VERITAS ACADEMY INC

Cite this

Plain text VERITAS ACADEMY INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2024. https://furp.org/org/veritas-academy-inc-593333430. Retrieved 2026-10-24.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). VERITAS ACADEMY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2024]. Retrieved October 24, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/veritas-academy-inc-593333430

MLA “VERITAS ACADEMY INC.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2024, https://furp.org/org/veritas-academy-inc-593333430. Accessed 24 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-24; covers tax years 2015–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $5.7M · expenses $4.6M · assets $7.7M

EIN
59-3333430
Address
26 HILLCREST AVE, LEOLA, PA 17540-1810
Website
WWW.VERITASACADEMY.COM
NTEE code
B20Z
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
September 1997 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
School
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

EDUCATING STUDENTS IN GRADES K-12 USING THE CLASSICAL CHRISTIAN EDUCATION METHOD.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Tyler Fischer HEAD OF SCHOOLTEACHER2023-2024 $145,725$277,075 1
Dan Spanjer PRINCIPALTEACHER2017-2024 $111,667$221,146 1
Jonathan Daughtrey DIRECTOR OF ADMIN2023-2024 $107,200$214,393 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

24 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
David Aungst CHAIRMAN2020-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Brett Bauer TREASURER2023-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Brad Bossman BOARD MEMBER2024 2 $0 reported 1
Charles Heath SECRETARY2019-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Victoria Deweese BOARD MEMBER2024 2 $0 reported 1
Jonathan Walters BOARD MEMBER2023-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Chad Whipple BOARD MEMBER2024 2 $0 reported 1
Jeremy Campbell BOARD MEMBER2024 2 $0 reported 1
Kevin Ream VICE CHAIR2018-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Brad Brossman (former) BOARD MEMBER2022-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Susan Mcknight (former) BOARD MEMBER2020-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Scott Forbes (former) BOARD MEMBER2018-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Rona Martin (former) BOARD MEMBER2018-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Stephen Mark Moses (former) TREASURER2020-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Andy Long (former) BOARD MEMBER2018-2021 2 $0 reported 1
Peter Lielbriedis (former) BOARD MEMBER2015-2019 2 $0 reported 1
Mark Moses (former) BOARD MEMBER2019 2 $0 reported 1
Eric Seeger (former) SECRETARY2015-2019 2 $0 reported 1
Beth Mccollum (former) BOARD MEMBER2015-2018 2 $0 reported 1
John Barry (former) TREASURER2017-2018 2 $0 reported 1
Chris Martin (former) BOARD MEMBER2015-2017 2 $0 reported 1
Adam Koontz (former) BOARD MEMBER2017 2 $0 reported 1
Keith Krueger (former) VICE CHAIRMA2015-2017 2 $0 reported 1
Jeff Mylin (former) TREASURER2015-2017 2 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 12 people listed · 3 paid, $365K · 99 employees · 355 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TYLER FISCHER HEAD OF SCHOOLTEACHER40 $145,725$0$0 $145,7251
DAN SPANJER PRINCIPALTEACHER40 $111,667$0$0 $111,6671
JONATHAN DAUGHTREY DIRECTOR OF ADMIN40 $107,200$0$0 $107,2001
DAVID AUNGST CHAIRMAN2 $0$0$0 $01
BRETT BAUER TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
BRAD BOSSMAN BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES HEATH SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
VICTORIA DEWEESE BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
JONATHAN WALTERS BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
CHAD WHIPPLE BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
JEREMY CAMPBELL BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN REAM VICE CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 10 people listed · 3 paid, $348K · 93 employees · 345 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TYLER FISCHER HEAD OF SCHO40 $131,350$0$0 $131,3501
DAN SPANJER PRINCIPAL/TE40 $109,479$0$0 $109,4791
JONATHAN DAUGHTREY DIRECTOR OF40 $107,193$0$0 $107,1931
DAVID AUNGST VICE CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
BRETT BAUER TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
BRAD BROSSMAN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES HEATH SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN MCKNIGHT BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN REAM CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
JONATHAN WALTERS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 8 people listed · none paid · 83 employees · 336 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID AUNGST VICE CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
BRAD BROSSMAN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT FORBES BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES HEATH SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
RONA MARTIN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN MCKNIGHT BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
STEPHEN MARK MOSES TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN REAM CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid · 79 employees · 300 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID AUNGST BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT FORBES BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES HEATH SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
ANDY LONG BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
RONA MARTIN BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN MCKNIGHT BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
STEPHEN MARK MOSES TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN REAM VICE CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $01
DAN SPANJER CHAIRMAN2 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 9 people listed · none paid · 86 employees · 100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID AUNGST SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT FORBES BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES HEATH BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ANDY LONG BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
RONA MARTIN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN MCKNIGHT BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
STEPHEN MARK MOSES TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN REAM VICE CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
DAN SPANJER CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 9 people listed · none paid · 83 employees · 100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SCOTT FORBES BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES HEATH BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
PETER LIELBRIEDIS BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
ANDY LONG BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
RONA MARTIN BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
MARK MOSES BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN REAM VICE CHAIR/T2 $0$0$0 $01
ERIC SEEGER SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
DAN SPANJER CHAIRMAN2 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 9 people listed · none paid · 73 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PETER LIELBRIEDIS BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
BETH MCCOLLUM BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
ANDY LONG BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
ERIC SEEGER CHAIRMAN2 $0$0$0 $01
DAN SPANJER VICE CHAIR/S2 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN REAM BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN BARRY TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
RONA MARTIN BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT FORBES BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 9 people listed · none paid · 63 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PETER LIELBRIEDIS BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
BETH MCCOLLUM BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS MARTIN BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
DAN SPANJER BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
ADAM KOONTZ BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN BARRY BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
KEITH KRUEGER VICE CHAIRMA2 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF MYLIN TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
ERIC SEEGER CHAIRMAN2 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 6 people listed · none paid · 56 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PETER LIELBRIEDIS BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
BETH MCCOLLUM BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS MARTIN BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
KEITH KRUEGER CHAIRMAN2 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF MYLIN TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
ERIC SEEGER SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 6 people listed · none paid · 47 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BETH MCCOLLUM BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS MARTIN BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
ERIC SEEGER BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
KEITH KRUEGER CHAIRMAN2 $0$0$0 $01
PETER LIELBRIEDIS SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF MYLIN TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Federal grants and contracts

Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.

Fiscal yearGrants and other assistanceContractsAwards
2020$0$01
Largest awards · 0 shown
YearAgencyKindProgramDescriptionObligated

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$5,734,564$4,628,819 $7,697,730$4,617,649 $2,554,264$3,153,399 $364,59299355
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$4,819,883$4,236,550 $6,697,637$3,511,904 $1,931,950$2,884,397 $348,02293345
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$4,273,600$3,720,204 $6,159,185$2,884,826 $1,518,740$2,741,155 -83336
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,545,855$2,954,906 $5,666,078$2,331,430 $1,261,995$2,282,845 -79300
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,403,646$2,453,496 $4,461,777$1,740,481 $1,651,814$1,748,655 -86100
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,498,533$2,191,942 $1,147,098$790,331 $784,203$1,713,813 -83100
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,199,575$2,139,449 $575,490$483,740 $530,359$1,637,288 -7350
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,203,833$2,017,392 $521,814$415,654 $483,221$1,685,525 -63-
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,940,064$1,765,099 $349,055$229,213 $338,493$1,571,533 -56-
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,695,090$1,627,067 $274,063$54,248 $196,652$1,459,797 -47-

Funders of this organization

11 grantors reported grants to this organization, $4,523,804 in all, tax years 2014 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA SCHOLARSHIP FUND Public charity Exact 2017-2020, 2022-2024 7$3,027,220 2024$860,750
show
LANCASTER COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2016-2021 6$413,755 2021$215,346
show
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2022-2024 3$400,200 2024$115,700
show
CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2023 1$220,000 2023$220,000
show
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2014-2018, 2020-2022 8$200,133 2022$11,200
show
DAYSPRING CHRISTIAN ACADEMY Public charity Exact 2015-2020 6$118,334 2020$10,858
show
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor Exact 2019-2020, 2024 3$63,000 2024$18,000
show
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor Exact 2024 1$50,000 2024$50,000
show
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor Exact 2022 1$19,000 2022$19,000
show
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2019 1$10,458 2019$10,458
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “VERITAS ACADEMY INC” 2020-2023 4$1,704 2023$364
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
LOGOS ACADEMYPAB20 $5,961,653$4,359,792 CEO/HEAD OF$191,281 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
EASTON ARTS ACADEMY ELEMENTARY CHARTER SCHOOLPAB20 $5,107,358$5,403,385 CEO$151,736 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
PHILADELPHIA CLASSICAL SCHOOLPAB20 $4,158,836$4,200,709 Head of School$175,906 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
INQUIRY CHARTER SCHOOLPAB20 $7,254,879$7,877,245 HEAD OF SCHOOL$205,577 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
I S KOSLOFF TORAH ACADEMY HIGH SCHOOL FOR GIRLSPAB20 $6,338,916$5,607,562 PRINCIPAL$148,800 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
TRINITY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL ASSOCIATIONPAB20 $4,861,171$4,818,267 HEAD OF SCHOOL$129,389 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
PASSPORT ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOLPAB20 $4,395,466$3,314,407 PRINCIPAL/CEO$198,385 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
CHEDER MENACHEM INCPAB20 $5,140,495$5,294,589 Director$0 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
YOUNG SCHOLARS CHARTER SCHOOL INCPAB20 $7,321,994$7,323,659 CEO$274,401 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
UNIVERSAL ALCORN CHARTER SCHOOL INCPAB20 $9,450,778$8,571,732 SCHOOL PRINCIPAL$215,529 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
LITITZ CHRISTIAN SCHOOLPAB20 $5,182,051$5,092,363 HEAD OF SCHOOL$127,938 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
YOUNG SCHOLARS OF GREATER ALLEGHENY CHARTER SCHOOLPAB20 $7,123,389$7,377,644 Former CEO$90,092 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
KIMBERTON FARMS SCHOOL INCPAB20 $7,005,902$6,536,232 HEAD OF SCHOOL$102,408 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
BISHOP MCCORT CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL INCPAB20 $7,484,933$7,199,683 PRINCIPAL$137,011 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
WHITE CLAY SCHOOLPAB20 $3,692,832$2,878,887 BOARD MEMBER$231,000 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
RESEARCH FOR BETTER SCHOOLS INCPAB20 $6,470,146$25,574,137 PRESIDENT & SECRETARY$1,184,270 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
KEYSTONE EDUCATION CENTERPAB20 $4,867,053$5,273,311 CEO$226,467 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
SYLVAN HEIGHTS SCIENCE CHARTER SCHOOLPAB20 $4,187,109$4,082,765 PRINCIPAL AN$155,004 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
VALLEY SCHOOL OF LIGONIERPAB20 $9,770,746$10,564,761 HEAD OF SCHOOL$280,301 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
GRAYSON SCHOOLPAB20 $8,454,246$8,783,065 HEAD OF SCHOOL$254,778 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
WOODLYNDE SCHOOL CORPPAB20 $10,096,871$11,818,997 DIRECTOR OF FINANCE$168,188 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIP SCHOOLPAB20 $5,165,543$5,000,816 ADVANCEMENT$148,500 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
MEADOWBROOK SCHOOLPAB20 $3,650,175$3,755,891 HEADMASTER$153,139 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
COLUMBIA DAY CARE PROGRAM INCORPORATEDPAB20 $3,834,376$3,949,647 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
SOUDERTON CHARTER SCHOOL COLLABORATIVEPAB20 $5,335,321$4,563,367 CEO$187,754 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF MEMPHIS AND THE MID-SOUTH INC DAF sponsor$31,641,32123 12010–2024 NEW HOPE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$15,621,405167 402016–2024 GLENWOOD ACADEMY; RESTORATION ACADEMY INC; PHILADELPHIA CLASSICAL SCHOOL; SAINT AMBROSE ACADEMY and 36 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING funds this one DAF sponsor$15,018,490126 302014–2024 LIBERTY CLASSICAL ACADEMY; ACADEMY FOR PRECISION LEARNING INC; INCARNATE WORD ACADEMY; LOGOS ACADEMY and 26 more
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION funds this one DAF sponsor$13,063,441122 242012–2024 RESTORATION ACADEMY INC; PROVIDENCE ACADEMY; CREEKSIDE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY INC; KINGS CLASSICAL ACADEMY INC and 20 more
THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST DAF sponsor$7,524,1198 12016–2023 GLENWOOD ACADEMY
RICHARD KING MELLON FOUNDATION DTD 01-01-47 Private foundation$5,195,0009 22020–2024 VALLEY SCHOOL OF LIGONIER; PASSPORT ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL
SNOOK FOUNDATION Private foundation$5,148,12211 12016–2024 SNOOK CHRISTIAN ACADEMY
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR funds this one DAF sponsor$3,548,57941 112014–2024 GLENWOOD ACADEMY; WOODLYNDE SCHOOL CORP; SOUTH FLORIDA ACADEMY OF LEARNING INC; RESTORATION ACADEMY INC and 7 more
W DALE BROUGHER FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$3,525,16510 12010–2024 LOGOS ACADEMY
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$3,446,59735 162016–2024 LIBERTY BOYS ACADEMY INC; LYMAN WARD MILITARY ACADEMY THE SOUTHERN INDUSTRIAL INSTITUTE; SAINT AMBROSE ACADEMY; CREEKSIDE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY INC and 12 more
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$3,420,85448 212020–2024 VENTURE ACADEMY INC; KIMBERTON FARMS SCHOOL INC; LOGOS ACADEMY; WOODLYNDE SCHOOL CORP and 17 more
LIFES REQUITE INC Private foundation$3,065,0006 12020–2025 ACADEMY PREP FOUNDATION INC
YOUTHBRIDGE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,999,7555 12013–2024 INCARNATE WORD ACADEMY
CENTRAL ALABAMA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,880,0004 12012–2015 LYMAN WARD MILITARY ACADEMY THE SOUTHERN INDUSTRIAL INSTITUTE
MARY HOOKER DOLE TRUST R63817002 Private foundation$1,749,1775 12010–2025 GLENWOOD ACADEMY

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $4,628,819 spent · pay $3,245,906 · grants $0 · events $154,986
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $3,015,190$2,523,973$326,541$164,676 65.1%
Occupancy $274,919$265,681$6,351$2,887 5.9%
Depreciation and depletion $244,045$237,673$4,396$1,976 5.3%
Payroll taxes $230,716$193,129$24,986$12,601 5.0%
Other (as described) EventEVENTS AND TRIPS $154,986$154,986-- 3.3%
Advertising and promotion $126,331-$42,547$83,784 2.7%
Office expenses $115,272$95,685$16,591$2,996 2.5%
Interest $109,200$105,530$2,523$1,147 2.4%
All other expenses $99,172$93,972$5,200- 2.1%
Other (as described)ATHLETIC PROGRAM $67,384$67,384-- 1.5%
Other (as described)LUNCH PROGRAM $52,869$52,869-- 1.1%
Other (as described)TEXTBOOK AND INSTRUCTION $39,895$39,895-- 0.9%
Insurance $38,810$33,246$3,699$1,865 0.8%
Information technology $34,254$28,674$3,710$1,870 0.7%
Fees: accounting $18,771-$18,771- 0.4%
Fees: legal $3,984-$3,984- 0.1%
Fees: management $3,021-$3,021- 0.1%
Total$4,628,819100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $4,236,550 spent · pay $2,899,591 · grants $0 · events $115,975
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $2,708,096$2,339,443$203,107$165,546 63.9%
Depreciation and depletion $232,128$225,786$4,376$1,966 5.5%
Occupancy $223,066$215,572$5,153$2,341 5.3%
Advertising and promotion $204,500-$61,608$142,892 4.8%
Payroll taxes $191,495$165,427$14,362$11,706 4.5%
All other expenses $117,845$96,885$20,960- 2.8%
Interest $113,089$109,290$2,612$1,187 2.7%
Other (as described) EventEVENTS AND TRIPS $96,726$96,726-- 2.3%
Other (as described)ATHLETIC PROGRAMS $70,334$70,334-- 1.7%
Other (as described)LUNCH PROGRAM $50,103$50,103-- 1.2%
Insurance $44,848$39,461$2,968$2,419 1.1%
Fees: accounting $41,806-$41,806- 1.0%
Other (as described)TEXTBOOK AND INSTRUCTION $37,282$37,282-- 0.9%
Office expenses $34,472$30,621$2,122$1,729 0.8%
Information technology $32,069$27,704$2,405$1,960 0.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $19,249$19,249-- 0.5%
Fees: other services $17,962$17,962-- 0.4%
Fees: legal $1,480-$1,480- 0.0%
Total$4,236,550100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $3,720,204 spent · pay $2,453,437 · grants $0 · events $10,759
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $2,273,775$1,913,450$192,839$167,486 61.1%
Other (as described)OTHER PROGRAM EXP $249,150$249,150-- 6.7%
Occupancy $232,533$224,719$5,372$2,442 6.3%
Depreciation and depletion $207,172$201,248$4,087$1,837 5.6%
Payroll taxes $179,662$151,191$15,237$13,234 4.8%
Advertising and promotion $174,987-$44,771$130,216 4.7%
Interest $115,706$111,818$2,673$1,215 3.1%
Other (as described)LUNCH PROGRAM $62,351$62,351-- 1.7%
All other expenses $55,660$45,918$9,367$375 1.5%
Office expenses $40,983$34,488$3,476$3,019 1.1%
Information technology $36,006$30,300$3,054$2,652 1.0%
Insurance $25,561$21,951$1,932$1,678 0.7%
Fees: accounting $17,334-$17,334- 0.5%
Fees: other services $15,078$11,116$3,962- 0.4%
Other (as described)SUBCONTRACTORS $11,410$11,410-- 0.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $10,759$10,759-- 0.3%
Other (as described)ACCS MEMBERSHIP/ACCRED $9,857$9,857-- 0.3%
Fees: legal $2,220-$2,220- 0.1%
Total$3,720,204100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $2,954,906 spent · pay $1,915,426 · grants $0 · events $2,689
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $1,774,742$1,471,439$175,061$128,242 60.1%
Occupancy $252,247$245,451$5,614$1,182 8.5%
Payroll taxes $140,684$116,644$13,877$10,163 4.8%
Depreciation and depletion $133,678$129,854$3,207$617 4.5%
Advertising and promotion $117,442-$54,674$62,768 4.0%
Other (as described)EXTRA CURRICULAR $112,959$112,959-- 3.8%
Interest $104,363$100,919$2,891$553 3.5%
All other expenses $66,964$65,323$1,641- 2.3%
Office expenses $61,827$61,827-- 2.1%
Other (as described)PROGRAM EXPENSES $44,393$44,393-- 1.5%
Other (as described)LUNCH PROGRAM $38,704$38,704-- 1.3%
Information technology $30,902$30,902-- 1.0%
Other (as described)FIELD TRIPS $26,466$26,466-- 0.9%
Insurance $18,313$15,184$1,806$1,323 0.6%
Fees: accounting $15,494-$15,494- 0.5%
Fees: other services $13,170$13,170-- 0.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $2,558$2,558-- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $475$131reported apart
Total$2,954,906100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $2,453,496 spent · pay $1,770,291 · grants $0 · events $2,225
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $1,637,269$1,411,593$117,461$108,215 66.7%
Occupancy $248,354$218,738$15,414$14,202 10.1%
Payroll taxes $133,022$114,687$9,543$8,792 5.4%
Other (as described)EXTRA CURRICULAR $65,481$65,481-- 2.7%
Office expenses $63,227$63,227-- 2.6%
All other expenses $49,858$49,858-- 2.0%
Other (as described)PROGRAM EXPENSES $46,179$46,179-- 1.9%
Advertising and promotion $44,042-$25,263$18,779 1.8%
Information technology $41,345$41,345-- 1.7%
Other (as described)LUNCH PROGRAM $26,246$26,246-- 1.1%
Depreciation and depletion $25,042$21,590$1,797$1,655 1.0%
Insurance $21,427$18,474$1,537$1,416 0.9%
Other (as described)DEVELOPMENT EXPENSES $20,292$20,292-- 0.8%
Fees: accounting $17,618-$17,618- 0.7%
Fees: other services $9,782$9,782-- 0.4%
Interest $2,395$2,065$172$158 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,917$1,917-- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $723$308reported apart
Total$2,453,496100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $2,191,942 spent · pay $1,577,754 · grants $0 · events $7,447
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $1,459,675$1,256,809$92,514$110,352 66.6%
Occupancy $193,919$168,006$11,817$14,096 8.8%
Payroll taxes $118,079$101,668$7,484$8,927 5.4%
Advertising and promotion $67,855-$55,066$12,789 3.1%
Other (as described)EXTRA CURRICULAR $62,742$62,742-- 2.9%
Other (as described)PROGRAM EXPENSES $52,693$52,693-- 2.4%
Office expenses $39,695$39,695-- 1.8%
All other expenses $38,954$38,954-- 1.8%
Information technology $31,239$31,239-- 1.4%
Other (as described)DEVELOPMENT EXPENSES $28,365$28,365-- 1.3%
Other (as described)LUNCH PROGRAM $26,509$26,509-- 1.2%
Fees: accounting $21,482-$21,482- 1.0%
Insurance $19,094$16,440$1,210$1,444 0.9%
Depreciation and depletion $15,049$12,957$954$1,138 0.7%
Fees: other services $9,499$9,499-- 0.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $7,093$7,093-- 0.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $489$354reported apart
Total$2,191,942100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $2,139,449 spent · pay $1,478,945 · grants $0 · events $7,867
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $1,367,353$1,178,194$120,782$68,377 63.9%
Occupancy $184,170$177,152$3,743$3,275 8.6%
Other (as described)PROGRAM EXPENSES $175,823$175,823-- 8.2%
Payroll taxes $111,592$96,155$9,857$5,580 5.2%
Advertising and promotion $83,043-$67,175$15,868 3.9%
Fees: professional fundraisers $45,000--$45,000 2.1%
Office expenses $43,540$43,540-- 2.0%
Information technology $22,366$22,366-- 1.0%
Insurance $22,054$20,640$903$511 1.0%
Other (as described)SUBSTITUTE TEACHERS $18,782$18,782-- 0.9%
Fees: accounting $13,720-$13,720- 0.6%
All other expenses $13,612$13,612-- 0.6%
Other (as described)ACCS MEMBERSHIP/ACCRED $12,793$12,793-- 0.6%
Fees: other services $9,901$9,901-- 0.5%
Other (as described)HUMAN RESOURCE COSTS $6,879$6,879-- 0.3%
Depreciation and depletion $5,389$5,389-- 0.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $3,432$3,432-- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $35,747$4,435reported apart
Total$2,139,449100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $2,017,392 spent · pay $1,365,454 · grants $0 · events $15,845
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $1,260,316$977,163$249,242$33,911 62.5%
Occupancy $146,955$146,955-- 7.3%
Payroll taxes $105,138$81,654$20,671$2,813 5.2%
Other (as described)EXTRA CURRICULAR $78,558$78,558-- 3.9%
Fees: other services $74,077$74,077-- 3.7%
Fees: professional fundraisers $65,000--$65,000 3.2%
Advertising and promotion $63,116$63,116-- 3.1%
Other (as described)OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSES $49,902$49,902-- 2.5%
Office expenses $47,646$47,646-- 2.4%
Other (as described)DEVELOPMENT/DIRECT PROGRA $28,579$28,579-- 1.4%
Other (as described)FIELD TRIPS $24,089$24,089-- 1.2%
Insurance $22,118$22,118-- 1.1%
All other expenses $22,091$22,091-- 1.1%
Information technology $16,111$16,111-- 0.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $7,376$7,376-- 0.4%
Fees: accounting $6,320$6,320-- 0.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $43,004$8,469reported apart
Total$2,017,392100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $1,765,099 spent · pay $1,252,351 · grants $0 · events $25,175
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $1,155,119$890,888$231,311$32,920 65.4%
Occupancy $152,653$152,653-- 8.6%
Payroll taxes $97,232$74,990$19,471$2,771 5.5%
Advertising and promotion $64,494$64,494-- 3.7%
Other (as described)EXTRA CURRICULAR $58,226$58,226-- 3.3%
Other (as described)OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSES $38,668$38,668-- 2.2%
Office expenses $37,675$37,675-- 2.1%
Other (as described)DEVELOPMENT/DIRECT PROGRA $34,960$34,960-- 2.0%
Other (as described)FIELD TRIPS $23,970$23,970-- 1.4%
All other expenses $21,077$21,077-- 1.2%
Information technology $19,807$19,807-- 1.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $17,463$17,463-- 1.0%
Insurance $16,430$16,430-- 0.9%
Fees: professional fundraisers $15,000--$15,000 0.8%
Fees: accounting $8,083$8,083-- 0.5%
Fees: other services $4,242$4,242-- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $37,435$7,712reported apart
Total$1,765,099100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $1,627,067 spent · pay $1,121,940 · grants $0 · events $11,829
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $1,035,088$711,726$291,067$32,295 63.6%
Occupancy $152,885$152,885-- 9.4%
Payroll taxes $86,852$59,720$24,422$2,710 5.3%
Other (as described)EXTRA CURRICULAR $80,341$80,341-- 4.9%
Other (as described)OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSES $74,721$74,721-- 4.6%
Office expenses $33,745$33,745-- 2.1%
Other (as described)DEVELOPMENT/DIRECT PROGRA $31,760$31,760-- 2.0%
Advertising and promotion $31,686$31,686-- 1.9%
Fees: other services $22,941$22,941-- 1.4%
Other (as described)FIELD TRIPS $20,811$20,811-- 1.3%
Information technology $16,497$16,497-- 1.0%
Insurance $15,572$15,572-- 1.0%
All other expenses $15,555$15,555-- 1.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $6,033$6,033-- 0.4%
Fees: accounting $2,455$2,455-- 0.2%
Interest $125$125-- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $44,437$5,796reported apart
Total$1,627,067100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.