HALL OF FAME FOUNDATION INC

Cite this

Plain text HALL OF FAME FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2024. https://furp.org/org/hall-of-fame-foundation-inc-592909488. Retrieved 2026-10-28.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). HALL OF FAME FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2024]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/hall-of-fame-foundation-inc-592909488

MLA “HALL OF FAME FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2024, https://furp.org/org/hall-of-fame-foundation-inc-592909488. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $328K · expenses $278K · assets $95K

EIN
59-2909488
Address
PO BOX 568234, ORLANDO, FL 32856-8234
Website
WWW.FLSPORTSHOF.ORG
NTEE code
A20
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
September 2023 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt: reinstated September 15, 2022 after an automatic revocation on September 15, 2022 IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity, 509(a)(2)
Principal officer
Rick Dantzler (its 2011 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2011 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

RECOGNIZE AND HONOR THE MOST ACCOMPOLISHED SPORTS FIGURES IN FLORIDA BY BY ENSHRINEMENT INTO THE FLORIDA SPORTS HALL OF FAME AT EVENTS HELD THROUGHOUT THE STATE. TO PROMOTE SPORTS BY HOLDING SPORTS EVENTS THAT REPRESENT THE WHOLESOME ASPECTS OF SPORTS AND TO PROMOTE THE EVENTS TO ENHANCE VIEWSHIP AND INVOLVEMENT IN SPORTS BY ALL. THIS IS ACCOMPOLISHED BY HOLDING SPORTS EVENTS FROM FISHING, GOLF, BASEBALL AND OTHER SPORTS ACTIVITIES THAT PROMOTE SPORTS TO ALL AND INVOLVE ALL AGES IN SPORTS.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 6 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Ginger Kane EXECUTIVE DI2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
John Kearney TREASURER2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Tim Ramsberger IMMEDIATE PA2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Rick Dantzler PAST PRESIDE2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Keyna Cory CHAIR2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
John Reger SECRETARY2024 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GINGER KANE EXECUTIVE DI- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN KEARNEY TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
TIM RAMSBERGER IMMEDIATE PA- $0$0$0 $01
RICK DANTZLER PAST PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
KEYNA CORY CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN REGER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-04-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$328,265$277,935 $94,519$94,519 $0$328,265 -025

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $5,000 in all, tax years 2024 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
THE DR P PHILLIPS FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “HALL OF FAME FOUNDATION INC” 2024 1$5,000 2024$5,000
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
MUD FOUNDATION INCFLA20 $257,334$0 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
HEIGHTS FOUNDATION INCFLA20 $462,722$5,391,386 PRESIDENT/CEO$210,360 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
BIS ARTS FOUNDATION INCFLA20 $280,535$281,893 President$0 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
POLK ARTS ALLIANCE INCFLA20 $279,367$288,405 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$60,000 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state
INTERNATIONAL COUNCIL OF FINE ARTS DEANSFLA20 $464,156$454,559 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$114,208 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state
INTERNATIONAL NETWORK OF CREATIVES INCFLA20 $285,495$287,301 PRESIDENT/DI$115,962 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state
CHASCO FIESTA INCFLA20 $365,284$366,823 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state
CULTURAL ARTS COALITION INCFLA20 $264,170$260,031 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$49,231 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state
ISLAMIC DAAWA CENTER OF FORT WALTON BEACHFLA20 $246,368$11,721 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state
SARASOTA AFRICAN AMERICAN CULTURAL COALITION INCFLA20 $445,145$326,703 Parish, Florida$0 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state
CHRISTMAS LANE INCFLA20 $436,315$464,168 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state
ENCORE CAST PERFORMING ARTS INCFLA20 $335,988$325,712 Artistic Director$0 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state
ZOE LIVE CREATIVE ARTS ACADEMY INCFLA20 $362,986$411,145 Director$0 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state
PORT THEATRE ART AND CULTURE CENTER INCFLA20 $440,151$66,270 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state
CULTURAL DISTRICT OF THE PALM BEACHES INCFLA20 $312,531$74,205 CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state
ST JOHNS COUNTY CENTER FOR THE ARTS INCFLA20 $338,654$319,782 DIRECTOR$1,000 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state
GREAT GULFCOAST ARTS FESTIVAL INCFLA20 $275,644$278,858 President$0 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state
BELLE THEATRE INCFLA20 $253,559$270,286 Director$0 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state
STORY & SONG CENTER FOR ARTS & CULTURE INCFLA20 $378,637$333,364 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state
ST PETERSBURG CLEARWATER FILM SOCIETYFLA20 $247,336$288,216 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state
FLORIDA SURF FILM FESTIVAL LLCFLA20 $468,414$267,477 EXEC DIRECTOR, CHAIRMAN, T$65,771 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state
SUNSETS AT PIER 60 SOCIETY INCFLA20 $241,119$256,651 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state
GOBLIN COURTFLA20 $253,723$206,141 Board President$0 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state
BAD SPACE DANIA INCFLA20 $439,377$436,777 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state
NARS FOUNDATION INCNYA20 $370,666$394,742 FOUNDING DIRECTOR$67,346 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$2,383,72244 202017–2024 ALLIES OF HISPANIC CULTURE EDUCATION AND SCIENCE FOUNDATION; SPACE ON THE FARM INC; HUDSON RIVER MUSIC HALL PRODUCTIONS; IF INNOVATION FOUNDATION and 16 more
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,076,10019 72016–2024 MARA FOUNDATION; SPACE ON THE FARM INC; INTERNATIONAL NETWORK OF CREATIVES INC; ANNISQUAM ASSOCIATION INC and 3 more
MARTHA ELLEN TYE FOUNDATION Private foundation$794,8207 12018–2024 MARSHALL COUNTY ARTS & CULTURE ALLIANCE INC
BARR FOUNDATION Private foundation$780,5006 12021–2024 WORCESTER CULTURAL COALITION INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$714,89826 102019–2025 DIASPORA ARTS CONNECTION INC; GAURA NITAI FOUNDATION; OASIS ARTS INC; ALT ALLIANCE INC and 6 more
SOUTHWEST FLORIDA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$540,98112 12010–2024 HEIGHTS FOUNDATION INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$512,54541 142017–2024 HEIGHTS FOUNDATION INC; LONG BEACH ISLAND FOUNDATION OF THE ARTS AND SCIENCES; LOTUS EDUCATION AND ARTS FOUNDATION INC; INTERNATIONAL NETWORK OF CREATIVES INC and 10 more
THE ALIX FOUNDATION Private foundation$480,0202 12023–2024 AMERICAN FRIENDS OF GRANGE PARK OPERA FOUNDATION
RICHARD KING MELLON FOUNDATION DTD 01-01-47 Private foundation$440,0002 12022–2023 GEORGE A ROMERO FOUNDATION
FOUNDATION FOR THE CAROLINAS DAF sponsor$428,7504 12016–2023 TRAIL OF HISTORY INCORPORATED
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$413,00017 82017–2024 AMERICAN FRIENDS OF GRANGE PARK OPERA FOUNDATION; ANNISQUAM ASSOCIATION INC; HENRY KAPONO FOUNDATION; SONG SUMMIT FOUNDATION INC and 4 more
GULF COAST COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$382,0003 12020–2023 SARASOTA AFRICAN AMERICAN CULTURAL COALITION INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF BLOOMINGTON AND MONROE COUNTY INC DAF sponsor$370,99415 12011–2024 LOTUS EDUCATION AND ARTS FOUNDATION INC
THE ONEILL FOUNDATION Private foundation$350,0002 12023–2024 ARTEMPLE FOUNDATION
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE TEXAS HILL COUNTRY INC DAF sponsor$303,8001 12025–2025 KERRVILLE CONVENTION & VISITORS BUREAU FOUNDATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $277,935 spent · pay $0 · grants $20,470 · events $205,778
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described) EventENSHRINEMENT EVENT $171,079$171,079-- 61.6%
Other (as described) EventFSHOF GOLF EVENT $34,699$34,699-- 12.5%
Grants to US individuals $20,470$20,470-- 7.4%
Fees: management $19,500-$19,500- 7.0%
Other (as described)BB & C $12,310$12,310-- 4.4%
Office expenses $11,131-$11,131- 4.0%
Occupancy $7,666-$7,666- 2.8%
Other (as described)BOWLING $1,080$1,080-- 0.4%
Total$277,935100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.