SAINT MICHAEL'S FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text SAINT MICHAEL'S FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2017. https://furp.org/org/saint-michael-s-foundation-inc-223311976. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SAINT MICHAEL'S FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2017]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/saint-michael-s-foundation-inc-223311976
MLA “SAINT MICHAEL'S FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2017, https://furp.org/org/saint-michael-s-foundation-inc-223311976. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2010–2017. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2017 · Form 990EZ · revenue $2K · expenses $4.0M · assets $0
- EIN
- 22-3311976
- Address
- 111 CENTRAL AVENUE, NEWARK, NJ 071021909
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR THE PROGRAMS OF SAINT MICHAEL'S MEDICAL CENTER
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
20 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dennis Pettigrew | TREASURER | 2011-2017 | $0 | $2,449,464 | 4 |
| David Ricci | DIRECTOR; PRESIDENT | 2010-2017 | $0 | $2,336,611 | 8 |
| Stewart Cunningham | SECRETARY | 2016-2017 | $0 | $327,103 | 3 |
| Judith M Persichilli (former) | Trustee | 2010 | $2,458,985 | $2,458,985 | 5 |
| Ronald Napiorski (former) | FORMER KEY EMP; SMMC VP FINANCE | 2010-2016 | $225,698 | $1,999,818 | 4 |
| Mark W Connolly (former) | Physician | 2010 | $1,823,184 | $1,823,184 | 5 |
| David A Ricci Fache (former) | TRUSTEE - PRESIDENT & CEO | 2014-2015 | $832,024 | $1,690,812 | 4 |
| Richard A Boiardo Md (former) | CHAIRMAN - TRUSTEE | 2011-2014 | $170,006 | $1,632,508 | 1 |
| Robert Evans (former) | Former CEO | 2010-2012 | $157,846 | $1,542,308 | 5 |
| John Grywalski (former) | EVP and CFO | 2010-2011 | $862,148 | $1,397,994 | 4 |
| Terence French (former) | EVP & CFO | 2010-2012 | $233,423 | $964,457 | 4 |
| Tyrone Krause (former) | Physician | 2010 | $770,811 | $770,811 | 4 |
| Nilesh Patel Md (former) | Physician | 2010 | $568,605 | $568,605 | 6 |
| Fayez Shamoon (former) | Physician | 2010 | $470,377 | $470,377 | 4 |
| Patricia White (former) | COO | 2010-2011 | $173,763 | $438,921 | 4 |
| Jan A Huston MD (former) | Trustee/Physician | 2010 | $405,740 | $405,740 | 4 |
| Catherine Polera (former) | CMO | 2010 | $354,688 | $354,688 | 4 |
| Eduard Mullokandov (former) | Physicist | 2010 | $332,598 | $332,598 | 4 |
| Claudia A Komer Md (former) | Trustee/Physician | 2010 | $301,489 | $301,489 | 4 |
| Felicia Karsos (former) | Administrator | 2010 | $232,379 | $232,379 | 4 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
14 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Concetta Dwyer | DIRECTOR; CHAIR | 2011-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Samuel Martino | DIRECTOR | 2011-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patrick O'Keefe | DIRECTOR | 2011-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Raymond Ocasio (former) | Trustee | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Cecil Cates (former) | Trustee | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Rev Msgr Ronald Rozniak (former) | Trustee | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Catherine Cuomo-Cecere (former) | Trustee | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Michelle Decillis (former) | Trustee | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| William Digiacomo Md (former) | Trustee | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Roosevelt Nesmith Esq (former) | Chairman | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Derek Ware (former) | Trustee | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Brian P Shulman Phd (former) | Trustee | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Michael Critchley Esq (former) | Trustee | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Susan W Salmond EdD (former) | Trustee | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
People by year
2017 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID RICCI | DIRECTOR; PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| CONCETTA DWYER | DIRECTOR; CHAIR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAMUEL MARTINO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK O'KEEFE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEWART CUNNINGHAM | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DENNIS PETTIGREW | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2016 · 7 people listed · 4 paid, $2.2M · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DENNIS PETTIGREW | TREASURER; SMMC CFO/COO | 1 | $0 | $498,241 | $359,264 | $857,505 | 4 |
| DAVID RICCI | DIRECTOR; PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $696,440 | $45,857 | $742,297 | 8 |
| STEWART CUNNINGHAM | SECRETARY; SMMC EVP LEGAL SERVICES | 1 | $0 | $307,592 | $19,511 | $327,103 | 3 |
| RONALD NAPIORSKI | FORMER KEY EMP; SMMC VP FINANCE | 1 | $0 | $215,495 | $10,203 | $225,698 | 4 |
| CONCETTA DWYER | DIRECTOR; CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAMUEL MARTINO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK O'KEEFE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 6 people listed · 3 paid, $1.5M · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID A RICCI FACHE | TRUSTEE - PRESIDENT & CEO | 55 | $0 | $805,134 | $26,890 | $832,024 | 4 |
| DENNIS A PETTIGREW | VP - CFO/COO | 55 | $0 | $357,106 | $23,800 | $380,906 | 4 |
| RONALD J NAPIORSKI | VP FINANCE | 55 | $0 | $280,534 | $19,399 | $299,933 | 4 |
| CONCETTA DWYER | CHAIR - TRUSTEE | 55 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAMUEL MARTINO | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK O'KEEFE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 7 people listed · 4 paid, $1.7M · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID A RICCI FACHE | TRUSTEE - PRESIDENT & CEO | 55 | $0 | $828,034 | $30,754 | $858,788 | 4 |
| DENNIS A PETTIGREW | VP - CFO/COO | 55 | $0 | $332,130 | $9,488 | $341,618 | 4 |
| RONALD J NAPIORSKI | VP FINANCE | 55 | $0 | $282,935 | $19,929 | $302,864 | 4 |
| RICHARD A BOIARDO MD | CHAIRMAN - TRUSTEE | 55 | $0 | $170,006 | $0 | $170,006 | 1 |
| CONCETTA DWYER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAMUEL MARTINO | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK O'KEEFE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 7 people listed · 4 paid, $1.7M · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID A RICCI | TRUSTEE - PRESIDENT/CEO | 55 | $0 | $669,203 | $34,039 | $703,242 | 8 |
| RICHARD A BOIARDO MD | CHAIRMAN - TRUSTEE | 55 | $0 | $379,362 | $0 | $379,362 | 1 |
| DENNIS A PETTIGREW | VP - CFO/COO | 55 | $0 | $337,136 | $9,324 | $346,460 | 4 |
| RONALD J NAPIORSKI | VP FINANCE | 55 | $0 | $261,668 | $26,498 | $288,166 | 4 |
| CONCETTA DWYER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAMUEL MARTINO | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK OKEEFE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 9 people listed · 6 paid, $2.4M · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David A Ricci | President & CEO | 1 | $0 | $643,223 | $11,250 | $654,473 | 8 |
| Richard A Boiardo MD | Chairman | 1 | $0 | $550,008 | $0 | $550,008 | 1 |
| Dennis A Pettigrew | COO & CFO | 1 | $0 | $371,136 | $41,439 | $412,575 | 4 |
| Ronald Napiorski | VP - Finance | 1 | $0 | $314,087 | $41,900 | $355,987 | 4 |
| Terence French | EVP & CFO | 0 | $0 | $232,615 | $808 | $233,423 | 4 |
| Robert Evans | Former CEO | 0 | $0 | $157,846 | $0 | $157,846 | 5 |
| Concetta Dwyer | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Samuel Martino | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patrick O'Keefe | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 11 people listed · 8 paid, $3.3M · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Grywalski | EVP and CFO | 40 | $0 | $862,148 | $0 | $862,148 | 4 |
| Robert Evans | FORMER CEO | 0 | $0 | $808,983 | $2,112 | $811,095 | 5 |
| Richard A Boiardo MD | Chairman | 1 | $0 | $533,132 | $0 | $533,132 | 1 |
| Terence French | EVP | 40 | $0 | $337,026 | $11,631 | $348,657 | 4 |
| Ronald Napiorski | VP- Finance | 40 | $0 | $260,425 | $12,837 | $273,262 | 4 |
| David A Ricci | President & CEO | 40 | $0 | $219,248 | $17,351 | $236,599 | 8 |
| Patricia White | COO | 40 | $0 | $173,763 | $0 | $173,763 | 4 |
| Dennis A Pettigrew | CFO | 40 | $0 | $110,400 | $0 | $110,400 | 4 |
| Concetta Dwyer | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Samuel Martino | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patrick O'Keefe | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 27 people listed · 15 paid, $9.7M · 0 employees · 12 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Judith M Persichilli | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $2,426,261 | $32,724 | $2,458,985 | 5 |
| Mark Connolly | Physician | 40 | $1,781,005 | $0 | $42,179 | $1,823,184 | 5 |
| Tyrone Krause | Physician | 40 | $754,412 | $0 | $16,399 | $770,811 | 4 |
| Robert Evans | CEO | 40 | $251,978 | $289,764 | $31,625 | $573,367 | 5 |
| Nilesh Patel | Physician | 40 | $547,075 | $0 | $21,530 | $568,605 | 6 |
| John Grywalski | EVP and CFO | 40 | $535,846 | $0 | $0 | $535,846 | 4 |
| Fayez Shamoon | Physician | 40 | $450,698 | $0 | $19,679 | $470,377 | 4 |
| Jan A Huston MD | Trustee/Physician | 1 | $405,740 | $0 | $0 | $405,740 | 4 |
| Terence French | EVP | 40 | $346,991 | $0 | $35,386 | $382,377 | 4 |
| Catherine Polera | CMO | 40 | $335,009 | $0 | $19,679 | $354,688 | 4 |
| Eduard Mullokandov | Physicist | 40 | $332,598 | $0 | $0 | $332,598 | 4 |
| Claudia A Komer MD | Trustee/Physician | 1 | $301,489 | $0 | $0 | $301,489 | 4 |
| Patricia White | COO | 40 | $258,312 | $0 | $6,846 | $265,158 | 4 |
| Ronald Napiorski | VP-Finance | 40 | $228,107 | $0 | $25,801 | $253,908 | 4 |
| Felicia Karsos | Administrator | 40 | $210,348 | $0 | $22,031 | $232,379 | 4 |
| Roosevelt N Nesmith Esq | Chairman | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Cecil B Cates | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Catherine Cuomo-Cecere | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Michael Critchley Esq | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Michelle DeCillis CPA | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| William A DiGiacomo MD | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Raymond Ocasio | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| David A Ricci | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| Rev Msgr Ronald J Rozniak | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Susan W Salmond EdD | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Brian P Shulman PhD | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Derek S Ware | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2015 · 1 grant to organizations · $2.2M
2014 · 1 grant to organizations · $177K
2013 · 1 grant to organizations · $675K
2010 · 1 grant to organizations · $194K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $1,801 | $4,012,806 | $0 | $0 | $1,801 | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $100,094 | $134,689 | $3,956,105 | $3,956,105 | $100,088 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $683,063 | $2,295,374 | $4,012,216 | $4,012,216 | $678,545 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,176,550 | $418,842 | $6,009,002 | $6,009,002 | $1,135,697 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $432,743 | $969,466 | $5,385,030 | $5,385,030 | $395,267 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $409,021 | $550,000 | $5,720,688 | $5,720,688 | $390,179 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,026,637 | $351,309 | $5,994,515 | $5,994,515 | $1,007,514 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $902,775 | $422,497 | $5,424,160 | $3,435,689 | $879,448 | $0 | $6,739,608 | 0 | 12 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- SAINT MICHAEL'S MEDICAL CENTER INC Newark, NJ · 3 people in common (David Ricci, Dennis Pettigrew, Stewart Cunningham)
- UNIVERSITY HEIGHTS PROPERTY COMPANY Newark, NJ · 3 people in common (David Ricci, Dennis Pettigrew, Stewart Cunningham)
- COLUMBUS ACQUISITION CORPORATION Newark, NJ · 2 people in common (David Ricci, Dennis Pettigrew)
- ST FRANCIS HOSPITAL INC Wilmington, DE · 1 person in common (David Ricci)
- LIFE AT ST FRANCIS HEALTHCARE INC Livonia, MI · 1 person in common (David Ricci)
- ST FRANCIS FOUNDATION Wilmington, DE · 1 person in common (David Ricci)
- FRANCISCAN ELDERCARE CORP Wilmington, DE · 1 person in common (David Ricci)
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $32,500 in all, tax years 2014 to 2015. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2015 | 2 | $32,500 | 2015 | $20,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SB Foundation Inc | NJ | Not reported | $1,093 | $22,005 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MICHAEL SOL BETESH FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NJ | Not reported | $3,000 | $4,023 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ST MICHAEL FOUNDATION INC | CA | X22 | $2,711 | $390 | President/CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MICHAEL GRIMM FOUNDATION | OR | Not reported | $1,650 | $0 | VP Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MICHAEL D MASON FOUNDATION INC | RI | G43 | $2,773 | $2,751 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MICHAEL THOMAS FOUNDATION INC | MD | B82 | $2,728 | $8,882 | Officer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JP S FOUNDATION INC | NY | G12 | $1,000 | $635 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MICHAEL J YAKES FOUNDATION | FL | C12 | $1,251 | $11,205 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MICHAEL W PATRICK FOUNDATION INC | GA | D12 | $1,600 | $5,800 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| S F FOUNDATION INC | MD | Not reported | $1,876 | $25,992 | CO-PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MICHAEL S KLEIN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | CA | Not reported | $2,995 | $3,002 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LIAM MICHAEL FOUNDATION | MO | K30 | $3,508 | $14,968 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MICHAEL JOHNSON FOUNDATION | CA | O50 | $1,200 | $815 | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SV FOUNDATION INC | NY | M12 | $1,402 | $1,293 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| S D K FOUNDATION INC | TX | P12 | $1,002 | $3,604 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SZ FOUNDATION INC | TX | Not reported | $1,000 | $53,747 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SAILEELA FOUNDATION INC | CA | P87 | $3,551 | $3,189 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MICHAEL GAINES FOUNDATION INC | FL | S31 | $600 | $600 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| LANE MICHAEL BIRCH FOUNDATION INC | IA | Not reported | $8,369 | $9,352 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MICHAEL SCOTTO MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC | NY | Not reported | $458 | $39,352 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SG FOUNDATION INC | MD | B99 | $500 | $39,269 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MICHAEL YANG FOUNDATION | NC | O50 | $8,129 | $13,715 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MICHAEL FEINGLASS FOUNDATION INC | MD | G12 | $816 | $600 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MICHAELIS FOUNDATION INC | KS | Not reported | $4,826 | $8,412 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SAINT FRANCIS PHO FOUNDATION INC | CT | E99 | $5,769 | $185 | PRESIDENT/CEO/DIRECTOR | $653,147 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2017 · Form 990EZ · $4,012,806 spent · pay $0 · grants $4,012,806 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $4,012,806 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $4,012,806 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $134,689 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: legal | $126,305 | - | $126,305 | - | 93.8% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $8,185 | $8,185 | - | - | 6.1% |
| Office expenses | $199 | $199 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $134,689 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $2,295,374 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,213,488 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $2,213,488 | $2,213,488 | - | - | 96.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PURCHASED SERVICES | $81,886 | $81,886 | $0 | $0 | 3.6% |
| Total | $2,295,374 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $418,842 spent · pay $0 · grants $177,242 · events $152,187
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $177,242 | $177,242 | - | - | 42.3% | |
| Office expenses | $172,021 | $154,819 | $17,202 | $0 | 41.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $36,026 | $32,423 | $3,603 | - | 8.6% | |
| Information technology | $33,114 | $29,803 | $3,311 | - | 7.9% | |
| Travel | $439 | $395 | $44 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $152,187 | $152,187 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $418,842 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $969,466 spent · pay $0 · grants $675,129 · events $151,185
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $675,129 | $675,129 | - | - | 69.6% | |
| Office expenses | $294,337 | $264,903 | $29,434 | - | 30.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $151,185 | $151,185 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $969,466 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $550,000 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $75,518
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payments to affiliates | $323,245 | $323,245 | - | - | 58.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $157,592 | - | - | $157,592 | 28.7% | |
| Office expenses | $69,163 | - | - | $69,163 | 12.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $75,518 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $550,000 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $351,309 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $267,211
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payments to affiliates | $218,495 | $218,495 | - | - | 62.2% | |
| Office expenses | $76,420 | - | - | $76,420 | 21.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $52,751 | - | - | $52,751 | 15.0% | |
| Travel | $3,643 | - | - | $3,643 | 1.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $267,211 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $351,309 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $422,497 spent · pay $104,973 · grants $194,000 · events $306,633
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $194,000 | $194,000 | - | - | 45.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $104,973 | - | $104,973 | - | 24.8% | |
| Office expenses | $60,899 | $60,899 | - | - | 14.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $49,780 | $49,780 | - | - | 11.8% | |
| Travel | $12,845 | $12,845 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $306,633 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $422,497 | 100% |
Comments