MICHAEL SPANO FOUNDATION INC

Cite this

Plain text MICHAEL SPANO FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2020. https://furp.org/org/michael-spano-foundation-inc-474637243. Retrieved 2026-10-29.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). MICHAEL SPANO FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2020]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/michael-spano-foundation-inc-474637243

MLA “MICHAEL SPANO FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2018–2020, https://furp.org/org/michael-spano-foundation-inc-474637243. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2018–2020. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2020 · Form 990PF · revenue $62K · expenses $70K · assets $5K

EIN
47-4637243
Address
1540 INTERNATIONAL PKWY SUITE 2000, LAKE MARY, FL 32746
Website
MICHAELSPANOFOUNDATION.ORG
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
Ruling date
-
IRS status
Exemption revoked May 15, 2018 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted August 13, 2018) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Sharon Spano DIRECTOR2018-2020 20 $0 reported 1
Ralph Spano DIRECTOR2018-2020 8 $0 reported 1

People by year

2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHARON SPANO DIRECTOR20 $0-$0 $01
RALPH SPANO DIRECTOR8 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHARON SPANO DIRECTOR20 $0-$0 $01
RALPH SPANO DIRECTOR8 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHARON SPANO DIRECTOR20 $0-$0 $01
RALPH SPANO DIRECTOR8 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2020 · 3 grants to organizations · $51K
2019 · 3 grants to organizations · $47K · 1 grant to individuals · $12K
2018 · 4 grants to organizations · $25K · 1 grant to individuals · $1K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$62,249$70,072 $5,183$5,183 -- $0--
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$54,321$78,129 $13,005$13,005 -- $0--
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$17,977$43,013 $36,813$36,813 -- $0--

Funders of this organization

3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $118,085 in all, tax years 2019 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2019-2023 5$110,000 2023$25,000
show
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2019 1$6,085 2019$6,085
show
DAVIS FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “MICHAEL SPANO FOUNDATION INC” 2022 1$2,000 2022$2,000
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
MICHAEL G CANTONIS FOUNDATION INCFLNot reported $90,870$156,713 PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
SPATA FOUNDATION INCFLH20 $82,072$153,452 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
MICHAEL SULLIVAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLT22 $43,540$142,427 Secretary$2,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
MICHAEL & EDITH DIFATO FOUNDATION INCFLP20 $47,771$2,562 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
BRODY MICHAEL FOUNDATIONFLNot reported $84,112$40,516 PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
SAN MIGUEL FOUNDATION INCFLT20 $61,210$37,751 President and Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
RAFAEL SORIANO FOUNDATION INCFLT30 $63,148$61,151 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
SCHARF FOUNDATION INCFLT22 $81,935$124,424 Director$15,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
STG FOUNDATION INCFLB12 $86,525$37,721 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
STW FOUNDATION INCFLT22 $43,504$80,639 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
MICHAEL STANTON FOUNDATION INCNYT22 $120,407$227,107 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
KENNETH S MICHAEL FOUNDATION INCNYNot reported $72,439$45,627 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MICHAEL PIEGARE FOUNDATION INCNYB82 $54,375$58,600 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MAGIC OF MICHAEL FOUNDATION INCOHP20 $81,172$26,273 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MICHAEL R BERUBE FOUNDATION INCNYO12 $72,315$40,093 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JACKIE L MICHAEL FOUNDATION INCINT22 $119,020$155,493 CHAIRMAN$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MICHAEL P BENNETT FOUNDATION INCNYT12 $55,829$82,582 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MICHAEL K TROSSMAN FOUNDATION INCCTA20 $32,987$27,814 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE ST MICHAEL FOUNDATIONMNA25 $68,931$42,580 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MICHAEL S SACHS FOUNDATIONCTT20 $88,391$628,208 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SPARK FOUNDATION INCART20 $114,829$116,295 VICE PRESIDE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MICHAEL IBOLD WILGER FOUNDATION INCKYW99 $81,922$113,815 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MICHAEL PALM FOUNDATIONNYT00 $77,419$80,668 DIRECTOR/SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MICHAEL SKOUBIS FOUNDATIONILO12 $38,621$16,332 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SPK FOUNDATION INCNYT20 $60,000$33,558 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
LENNOX FOUNDATION Private foundation$226,4433 12017–2019 SPARK FOUNDATION INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$114,9007 62016–2024 RAFAEL SORIANO FOUNDATION INC; SPARKLES FOUNDATION INC; MAGIC OF MICHAEL FOUNDATION INC; MICHAEL BURKE FOUNDATION and 2 more
VENTURA COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$95,0006 12020–2024 MICHAEL P NOSCO FOUNDATION INC
DR SCHOLL FOUNDATION Private foundation$75,0001 12024–2024 SBT FOUNDATION INC
THE MIAMI FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$71,0902 12023–2024 MUD FOUNDATION INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$58,0006 22020–2024 MICHAEL P NOSCO FOUNDATION INC; RAFAEL SORIANO FOUNDATION INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$45,2354 32023–2025 MICHAEL E SIMMONS FOUNDATION INC; MUD FOUNDATION INC; MMC FOUNDATION INC
RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND DAF sponsor$25,0001 12017–2017 MICHAEL R SADLER FOUNDATION
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$24,4792 22021–2023 SPARKLES FOUNDATION INC; SMA FOUNDATION INC
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$19,7751 12015–2015 SMA FOUNDATION INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY INC DAF sponsor$16,5172 12021–2023 SPAACES FOUNDATION INC
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$14,4542 22019–2020 MICHAEL R SADLER FOUNDATION; MICHAEL P NOSCO FOUNDATION INC
ALINDA HILL WIKERT FOUNDATION Private foundation$13,0001 12019–2019 THE GOSS MICHAEL FOUNDATION
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND DAF sponsor$10,0001 12022–2022 SMA FOUNDATION INC
STONIER SCHOLARSHIP INC DAF sponsor$9,0221 12023–2023 MICHAEL DUKE FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2020 · Form 990PF · $70,072 spent · pay $0 · grants $50,695 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $50,695 72.3%
Other expenses $18,027 25.7%
Fees: accounting $850 1.2%
Taxes $500 0.7%
Total$70,072100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $78,129 spent · pay $0 · grants $59,046 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $59,046 75.6%
Other expenses $17,378 22.2%
Fees: accounting $1,500 1.9%
Taxes $205 0.3%
Total$78,129100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $43,013 spent · pay $0 · grants $26,259 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $26,259 61.0%
Other expenses $14,904 34.6%
Fees: accounting $1,000 2.3%
Taxes $850 2.0%
Total$43,013100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.