MICHAEL SPANO FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text MICHAEL SPANO FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2020. https://furp.org/org/michael-spano-foundation-inc-474637243. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). MICHAEL SPANO FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2020]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/michael-spano-foundation-inc-474637243
MLA “MICHAEL SPANO FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2018–2020, https://furp.org/org/michael-spano-foundation-inc-474637243. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2018–2020. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2020 · Form 990PF · revenue $62K · expenses $70K · assets $5K
- EIN
- 47-4637243
- Address
- 1540 INTERNATIONAL PKWY SUITE 2000, LAKE MARY, FL 32746
- Website
- MICHAELSPANOFOUNDATION.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Exemption revoked May 15, 2018 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted August 13, 2018) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sharon Spano | DIRECTOR | 2018-2020 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ralph Spano | DIRECTOR | 2018-2020 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHARON SPANO | DIRECTOR | 20 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RALPH SPANO | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHARON SPANO | DIRECTOR | 20 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RALPH SPANO | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHARON SPANO | DIRECTOR | 20 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RALPH SPANO | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2020 · 3 grants to organizations · $51K
2019 · 3 grants to organizations · $47K · 1 grant to individuals · $12K
2018 · 4 grants to organizations · $25K · 1 grant to individuals · $1K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $62,249 | $70,072 | $5,183 | $5,183 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $54,321 | $78,129 | $13,005 | $13,005 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $17,977 | $43,013 | $36,813 | $36,813 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $118,085 in all, tax years 2019 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2023 | 5 | $110,000 | 2023 | $25,000 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $6,085 | 2019 | $6,085 | show |
| DAVIS FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MICHAEL SPANO FOUNDATION INC” | 2022 | 1 | $2,000 | 2022 | $2,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL G CANTONIS FOUNDATION INC | FL | Not reported | $90,870 | $156,713 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SPATA FOUNDATION INC | FL | H20 | $82,072 | $153,452 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MICHAEL SULLIVAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $43,540 | $142,427 | Secretary | $2,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MICHAEL & EDITH DIFATO FOUNDATION INC | FL | P20 | $47,771 | $2,562 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BRODY MICHAEL FOUNDATION | FL | Not reported | $84,112 | $40,516 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAN MIGUEL FOUNDATION INC | FL | T20 | $61,210 | $37,751 | President and Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RAFAEL SORIANO FOUNDATION INC | FL | T30 | $63,148 | $61,151 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SCHARF FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $81,935 | $124,424 | Director | $15,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STG FOUNDATION INC | FL | B12 | $86,525 | $37,721 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STW FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $43,504 | $80,639 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MICHAEL STANTON FOUNDATION INC | NY | T22 | $120,407 | $227,107 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KENNETH S MICHAEL FOUNDATION INC | NY | Not reported | $72,439 | $45,627 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MICHAEL PIEGARE FOUNDATION INC | NY | B82 | $54,375 | $58,600 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MAGIC OF MICHAEL FOUNDATION INC | OH | P20 | $81,172 | $26,273 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MICHAEL R BERUBE FOUNDATION INC | NY | O12 | $72,315 | $40,093 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JACKIE L MICHAEL FOUNDATION INC | IN | T22 | $119,020 | $155,493 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MICHAEL P BENNETT FOUNDATION INC | NY | T12 | $55,829 | $82,582 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MICHAEL K TROSSMAN FOUNDATION INC | CT | A20 | $32,987 | $27,814 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE ST MICHAEL FOUNDATION | MN | A25 | $68,931 | $42,580 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MICHAEL S SACHS FOUNDATION | CT | T20 | $88,391 | $628,208 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SPARK FOUNDATION INC | AR | T20 | $114,829 | $116,295 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MICHAEL IBOLD WILGER FOUNDATION INC | KY | W99 | $81,922 | $113,815 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MICHAEL PALM FOUNDATION | NY | T00 | $77,419 | $80,668 | DIRECTOR/SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MICHAEL SKOUBIS FOUNDATION | IL | O12 | $38,621 | $16,332 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SPK FOUNDATION INC | NY | T20 | $60,000 | $33,558 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2020 · Form 990PF · $70,072 spent · pay $0 · grants $50,695 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $50,695 | 72.3% | |
| Other expenses | $18,027 | 25.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $850 | 1.2% | |
| Taxes | $500 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $70,072 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $78,129 spent · pay $0 · grants $59,046 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $59,046 | 75.6% | |
| Other expenses | $17,378 | 22.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | 1.9% | |
| Taxes | $205 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $78,129 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $43,013 spent · pay $0 · grants $26,259 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $26,259 | 61.0% | |
| Other expenses | $14,904 | 34.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,000 | 2.3% | |
| Taxes | $850 | 2.0% | |
| Total | $43,013 | 100% |
State business registration
- MICHAEL SPANO FOUNDATION, INC FL, Domestic nonprofit corporation (DOMNP), Active, formed 2015-07-21
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments