HALL OF FAME FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text HALL OF FAME FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2024. https://furp.org/org/hall-of-fame-foundation-inc-592909488. Retrieved 2026-10-28.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). HALL OF FAME FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2024]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/hall-of-fame-foundation-inc-592909488
MLA “HALL OF FAME FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2024, https://furp.org/org/hall-of-fame-foundation-inc-592909488. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $328K · expenses $278K · assets $95K
- EIN
- 59-2909488
- Address
- PO BOX 568234, ORLANDO, FL 32856-8234
- Website
- WWW.FLSPORTSHOF.ORG
- NTEE code
- A20
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- September 2023 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt: reinstated September 15, 2022 after an automatic revocation on September 15, 2022 IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Principal officer
- Rick Dantzler (its 2011 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2011 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
RECOGNIZE AND HONOR THE MOST ACCOMPOLISHED SPORTS FIGURES IN FLORIDA BY BY ENSHRINEMENT INTO THE FLORIDA SPORTS HALL OF FAME AT EVENTS HELD THROUGHOUT THE STATE. TO PROMOTE SPORTS BY HOLDING SPORTS EVENTS THAT REPRESENT THE WHOLESOME ASPECTS OF SPORTS AND TO PROMOTE THE EVENTS TO ENHANCE VIEWSHIP AND INVOLVEMENT IN SPORTS BY ALL. THIS IS ACCOMPOLISHED BY HOLDING SPORTS EVENTS FROM FISHING, GOLF, BASEBALL AND OTHER SPORTS ACTIVITIES THAT PROMOTE SPORTS TO ALL AND INVOLVE ALL AGES IN SPORTS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 6 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ginger Kane | EXECUTIVE DI | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Kearney | TREASURER | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tim Ramsberger | IMMEDIATE PA | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rick Dantzler | PAST PRESIDE | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Keyna Cory | CHAIR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Reger | SECRETARY | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GINGER KANE | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN KEARNEY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM RAMSBERGER | IMMEDIATE PA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK DANTZLER | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEYNA CORY | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN REGER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $328,265 | $277,935 | $94,519 | $94,519 | $0 | $328,265 | - | 0 | 25 |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $5,000 in all, tax years 2024 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE DR P PHILLIPS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HALL OF FAME FOUNDATION INC” | 2024 | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 | $5,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MUD FOUNDATION INC | FL | A20 | $257,334 | $0 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| HEIGHTS FOUNDATION INC | FL | A20 | $462,722 | $5,391,386 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $210,360 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| BIS ARTS FOUNDATION INC | FL | A20 | $280,535 | $281,893 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| POLK ARTS ALLIANCE INC | FL | A20 | $279,367 | $288,405 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $60,000 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERNATIONAL COUNCIL OF FINE ARTS DEANS | FL | A20 | $464,156 | $454,559 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $114,208 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERNATIONAL NETWORK OF CREATIVES INC | FL | A20 | $285,495 | $287,301 | PRESIDENT/DI | $115,962 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHASCO FIESTA INC | FL | A20 | $365,284 | $366,823 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CULTURAL ARTS COALITION INC | FL | A20 | $264,170 | $260,031 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $49,231 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ISLAMIC DAAWA CENTER OF FORT WALTON BEACH | FL | A20 | $246,368 | $11,721 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SARASOTA AFRICAN AMERICAN CULTURAL COALITION INC | FL | A20 | $445,145 | $326,703 | Parish, Florida | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHRISTMAS LANE INC | FL | A20 | $436,315 | $464,168 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ENCORE CAST PERFORMING ARTS INC | FL | A20 | $335,988 | $325,712 | Artistic Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ZOE LIVE CREATIVE ARTS ACADEMY INC | FL | A20 | $362,986 | $411,145 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PORT THEATRE ART AND CULTURE CENTER INC | FL | A20 | $440,151 | $66,270 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CULTURAL DISTRICT OF THE PALM BEACHES INC | FL | A20 | $312,531 | $74,205 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ST JOHNS COUNTY CENTER FOR THE ARTS INC | FL | A20 | $338,654 | $319,782 | DIRECTOR | $1,000 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GREAT GULFCOAST ARTS FESTIVAL INC | FL | A20 | $275,644 | $278,858 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BELLE THEATRE INC | FL | A20 | $253,559 | $270,286 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STORY & SONG CENTER FOR ARTS & CULTURE INC | FL | A20 | $378,637 | $333,364 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ST PETERSBURG CLEARWATER FILM SOCIETY | FL | A20 | $247,336 | $288,216 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FLORIDA SURF FILM FESTIVAL LLC | FL | A20 | $468,414 | $267,477 | EXEC DIRECTOR, CHAIRMAN, T | $65,771 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SUNSETS AT PIER 60 SOCIETY INC | FL | A20 | $241,119 | $256,651 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GOBLIN COURT | FL | A20 | $253,723 | $206,141 | Board President | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BAD SPACE DANIA INC | FL | A20 | $439,377 | $436,777 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NARS FOUNDATION INC | NY | A20 | $370,666 | $394,742 | FOUNDING DIRECTOR | $67,346 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $277,935 spent · pay $0 · grants $20,470 · events $205,778
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) Event | ENSHRINEMENT EVENT | $171,079 | $171,079 | - | - | 61.6% |
| Other (as described) Event | FSHOF GOLF EVENT | $34,699 | $34,699 | - | - | 12.5% |
| Grants to US individuals | $20,470 | $20,470 | - | - | 7.4% | |
| Fees: management | $19,500 | - | $19,500 | - | 7.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BB & C | $12,310 | $12,310 | - | - | 4.4% |
| Office expenses | $11,131 | - | $11,131 | - | 4.0% | |
| Occupancy | $7,666 | - | $7,666 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BOWLING | $1,080 | $1,080 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Total | $277,935 | 100% |
State business registration
- HALL OF FAME FOUNDATION, INC. FL, Domestic nonprofit corporation (DOMNP), Active, formed 1987-10-01
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments