HUMANE SOCIETY SPCA OF SUMTER COUNTY INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text HUMANE SOCIETY SPCA OF SUMTER COUNTY INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2025. https://furp.org/org/humane-society-spca-of-sumter-county-inc-592999283. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). HUMANE SOCIETY SPCA OF SUMTER COUNTY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2025]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/humane-society-spca-of-sumter-county-inc-592999283
MLA “HUMANE SOCIETY SPCA OF SUMTER COUNTY INC.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2025, https://furp.org/org/humane-society-spca-of-sumter-county-inc-592999283. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2015–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $2.1M · expenses $1.3M · assets $2.4M
- Also known as
- YOUR HUMANE SOCIETY SPCA
- EIN
- 59-2999283
- Address
- 994 CR 529A, LK PANASOFFKE, FL 33538-6502
- Website
- WWW.HSSPCA.ORG
- NTEE code
- D200
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- January 1995 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
SUPPORT THE HEALTH AND WELL-BEING OF ANIMALS IN SUMTER COUNTY FL THROUGH EDUCATION AND ASSISTANCE TO THE PEOPLE WHO CARE FOR THEM.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Sprague (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2018 | $13,433 | $13,433 | 1 |
| Kathryn Lane (former) | TREASURER | 2015-2017 | $0 | $6,565 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
24 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arlene Udick | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2025 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Grover Stewart | SECRETARY | 2015-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maureen Mccosker | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2025 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Solomon | BOARD MEMBER | 2024-2025 | 11 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steven Miszkiewicz | TREASURER | 2024-2025 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas Diss | CHAIRMAN | 2024-2025 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ronald Sawicki | VICE CHAIRMAN | 2025 | 14 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patricia Beyer | TREASURER | 2025 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joanne Sutylo | BOARD MEMBER | 2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Doug Durkee (former) | VICE CHAIRMAN | 2022-2024 | 13 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hope Wilson (former) | EX-CHAIRMAN | 2019-2023 | 23 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kelly Vernon (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Claudia Labbe (former) | CHAIRMAN | 2015-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jane Mouradjian (former) | Vice Chairman | 2018-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Celine Petrie (former) | Chairman Emeritus | 2015-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cassandra Dougherty (former) | Treasurer | 2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Meredith Cheshire (former) | Director | 2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cassandra Doughterty (former) | Treasurer | 2018-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gil Korta (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gloria Litman (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary H Chiles (former) | SEC & GRANTS | 2015-2016 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Gottschalk (former) | PRESIDENT | 2015 | 40 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patricia Conboy (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gloria Littman (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 9 people listed · none paid · 28 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARLENE UDICK | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GROVER STEWART | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAUREEN MCCOSKER | BOARD MEMBER | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN MISZKIEWICZ | TREASURER | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS DISS | CHAIRMAN | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK SOLOMON | BOARD MEMBER | 11 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD SAWICKI | VICE CHAIRMAN | 14 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA BEYER | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOANNE SUTYLO | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 7 people listed · none paid · 28 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARLENE UDICK | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GROVER STEWART | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG DURKEE | VICE CHAIRMAN | 13 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAUREEN MCCOSKER | BOARD MEMBER | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK SOLOMON | BOARD MEMBER | 28 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN MISZKIEWICZ | TREASURER | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS DISS | CHAIRMAN | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 24 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOPE WILSON | EX-CHAIRMAN | 23 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GROVER STEWART | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARLENE UDICK | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAUREEN MCCOSKER | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG DURKEE | VICE CHAIRMAN | 9 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 34 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOUG DURKEE | BOARD MEMBER | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GROVER STEWART | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY VERNON | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOPE WILSON | CHAIRMAN | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAUREEN MCCOSKER | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 26 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOPE WILSON | VICE CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GROVER STEWART | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY VERNON | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAUREEN MCCOSKER | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAUDIA LABBE | CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid · 24 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hope Wilson | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jane Mouradjian | Vice Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Celine Petrie | Chairman Emeritus | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cassandra Dougherty | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Claudia Labbe | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 6 people listed · none paid · 42 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Celine Petrie | Chairman Emeritus | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jane Mouradjian | Vice Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Claudia Labbe | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Meredith Cheshire | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cassandra Doughterty | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Hope Wilson | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $13K · 19 employees · 42 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH SPRAGUE | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $13,433 | $0 | $0 | $13,433 | 1 |
| CELINE PETRIE | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE MOURADJIAN | VICE CHAIRMA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAUDIA LABBE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GIL KORTA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CASSANDRA DOUGHTERTY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 5 people listed · none paid · 13 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CELINE PETRIE | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GROVER STEWART | VICE CHAIRMA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAUDIA LABBE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLORIA LITMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHRYN LANE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 6 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 53 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CELINE PETRIE | CHAIRMAN | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY H CHILES | SEC & GRANTS | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GROVER STEWART | VICE CHAIRMA | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAUDIA LABBE | DIRECTOR | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLORIA LITMAN | DIRECTOR | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHRYN LANE | TREASURER | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $7K · 2 employees · 53 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHRYN LANE | TREASURER/BOOKKEEPER | 15 | $6,565 | $0 | $0 | $6,565 | 1 |
| WILLIAM GOTTSCHALK | PRESIDENT | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY H CHILES | SECRETARY AND GRANTS SPECIALIST | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA CONBOY | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GROVER STEWART | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CELINE PETRIE | DIRECTOR | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAUDIA LABBE | DIRECTOR | 28 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLORIA LITTMAN | DIRECTOR | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,076,112 | $1,257,358 | $2,372,167 | $2,346,208 | $1,819,180 | $195,282 | $0 | 28 | 150 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,528,861 | $990,210 | $1,565,553 | $1,527,454 | $1,340,025 | $174,568 | $0 | 28 | 150 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $933,498 | $902,981 | $1,021,769 | $988,803 | $802,286 | $116,231 | $0 | 24 | 150 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $980,174 | $905,634 | $984,724 | $958,286 | $877,964 | $97,045 | $0 | 34 | 150 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $914,117 | $708,132 | $907,805 | $883,746 | $828,391 | $85,726 | $0 | 26 | 150 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $914,117 | $634,066 | $981,871 | $957,812 | $828,391 | $85,726 | $0 | 26 | 150 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $825,713 | $735,405 | $789,955 | $677,761 | $744,183 | $81,530 | $0 | 24 | 150 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $792,493 | $847,153 | $596,789 | $587,453 | $662,329 | $126,630 | $0 | 42 | 40 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $632,853 | $634,177 | $668,321 | $642,113 | $581,269 | $51,584 | $13,433 | 19 | 42 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $522,796 | $541,597 | $650,294 | $643,437 | $385,546 | $133,929 | - | 13 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $479,748 | $400,469 | $662,238 | $662,238 | $334,809 | $144,468 | - | 5 | 53 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $384,184 | $258,917 | $584,078 | $582,959 | $252,809 | $131,099 | $0 | 2 | 53 |
Funders of this organization
13 grantors reported grants to this organization, $429,654 in all, tax years 2011 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $285,824 | 2024 | $59,200 | show |
| FLORIDA ANIMAL FRIEND INC | Public charity | Exact | 2011, 2015, 2022 | 3 | $50,000 | 2022 | $20,000 | show |
| THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2025 | 1 | $25,500 | 2025 | $25,500 | show |
| AMICA COMPANIES FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HUMANE SOCIETY SPCA OF SUMTER COUNTY INC” | 2020-2021 | 10 | $16,175 | 2021 | $4,375 | show |
| INDEPENDENT CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2025 | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 | $10,000 | show |
| GREY MUZZLE ORGANIZATION | Public charity | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
| THE NORTHERN CINCINNATI FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 | $10,000 | show |
| PETCO LOVE | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $7,525 | 2024 | $7,525 | show |
| PALMER WALBRIDGE FOUNDATION TR | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HUMANE SOCIETY SPCA OF SUMTER COUNTY INC” | 2019 | 1 | $7,500 | 2019 | $7,500 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $5,528 | 2023 | $5,528 | show |
| SHELL USA COMPANY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Humane Society SPCA of Sumter County Inc” | 2018 | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 | $1,000 | show |
| AMG CHARITABLE GIFT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $500 | 2017 | $500 | show |
| THE DUKE ENERGY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HUMANE SOCIETY SPCA OF SUMTER COUNTY INC” | 2021 | 1 | $102 | 2021 | $102 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF POLK COUNTY INC | FL | D20 | $1,737,109 | $1,416,318 | EXECUTIVE DI | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF ST LUCIE COUNTY INC | FL | D20 | $2,336,652 | $2,478,634 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| FLAGLER HUMANE SOCIETY INC | FL | D20 | $3,611,939 | $3,425,286 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $90,000 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF HIGHLANDS COUNTY FLORIDA INC | FL | D20 | $2,033,149 | $1,460,636 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF PINELLAS INC | FL | D20 | $3,543,157 | $2,944,506 | HIGHEST COMP | $186,731 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| NASSAU HUMANE SOCIETY INC | FL | D20 | $2,496,284 | $1,851,026 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| CENTRAL BREVARD HUMANE SOCIETY | FL | D20 | $2,663,158 | $2,507,108 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ST AUGUSTINE HUMANE SOCIETY | FL | D20 | $1,567,408 | $1,523,901 | Executive Director | $70,000 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SPCA OF NORTH BREVARD INC | FL | D20 | $2,003,482 | $1,925,248 | Veterinarian | $109,264 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ANIMAL WELFARE SOCIETY OF SOUTH FLORIDA INC | FL | D20 | $1,658,828 | $1,553,445 | SECRETARY/HOSPITAL ADMIN (THRU 05/24) | $49,212 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CUDDLES WITH COWS INC | FL | D20 | $1,705,715 | $5,715 | PRESIDENT AND TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF GR MIAMI DADE CTY SOCIETY FOR POCTA AAP PRI | FL | D20 | $3,021,191 | $3,930,754 | MEDICAL DOCT | $198,014 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTH FLORIDA WILDLIFE CENTER INC | FL | D20 | $2,615,449 | $2,972,454 | INTERIM EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $101,539 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OPERATION SPAY BAY INC | FL | D20 | $3,264,011 | $2,739,963 | VET-MEDICAL | $167,073 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF STRAYS INC | FL | D20 | $1,810,694 | $2,576,687 | CEO | $87,570 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTH FLORIDA SPCA SOCIETY FOR THE PREVENTION OF CRUELTY TO ANIMALS I | FL | D20 | $1,554,001 | $825,969 | Executive Director | $119,052 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ANIMAL WELFARE LEAGUE OF CHARLOTTE COUNTY FLORIDA INC | FL | D20 | $1,922,612 | $2,167,523 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BREVARD SPAY-NEUTER CLINIC INC | FL | D20 | $1,526,252 | $1,452,465 | PRESIDENT | $60,722 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DARBSTER FOUNDATION INC | FL | D20 | $2,541,859 | $2,566,252 | EXECUTIVE DI | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FLUFF ANIMAL RESCUE INC | FL | D20 | $2,260,146 | $1,124,589 | President | $20,800 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CAPE CORAL ANIMAL SHELTER CORPORATION | FL | D20 | $3,061,269 | $2,231,826 | EXECUTIVE DI | $101,000 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SPAY N SAVE INC | FL | D20 | $2,043,653 | $1,825,234 | LEAD VETERINARIAN | $153,734 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ANIMAL REFUGE CENTER INC | FL | D20 | $1,527,664 | $1,230,604 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOPHIES CIRCLE INC | FL | D20 | $1,778,132 | $374,257 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HONOR SANTUARY INC | FL | D20 | $2,303,095 | $1,550,813 | RANCH MANAGER | $121,731 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $1,257,358 spent · pay $635,189 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $575,636 | $575,636 | - | - | 45.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $262,629 | $262,629 | - | - | 20.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $159,901 | $159,901 | - | - | 12.7% | |
| All other expenses | $90,032 | $90,032 | - | - | 7.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $44,228 | $44,228 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Insurance | $28,673 | - | $28,673 | - | 2.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $25,365 | $25,365 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Occupancy | $23,403 | - | $23,403 | - | 1.9% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $15,325 | $15,325 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $12,760 | - | $12,760 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL PROCESSING FEES | $7,711 | $7,711 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING EXPENSES | $5,157 | $5,157 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Fees: investment management | $3,493 | - | $3,493 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,550 | - | $1,550 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANT FEES | $1,398 | $1,398 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $97 | $97 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $1,257,358 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $990,210 spent · pay $512,317 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $469,873 | $469,873 | - | - | 47.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $175,409 | $175,409 | - | - | 17.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $133,391 | $133,391 | - | - | 13.5% | |
| Occupancy | $44,840 | - | $44,840 | - | 4.5% | |
| All other expenses | $41,143 | $41,143 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $37,949 | $37,949 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Insurance | $25,427 | - | $25,427 | - | 2.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $22,817 | $22,817 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $11,400 | - | $11,400 | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $7,286 | - | $7,286 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYMENT PROCESSING FEES | $5,834 | $5,834 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Pension plan contributions | $4,495 | $4,495 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING EXPENSES | $4,184 | $4,184 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANT FEES | $3,003 | $3,003 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Fees: investment management | $2,399 | - | $2,399 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $494 | - | $494 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $266 | $266 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $990,210 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $902,981 spent · pay $427,678 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $398,282 | $398,282 | - | - | 44.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $207,450 | $207,450 | - | - | 23.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $119,657 | $119,657 | - | - | 13.3% | |
| All other expenses | $38,703 | $38,703 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Insurance | $31,422 | - | $31,422 | - | 3.5% | |
| Occupancy | $30,730 | - | $30,730 | - | 3.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $25,722 | $25,722 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $18,598 | $18,598 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Office expenses | $16,293 | - | $16,293 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYMENT PROCESSING FEES | $4,565 | $4,565 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING EXPENSES | $3,745 | $3,745 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Pension plan contributions | $3,674 | $3,674 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANT FEES | $2,308 | $2,308 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Fees: legal | $1,800 | - | $1,800 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $32 | $32 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $902,981 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $905,634 spent · pay $393,915 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $355,036 | $355,036 | - | - | 39.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $273,577 | $273,577 | - | - | 30.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $120,664 | $120,664 | - | - | 13.3% | |
| All other expenses | $45,856 | $45,856 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $38,879 | $38,879 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Occupancy | $19,281 | - | $19,281 | - | 2.1% | |
| Office expenses | $18,084 | - | $18,084 | - | 2.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $14,339 | $14,339 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $11,747 | - | $11,747 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING EXPENSES | $4,243 | $4,243 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: legal | $2,756 | - | $2,756 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANT FEES | $598 | $598 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | PAYMENT PROCESSING FEES | $399 | $399 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $175 | $175 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $905,634 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $708,132 spent · pay $243,242 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $227,376 | $227,376 | - | - | 32.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $226,874 | $226,874 | - | - | 32.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $101,518 | $101,518 | - | - | 14.3% | |
| All other expenses | $64,456 | $64,456 | - | - | 9.1% | |
| Insurance | $18,309 | - | $18,309 | - | 2.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $15,866 | $15,866 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Occupancy | $15,620 | - | $15,620 | - | 2.2% | |
| Office expenses | $9,515 | - | $9,515 | - | 1.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,466 | $9,466 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $6,168 | - | $6,168 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING EXPENSES | $5,853 | $5,853 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | PAYMENT PROCESSING FEES | $3,615 | $3,615 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANT FEES | $3,298 | $3,298 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $198 | $198 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $708,132 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $735,405 spent · pay $266,734 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $230,718 | $230,718 | - | - | 31.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $225,512 | $225,512 | - | - | 30.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $71,995 | $71,995 | - | - | 9.8% | |
| All other expenses | $57,528 | $57,528 | - | - | 7.8% | |
| Occupancy | $43,803 | - | $43,803 | - | 6.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $36,016 | $36,016 | - | - | 4.9% | |
| Office expenses | $27,576 | - | $27,576 | - | 3.7% | |
| Insurance | $19,755 | - | $19,755 | - | 2.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,356 | $7,356 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,506 | - | $4,506 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Merchant Fees | $4,336 | $4,336 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | Printing Expenses | $3,776 | $3,776 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | Payment Processing Fees | $1,981 | $1,981 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | Bank Fees | $414 | $414 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Travel | $133 | - | $133 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $735,405 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $847,153 spent · pay $316,727 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $293,787 | $293,787 | - | - | 34.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $244,994 | $244,994 | - | - | 28.9% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $101,824 | - | - | $101,824 | 12.0% | |
| All other expenses | $68,613 | $68,613 | - | - | 8.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $32,990 | $32,990 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Office expenses | $25,713 | - | $25,713 | - | 3.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $22,940 | $22,940 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Occupancy | $17,225 | - | $17,225 | - | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $15,547 | - | $15,547 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Printing Expenses | $15,158 | $15,158 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Fees: legal | $3,752 | - | $3,752 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Fees | $3,280 | $3,280 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | Payment Processing Fees | $908 | $908 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | Merchant Fees | $312 | $312 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Travel | $110 | - | $110 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $847,153 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $634,177 spent · pay $203,213 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $314,921 | $314,921 | - | - | 49.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $188,359 | $188,359 | - | - | 29.7% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $49,545 | - | - | $49,545 | 7.8% | |
| Office expenses | $26,682 | - | $26,682 | - | 4.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $14,854 | $14,854 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $12,617 | - | $12,617 | - | 2.0% | |
| Occupancy | $8,312 | - | $8,312 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $8,214 | - | $8,214 | - | 1.3% | |
| Travel | $6,119 | - | $6,119 | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,554 | $4,554 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Total | $634,177 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $541,597 spent · pay $164,365 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $243,737 | $243,737 | - | - | 45.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $145,499 | $145,499 | - | - | 26.9% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $68,711 | - | - | $68,711 | 12.7% | |
| Occupancy | $23,896 | $23,896 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Office expenses | $19,482 | - | $19,482 | - | 3.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $18,866 | $18,866 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Insurance | $11,170 | - | $11,170 | - | 2.1% | |
| Travel | $4,176 | $3,034 | $1,142 | - | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $2,536 | - | $2,536 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,345 | - | $2,345 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,179 | $1,179 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $541,597 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $400,469 spent · pay $101,319 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $198,078 | $198,078 | - | - | 49.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $92,903 | $92,903 | - | - | 23.2% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $47,363 | - | - | $47,363 | 11.8% | |
| Occupancy | $24,435 | $24,435 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Office expenses | $18,152 | - | $18,152 | - | 4.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,416 | $8,416 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Insurance | $5,391 | - | $5,391 | - | 1.3% | |
| Travel | $2,883 | $1,782 | $1,101 | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,359 | $2,359 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Information technology | $489 | - | $489 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $400,469 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $258,917 spent · pay $65,266 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $60,238 | $30,283 | $29,955 | - | 23.3% | |
| Other (as described) | VET FEES | $50,165 | $50,165 | - | - | 19.4% |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $33,977 | - | - | $33,977 | 13.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $25,922 | $15,567 | $10,355 | - | 10.0% | |
| Occupancy | $18,774 | $16,897 | $1,877 | - | 7.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SPAY NEUTER VOUCHER PMTS | $16,023 | $16,023 | - | - | 6.2% |
| Office expenses | $9,733 | $0 | $9,733 | - | 3.8% | |
| Insurance | $8,711 | $7,840 | $871 | - | 3.4% | |
| All other expenses | $8,181 | $870 | $7,311 | - | 3.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,565 | - | $6,565 | - | 2.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,028 | $2,528 | $2,500 | - | 1.9% | |
| Information technology | $4,187 | - | $4,187 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | ANIMAL SUPPLIES AND FOOD | $3,689 | $3,689 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL AND MAINTENANCE | $3,664 | $3,664 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Travel | $2,649 | $2,310 | $339 | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $807 | $807 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $604 | - | $604 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $258,917 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
State business registration
- HUMANE SOCIETY/SPCA OF SUMTER COUNTY, INC. FL, Domestic nonprofit corporation (DOMNP), Active, formed 1982-05-14
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments