BRADFORD COUNTY EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text BRADFORD COUNTY EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2023. https://furp.org/org/bradford-county-education-foundation-inc-592990518. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). BRADFORD COUNTY EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2023]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/bradford-county-education-foundation-inc-592990518
MLA “BRADFORD COUNTY EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2023, https://furp.org/org/bradford-county-education-foundation-inc-592990518. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2011–2023. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2023 · Form 990 · revenue $487K · expenses $417K · assets $283K
- Also known as
- FOUNDATION INC
- EIN
- 59-2990518
- Address
- PO BOX 927, STARKE, FL 32091-0927
- Website
- BRADFORDCOUNTYEDUCATIONFOUNDATION.ORG
- NTEE code
- B95Z
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- May 1991 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO RECOGNIZE STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT, REWARD TEACHER DEVELOPMENT, AND PROMOTE THE BRADFORD COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOL SYSTEM THROUGH THE FUNDING OF TECHER PROJECTS AND BY PROVIDING ONE YEAR SCHOLARSHIPS TO SELECT FEW BRADFORD COUNTY STUDENTS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 47 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
47 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheryl Canova | PRESIDENT | 2011-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Chrissy Thompson | DIRECTOR | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Will Hartley | DIRECTOR | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matthew Dyal | TREASURER | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Angelique Autry | DIRECTOR | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christina Cornwell | DIRECTOR | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vorease Jones | SECRETARY | 2012-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paula Register | DIRECTOR | 2011-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Sheryl Dixon | DIRECTOR | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lila Sellars | VICE PRESIDE | 2011-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Brenda Donaldson | DIRECTOR | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Long | DIRECTOR | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leisa Sims | DIRECTOR | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eugenia Whitehead | DIRECTOR | 2011-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brenda Thornton | DIRECTOR | 2016-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Gault | DIRECTOR | 2016-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Denny Thompson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Aimee Thornton (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jerome Kelley (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dimple Overstreet (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Shannon Rowe (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 4 |
| Chessie Flanders (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barry Warren (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Randy Jones (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bj Warwick (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Phillip Johns (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| John Miller (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Byron Ramseur (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chad Farnsworth (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Glory Jackson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Harry Hatcher (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Zack Smith (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Vaughn Thornton (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Harry Hatcher Iii (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joe Gallagher (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sylvia Tatum (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Julee Tinsler (former) | TREASUR DIR | 2011-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debbie Sapp (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bryan Nazworth (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gayle Nicula (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Oody (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Jeff Johnson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Scott Roberts (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie Miller (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Beth Moore (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sabrina Roberts (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Olivia Scott (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2023 · 16 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHERYL CANOVA | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| WILL HARTLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW DYAL | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELIQUE AUTRY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINA CORNWELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VOREASE JONES | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA REGISTER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHERYL DIXON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LILA SELLARS | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| BRENDA DONALDSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH LONG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEISA SIMS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EUGENIA WHITEHEAD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA THORNTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA GAULT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHRISSY THOMPSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHERYL CANOVA | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| AIMEE THORNTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW DYAL | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEROME KELLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIMPLE OVERSTREET | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| VOREASE JONES | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA REGISTER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHANNON ROWE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| LILA SELLARS | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DENNY THOMPSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHESSIE FLANDERS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY WARREN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EUGENIA WHITEHEAD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA THORNTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA GAULT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHERYL CANOVA | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| AIMEE THORNTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY JONES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEROME KELLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIMPLE OVERSTREET | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| VOREASE JONES | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA REGISTER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHANNON ROWE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| LILA SELLARS | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DENNY THOMPSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHESSIE FLANDERS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY WARREN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EUGENIA WHITEHEAD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA THORNTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA GAULT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHERYL CANOVA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| AIMEE THORNTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY JONES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEROME KELLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIMPLE OVERSTREET | TREASURER | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| VOREASE JONES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA REGISTER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHANNON ROWE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| LILA SELLARS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DENNY THOMPSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHESSIE FLANDERS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY WARREN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EUGENIA WHITEHEAD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA THORNTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA GAULT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 16 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHERYL CANOVA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CHESSIE FLANDERS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA GAULT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RANDY JONES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VOREASE JONES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEROME KELLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIMPLE OVERSTREET | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PAULA REGISTER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHANNON ROWE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| LILA SELLARS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DENNY THOMPSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| AIMEE THORNTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA THORNTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY WARREN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BJ WARWICK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EUGENIA WHITEHEAD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 16 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHERYL CANOVA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| AIMEE THORNTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY JONES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEROME KELLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIMPLE OVERSTREET | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| VOREASE JONES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA REGISTER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHANNON ROWE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| LILA SELLARS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DENNY THOMPSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHESSIE FLANDERS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BJ WARWICK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY WARREN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EUGENIA WHITEHEAD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA THORNTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA GAULT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2017 · 16 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHERYL CANOVA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| AIMEE THORNTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY JONES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEROME KELLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIMPLE OVERSTREET | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| VOREASE JONES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA REGISTER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHANNON ROWE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| LILA SELLARS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DENNY THOMPSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHESSIE FLANDERS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BJ WARWICK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY WARREN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EUGENIA WHITEHEAD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA THORNTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA GAULT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2016 · 16 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHERYL CANOVA | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| AIMEE THORNTON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY JONES | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JEROME KELLEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DIMPLE OVERSTREET | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| VOREASE JONES | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA REGISTER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| SHANNON ROWE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| LILA SELLARS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| DENNY THOMPSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| CHESSIE FLANDERS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BJ WARWICK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY WARREN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| EUGENIA WHITEHEAD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA THORNTON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LISA GAULT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
2015 · 16 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHERYL CANOVA | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| PHILLIP JOHNS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| RANDY JONES | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JEROME KELLEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MILLER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| VOREASE JONES | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA REGISTER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| BYRON RAMSEUR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LILA SELLARS | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| CHAD FARNSWORTH | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHESSIE FLANDERS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GLORY JACKSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DIMPLE OVERSTREET | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| BARRY WARREN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| EUGENIA WHITEHEAD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HARRY HATCHER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 16 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHERYL CANOVA | PRESIDENT EL | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| PHILLIP JOHNS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| RANDY JONES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JEROME KELLEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MILLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| VOREASE JONES | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA REGISTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| BYRON RAMSEUR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LILA SELLARS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| CHAD FARNSWORTH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHESSIE FLANDERS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GLORY JACKSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DIMPLE OVERSTREET | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| BARRY WARREN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| EUGENIA WHITEHEAD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HARRY HATCHER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 24 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHERYL CANOVA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| HARRY HATCHER III | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PHILLIP JOHNS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JOE GALLAGHER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY JONES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JEROME KELLEY | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MILLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| VOREASE JONES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA REGISTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| BYRON RAMSEUR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LILA SELLARS | SECTY DIR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| CHAD FARNSWORTH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SYLVIA TATUM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| CHESSIE FLANDERS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JULEE TINSLER | TREASUR DIR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GLORY JACKSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE SAPP | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ZACK SMITH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| BRYAN NAZWORTH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GAYLE NICULA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DIMPLE OVERSTREET | PRESIDENT DI | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| VAUGHN THORNTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| BARRY WARREN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| EUGENIA WHITEHEAD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 25 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHERYL CANOVA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| HARRY HATCHER III | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PHILLIP JOHNS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JEFF JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| RANDY JONES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JEROME KELLEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MILLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF OODY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| PAULA REGISTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| SCOTT ROBERTS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LILA SELLARS | SECTY DIR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| CHAD FARNSWORTH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SYLVIA TATUM | PRESIDENT DI | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| CHESSIE FLANDERS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JULEE TINSLER | TREASUR DIR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GLORY JACKSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE MILLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BETH MOORE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRYAN NAZWORTH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GAYLE NICULA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DIMPLE OVERSTREET | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| SABRINA ROBERTS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| OLIVIA SCOTT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY WARREN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| EUGENIA WHITEHEAD | PRESIDENT EL | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $486,920 | $416,650 | $282,938 | $282,938 | $445,383 | $34,052 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $113,852 | $67,893 | $207,362 | $207,362 | $59,628 | $37,910 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $98,112 | $94,637 | $158,244 | $158,244 | $60,267 | $29,814 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $40,790 | $52,940 | $170,929 | $170,929 | $30,450 | $3,845 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $64,212 | $70,300 | $171,168 | $171,168 | $29,389 | $21,085 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $54,427 | $69,911 | $171,899 | $171,899 | $27,331 | $17,817 | - | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $69,023 | $45,640 | $195,175 | $195,175 | $36,051 | $1,210 | - | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $53,735 | $52,423 | $168,706 | $168,706 | $29,626 | $4,819 | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $49,999 | $48,131 | $162,507 | $162,507 | $25,480 | $4,240 | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $39,861 | $47,116 | $153,969 | $153,969 | $23,244 | - | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $47,071 | $41,125 | $147,428 | $147,428 | $27,267 | - | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $37,515 | $28,333 | $142,080 | $142,080 | $15,137 | - | - | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- BRADFORD COMMUNITY FOR SCHOOLS INC Starke, FL · 3 people in common (Cheryl Canova, Chrissy Thompson, Lisa Gault)
- CONSORTIUM OF FLORIDA EDUCATION FOUNDATIONS INC Gainesville, FL · 2 people in common (Cheryl Canova, Lila Sellars)
- NORTH FLORIDA REGIONAL CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INC Starke, FL · 2 people in common (Lila Sellars, Paula Register)
Funders of this organization
4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $335,772 in all, tax years 2011 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONSORTIUM OF FLORIDA EDUCATION FOUNDATIONS INC | Public charity | Exact | 2011-2024 | 14 | $239,827 | 2024 | $16,210 | show |
| CLAY ELECTRIC FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2018, 2020-2021, 2023-2024 | 5 | $74,275 | 2024 | $20,000 | show |
| CAPITAL CITY BANK GROUP FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Bradford County Education Foundation”, “Bradford County Education Foundation Inc”, “BRADFORD COUNTY EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC” | 2015-2021, 2023, 2025 | 9 | $21,603 | 2025 | $2,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BRADFORD COUNTY EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $67 | 2023 | $18 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FCSI EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | KY | B95 | $312,413 | $301,528 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| EDUCATION ALLIANCE OF WASHOE COUNTY INC | NV | B95 | $825,610 | $899,707 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, FORMER | $108,015 | Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 2x |
| THE CORRECTIONAL EDUCATION ASSOCIATION INC | VA | B95 | $386,544 | $356,464 | EXECUTIVE DI | $58,173 | Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 2x |
| GREATER DALTON CHAMBER FOUNDATION INC | GA | B95 | $552,344 | $559,883 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 2x |
| COOPERATIVE EDUCATION ASSOCIATION | OH | B95 | $326,531 | $370,637 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 2x |
| RURAL EDUCATION ACTION PROJECT | VT | B95 | $406,321 | $359,941 | DEV DIRECTOR | $54,819 | Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 2x |
| ILLINOIS DIGITAL EDUCATORS ALLIANCE | IL | B95 | $495,048 | $762,079 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $102,000 | Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 2x |
| JUSTICE RESOURCE CENTER | NY | B95 | $671,533 | $372,910 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 2x |
| MINORITY ENGINEERING PROGRAM OF INDIANA | IN | B95 | $250,707 | $163,818 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 2x |
| SAN DIEGO HUA XIA CHINESE SCHOOL INCORPORATION | CA | B95 | $750,467 | $735,472 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 2x |
| IN4ALL | OR | B95 | $672,528 | $773,742 | Executive Dir. | $56,754 | Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 2x |
| GREATER BOCA RATON CHAMBER OF COMMERCE EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | FL | B95 | $182,926 | $280,819 | SECRETARY | $287,659 | Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 5x, same state |
| OKEECHOBEE EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | FL | B95 | $1,400,727 | $1,205,778 | CEO | $71,750 | Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 5x, same state |
| NEEDHAM EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | MA | B95 | $129,518 | $95,749 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 5x, similar name |
| GEORGIA PARTNERSHIP FOR EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION INC | GA | B95 | $1,609,686 | $1,414,415 | PRESIDENT/CE | $282,389 | Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 5x |
| ATLANTA PARTNERSHIP OF BUSINESS AND EDUCATION INC | GA | B95 | $1,290,662 | $1,474,553 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $9,000 | Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 5x |
| INDIANA NON-PUBLIC EDUCATION ASSOCIATION | IN | B95 | $992,832 | $856,453 | EXEC DIRECT | $174,669 | Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 5x |
| CHICAGO ARTS PARTNERSHIPS IN EDUCATION | IL | B95 | $1,569,191 | $1,872,869 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $110,008 | Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 5x |
| MARYLAND CHAMBER FOUNDATION | MD | B95 | $129,776 | $156,387 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $318,674 | Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 5x |
| FOUNDATION FOR RURAL SERVICE | VA | B95 | $1,333,321 | $1,266,843 | Chief Executive Officer | $1,187,130 | Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 5x |
| THE YORK COUNTY ALLIANCE FOR LEARNING | PA | B95 | $241,051 | $249,127 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $84,584 | Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 5x |
| REDLANDS EDUCATIONAL PARTNERSHIP | CA | B95 | $2,061,029 | $2,200,624 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 5x |
| INDUSTRY INITIATIVES FOR SCIENCE AND MATH EDUCATION | CA | B95 | $1,183,013 | $1,293,661 | Executive Director | $199,345 | Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 5x |
| MIDWEST SYMPOSIUM FOR LEADERSHIP IN BAHAVIOR DISORDERS INC | NE | B95 | $195,097 | $213,804 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 5x |
| LEADERSHIP ACADEMY OF MADISON COUNTY | IN | B95 | $173,692 | $173,305 | Exec Director | $74,347 | Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2023 · Form 990 · $416,650 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $4,746
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | BCEF GRANTS | $353,140 | $353,140 | - | - | 84.8% |
| All other expenses | $24,101 | $18,877 | $5,224 | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CADE ADMISSION/TRANSPORT | $12,111 | - | $12,111 | - | 2.9% |
| Other (as described) | BOOK FAIR | $11,816 | $11,816 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $10,533 | $10,533 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,500 | $4,500 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $449 | $449 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $8,605 | $4,746 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $416,650 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $67,893 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $4,494
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | BRADFORD COUNTY SCHOOL BO | $19,918 | $19,918 | - | - | 29.3% |
| Other (as described) | BOOK FAIR | $14,419 | $14,419 | - | - | 21.2% |
| All other expenses | $12,777 | $11,966 | $811 | - | 18.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BCEF GRANTS | $9,333 | $9,333 | - | - | 13.7% |
| Other (as described) | GENERAL AND ADMINISTRATIV | $9,116 | - | $9,116 | - | 13.4% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,500 | $1,500 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $830 | $415 | $415 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $9,408 | $4,494 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $67,893 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $94,637 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $4,000
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $45,703 | $43,159 | $2,544 | - | 48.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MATCHING GRANT | $15,040 | $15,040 | - | - | 15.9% |
| Other (as described) | ACALETICS | $12,651 | $12,651 | - | - | 13.4% |
| Other (as described) | CADE ADMISSION/TRANSPORTA | $12,310 | $12,310 | - | - | 13.0% |
| Other (as described) | GENERAL AND ADMINISTRATIV | $6,287 | - | $6,287 | - | 6.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,646 | $2,646 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $9,100 | $4,000 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $94,637 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $52,940 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | LLT | $14,500 | $14,500 | - | - | 27.4% |
| All other expenses | $14,445 | $10,850 | $3,595 | - | 27.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BRADFORD COUNTY ED FOUNDA | $8,770 | $8,770 | - | - | 16.6% |
| Other (as described) | BOOK FAIR | $8,706 | $8,706 | - | - | 16.4% |
| Other (as described) | LEARNING DYNAMICS | $5,994 | $5,994 | - | - | 11.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $525 | $262 | $263 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $3,133 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $52,940 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $70,300 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $20,011 | $20,011 | - | - | 28.5% | |
| Other (as described) | LLI PROGRAM | $18,314 | $18,314 | - | - | 26.1% |
| Other (as described) | BRADFORD MIDDLE SCHOOL | $12,500 | $12,500 | - | - | 17.8% |
| Other (as described) | BRADFORD HIGH SCHOOL BAND | $12,500 | $12,500 | - | - | 17.8% |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $6,480 | $6,480 | - | - | 9.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $495 | $247 | $248 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $1,960 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $70,300 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $69,911 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | BMS MATH IXL | $24,610 | $24,610 | - | - | 35.2% |
| All other expenses | $14,278 | $14,278 | - | - | 20.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BOOK FAIR | $13,428 | $13,428 | - | - | 19.2% |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $9,086 | $9,086 | - | - | 13.0% |
| Other (as described) | BRADFORD HIGH SCHOOL | $7,949 | $7,949 | - | - | 11.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $560 | $280 | $280 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $1,226 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $69,911 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $45,640 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $8,500
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | BOOK FAIR | $12,352 | $12,352 | - | - | 27.1% |
| Other (as described) | AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAM | $10,621 | $10,621 | - | - | 23.3% |
| Other (as described) | BRADFORD HIGH SCHOOL | $8,539 | $8,539 | - | - | 18.7% |
| All other expenses | $7,513 | $7,513 | - | - | 16.5% | |
| Other (as described) Event | TOY/SRE BANQUET | $6,160 | $6,160 | - | - | 13.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $455 | $227 | $228 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $18,094 | $2,340 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $45,640 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $52,423 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $4,749
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $51,998 | 99.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $425 | 0.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $4,749 | reported apart |
| Total | $52,423 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $48,131 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $6,147
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $43,960 | 91.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $4,171 | 8.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $6,147 | reported apart |
| Total | $48,131 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $47,116 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $4,530
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $40,897 | 86.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $6,219 | 13.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $4,530 | reported apart |
| Total | $47,116 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $41,125 spent · pay $0 · grants $23,388 · events $7,493
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $23,388 | 56.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $10,576 | 25.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $7,161 | 17.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $7,493 | reported apart |
| Total | $41,125 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990EZ · $28,333 spent · pay $0 · grants $23,326 · events $3,596
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $23,326 | 82.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $3,623 | 12.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $1,384 | 4.9% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $3,596 | reported apart |
| Total | $28,333 | 100% |
State business registration
- BRADFORD COUNTY EDUCATION FOUNDATION, INC. FL, Domestic nonprofit corporation (DOMNP), Active, formed 1990-04-09
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments