FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

J PATRICK MICHAELS JR FOUNDATION INC

Cite this

Plain text J PATRICK MICHAELS JR FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://furp.org/org/593197148. Retrieved 2026-10-21.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). J PATRICK MICHAELS JR FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/593197148

MLA “J PATRICK MICHAELS JR FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2025, https://furp.org/org/593197148. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $9K · expenses $10K · assets $5K

EIN
59-3197148
Address
101 E KENNEDY BLVD STE 3300, TAMPA, FL 33602-5151
NTEE code
-
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
1993
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
J Patrick Michaels Jr DIRECTOR2020-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Kimberly L Wilson EXECUTIVE DI2020-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Gene Gawthrop DIRECTOR2020-2025 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
J PATRICK MICHAELS JR DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
KIMBERLY L WILSON EXECUTIVE DI1 $0-$0 $01
GENE GAWTHROP DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
J PATRICK MICHAELS JR DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
KIMBERLY L WILSON EXECUTIVE DI10 $0-$0 $01
GENE GAWTHROP DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
J Patrick Michaels Jr Director1 $0-$0 $01
Kimberly L Wilson Executive Director10 $0-$0 $01
Gene Gawthrop Director1 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
J Patrick Michaels Jr Director1 $0-$0 $01
Kimberly L Wilson Executive Director10 $0-$0 $01
Gene Gawthrop Director1 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
J Patrick Michaels Jr Director1 $0-$0 $01
Kimberly L Wilson Executive Director10 $0-$0 $01
Gene Gawthrop Director1 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
J Patrick Michaels Jr Director1 $0-$0 $01
Kimberly L Wilson Executive Director10 $0-$0 $01
Gene Gawthrop Director1 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2025 · 1 grant to organizations · $10K
2023 · 1 grant to organizations · $500
2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $500
2021 · 2 grants to organizations · $2K
2020 · 1 grant to organizations · $250

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2023 · 1 contributor · $51K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 J Patrick Michaels Jr Person Tampa, FL $50,834- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing
2022 · 1 contributor · $51K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 J Patrick Michaels Jr Person Tampa, FL $50,834- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing
2021 · 1 contributor · $51K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 J Patrick Michaels Jr Person Tampa, FL $50,834- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing
2020 · 1 contributor · $51K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 J Patrick Michaels Jr Person Tampa, FL $50,834- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990PF period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$9,106$10,225 $4,843$4,843 -- ---
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$500$136 $16,773$16,773 -- ---
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$467$561 $19,000$19,000 -- ---
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$433$561 $15,471$15,471 -- ---
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$400$1,627 $21,869$21,869 -- ---
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$367$377 $23,947$23,947 -- ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (84)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
PATRICK FOUNDATION INCILN12 $5,132$14,336 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MICHAEL FOUNDATION INCOKT70 $12,076$10,875 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MICHAELIS FOUNDATION INCKSNot reported $4,826$8,412 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HANDLER-MICHAELS FOUNDATION INCNYT20 $11,090$5,200 Director/Sec'y$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MICHAEL PATRICK COSMO CONNER FOUNDATIONMTB82 $11,719$3,632 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PATRICK LUC NIXON FOUNDATION INCNCB82 $6,389$6,597 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MICHAEL T MCCORMICK JR MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INCNJB82 $6,504$6,342 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
KIRKPATRICK FOUNDATION INCCAT30 $7,976$1,503 OFFICER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MICHAEL MATTERS FOUNDATION INCILH12 $14,009$30,789 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MICHAEL AND PATRICIA SCULLY FAMILY FOUNDATION INCPAT22 $5,226$15,899 PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PATRICK BRETT FOUNDATION INCFLNot reported $29,693$166,273 PRESIDNET$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
NAPLES ST PATRICK FOUNDATION INCFLB82 $19,544$27,414 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
ST MICHAEL FOUNDATION INCCAX22 $2,711$390 President/CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
THE MICHAEL FOUNDATION INCPANot reported $42,853$134,322 PRES/DIRECTOR$16,000 Similar name, revenue within 5x
PATRICK M D-ALISO FOUNDATION INCNYB11 $29,103$62,688 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
MICHAEL P NOSCO FOUNDATION INCCAP20 $29,478$23,750 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
MICHAEL D MASON FOUNDATION INCRIG43 $2,773$2,751 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
MICHAEL D RICHARDSON FOUNDATION INCNYB82 $3,927$22,060 CHAIRMAN$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
MICHAEL VEADER FOUNDATION INCMDN99 $21,333$19,308 CHAIRMAN$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
MICHAEL THOMAS FOUNDATION INCMDB82 $2,728$8,882 Officer$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ST MICHAELS EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INCINNot reported $42,035$1,874 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
MICHAEL SPANO FOUNDATION INCFLNot reported $62,249$70,072 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state
MICHAEL W PATRICK FOUNDATION INCGAD12 $1,600$5,800 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
MICHAEL G FITZPATRICK FOUNDATIONPAB82 $69,824$65,782 SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
MICHAEL PIEGARE FOUNDATION INCNYB82 $54,375$58,600 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 84 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$252,15012 62016–2024 MICHAEL SPANO FOUNDATION INC; MICHAEL MAGRO FOUNDATION INC; JOHN H MICHAELS FOUNDATION INC; PATRIOT FOUNDATION INC and 2 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$228,25813 62014–2024 PATRICK SURTAIN II FOUNDATION INC; MICHAEL P NOSCO FOUNDATION INC; SAINT MICHAEL'S FOUNDATION INC; PATRIC YOUNG FOUNDATION INC and 2 more
THE BODNAR HOSPITALITY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$227,7121 12023–2023 J MICHAEL BODNAR FOUNDATION INC
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND DAF sponsor$95,7884 12021–2024 MICHAEL M KAMEO FOUNDATION INC
VENTURA COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$60,0004 12020–2023 MICHAEL P NOSCO FOUNDATION INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$59,0983 22020–2024 MICHAEL S JACOBS FOUNDATION INC; MICHAEL MAGRO FOUNDATION INC
ANNE & JOHN TATTA FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$45,0003 12021–2023 MICHAEL MAGRO FOUNDATION INC
BEVERIDGE FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$40,0001 12025–2025 MICHAEL J DIAS FOUNDATION INC
ESSEX COUNTY COMMUNITY FDN INC DAF sponsor$17,4003 12021–2023 MICHAEL J DIAS FOUNDATION INC
STONIER SCHOLARSHIP INC DAF sponsor$15,8311 12024–2024 PATRICK SURTAIN II FOUNDATION INC
THE SCABA FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$15,0002 12021–2022 MICHAEL M KAMEO FOUNDATION INC
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$13,1082 22019–2020 MICHAEL MAGRO FOUNDATION INC; MICHAEL J DIAS FOUNDATION INC
MILE HIGH UNITED WAY INC DAF sponsor$11,7242 12019–2021 MICHAEL S JACOBS FOUNDATION INC
MGM RESORTS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$10,0001 12024–2024 MICHAEL J DIAS FOUNDATION INC
GENE AND MARLENE EPSTEIN HUMANITARIAN FUND Private foundation$10,0001 12023–2023 MICHAEL G FITZPATRICK FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990PF · $10,225 spent · pay $0 · grants $10,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $10,000 97.8%
Taxes $150 1.5%
Other expenses $75 0.7%
Total$10,225100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990PF · $136 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses $75 55.1%
Taxes $61 44.9%
Total$136100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $561 spent · pay $0 · grants $500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $500 89.1%
Taxes $61 10.9%
Total$561100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $561 spent · pay $0 · grants $500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $500 89.1%
Taxes $61 10.9%
Total$561100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $1,627 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,500 92.2%
Other expenses $66 4.1%
Taxes $61 3.7%
Total$1,627100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $377 spent · pay $0 · grants $250 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $250 66.3%
Other expenses $66 17.5%
Taxes $61 16.2%
Total$377100%

View the filing