VERITAS ACADEMY INC
Cite this
Plain text VERITAS ACADEMY INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2024. https://furp.org/org/veritas-academy-inc-593333430. Retrieved 2026-10-24.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). VERITAS ACADEMY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2024]. Retrieved October 24, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/veritas-academy-inc-593333430
MLA “VERITAS ACADEMY INC.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2024, https://furp.org/org/veritas-academy-inc-593333430. Accessed 24 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-24; covers tax years 2015–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $5.7M · expenses $4.6M · assets $7.7M
- EIN
- 59-3333430
- Address
- 26 HILLCREST AVE, LEOLA, PA 17540-1810
- Website
- WWW.VERITASACADEMY.COM
- NTEE code
- B20Z
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- September 1997 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- School
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
EDUCATING STUDENTS IN GRADES K-12 USING THE CLASSICAL CHRISTIAN EDUCATION METHOD.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyler Fischer | HEAD OF SCHOOLTEACHER | 2023-2024 | $145,725 | $277,075 | 1 |
| Dan Spanjer | PRINCIPALTEACHER | 2017-2024 | $111,667 | $221,146 | 1 |
| Jonathan Daughtrey | DIRECTOR OF ADMIN | 2023-2024 | $107,200 | $214,393 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
24 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Aungst | CHAIRMAN | 2020-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brett Bauer | TREASURER | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brad Bossman | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles Heath | SECRETARY | 2019-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Victoria Deweese | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jonathan Walters | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chad Whipple | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeremy Campbell | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Ream | VICE CHAIR | 2018-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brad Brossman (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Mcknight (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Forbes (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rona Martin (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephen Mark Moses (former) | TREASURER | 2020-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andy Long (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter Lielbriedis (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Moses (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eric Seeger (former) | SECRETARY | 2015-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Beth Mccollum (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Barry (former) | TREASURER | 2017-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Martin (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Adam Koontz (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Keith Krueger (former) | VICE CHAIRMA | 2015-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Mylin (former) | TREASURER | 2015-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 12 people listed · 3 paid, $365K · 99 employees · 355 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TYLER FISCHER | HEAD OF SCHOOLTEACHER | 40 | $145,725 | $0 | $0 | $145,725 | 1 |
| DAN SPANJER | PRINCIPALTEACHER | 40 | $111,667 | $0 | $0 | $111,667 | 1 |
| JONATHAN DAUGHTREY | DIRECTOR OF ADMIN | 40 | $107,200 | $0 | $0 | $107,200 | 1 |
| DAVID AUNGST | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRETT BAUER | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRAD BOSSMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES HEATH | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICTORIA DEWEESE | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN WALTERS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAD WHIPPLE | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEREMY CAMPBELL | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN REAM | VICE CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 10 people listed · 3 paid, $348K · 93 employees · 345 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TYLER FISCHER | HEAD OF SCHO | 40 | $131,350 | $0 | $0 | $131,350 | 1 |
| DAN SPANJER | PRINCIPAL/TE | 40 | $109,479 | $0 | $0 | $109,479 | 1 |
| JONATHAN DAUGHTREY | DIRECTOR OF | 40 | $107,193 | $0 | $0 | $107,193 | 1 |
| DAVID AUNGST | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRETT BAUER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRAD BROSSMAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES HEATH | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN MCKNIGHT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN REAM | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN WALTERS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 8 people listed · none paid · 83 employees · 336 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID AUNGST | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRAD BROSSMAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT FORBES | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES HEATH | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONA MARTIN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN MCKNIGHT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN MARK MOSES | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN REAM | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid · 79 employees · 300 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID AUNGST | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT FORBES | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES HEATH | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDY LONG | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONA MARTIN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN MCKNIGHT | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN MARK MOSES | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN REAM | VICE CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN SPANJER | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 9 people listed · none paid · 86 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID AUNGST | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT FORBES | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES HEATH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDY LONG | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONA MARTIN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN MCKNIGHT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN MARK MOSES | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN REAM | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN SPANJER | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 9 people listed · none paid · 83 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT FORBES | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES HEATH | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER LIELBRIEDIS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDY LONG | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONA MARTIN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK MOSES | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN REAM | VICE CHAIR/T | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC SEEGER | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN SPANJER | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 9 people listed · none paid · 73 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETER LIELBRIEDIS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH MCCOLLUM | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDY LONG | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC SEEGER | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN SPANJER | VICE CHAIR/S | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN REAM | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN BARRY | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONA MARTIN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT FORBES | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 9 people listed · none paid · 63 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETER LIELBRIEDIS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH MCCOLLUM | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS MARTIN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN SPANJER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM KOONTZ | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN BARRY | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH KRUEGER | VICE CHAIRMA | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF MYLIN | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC SEEGER | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 6 people listed · none paid · 56 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETER LIELBRIEDIS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH MCCOLLUM | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS MARTIN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH KRUEGER | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF MYLIN | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC SEEGER | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 6 people listed · none paid · 47 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BETH MCCOLLUM | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS MARTIN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC SEEGER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH KRUEGER | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER LIELBRIEDIS | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF MYLIN | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
State business registration
- Veritas Academy, Inc. PA, Domestic Nonprofit Corporation, Current, formed 1996-06-18
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,734,564 | $4,628,819 | $7,697,730 | $4,617,649 | $2,554,264 | $3,153,399 | $364,592 | 99 | 355 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,819,883 | $4,236,550 | $6,697,637 | $3,511,904 | $1,931,950 | $2,884,397 | $348,022 | 93 | 345 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,273,600 | $3,720,204 | $6,159,185 | $2,884,826 | $1,518,740 | $2,741,155 | - | 83 | 336 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,545,855 | $2,954,906 | $5,666,078 | $2,331,430 | $1,261,995 | $2,282,845 | - | 79 | 300 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,403,646 | $2,453,496 | $4,461,777 | $1,740,481 | $1,651,814 | $1,748,655 | - | 86 | 100 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,498,533 | $2,191,942 | $1,147,098 | $790,331 | $784,203 | $1,713,813 | - | 83 | 100 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,199,575 | $2,139,449 | $575,490 | $483,740 | $530,359 | $1,637,288 | - | 73 | 50 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,203,833 | $2,017,392 | $521,814 | $415,654 | $483,221 | $1,685,525 | - | 63 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,940,064 | $1,765,099 | $349,055 | $229,213 | $338,493 | $1,571,533 | - | 56 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,695,090 | $1,627,067 | $274,063 | $54,248 | $196,652 | $1,459,797 | - | 47 | - |
Funders of this organization
11 grantors reported grants to this organization, $4,523,804 in all, tax years 2014 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA SCHOLARSHIP FUND | Public charity | Exact | 2017-2020, 2022-2024 | 7 | $3,027,220 | 2024 | $860,750 | show |
| LANCASTER COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2021 | 6 | $413,755 | 2021 | $215,346 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $400,200 | 2024 | $115,700 | show |
| CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $220,000 | 2023 | $220,000 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2018, 2020-2022 | 8 | $200,133 | 2022 | $11,200 | show |
| DAYSPRING CHRISTIAN ACADEMY | Public charity | Exact | 2015-2020 | 6 | $118,334 | 2020 | $10,858 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2020, 2024 | 3 | $63,000 | 2024 | $18,000 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 | $50,000 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $19,000 | 2022 | $19,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $10,458 | 2019 | $10,458 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “VERITAS ACADEMY INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $1,704 | 2023 | $364 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOGOS ACADEMY | PA | B20 | $5,961,653 | $4,359,792 | CEO/HEAD OF | $191,281 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EASTON ARTS ACADEMY ELEMENTARY CHARTER SCHOOL | PA | B20 | $5,107,358 | $5,403,385 | CEO | $151,736 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PHILADELPHIA CLASSICAL SCHOOL | PA | B20 | $4,158,836 | $4,200,709 | Head of School | $175,906 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| INQUIRY CHARTER SCHOOL | PA | B20 | $7,254,879 | $7,877,245 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $205,577 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| I S KOSLOFF TORAH ACADEMY HIGH SCHOOL FOR GIRLS | PA | B20 | $6,338,916 | $5,607,562 | PRINCIPAL | $148,800 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TRINITY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL ASSOCIATION | PA | B20 | $4,861,171 | $4,818,267 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $129,389 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PASSPORT ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL | PA | B20 | $4,395,466 | $3,314,407 | PRINCIPAL/CEO | $198,385 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHEDER MENACHEM INC | PA | B20 | $5,140,495 | $5,294,589 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| YOUNG SCHOLARS CHARTER SCHOOL INC | PA | B20 | $7,321,994 | $7,323,659 | CEO | $274,401 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UNIVERSAL ALCORN CHARTER SCHOOL INC | PA | B20 | $9,450,778 | $8,571,732 | SCHOOL PRINCIPAL | $215,529 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LITITZ CHRISTIAN SCHOOL | PA | B20 | $5,182,051 | $5,092,363 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $127,938 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| YOUNG SCHOLARS OF GREATER ALLEGHENY CHARTER SCHOOL | PA | B20 | $7,123,389 | $7,377,644 | Former CEO | $90,092 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KIMBERTON FARMS SCHOOL INC | PA | B20 | $7,005,902 | $6,536,232 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $102,408 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BISHOP MCCORT CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL INC | PA | B20 | $7,484,933 | $7,199,683 | PRINCIPAL | $137,011 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WHITE CLAY SCHOOL | PA | B20 | $3,692,832 | $2,878,887 | BOARD MEMBER | $231,000 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RESEARCH FOR BETTER SCHOOLS INC | PA | B20 | $6,470,146 | $25,574,137 | PRESIDENT & SECRETARY | $1,184,270 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KEYSTONE EDUCATION CENTER | PA | B20 | $4,867,053 | $5,273,311 | CEO | $226,467 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SYLVAN HEIGHTS SCIENCE CHARTER SCHOOL | PA | B20 | $4,187,109 | $4,082,765 | PRINCIPAL AN | $155,004 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VALLEY SCHOOL OF LIGONIER | PA | B20 | $9,770,746 | $10,564,761 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $280,301 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GRAYSON SCHOOL | PA | B20 | $8,454,246 | $8,783,065 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $254,778 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WOODLYNDE SCHOOL CORP | PA | B20 | $10,096,871 | $11,818,997 | DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | $168,188 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIP SCHOOL | PA | B20 | $5,165,543 | $5,000,816 | ADVANCEMENT | $148,500 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MEADOWBROOK SCHOOL | PA | B20 | $3,650,175 | $3,755,891 | HEADMASTER | $153,139 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COLUMBIA DAY CARE PROGRAM INCORPORATED | PA | B20 | $3,834,376 | $3,949,647 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUDERTON CHARTER SCHOOL COLLABORATIVE | PA | B20 | $5,335,321 | $4,563,367 | CEO | $187,754 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $4,628,819 spent · pay $3,245,906 · grants $0 · events $154,986
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $3,015,190 | $2,523,973 | $326,541 | $164,676 | 65.1% | |
| Occupancy | $274,919 | $265,681 | $6,351 | $2,887 | 5.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $244,045 | $237,673 | $4,396 | $1,976 | 5.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $230,716 | $193,129 | $24,986 | $12,601 | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENTS AND TRIPS | $154,986 | $154,986 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $126,331 | - | $42,547 | $83,784 | 2.7% | |
| Office expenses | $115,272 | $95,685 | $16,591 | $2,996 | 2.5% | |
| Interest | $109,200 | $105,530 | $2,523 | $1,147 | 2.4% | |
| All other expenses | $99,172 | $93,972 | $5,200 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | ATHLETIC PROGRAM | $67,384 | $67,384 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | LUNCH PROGRAM | $52,869 | $52,869 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | TEXTBOOK AND INSTRUCTION | $39,895 | $39,895 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Insurance | $38,810 | $33,246 | $3,699 | $1,865 | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $34,254 | $28,674 | $3,710 | $1,870 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $18,771 | - | $18,771 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,984 | - | $3,984 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: management | $3,021 | - | $3,021 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $4,628,819 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $4,236,550 spent · pay $2,899,591 · grants $0 · events $115,975
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,708,096 | $2,339,443 | $203,107 | $165,546 | 63.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $232,128 | $225,786 | $4,376 | $1,966 | 5.5% | |
| Occupancy | $223,066 | $215,572 | $5,153 | $2,341 | 5.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $204,500 | - | $61,608 | $142,892 | 4.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $191,495 | $165,427 | $14,362 | $11,706 | 4.5% | |
| All other expenses | $117,845 | $96,885 | $20,960 | - | 2.8% | |
| Interest | $113,089 | $109,290 | $2,612 | $1,187 | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENTS AND TRIPS | $96,726 | $96,726 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Other (as described) | ATHLETIC PROGRAMS | $70,334 | $70,334 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | LUNCH PROGRAM | $50,103 | $50,103 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Insurance | $44,848 | $39,461 | $2,968 | $2,419 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $41,806 | - | $41,806 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TEXTBOOK AND INSTRUCTION | $37,282 | $37,282 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Office expenses | $34,472 | $30,621 | $2,122 | $1,729 | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $32,069 | $27,704 | $2,405 | $1,960 | 0.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $19,249 | $19,249 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $17,962 | $17,962 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,480 | - | $1,480 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $4,236,550 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $3,720,204 spent · pay $2,453,437 · grants $0 · events $10,759
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,273,775 | $1,913,450 | $192,839 | $167,486 | 61.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROGRAM EXP | $249,150 | $249,150 | - | - | 6.7% |
| Occupancy | $232,533 | $224,719 | $5,372 | $2,442 | 6.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $207,172 | $201,248 | $4,087 | $1,837 | 5.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $179,662 | $151,191 | $15,237 | $13,234 | 4.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $174,987 | - | $44,771 | $130,216 | 4.7% | |
| Interest | $115,706 | $111,818 | $2,673 | $1,215 | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | LUNCH PROGRAM | $62,351 | $62,351 | - | - | 1.7% |
| All other expenses | $55,660 | $45,918 | $9,367 | $375 | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $40,983 | $34,488 | $3,476 | $3,019 | 1.1% | |
| Information technology | $36,006 | $30,300 | $3,054 | $2,652 | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $25,561 | $21,951 | $1,932 | $1,678 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,334 | - | $17,334 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $15,078 | $11,116 | $3,962 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SUBCONTRACTORS | $11,410 | $11,410 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $10,759 | $10,759 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | ACCS MEMBERSHIP/ACCRED | $9,857 | $9,857 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Fees: legal | $2,220 | - | $2,220 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $3,720,204 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $2,954,906 spent · pay $1,915,426 · grants $0 · events $2,689
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,774,742 | $1,471,439 | $175,061 | $128,242 | 60.1% | |
| Occupancy | $252,247 | $245,451 | $5,614 | $1,182 | 8.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $140,684 | $116,644 | $13,877 | $10,163 | 4.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $133,678 | $129,854 | $3,207 | $617 | 4.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $117,442 | - | $54,674 | $62,768 | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | EXTRA CURRICULAR | $112,959 | $112,959 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Interest | $104,363 | $100,919 | $2,891 | $553 | 3.5% | |
| All other expenses | $66,964 | $65,323 | $1,641 | - | 2.3% | |
| Office expenses | $61,827 | $61,827 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $44,393 | $44,393 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | LUNCH PROGRAM | $38,704 | $38,704 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Information technology | $30,902 | $30,902 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FIELD TRIPS | $26,466 | $26,466 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Insurance | $18,313 | $15,184 | $1,806 | $1,323 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,494 | - | $15,494 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $13,170 | $13,170 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,558 | $2,558 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $475 | $131 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,954,906 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $2,453,496 spent · pay $1,770,291 · grants $0 · events $2,225
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,637,269 | $1,411,593 | $117,461 | $108,215 | 66.7% | |
| Occupancy | $248,354 | $218,738 | $15,414 | $14,202 | 10.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $133,022 | $114,687 | $9,543 | $8,792 | 5.4% | |
| Other (as described) | EXTRA CURRICULAR | $65,481 | $65,481 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Office expenses | $63,227 | $63,227 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| All other expenses | $49,858 | $49,858 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $46,179 | $46,179 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Advertising and promotion | $44,042 | - | $25,263 | $18,779 | 1.8% | |
| Information technology | $41,345 | $41,345 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | LUNCH PROGRAM | $26,246 | $26,246 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $25,042 | $21,590 | $1,797 | $1,655 | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $21,427 | $18,474 | $1,537 | $1,416 | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | DEVELOPMENT EXPENSES | $20,292 | $20,292 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $17,618 | - | $17,618 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $9,782 | $9,782 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $2,395 | $2,065 | $172 | $158 | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,917 | $1,917 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $723 | $308 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,453,496 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $2,191,942 spent · pay $1,577,754 · grants $0 · events $7,447
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,459,675 | $1,256,809 | $92,514 | $110,352 | 66.6% | |
| Occupancy | $193,919 | $168,006 | $11,817 | $14,096 | 8.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $118,079 | $101,668 | $7,484 | $8,927 | 5.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $67,855 | - | $55,066 | $12,789 | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | EXTRA CURRICULAR | $62,742 | $62,742 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $52,693 | $52,693 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Office expenses | $39,695 | $39,695 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| All other expenses | $38,954 | $38,954 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Information technology | $31,239 | $31,239 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | DEVELOPMENT EXPENSES | $28,365 | $28,365 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | LUNCH PROGRAM | $26,509 | $26,509 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $21,482 | - | $21,482 | - | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $19,094 | $16,440 | $1,210 | $1,444 | 0.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $15,049 | $12,957 | $954 | $1,138 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $9,499 | $9,499 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $7,093 | $7,093 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $489 | $354 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,191,942 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $2,139,449 spent · pay $1,478,945 · grants $0 · events $7,867
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,367,353 | $1,178,194 | $120,782 | $68,377 | 63.9% | |
| Occupancy | $184,170 | $177,152 | $3,743 | $3,275 | 8.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $175,823 | $175,823 | - | - | 8.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $111,592 | $96,155 | $9,857 | $5,580 | 5.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $83,043 | - | $67,175 | $15,868 | 3.9% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $45,000 | - | - | $45,000 | 2.1% | |
| Office expenses | $43,540 | $43,540 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Information technology | $22,366 | $22,366 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $22,054 | $20,640 | $903 | $511 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SUBSTITUTE TEACHERS | $18,782 | $18,782 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $13,720 | - | $13,720 | - | 0.6% | |
| All other expenses | $13,612 | $13,612 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | ACCS MEMBERSHIP/ACCRED | $12,793 | $12,793 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Fees: other services | $9,901 | $9,901 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | HUMAN RESOURCE COSTS | $6,879 | $6,879 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,389 | $5,389 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,432 | $3,432 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $35,747 | $4,435 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,139,449 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $2,017,392 spent · pay $1,365,454 · grants $0 · events $15,845
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,260,316 | $977,163 | $249,242 | $33,911 | 62.5% | |
| Occupancy | $146,955 | $146,955 | - | - | 7.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $105,138 | $81,654 | $20,671 | $2,813 | 5.2% | |
| Other (as described) | EXTRA CURRICULAR | $78,558 | $78,558 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Fees: other services | $74,077 | $74,077 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $65,000 | - | - | $65,000 | 3.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $63,116 | $63,116 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSES | $49,902 | $49,902 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Office expenses | $47,646 | $47,646 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | DEVELOPMENT/DIRECT PROGRA | $28,579 | $28,579 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | FIELD TRIPS | $24,089 | $24,089 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Insurance | $22,118 | $22,118 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| All other expenses | $22,091 | $22,091 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Information technology | $16,111 | $16,111 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $7,376 | $7,376 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,320 | $6,320 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $43,004 | $8,469 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,017,392 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $1,765,099 spent · pay $1,252,351 · grants $0 · events $25,175
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,155,119 | $890,888 | $231,311 | $32,920 | 65.4% | |
| Occupancy | $152,653 | $152,653 | - | - | 8.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $97,232 | $74,990 | $19,471 | $2,771 | 5.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $64,494 | $64,494 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | EXTRA CURRICULAR | $58,226 | $58,226 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSES | $38,668 | $38,668 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Office expenses | $37,675 | $37,675 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | DEVELOPMENT/DIRECT PROGRA | $34,960 | $34,960 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | FIELD TRIPS | $23,970 | $23,970 | - | - | 1.4% |
| All other expenses | $21,077 | $21,077 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Information technology | $19,807 | $19,807 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $17,463 | $17,463 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $16,430 | $16,430 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $15,000 | - | - | $15,000 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,083 | $8,083 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,242 | $4,242 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $37,435 | $7,712 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,765,099 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $1,627,067 spent · pay $1,121,940 · grants $0 · events $11,829
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,035,088 | $711,726 | $291,067 | $32,295 | 63.6% | |
| Occupancy | $152,885 | $152,885 | - | - | 9.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $86,852 | $59,720 | $24,422 | $2,710 | 5.3% | |
| Other (as described) | EXTRA CURRICULAR | $80,341 | $80,341 | - | - | 4.9% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSES | $74,721 | $74,721 | - | - | 4.6% |
| Office expenses | $33,745 | $33,745 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | DEVELOPMENT/DIRECT PROGRA | $31,760 | $31,760 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $31,686 | $31,686 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $22,941 | $22,941 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FIELD TRIPS | $20,811 | $20,811 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Information technology | $16,497 | $16,497 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $15,572 | $15,572 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| All other expenses | $15,555 | $15,555 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,033 | $6,033 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,455 | $2,455 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $125 | $125 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $44,437 | $5,796 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,627,067 | 100% |
Comments