $235K · assets $430K
- Also known as
- INC
- EIN
- 59-3367376
- Address
- 2008 E 8TH AVE, TAMPA, FL 33605-3906
- Website
- LYNNSOWERS.ORG
- NTEE code
- Z99Z
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- February 1998 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY SHERIFF'S OFFICE EMPLOYEES WHO HAVE SUFFERED AN UNFORESEEN CATASTROPHIC EVENT.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 21 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
21 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Blair | PRESIDENT | 2017-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jennifer Hock | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melissa Kincheloe | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Francis Losat | VICE PRESIDE | 2017-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Melissa Moore | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeffrey Schiro | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bryan Schmick | TREASURER | 2017-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tanner Barnes | BOARD MEMBER | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Mccarrell (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wendy Stanek (former) | SECRETARY | 2010-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debbie Carter (former) | President | 2010-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vida Morgan (former) | Board Member | 2013-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cristal Nunez (former) | Board Member | 2017-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James R Burton (former) | Board Member | 2014-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| John King (former) | Treasurer | 2010-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jeff Massaro (former) | Board Member | 2010-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Garbreana (former) | Board Member | 2013-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jr Burton (former) | Board Member | 2010-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Michelle Young (former) | VP/ Secretary | 2010-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Gabreana (former) | Board Member | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Hicks (former) | Board Member | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TANNER BARNES | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD BLAIR | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JENNIFER HOCK | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA KINCHELOE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANCIS LOSAT | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MELISSA MOORE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY SCHIRO | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRYAN SCHMICK | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD BLAIR | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JENNIFER HOCK | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA KINCHELOE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANCIS LOSAT | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN MCCARRELL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA MOORE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY SCHIRO | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRYAN SCHMICK | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD BLAIR | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| BRYAN SCHMICK | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| FRANCIS LOSAT | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| WENDY STANEK | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER HOCK | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA KINCHELOE | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MCCARRELL | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY SCHIRO | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA MOORE | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Blair | President | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Bryan Schmick | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Francis Losat | Vice President | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Wendy Stanek | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Melissa Kincheloe | Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jennifer Hock | Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Melissa Moore | Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeffrey Schiro | Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John McCarrell | Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Blair | President | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Bryan Schmick | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Francis Losat | Vice President | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Wendy Stanek | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Melissa Kincheloe | Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jennifer Hock | Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Melissa Moore | Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeffrey Schiro | Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John McCarrell | Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Blair | President | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Bryan Schmick | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Francis Losat | Vice President | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Wendy Stanek | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Melissa Kincheloe | Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jennifer Hock | Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Melissa Moore | Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeffrey Schiro | Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John McCarrell | Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Blair | President | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Bryan Schmick | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Francis Losat | Vice President | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Wendy Stanek | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Melissa Kincheloe | Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jennifer Hock | Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Melissa Moore | Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeffrey Schiro | Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John McCarrell | Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debbie Carter | President | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bryan Schmick | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Richard Blair | Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Vida Morgan | Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Wendy Stanek | Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Francis Losat | Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Melissa Kincheloe | Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cristal Nunez | Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBBIE CARTER | President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRYAN SCHMICK | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD BLAIR | Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| VIDA MORGAN | Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WENDY STANEK | Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| FRANCIS LOSAT | Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| MELISSA KINCHELOE | Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CRISTAL NUNEZ | Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBBIE CARTER | President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN KING | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JAMES R BURTON | Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| VIDA MORGAN | Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WENDY STANEK | Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF MASSARO | Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBBIE CARTER | President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN KING | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JAMES R BURTON | Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| VIDA MORGAN | Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WENDY STANEK | Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF MASSARO | Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBBIE CARTER | President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN KING | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JAMES R BURTON | Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN GARBREANA | Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| VIDA MORGAN | Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WENDY STANEK | Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF MASSARO | Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBBIE CARTER | President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN KING | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JR BURTON | Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN GARBREANA | Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| VIDA MORGAN | Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WENDY STANEK | Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF MASSARO | Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBBIE CARTER | President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE YOUNG | VP/ Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN KING | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JR BURTON | Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN GABREANA | Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN HICKS | Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF MASSARO | Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WENDY STANEK | Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBBIE CARTER | President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE YOUNG | VP/ Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN KING | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JR BURTON | Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN GABREANA | Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN HICKS | Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF MASSARO | Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WENDY STANEK | Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBBIE CARTER | President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE YOUNG | VP/ Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN KING | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JR BURTON | Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN GABREANA | Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN HICKS | Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF MASSARO | Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WENDY STANEK | Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $228,113 | $234,660 | $430,290 | $430,290 | $225,402 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $728,671 | $501,950 | $436,837 | $436,837 | $728,243 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $132,894 | $77,264 | $210,116 | $210,116 | $132,894 | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $72,092 | $83,671 | $154,486 | $154,486 | $72,092 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $120,988 | $95,315 | $166,065 | $166,065 | $120,988 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $42,023 | $41,733 | $140,392 | $140,392 | $42,023 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $89,298 | $74,449 | $140,102 | $140,102 | $89,298 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $97,692 | $74,651 | $125,253 | $125,253 | $92,839 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $91,139 | $91,070 | $102,212 | $102,212 | $68,817 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $109,483 | $71,464 | $102,143 | $102,143 | $92,831 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $84,704 | $66,017 | $64,124 | $64,124 | $69,831 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $93,095 | $84,044 | $45,437 | $45,437 | $72,384 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $93,088 | $83,064 | $36,386 | $36,386 | $57,213 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $110,592 | $102,798 | $26,362 | $26,362 | $55,251 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $80,634 | $90,348 | $18,568 | $18,568 | $55,148 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $79,979 | $64,386 | $28,282 | $28,282 | $72,549 | $0 | - | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- INTERNATIONAL HOMICIDE INVESTGATORS ASSOCIATES INC Tampa, FL · 2 people in common (Francis Losat, Richard Blair)
Funders of this organization
5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $408,369 in all, tax years 2018 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF TAMPA BAY INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $250,000 | 2024 | $250,000 | show |
| LIGHTNING FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $150,000 | 2024 | $150,000 | show |
| HCSO CHARITIES INC | Public charity | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $8,000 | 2019 | $8,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LYNN SOWERS MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $269 | 2023 | $75 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $100 | 2018 | $100 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPA FOUNDATION INC | FL | Z99 | $199,654 | $216,051 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| KINDERVISION FOUNDATION INC | FL | Z99 | $221,322 | $233,257 | DIRECTOR | $61,900 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TOUCH CARE FOUNDATION INC | FL | Z99 | $222,556 | $79,580 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GAGNON FOUNDATION INC | FL | Z99 | $232,576 | $637,825 | PRESIDENT, SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| YOUNG FATHERS OF CENTRAL FLORIDA INC | FL | Z99 | $208,104 | $211,335 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $77,416 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LATIN SONGWRITERS HALL OF FAME INC | FL | Z99 | $250,684 | $111,106 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RENDINA FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | Z99 | $240,527 | $226,803 | VP/SEC/DIR | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ONE HUNDRED BLACK MEN OF SOUTH FLORIDA INC | FL | Z99 | $257,670 | $266,516 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TONI JO MASON PRIVATE FOUNDATION INC | FL | Z99 | $292,506 | $207,542 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PROJECT AMAZONAS INC | FL | Z99 | $184,073 | $210,634 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE EDGAR AND ROBERTA MULZER FOUNDATION INC | FL | Z99 | $289,874 | $472,643 | Director | $3,000 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF PALM BEACH COUNTY EDUCATION FUND | FL | Z99 | $161,641 | $104,561 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SERVE ORLANDO INC | FL | Z99 | $262,554 | $260,191 | President | $57,050 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SWINGING WITH PURPOSE INC | FL | Z99 | $244,062 | $250,158 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GREEN CROSS TEAM INC | FL | Z99 | $276,365 | $278,769 | ADMINISTRATOR | $47,298 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LEARNING INSTITUTE FOR ELDERS AT UNIVERSITY OF CENTRAL FLORIDA INC | FL | Z99 | $238,938 | $199,284 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROSENGARTEN-VAN DER GRIFT FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | Z99 | $200,926 | $136,253 | TRUSTEE/PRES | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WHERE LOVE GROWS INC | FL | Z99 | $249,772 | $224,791 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COCONUT GROVE CRISIS FOOD PANTRY INC | FL | Z99 | $271,483 | $64,561 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GREGORY C BRADLEY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | FL | Z99 | $270,266 | $171,224 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERNATIONAL LIGHTNING CLASS | FL | Z99 | $167,323 | $155,639 | EXECUTIVE SECRETARY | $51,000 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHRISTIAN SELF-HELP INC | FL | Z99 | $209,173 | $26,191 | FINANCIAL MANAGER | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WILLPOWER FOUNDATION INC | LA | Z99 | $166,922 | $142,110 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x |
| LUMANI FOUNDATION | MI | Z99 | $200,000 | $174,479 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x |
| LEAF FOUNDATION | CA | Z99 | $188,731 | $104,651 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $234,660 spent · pay $0 · grants $28,671 · events $202,005
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $202,005 | $202,005 | - | - | 86.1% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $28,671 | $28,671 | - | - | 12.2% | |
| Office expenses | $3,034 | - | $3,034 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $950 | - | $950 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $234,660 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $501,950 spent · pay $0 · grants $500,007 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $500,007 | $500,007 | - | - | 99.6% | |
| Office expenses | $1,138 | $71 | $1,067 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $805 | - | $805 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $501,950 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $77,264 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $76,464 | 99.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $800 | 1.0% | |
| Total | $77,264 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $83,671 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $83,671 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $83,671 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $95,315 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $94,515 | 99.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $800 | 0.8% | |
| Total | $95,315 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $41,733 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $40,933 | 98.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $800 | 1.9% | |
| Total | $41,733 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $74,449 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $73,615 | 98.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $650 | 0.9% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $184 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $74,449 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $74,651 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $4,192
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $73,861 | 98.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $650 | 0.9% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $140 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $4,192 | reported apart |
| Total | $74,651 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $91,070 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $2,705
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $90,338 | 99.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $600 | 0.7% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $132 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $2,705 | reported apart |
| Total | $91,070 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $71,464 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $2,379
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $70,734 | 99.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $600 | 0.8% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $130 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $2,379 | reported apart |
| Total | $71,464 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $66,017 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $7,549
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $65,287 | 98.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $600 | 0.9% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $130 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $7,549 | reported apart |
| Total | $66,017 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $84,044 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $2,898
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $84,044 | 100.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $2,898 | reported apart |
| Total | $84,044 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $83,064 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,571
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $83,064 | 100.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $1,571 | reported apart |
| Total | $83,064 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $102,798 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,183
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $102,798 | 100.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $1,183 | reported apart |
| Total | $102,798 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990EZ · $90,348 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $756
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $90,348 | 100.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $756 | reported apart |
| Total | $90,348 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990EZ · $64,386 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $17,559
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $64,386 | 100.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $17,559 | reported apart |
| Total | $64,386 | 100% |
State business registration
- LYNN SOWERS MEMORIAL FOUNDATION, INC. FL, Domestic nonprofit corporation (DOMNP), Active, formed 1995-11-13
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments